2005 AAU Super Regional Boys Tournament
Boys 11 & Under
Boys 13 & Under
Boys 14 & Under

Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky
May 7-8, 2005

2005 by Ron Harrison

Three teams competed for the 2005 AAU Super Regional Boys 11 & Under championship:  The teams competing for the title were Uptempo Magic (Cincinnati), Uptempo Orange (Cincinnati), and Dayton Parkside.

Four teams competed for the 2005 AAU Super Regional Boys 13 & Under championship. The teams competing for the title were CDF Thrashers, Whitley County Red Storm, SMS (Sebastian Middle School), and Cleveland TN All-Stars.

Five teams competed for the 2005 AAU Super Regional Boys 14 & Under championship. The teams competing for the title were Hardin County Outlaws, Hoop Planet All-Stars, Cincy Stars, Tennessee Cougars, and Team Celtics (Charlotte NC).

Saturday May 7th

Pool Play

 

Boys 11 and Under

Uptempo Magic

57

Uptempo Orange

47

Dayton Parkside

54

Uptempo Orange

51

Uptempo Magic

53

Dayton Parkside

46

Uptempo Magic   57     Uptempo Orange   47
Uptempo Magic was led by Dwayne White with 25 points.  Jake Cummings added 13 points.  Jeff Edmonds and Will Gordon led Uptempo Orange with 16 and 11 points respectively.

Uptempo Magic

10

21

13

13

-

57

Uptempo Orange

9

12

20

6

-

47

 

Uptempo Magic

(57)

 - 

White 25, Cummings 13, Harris 8, Dezarn 4, Glaser 4.

Uptempo Orange

(47)

 - 

Edmonds 16, Gordon 11, Elzroth 2, Cramer 9, Stofko 6.

 

Dayton Parkside   54    Uptempo Orange   51
Dayton Parkside was led by Roger Williamson and Darnell Dunson with 17 and 16 points respectively.  Jeff Edmonds and Dillon Elzroth led Uptempo Orange with 22 and 10 points respectively.

Dayton Parkside

13

12

12

17

-

54

Uptempo Orange

11

15

12

13

-

51

 

Dayton Parkside

(54)

 - 

Clay 2, Dunson 16, Williamson 17, Bradley 4, Carter 4, Lucas 7, Earley 4.

Uptempo Orange

(51)

 - 

Elzroth 10, Stofko 9, Gordon 4, Edmonds 22, Cramer 6.

 

Uptempo Magic   53     Dayton Parkside   46
Dwayne White and Jordan Glaser paced the victors with 21 and 19 points respectively.  Parkside was led by Greg Clay, Lance Carter, and Roger Williamson with 14, 11, and 10 points respectively.

Uptempo Magic

11

10

17

15

-

53

Dayton Parkside

9

12

12

13

-

46

 

Uptempo Magic

(53)

 - 

Dezarn 5, White 21, Glaser 19, Cummings 6, Harris 2.

Dayton Parkside

(46)

 - 

Lucas 3, Bradley 6, Williamson 10, Clay 14, Dunson 2, Carter 11.

 

 

Boys 13 and Under

 

SMS

60

Thrashers

54

 

Whitley County Red Storm

64

Cleveland All-Stars

61

(OT)

Thrashers

63

Cleveland All-Stars

61

 

Whitley County Red Storm

61

SMS

46

 

Whitley County Red Storm

70

Thrashers

64

 

SMS

77

Cleveland All-Stars

58

 

SMS   60     Thrashers   41
Nick Noble led the victors with 21 points.  Josh Salyers and Cody Moore added 14 and 12 points respectively.  Calvin Tucker, Malcolm Grigsby, and Fred Lee led the Thrashers with 19, 16, and 12 points respectively.

SMS

11

13

15

21

-

60

Thrashers

9

16

5

14

-

54

 

SMS

(60)

 - 

Noble 21, Salyers 14, Haddix 3, Moore 12, Taulbee 4, Terry 6.

