2005 Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp

Session Two

July 10-14, 2005
Georgetown, KY

2005 by Ron Harrison

Introduction

The 26th Annual Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp was held in Georgetown, Kentucky at Georgetown College.

The camp directors for this camp are Dave Bones (Cage Scope) and Rick Bolus (High Potential).  These two gentlemen have a total of 80 years experience in the business between them.  Dave Bones introduced Cage Scope to the world in 1957.  Mr. Bones has been a contributor to many periodicals as well as being featured in innumerable newspapers and magazines.  Rick Bolus started the Rick Bolus High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service in 1973.  Mr. Bolus is a consultant for several national basketball tournaments and shootouts and several of the top college programs in the country are among his subscribers.  Many scouting/recruiting services have entered and left the business over the past few years.  These gentlemen definitely withstood the test of time.

There are three sessions this year:  June 26-30, July 10-14, and July 24-28.  The first session includes a Junior division.  This report will cover the second session, held July 10-14.  Each session also features speakers on recruitment, academics, and basketball.  Some of the outstanding players who have attended this camp include Jimmy Jackson, Allen Houston, Rex Chapman, Felton Spencer, Dan Langhi, Darren Hancock, Scott Padgett, Brad Miller, Tim Couch, Derek Lowe, Jared Odle, and Dejuan Wheat.  All players also receive mini-clinics.  There are mini-clinics for guards, big men, and 3-point shooters.  There are also optional competition contests as well as a written evaluation from the camper’s league coach.

Each Senior division player also plays a minimum of nine league games (not counting playoff games and All-Star contest).  All games are played full-court in Alumni Gym and the newly built intramural complex.  All players receive equal playing time as substitutions are done by the clock.  All teams will compete in a single elimination tournament. Certified trainers are on duty at all times.

The Cage Scope/High Potential “Blue-Chip” Basketball Camp is not affiliated with any other basketball camp using the name “Blue-Chip”.
 

“Blue-Chip” Camp Roster – Session Two

Players from nineteen states, South Korea, Ontario, and the Netherlands Antilles are scheduled to attend this session.

(Note: # refers to jersey number, not ranking)
 

#

Name

Ht/Class

Town/School/State

3

Craig Adams

6-1/Sr

Marengo Crawford Co. IN

4

Kevin Allen

5-11/Sr

Goshen North Oldham KY

5

Taylor Allen

5-10/Jr

Asheville T.C. Roberson NC

6

Michael Ameling

6-3/Jr

Oregon Cardinal Stritch OH

7

Christopher Anderson

6-0/Sr

Florissant McCluer MO

8

Heath Armstrong

6-2/Sr

Fayette Gorham OH

9

Barrett Bailey

6-0/Jr

Largo Indian Rocks Christian FL

10

Andrew Bellebaum

6-6/Sr

Charleston Bishop England SC

13

Derrick Billups Jr.

