2005 Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp

Session Three

July 24-28, 2005
Georgetown, KY

2005 by Ron Harrison

Introduction

The 26th Annual Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp was held in Georgetown, Kentucky at Georgetown College.

The camp directors for this camp are Dave Bones (Cage Scope) and Rick Bolus (High Potential).  These two gentlemen have a total of 80 years experience in the business between them.  Dave Bones introduced Cage Scope to the world in 1957.  Mr. Bones has been a contributor to many periodicals as well as being featured in innumerable newspapers and magazines.  Rick Bolus started the Rick Bolus High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service in 1973.  Mr. Bolus is a consultant for several national basketball tournaments and shootouts and several of the top college programs in the country are among his subscribers.  Many scouting/recruiting services have entered and left the business over the past few years.  These gentlemen definitely withstood the test of time.

There are three sessions this year:  June 26-30, July 10-14, and July 24-28.  The first session includes a Junior division.  This report will cover the third session, held July 24-28.  Each session also features speakers on recruitment, academics, and basketball.  Some of the outstanding players who have attended this camp include Jimmy Jackson, Allen Houston, Rex Chapman, Felton Spencer, Dan Langhi, Darren Hancock, Scott Padgett, Brad Miller, Tim Couch, Derek Lowe, Jared Odle, and Dejuan Wheat.  All players also receive mini-clinics.  There are mini-clinics for guards, big men, and 3-point shooters.  There are also optional competition contests as well as a written evaluation from the camper’s league coach.

Each Senior division player also plays a minimum of nine league games (not counting playoff games and All-Star contest).  All games are played full-court in Alumni Gym and the newly built intramural complex.  All players receive equal playing time as substitutions are done by the clock.  All teams will compete in a single elimination tournament. Certified trainers are on duty at all times.

The Cage Scope/High Potential “Blue-Chip” Basketball Camp is not affiliated with any other basketball camp using the name “Blue-Chip”.
 

“Blue-Chip” Camp Roster – Session Three

Players from twenty-three states and Japan are scheduled to attend this session.

(Note: # refers to jersey number, not ranking)
 

