2005 Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp

2005 in Review

Georgetown, KY

2005 by Ron Harrison

Introduction

The 26th Annual Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp was held in Georgetown, Kentucky at Georgetown College.

The camp directors for this camp are Dave Bones (Cage Scope) and Rick Bolus (High Potential).  These two gentlemen have a total of 80 years experience in the business between them.  Dave Bones introduced Cage Scope to the world in 1957.  Mr. Bones has been a contributor to many periodicals as well as being featured in innumerable newspapers and magazines.  Rick Bolus started the Rick Bolus High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service in 1973.  Mr. Bolus is a consultant for several national basketball tournaments and shootouts and several of the top college programs in the country are among his subscribers.  Many scouting/recruiting services have entered and left the business over the past few years.  These gentlemen definitely withstood the test of time.

There are three sessions this year:  June 26-30, July 10-14, and July 24-28.  The first session includes a Junior division.  Each session also features speakers on recruitment, academics, and basketball.  Some of the outstanding players who have attended this camp include Jimmy Jackson, Allen Houston, Rex Chapman, Felton Spencer, Dan Langhi, Darren Hancock, Scott Padgett, Brad Miller, Tim Couch, Derek Lowe, Jared Odle, and Dejuan Wheat.  All players also receive mini-clinics.  There are mini-clinics for guards, big men, and 3-point shooters.  There are also optional competition contests as well as a written evaluation from the camper’s league coach.

Each Senior division player also plays a minimum of nine league games (not counting playoff games and All-Star contest).  All games are played full-court in Alumni Gym and the newly built intramural complex.  All players receive equal playing time as substitutions are done by the clock.  All teams in both junior and senior divisions will compete in a single elimination tournament. Certified trainers are on duty at all times.

The Cage Scope/High Potential “Blue-Chip” Basketball Camp is not affiliated with any other basketball camp using the name “Blue-Chip”.

 

Session One ~ June 26-30, 2005

Junior “Blue-Chip” Camp Division

 

There were ten teams entered in the Junior Division.  They were designated Oregon, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.  The standings reported for the week are as follows:  Oregon (4-1), Texas (4-1), South Carolina (4-1), Wisconsin (3-2), Tennessee (2-3), Virginia (2-3), Utah (2-3), West Virginia (2-3), Wyoming (1-4), and Washington (0-5).  The first round tournament winners were Virginia over Texas, Utah over Tennessee, Oregon over Wisconsin, South Carolina over Washington, and West Virginia over Wyoming.  The action continued with Virginia defeating Utah, Oregon defeating South Carolina, and West Virginia defeating Oregon.  West Virginia captured the junior division championship with a 75-65 victory over Virginia.  The West Virginia tourney MVP was 5-10 James David Strange from Pineville, KY.  The runner-up tourney MVP from Virginia was 5-10 Eric Dunlap from Oldham County, KY.

The Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Junior All-Star rosters are as follows:

Cage Scope All-Stars    (White Jersey)  Coach Russell Thompson (Pineville, KY)

James David Strange

5-10/Fr

Pineville KY

Nicholas Noble

5-9/8th

Jackson Sebastian M.S. KY

Eric Dunlap

5-10/Fr

Buckner Oldham Co. KY

Johnathan Thomas

5-6/Fr

New Orleans Holy Cross LA

Blaine Green

6-0/8th

Middlesboro M.S. KY

Steven Caudill

6-2/8th

Brownsville Edmonson Co. M.S. KY

Joshua Caldwell

6-4/Fr

Harlan James A. Cawood KY

Cody Miller

6-4/8th

Barbourville Knox Central KY

Aaron Cosby

6-0/8th

Louisville Crosby M.S. KY

Michael Mason

6-3/Fr

Buckner Oldham Co. KY

High Potential All-Stars    (Charcoal Jersey)  Coach Mike Greene (DeRidder, LA)

Jake Greene

5-8/Fr

DeRidder LA

Scooter Thompson

5-6/Fr

Lima OH

Zach McElwain

5-7/8th

Jeffersontown KY

Zachary Gibson

5-11/Fr

Glasgow Barren Co. KY

Brandon Thompson

5-11/Fr

Flint Southwestern Acad. MI

Jonathan King

6-1/Fr

Hopkinsville University Hts. Acad. KY

Carter Marchbank

6-2/Fr

DeRidder LA

Barry Spiller Jr.

6-5/Fr

Pleasantville NJ

Perrin Jones

6-0/Fr

Homewood-Flossmoor IL

Charlie Gonzales

6-4/Fr

Oakland City Wood Memorial IN

The Cage Scope All-Stars defeated the High Potential All-Stars 37-35.  The victors were led by All-Star Game MVP Cody Miller with seven points.  James David Strange and Joshua Caldwell added six points each.  The High Potential All-Stars were led by All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP Jonathan King with nine points.  Charlie Gonzales added six points. 