6-1/Sr

Woolrich Twp. Kingsway Regional NJ

14

Kyle Binder

6-5/So

Knoxville Farragut TN

15

Clayton Black

6-0/So

Lancaster OH

16

Richard Blair

5-11/Sr

Pellston MI

17

Kasey Bodenbender

6-1/Sr

Liberty Center OH

18

Ben Boggs

6-2/Fr

Roanoke Hidden Valley VA

19

Colton Booher

6-3/So

St. Elmo IL

21

Ken Brandenburg

5-9/Jr

Beattyville Lee Co. KY

22

Joshua Bright

5-9/Sr

Salisbury Wicomico MD

23

Cory Britt

6-3/Sr

Cynthiana Harrison Co. KY

24

Jason Brockman

5-8/So

Morehead Rowan Co. KY

25

Gregory Bronson

5-11/Sr

Clarksville TN

26

Gerald Brooks

6-3/Sr

Pittsburgh Schenley PA

27

B.J. Browning

6-0/Sr

Knoxville Farragut TN

28

Reese Browning

5-8/8th

Knoxville Farragut TN

29

Ronald Burden

6-2/Jr

South Holland Seton Acad. IL

30

Kannon Burrage

5-11/Fr

East Moline United Twp. IL

31

Kendall Burrage

6-0/Jr

East Moline United Twp. IL

32

Kendrick Burrage

6-2/Jr

East Moline United Twp. IL

33

Josh Campbell

5-10/Jr

South Webster OH

34

Christopher Carroll

6-0/So

Knoxville Farragut TN

35

Jonathan Carroll

6-4/Jr

Bexley OH

36

Andrew Case

5-11/Jr

Cynthiana Harrison Co. KY

37

Nate Cassidy

6-1/Jr

Oregon Cardinal Stritch OH

39

Daren Chandler

6-6/Jr

Chattanooga Tyner Acad. TN

40

Dan Cheek

6-2/Sr

Naples Barron Collier FL

41

Coty Childress

6-5/Jr

Mt. Vernon Rockcastle Co. KY

42

Josh Clark

6-2/So

Morehead Rowan Co. KY

43

Terrale Clark

6-3/Jr

Columbus South OH

44

Blake Colopy

6-0/Jr

Johnstown Johnstown Monroe OH

45

Trey Congleton

6-2/Jr

Booneville Owsley Co. KY

46

Christian Conroy

5-10/Sr

Grosse Pointe Farms South MI

47

John-Michael Cotterman

6-2/Sr

Satellite Beach FL

48

Michael Dallaire

6-3/Jr

Grosse Pointe Woods North MI

49

Matt Daniel

5-11/Jr

Troy Christian OH

50

Matthew Daniel

6-3/Jr

Morehead Rowan Co. KY

51

Clint Daugherty

6-5/Jr

Mt. Vernon Rockcastle Co. KY

52

Jeremy Davis

6-0/So

Buckhorn KY

53

Jordan Dean

5-10/Jr

St. Louis Cardinal Ritter Prep. MO

54

Billy Deaton

6-1/So

Buckhorn KY

55

Sebastian DeMarco

6-1/Sr

Greenville JH Rose NC

56

Sean Desimone

5-7/Jr

Brookville Long Island Lutheran NY

57

Josh Dittman

5-11/Sr

Whitehouse AnthonyWayne OH

58

Charles Duckwall

6-6/Sr

Bunker Hill Maconaquah IN

59

Brian Duke

6-3/Jr

Morganfield Union Co. KY

60

Jonathan Ellington

5-9/So

Asheville T.C. Roberson NC

61

John Evans

6-0/So

Louisville St. Xavier KY

62

Mike Floyd

5-11/Sr

Toledo St. Johns Jesuit OH

63

Matthew Fontaine

6-2/Jr

Salisbury Wicomico MD

64

Kagney Fritz

6-2/So

Brownstown Central IN

65

Jim Gallaher

6-5/Jr

Oregon Cardinal Stritch OH

66

Aaron Garrett

6-8/Sr

Franklin NC

68

Zach Gay

6-5/So

Buckhorn KY

69

Daniel Genther

6-4/Sr

Laingsburg MI

70