#

Name

Ht/Class

Town/School/State

2

Blake Allen

6-2/Sr

Manton MI

3

Mark Allen

6-1/Jr

Madison Academy AL

4

Jason Almendinger

5-10/Jr

Sunbury Big Walnut OH

5

Corey Anderson

6-2/Jr

Kenner Bonnabel LA

6

Sean Armstrong

6-0/Jr

Blue Springs MO

7

Dave Bachmann

6-5/Sr

Lanesville IN

9

Anthony Baise

6-2/Sr

Zachary LA

10

Bret Barrick

6-0/So

Bowling Green Warren East KY

11

Tom Becker

6-4/Jr

Tulsa Union OK

13

Cody Berryman

6-0/Jr

Irvine Estill Co. KY

16

Zachary Bowman

6-2/Sr

Belfry KY

17

Andrew Boylan

5-11/Jr

Marysville OH

18

Bryson Brewer

6-2/Sr

Waynesboro Wayne Co. MS

19

Jeff Brock

6-0/Jr

Mantua Crestwood OH

20

Lathen Bromell

5-9/Jr

Delray Beach Atlantic FL

21

Caleb Brown

6-5/Jr

Woodbridge Forest Park VA

22

Edward Brown

6-1/Sr

Detroit Northern MI

23

Christopher Buckner

5-6/So

New Baltimore Anchor Bay MI

24

Andrew Butler

6-0/So

Woodbridge Forest Park VA

25

Christopher Cadle

6-4/Sr

Floyds Knobs Floyd Central IN

27

James Capps

6-4/Jr

Evensville Rhea Co. TN

28

T. C. Capps

6-3/So

Byrdstown Pickett Co. TN

29

Casey Carr

6-0/Jr

Arlington Bolton TN

30

Jordan Carter

6-0/Sr

Bowling Green KY

31

James Case

5-11/Jr

Belfry KY

33

Gavin Chapman

6-0/Jr

Watkinsville Westminster Christian Acad. GA

35

Blake Christopher

5-10/So

Irvine Estill Co. KY

36

Jeffrey Chrjapin

6-7/Sr

Augusta Westminster Prep GA

37

Ryan Clark

6-0/Jr

Salado TX

38

Ryan Clem

5-11/Sr

Harlan KY

39

Marcus Clines

6-4/Sr

Alexandria Campbell Co. KY

40

Rocco Colbert

6-1/Sr

Longview Spring Hill TX

41

Lance Collins

6-5/Sr

Ft. Wayne Blackhawk Christian IN

42

Kenton Comstock

6-3/So

Sunbury Big Walnut OH

43

Carlos Corbin II

5-7/Fr

Little Rock Central AR

44

Connor Corcoran

5-10/So

Flint Powers MI

46

Zachary Craig

6-4/Jr

Morenci MI

47

Drew Crenshaw

6-2/Jr

Kobe Canadian Acad. Japan

48

Dustin Day

6-6/So

Pineville KY

50

Clinton Dixon

6-3/Sr

Irvine Estill Co. KY

51

Jonathon Dixon

5-8/Sr

Toledo Bowsher OH

52

Justin Dixon

6-2/Sr

Irvine Estill Co. KY

53

Matt Dixon

6-2/Sr

Harrodsburg Mercer Co. KY

55

Paul Dowell

6-2/Jr

Louisville Ballard KY

56

Michael Driver

6-0/Jr

Tulsa Union OK

57

Brian Duke

6-3/Jr

Morganfield Union Co. KY

58

Nicholas Duncheon

6-6/Jr

Montgomery Barr-Reeve IN

60

Hunter Elliott

6-2/Jr

Petersburg Pike Central IN

61

Wells Faine

6-0/Jr

Mt. Cory Cory-Rawson OH

62

Alex Feldman

5-10/Jr

Woodbridge Forest Park VA

63

Noah Fisher

5-10/Fr

Sissionville WV

64

Keenen Fisher

6-1/Jr

Toledo Central Catholic OH

65

Dillan Fox

6-4/Jr

Bowling Green Warren East KY

67

Joseph Gier

6-0/So

Ludlow KY

68

Blake Giles

6-0/Sr

Mount Juliet TN

69

Brandon Gilmore

6-1/Sr

Memphis Sheffield TN

70

David Goddard

6-1/Jr

Wichita Sunrise Christian Acad. KS

71

Christopher Good

6-4/Sr

Barbourville KY

72

Aaron Goodlett

5-7/Sr

Bardstown Nelson Co. Baptist KY

73

Daniel Goodpaster

6-8/Sr

Harrodsburg Mercer Co. KY

74

Max Gover

6-3/So

Lansing Catholic Central MI

75

Chris Gowers

6-2/Jr

Louisville Ballard KY

76

Jacob Green

6-1/Sr

Carleton Airport MI

79

Kyle Hackemack

6-4/Jr

Floyds Knobs Floyd Central IN

80

Joseph Haffey

6-2/Sr

Lyndhurst Charles F. Brush OH

81

Zach Hammond

6-0/Jr

Watkinsville Westminster Christian Acad. GA

82

Blake Hanger

5-11/Jr

Columbus North IN

83

David Harman

5-11/So

Traverse City Central MI

84

Robbie Harman

6-0/Sr

Traverse City Central MI

85

Mitchell Harper

5-4/Fr

Walton Verona KY

87

Zak Harrison

6-6/Sr

Salina North Sevier UT

88

Seth Hart

6-5/Jr

Paducah Heath KY

89

Dave Hartnett

6-6/Sr

Batavia Il

90

Dhon Hatten

5-10/Sr

Olney East Richland IL

91

Cory Heier

5-10/Sr

Kalkaska MI

92

Jake Henderson

6-1/Jr

Baton Rouge Parkview Baptist LA

93

Kyle Henion

6-2/Sr

Ludington MI

94

Justin Hicks

5-11/Jr

Hazard KY

95

Joe Howard

6-0/Sr

Palm Bay Covenant Christian FL

96

Adam Huenefeld

6-3/Sr

Alexandria Campbell Co. KY

97

Cole Hunter

6-2/Jr

Mt. Cory Cory-Rawson OH

98

Steve Ideran

6-3/Sr