Thrashers

(54)

 - 

Jennings 5, Tucker 19, Grigsby 16, Lee 12, Vincent 2.

 

Whitley County Red Storm   64    Cleveland All-Stars   61   (OT)
Jamie Lebanion paced the victors with 23 points.  Matthew Gilbert, Michael Crawford, and Zach Powers added 15, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Ish Sanders and Terrell Parks led the Cleveland All-Stars with 26 and 19 points respectively.

Whitley County Red Storm

9

21

15

11

8

-

64

Cleveland All-Stars

10

19

11

16

5

-

61

 

Whitley County Red Storm

(64)

 - 

Crawford 13, Lebanion 23, Powers 11, Gilbert 15, Butcher 2.

Cleveland All-Stars

(61)

 - 

Carver 2, Constant 2, Davis 1, Frazier 9, Parks 19, Sanders 26, Smith 2.

 

Thrashers   63     Cleveland All-Stars   61
The Thrashers outscored Cleveland 22-13 in the final quarter in a 63-61 come-from-behind victory.  The Thrashers were led by Marcus Turner, Artrell McMillian, and Fred Lee with 18, 15, and 12 points respectively.  Cleveland All-Stars were led by Ish Sanders and Marcus Davis with 18 and 14 points respectively.

Thrashers

16

8

17

22

-

63

Cleveland All-Stars

13

21

14

13

-

61

 

Thrashers

(63)

 - 

Ross 2, Jennings 14, Turner 18, McMillian 15, Grigsby 2, Pitts 2, Jones 6, Lee 12, Morrison 2.

Cleveland All-Stars

(61)

 - 

Carver 5, Constant 6, Davis 14, Frazier 2, Parks 6, Sanders 18, Smith 9.

 

Whitley County Red Storm   61    SMS   46
Matthew Gilbert led Red Storn with 20 points.  Jamie Lebanion, Michael Crawford, and Zach Powers added 15, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Nick Noble and Cody Moore led SMS with 14 and 13 points respectively.

Whitley County Red Storm

21

17

8

15

-

61

SMS

14

7

12

13

-

46

 

Whitley County Red Storm

(61)

 - 

Crawford 11, Lebanion 15, Powers 10, Akins 3, Gilbert 20, Butcher 2.

SMS

(46)

 - 

Noble 14, Salyers 8, Haddix 4, Moore 13, Taulbee 1, Terry 6.

 

Whitley County Red Storm   70    Thrashers   64
Whitley County overcame a 45-44 disadvantage at the end of three quarters to outscore the Thrashers 26-19 in the final quarter to gain the victory.  The victors were paced by Jamie Lebanion with 31 points.  Matthew Gilbert added 13 points.  Malcolm Grigsby, Fred Lee, and Jones led the Thrashers with 21, 12, and 10 points respectively.

Whitley County Red Storm

16

19

9

26

-

70

Thrashers

14

21

10

19

-

64

 

Whitley County Red Storm

(70)

 - 

Crawford 6, Lebanion 31, Powers 9, Gilbert 13, Akins 4, Butcher 7.

Thrashers

(64)

 - 

Jennings 8, Tucker 9, Turner 4, Grigsby 21, Jones 10, Lee 12.

 

SMS   77     Cleveland All-Stars   58
SMS was led today by Josh Salyers, Nick Noble, and Cody Moore with 20, 19, and 18 points respectively.  Travis Terry also reach double figures with 13 points.  Ish Sanders and Ashton Smith led the Cleveland All-Stars with 26 and 10 points respectively.

SMS

32

9

17

19

-

77

Cleveland All-Stars

12

23

13

10

-

58

 

SMS

(77)

 - 

Noble 19, Salyers 20, Moore 18, Huff 2, Taulbee 2, Terry 13.

Cleveland All-Stars

(58)

 - 

Carver 4, Constant 6, Davis 7, Frazier 2, Parks 6, Sanders 26, Smith 10.

