Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament

Girls 12 & Under Division I and II
Girls 13 & Under

Kentucky Basketball Academy

Lexington, Kentucky
May 21-22, 2005

2005 by Ron Harrison

Four teams were scheduled to compete for the 2005 AAU Girls 12 and Under Division I State Championship.  The teams were Louisville Nets, Cutter Construction Hoopsters, Bowling Green Extreme, and Louisville Jaguars. 

Ten teams were scheduled to compete for the 2005 AAU Girls 12 and Under Division II State Championship.  The teams were divided into three pools as follows: Pool 1:  Hardin County Outlaws, Bullitt East, and Morgan and White Defenders.  Pool 2:  Leslie County Bigg Dawgz, South Kentucky Shock, Bullitt County Blur, and Lady Cougars*.  Pool 3:  Central Kentucky Angels-Newsome, Black Mountain Thunder, and Viper Hornets.

Ten teams were scheduled to compete for the 2005 AAU Girls 13 and Under State Championship.  The teams were divided into three pools as follows:   Pool 1:  Premier Elite, Louisville Raptors, Lexington Catholic, and Lady Panthers.  Pool 2:  Kentucky Xtreme, Central Kentucky Monarchs, and Lady Cougars.  Pool 3:  Franklin County Lady Flyers*, Louisville Press, and Inferno*.

* Lady Cougars (12 and Under Division II), Franklin County Lady Flyers (13 and Under), and Inferno (13 and Under) did not appear, forfeiting all their games.

Saturday May 21st, 2005

Pool Play

Girls 12 & Under Division I

 

Louisville Jaguars

54

Louisville Nets

33

 

Cutter Construction Hoopsters

68

Bowling Green Extreme

26

 

Bowling Green Extreme

36

Louisville Nets

29

 

Cutter Construction Hoopsters

57

Louisville Jaguars

50

 

Louisville Jaguars  54 Louisville Nets  33
Camila Calderon led the victors with 10 points.  Therese Montano, Bryelle Bonds, and Malisa Cruz added nine points each.  Autumn Miller led the Nets with 10 points.

Cutter Construction Hoopsters  68 Bowling Green Extreme  26
Mallory Adler led the Hoopsters with 16 points.  Mackenzie Woeste and Courtney Sandfoss added eight points each.  Bianca Bryant and Jasmine Merritt led Extreme with seven and five points respectively. 

Bowling Green Extreme  36 Louisville Nets  29
Nakia Daniel, Jordan Crain, and Jasmine Merritt led Extreme with nine, eight, and six points respectively.  Morgan Clemons led the Nets with seven points.  Autumn Miller and Shelby West added six points each.

Cutter Construction Hoopsters  57 Louisville Jaguars  50
Courtney Sandfoss led the victors with 24 points.  Mallory Adler and Katie Allen added 10 points each.  Camila Calderon led the Jaguars with 25 points.  Therese Montano added 12 points.

Girls 12 & Under Division II

 

Central Kentucky Angels-Newsome

59

Viper Hornets

16

 

South Kentucky Shock

67

Bullitt County Blur

8

 

Hardin County Outlaws

53

Morgan and White Defenders

24

 

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz

won

Lady Cougars

forfeit

 

Black Mountain Thunder

40

Viper Hornets

23

 

Bullitt East

45

Hardin County Outlaws

37

 

South Kentucky Shock

54

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz

39

 

Central Kentucky Angels-Newsome

51

Black Mountain Thunder

24

 

Bullitt County Blur

won

Lady Cougars

forfeit

 

Bullitt East

64

Morgan and White Defenders

10

 

Central Kentucky Angels-Newsome  59 Viper Hornets  16
Nealy Williams and Kristen Stainback led the the Angels with 13 and nine points respectively.  Tish Burgett, Megan Griffie, and Mackenzie Roark led the Hornets with four points each. 

South Kentucky Shock  67 Bullitt County Blur  8
Whitney Jackson led Shock with 16 points.  Kayla Smith and Jessica Dean added 14 and 11 points respectively.  Valarie Terry led Blur with five points. 

