Scott County Lady Cardinals 2005 "Preseason" Hoopfest
November 11-12, 2005
Scott County High School
Georgetown, Kentucky

2005 Ron Harrison

This pre-season event, hosted by the Scott County Lady Cardinals and sponsored by Nurses Registry and Home Health, features 16 games over a two-day period.  The 32 teams participating in this event are Berea, Walton-Verona, Anderson County, Louisville Male, Louisville Eastern, Bryan Station, Shelby County, Mercer County, Assumption, Bishop Brossart, Casey County, Franklin County, Harrodsburg, Trimble County, Marion County, Lawrence County, Corbin, Hart County, Highlands, Greenwood, Boone County, Todd County Central, Pike County Central, Louisville Ballard, Clinton County, Louisville Butler, Sacred Heart Academy, Montgomery County, Scott County, Paducah Tilghman, Newport Central Catholic, and Henry Clay.   This event includes some of the top teams in the state.  Players scheduled to compete include 35 players listed in Top 10 players of the 16 Regions by The Cats’ Pause Basketball Magazine.

These scrimmages will consist of four 10-minute quarters with a running clock.  The score will be reset at the end of each quarter.  I will, for the sake of clarity, give scores for each quarter plus a combined score.  Any stats included are not official but recorded by me personally.  Please understand that these are merely scrimmages, and coaches will be experimenting with substitution rotations and using this event as a teaching tool and to prepare for the upcoming season.

Friday November 11th

Berea  32      Walton-Verona  26
Berea coach Jerry Bingham started the following lineup:  Jr. Amanda Thacher, So. Chelsea Atwater, Fr. Elizabeth Horn, 8th grader Rachel Lanham, and 8th grader Brooke Hazelwood.  Walton-Verona coach Tom Luebbe countered with So. Sara Nargessi, So. Lauren Heeger, So. Jannell Sargent, Jr. McKenzie Garcia, and So. Ashley Bowling.

Berea held the combined score advantage of 32-26.  5-10 Fr. Elizabeth Horn proved to be too strong and athletic in the paint as she tallied 14 points and pulled down numerous rebounds.  5-5 8th grader Brooke Hazelwood added 11 points.  Sara Nargessi and Jannell Sargent led Walton-Verona with nine and seven points respectively.

Berea

8

7

6

11

-

32

Walton-Verona

4

6

6

10

-

26

 

Berea

(32)

 - 

Atwater 5, Horn 14, Hazelwood 11, Harris 2.

Walton-Verona

(26)

 - 

Nargessi 9, Heeger 6, Sargent 7, Garcia 4.

Louisville Male  36      Anderson County  33
Louisville Male coach Leslie Scully started the following lineup:  Sr. Amy Barmore, Sr. Whitney Hodge, Sr. Kristi White, Jr. Emily Beckman, and Sr. Vanessa Stauble.  Anderson County coach Tony Kays countered with Sr. Kellie Young, Sr. Ashley Rice, Jr. Erin McKee, So. Caitlyn Royalty, and So. Courtney Milam.

Male trailed in the combined score 29-25 after three quarters but rallied in the final period to earn a 36-33 victory.  5-9 Sr. Kristi White and 5-11 Sr. Whitney Hodge paced the victors with nine and eight points respectively.  5-11 Jr. Erin McKee and 5-10 So. Courtney Milam led Anderson County with 10 and seven points respectively.

Louisville Male

9

4

12

11

-

36

Anderson County

5

17

7

4

-

33

 

Louisville Male

(36)

 - 

Barmore 4, Hodge 8, White 9, Beckman 4, Stauble 4, Maier 2, Herman 2, Branch 2, McCauley 1.

Anderson County

(33)

 - 

Rice 5, McKee 10, Royalty 4, Milam 7, Chilton 2, Davenport 2, Fultz 3.