 

 

Boys 14 and Under

Hoop Planet All-Stars

98

Hardin County Outlaws

35

Tennessee Cougars

65

Cincy Stars

39

Hoop Planet All-Stars

73

Cincy Stars

50

Tennessee Cougars

65

Team Celtics

55

Tennessee Cougars

70

Hardin County Outlaws

42

Team Celtics

48

Cincy Stars

36

Hoop Planet All-Stars   98     Hardin County Outlaws   35
Raymond Sander, Jonathan Gissentanner, and Cordarryle Bethly led Hoop Planet with 19, 18, and 16 points respectively.  Cameron Whigham and Carlos Powell added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Caleb Harding and Landon Savoy led Hardin County with 11 and eight points respectively.

Hoop Planet All-Stars

11

33

27

27

-

98

Hardin County Outlaws

9

13

7

6

-

35

 

Hoop Planet All-Stars

(98)

 - 

Bethly 16, Collier 6, Cooks 7, Sander 19, Gissentanner 18, Powell 10, Whigham 11, May 7, Riley 3.

Hardin County Outlaws

(35)

 - 

Ingram 2, Coffer 1, Craig 3, Williams 4, Savoy 8, Aaron 6, Harding 11.

 

Tennessee Cougars   65    Cincy Stars   39
Chris Poteet and Troy Arnold led the Cougars with 23 and 11 points respectively.  Rich Fullam and Sam Stuard led the Cincy Stars with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Tennessee Cougars

17

19

10

19

-

65

Cincy Stars

10

11

8

10

-

39

 

Tennessee Cougars

(65)

 - 

Poteet 23, Arnold 11, Allen 5, Norman 5, Chapman 8, J. Young 9, Bolton 3, P. Young 3.

Cincy Stars

(39)

 - 

Corey 3, Monroe 2, Dugan 6, Evans 3, Stuard 10, Fullam 11, Melton 2, Staples 2.

 

Hoop Planet All-Stars   73     Cincy Stars   50
Hoop Planet was led by Carlos Powell, Cameron Whigham, and Shaquile Riley with 12, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Mark Gottschlich and Garrett Monroe led the Cincy Stars with 13 and 10 points respectively.

Hoop Planet All-Stars

23

14

13

12

-

73

Cincy Stars

8

10

18

14

-

50

 

Hoop Planet All-Stars

(73)

 - 

Bethly 7, Frank 6, Gissentanner 3, Jones 8, May 6, Powell 12, Riley 10, Sander 9, Whigham 12.

Cincy Stars

(50)

 - 

Monroe 10, Dugan 8, Stuard 2, Gottsclilch 13, Melton 5, Fullam 8, Staples 2, Evans 2.

 

Tennessee Cougars   65     Team Celtics   55
Chris Poteet, Corey Chapman, and Troy Arnold led the Cougars with 15, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Jeremiah McPherson and D’Eric Skeen paced the Celtics with 16 and 14 points respectively.

Tennessee Cougars

15

15

16

19

-

65

Team Celtics

16

18

9

12

-

55

 

Tennessee Cougars

(65)

 - 

Poteet 15, Arnold 11, Allen 9, Norman 8, Chapman 12, J. Young 3, Bolton 4, P. Young 3.

Team Celtics

(55)

 - 

McPherson 16, Skeen 14, Aikens 2, Turner 5, Bennett 9, Parham 8.

 

Tennessee Cougars   70     Hardin County Outlaws   42
Corey Chapman led the victors with 20 points.  Chris Poteet, Zach Norman, Zach Allen, and Justin Young added 13, 12, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Caleb Harding and Landon Savoy led Hardin County with 12 and 11 points respectively.

Tennessee Cougars

20

22

22

6

-

70

Hardin County Outlaws

6

17

8

11

-

42

 

Tennessee Cougars

(70)

 - 

Poteet 13, Arnold 2, Allen 10, Norman 12, Chapman 20, J. Young 10, P. Young 2.

Hardin County Outlaws

(42)

 - 

Savoy 11, Ingram 5, Aaron 4, Harding 12, Williams 6, Coffer 3.