Hardin County Outlaws  53 Morgan and White Defenders  24
Rechaun Edwards and Destiny Bramblett led the victors with 22 and 12 points respectively.  Sabrina Smith and Tiffany Smith led the Defenders with 10 aand eight points respectively.

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz  won Lady Cougars  forfeit

Black Mountain Thunder  40 Viper Hornets  23
Johnnie Parker, Jessica Middleton, and Sarah Evans led the victors with 10, eight, and seven points respectively.  Kelli Pratt led the Hornets with 14 points.

Bullitt East  45 Hardin County Outlaws  37
Kayla Sawyer and Samantha Johnson led Bullitt East with 18 and 10 points respectively.  Rechaun Edwards led the Outlaws with 17 points.

South Kentucky Shock  54 Leslie County Bigg Dawgz  39
Whitney Jackson, Jessica Dean, and Kendia Davidson led Shock with 16, 15, and 12 points respectively.  Hillary Moore led Leslie County with 22 points.

Central Kentucky Angels-Newsome  51 Black Mountain Thunder  24
The victors were led by Kayla Hemze and Caroline Smith with 14 and 10 points respectively.  Katie Ball and Sarah Evans led Black Mountain Thunder with seven points each.

Bullitt County Blur  won Lady Cougars  forfeit

Bullitt East  64 Morgan and White Defenders 10
Jade Troutman, Kayla Sawyer, and Samantha Sivori led Bullitt East with 13, nine, and eight points respectively.  The Defenders were led by Victoria Jackson with five points.

Girls 13 & Under

 

Kentucky Xtreme

67

Central Kentucky Monarchs

38

 

Premier Elite

51

Lexington Catholic

26

 

Inferno

forfeit

Franklin County Lady Flyers

forfeit

 

Louisville Raptors

47

Lady Panthers

30

 

Kentucky Xtreme

55

Lady Cougars

18

 

Louisville Press

won

Inferno

forfeit

 

Premier Elite

64

Louisville Raptors

34

 

Lexington Catholic

74

Lady Panthers

34

 

Louisville Press

won

Franklin County Lady Flyers

forfeit

 

Central Kentucky Monarchs

32

Lady Cougars

18

 

Louisville Press

59

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz

16

(Exhibition)

Kentucky Xtreme  67 Central Kentucky Monarchs  38
Allison Long and Chelsea Tolliver led Xtreme with 15 and 13 points respectively.  Jazmore Kelly and Judy Albanese added 10 points each.  Courtney Clifton led the Monarchs with 19 points. 

Premier Elite  51 Lexington Catholic  26
Ashley Wanninger, Katlyn Comello, and Casey Jackson paced Elite with 14, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Anna Martin led Lexington Catholic with 11 points. 

Inferno  forfeit Franklin County Lady Flyers  forfeit

Louisville Raptors  47 Lady Panthers  30
Lindsey Gahm, Sara Ulinski, and Becca Denny led the Raptors with 13, 11, and nine points respectively.  Kelli Pratt and Kyrsten Conley led the Panthers with eight and six points respectively.

Kentucky Xtreme  55 Lady Cougars  18
Judy Albanese, Allison Long, and Kayla Smith paced the victors with nine, nine, and eight points respectively.  Nicole Heitz led the Lady Cougars with eight points.

Louisville Press  won Inferno  forfeit

Premier Elite  64 Louisville Raptors  34
Casey Jackson and Samantha Messmer led Elite with 16 and 11 points respectively.  Molly Ernst and Becca Denny led the Raptors with 10 and eight points respectively.

Lexington Catholic  74 Lady Panthers  34
Anna Gayle Scott led Lexington Catholic with 19 points.  Anna Martin, Danielle Corbett, and Mariya Kobayashi added 15, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Kyrsten Conley led the Panthers with 15 points including three three point baskets.

Louisville Press  won Franklin County Lady Flyers  forfeit

Central Kentucky Monarchs  32 Lady Cougars 18
Ashley McGuffey and Ashley Lucas led the Monarchs with eight and six points respectively.  Emily Drees and Nicole Heitz led the Cougars with nine and six points respectively.