Louisville Eastern  29      Bryan Station  19
Louisville Eastern coach Steve Ward started the following lineup:  Sr. Cierra Chisholm, Jr. Katie Howard, Jr. Sher’ri Jenkins, Sr. Dymon Rondo, and Jr. Tesha Wright.  Bryan Station coach Mike Allen countered with Sr. Crystal Leach, Sr. Carley Blankenship, Sr. Bradli Stinson, Sr. Shacora Higgins, and Jr. LaKrista Clark.

Louisville Eastern took the first quarter by a score of 11-4, and the combined score 29-19.  Eastern was led by 5-9 Sr. Cierra Chisholm with nine points.  5-8 Sr. Bradli Stinson and 6-3 Sr. Crystal Leach led Bryan Station with nine and six points respectively.

Louisville Eastern

11

5

7

6

-

29

Bryan Station

4

5

5

5

-

19

 

Louisville Eastern

(29)

 - 

Chisholm 9, Howard 4, Rondo 5, Wright 2, Williams 6, Kane 2, Paschael 1.

Bryan Station

(19)

 - 

Leach 6, Stinson 9, Higgins 2, Clark 1, Jackson 1.

Mercer County  43      Shelby County  42
Mercer County coach Chris Souder started the following lineup:  Sr. Chrystal Claunch, Sr. Chelsea Goodman, Sr. Sabrina Manning, Sr. Lindsey Alford, and So. Tara Camden.  Shelby County coach Sally Zimmerman countered with So. Raechele Gray, Sr. Krystina Silverhorn, Sr. Amanda Green, Jr. Amber Morrison, and Sr. Tara Milburn.

Mercer County’s Chrystal Claunch hit a free throw with 1.5 seconds remaining on the clock to give Mercer County a 43-42 advantage in the combined quarters score.  Mercer County was led by 5-10 Sr. Sabrina Manning with 15 points.  5-7 Sr. Amanda Green and Jr. Amber Morrison led Shelby County with 19 and 10 points respectively.

Mercer County

9

16

3

15

-

43

Shelby County

9

19

6

8

-

42

 

Mercer County

(43)

 - 

Claunch 6, Goodman 8, Manning 15, Alford 5, Camden 5, Kendrick 2, Crowell 2.

Shelby County

(42)

 - 

Gray 3, Silverhorn 2, Green 19, Morrison 10, Milburn 4, Axline 4.

Assumption  43      Bishop Brossart  21
Assumption coaches Bob and Martha Todd started the following lineup:  Jr. Thia Gholson, Sr. Amber Norton, Sr. Liz Todd, Jr. Eileen Kennedy, and Sr. Kelly Mitchell.  Bishop Brossart coach Camey German countered with Sr. Stacey Woeste, Jr. Theresa Henke, Jr. Chelsea Harris, Jr. Michelle Skinner, and Jr. Katelyn Snyder.

Assumption proved to be too strong and athletic inside for Bishop Brossart as they took a combined score advantage of 43-21.  6-1 Sr. Amber Norton paced the victors with 12 points.  6-1 Jr. Thia Gholson and 5-9 Sr. Liz Todd added six points each.  5-5 Jr. Michelle Skinner led Bishop Brossart with five points.  5-7 Jr. Chelsea Harris added four points.

Assumption

13

12

5

13

-

43

Bishop Brossart

9

7

2

3

-

21

 

Assumption

(43)

 - 

Gholson 6, Norton 12, Todd 6, Kennedy 5, Mitchell 5, Huter 4, Stovall 5.

Bishop Brossart

(21)

 - 

Woeste 2, Henke 2, Harris 4, Skinner 5, Synder 2, Butsch 2, Campbell 2, Watson 2.

 

Saturday November 12th

Casey County  44      Franklin County  31
Casey County coach Randy Salyers started the following lineup:  Sr. Lindsey Hoskins, Sr. Bethany Snow, Jr. Demi Murphy, So. Kara Weddle, and So. Tara Weddle.  Franklin County coach Joey Thacker countered with So. Megan Downs, So. Kathryn Clark, Sr. Rolanda Rowe, So. Annika Ramcke, and Sr. Alyssa Alfaro.