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for the Junior Division are:

Free Throw Champ – Guard

Braxton Knight

Nashville Meigs Magnet M.S.

TN

Free Throw Champ – F/C

Christopher Furbee

Bridgeport M.S.

WV

Hot Shot Champ: – Guard

Logan Collier

Louisville Crosby M.S.

KY

Hot Shot Champ: – F/C

Yurick Griggs

Bolivar Central Co. M.S.

TN

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Guard

Kacy Clemmons

Brownsville Edmonson Co. M.S.

KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – F/C

Patrick Maurer

Shelbyville Cornerstone Christian

KY

Top Sleeper

Shawn Russell

Lima

OH

Most Improved

Clay Kesterson

Louisville Jefferson Co. Trad. M.S.

KY

Best Ballhandler

Justin Stevens

Marietta Simpson M.S.

GA

Best Passer

Grant Rubble

Buckner Oldham Co.

KY

Best Defensive Player

Cameron Hall

Ashland Fairview

KY

Best Rebounder

Christopher Furbee

Bridgeport M.S.

WV

Best Hustler

Sean Ballard

Shepherdsville Bullitt Central

KY

Best Station Worker

Nick Hendrix

Mt. Sterling Montgomery Co.

KY

Camp MVP

Barry Spiller Jr.

Pleasantville

NJ

Camp Runner-Up MVP

James David Strange

Pineville

KY

 

Johnathan Thomas

New Orlean Holy Cross

LA

Tournament MVP

James David Strange

Pineville

KY

Tournament Runner-Up MVP

Eric Dunlap

Buckner Oldham Co.

KY

All-Star Game MVP

Cody Miller

Barbourville Knox Central

KY

All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Jonathan King

Hopkinsville University Hts. Acad.

KY

Junior Division Summary

There were several talented players in the Junior Division and many of these players seem destined for future stardom.  6-5 Fr. Barry Spiller Jr. (Pleasantville, NJ) was named Camp MVP and appears to have a very bright future.  5-10 Fr. James David Strange (Pineville, KY) was named co-Camp Runner-Up MVP as well as Tournament MVP.  Strange is a heady performer with a nice three point stroke.  5-6 Fr. Johnathan Thomas (New Orleans Holy Cross LA) is an up-and-coming point guard with a good future.  Several players in this division impressed with their ability, court savvy and work ethic.

Session One “Blue-Chip” Camp Divisions

There were twelve teams entered in the Cage Scope Division.  They were designated designated Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, and Iowa.  The standings for the week were as follows:  California (8-1), Alabama (8-1), Illinois (6-3), Georgia (6-3), Connecticut (5-4), Florida (5-4), Iowa (4-5), Arizona (4-5), Indiana (3-6), Arkansas (3-6), Hawaii (2-7), and Alaska (1-8).

There were twelve teams entered in the High Potential Division.  They were designated Kansas, Kentucky, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, and Ohio.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Michigan (9-0), Missouri (7-2), Maryland (7-2), Minnesota (7-2), North Carolina (6-3), Montana (5-4), Kansas (5-4), Kentucky (5-4), Ohio (2-7), Mississippi (1-8), Nevada (0-9), and New Mexico (0-9).

The first round tournament winners were as follows:  Montana defeated Hawaii, Illinois defeated Missouri, Mississippi defeated Indiana, Minnesota defeated Iowa, Alabama defeated Ohio, North Carolina defeated Alaska, Arizona defeated New Mexico, Arkansas defeated Nevada, Michigan defeated California, Maryland defeated Connecticut, Kentucky defeated Florida, and Kansas defeated Georgia.  Second round winners were Illinois over Montana, Minnesota over Mississippi, Alabama over North Carolina, Arizona over Arkansas, Maryland over Michigan, and Kentucky over Kansas.  Third round winners were Minnesota over Illinois, Alabama over Arizona, and Maryland over Kentucky.  Alabama defeated Minnesota and Maryland played Alabama for the championship. 

Maryland defeated Alabama by a score of 83-53.  5-10 Sr. Delrico Lane from Birmingham John Carroll Catholic AL was named tourney MVP from the victorious Maryland squad.  Runner-up tourney MVP from the Alabama squad was 6-3 Jr. Matt Walls from Georgetown Scott Co. KY.

The Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Camp High School Division All-Star Game rosters are as follows:

Cage Scope All-Stars    (White Jersey)   Coach Brandon Combs (Frenchburg Menifee County, KY)

Matt Walls

6-3/Jr

Georgetown Scott County KY

Shannon Williams

6-1/Sr

Detroit Denby Tech MI

Donte Walker

6-2/Jr

Lake Charles St. Louis Catholic LA

Bud Mackey

6-3/So

Georgetown Scott Co. KY

Ryan Whitaker

6-2/Jr

Pineville Bell County KY

Clarence Trent

6-7/So

Lacey River Ridge WA

Aaron Dunaway

6-3/Sr

Lexington Henry Clay KY

Matt Thomas

6-2/So

Ashland Paul G. Blazer KY

Ronnie Robinson

6-6/Sr

Memphis Whitehaven TN

Brian Staed

6-10/Sr

Danville Boyle Co. KY

Nick Brumback

6-5/So

McKee Jackson Co. KY

Joshua Clemons

6-10/Sr

Hartford Ohio Co. KY

Chris Toler

6-8/So

Indianapolis North Central IN

Rudolph Evans

5-11/Sr

Cleveland Benedictine OH

Wes Taylor

6-6/Sr

Oregon Clay OH

Alternate

 

 

Cody Long

6-0/Sr

Franklin Comm. IN

High Potential All-Stars    (Charcoal Jersey)   Coach Thomas Brown (Patton Meadow Heights, MO)

Jordan Benock

6-2/Sr

Brandenburg Meade Co. KY

Riley Benock

6-3/Jr

Brandenburg Meade Co. KY

Clifton J. Spiller

6-7/Jr

Pleasantville NJ

Thomas Coleman

6-8/Jr

Louisville Jeffersontown KY

Cameron Thoroughman

6-7/Sr

Portsmouth Clay OH

Marcus Thomas

6-2/Sr

Indianapolis Warren Central IN

Andrew Warren

6-5/Sr

Indianapolis Brebeuf Jesuit IN

Watkins Williams

6-4/Jr

Tampa Oldsmore Christian FL

Will Jackson

6-6/Sr

Madison Consolidated IN

Jon-Michael Fletcher

6-3/Sr

Harned Breckinridge Co. KY

Nick Coffey

5-9/Sr

Shepherdsville North Bullitt KY

Ladaris Green

6-8/Jr

Savannah Beach GA

Donald Conner

5-9/Jr

Austin IN

Kornilous Donnell

6-2/So

Land O’ Lakes FL

Russell Allen

6-8/Sr

Paris Bourbon Co. KY

Alternate

 

 

Delrico Lane

5-10/Sr

Birmingham John Carroll Catholic AL

The High Potential All-Stars defeated the Cage Scope All-Stars 118-113.  The victors were led by Will Jackson and Jon-Michael Fletcher with 14 points each.  The All-Star Game MVP Clifton Spiller Jr. added 13 points and Cameron Thoroughman also chipped in with 13 points.  The All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP Shannon Williams led the Cage Scope All-Stars with 19 points.  Matt Walls added 16 points including four three point field goals.  Bud Mackey, Donte Waller, Clarence Trent, and Brian Staed added 13, 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for this division are: 

Free Throw Champ – Under 6-0

Bryson Phillips

Calhoun McLean Co.

KY

Free Throw Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Andrew Gilman

Farmersburg North Central

IN

Free Throw Champ – 6-3 and Up

Blake Howard

Homewood-Flossmoor

IL

Hot Shot Champ – Under 6-0

D. J. Burgess

Tallahassee Rickards

FL

Hot Shot Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Riley Benock

Brandenburg Meade Co.

KY

Hot Shot Champ – 6-3 and Up

Blake Howard

Homewood-Flossmoor

IL

 

Cameron Hundley

Georgetown Scott Co.

KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Under 6-0

Jordan Phillips

Calhoun McLean Co.

KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Cameron Hundley

Georgetown Scott Co.

KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-3 and Up

Andrew Spradlin

Wheelersburg

OH

Top Sleeper

Deante Jones

Las Vegas Valley

NV

Slam Dunk Champ

Clarence Trent

Lacey River Ridge

WA

Most Improved

Brian Puls

Alpena

MI

 

John Anstett

Frankfort Lincoln Way East

IL

Best Ballhandler

Jesse Hall

Brooksville Bracken Co.

KY

Best Passer

Nicholas Epifano

Rocky River Lutheran West

OH

Best Defensive Player

Derek Lewis

Franklin Furnace Green

OH

Best Rebounder

Will Jackson

Madison Consolidated

IN

Best Hustler

Michael Ford

Hartsville Trousdale Co.