Batavia IL

99

Shasheem James

6-4/Sr

Cecilia Central Hardin KY

100

Conor Jeffers

6-3/Sr

Rockville Georgetown Prep MD

101

Derick Johnson

6-3/Jr

Manassas Stonewall Jackson VA

102

Jay Johnson

5-5/Fr

Gary Wirt IN

103

Josh Johnson

6-2/Sr

Mayfield Graves Co. KY

104

Carl Josey

6-4/Sr

Seymour The Kings Acad. TN

106

Blake Keen

6-0/Jr

Lynnville Tecumseh IN

107

Deangelo Kirk

6-0/So

Bowling Green Warren East KY

108

Kris Knaup

5-11/Jr

Frontenac KS

109

Drew Koppe

5-10/So

St. Paul Harding MN

110

Steven Kratz

6-5/Sr

Ludington MI

111

Brice Krieger

5-10/Jr

Hurricane WV

112

Johnathan Kuenstler

5-10/Jr

Olney East Richland IL

113

David Lane

5-10/Sr

Cuyahoga Falls OH

114

Seth Lawless

6-6/Sr

Lexington Christian KY

115

Curtis Lawrence

5-10/Jr

New Orleans St. Augustine LA

116

Wilhelm Lawrence

5-9/Jr

Lansing Catholic Central MI

119

De'Cedric Loveless

6-4/Jr

Wooodbridge Forest Park VA

120

Adam Lowe

5-10/Sr

Charleston Sissionville WV

121

Kyle McGuffey

6-2/Jr

Bowling Green Warren East KY

122

Travis McKnight

6-3/Sr

Dawson Springs KY

123

Tyrus Meadows

6-0/Jr

Henderson Chester Co. TN

124

Justyn Melendez

5-5/Jr

Smithland Livingston Central KY

126

Andre Miller

6-4/Jr

Cecilia Central Hardin KY

127

Matt Mitchell

6-2/Jr

Ft. Wayne Blackhawk Christian IN

128

Rashad Mitchell

6-2/Sr

Batavia IL

131

Brandon Mosley

6-0/Fr

Wynona OK

132

William Mosley

6-1/Sr

Wynona OK

133

Joshua Mullin

6-2/Sr

Delphi Comm. IN

134

Tristan Myers

6-0/Jr

Collierville TN

135

Joshua Newsome

5-10/So

Delray Beach Atlantic FL

136

Austin O'Connell

6-4/Jr

Dublin Scioto OH

137

Nicholas Owens

6-1/Sr

Temperance Stateline Christian MI

138

Derek Pacileo

6-1/Jr

Collierville TN

139

Drew Palmer

6-0/Sr

Tulsa Memorial OK

141

Chris Peters

6-4/Jr

Clute Brazoswood TX

142

Everett Phipps

5-11/Jr

Lubbock Trinity Christian TX

143

Nicholas Pulido

6-2/So

Woodbridge Forest Park VA

144

Will Rainey

6-6/Jr

Willoughby South OH

145

Austin Randel

6-3/Sr

McBain MI

146

Ryan Ransom

5-11/Jr

Dublin Coffman OH

147

Brandon Ratz

6-3/So

Carleton Airport MI

149

Jordan Seth Reves

6-5/Fr

Jeffersontown KY

150

Cade Riddle

6-5/Sr

Pikeville Shelby Valley KY

151

Kevin Robinson

6-6/Sr

Burnsville Mountain Heritage NC

152

Maui Robinson

5-5/So

Sarasota FL

153

Jeff Roeske

6-6/Sr

Batavia IL

155

Jeremy Sanders

5-9/Sr

Pineville Bell Co. KY

156

Jack Scalcucci

6-1/Sr

Batavia IL

158

Matt Scherbenske

6-3/Sr

Lexington Christian Acad. KY

159

Ryan Schmitt

5-9/Jr

Poseyville North Posey IN

161

Thomas Schutt

6-5/Sr

Cleveland White Co. GA

162

Brock Schwanke

5-8/So

St. Paul Harding MN

163

Derek Scott

6-4/Sr

Dawson Springs KY

164

Skyler Shasky

6-2/So

Lexington Catholic KY

165

Drew Sellers

6-5/So

Clute Brazoswood TX

167

Mitch Shover

5-8/Fr

Covington Catholic KY

168

Luke Shuemaker

6-0/So

Paducah Lone Oak KY

169

Brandon Slone

5-7/So

Poteau OK

170

Jacob Smigiel

6-0/Jr

Goodrich MI

171

Ceilin Smith

6-4/Sr

Columbus Independence OH

172

Clarence Smith

6-6/Sr

Nashville Martin Luther King King TN

173

John Smith

6-0/Jr

Harlan KY

175

Ryan Solomon

5-7/Jr

Bowling Green Warren East KY

176

Casey Sorrell

5-4/8th

Covington Holy Cross KY

177

Corey Sorrell

6-0/So

Covington Holy Cross KY

178

Brandon Speck

6-0/Sr

Mansfield St. Peter's OH

179

Maze Stallworth III

6-3/Sr

Elizabethtown John Hardin KY

180

Jordan Stephens

6-6/So

Mt. Sterling Montgomery Co. KY

181

Zach Sweeney

6-1/Sr

Columbus North IN

182

Matthew Taylor

5-8/Fr

New Lenox Lincoln Way Central IL

183

Mark Tobe

6-5/Sr

Jamestown Greeneview OH

184

A.J. Trennepohl

6-2/Sr

Lubbock Trinity Christian TX

185

Bradley Utterback

6-3/Jr

Mt. Sterling Montgomery Co. KY

186

Jay Van

5-11/So

Frankfort Western Hills KY

187

Justin Walker

6-3/Sr

Detroit Northern MI

188

Justin Walker

6-0/Jr

Grand Forks Red River ND

189

Lance Walker

5-11/So

Sissonville Senior WV

190

Jacob Wann

5-9/So

Poteau OK

191

Bryan Ware Jr.

