Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament
 
2005 AAU High School State Championships
Girls Junior Varsity and Varsity Divisions

Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky
June 10-12, 2005

2005 by Ron Harrison

Six teams competed for the 2005 AAU Girls High School Junior Varsity division.  The teams were divided into two pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:   Pool 1:  Sacred Heart Academy, Leslie County, and Franklin County.  Pool 2:  Mercy Academy, Dorton, and Notre Dame. 

Eleven teams competed for the 2005 AAU Girls Varsity division.  The teams were divided into three pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:   Pool 1:  Mercy Academy, Woodford County, Eastern, and Notre Dame.  Pool 2:  Sacred Heart Academy, Paris, and Breathitt County.  Pool 3:  West Carter, Assumption, Lexington Catholic, and Covington Holy Cross. 

Friday June 10th

Pool Play

Girls Junior Varsity

 

Sacred Heart Academy

52

Franklin County

47

(OT)

Mercy Academy

61

Dorton

44

 

Sacred Heart Academy   52     Franklin County   47   (OT)
Whitney Ising led Sacred Heart Academy with 16 points including seven points in overtime.  Kathryn Clark and Emily Hampton led Franklin County with 11 and nine points respectively.

Sacred Heart Academy  

7

17

13

7

8

-

52

Franklin County

18

2

12

12

3

-

47


 

Sacred Heart Academy  

(52)

 - 

Millett 8, Haney 1, Ising 16, Wasz 5, Lavender 1, Moir 8, Hensler 7, McCarty 3, Smith 3.

Franklin County

(47)

 - 

Clark 11, Downs 8, Decker 8, O’Nan 2, Dickerson 4, Hampton 9, Baker 2, Annika Ramcke 3.

Mercy Academy    61     Dorton 44
Kelly Cox led Mercy Academy with 17 points while Kayla Lowe and Laura Perkins led Dorton with 12 and 10 points respectively. 

Mercy Academy

18

12

16

15

-

61

Dorton

10

10

10

14

-

44


 

Mercy Academy

(61)

 - 

McGuire 3, Protenic 8, Cox 17, Hall 3, Springer 2, Courtney 2, Bauscher 7, Wiedmar 5, Thomas 6, Schindler 6, Wimsatt 4.

Dorton

(44)

 - 

Johnson 8, Roberts 5, Lowe 12, K. Smallwood 3, C. Smallwood 7, Perkins 10.

 
 

Girls Varsity

Lexington Catholic

49

Assumption

46

Sacred Heart Academy

59

Paris

27

Woodford County

48

Mercy Academy

45

Eastern

40

Notre Dame

33

Lexington Catholic

69

West Carter

38

Assumption

63

Covington Holy Cross

45

Lexington Catholic   49     Assumption   46
Anaris Sickles and Briana Green paced the victors with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Kelly Mitchell and Liz Todd led Assumption with 12 and nine points respectively.

Lexington Catholic  

13

11

13

12

-

49

Assumption

18

6

11

11

-

46


 

Lexington Catholic  

(49)

 - 

Snowden 6, Davis 9, Green 12, Sickles 14, Novosel 8.

Assumption

(46)

 - 

Minogue 6, Todd 9, Huter 5, Mitchell 12, Gholson 7, Stovall 4, Smith 3.

Sacred Heart Academy    59     Paris 27
Sacred Heart raced out to a 34-6 halftime lead on their way to a 59-27 victory over Paris.  Elizabeth Campbell and Sarah Miles led Sacred Heart to victory with 19 and 12 points respectively.  Malik Stevenson led Paris with 14 points. 

Sacred Heart Academy

22

12

12

13

-

59

Paris

3

3

12

9

-

27


 

Sacred Heart Academy

(59)

 - 

Denbow 6, Wasz 2, Boling 5, Miles 12, Moir 7, Campbell 19, Klein 2, Kopple 6.

Paris

(27)

 - 

Stevenson 14, Brooks 3, Pacas 3, Davis 3, Tucker 2.