TN

Best Station Worker

Ryan Fultz

Knightstown

IN

Best Underclassman

Clarence Trent

Lacey River Ridge

WA

Camp MVP

Cameron Thoroughman

Portsmouth Clay

OH

Camp Runner-Up MVP

Aaron Dunaway

Lexington Henry Clay

KY

 

Andrew Warren

Indianapolis Brebeuf Jesuit

IN

Tournament MVP

Delrico Lane

Birmingham John Carroll Catholic

AL

Tournament Runner-Up MVP

Matt Walls

Georgetown Scott Co. KY

KY

All-Star Game MVP

Clifton J. Spiller

Pleasantville

NJ

All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Shannon Williams

Detroit Denby Tech

MI

Session One Senior Division Summary

There was a lot of talent in this division with several players making good impressions this week.  6-7 Sr. Cameron Thoroughman (Portsmouth Clay OH ) was named Camp MVP and appears to have a big time future ahead.  Thoroughman has unlimited range on his jump shot and has the ability to get to the rim.  6-3 Sr. Aaron Dunaway (Lexington Henry Clay KY) continues to impress with his ability to nail the long-range jumper.  Dunaway is a smooth operator who prefers substance over flash.  Dunaway was named co-Camp Runner-Up MVP along with the smooth shooting 6-5 Sr. Andrew Warren from Indianapolis Brebeuf Jesuit IN.

6-7 So. Clarence Trent from Lacey River Ridge WA was named Best Underclassman as well as winning the slam dunk contest.  6-3 Jr. Matt Walls and 6-3 So. Bud Mackey, both from Georgetown Scott Co. KY, were very impressive this week and combined with some other outstanding young talent should make Scott County one of the top teams in Kentucky.  6-10 Sr. Josh Clemons (Hartford Ohio Co. KY) and 6-10 Sr. Brian Staed (Danville Boyle Co. KY) also performed well this week.

This was an excellent week for talent at the camp with a lot of college potential on the floor and several players likely to receive D-1 scholarships.  There was also a lot of young talent in camp that could develop into special players.  I was also impressed with the effort expended by players regardless of the score or their team record.

 

Session Two ~ July 10-14, 2005

“Blue-Chip” Camp Divisions

There were sixteen teams entered in the Cage Scope Division.  They were designated Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, and Mississippi.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Mississippi (9-0), Connecticut (8-1), Iowa (8-1), Alabama (8-1), Arkansas (8-1), Michigan (7-2), California (6-3), Florida (6-3), Maryland (5-4), Minnesota (5-4), Kansas (3-6), Illinois (3-6), Georgia (3-6), Kentucky (3-6), Arizona (3-6), and Indiana (1-8).

There were sixteen teams entered in the High Potential Division.  They were designated Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Ohio (7-2), Washington (7-2), Oregon (6-3), North Carolina (4-5), Texas (4-5), Wisconsin (4-5), Wyoming (4-5), Missouri (4-5), Tennessee (3-6), Virginia (3-6), West Virginia (3-6), Montana (3-6), South Carolina (2-7), New Mexico (2-7), and Utah (1-8) .  The Nevada record was unavailable.

The first round tournament winners were as follows:  Oregon defeated Indiana, Iowa defeated South Carolina, North Carolina defeated Kansas, Ohio defeated Kentucky, Maryland defeated Nevada, Michigan defeated New Mexico, Missouri defeated Minnesota, Mississippi defeated Montana, Alabama defeated Utah, Arizona defeated Virginia, Arkansas defeated Tennessee, Texas defeated California, Connecticut defeated Wisconsin, Wyoming defeated Florida, Washington defeated Georgia, and West Virginia defeated Illinois.  Second round winners were Oregon over Iowa, North Carolina over Ohio, Michigan over Maryland, Missouri over Mississippi, Alabama over Arizona, Arkansas over Texas, Wyoming over Connecticut, and Washington over West Virginia.  Third round winners were Oregon over North Carolina, Michigan over Missouri, Alabama over Arkansas, and Wyoming over Washington.  Oregon defeated Michigan in one semifinal, while and Alabama defeated Wyoming in the other semifinal. 

Alabama claimed the championship with a 76-64 victory over Oregon.  5-11 So. Arrez Henderson from Covington Holmes KY was named tournament MVP from the victorious Alabama squad.  Runner-up tourney MVP from the Oregon squad was 6-0 Jr. Kendall Burrage from East Moline United Twp IL.

The Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Camp High School Division All-Star Game rosters are as follows:

Cage Scope All-Stars   (White Jersey)
Coaches Sean Vandevander (Cincinnati Christian University, OH) and Stephon Harris (Lexington Bryan Station, KY)

Jaron Jones

6-5/Jr

Lexington Bryan Station KY

Justin Jones

6-5/Sr

Lexington Bryan Station KY

Schaune Johny Hannibal

6-5/CF

St. Maarteen Academy (Netherlands Antilles)

Pete Gifford

6-1/Sr

Lexington Lafayette KY

Marg Murden

6-0/Sr

Middleton TN

Charles Keene

6-3/Sr

Frankfort Western Hills KY

Eric Parker

6-2/Sr

Brownstown Central IN

Joe Marzullo

6-3/Sr

Lower Burrell Burrell PA

Deion Jalloh

6-0/Sr

Oneida Oneida Baptist KY

Duran Jefferson

6-1/Jr

Covington Holmes KY

Heath Armstrong

6-2/Sr

Fayette Gorham OH

Eddie Vanderwerff

6-5/Sr

West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman FL

Ameer Hughes

5-11/Jr

Detroit Western International MI

Jordan Lee

6-6/So

Georgetown Scott Co. KY

Michael Patton

6-5/Sr

Gary West Side IN

Aaron Garrett

6-8/Sr

Franklin NC

Alternate

 