6-0/Sr

Knoxville Bearden TN

192

Shawn Warner

5-10/Sr

Petersburg Pike Central IN

193

Logan Weems

5-10/Sr

Olney East Richland IL

194

John Weston

6-3/Sr

Morral Ridgedale OH

195

Brett White

6-2/Sr

Alexandria Campbell Co. KY

196

De'Ron Williams

6-2/Sr

Toledo Rogers OH

197

Matt Williams

6-0/Jr

Hazard KY

198

Brandon Wilson

5-8/Sr

Palm Bay Covenant Christian FL

199

Ronald Wilson

5-10/Jr

Flint International Acad. MI

200

Sterling Wilson

6-3/So

Kent CT

201

Teddy Wiseman

5-11/Jr

Silver Grove KY

202

Austin Wolf

5-11/Jr

Archbold OH

203

Cameron Wooten

6-4/Sr

Peru IN

204

Matthew Zack

5-7/Fr

New Lenox Lincoln Way Central IL

206

Wes Adams

6-4/Jr

Murray Calloway Co. KY

207

Bernie Agnew

6-0/Jr

Columbus Africentric OH

209

Curtis Alford

5-10/So

Milford Christian Academy OH

210

J.J. Armstrong

6-0/So

New Albany OH

211

Robbie Barnett

6-1/Jr

Mowrystown White Oak OH

212

Christopher Baynham

6-4/Sr

Woodbridge Forest Park VA

213

Matthew Beckman

6-1/Jr

Lanesville IN

214

Chris Benson

5-10/Sr

Bowling Green Warren East KY

215

Alex Bernard

5-4/So

Fredericksburg River Bend VA

216

Brian Blackmon

5-10/So

Harvest Sparkman AL

217

Brett Blankenship

6-4/Jr

Russell Springs Russell Co. KY

218

Horace Bond

6-5/Jr

Gary West Side IN

219

Nick Britt

6-0/Jr

Bowling Green Warren Central KY

220

Kelsey Brown

6-4/Sr

Hamilton OH

221

Brandon Browning

6-5/Sr

Brownsville Edmonson Co. KY

222

Blake Bundy

6-0/So

Paintsville KY

223

Cassius Burns

6-0/Fr

Louisville Eastern KY

224

Michael Busch

5-11/So

Flint Powers MI

225

Chad Byron

6-2/Sr

Louisville Trinity KY

226

James Campbell

5-11/Sr

West Memphis AR

227

Curtis Carmichael

5-3/Fr

Mansfield Christian OH

228

Kristopher Caufield

6-0/Sr

Louisville Trinity KY

229

Matt Cooper

6-2/Sr

Russell Springs Russell Co. KY

230

Franklin Daugherty

6-3/Jr

Walton Walton-Verona KY

231

Johnson Denen

6-7/Sr

Manchester OH

232

Chase Denson

6-2/Sr

Paducah Lone Oak KY

233

Chase Dial

5-10/Jr

Ona Cabell Midland WV

234

Avery Driver

6-5/Jr

Bowling Green Warren Central KY

235

Brett Dudley

5-9/Jr

Florissant McClure MO

236

Jeron Dunbar

6-3/Sr

Russell Springs Russell Co. KY

237

Michael Zureikat

6-2/So

Flint Powers MI

238

Kendall Dykes

6-3/Sr

Tulsa Memorial OK

239

Eric Ellis

5-11/Fr

Toledo St. John's OH

240

Jake Ellis

6-3/Sr

Arcadia Hamilton Heights IN

241

Jon Elrod

6-3/Sr

Falmouth Pendleton Co. KY

242

Zack Fain

6-4/Jr

Nicholasville West Jessamine KY

244

Mike Fields

6-1/Sr

Bowling Green Warren Central KY

245

Jon-Michael Fletcher

6-4/Sr

Harned Breckinridge Co. KY

246

Wade Franchville

5-9/Sr

Leopold Perry Central IN

247

Jerry Gibbons

6-2/Sr

Clinton Township Clintondale MI

248

Kyle Gibbons

5-10/Jr

Altanta Cross Keys GA

249