Brandon Gilliam

6-3/Sr

Yonkers NY

71

Trey Goins

6-5/Jr

Pineville Bell Co. KY

73

JaVaughn Graves

5-8/Fr

Westerville Central OH

74

Daniel Guffey

6-2/Sr

Gastonia Forestview NC

75

Anthony Gugino

6-2/Sr

West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman FL

76

Martin Guidie

6-1/Sr

Bradenton Lakewood Ranch FL

77

Sean Hager

6-3/Sr

Lexington Dunbar KY

78

Austin Hahs

6-2/Sr

Oak Ridge MO

79

Brian Hall

6-1/Fr

Marietta OH

81

Andrew Haney

6-1/So

Charleston George Washington WV

82

John Hans

5-9/Fr

Roanoke Hidden Valley Sr. VA

83

Mike Hart

5-11/Sr

Perrysburg OH

84

Casey Hatcher

6-1/Sr

Berea Madison Southern KY

85

Michael Hester

5-7/Jr

Independence Simon Kenton KY

86

Thaddeus Highbaugh

6-1/So

Munfordville Hart Co. KY

87

Michael Hollingworth

6-0/Jr

Olive Hill West Carter KY

88

Kyle Howard

6-6/Sr

Covington Scott KY

89

Justin Hopkins

6-0/Sr

Shoals IN

90

Neal Howey

6-2/Sr

Monroe St. Mary's Catholic Central MI

92

Granger Hughes

5-9/So

Cleveland Christian TN

93

Landon Hunley

5-5/8th

Knoxville Farragut M.S. TN

94

Riley Hunley

6-1/So

Knoxville Farragut TN

95

Charles Hunt

6-3/Jr

Nashville Lipscomb TN

96

Nathan Hyde

6-2/Jr

Findlay Liberty Benton OH

97

Randell Jackson II

6-1/Sr

Elizabethtown (home school) KY

99

Mikyle Jessen

5-11/So

St. Charles North IL

100

Jaaron Johns

6-2/Sr

Berea Community KY

101

Brandon Johnson

6-0/Jr

Elizabethtown John Hardin KY

102

Chad Johnson

6-0/Jr

Seoul Foreign School South Korea

103

Clay Johnson III

6-1/Jr

South Holland Seton Acad. IL

104

Ryan Johnson

5-11/Sr

Hi-Hat South Floyd KY

105

Kory Jonker

6-2/Jr

Belding MI

106

Kalen Jones

6-1/Sr

Olive Hill West Carter KY

107

Lyndon Jones

6-0/Jr

Marengo Crawford Co. IN

108

Charles Keene

6-3/Sr

Frankfort Western Hills KY

109

Dillon Kidd

6-5/Jr

Harrodsburg Mercer Co. KY

110

Dominic King

6-0/Jr

Charleston Catholic WV

111

Keenan King

5-9/Jr

Grosse Pointe North MI

113

Kevin Koger

6-3/So

Toledo Whitmer OH

114

Collin Kooy

6-4/Sr

Flint Powers Catholic MI

115

Kris Koval

6-3/Sr

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne OH

116

Sam Lawson

6-3/Sr

Edgewood Dixie Hts. KY

121

Antonio Long

6-0/Sr

Lawrenceburg IN

122

Kevin Lubrano

6-2/Jr

Edgewood Dixie Hts. KY

123

Greg Magarian

6-1/So

Cincinnati Country Day OH

124

Logan Mahon

6-2/Jr

St. Elmo IL

125

Scott Malewig

6-4/Jr

Maple Park Kaneland IL

126

Colin Maloney

6-0/Jr

Grosse Pointe North MI

127

Jeff Marinier

6-1/Sr

Munster IN

128

Matt Martin

5-8/Jr

Morehead Rowan Co. KY

129

Levi Mattingly

6-7/Sr

Brandenburg Meade Co. KY

130

Eric McCloskey

5-11/Jr

Oregon Cardinal Stritch OH

132

Paul Meredith

5-10/So

Hampton Bethel VA