Louisville Press  59 Leslie County Bigg Dawgz  16   (Exhibition)
Brooke Glidwell led the victors with 12 points.  Antonita Slaughter and Justyn Sublett added nine and eight points respectively.  Mary Brashear led Leslie County with nine points.


Tournament Round

Girls 12 & Under Division II

Morgan and White Defenders

52

Bullitt County Blur

46

Morgan and White Defenders  52 Bullitt County Blur  46
Tiffany Smith led the Defenders with 25 points including three three point baskets.  Victoria Jackson added 10 points.  Bullitt County Blur was led by Keoka Hilliard with 16 points.



Sunday May 22nd, 2005

Pool Play

Girls 12 & Under Division I

 

Cutter Construction Hoopsters

46

Louisville Nets

29

 

Louisville Jaguars

49

Bowling Green Extreme

33

 

Cutter Construction Hoopsters  46 Louisville Nets  29
Mallory Adler, Katie Allen, and Mariah Tabor led the Hoopsters with 12, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Autumn Miller led the Nets with eight points.

Louisville Jaguars  49 Bowling Green Extreme  33
Camila Calderon and Malisa Cruz led the victors with 17 and 15 points respectively.  Megan Bridges and Jasmine Merritt led Bowling Green Extreme with eight points each. 


Tournament Round

Girls 12 & Under Division I

 

Louisville Nets

33

Bowling Green Extreme

30

 

Third Place Game

Cutter Construction Hoopsters

56

Louisville Jaguars

41

 

Championship

 Louisville Nets  33 Bowling Green Extreme  30 (Third Place Game)
Nikki Hafele and Maddie Peabody paced the victors with 11 and nine points respectively.  Bowling Green Extreme was led by Jordan Crain and Shelby Lawson with nine and eight points respectively.

Louisville Nets  

9

5

11

8

-

33

Bowling Green Extreme

8

11

8

3

-

30

 

Louisville Nets  

(33)

 - 

N. Hafele 11, Clemons 3, Miller 6, Peabody 9, King 2, Marcum 2.

Bowling Green Extreme

(30)

 - 

Daniel 6, Lawson 8, Crain 9, Bridges 4, Bryant 1, Merritt 2.

Cutter Construction Hoopsters 56 Louisville Jaguars  41 (Championship)
Bekah Towles and Courtney Sandfoss led the Hoopsters with 14 and 11 points respectively.  Katie Allen added 10 points.  Therese Montano led the Jaguars with 12 points.

Cutter Construction Hoopsters  

15

8

13

20

-

56

Louisville Jaguars

10

8

4

19

-

41

 

Cutter Construction Hoopsters  

(56)

 - 

Allen 10, Conner 4, Adler 6, Towles 14, Cutter 6, Sandfoss 11, Tabor 1, Woeste 4.

Louisville Jaguars

(41)

 - 

Cruz 6, Montano 12, Calderon 7, Sholtes 3, McCarty 2, Schlich 4, Bonds 4, Jezreel 3.

 

Girls 12 & Under Division II

 

Bullitt East

50

Viper Hornets

17

 

Quarterfinal

Central Kentucky Angels-Newsome

54

Morgan and White Defenders

17

 

Quarterfinal

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz

41

Hardin County Outlaws

34

 

Quarterfinal

South Kentucky Shock

51

Black Mountain Thunder

28

 

Quarterfinal

Central Kentucky Angels-Newsome

44

Bullitt East

40

(OT)

Semifinal

South Kentucky Shock

58

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz

54

(OT)

Semifinal

Bullitt East

48

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz

39

 

Third Place Game

Central Kentucky Angels-Newsome

64

South Kentucky Shock

48

 

Championship

Bullitt East  50 Viper Hornets  17  (Quarterfinal)
Samantha Johnson and Stevens led the victors with 13 and 10 points respectively.  Kelli Pratt and Megan Griffie led Viper with nine and six points respectively.

Bullitt East  

16

12

6

16

-

50

Viper Hornets

5

2

8

2

-

17

 

Bullitt East  

(50)

 - 

Romine 2, Johnson 13, Sawyer 8, Troutman 9, Young 2, Wood 4, Stansbury 2, Stevens 10.

