2005 Fifth Third Bank Classic Participating Teams

2005 by Ron Harrison

Allen County-Scottsville – The Patriots finished 20-11 last season playing in the 4th Region and new head coach Scott Shelton lost seven seniors from last year’s team.  However, the Patriots return their two leading scorers in 6-2 Jr. guard/forward Garrett Stone and 6-0 Jr. combo guard Luc Graves.  Other players expected to be key contributors include 6-3 Sr. Wes Williams (expected to put up numbers in the paint), 6-1 Sr. Williams Boards (excellent defender), and 6-2 Sr. John Marsh (who has the ability to shoot the ball).  Coach Shelton is expecting the seniors to step up this season as well as receiving help from last year’s JV squad.  Stone and Graves are the only two returning players with varsity experience.

Ballard – Coach Chris Renner’s Bruins finished 29-3 last season and made it to the quarter-finals of the State Tournament.  Ballard enters the 7th Region wars this season with a relatively small team that lost 10 seniors.  The Bruins have a strong guard combo in 6-5 Jr. Antiquawn Beckham and 6-1 Jr. Johonne Hamilton.  Other key returnees include 5-11 Sr. Garnett Phelps, 6-2 Sr. Kenny Queen, 6-2 Jr. Paul Dowell, and 6-3 Jr. Chris Gowers.

Calloway County – The Lakers finished 27-3 last season and coach Terry Birdsong’s squad should be a contender for the 1st Region championship this season.  5-8 Sr. Chase Futrell is a steady point guard who averaged 11.8 ppg last season.  6-2 Sr. Jeremi Bumpus averaged 10.1 ppg last season and possesses the ability to score both inside and out as well as being a capable rebounder.   6-2 Sr. Brett Welter can score and rebound as well as being a good passer.  Other players expected to be key contributors include 5-9 Sr. T. J. Hargrove, 6-0 Jr. Wes Perry, and 6-0 Sr. Bryan Murdock.

Covington Catholic – The Colonels finished 23-7 last season and coach Mike Listerman’s squad should challenge for the 9th Region title this season.  The Colonels return four starters and should once again be a very sound defensive team.  Covington Catholic should be led by 6-0 Jr. guard Todd Jacobs, 5-11 Sr. point guard Tim Tierney, 6-1 Jr. guard Kurt Bovard, and 6-5 Sr. center Michael Young.  Other players expected to contribute include 6-5 Jr. forward Sam Cahill, 6-5 Jr. center Billy Schult, and 6-5 Sr. forward Danny Noll

DeSales – The Colts finished 25-6 last season and new head coach Chris Stobaugh returns enough talent to contend for the 6th Region title.  The Colts return a talented trio in 6-0 Jr. guard Aaron Tandy, 5-9 Sr. guard Nathan Reid, and 6-3 Sr. forward Nathan McCauley.  6-1 So. Jeff Mullaney is also expected to be a key performer.

Dixie Heights – Coach Ken Chevalier’s Colonels finished 25-5 last season and should be very competitive in the 9th Region again this season.  Dixie Heights lost six players from last year but return two starters in 6-3 Sr. Sam Lawson (14.5 ppg) and 6-0 Sr. Josh Keener (5.0 ppg).  Lawson shot 54% from the field including 40% from beyond the arc and possesses good court vision.   Keener shot 40% from beyond the arc and plays good defense.  Other players to watch include 6-0 Sr. Nick Groneman, 5-10 Sr. Jason Muzzillo, 6-0 Sr. Justin Cole, 6-1 Jr. Kevin Lubrano, 6-1 So. Jon Simpson, 6-2 So. Kyle Kendall, and 6-8 So. Luke Mace.  6-3 So. Elfin Tyler is another player with excellent potential.

Eastern – Coach Jason Couch’s Eagles finished 14-15 last season but despite playing in the very competitive 7th Region were playing their best ball late in the season.  The Eagles return three starters, have quickness, and can shoot the ball, but lack size.   6-2 Sr. Robert Bruckner averaged 17 ppg last season.  Other players expected to help include 6-3 Sr. James Carney (7.0 ppg) and 6-4 Sr. LaBrandon Manning (8.0 ppg).  Other players expected to play quality minutes include 6-0 Sr. Thomas Harris, 6-2 Jr. Kevin Slaughter, 5-11 Jr. Kevin Burrus, and 5-11 Sr. Graham Huffman (transferred from Grayson County).

Greenwood – Coach Blane Embry’s Gators finished 14-15 last season but return some key players and should be a dark horse in the 4th Region race this season.  Three returning starters include 5-8 Sr. Chris Keith, 6-2 Sr. Jacob Davis, and 6-7 Jr. Ty TiptonKeith averaged 14.7 ppg, 4.6 rpg, and 3.0 apg last season.  He connected on 66 three pointers last season.  Davis averaged 11.6 ppg and 4.6 rpg.  Tipton averaged 8.1 ppg and 6.0 rpg.  He also set a single season school record for blocked shots with 93 in the 2004-2005 season. 