Casey County connected on seven three point baskets as they held a combined score advantage of 44-31 over Franklin County.  Lindsey Hoskins led the victors with 13 points including three three point baskets.  Fr. Lauren Hatter added nine points.  So. Kehla Baker led Franklin County with seven points.

Casey County

17

8

11

8

-

44

Franklin County

8

14

5

4

-

31

 

Casey County

(44)

 - 

Hoskins 13, Snow 3, Murphy 5, Kara Weddle 4, Tara Weddle 6, Shugars 2, Hatter 9, Haste 2.

Franklin County

(31)

 - 

Downs 4, Clark 5, Ramcke 2, Murray 4, O’Nan 2, C. Wilson 2, Taylor 2, Hamilton 2, L. Wilson 2, Baker 7.

Trimble County  40      Harrodsburg  34
Trimble County coach Kerrie Stewart started the following lineup:  So. Libby Thoke, Sr. Amanda Greiner, Jr. Carollana Jennings, Sr. Emily Merrill, and Jr. Laci Schirmer.  Harrodsburg coach Scott Bugg countered with Sr. Tiffany Smith, Sr. Tonya Mays, Jr. Mandy Long, Jr. Annie Sutton, and So. Jassmen Brown.

Trimble County held the combined quarters scoring advantage by 40-34 over Harrodsburg.  Carollana Jennings led the victors with 13 points.  Emily Merrill and So. Ashleigh Miller added six points each.  Tonya Mays and Annie Sutton led Harrodsburg with eight points each.

Trimble County

7

11

12

10

-

40

Harrodsburg

5

9

7

13

-

34

 

Trimble County

(40)

 - 

Thoke 2, Greiner 5, Jennings 13, Merrill 6, Schirmer 2, Miller 6, Caudill 2, McKinney 2, Egerton 2.

Harrodsburg

(34)

 - 

Smith 1, Mays 8, Long 6, Sutton 8, Brown 3, Parks 2, Ford 3, Springate 2.

Lawrence County  36      Marion County  29
Lawrence County coach Erin Evans started the following lineup:  Sr. Iris Meddings, Jr. Bree Frazier, Jr. Megan DeLong, Jr. Karen Marcum, and Jr. Charley Adams.  Marion County coach Freddie Leathers countered with Sr. Jessie Bishop, Fr. DeAndra Johnson, Sr. Heather Hutchins, Sr. Tiffany Sallee, and Sr. Nicole Browning.

The score was tied 17-17 at halftime but Lawrence County outscored Marion County 19-12 over the final two quarters to score a 36-29 advantage over four quarters.  Bree Frazier led the victors with nine points.  Fr. Kenna Smith led Marion County with seven points.  Fr. Amber Mudd and Sr. Heather Hutchins added five points each.

Lawrence County

8

9

8

11

-

36

Marion County

8

9

4

8

-

29

 

Lawrence County

(36)

 - 

Meddings 5, Frazier 9, DeLong 2, Marcum 2, Adams 3, Bowen 3, Chaffins 5, Mosley 5, S. Horn 2.

Marion County

(29)

 - 

Bishop 4, Johnson 2, Hutchins 5, Sallee 4, Tom 2, Mudd 5, Smith 7.

Hart County  50      Corbin  38
Hart County coach Tommy Adams started the following lineup:  Sr. Jessica Baker, Jr. Ashley Brown, So. Megan Isaacs, So. Candace Wilson, and 5-6 Fr. Lindsay Highbaugh.  Corbin coach Jennifer Parsons countered with So. Mikkah Rogers, Sr. Heather Clouse, Jr. Brittany Jackson, So. Abby Baylor, and Sr. Katie Akins.

Hart County utilized a big third quarter (23-13) to capture a 50-38 decision over Corbin.  5-6 Fr. Lindsay Highbaugh, 5-5 Sr. Jessica Baker, and 5-8 So. Megan Isaacs led Hart County with 13, 10, and 10 points respectively.  5-8 Sr. Katie Akins, 5-6 Sr. Heather Clouse, and 5-8 Jr. Brittany Jackson paced Corbin with 10, 10, and nine points respectively.