Viper Hornets

(17)

 - 

Pratt 9, Griffie 6, Burgett 2.

Central Kentucky Angels-Newsome  54 Morgan and White Defenders  17 (Quarterfinal)
Kayla Hemze and Pilar Morgan paced the victors with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Tiffany Smith, Natasha Jackson, and Natosha Gilbert led the Defenders with five points each.

Central Kentucky Angels-Newsome  

23

9

18

4

-

54

Morgan and White Defenders

2

6

2

7

-

17

 

Central Kentucky Angels-Newsome  

(54)

 - 

Williams 5, Newsome 8, Smith 6, Morgan 10, Hemze 12, Stainback 4, Hutcherson 5, Bland 4.

Morgan and White Defenders

(17)

 - 

T. Smith 5, S. Smith 2, N. Jackson 5, N. Gilbert 5.

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz  41 Hardin County Outlaws  34  (Quarterfinal)
Hillary Moore led Leslie County with 25 points including five three point baskets.  Mary Brashear added nine points on three three point field goals.  Lauren Best and Rechaun Edwards led the the Outlaws with 13 and 10 points respectively. 

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz

6

13

15

7

-

41

Hardin County Outlaws

9

9

8

8

-

34

 

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz

(41)

 - 

Brashear 9, Moore 25, Helton 4, Caldwell 3.

Hardin County Outlaws

(34)

 - 

Edwards 10, Jefferson 3, Campbell 4, Best 13, Bremblett 4.

South Kentucky Shock  51 Black Mountain Thunder  28  (Quarterfinal)
Jessica Dean and Whitney Jackson led the victors with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Cheyenne Hamblin and Sarah Evans led Black Mountain Thunder with with nine and eight points respectively.

South Kentucky Shock

9

13

10

19

-

51

Black Mountain Thunder

4

7

4

13

-

28

 

South Kentucky Shock  

(51)

 - 

Loughran 2, Dean 13, Jackson 12, Davidson 8, Smith 2, Napier 5, Wilson 7, Fisher 2.

Black Mountain Thunder

(28)

 - 

Ball 5, Middleton 6, Hamblin 9, Evans 8.

Central Kentucky Angels-Newsome  44 Bullitt East  40   (OT)     (Semifinal)
Kristen Stainback and Nealy Williams led the the Angels with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Jade Troutman and Kayla Sawyer led Bullitt East with 15 and nine points respectively.

Central Kentucky Angels-Newsome  

9

13

6

12

4

-

44

Bullitt East

7

14

6

13

0

-

40

 

Central Kentucky Angels-Newsome  

(44)

 - 

Newsome 9, Hemze 8, Stainback 12, Williams 10, Smith 3, Morgan 2.

Bullitt East

(40)

 - 

Romine 6, Johnson 2, Troutman 15, Sawyer 9, Stansbury 4, Young 1, Stevens 3.

South Kentucky Shock  58  Leslie County Bigg Dawgz  54   (OT)     (Semifinal)
Jessica Dean and Kendia Davidson led South Kentucky Shock with 15 and 11 points respectively.  Hillary Moore and Whitney Caldwell led Bigg Dawgz with 29 and 10 points respectively.

South Kentucky Shock

17

13

14

5

9

-

58

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz

6

21

11

11

5

-

54

 

South Kentucky Shock  

(58)

 - 

Loughran 3, Dean 15, Jackson 9, Davidson 11, Smith 7, Napier 5, Wilson 5, Burchett 4.

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz

(54)

 - 

H. Moore 29, Brashear 8, Helton 4, Caldwell 10.

 Bullitt East  48 Leslie County Bigg Dawgz  39 (Third Place Game)
Jade Troutman, Kayla Sawyer, and Romine led Bullitt East with 10 points each.  Hillary More led Bigg Dawgz with 19 points including four three point baskets.  Mary Brashear added nine points.

Bullitt East  

10

12

15

11

-

48

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz

8

2

13

16

-

39

 

Bullitt East  

(48)

 - 

Romine 10, Johnson 4, Sawyer 10, Reister 5, Troutman 10, Sivori 2, Stevens 7.