Henderson County – Coach Phil Gibson’s Colonels finished 22-8 last season but must face the 2nd Region wars with only one returning starter.  5-10 Sr. Darius Haygan averaged 9 ppg and 3 apg last season.  Other players expected to contribute this season include 5-8 Jr. Antoinne Lightfoot, 5-10 Jr. Walker Brunner, 6-2 So. Josh Terry, and 6-5 Jr. Jarrod Crowder.  6-2 Sr. Stephen Haile should provide experience this season.  The Colonels lost most of their scoring punch from last season but could be very competitive late in the season.

Holmes – Coach David Henley’s Bulldogs finished 24-7 last season and captured the 9th Region championship.  Holmes graduated one starter and returns the talent necessary to add another title.  6-0 Jr. PG Duran Jefferson is a dynamic playmaker with the ability to score or dish off for an assist.  6-3 Jr. Greg Rice’s athleticism allows him to control the paint and 6-2 Jr. Nate Edmonson can stroke the three point shot.  6-1 Jr. Austin Hill can score off the dribble or with the jumper.  Other players expected to contribute include 5-10 Sr. B. J. Avery, 5-9 Sr. Jamar Higgs, and 5-11 So. Arrez Henderson.  Henderson had an excellent summer and could be poised for a breakout season.

Leslie County – Coach Tim Sizemore’s Eagles finished 20-10 last season and is a slight favorite to capture the 14th Region title this season.  The Eagles have two of the top players in the region in 6-4 Sr. Daniel Day and 6-5 Sr. Quentin Morgan who each averaged 17 ppg and 8-9 rpg last season.  Other players expected to log quality playing time include 5-7 Jr. Ryan Howard, 5-9 Sr. Riley Hendrix, 5-11 Sr. B. J. Young, 6-5 Sr. Tyler Wells, and 5-9 Jr. Brian Hubbard.

Lexington Catholic – The Knights finished 23-8 last season and will enter the 11th Region wars this season with a new coach in Brandon Salsman.  Salsman is a familiar face as he was an assistant under former Lexington Catholic head coach Danny Haney, but was head coach at Bourbon County the last three seasons.  The Knights return long-range bomber 6-3 Sr. Brian Hewitt and versatile 6-0 Sr. Cornell Burbage.  They also return 6-6 Sr. Reid Brown, 6-3 Sr. Justin Burke, 6-3 Sr. Mike Heissenbuttel, and 5-10 Sr. Arian Green.  6-2 Jr. Zach Newton appears ready for a breakout season.  Lexington Catholic has an excellent soph class which includes 6-5 Nathan Novosel, 6-6 Jordan Smart, and 6-5 Taylor Stewart.  Expect other players to step up and contribute as Coach Salsman will utilized a pressing running style that will allow him to play 10-12 players a game.

Lincoln County – Coach Jeff Jackson’s Patriots finished 6-21 last season but return about all their players and should fare much better in the 12th Region wars this season.  This squad will be extremely deep and some of the players expected to contribute include 6-3 Sr. Zach Kersey, 6-1 Sr. Matt Reynolds, 5-6 Jr. Kelly Reed, 5-10 Jr. Braxton Miller, 6-0 Jr. Chase Overstreet, 5-10 Jr. Trent Calhoun, 6-5 Jr. Derek Todd, 5-10 So. Daniel Ralston, 5-10 So. Ryan Young, and 5-10 So. Noah Keeton.

Madisonville – Coach James Davis’ Maroons finished 13-14 last season and is considered to be among the top teams in the 2nd Region this season.  Their top players are expected to be 6-0 Sr. Patrick Waddle, 6-0 Sr. Justin Waddle, 6-1 Jr. Josh Nelson, and 6-5 Sr. Nick Russell.

Manual – Coach David Zuberer’s Crimsons finished 24-7 last season and once again will be very competitive in the always tough 7th Region.  The Crimsons will be led by 6-3 Sr. Tra’h Moore (8.7 ppg, 5.2 rpg), an atheltic leaper who is hard to defend in the paint.  Other veteran returnees include 6-1 Sr. Pernell Minter (7.7 ppg), 6-1 Sr. Marcellus Hargrove (5.6 ppg), and 6-2 Sr. Drew Smith.  Some top newcomers this year are 5-8 So. Derrance Lawson, 5-5 So. Aaron Williams, and 6-3 Fr. Jacob Jenkins.  The Crimsons possess experience and quickness but lack inside size. 

Mason County – The Royals finished 22-9 last season and coach Chris O’Hearn’s team could challenge for the 10th Region title this season.  6-6 So. Darius Miller is an all-around performer who can score, defend, and rebound.  6-2 Sr. Micah Turner also has the ability to get to the rim.  The Royals will have to depend on newcomers to contribute at key positions this season.

North Laurel – The Jaguars finished 20-12 last season and was 12th Region runner-up.  This season they move to the 13th Region and Jim Conway takes over as head coach.  The Jaguars should be very competitive this season despite losing four starters.  They also suffered a loss when 6-5 Sr. center Chris Cessna suffered a knee injury during football season.  5-11 Sr. Shanade Allen is a quick heady playmaker who will make the big play.  6-2 Sr. Billy Carson is expected to have a breakout season on both ends of the court.  6-5 Jr. Shawn Asher is expected to be a weapon in the paint.  Other players expected to contribute include 6-2 Sr. Justin Howard, 6-2 Sr. Taylor Smith, 6-3 Sr. Matt Cornelius, 6-1 Sr. Tyler Lewis, and 6-5 Jr. Anthony Trabish.