Woodford County   48     Mercy Academy   45
Woodford County rallied from a 26-17 deficit at halftime to defeat Mercy Academy 48-45.  Brittany Henderlight and Katy Cooke led Woodford County with 11 points each.  Jenny Petrie and Melissa Schindler led Mercy Academy with 11 points each.

Woodford County  

6

11

21

10

-

48

Mercy Academy

6

20

10

9

-

45


 

Woodford County  

(48)

 - 

Bryant 7, Henderlight 11, Penny 2, Adkins 8, Roberts 8, Cooke 11.

Mercy Academy

(45)

 - 

Culver 7, Schindler 11, Thomas 4, Petrie 11, Luckett 3, Cox 3, McGuire 1, Protenic 6.

Eastern   40     Notre Dame   33
Dymon Rondo led the victors with 18 points.  Notre Dame was led by Danielle Wachs and Rachel Coleman with seven and six points respectively. 

Eastern  

11

8

12

9

-

40

Notre Dame

8

10

5

10

-

33


 

Eastern  

(40)

 - 

C. Aramburu 4, Fogle 4, Howard 2, Wright 6, Archer 6, Rondo 18.

Notre Dame

(33)

 - 

Wachs 7, Tierney 2, Dickman 3, Coleman 6, Johnson 2, Drees 4, Andress 2, Jones 5, Bellew 2.

Lexington Catholic   69     West Carter    38
Lexington Catholic raced out to a 22-4 first quarter lead on their way to a 69-38 victory over West Carter.  Briana Green led Lexington Catholic with 18 points.  Keyla Snowden, Anaris Sickles, and Natalie Novosel added 12, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Brandi Rayburn and Sydnie Cox led West Carter with 14 and 10 points respectively.

Lexington Catholic  

22

23

16

18

-

69

West Carter

4

12

13

9

-

38


 

Lexington Catholic  

(69)

 - 

Snowden 12, Scordo 2, Sickles 12, Green 18, Davis 7, Wilson 4, Novosel 10, Elam 4.

West Carter

(38)

 - 

Shelton 2, Rayburn 14, Perry 3, C. Burchett 2, Cox 10, Webb 5.

Assumption   63     Covington Holy Cross   45
Thia Gholson and Kelly Mitchell led Assumption with 17 and 12 points respectively.  Rachel Lantry led Holy Cross with 27 points including seven three point baskets.

Assumption  

17

25

15

6

-

63

Covington Holy Cross

21

12

7

5

-

45


 

Assumption  

(63)

 - 

Minogue 4, Todd 5, Huter 5, Kennedy 8, Mitchell 12, Gholson 17, Stovall 6, Schmeing 2, Noltemeyer 4.

Covington Holy Cross

(45)

 - 

R. Lantry 27, Behrens 5, Burk 2, Noll 3, Bibbins 2, Williams 2, B. Lantry 4.

 
 

Saturday June 11th

Pool Play

Girls Junior Varsity

Leslie County

52

Sacred Heart Academy

51

Notre Dame

58

Dorton

41

Leslie County

63

Franklin County

55

Notre Dame

66

Mercy Academy

56

Leslie County   52     Sacred Heart Academy   51
Ciara Stidham hit a runner in the lane at the buzzer to give Leslie County a 52-51 victory over Sacred Heart Academy.  Ciara Stidham and Whitney Boggs led the victors with 23 and 12 points respectively.  Brandi Haney and Whitney Ising led Sacred Heart Academy with 10 and eight points respectively.

Leslie County  

14

10

11

17

-

52

Sacred Heart Academy

9

14

13

15

-

51


 

Leslie County  

(52)

 - 

Cornett 2, Boggs 12, B. Lewis 8, Wooton 2, Stidham 23, Wilson 2.

Sacred Heart Academy

(51)

 - 

Millett 7, Haney 10, Ising 8, Wasz 6, Lavender 5, Moir 5, Hensler 4, McCarty 2, Smith 4.

Notre Dame    58     Dorton 41
Molly Johnson, Morgan Barnes, and Anna Dittoe led the Notre Dame with 13 points each.  Kayla Johnson and Laura Perkins led Dorton with 19 and 11 points respectively. 