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz

(39)

 - 

H. Moore 19, Brashear 9, Helton 2, Brock 2, Crisp 6.

Central Kentucky Angels-Newsome  64 South Kentucky Shock 48 (Championship)
Pilar Morgan paced the Angels with 28 points including six three point baskets.  Nealy Williams added 18 points.  Whitney Jackson led South Kentucky Shock with 23 points.

Central Kentucky Angels-Newsome

9

16

16

23

-

64

South Kentucky Shock 

10

7

14

17

-

48

 

Central Kentucky Angels-Newsome

(64)

 - 

Williams 18, Newsome 3, Smith 5, Morgan 28, Hemze 6, Minix 2, Stainback 2.

South Kentucky Shock 

(48)

 - 

Loughran 7, Dean 5, Jackson 23, Davidson 5, Smith 6, Hubbard 2.

 

Girls 13 and Under

 

Premier Elite

67

Lady Cougars

7

 

Quarterfinal

Louisville Press

51

Lady Panthers

11

 

Quarterfinal

Central Kentucky Monarchs

45

Lexington Catholic

39

 

Quarterfinal

Kentucky Xtreme

47

Louisville Raptors

36

 

Quarterfinal

Premier Elite

57

Louisville Press

43

 

Semifinal

Kentucky Xtreme

63

Central Kentucky Monarchs

33

 

Semifinal

Louisville Press

45

Central Kentucky Monarchs

41

 

Third Place Game

Kentucky Xtreme

55

Premier Elite

48

 

Championship

Premier Elite  67 Lady Cougars  7  (Quarterfinal)
Casey Jackson, Kristen Delph, and Ashley Wanninger paced the victors with 13, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Nicole Heitz led the Cougars with five points.

Premier Elite  

24

19

14

10

-

67

Lady Cougars

1

0

3

3

-

7

 

Premier Elite  

(67)

 - 

C. Figgins 4, Wright 5, Howard 5, L. Figgins 7, Jackson 13, Messmer 6, Wanninger 10, Delph 13, Comello 5.

Lady Cougars

(7)

 - 

Hoffman 2, Heitz 5.

Louisville Press  51 Lady Panthers  11  (Quarterfinal)
Leslie Krall, Justyne Sublett, and Antonita Slaughter led the victors with 10, eight, and eight points respectively.  Amanda Terry led the Panthers with four points.

Louisville Press  

23

14

5

9

-

51

Lady Panthers

3

0

3

5

-

11

 

Louisville Press  

(51)

 - 

Bachmann 2, Bowman 2, Buchannon 6, Glidewell 4, Johnson 2, Krall 10, Murphy 2, Parks 7, Slaughter 8, Sublett 8.

Lady Panthers

(11)

 - 

Conley 2, Miller 2, Terry 4, Pratt 3.

Central Kentucky Monarchs  45 Lexington Catholic  39  (Quarterfinal)
Clara Mitchell led the Monarchs with 16 points.  Courtney Clifton added 15 points including three three point field goals.  Shaneque McGhee and Danielle Corbett led the Lexington Catholic with 10 and nine points respectively. 

Central Kentucky Monarchs

11

10

12

12

-

45

Lexington Catholic

16

8

6

9

-

39

 

Central Kentucky Monarchs

(45)

 - 

Lucas 2, Stamper 2, Johnson 1, Clifton 15, Sexton 9, Mitchell 16.

Lexington Catholic

(39)

 - 

Corbett 9, Martin 4, McGhee 10, Kobayashi 7, Scott 7, Gerring 2.

Kentucky Xtreme  47 Louisville Raptors  36  (Quarterfinal)
Jacy Bradley, Chelsea Tolliver, and Judy Albanese paced the victors with 11, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Katie Petrino led the Raptors with 11 points.

Kentucky Xtreme

14

8

5

20

-

47

Louisville Raptors

8

6

11

11

-

36

 

Kentucky Xtreme  

(47)

 - 

Bradley 11, Albanese 10, Findley 2, Long 6, Sparrow 4, Tolliver 11, Kelly 4.

Louisville Raptors

(36)

 - 

Ernst 4, Petrino 11, Smith 8, Gahm 4, McMahon 2, Garrato 1, Ulinski 2, Denny 2.