133

Joshua Messmer

6-5/Sr

Oneida Baptist Institute KY

134

Nick Mikle

6-2/Jr

Lee's Summit West MO

135

Josh Miller

5-10/Sr

Wentzville Holt MO

138

Tyler Morrow

5-10/Sr

East Peoria Com. H.S. IL

139

Matt Mosier

5-11/Jr

Edgewood Dixie Hts. KY

140

Justin Mott

6-0/Sr

Chatham Kent Secondary ONT

141

Dustin Mullins

5-9/Jr

Charleston George Washington WV

142

Kyle Mullins

6-0/So

Buckhorn KY

143

Marg Murden

6-0/Sr

Middleton TN

145

Sam Myers

5-10/Sr

Sylvania Northview OH

146

Clay Naiser

6-4/So

Louisville St. Xavier KY

147

Shane Neagle

6-1/Sr

Crestwood South Oldham KY

148

Daniel Neeley

5-8/Jr

Booneville Owsley Co. KY

149

Wade Nevergall

6-0/So

St. Elmo IL

150

Bill Newman

6-1/Sr

Satellite Beach FL

151

Zachary Nichter

5-8/Fr

Walton-Verona KY

152

Craig Niemerg

6-5/Jr

Dieterich IL

153

Beau Norton

6-0/So

Toledo Whitmer OH

154

Richard Oliver

6-4/Sr

Sellersburg Restoration Christian IN

155

Grant Olscamp

6-2/8th

Cincinnati Sycamore OH

156

Zachary Ott

6-7/Sr

East Peoria IL

157

Evan Palmer

6-0/Fr

Walton Verona KY

158

Brent Papenfuss

6-0/Sr

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne OH

159

Eric Parker

6-2/Sr

Brownstown Central IN

160

Mike Parrish

6-7/CF

Savannah Memorial Day GA

161

Anthony Passmore

6-2/Sr

Vienna Dooly Co. GA

162

Michael Patton

6-5/Sr

Gary West Side IN

163

Mackenzie Perry

5-10/Jr

Troy Christian OH

164

Jeremy Pierson

5-8/So

Booneville Owsley Co. KY

165

Ryan Pontsler

6-3/Sr

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne OH

166

Blake Powell

6-0/Jr

Toledo Christian OH

167

Ricky Price

5-9/Jr

Elizabethtown John Hardin KY

168

Chris Quinley

5-11/Sr

Berea Community KY

169

Clay Ratliff

6-0/Sr

Morehead Rowan Co. KY

170

Josh Reed

6-1/So

Booneville Owsley Co. KY

171

Luke Reed

6-2/Sr

Springfield Washington Co. KY

172

Markus Reed

5-9/Sr

El Paso Chapin TX

174

Andrew Riley

6-0/Jr

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne OH

175

Brandon Rogowski

6-3/Sr

Goreville IL

176

David Running

6-3/Sr

Lapeer West MI

177

Roshawn Russell

5-9/So

Chicago St. Rita IL

178

Jeff Sarensen

6-1/So

Lancaster OH

179

Adam Schell

6-0/Jr

Lakeville IN

181

Billy Schrage

5-9/Jr

Grosse Point Woods MI

182

Jordan Scott

6-1/So

Sylvania Southview OH

183

Joshua Slater

6-2/Jr

Nashville Lipscomb TN

184

Daryl Smith

5-10/Jr

Harrodsburg Mercer Co. KY

186

Eric Smith

5-9/Fr

Okemos MI

187

Ryne Smith

6-2/So

Toledo Whitmer OH

188

Brandon Sok

6-5/Sr

Lexington Dunbar KY

189

Geoffrey Sorrell

6-3/Sr

Morehead Rowan Co. KY

190

Chip Strock

6-2/Jr

Dresden Tri-Valley OH

191

Matthew Spencer

6-1/Jr

Goshen North Oldham KY

193

David Sweeney Jr.