Notre Dame

19

17

13

9

-

58

Dorton

13

2

14

12

-

41


 

Notre Dame

(58)

 - 

Smith 6, Johnson 13, Tierney 7, Meyer 2, Barnes 13, Hehman 4, Ditoe 13.

Dorton

(41)

 - 

Johnson 19, Roberts 2, Keene 2, Perkins 11, Cantrell 7.

Leslie County   63     Franklin County   55
Ciara Stidham, Bethany Lewis, and Whitney Boggs led Leslie County with 14, 14, and 10 points respectively.  Ashley Decker led Franklin County with 18 points including four three point baskets.  Cayce Wilson added 10 points. 

Leslie County  

11

21

12

19

-

63

Franklin County

20

8

6

21

-

55


 

Leslie County  

(63)

 - 

B. Lewis 14, Stidham 14, Boggs 10, K. Lewis 6, Wooton 8, Wilson 8, Cornett 1.

Franklin County

(55)

 - 

Clark 10, Decker 18, K. Baker 4, Dickerson 1, O’Nan 5, Wilson 10, Hamilton 6, Sturm 2, Greene 1.

Notre Dame    66     Mercy Academy 56
Molly Johnson and Casey Smith paced Notre Dame attack with 23 and 12 points respectively.  Megan Schindler led Mercy Academy with 27 points including six three point baskets. 

Notre Dame

20

18

15

13

-

66

Mercy Academy

16

17

15

8

-

56


 

Notre Dame

(66)

 - 

Tierney 8, Ditoe 8, Smith 12, Johnson 23, Knochelman 4, Barnes 4, Hehman 1, Meyer 6.

Mercy Academy

(56)

 - 

Wimsatt 7, Courtney 3, Megan Schindler 27, Bauscher 4, Hall 4, Springer 3, Allen 4, Protenic 4.

 
 

Girls Varsity

Paris

54

Breathitt County

50

West Carter

67

Covington Holy Cross

47

Woodford County

60

Eastern

26

Assumption

60

West Carter

59

Notre Dame

54

Mercy Academy

44

Sacred Heart Academy

58

Breathitt County

46

Lexington Catholic

86

Covington Holy Cross

32

Mercy Academy

79

Eastern

34

Woodford County

50

Notre Dame

41

Paris   54     Breathitt County   50
Paris was led by Taylor Christman, Malik Stevenson, and Alishia Tucker with 13, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Colette Cole and Nicole Lutes led Breathitt County with 25 and 10 points respectively.

Paris  

6

18

18

12

-

54

Breathitt County

5

18

12

15

-

50


 

Paris  

(54)

 - 

Jones 3, Christman 13, Tucker 10, Forsythe 2, Stevenson 13, Davis 5, Pacas 4, Brooks 1, Stout 3.

Breathitt County

(50)

 - 

Moore 5, T. Noble 4, Cole 25, Lutes 10, Southwood 6.

West Carter    67     Covington Holy Cross 47
Leigh Audra Perry and Kristin Burchett paced West Carter with 18 and 12 points respectively.  Katie Behrens led Holy Cross with 14 points. 

West Carter

12

21

16

18

-

67

Covington Holy Cross

11

12

14

10

-

47


 

West Carter

(67)

 - 

Rayburn 7, Perry 18, K. Burchett 12, C. Burchett 2, Cox 9, Webb 3, A. Shelton 6, K. Shelton 8, Day 2.

Covington Holy Cross

(47)

 - 

Reed 2, Downing 2, Noll 8, Bibbins 4, Behrens 14, Burk 7, Serrano 2, Williams 2, B. Lantry 6.

Woodford County   60     Eastern   26
Brittany Henderlight and Katy Cooke led Woodford County with 14 and 13 points respectively.  Dymon Rondo led Eastern with 14 points.

Woodford County  

23

8

16

13

-

60

Eastern

10

6

5

5

-

26


 

Woodford County  

(60)

 - 

Bryant 4, Henderlight 14, Penny 5, Adkins 6, Roberts 7, Stepp 6, Swan 4, Carter 1, Cooke 13.