Hart County

6

14

23

7

-

50

Corbin

7

9

13

9

-

38

 

Hart County

(50)

 - 

Baker 10, Brown 7, Isaacs 10, Wilson 2, Highbaugh 13, Trent 4, Smith 4.

Corbin

(38)

 - 

Rogers 5, Clouse 10, Jackson 9, Baylor 4, Akins 10.

Greenwood  35      Highlands  26
Greenwood coach Ken Waddell started the following lineup:  Sr. Ryanne Embry, Sr. Angela Kitchens, Jr. Richi Rjku, So. Laura Smith, and So. Amanda Walden.  Highlands coach Jaime Richey countered with So. Amber Barth, Fr. Sam Messmer, Jr. Shayna Crowley, Fr. Natalie Horner, and 8th grader Katie Allen.

Greenwood held the combined scoring advantage of 35-26.  5-9 Sr. Ryanne Embry and 5-7 , Jr. Richi Rjku led the victors with 10 and nine points respectively.  Shayna Crowley and Sam Messmer led Highlands with eight and six points respectively.

Greenwood

14

10

9

2

-

35

Highlands

6

8

4

8

-

26

 

Greenwood

(35)

 - 

Embry 10, Kitchens 3, Rjku 9, Smith 7, Walden 6.

Highlands

(26)

 - 

Messmer 6, Crowley 8, Horner 5, Dickerson 5, McMahon 2.

Boone County  61      Todd County Central  22
Boone County coach Nell Fookes started the following lineup:  Sr. Ashley Griffith, Fr. Jacy Bradley, Jr. Joana Switzer, Jr. Meredith Reed, and Jr. Jackie Hicks.  Todd County Central coach Jeff Stamps countered with Sr. Fontay Martin, Jr. Millie Deason, Jr. Tabitha Taylor, Fr. Shirley Case, and Fr. Ashley Dalrymple.

Boone County won every quarter and held a combined quarter scoring margin of 61-22.  Boone County was led by 5-7 Sr. Ashley Griffith and 5-9 Jr. Jackie Hicks with 12 points each.  6-1 Jr. Millie Deason and 5-7 Sr. Fontay Martin led Todd County Central with eight and six points respectively.

Boone County

9

16

21

15

-

61

Todd County Central

2

4

6

10

-

22

 

Boone County

(61)

 - 

Griffith 12, Bradley 4, Switzer 5, Reed 7, Hicks 12, Bivens 4, Hurt 8, Sandlin 2, Bowling 1, Brasseaux 4, Findley 2.

Todd County Central

(22)

 - 

Martin 6, Deason 8, Case 4, Johnson 2, Simons 2.

Louisville Ballard  61      Pike County Central  39
Louisville Ballard coach Ken Smith started the following lineup:  Sr. Aurilie Derenoncourt, 5-6 Jr. Teadra Elliott, Sr. Reena Haliburton, Sr. Erin Rodgers, and Sr. Jenine Walker.  Pike County Central coach Stephen Butcher countered with Jr. Haley Ratliff, So. Kayla Johnson, So. Kayla Lowe, Fr. Abby Coleman, and Fr. Kayla Pennington.

Louisville Ballard utilized their quickness to capture a 61-39 decision over Pike County Central.  The victors were led by 5-10 Sr. Reena Haliburton with 17 points.  5-6 Jr. Teadra Elliott and 5-7 Sr. Erin Rodgers added 13 and 10 points respectively.  5-8 Jr. Haley Ratliff and 5-11 So. Kayla Lowe paced Pike County Central with 17 and 13 points respectively.

Louisville Ballard

17

12

9

23

-

61

Pike County Central

10

9

6

14

-

39

 

Louisville Ballard

(61)

 - 

Derenoncourt 4, Elliott 13, Haliburton 17, Rodgers 10, Baker 2, Johnson 1, Pfost 5, Sublett 6, Lomax 3.