 

Joshua Jarboe

6-2/Jr

Shepherdsville Bullitt Central KY

High Potential All-Stars   (Charcoal Jersey)
Coaches Matthew Yates (Union College, KY) and Lewis Hanson (Winchester Clark County, KY)

Daren Chandler

6-6/Jr

Chattanooga Tyner Acad. TN

Gerald Brooks

6-3/Sr

Pittsburgh Schenley PA

Dustin Miller

5-11/Sr

Marshall MI

Todd Atcher

6-1/Sr

Elizabethtown KY

Dominic King

6-0/Jr

Charleston Catholic WV

Vincent Barnes

6-5/Jr

Memphis FACS TN

Gregory Rice

6-3/Jr

Covington Holmes KY

Rodney Haddix

6-3/Jr

Georgetown Scott Co. KY

Kendall Burrage

6-0/Jr

East Moline United Twp. IL

Christopher Williams

6-6/Sr

Versailles Woodford Co. KY

Tyree Glass

6-6/Sr

Ft. Wayne Wayne IN

Brandon Moon

6-0/Sr

Chattanooga Red Bank TN

Kevin Allen

5-11/Sr

Goshen North Oldham KY

Nathan Hyde

6-2/Jr

Findlay Liberty Benton OH

Stefan Woods

6-3/Jr

Detroit Renaissance MI

Alternate

 

 

Eli Weiner

6-0/Sr

Berkley MI

The High Potential All-Stars defeated the Cage Scope All-Stars 127-124.  Christopher Williams paced the victors with 14 points.  Dominic King added 11 points and All-Star Game MVP Vincent Barnes tallied 10 points.  Darren Chandler and Kendall Burrage also chipped in with 10 points each.  The All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP Ameer Hughes led the Cage Scope All-Stars with 18 points including three three point baskets.  Duran Jefferson and Deion Jalloh added 13 and 12 points respectively.  Jaron Jones and Michael Patton added 11 points each.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for this division are: 

Free Throw Champ – Under 6-0

Arrez Henderson

Covington Holmes

KY

Free Throw Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Geoffrey Sorrell

Morehead Rowan Co.

KY

Free Throw Champ – 6-3 and Up

Daren Chandler

Chattanooga Tyner Acad.

TN

Hot Shot Champ – Under 6-0

Keith Dean

Merrillville

IN

Hot Shot Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Joe Marzullo

Lower Burrell Burrell

PA

Hot Shot Champ – 6-3 and Up

Christopher Williams

Versailles Woodford Co.

KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Under 6-0

Josh Miller

Wentzville Holt

MO

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Nicholas Lopez

Louisville Southern

KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-3 and Up

Gerald Brooks

Pittsburgh Schenley

PA

Top Sleepers

Richard Smith

Marion

IN

 

Kasey Bodenbender

Liberty Center

OH

Slam Dunk Champ

Josh Booker

Memphis FACS

TN

Most Improved

Cameron Hundley

Georgetown Scott Co.

KY

Best Ballhandler

Christian Conroy

Grosse Pointe Farms South

MI

Best Passer

Michael Ameling

Oregon Cardinal Stritch

OH

Best Defensive Player

Adrian Whelan

Brandenburg Meade Co.

KY

Best Rebounder

Jason Buckner

Littleton Dakota Ridge

CO

Best Hustler

Ryan St. Blancard

Florence Heritage Academy

KY

Best Station Worker

Daniel Neeley

Booneville Owsley Co.

KY

Best Underclassman

Rodney Haddix

Georgetown Scott Co.

KY

Camp MVP

Tyree Glass

Ft. Wayne Wayne

IN

Camp Runner-Up MVP

Michael Patton

Gary West Side

IN

Tournament MVP

Arrez Henderson

Covington Holmes

KY

Tournament Runner-Up MVP

Kendall Burrage

East Moline United Twp.

IL

All-Star Game MVP

Vincent Barnes

Memphis FACS

TN

All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Ameer Hughes

Detroit Western International

MI

Session Two Senior Division Summary

There was an impressive array of talent on display at this session with several players making good impressions this week.  6-6 Sr. Tyree Glass from the Ft. Wayne, IN was named Camp MVP and possesses the entire package.  6-5 Sr. Michael Patton (Gary West Side IN) was named Camp Runner-Up MVP and 6-3 Jr. Rodney Haddix (Georgetown Scott Co. KY) was named Best Underclassman.