Eastern

(26)

 - 

Smith 3, Howard 3, Archer 4, Rondo 14, Wright 2.

Assumption    60     West Carter 59
Thia Gholson and Kelly Mitchell led the victors with 18 and 16 points respectively.  Brandi Rayburn, Kristin Burchett, and Charla Burchett led West Carter with 17, 11, and 11 points respectively. 

Assumption

18

13

17

12

-

60

West Carter

16

14

18

11

-

59


 

Assumption

(60)

 - 

Mitchell 16, Gholson 18, Huter 4, Todd 2, Kennedy 7, Stovall 7, Minogue 6.

West Carter

(59)

 - 

Rayburn 17, Perry 8, Cox 5, K. Burchett 11, C. Burchett 11, Webb 3, A. Shelton 2, K. Shelton 2.

Notre Dame   54     Mercy Academy   44
Notre Dame outscored Mercy Academy 17-5 in the final quarter to take a 54-44 decision.  Nicole Dickman and Emily Drees led Notre Dame with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Jenny Petrie led Mercy Academy with 15 points.

Notre Dame  

9

11

17

17

-

54

Mercy Academy

12

14

13

5

-

44


 

Notre Dame  

(54)

 - 

George 2, Bellew 8, Coleman 5, Jones 1, Wachs 9, Drees 12, Dickman 13, Tierney 2.

Mercy Academy

(44)

 - 

Buss 2, Luckett 5, McGuire 6, Petrie 15, Schindler 4, Culver 5, Protenic 3, Thomas 4.

Sacred Heart Academy   58     Breathitt County   46
Sacred Heart raced outscored Breathitt County 31-18 in the second half in a 55-46 victory.  Caroline Klein, Lindsay Boling, and Elizabeth Campbell led Sacred Heart with 18, 13, and 13 points respectively.  Colette Cole and Nicole Lutes led Breathitt County with 22 and 14 points respectively. 

Sacred Heart Academy  

12

15

18

13

-

58

Breathitt County

16

12

9

9

-

46


 

Sacred Heart Academy  

(58)

 - 

Denbow 2, Ising 2, Boling 13, Campbell 13, Klein 18, Askin 6, Kopple 4.

Breathitt County

(46)

 - 

Noble 2, Moore 4, Shouse 4, Cole 22, Lutes 14.

Lexington Catholic   86     Covington Holy Cross    32
Kelli Cash led five Lady Knights in double figures with 16 points.  Briana Green, Anaris Sickles, Nikki Davis, and Keyla Snowden added 14, 14, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Brooke Lantry and Anna Noll led Holy Cross with eight and seven points respectively.

Lexington Catholic  

22

19

31

14

-

86

Covington Holy Cross

7

12

1

6

-

32


 

Lexington Catholic  

(86)

 - 

Snowden 11, Davis 12, Sickles 14, Green 14, Cash 16, Elam 4, Frueh 7, Wilson 4, Scordo 4.

Covington Holy Cross

(32)

 - 

Downing 4, Burk 2, Bibbins 2, Noll 7, Williams 2, Reed 2, B. Lantry 8, Behrens 5.

Mercy Academy   79     Eastern   34
Jenny Petrie and Mallory Luckett paced Mercy Academy with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Tesha Wright and Dymon Rondo led Eastern with with 12 and 10 points respectively.

Mercy Academy  

23

20

14

22

-

79

Eastern

6

7

7

14

-

34


 

Mercy Academy  

(79)

 - 

Petrie 13, Luckett 12, Protenic 3, Thomas 4, Schindler 9, Culver 8, Cox 9, Wiedmar 6, McGuire 8, Buss 6.

Eastern

(34)

 - 

Wright 12, Rondo 10. Archer 5, Aramburu 2, Howard 2, Smith 3.

Woodford County   50     Notre Dame   41
Katy Cooke led Woodford County with 21 points while Nicole Dickman led Notre Dame with 16 points.

Woodford County  

14

18

10

8

-

50

Notre Dame

6

9

12

14

-

41


 

Woodford County  

(50)

 - 

Bryant 8, Henderlight 9, Penny 2, Traugott 3, Roberts 4, Swan 2, Cooke 21.