5-10/So

Toledo Whitmer OH

194

Seth Taylor

5-11/Jr

Shoals Community IN

196

Adam Thomas

6-5/So

Cleveland AL

198

Kris Toles

6-6/Jr

Frankfort Western Hills KY

199

James Toughlian

5-10/Fr

Satellite Beach FL

200

Eddie Vanderwerff

6-5/Sr

West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman FL

201

Matt Wade

6-1/Jr

Sylvania Northview OH

202

Grant Wallace

5-7/Fr

Bristol Virginia VA

203

Tyler Wallenfang

6-7/Sr

Washington Comm IL

204

Stephen Washington

6-3/Sr

Louisville Butler KY

205

Oakley Watkins

6-2/Fr

Frankfort Franklin Co. KY

206

Eli Weiner

6-0/Sr

Berkley MI

207

Cody Westbrook

6-0/Fr

Marietta OH

208

Tyler Wheeler

6-1/Sr

Wentzville Holt MO

209

Andrew White

6-2/So

Floyd Knobs Floyd Central IN

211

Christopher Williams

6-6/Sr

Versailles Woodford Co. KY

212

Mark Williams

6-3/Sr

Rocky River Lutheran West OH

213

Matthew Williams

6-0/Sr

Cooper City FL

214

Tyler Wolfenbarker

6-0/Jr

Greenup Co. KY

215

Matt Wright

6-2/So

Booneville Owsley Co. KY

216

Taylor Young

6-9/So

Cleveland Villa Angela/St. Joseph OH

217

Maxwell Zagorski

6-2/Sr

Bradenton Lakewood Ranch FL

218

Brad Zarembski

6-6/Sr

Holland Springfield OH

220

Tyrone Allen

5-9/Sr

Southfield Lathrup MI

221

Todd Atcher

6-1/Sr

Elizabethtown KY

222

Charlie Baldwin

6-3/Sr

Elizabethtown KY

223

Vincent Barnes

6-5/Jr

Memphis FACS TN

224

Ryan Beigie

6-1/Jr

Littleton Chatfield CO

225

Casey Black

6-0/Sr

Littleton Chatffield CO

226

Josh Booker

6-2/Jr

Memphis FACS TN

227

Jason Buckner

6-6/Sr

Littleton Dakota Ridge CO

228

Brad Buechner

5-10/So

Cincinnati Country Day OH

229

Britton Byfield

6-4/So

Taylor TX

230

Ward Collins

5-10/Sr

Franklin NC

231

George Cress

6-1/Jr

London South Laurel KY

232

Trae Cunningham

6-2/Jr

Lexington Sayre KY

234

Seth Davis

5-7/So

Lexington Dunbar KY

235

Keith Dean

6-0/Sr

Merrillville IN

236

Adam Demerly

6-2/Sr

Lawrenceville Central Gwinnett GA

237

Chris Floyd

6-3/Jr

Lexington Tates Creek KY

238

Jordan Fugate

5-11/Sr

Jackson Independent KY

239

James Lloyd Gerrald

5-8/Jr

Woodbridge Garfield VA

240

Timothy Giles

5-7/Sr

Southfield Lathrup MI

241

Tyree Glass

6-6/Sr

Ft. Wayne Wayne IN

242

Samuel Goodman

6-0/Jr

Lawrenceville Central Gwinnett GA

243

Trent Grayson

6-3/Sr

Erlanger Lloyd KY

244

John Hawkins

6-1/CF

Gladwin MI (Alma College)

245

Nathan Holton

6-6/Sr

Somerset KY

246

Tyler Holtzinger

6-3/Jr

Littleton Columbine CO

247

Kyle Howard

6-1/Sr

Jackson Jackson City KY

248

Nathaniel Hoyle

5-7/So

Littleton Columbine CO

249

Ameer Hughes

5-11/Jr

Detroit Western International MI

250

Cameron Hundley

6-3/So

Georgetown Scott Co. KY

251

Randy Hurst

6-2/Sr

Dyersburg TN

252

Stephen Hurst

5-10/So

Dyersburg TN

253

Jared Jacobson

6-3/Sr

Littleton Chatfield CO

254

Deion Jalloh

6-0/Sr

Oneida Oneida Baptist KY

255

Joshua Jarboe

6-2/Jr

Shepherdsville Bullitt Central KY

256

Zach Jenkins

6-3/Sr

Elizabethtown KY

257

Aaron Klein

6-2/So

Lexington Dunbar KY

259

Kyle Kuric

6-4/So

Evansville Memorial IN

260

Ben Lane

6-0/Sr

Shelbyville Cornerstone Christian KY

261

Bryan Larrieu

6-1/Sr

Lawrenceville Central Gwinnett GA

262

Chris Lemasters

5-8/Fr

Evergreen CO

263

Kenny Leroue

6-1/Jr

Littleton Chatfield CO

264

Warren Lively

6-1/Sr

Elizabethtown KY

265

Nicholas Lopez

6-1/Sr

Louisville Southern KY

266

Julian Mangano

6-1/Sr

Painesville Harvey OH

267

Michael Martin

5-10/Jr

Belmont South Point NC

268

Will Martin

6-3/Jr

Franklin Battle Ground Academy TN

269

Taylor Maze

5-3/8th

Owingsville Bath Co. Middle School TN

270

Marcus McKeehan

6-0/Sr

Barbourville Knox Central KY

271

Dustin McVey

5-10/Sr

Elizabethtown KY

272

Zachary Metz

5-10/Fr

Owingsville Bath Co. KY

273

Shawn Meyette

6-0/Sr

San Marcos Hill Country Christian TX

274

Dustin Miller

5-11/Sr

Marshall MI

275

Billy Mitchell

5-11/Jr

Louisville Pleasure Ridge Park KY

276

Brandon Moon

6-0/Sr

Chattanooga Red Bank TN

278

Guillermo Nieva

6-0/Jr

Littleton Colorado CO

279

Joshua Norris

6-0/Jr

San Marcos Hill Country Christian TX

280

Josh Oakley

5-8/So

Lexington Dunbar KY

281

Ali Ozer

6-5/Jr

Littleton Colorado CO

282

Ali Payne

5-8/So

Huber Heights Wayne OH

283

Chase Richardson

6-5/Sr

Elizabethtown KY

284

James Rader

6-3/So

Littleton Columbine CO

285

Adam Sabie

6-4/Sr

Louisville Christian Academy KY

286

Royce Sanders

5-8/So

Denver Kent Denver CO

287

Schaune Johny Hannibal

6-5/CF

St. Maarteen Academy (Netherlands Antilles)