Mark Gibbs

6-4/Jr

Ona Cabell Midland WV

250

Louis Girard

6-4/Jr

Batavia IL

251

Jacob Gise

6-1/Sr

Jasper Pickens GA

252

Kenneth Goree

5-6/So

Huntsville Sparkman AL

253

Jordan Griffin

5-11/Jr

Erlanger St.Henry KY

254

Jon Grindstaff

6-0/Jr

Elizabethton Unaka TN

255

T.J. Guerrero

5-10/Fr

Mansfield Christian OH

256

Andy Hahn

5-11/Jr

Mt. Juliet TN

257

Alex Hall

6-1/So

Ft. Mitchell Beechwood KY

258

Nathanael Harney

6-1/So

Middletown Madison OH

259

Andrew Harris

6-5/Sr

Nashville Glencliff TN

260

Charles Hauke

5-11/Sr

Mowrystown Whiteoak OH

261

Jackson Hays

6-5/Sr

Jasper Pickens GA

262

Ryan Henry

6-0/Sr

Covington Calvary Christian KY

263

Blake Hensley

6-0/Sr

Pineville KY

264

Reginald Hensley

6-2/Sr

Walton Walton-Verona KY

265

Jesse Hill

6-1/Jr

Jeffersontown KY

266

John Hobson

5-10/Sr

Nashville Martin Luther King TN

267

Joe Hood

6-3/Jr

Bowling Green Warren Central KY

268

Nicholas Hood

6-4/Jr

Jonesboro Mundy's Mill GA

269

Cody Howard

6-5/Jr

Frenchburg Menifee Co. KY

270

Nicholas Hudson

5-9/Fr

Lexington Bryan Station KY

271

Monie Hudson

6-0/Jr

Bowling Green Warren Central KY

272

Neal Hudson

6-4/Sr

Hobart IN

273

Keenan Hunter

5-6/Jr

Antioch Lighthouse Christian TN

274

Jeff Jefferson

5-8/Fr

Huntington Beach Brethren Christian CA

275

Jared Jeffrey

5-11/So

Pineville KY

276

Adam Johnson

6-1/Sr

Detroit Mumford MI

277

Brian Johnson

6-4/Sr

Nicholasville West Jessamine KY

278

Peter Jones

6-3/Sr

Brecksville Brecksville Broadview Hts. OH

279

William Jones

6-3/Sr

Manchester Clay Co. KY

280

Jeremy Kendle

6-1/Sr

Jeffersonville IN

282

Rick Kennedy

6-0/Jr

West Union Adams Co. Christian OH

284

Brett Kies

5-10/Sr

Kings Mills Kings OH

285

Isaiah Kirk

6-5/Jr

Antioch Lighthouse Christian TN

286

Dalton Lacey

5-8/Fr

Winter Springs FL

287

Clay Lampl

6-7/So

Union Ryle KY

288

Greg LeSage

6-8/Sr

Elizabethtown John Hardin KY

290

Dustin Lindsey

5-11/Jr

Brownsville Edmonson Co. KY

291

Mark Linquist

6-5/Sr

Springfield North OH

292

Brad Lowe

6-3/Sr

Pikeville Pike Co. Central KY

293

Tyler Lyon

6-0/Sr

Mason OH

294

Aaron Maxwell

6-0/Sr

St.Clair Shores South Lake MI

295

Garon McCarty

6-2/Sr

Lansing Eastern MI

296

Jake McGee

5-8/So

Huntsville Covenant Christian Academy AL

297

Tommy McGuire

5-10/Sr

Middletown Madison OH

298

Colton McIntyre

5-6/Fr

Walton Walton-Verona KY

299

Mark Meece

6-4/Sr

Arcadia Hamilton Heights IN

300

Jon Melberg

6-3/Jr

Tell City IN

301

Todd Allen Miller

6-3/Sr

LaGrange Lakeland IN

302

Kyndl Mitchell

5-10/So

Memphis White Station TN

303

Montell Morones

5-6/Fr

Lexington Dunbar KY

304

Charlie Mudd

6-0/So

Glasgow KY

305

Nikolas Mulliken

6-3/Jr

Bowling Green KY

306

Matthew Murrah

5-11/Jr

Rossford OH

307

Derrick Nave