 

Team Celtics   48     Cincy Stars   36
D’Eric Skeen, Aaron Bennett, and Walter Aikens led the victors with 18, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Sam Stuard and Steven Evans led the Stars with six points each.

Team Celtics

11

13

12

12

-

48

Cincy Stars

4

11

11

10

-

36

 

Team Celtics

(48)

 - 

McPherson 5, Skeen 18, Aikens 11, Bennett 12, Parham 2.

Cincy Stars

(36)

 - 

Dugan 5, Staples 2, Evans 6, Thomas 3, McFarland 2, Stuard 6, Gottsclilch 5, Melton 4, Fullam 2.

 

Tournament Play

 

Boys 11 and Under

Dayton Parkside

59

Uptempo Orange

47

Dayton Parkside   59    Uptempo Orange   47
Roger Williamson scored 35 points to lead Dayton Parkside to a 59-47 victory over Uptempo Orange.  Uptempo Orange was led by William Gordon and Jeff Edmonds with 15 and 12 points respectively.

Dayton Parkside

17

19

4

19

-

59

Uptempo Orange

8

18

10

11

-

47

 

Dayton Parkside

(59)

 - 

Clay 8, Carter 4, Williamson 35, Dunson 1, Earley 3, Bradley 6.

Uptempo Orange

(47)

 - 

Edmonds 12, Gordon 15, Stofko 9, Elzroth 4, Cramer 7.

 

Sunday May 8th

Pool Play

 

Boys 14 and Under

Team Celtics

56

Hoop Planet All-Stars

48

 

Cincy Stars

50

Hardin County Outlaws

36

 

Team Celtics

81

Hardin County Outlaws

54

 

Hoop Planet All-Stars

68

Tennessee Cougars

64

(OT)

Team Celtics   56     Hoop Planet All-Stars   48  
Aaron Bennett, D’Eric Skeen, and Jonathan Parham led the victors with 18, 13, and 12 points respectively.  Cordarryle Bethly, Cameron Whigham and Jonathan Gissentanner led Hoop Planet with 12, 12, and 10 points respectively.

Team Celtics

11

12

17

16

-

56

Hoop Planet All-Stars

10

12

11

15

-

48

 

Team Celtics

(56)

 - 

Skeen 13, McPherson 6, Aikens 3, Bennett 18, Turner 4, Parham 12.

Hoop Planet All-Stars

(48)

 - 

Bethly 12, Frank 5, Gissentanner 10, Jones 1, Powell 6, Whigham 12.

Cincy Stars   50     Hardin County Outlaws   36  
Mark Gottschlich and Rich Fullam led Cincy Stars with 16 and 13 points respectively.  The Outlaws were led by Marcellus Williams and Landon Savoy with 12 and 11 points respectively.

Cincy Stars

15

16

7

12

-

50

Hardin County Outlaws

10

7

13

6

-

36

 

Cincy Stars

(50)

 - 

Dugan 4, McFarland 3, Evans 5, Thomas 2, Gottsclilch 16, Melton 2, Fullam 13, Staples 5.

Hardin County Outlaws

(36)

 - 

Savoy 11, Ingram 7, Aaron 4, Williams 12, Coffer 1.

Team Celtics   81    Hardin County Outlaws   54  
Jeremiah McPherson, Aaron Bennett, and Walter Aikens led the victors with 27, 21, and 15 points respectively.  Dezia Ingram and Caleb Harding paced Hardin County with 13 and 12 points respectively.

Team Celtics

17

20

28

16

-

81

Hardin County Outlaws

12

21

5

16

-

54

 

Team Celtics

(81)

 - 

Skeen 5, McPherson 27, Aikens 15, Bennett 21, Turner 9, Parham 4.

Hardin County Outlaws

(54)

 - 

Ingram 13, Savoy 7, Williams 8, Hardy 2, Harding 12, Craig 3, Aaron 4, Coffer 4, Richard 1.