288

Brandon Smith

6-0/Sr

Atlanta Pace Academy GA

289

Rick St. Blancard

5-10/Sr

Florence Heritage Academy KY

290

Ryan St. Blancard

5-5/Fr

Florence Heritage Academy KY

291

Jason Smith

6-2/Jr

Shepherdsville Bullitt Central KY

292

T.J. Snow

6-1/Sr

Ft. Wayne Harding IN

293

David Stanley

6-0/So

Louisville Ballard KY

294

Nate Thomas

6-0/So

Trenton Edgewood OH

295

Dwight Van Hoesen

6-0/Jr

Grosse Pointe North MI

296

Adrian Whelan

5-9/Sr

Brandenburg Meade Co. KY

298

Aaron Woodacre

5-11/Jr

Johnson City University School TN

299

Stefan Woods

6-3/Jr

Detroit Renaissance MI

300

John Wright

6-1/Sr

Shoals IN

301

B. J. Avery

5-9/Sr

Covington Holmes KY

302

Braeon Avery

5-9/So

Covington Holmes KY

303

Joe Ceglarek

6-5/Sr

Warren Cousino MI

304

Nathan Edmondson

6-2/Jr

Covington Holmes KY

305

Arrez Henderson

5-11/So

Covington Holmes KY

306

JaMar Higgs

5-9/Sr

Covington Holmes KY

307

Austin Hill

6-0/Jr

Covington Holmes KY

308

Duran Jefferson

6-1/Jr

Covington Holmes KY

309

Travis Huffman

6-1/Sr

Hebron Conner KY

310

Gregory Rice

6-3/Jr

Covington Holmes KY

311

Randall Smith

6-0/Sr

Chattanooga Red Bank TN

312

Taylor Smith

6-1/Sr

London North Laurel KY

313

Cooper Steer

6-1/So

Louisville Ballard KY

314

Jesse Thompson

6-0/Sr

Georgetown Scott Co. KY

315

Casey Williams

5-7/Jr

Statenville Echols Co. GA

316

Chas Johnson

5-7/Sr

Chicago St. Patricks IL

317

Chancellor Scott

5-6/Jr

Lexington Henry Clay KY

318

Joe Marzullo

6-3/Sr

Lower Burrell Burrell PA

320

Pete Gifford

6-1/Sr

Lexington Lafayette KY

321

Rodney Haddix

6-3/Jr

Georgetown Scott Co. KY

322

Jordan Lee

6-6/So

Georgetown Scott Co. KY

323

Dewayne Frazier

5-10/So

Toledo Whitmer OH

324

Patrick Ryan

5-11/So

Lexington Dunbar KY

325

Jaron Jones

6-5/Jr

Lexington Bryan Station KY

326

Justin Jones

6-5/Sr

Lexington Bryan Station KY

327

Richard Smith

6-3/Sr

Marion IN

 

“Blue-Chip” Camp Divisions – Session Two

There were sixteen teams entered in the Cage Scope Division.  They were designated Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, and Mississippi.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Mississippi (9-0), Connecticut (8-1), Iowa (8-1), Alabama (8-1), Arkansas (8-1), Michigan (7-2), California (6-3), Florida (6-3), Maryland (5-4), Minnesota (5-4), Kansas (3-6), Illinois (3-6), Georgia (3-6), Kentucky (3-6), Arizona (3-6), and Indiana (1-8).

There were sixteen teams entered in the High Potential Division.  They were designated Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Ohio (7-2), Washington (7-2), Oregon (6-3), North Carolina (4-5), Texas (4-5), Wisconsin (4-5), Wyoming (4-5), Missouri (4-5), Tennessee (3-6), Virginia (3-6), West Virginia (3-6), Montana (3-6), South Carolina (2-7), New Mexico (2-7), and Utah (1-8) .  The Nevada record was unavailable.