Notre Dame

(41)

 - 

Coleman 8, Wachs 7, Johnson 4, Drees 4, Dickman 16, Jones 2.

   

Tournament Round

   

Girls Junior Varsity

Franklin County

61

Mercy Academy

60

Sacred Heart Academy

57

Dorton

36

Franklin County    61     Mercy Academy 60
Kathryn Clark led Franklin County with 24 points.  Lara Protenic, Kelly Cox, and Amy Wimsatt led Mercy Academy with 15, 10, and 10 points respectively. 

Franklin County

15

21

18

7

-

61

Mercy Academy

19

8

15

18

-

60


 

Franklin County

(61)

 - 

Clark 24, Decker 8, Baker 4, Dickerson 8, O’Nan 6, A. Ramcke 2, Hack 1, Hamilton 4, F. Ramcke 2, Green 2.

Mercy Academy

(60)

 - 

Protenic 15, Cox 10, Wiedmar 8, Thomas 2, Wimsatt 10, Hall 2, Bauscher 6, Megan Schindler 7.

Sacred Heart Academy   57     Dorton   36
Sacred Heart trailed 16-8 after the first quarter but held a 17-3 advantage in the second quarter to gain control of the game.  The Valkyries outscored Dorton 19-6 in the final quarter to settle the issue.  Laura Hensler, Caitlyn McCarty, and Janca Millett led the victors with 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Kayla Johnson led Dorton with 14 points.

Sacred Heart Academy  

8

17

13

18

-

57

Dorton

16

3

11

6

-

36


 

Sacred Heart Academy  

(57)

 - 

Millett 10, Haney 6, Ising 5, Wasz 7, Moir 8, Hensler 11, McCarty 10.

Dorton

(36)

 - 

Johnson 14, Roberts 1, Lowe 7, K. Smallwood 1, Keene 4, Perkins 4, Cantrell 5.

 
 
 

Girls Varsity

West Carter

64

Breathitt County

59

West Carter   64     Breathitt County   59
West Carter trailed 51-43 after three quarters but rallied to defeat Breathitt County 64-59.  Brandi Rayburn led West Carter with 27 points including 15 in the third quarter.  Leigh Audra Perry added 16 points.  Colette Cole and Nicole Lutes led Breathitt County with 19 and 18 points respectively.

West Carter  

8

15

20

21

-

64

Breathitt County

13

20

18

8

-

59


 

West Carter  

(64)

 - 

Rayburn 27, Perry 16, K. Burchett 9, C. Burchett 8, Webb 4.

Breathitt County

(59)

 - 

Noble 3, Moore 8, Shouse 4, Cole 19, Lutes 18, Southwood 2, Turner 2, Morris 4.

 
 

Sunday June 12th  

Tournament Round

 

Girls Junior Varsity

 

Franklin County

54

Leslie County

50

Semifinal

 

Sacred Heart Academy

52

Notre Dame

21

Semifinal

 

Sacred Heart Academy

57

Franklin County

34

Championship

 


Franklin County   54     Leslie County   50   (Semifinal)
Kathryn Clark, Ashley Decker, and Shelby O’Nan led the Franklin County with 19, 16, and 10 points respectively.  Bethany Lewis and Ciara Stidham led Leslie County with 21 and 13 points respectively.

Franklin County  

11

11

15

17

-

54

Leslie County

7

6

15

22

-

50


 

Franklin County  

(54)

 - 

Clark 19, Downs 6, Decker 16, Baker 2, O’Nan 10, Wilson 1.

Leslie County

(50)

 - 

B. Lewis 21, Stidham 13, Boggs 9, Wooton 3, K. Lewis 2, Bailey 2.

Sacred Heart Academy   52     Notre Dame   21   (Semifinal)
Megan Moir and Brandi Haney paced the victors with 14 and 11 points respectively.  Molly Johnson and Katie Tierney led Notre Dame with eight and six points respectively.