6-1/Sr

Elizabethton TN

308

Ronnie Neal-McMaster

5-9/Jr

Bixby OK

309

Andrew Norman

6-6/Sr

Elizabethton TN

311

Mathew Orcutt

6-1/Fr

South Charleston WV

313

Alex Pittman

6-2/Sr

West Bloomfield MI

314

Logan Porter

6-2/So

Union Ryle KY

315

Jared Reader

6-2/Jr

Davie Western FL

316

Jay Reed

6-2/Jr

Lubbock Trinity Christian TX

317

Justin Reese

5-9/Sr

Antioch Lighthouse Christian TN

318

Larry Reynolds

6-0/Jr

Nashville Father Ryan TN

319

Austin Robinson

6-2/Jr

Georgetown Scott Co. KY

321

Zach Sanders

5-11/Sr

Lexington Christian Academy KY

322

Jarrett Santana

6-1/Sr

Land O'Lakes FL

323

Brant Sarkisian

5-9/Sr

Mishawaka Marian IN

324

Chris Scott

5-10/Sr

Lexington Sayre KY

325

Zachery Scott

5-9/Sr

New Orleans St.Augustine LA

326

Clinton James Setty

6-8/Sr

Mowrystown Whiteoak OH

327

Barry Shetzer

6-4/Jr

North Canton Hoover OH

328

Dusty Simcox

6-3/Jr

Tallmadge OH

329

Josh Skidmore

6-6/Sr

Frenchburg Menifee Co. KY

330

Landon Slone

6-3/So

Paintsville KY

331

Dee Smith

5-6/Jr

Lexington Sayre KY

333

Adam Sommers

5-8/Jr

Walton Walton-Verona KY

334

James David Strange

5-10/Fr

Pineville KY

335

J.T. Taylor

6-4/So

Pikeville Pike Co. Central KY

336

Michael Taylor

6-2/Fr

Toledo St.John's OH

337

David Temin

5-8/Sr

Cincinnati Seven Hills OH

338

Jerry Tobias

6-1/Sr

Metairie Rummel LA

339

Tyrell Toy

6-2/Sr

Eastville Northampton VA

340

Erik Tucker

5-10/Sr

Grand Blanc MI

341

Garrett Turner

6-1/Jr

Florence Mars Hill Bible AL

342

Darren Warren

6-1/8th

Manassas Park Manassas Christian VA

343

Dustin Warren

5-11/So

Pineville KY

344

Derrick Webb

6-4/Jr

Portsmouth Clay OH

345

Kevan West

6-0/So

Spring Klien TX

346

Brandon White

6-2/Sr

Baton Rouge Glen Oaks LA

347

Kevin White

6-2/Sr

Gary Wirt IN

349

Bobby Williams

6-0/Jr

Frenchburg Menifee Co. KY

350

Kolby Williamson

6-7/Jr

Oakland City Wood Memorial IN

352

Timothy Woodard

6-5/Sr

Bowling Green Warren Central KY

353

Logan Wooldridge

6-3/Jr

Tell City IN

354

Christian Wyatt

6-4/So

Antioch Lighthouse Christian TN

355

Cory Phelps

6-2/Sr

Frenchburg Menifee Co. KY

356

Lloyd Harrison

5-11/Jr

Detroit Southwestern MI

357

Kevin Moore

6-2/Jr

Detroit Southwestern MI

358

Jordan Adams

6-0/So

Georgetown Scott Co. KY

 

“Blue-Chip” Camp Divisions – Session Three

There were sixteen teams entered in the Cage Scope Division.  They were designated Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, and Mississippi.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Georgia (9-0), Maryland (9-0), Mississippi (8-1), Kansas (7-2), Illinois (7-2), Michigan (6-3), Alabama (6-3), Minnesota (6-3), Iowa (6-3), Connecticut (5-4), Florida (5-4), Arizona (5-4), California (5-4), Arkansas (4-5), Kentucky (2-7), and Indiana (0-9).