The first round tournament winners were as follows:  Oregon defeated Indiana, Iowa defeated South Carolina, North Carolina defeated Kansas, Ohio defeated Kentucky, Maryland defeated Nevada, Michigan defeated New Mexico, Missouri defeated Minnesota, Mississippi defeated Montana, Alabama defeated Utah, Arizona defeated Virginia, Arkansas defeated Tennessee, Texas defeated California, Connecticut defeated Wisconsin, Wyoming defeated Florida, Washington defeated Georgia, and West Virginia defeated Illinois.  Second round winners were Oregon over Iowa, North Carolina over Ohio, Michigan over Maryland, Missouri over Mississippi, Alabama over Arizona, Arkansas over Texas, Wyoming over Connecticut, and Washington over West Virginia.  Third round winners were Oregon over North Carolina, Michigan over Missouri, Alabama over Arkansas, and Wyoming over Washington.  Oregon defeated Michigan in one semifinal, while and Alabama defeated Wyoming in the other semifinal. 

Alabama claimed the championship with a 76-64 victory over Oregon.  5-11 So. Arrez Henderson from Covington Holmes KY was named tournament MVP from the victorious Alabama squad.  Runner-up tourney MVP from the Oregon squad was 6-0 Jr. Kendall Burrage from East Moline United Twp IL.

The Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Camp High School Division All-Star Game rosters are as follows:

Cage Scope All-Stars   (White Jersey)
Coaches Sean Vandevander (Cincinnati Christian University, OH) and Stephon Harris (Lexington Bryan Station, KY)

Jaron Jones

6-5/Jr

Lexington Bryan Station KY

Justin Jones

6-5/Sr

Lexington Bryan Station KY

Schaune Johny Hannibal

6-5/CF

St. Maarteen Academy (Netherlands Antilles)

Pete Gifford

6-1/Sr

Lexington Lafayette KY

Marg Murden

6-0/Sr

Middleton TN

Charles Keene

6-3/Sr

Frankfort Western Hills KY

Eric Parker

6-2/Sr

Brownstown Central IN

Joe Marzullo

6-3/Sr

Lower Burrell Burrell PA

Deion Jalloh

6-0/Sr

Oneida Oneida Baptist KY

Duran Jefferson

6-1/Jr

Covington Holmes KY

Heath Armstrong

6-2/Sr

Fayette Gorham OH

Eddie Vanderwerff

6-5/Sr

West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman FL

Ameer Hughes

5-11/Jr

Detroit Western International MI

Jordan Lee

6-6/So

Georgetown Scott Co. KY

Michael Patton

6-5/Sr

Gary West Side IN

Aaron Garrett

6-8/Sr

Franklin NC

Alternate

 

 

Joshua Jarboe

6-2/Jr

Shepherdsville Bullitt Central KY

High Potential All-Stars   (Charcoal Jersey)
Coaches Matthew Yates (Union College, KY) and Lewis Hanson (Winchester Clark County, KY)

Daren Chandler

6-6/Jr

Chattanooga Tyner Acad. TN

Gerald Brooks

6-3/Sr

Pittsburgh Schenley PA

Dustin Miller

5-11/Sr

Marshall MI

Todd Atcher

6-1/Sr

Elizabethtown KY

Dominic King

6-0/Jr

Charleston Catholic WV

Vincent Barnes

6-5/Jr

Memphis FACS TN

Gregory Rice

6-3/Jr

Covington Holmes KY

Rodney Haddix

6-3/Jr

Georgetown Scott Co. KY

Kendall Burrage

6-0/Jr

East Moline United Twp. IL

Christopher Williams

6-6/Sr

Versailles Woodford Co. KY

Tyree Glass

6-6/Sr

Ft. Wayne Wayne IN

Brandon Moon

6-0/Sr

Chattanooga Red Bank TN

Kevin Allen

5-11/Sr

Goshen North Oldham KY

Nathan Hyde

6-2/Jr

Findlay Liberty Benton OH

Stefan Woods

6-3/Jr

Detroit Renaissance MI

Alternate

 

 

Eli Weiner

6-0/Sr

Berkley MI

The High Potential All-Stars defeated the Cage Scope All-Stars 127-124.  Christopher Williams paced the victors with 14 points.  Dominic King added 11 points and All-Star Game MVP Vincent Barnes tallied 10 points.  Darren Chandler and Kendall Burrage also chipped in with 10 points each.  The All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP Ameer Hughes led the Cage Scope All-Stars with 18 points including three three point baskets.  Duran Jefferson and Deion Jalloh added 13 and 12 points respectively.  Jaron Jones and Michael Patton added 11 points each.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for this division are: 

Free Throw Champ – Under 6-0

Arrez Henderson

Covington Holmes

KY

Free Throw Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Geoffrey Sorrell

Morehead Rowan Co.