Premier Elite   57 Louisville Press  43 (Semifinal)
Casey Jackson led Premier Elite with 21 points including three three point baskets.  Kristen Delph added 12 points.  Antonita Slaughter and Clair Buchannon led Louisville Press with 15 and 12 points respectively.

Premier Elite  

22

9

9

17

-

57

Louisville Press

14

13

8

8

-

43

 

Premier Elite  

(57)

 - 

Ludwig 8, C. Figgins 1, Wright 2, L. Figgins 7, Jackson 21, Messmer 2, Wanninger 2, Delph 12, Comello 2.

Louisville Press

(43)

 - 

Buchannon 12, Glidewell 2, Johnson 4, Krall 3, Slaughter 15, Sublett 7.

Kentucky Xtreme 63  Central Kentucky Monarchs  33 (Semifinal)
Chelsea Tolliver led Kentucky Xtreme with 19 points including four three point baskets.  Allison Long and Jazmore Kelly added 10 points each.  Courtney Clifton and Clara Mitchell led the Monarchs with 11 points each. 

Kentucky Xtreme

11

16

17

19

-

63

Central Kentucky Monarchs

7

6

14

6

-

33

 

Kentucky Xtreme  

(63)

 - 

Bradley 5, Albanese 2, Findley 2, Smith 9, Long 10, Sparrow 2, Tolliver 19, Karr 4, Kelly 10.

Central Kentucky Monarchs

(33)

 - 

Ashley McGuffey 2, Lucas 2, Johnson 4, Clifton 11, Sexton 3, Mitchell 11.

 Louisville Press  45 Central Kentucky Monarchs  41 (Third Place Game)
Antonita Slaughter, Clair Buchannon, and Justyne Sublett led Louisville Press with 12, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Courtney Clifton and Clara Mitchell led the Monarchs with 14 and 10 points respectively.

Louisville Press  

15

12

6

12

-

45

Central Kentucky Monarchs

11

10

7

13

-

41

 

Louisville Press  

(45)

 - 

Sublett 11, Glidewell 2, Slaughter 12, Buchannon 12, Johnson 6, Krall 2.

Central Kentucky Monarchs

(41)

 - 

Skluzacek 3, Alyssa McGuffey 2, Lucas 4, Johnson 5, Clifton 14, McWilliams 3, Mitchell 10.

Kentucky Xtreme  55 Premier Elite  48 (Championship)
Chelsea Tolliver and Jazmore Kelly paced the victors with 15 and 11 points respectively.  Casey Jackson led Premier Elite with 12 points.  Caitlyn Figgins and Katlyn Comello added eight and seven points respectively.

Kentucky Xtreme

13

9

17

16

-

55

Premier Elite 

15

6

10

17

-

48

 

Kentucky Xtreme

(55)

 - 

Bradley 6, Albanese 6, Findley 7, Long 9, Tolliver 15, Kelly 11.

Premier Elite 

(48)

 - 

Ludwig 5, C. Figgins 8, Wright 2, Howard 3, L. Figgins 4, Jackson 12, Messmer 2, Wanninger 2, Delph 3, Comello 7.


Conclusion

I have attempted to give a brief recap of each game played in this tournament.  I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in stats as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheets.  This report is meant to be an overview of the tournament and not an instrument for ascertaining precise individual records. 

Congratulations to the Cutter Construction Hoopsters, Central Kentucky Angels, and Kentucky Xtreme for capturing their respective division championships.  Several players, too many to mention them all here, had excellent tourneys.  Some of these players include Courtney Sandfoss (Cutter Construction Hoopsters), Camila Calderon (Louisville Jaguars), Nealy Williams and Pilar Morgan (Central Kentucky Angels), Whitney Jackson (South Kentucky Shock), Rechaun Edwards (Hardin County Outlaws),Casey Jackson (Premier Elite ), Hillary Moore (Leslie County Bigg Dawgz), Courtney Clifton (Central Kentucky Monarchs), and Chelsea Tolliver (Kentucky Xtreme).

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during this event.  The KBA staff does an excellent job running these tourneys and the facility is tailor-made for multi-game events. 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.