The award winners and All-Stars were very deserving of their honors, but there were several other players who also had excellent camps.  There are too many to mention them all here, but some I noted include 6-3 Sr. Cory Britt (Harrison Co. KY), an excellent athlete who takes the ball to the basket, 6-9 So. Taylor Young (Cleveland VASJ OH) is raw at this stage but has great size and a lot of potential.  5-11 Sr. Ryan Johnson (South Floyd, KY) is an excellent shooter and penetrator.  6-2 Jr. Trae Cunningham (Lexington Sayre KY) has a nice three point stroke and is steadily improving in other phases of the game.  6-0 Sr. Jesse Thompson (Georgetown Scott Co. KY) played well this week and is a solid lead guard who understands the game.  6-2 Jr. Nathan Edmondson (Covington Holmes KY) is an active shooter with the ability to get to the rim.

 

Session Three ~ July 24-28, 2005

“Blue-Chip” Camp Divisions

There were sixteen teams entered in the Cage Scope Division.  They were designated Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, and Mississippi.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Georgia (9-0), Maryland (9-0), Mississippi (8-1), Kansas (7-2), Illinois (7-2), Michigan (6-3), Alabama (6-3), Minnesota (6-3), Iowa (6-3), Connecticut (5-4), Florida (5-4), Arizona (5-4), California (5-4), Arkansas (4-5), Kentucky (2-7), and Indiana (0-9).

There were sixteen teams entered in the High Potential Division.  They were designated Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Virginia (6-3), Washington (6-3), New Mexico (6-3), Ohio (6-3), Wyoming (5-4), West Virginia (3-6), South Carolina (3-6), Oregon (3-6), Utah (3-6), Tennessee (3-6), Nevada (3-6), Texas (2-7), Wisconsin (2-7), Missouri (1-8), Montana (1-8), and North Carolina (0-9).

The first round tournament winners were as follows:  Oregon defeated Indiana, Iowa defeated South Carolina, Kansas defeated North Carolina, Ohio defeated Kentucky, Maryland defeated Nevada, Michigan defeated New Mexico, Missouri defeated Minnesota, Mississippi defeated Montana, Utah defeated Alabama, Virginia defeated Arizona, Arkansas defeated Tennessee, California defeated Texas, Connecticut defeated Wisconsin, Wyoming defeated Florida, Georgia defeated Washington, and Illinois defeated West Virginia.  Second round winners were Iowa over Oregon, Ohio over Kansas, Maryland over Michigan, Mississippi over Missouri, Virginia over Utah, California over Arkansas, Wyoming over Connecticut, and Georgia over Illinois.  Third round winners were Ohio over Iowa, Mississippi over Maryland, California over Virginia, and Wyoming over Georgia.  Mississippi defeated Ohio in one semifinal, while and California defeated Wyoming in the other semifinal. 

Mississippi claimed the championship with a 67-44 victory over California.  6-4 Jr. Zachary Craig from Morenci MI was named tournament MVP from the victorious Mississippi squad.  Runner-up tourney MVP from the California squad was 5-10 Jr. Jason Almendinger from Sunbury Big Walnut OH.

The Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Camp High School Division All-Star Game rosters are as follows:

Cage Scope All-Stars   (White Jersey)
Coach Kirby Overman (Woodbridge Forest Park, VA)

Zak Harrison

6-6/Sr

Salina North Sevier UT

Steven Kratz

6-5/Sr

Ludington MI

Nicholas Duncheon

6-6/Jr

Montgomery Barr-Reeve IN

Bernie Agnew

6-0/Jr

Columbus Africentric OH

Andrew Harris

6-5/Sr

Nashville Glencliff TN

Jeremy Kendle

6-1/Sr

Jeffersonville IN

Garon McCarty

6-2/Sr

Lansing Eastern MI

Tom Becker

6-4/Jr

Tulsa Union OK

Landon Slone

6-3/So

Paintsville KY

Cameron Wooten

6-4/Sr

Peru IN

Shasheem James

6-4/Sr

Cecilia Central Hardin KY

Maze Stallworth III

6-3/Sr

Elizabethtown John Hardin KY

Kevin Moore

6-2/Jr

Detroit Southwestern MI

Mark Meece

6-4/Sr

Arcadia Hamilton Heights IN

Alternate

 

 

Johnson Denen

6-7/Sr

Manchester OH

High Potential All-Stars   (Charcoal Jersey)
Coach Roger Trennepohl (Lubbock Trinity Christian TX)