Owensboro Catholic – Coach Mike Orr’s Aces finished 24-8 last season and are expected to challenge for the 3rd Region championship this season.  Owensboro Catholic started five juniors last year and returns three of the best players in the region.  6-8 Sr. Jay Ivey is a solid inside player who averaged 12.8 ppg, 7.8 rpg, and 2.6 bpg last season.  5-11 Sr. Travis Owsley is an excellent floor leader who averaged 14.4 ppg last season.  6-2 Sr. Andrew Howard averaged 15 ppg and is an excellent defender.  The Aces are very experienced and return their top seven players from last season.

Pulaski County – Coach Dave Fraley’s Maroons finished 15-12 last season and suffered heavy graduation losses.  However, Coach Fraley enters the 12th Region wars with enough talent to surprise this year.  Players to watch include 6-5 Sr. Benjamin Meeks, 6-3 Jr. John Perkins, and 6-4 Fr. Ty PerkinsJohn Perkins is 6-3, 230 pounds and combines quickness and strength, making him capable of putting up big numbers.  6-4 Fr. Ty Perkins appears to have the talent and athleticism to be a future star.

Shelby County – Coach Mike Clark’s Rockets finished 22-7 last season and are solid favorites to capture the 8th Region title this season.  6-2 Sr. A. J. Slaughter is a candidate for Mr. Basketball and averaged 18 ppg, 5 rpg, and 5 apg last season. 6-8 Jr. Eugene Wade transferred from Carroll County and averaged 11 ppg last season.  Other players expected to contribute include 6-3 Sr. Emanuel Patterson, 6-1 Sr. Jeremy Cochran, 6-6 Jr. Israel Chambers, 5-8 Sr. Jamar White, 6-3 Jr. Joel Cochran, 6-2 So. Cody Minnis, and 6-3 So. Alex Matthews.  The Rockets return a veteran backcourt in Slaughter and White but must replace three other starters.  However, with the addition of Wade and the added experience and development of returning players, Shelby County should be a formidable opponent.

Southwestern – The Warriors finished 16-10 last season and Coach David Schultz intends to continue utilizing the three point shot to challenge for the 12th Region title this season.  6-3 Sr. Dustin Fothergill averaged 18 ppg and 7 rpg last season and is a very versatile performer. 6-0 Jr. Casey Dalton is expected to be the primary point guard.  6-3 Jr. Jonathan Edwards is an excellent long-range shooter and 6-1 Jr. T. W. Sears excels on defense.  Other players expected to contribute include 6-0 Jr. Kyle Rogers, 5-10 Sr. Casey Daugherty, and 5-10 Sr. Kirby Mayer.

St. Xavier – Coach Joe Bergamini’s Tigers finished 9-15 last season but enter the 7th Region wars this season with an experienced squad that should feature good shooting and ballhandling.  The key returnees include 6-1 Sr. Chris Wiedmar (10.6 ppg), 6-1 Sr. Marty Deeley (4.0 ppg), 6-5 Sr. Joe Grisanti (7.5 ppg), 6-1 Sr. Tony Hughes (6.1 ppg), and 5-10 Sr. Jerrad Murphy (4.1 ppg).  6-0 Sr. Matt Raque should provide quality minutes and the Tigers have a lot of size in newcomer 6-9 Jr. Daniel Vollmer and 6-7 Jr. Aaron Robison.

Trigg County – Coach Bill Chumbler’s Wildcats finished 20-10 last season and should challenge for the 2nd Region title this season.  6-6 Jr. Russell Mackins was averaging 21 ppg and 13 rpg last season before going down with an ACL injury.  The Wildcats will be extremely tough if Mackins returns to form.  6-2 Sr. Jeremy Jones averaged 19 ppg, 6 rpg, and 6 apg last season and 5-9 Jr. Rodney Davis averaged 13 ppg.  Other players expected to be key contributors include 6-2 Sr. Jamaal Boyd, 5-10 Sr. Devin Tejada, 6-7 Sr. T. J. O’Hara, 5-10 Jr. Zack Wright, and 6-2 Sr. Will Anderson.

Trinity – Mike Szabo’s Shamrocks finished 29-4 last season and but will enter the 7th Region competition this year with a new look as they graduated seven seniors including five starters.  6-0 Sr. Chad Byron and 6-6 Jr. Tanner Jacobs are expected to lead the Shamrocks and they have some promising sophs including 6-0 Matt Chambless and 6-1 Rob Giltner.  Other players expected to log quality minutes include 6-5 Sr. Sam Schmitt, 6-1 Sr. Kris Caufield, and 6-1 Sr. Kevin Owens.

Please send your comments and questions to Ron Harrison at prephoops@yahoo.com.

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.