Sacred Heart Academy  

17

14

18

3

-

52

Notre Dame

4

7

6

4

-

21


 

Sacred Heart Academy  

(52)

 - 

Millett 6, Haney 11, Ising 5, Wasz 3, Lavender 4, Moir 14, Hensler 3, McCarty 6.

Notre Dame

(21)

 - 

Tierney 6, Smith 2, Meyer 1, Ditoe 2, Johnson 6, Hehman 2.

Sacred Heart Academy   57     Franklin County   34   (Championship)
Caitlyn McCarty, Danielle Lavender, and Megan Moir led the victors with 10, 10, and nine points respectively.  Kathryn Clark led Franklin County with 11 points.

Sacred Heart Academy  

17

10

13

17

-

57

Franklin County

7

14

6

7

-

34


 

Sacred Heart Academy  

(57)

 - 

Millett 7, Haney 4, Ising 5, Wasz 5, Lavender 10, Moir 9, Hensler 5, McCarty 10, Smith 2.

Franklin County

(34)

 - 

Clark 11, Downs 4, A. Ramke 2, Baker 4, O’Nan 5, Dickerson 2, F. Ramke 2, Wilson 2, Sturm 2.

 
 

Girls Varsity

 

Mercy Academy

64

Sacred Heart Academy

58

 

Quarterfinal

Assumption

44

Notre Dame

35

(2OT)

Quarterfinal

Lexington Catholic

62

Paris

43

 

Quarterfinal

Woodford County

64

West Carter

58

(OT)

Quarterfinal

Mercy Academy

49

Assumption

44

 

Semifinal

Lexington Catholic

69

Woodford County

48

 

Semifinal

Lexington Catholic

81

Mercy Academy

76

 

Championship

Mercy Academy   64     Sacred Heart Academy   58   (Quarterfinal)
Jenny Petrie and Mallory Luckett led Mercy Academy with 17 and 13 points respectively.  Elizabeth Campbell and Kathryn Denbow led Sacred Heart with 18 and 16 points respectively.

Mercy Academy  

18

10

14

22

-

64

Sacred Heart Academy

15

8

17

18

-

58


 

Mercy Academy  

(64)

 - 

Thomas 3, Luckett 13, Petrie 17, Cox 3, Melissa Schindler 8, Protenic 8, McGuire 6, Culver 6.

Sacred Heart Academy

(58)

 - 

Denbow 16, Ising 2, Wasz 2, Boling 9, Campbell 18, Klein 8, Kopple 3.

Assumption   44     Notre Dame   35   (2OT)   (Quarterfinal)
Kelly Mitchell and Eileen Kennedy led Assumption with 13 and nine points respectively.  Nicole Dickman led Notre Dame with 14 points.

Assumption  

6

13

4

3

7

11

-

44

Notre Dame

4

9

4

9

7

2

-

35


 

Assumption  

(44)

 - 

Todd 3, Huter 5, Kennedy 9, Minogue 6, Stovall 6, Noltemeyer 2, Mitchell 13.

Notre Dame

(35)

 - 

Jones 3, Dickman 14, Johnson 2, Wachs 1, Coleman 4, Bellew 8, Drees 3.

Lexington Catholic   62     Paris 43   (Quarterfinal)
Briana Green, Anaris Sickles, and Nikki Davis led Lexington Catholic with 18, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Sasha Davis led Paris with 15 points including four three point baskets.

Lexington Catholic

25

13

10

14

-

62

Paris

6

7

18

12

-

43


 

Lexington Catholic

(62)

 - 

Snowden 5, Sickles 13, Cash 5, Davis 10, Green 18, Frueh 3, Wilson 6, Elam 2.

Paris

(43)

 - 

Brooks 2, Forsythe 2, Jones 2, Davis 15, Tucker 9, Myers 4, Pacas 7.

Woodford County   64     West Carter   58   (OT)   (Quarterfinal)
Katy Cooke led Woodford County with 25 points.  Brittany Henderlight and Niki Bryant added 19 and 10 points respectively.  Brandi Rayburn led West Carter with 19 points.  Leigh Audra Perry added 12 points on four three point baskets.