 

Hoop Planet All-Stars   68     Tennessee Cougars   64   (OT)
Carlos Powell led Hoop Planet All-Stars with 20 points.  Malcolm Frank, Cordarryle Bethly, and Jonathan Gissentanner added 14, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Corey Chapman and Zach Allen led the Cougars with 18 and 16 points respectively.

Hoop Planet All-Stars  

13

10

11

21

13

-

68

Tennessee Cougars

12

13

17

13

9

-

64

 

Hoop Planet All-Stars

(68)

 - 

Bethly 10, Frank 14, Jones 2, May 5, Powell 20, Sander 6, Gissentanner 10, Whigham 2.

Tennessee Cougars

(64)

 - 

Poteet 9, Arnold 3, Allen 16, Norman 1, Chapman 18, J. Young 5, Bolton 6, P. Young 6.


 

Tournament Round

 

Boys 11 and Under

Uptempo Magic

54

Dayton Parkside

44

Championship

Uptempo Magic   54     Dayton Parkside   44   (Championship)
Uptempo Magic trailed 32-18 at halftime and 38-32 at the end of three quarters but rallied for a 54-44 victory.  Dwayne White led Magic with 23 points including 18 points in the second half.  Jake Cummings and Jordan Glaser added 15 and 11 points points respectively.  Lance Carter and Roger Williamson led Parkside with 15 and 11 points respectively.

Uptempo Magic  

12

6

14

22

-

54

Dayton Parkside

21

11

6

6

-

44

 

Uptempo Magic

(54)

 - 

White 23, Cummings 15, Glaser 11, Dezarn 3, Harris 2.

Dayton Parkside

(44)

 - 

Lucas 4, Carter 15, Dunson 6, Bradley 4, Williamson 11, Clay 4.


 

Boys 13 and Under

Whitley County Red Storm

59

SMS

44

Championship

Whitley County Red Storm   59     SMS   44   (Championship)
Whitley County broke open a close game with a 23-12 run in the fourth quarter in a 59-44 victory over SMS.  The victors were led by Jamie Lebanion, Jordan Akins, Matthew Gilbert, and Zach Powers with 17, 15, 12, and 10 points respectively.  SMS was led by Cody Moore with 16 points.

Whitley County Red Storm  

16

11

9

23

-

59

SMS

15

3

14

12

-

44

 

Whitley County Red Storm

(59)

 - 

Crawford 5, Lebanion 17, Powers 10, Akins 15, Gilbert 12.

SMS

(44)

 - 

Noble 9, Salyers 6, Haddix 4, Moore 16, Taulbee 2, Terry 8.


 

Boys 14 and Under

Team Celtics

69

Tennessee Cougars

65

Championship

Team Celtics   69     Tennessee Cougars   65   (Championship)
The Celtics overcame a 42-33 deficit at halftime to earn a 69-65 victory over the Cougars.  The victors were paced by Aaron Bennett with 25 points.  D’Eric Skeen and Jeremiah McPherson added 13 and 11 points respectively.  Zach Norman, Justin Young, Chris Poteet, and Zach Allen led the Cougars with 15, 12, 11, and 11 points respectively.

Team Celtics  

14

19

15

21

-

69

Tennessee Cougars

22

20

9

14

-

65

 

Team Celtics

(69)

 - 

McPherson 11, Aikens 5, Bennett 25, Skeen 13, Turner 8, Parham 6.

Tennessee Cougars

(65)

 - 

Poteet 11, Arnold 5, Allen 11, Norman 15, Chapman 5, J. Young 12, P. Young 6.

 

Conclusion

I have attempted to give a brief recap of each game played in this tourney.  I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in the stats as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheet. This report is meant to be an overview of the tourney and not an instrument for ascertaining precise individual records.

Congratulations to Uptempo Magic, Whitley County Red Storm, and Team Celtics for capturing their respective division championships.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during this tourney.  The KBA staff does an excellent job running these tourneys and the facility is tailor-made for multi-game events.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.