Pike County Central

(39)

 - 

H. Ratliff 17, K. Lowe 13, Harris 5, Thompson 4.

Louisville Butler  58      Clinton County  28
Louisville Butler coach Terri Keown started the following lineup:  So. Kara Pile, So. Brittany Harris, So. Tia Gibbs, Fr. Tiara Hopper, and Sr. Nicole Holman.  Clinton County coach Jennifer Preston countered with Sr. Sloan Dyer, Sr. Rachel DeForest, Jr. Chelsey Hardin, Fr. Jessie Parish, and So. Vanessa Ostertag.

The quick and athletic Butler squad captured all four quarters for a combined score advantage of 58-28.  5-8 So. Tia Gibbs led the victors with 18.  5-11 Fr. Tiara Hopper and 5-3 Sr. Nicole Holman added nine and seven points respectively.  Fr. Jessie Parish led Clinton County with 12 points on four three point baskets.  5-7 So. Vanessa Ostertag added 10 points.

Louisville Butler

12

12

16

18

-

58

Clinton County

4

3

7

14

-

28

 

Louisville Butler

(58)

 - 

Pile 4, Harris 6, Gibbs 18, Hopper 9, Holman 7, Snyder 4, Pearson 4, Douglas 2, Reed 2, Bates 2.

Clinton County

(28)

 - 

DeForest 1, Hardin 2, Parish 12, Ostertag 10, Huddleston 3.

Sacred Heart Academy  40      Montgomery County  28
Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir started the following lineup:  So. Kathryn Denbow, Sr. Lindsay Boling, Jr. Elizabeth Campbell, Jr. Caroline Klein, and Jr. Katie Kopple.  Montgomery County coach John High countered with So. Maggie Prewitt, Jr. Jenna High, Jr. Courtney Danis, Sr. Sherry McGuire, and Jr. Natasha Thomas.

Sacred Heart Academy utilized their inside strength to defeat Montgomery County by the score of 40-28.  The victors were led by 6-2 Jr. Elizabeth Campbell with 20 points.  Maggie Prewitt led Montgomery County with 10 points.

Sacred Heart Academy

10

15

10

5

-

40

Montgomery County

9

5

12

2

-

28

 

Sacred Heart Academy

(40)

 - 

Denbow 2, Campbell 20, Klein 6, Kopple 8, Miles 4.

Montgomery County

(28)

 - 

M. Prewitt 10, High 3, Danis 2, McGuire 1, Thomas 4, Barnard 4, Lee 3.

Scott County  68      Paducah Tilghman  45
Scott County coach Steve Helton started the following lineup:  Sr. Chelsea Lymon, Jr. Holly Milburn, Jr. Rebecca Gray, So. Regan Grimes, and Sr. Suzie Owens.  Paducah Tilghman coach Allison Graham countered with So. Ali Watson, Fr. Natalie Shumpert, Sr. Pam Bell, Sr. Jennifer Franklin, and Jr. Jeriesha Hayes.

Scott County, led by a 30 point outburst by 5-10 Jr. Rebecca Gray, defeated Paducah Tilghman 68-45.  Gray’s scoring included four three point baskets.  5-6 :  Sr. Chelsea Lymon and 6-0 Sr. Suzie Owens added 13 points each.  5-7 So. Ali Watson and 6-1 Sr. Pam Bell led Paducah Tilghman with 11 points each.  5-10 So. Jarobia Hill and 5-10 Jr. Jeriesha Hayes added nine points each.

Scott County

17

15

22

14

-

68

Paducah Tilghman

5

15

11

14

-

45

 

Scott County

(68)

 - 

Lymon 13, Gray 30, Grimes 5, Owens 13, Garr 2, Wilson 2, Moses 3.

Paducah Tilghman

(45)

 - 

Watson 11, Schumpert 3, Bell 11, Hill 9, Hayes 9, Waldrop 2.

Henry Clay  43      Newport Central Catholic  23
Henry Clay coach Scott Cromwell started the following lineup:  So. Hannah Blankenship, Fr. Brittany Coles, So. Demetria Nichols, So. Gwen Rucker, and So. Raven Price.  Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald countered with Jr. Shannon Klei, So. Mariah Cutter, So. Whitney Cundiff, So. Abby Watson, and Fr. Kimber Schultz.