There were sixteen teams entered in the High Potential Division.  They were designated Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Virginia (6-3), Washington (6-3), New Mexico (6-3), Ohio (6-3), Wyoming (5-4), West Virginia (3-6), South Carolina (3-6), Oregon (3-6), Utah (3-6), Tennessee (3-6), Nevada (3-6), Texas (2-7), Wisconsin (2-7), Missouri (1-8), Montana (1-8), and North Carolina (0-9).

The first round tournament winners were as follows:  Oregon defeated Indiana, Iowa defeated South Carolina, Kansas defeated North Carolina, Ohio defeated Kentucky, Maryland defeated Nevada, Michigan defeated New Mexico, Missouri defeated Minnesota, Mississippi defeated Montana, Utah defeated Alabama, Virginia defeated Arizona, Arkansas defeated Tennessee, California defeated Texas, Connecticut defeated Wisconsin, Wyoming defeated Florida, Georgia defeated Washington, and Illinois defeated West Virginia.  Second round winners were Iowa over Oregon, Ohio over Kansas, Maryland over Michigan, Mississippi over Missouri, Virginia over Utah, California over Arkansas, Wyoming over Connecticut, and Georgia over Illinois.  Third round winners were Ohio over Iowa, Mississippi over Maryland, California over Virginia, and Wyoming over Georgia.  Mississippi defeated Ohio in one semifinal, while and California defeated Wyoming in the other semifinal. 

Mississippi claimed the championship with a 67-44 victory over California.  6-4 Jr. Zachary Craig from Morenci MI was named tournament MVP from the victorious Mississippi squad.  Runner-up tourney MVP from the California squad was 5-10 Jr. Jason Almendinger from Sunbury Big Walnut OH.

The Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Camp High School Division All-Star Game rosters are as follows:

Cage Scope All-Stars   (White Jersey)
Coach Kirby Overman (Woodbridge Forest Park, VA)

Zak Harrison

6-6/Sr

Salina North Sevier UT

Steven Kratz

6-5/Sr

Ludington MI

Nicholas Duncheon

6-6/Jr

Montgomery Barr-Reeve IN

Bernie Agnew

6-0/Jr

Columbus Africentric OH

Andrew Harris

6-5/Sr

Nashville Glencliff TN

Jeremy Kendle

6-1/Sr

Jeffersonville IN

Garon McCarty

6-2/Sr

Lansing Eastern MI

Tom Becker

6-4/Jr

Tulsa Union OK

Landon Slone

6-3/So

Paintsville KY

Cameron Wooten

6-4/Sr

Peru IN

Shasheem James

6-4/Sr

Cecilia Central Hardin KY

Maze Stallworth III

6-3/Sr

Elizabethtown John Hardin KY

Kevin Moore

6-2/Jr

Detroit Southwestern MI

Mark Meece

6-4/Sr

Arcadia Hamilton Heights IN

Alternate

 

 

Johnson Denen

6-7/Sr

Manchester OH

High Potential All-Stars   (Charcoal Jersey)
Coach Roger Trennepohl (Lubbock Trinity Christian TX)

Caleb Brown

6-5/Jr

Woodbridge Forest Park VA

Chase Denson

6-2/Sr

Paducah Lone Oak KY

John Smith

6-0/Jr

Harlan KY

Nick Britt

6-0/Jr

Bowling Green Warren Central KY

Edward Brown

6-1/Sr

Detroit Northern MI

Jack Scalcucci

6-1/Sr

Batavia IL

Neal Hudson

6-4/Sr

Hobart IN

Carl Josey

6-4/Sr

Seymour The Kings Acad. TN

Ceilin Smith

6-4/Sr

Columbus Independence OH

Jon-Michael Fletcher

6-4/Sr

Harned Breckinridge Co. KY

Robbie Harman

6-0/Sr

Traverse City Central MI

Clarence Smith

6-6/Sr

Nashville Martin Luther King King TN

Monie Hudson

6-0/Jr

Bowling Green Warren Central KY

A.J. Trennepohl

6-2/Sr

Lubbock Trinity Christian TX

David Goddard

6-1/Jr

Wichita Sunrise Christian Acad. KS

Alternate

 

 

Bryan Ware Jr.