Caleb Brown

6-5/Jr

Woodbridge Forest Park VA

Chase Denson

6-2/Sr

Paducah Lone Oak KY

John Smith

6-0/Jr

Harlan KY

Nick Britt

6-0/Jr

Bowling Green Warren Central KY

Edward Brown

6-1/Sr

Detroit Northern MI

Jack Scalcucci

6-1/Sr

Batavia IL

Neal Hudson

6-4/Sr

Hobart IN

Carl Josey

6-4/Sr

Seymour The Kings Acad. TN

Ceilin Smith

6-4/Sr

Columbus Independence OH

Jon-Michael Fletcher

6-4/Sr

Harned Breckinridge Co. KY

Robbie Harman

6-0/Sr

Traverse City Central MI

Clarence Smith

6-6/Sr

Nashville Martin Luther King King TN

Monie Hudson

6-0/Jr

Bowling Green Warren Central KY

A.J. Trennepohl

6-2/Sr

Lubbock Trinity Christian TX

David Goddard

6-1/Jr

Wichita Sunrise Christian Acad. KS

Alternate

 

 

Bryan Ware Jr.

6-0/Sr

Knoxville Bearden TN

The Cage Scope All-Stars defeated the High Potential All-Stars 118-115.  Jeremy Kendle was named All-Star Game MVP for the victorious Cage Scope All-Stars.  Robbie Harman was named All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP from the High Potential All-Stars squad.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for this division are: 

Free Throw Champ – Under 6-0

Blake Keen

Lynnville Tecumseh IN

Free Throw Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Sean Armstrong

Blue Springs MO

Free Throw Champ – 6-3 and Up

Brad Lowe

Pikeville Pike Co. Central KY

Hot Shot Champ – Under 6-0

Gavin Chapman

Watkinsville Westminster Christian Acad. GA

Hot Shot Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Jake Henderson

Baton Rouge Parkview Baptist LA

Hot Shot Champ – 6-3 and Up

Dusty Simcox

Tallmadge OH

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Under 6-0

James David Strange

Pineville KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

William Jones

Manchester Clay Co. KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-3 and Up

Clinton James Setty

Mowrystown Whiteoak OH

Top Sleepers

Greg LeSage

Elizabethtown John Hardin KY

Slam Dunk Champ

Horace Bond

Gary West Side IN

Most Improved

Brian Duke

Morganfield Union Co. KY

Best Ballhandler

Ronnie Neal-McMaster

Bixby OK

Best Passer

Jeremy Sanders

Pineville Bell Co. KY

Best Defensive Player

Kenneth Goree

Huntsville Sparkman AL

Best Rebounder

Kolby Williamson

Oakland City Wood Memorial IN

Best Hustler

David Lane

Cuyahoga Falls OH

Best Station Worker

Wade Franchville

Leopold Perry Central IN

Best Underclassman

Nicholas Duncheon

Montgomery Barr-Reeve IN

Camp MVP

Clarence Smith

Nashville Martin Luther King King TN

Camp Runner-Up MVP

Robbie Harman

Traverse City Central MI

Tournament MVP

Zachary Craig

Morenci MI

Tournament Runner-Up MVP

Jason Almendinger

Sunbury Big Walnut OH

All-Star Game MVP

Jeremy Kendle

Jeffersonville IN

All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Robbie Harman

Traverse City Central MI

Session Three Senior Division Summary

6-6 Sr. Clarence Smith (Nashville Martin Luther King TN) was named Camp MVP and is a very athletic performer who controls the boards.  6-0 Sr. Robbie Harman (Traverse City Central MI) was named Camp Runner-Up MVP as well as All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP.  6-6 Jr. Nicholas Duncheon (Montgomery Barr-Reeve IN) was named Best Underclassman and appears to have a bright future.  Jon-Michael Fletcher, a 6-4 Sr. from Breckinridge Co. KY, capped off a good summer with another impressive week and has the ability to both penetrate and score from the perimeter.

6-3 Sr. Landon Slone (Paintsville KY) came to camp with a sizeable reputation and lived up to his billing with the ability to get to the basket as well as nail the outside shot.  Paintsville coach and one of the legends in the state Bill Mike Runyon has had some good ones in the past and this looks like another in a long line of Paintsville stars.  6-0 Jr. John Smith (Harlan KY) impressed with his basketball IQ and his ability to nail the outside shot.  I credit camp co-director Dave Bones with one of the best lines of the summer describing Smith’s play—“common name, uncommon game”.

Some of the other campers making good impressions include 6-4 Sr. Cameron Wooten (Peru IN), 6-5 Jr. Horace Bond (Gary West Side IN), 6-5 Sr. Andrew Harris (Nashville Glencliff TN), 6-2 Sr. Garon McCarty (Lansing Eastern MI), 6-1 8th grader Darren Warren (Manassas Park Manassas Christian VA), and 6-2 Jr. Kevin Moore (Detroit Southwestern MI).  There are too many to mention them all here, but several other players also turned in excellent performances this week.