Woodford County  

14

15

12

12

11

-

64

West Carter

14

14

7

18

5

-

58


 

Woodford County  

(64)

 - 

Bryant 10, Henderlight 19, Penny 2, Roberts 4, Swan 4, Cooke 25.

West Carter

(58)

 - 

Rayburn 19, Perry 12, Cox 9, K. Burchett 6, C. Burchett 2, Webb 8, A. Shelton 2.

Mercy Academy   49     Assumption   44   (Semifinal)
Jenny Petrie led Mercy Academy with 12 points.  Lauren Huter and Kelly Mitchell led Assumption with 14 and 10 points respectively. 

Mercy Academy  

13

15

8

13

-

49

Assumption

13

11

17

13

-

44


 

Mercy Academy  

(49)

 - 

Petrie 12, Luckett 7, Thomas 2, Melissa Schindler 6, Protenic 3, Cox 1, Buss 7, Culver 4, McGuire 7.

Assumption

(44)

 - 

Mitchell 10, Huter 14, Todd 7, Stovall 1, Minogue 9, Schmeing 3.

Lexington Catholic   69     Woodford County    48   (Semifinal)
Lexington Catholic outscored Woodford County 27-5 in the second quarter on their way to a 69-48 victory.  Lexington Catholic was led by Briana Green with 20 points.  Keyla Snowden and Nikki Davis added 12 and 10 points respectively.  Brittany Henderlight led Woodford County with 15 points including four three point baskets.

Lexington Catholic  

17

27

21

4

-

69

Woodford County

14

5

18

11

-

48


 

Lexington Catholic  

(69)

 - 

Snowden 12, Scordo 2, Cash 8, Davis 10, Green 20, Frueh 8, Wilson 3, Elam 6.

Woodford County

(48)

 - 

Bryant 6, Henderlight 15, Penny 5, Traugott 6, Adkins 5, Roberts 3, Swan 1, Cooke 7.

Lexington Catholic   81     Mercy Academy   76  (Championship)
Nikki Davis led five Lexington Catholic players in double figures with 19 points.  Keyla Snowden, Natalie Novosel, Anaris Sickles, and Briana Green added 18, 14, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Jenny Petrie led Mercy Academy with 22 points.  Megan McGuire added 16 points and Shawna Culver chipped in with 14 points including four three point baskets.  Melissa Schindler also reached double figures with 11 points.

Lexington Catholic  

21

32

14

14

-

81

Mercy Academy

13

30

21

12

-

76


 

Lexington Catholic  

(81)

 - 

Snowden 18, Sickles 11, Cash 9, Davis 19, Green 10, Novosel 14.

Mercy Academy

(76)

 - 

Luckett 5, Petrie 22, Thomas 1, Schindler 11, Cox 2, Culver 14, Wiedmar 2, Buss 3, McGuire 16.

 
 

All Tournament Team    (Varsity Division)

Colette Cole

Breathitt County

Brandi Rayburn

West Carter

Elizabeth Campbell

Sacred Heart Academy

Brittany Henderlight

Woodford County

Katy Cooke

Woodford County

Kelly Mitchell

Assumption

Mallory Luckett

Mercy Academy

Jenny Petrie

Mercy Academy

Anaris Sickles

Lexington Catholic

Briana Green

Lexington Catholic

Nikki Davis

Lexington Catholic


Conclusion

Congratulations to Sacred Heart Academy and Lexington Catholic for capturing championships in their respective divisions.  Mercy Academy, Assumption, Lexington Catholic, and Woodford County advanced the the final four of the Varsity Division, with Woodford County being the only public school in the mix.  Several teams were missing key players this weekend for various reasons.  Assumption played well despite the absence of Amber Norton due to prior commitments and an injury suffered by Thia Gholson.  Some other key players missing some of the games were sharpshooter Rachel Lantry (Covington Holy Cross) and up-and-coming star Natalie Novosel of Lexington Catholic.

This report is for entertainment purposes only and the statistics used here should not be considered official.  I hurriedly gathered the statistics from the scoresheets after each game and apologize for any errors or misspellings of names.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during this tournament. 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.