KY

Free Throw Champ – 6-3 and Up

Daren Chandler

Chattanooga Tyner Acad.

TN

Hot Shot Champ – Under 6-0

Keith Dean

Merrillville

IN

Hot Shot Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Joe Marzullo

Lower Burrell Burrell

PA

Hot Shot Champ – 6-3 and Up

Christopher Williams

Versailles Woodford Co.

KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Under 6-0

Josh Miller

Wentzville Holt

MO

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Nicholas Lopez

Louisville Southern

KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-3 and Up

Gerald Brooks

Pittsburgh Schenley

PA

Top Sleepers

Richard Smith

Marion

IN

 

Kasey Bodenbender

Liberty Center

OH

Slam Dunk Champ

Josh Booker

Memphis FACS

TN

Most Improved

Cameron Hundley

Georgetown Scott Co.

KY

Best Ballhandler

Christian Conroy

Grosse Pointe Farms South

MI

Best Passer

Michael Ameling

Oregon Cardinal Stritch

OH

Best Defensive Player

Adrian Whelan

Brandenburg Meade Co.

KY

Best Rebounder

Jason Buckner

Littleton Dakota Ridge

CO

Best Hustler

Ryan St. Blancard

Florence Heritage Academy

KY

Best Station Worker

Daniel Neeley

Booneville Owsley Co.

KY

Best Underclassman

Rodney Haddix

Georgetown Scott Co.

KY

Camp MVP

Tyree Glass

Ft. Wayne Wayne

IN

Camp Runner-Up MVP

Michael Patton

Gary West Side

IN

Tournament MVP

Arrez Henderson

Covington Holmes

KY

Tournament Runner-Up MVP

Kendall Burrage

East Moline United Twp.

IL

All-Star Game MVP

Vincent Barnes

Memphis FACS

TN

All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP

Ameer Hughes

Detroit Western International

MI

Senior Division Summary

There was an impressive array of talent on display at this session with several players making good impressions this week.  6-6 Sr. Tyree Glass from the Ft. Wayne, IN was named Camp MVP and possesses the entire package.  6-5 Sr. Michael Patton (Gary West Side IN) was named Camp Runner-Up MVP and 6-3 Jr. Rodney Haddix (Georgetown Scott Co. KY) was named Best Underclassman.

The award winners and All-Stars were very deserving of their honors, but there were several other players who also had excellent camps.  There are too many to mention them all here, but some I noted include 6-3 Sr. Cory Britt (Harrison Co. KY), an excellent athlete who takes the ball to the basket, 6-9 So. Taylor Young (Cleveland VASJ OH) is raw at this stage but has great size and a lot of potential.  5-11 Sr. Ryan Johnson (South Floyd, KY) is an excellent shooter and penetrator.  6-2 Jr. Trae Cunningham (Lexington Sayre KY) has a nice three point stroke and is steadily improving in other phases of the game.  6-0 Sr. Jesse Thompson (Georgetown Scott Co. KY) played well this week and is a solid lead guard who understands the game.  6-2 Jr. Nathan Edmondson (Covington Holmes KY) is an active shooter with the ability to get to the rim.

Conclusion

This was my seventh year attending the camp and I continue to be impressed with the involvement and work ethics of the camp directors.  They have a very “hands-on” approach and observe each player’s performance at least once daily.  While talent levels may vary slightly from camp to camp, the players have ample opportunity to display their abilities, and there are always some previously undiscovered gems.
 

The strengths of this camp should start with the aforementioned work ethics of the camp directors.  The camp directors make everyone welcome and provide the official camp programs, all-star game rosters, and the list of award winners.  Another, and I believe, very important, strength of this camp is the presence of certified trainers.  Injures are evaluated and treated immediately with doctors being on call at all times.  This camp also has a tremendous up-side for players who have either not had the exposure or are late bloomers.

 

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.