Henry Clay captured all four quarters and the combined score by a 43-23 margin over Newport Central Catholic.  The victors were led by 6-0 So. Gwen Rucker and 5-10 Fr. Brittany Coles with 10 and nine points respectively.  5-8 Jr. Shannon Klei, 5-10 , So. Mariah Cutter, and 6-0 So. Whitney Cundiff led Newport Central Catholic with seven, six, and five points respectively.

Henry Clay

13

13

9

8

-

43

Newport Central Catholic

6

6

5

6

-

23

 

Henry Clay

(43)

 - 

Coles 9, Nichols 2, Rucker 10, Price 6, Coleman 4, Storey 3, Arell 2, Dozier 7.

Newport Central Catholic

(23)

 - 

Klei 7, Cutter 6, Cundiff 5, Schultz 3, Dund 2.

Conclusion

This was an excellent, well-run event with attention given to every detail.  It was an excellent opportunity to see 32 teams perform over a two-day period.  Scores really don’t mean much in scrimmages as coaches did an excellent job of instructing and experimenting with various rotations.  There was also some excellent play here and some teams looked like they were in mid season form. 

The host team Scott County was very impressive and they bring a lot of firepower in Rebecca Gray, Chelsea Lymon, and Suzie Owens.  Assumption has a lot of strength in the paint in Amber Norton and Thia Gholson plus a capable trio of perimeter players.  Shelby County and Mercer County locked up in probably the best matchup of the event.  Louisville Butler has tremendous quickness and athleticism.  Hart County and Boone County played well this weekend.  6-2 Jr. Elizabeth Campbell (Sacred Heart) continues to improve and impress.  Ballard and Henry Clay also looked good.  5-10 Fr. Elizabeth Horn of Berea continues to improve and is very active in the paint.  5-11 Jr. Erin McKee (Anderson County) can play and 5-9 Sr. Kristi White (Male) can shoot the ball.

5-9 Sr. Cierra Chisholm (Eastern) uses her athleticism on both ends of the court.  5-7 Sr. Amanda Green (Shelby County) is an excellent scorer with some nifty moves in the paint.  5-8 Jr. Amber Morrison is also very impressive for the Lady Rockets.  5-10 Sr. Sabrina Manning (Mercer County) displays a nice shooting touch which extends to the arc.  Coach Randy Salyer’s Casey County squad can and will nail the three pointers.  Coach Joey Thacker’s Franklin County Flyers will be improved this season.  Pike County Central has good firepower in 5-8 Jr. Haley Ratliff and 5-11 So. Kayla Lowe.  Butler added another impressive weapon to their arsenal in 5-11 Fr. Tiara Hopper who played at Iroquois last season.  So. Maggie Prewitt (Montgomery County) continues to impress and 6-1 Sr. Pam Bell (Paducah Tilghman) has one of the best outlet passes in basketball.  When Ms. Bell rebounds, either be prepared to catch the ball or get out of the way—she puts some sizzle on her passes.  Scott Cromwell has got talent at Henry Clay and will only improve.

These were, after all, scrimmages and there were several teams and many players who impressed this weekend.  Several teams were missing key players and although some of the teams were soundly defeated this was a learning experience and teams make rapid improvements once the lights are turned on for real.  Other players too numerous to mention here displayed a lot of potential and talent.

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to Coaches Steve and Tara Helton for the hospitality extended me during my visit.  Also, a special thanks to the Grays and the rest of the Scott County Lady Cardinals parents who worked tirelessly to make this event a success.  I also had the pleasure of visiting with friends like Chris Lovelace, Louis Meadows, and Danny Ellison, my fellow hoop junkies.  The Scott County basketball family recognized Louis Meadows for his untiring efforts to support and publicize girls’ basketball.  This was indeed a class act by Scott County for a gentleman who stepped up when the ladies needed someone to champion their cause.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the event, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .  

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.