Best of “Blue-Chip” for the Summer of 2005

per Camp Director Rick Bolus
(All three sessions at Georgetown, KY)

NAME HT/CLASS  POS   TOWN-SCHOOL-STATE
TOP 12
Clarence Trent 6-7/So C-F Lacey River Ridge, WA
Cam Thoroughman 6-8/Sr SM Portsmouth Clay, OH
Aaron Dunaway 6-3/Sr 2G Lexington Henry Clay, KY
Andrew Warren 6-5/Sr WF Indianapolis Brebeuf Jesuit, IN
Rodney Haddix 6-3/Jr SM Georgetown Scott Co., KY
Tyree Glass 6-6/Sr PF Ft. Wayne Wayne, IN
Michael Patton 6-7/Sr SM Gary West Side, IN
Daren Chandler 6-6/Jr CF Chattanooga Tyner Academy, TN
Clarence Smith 6-6/Sr CF Nashville Martin Luther King, TN
Josh Clemons 6-10/Sr C Hartford Ohio Co., KY
Robbie Harman 6-0/Sr 2G Traverse City Central, MI
Nicholas Duncheon 6-6/Jr CF Montgomery Barr-Reeve, IN
TOP SLEEPER
Clifton Spiller 6-7/Jr CF Pleasantville, NJ
SECOND 12
Matt Walls 6-3/Jr 2G Georgetown Scott Co. KY
Duran Jefferson 6-1/Jr PG Covington Holmes, KY
Chris Toler 6-8/So C-F Indianapolis North Central, IN
Bud Mackey 6-3/So SM Georgetown Scott Co., KY
Jordan Lee 6-6/So C-F Georgetown Scott Co., KY
Matt Thomas 6-2/So SM Ashland Blazer, KY
Landon Slone 6-3/So SM Paintsville, KY
Shaun Hannibal 6-5/13 CF St. Marten Academy, Netherland Antilles
Ladaris Green 6-8/Jr C-F Savannah Beach, GA
Cameron Wooten 6-4/Sr SM Peru, IN
Chris Williams 6-6/Sr WF Versailles Woodford Co., KY
Andrew Harris 6-5/Sr PF Nashville Glencliff, TN
THE NEXT 25 BEST
(Listed alphabetically)
Kevin Allen 5-11/Sr CG Goshen North Oldham, KY
Vincent Barnes 6-5/Jr CF Memphis FACS, TN
Riley Benock 6-3/Jr 2G Brandenburg Meade Co., KY
Nick Britt 6-0/Jr CG Bowling Green Warren Central, KY
Gerald Brooks 6-3/Sr SM Pittsburgh Schenley, PA
Edward Brown 6-1/Sr PG Detroit Northern, MI
Kendall Burrage 6-0/Jr CG East Moline United Township, IL
Thomas Coleman 6-8/Jr C Jeffersontown, KY
John-Michael Fletcher 6-4/Sr SM Harned Breckinridge Co., KY
Aaron Garrett 6-8/Sr C Franklin, NC
Pete Gifford 6-1/Sr PG Lexington Lafayette, KY
Ameer Hughes 5-Il/Jr 2G Detroit Western International, MI
Shasheem James 6-5/Sr CF Cecilia Central Hardin, KY
Deante Jones 6-7/So C-F Las Vegas Valley, NV
Jaron Jones 6-5/Jr WF Lexington Bryan Station, KY
Justin Jones 6-5/Sr WF Lexington Bryan Station, KY
Charles Keene 6-3/Sr SM Frankfort Western Hills, KY
Garon McCarty 6-2/Sr SM Lansing Eastern, MI
Brandon Moon 6-0/Sr PG Chattanooga Red Bank, TN
Marg Murden 6-0/Sr PG Middleton, TN
Maze Stallworth 6-3/Sr WF Elizabeth John Hardin, KY
Brian Staed 6-10/Sr C Danville Boyle Co., KY
Marcus Thomas 6-2/Sr CG Indianapolis Warren Central, IN
A.J. Trennepohl 6-2/Sr 2G Lubbock Trinity Christian, TX
Taylor Young 6-9/So C Cleveland VASJ, OH

Conclusion

This was my seventh year attending the camp and I continue to be impressed with the involvement and work ethics of the camp directors.  They have a very “hands-on” approach and observe each player’s performance at least once daily.  While talent levels may vary slightly from camp to camp, the players have ample opportunity to display their abilities, and there are always some previously undiscovered gems.

 

The strengths of this camp should start with the aforementioned work ethics of the camp directors.  The camp directors make everyone welcome and provide the official camp programs, all-star game rosters, and the list of award winners.  Another, and I believe, very important, strength of this camp is the presence of certified trainers.  Injures are evaluated and treated immediately with doctors being on call at all times.  This camp also has a tremendous up-side for players who have either not had the exposure or are late bloomers.

For a complete report on each camp session, click on the links below:

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning this event, teams, or players to Ron Harrison at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.