6-0/Sr

Knoxville Bearden TN

The Cage Scope All-Stars defeated the High Potential All-Stars 118-115.  Jeremy Kendle was named All-Star Game MVP for the victorious Cage Scope All-Stars.  Robbie Harman was named All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP from the High Potential All-Stars squad.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for this division are: 

Free Throw Champ – Under 6-0

Blake Keen

Lynnville Tecumseh IN

Free Throw Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Sean Armstrong

Blue Springs MO

Free Throw Champ – 6-3 and Up

Brad Lowe

Pikeville Pike Co. Central KY

Hot Shot Champ – Under 6-0

Gavin Chapman

Watkinsville Westminster Christian Acad. GA

Hot Shot Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Jake Henderson

Baton Rouge Parkview Baptist LA

Hot Shot Champ – 6-3 and Up

Dusty Simcox

Tallmadge OH

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Under 6-0

James David Strange

Pineville KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

William Jones

Manchester Clay Co. KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-3 and Up

Clinton James Setty

Mowrystown Whiteoak OH

Top Sleepers

Greg LeSage

Elizabethtown John Hardin KY

Slam Dunk Champ

Horace Bond

Gary West Side IN

Most Improved

Brian Duke

Morganfield Union Co. KY

Best Ballhandler

Ronnie Neal-McMaster

Bixby OK

Best Passer

Jeremy Sanders

Pineville Bell Co. KY

Best Defensive Player

Kenneth Goree

Huntsville Sparkman AL

Best Rebounder

Kolby Williamson

Oakland City Wood Memorial IN

Best Hustler

David Lane

Cuyahoga Falls OH

Best Station Worker

Wade Franchville

Leopold Perry Central IN

Best Underclassman

Nicholas Duncheon

Montgomery Barr-Reeve IN

Camp MVP

Clarence Smith

Nashville Martin Luther King King TN

Camp Runner-Up MVP

Robbie Harman

Traverse City Central MI

Tournament MVP

Zachary Craig

Morenci MI

Tournament Runner-Up MVP

Jason Almendinger

Sunbury Big Walnut OH

All-Star Game MVP

Jeremy Kendle

Jeffersonville IN

All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Robbie Harman

Traverse City Central MI

Senior Division Summary

6-6 Sr. Clarence Smith (Nashville Martin Luther King TN) was named Camp MVP and is a very athletic performer who controls the boards.  6-0 Sr. Robbie Harman (Traverse City Central MI) was named Camp Runner-Up MVP as well as All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP.  6-6 Jr. Nicholas Duncheon (Montgomery Barr-Reeve IN) was named Best Underclassman and appears to have a bright future.  Jon-Michael Fletcher, a 6-4 Sr. from Breckinridge Co. KY, capped off a good summer with another impressive week and has the ability to both penetrate and score from the perimeter.

6-3 Sr. Landon Slone (Paintsville KY) came to camp with a sizeable reputation and lived up to his billing with the ability to get to the basket as well as nail the outside shot.  Paintsville coach and one of the legends in the state Bill Mike Runyon has had some good ones in the past and this looks like another in a long line of Paintsville stars.  6-0 Jr. John Smith (Harlan KY) impressed with his basketball IQ and his ability to nail the outside shot.  I credit camp co-director Dave Bones with one of the best lines of the summer describing Smith’s play—“common name, uncommon game”.

Some of the other campers making good impressions include 6-4 Sr. Cameron Wooten (Peru IN), 6-5 Jr. Horace Bond (Gary West Side IN), 6-5 Sr. Andrew Harris (Nashville Glencliff TN), 6-2 Sr. Garon McCarty (Lansing Eastern MI), 6-1 8th grader Darren Warren (Manassas Park Manassas Christian VA), and 6-2 Jr. Kevin Moore (Detroit Southwestern MI).  There are too many to mention them all here, but several other players also turned in excellent performances this week.

Conclusion

This was my seventh year attending the camp and I continue to be impressed with the involvement and work ethics of the camp directors.  They have a very “hands-on” approach and observe each player’s performance at least once daily.  While talent levels may vary slightly from camp to camp, the players have ample opportunity to display their abilities, and there are always some previously undiscovered gems.
 

The strengths of this camp should start with the aforementioned work ethics of the camp directors.  The camp directors make everyone welcome and provide the official camp programs, all-star game rosters, and the list of award winners.  Another, and I believe, very important, strength of this camp is the presence of certified trainers.  Injures are evaluated and treated immediately with doctors being on call at all times.  This camp also has a tremendous up-side for players who have either not had the exposure or are late bloomers.

 

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.