Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament
 
2005 AAU High School State Championships
Boys Junior Varsity and Varsity Divisions

Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky
June 16-19, 2005

2005 by Ron Harrison

Sixteen teams competed for the 2005 AAU Boys High School Junior Varsity State Championship.  The teams were divided into five pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:  Pool 1:  Tates Creek, June Buchanan, and Buckhorn.  Pool 2:  Pineville, Scott County, Dunbar, and Corbin.  Pool 3:  Franklin County, Lexington Catholic, and North Laurel.   Pool 4:  Madison Central, Harlan, and Lincoln County.  Pool 5:  Bryan Station, Dixie Heights Bullets, and South Laurel.

Twenty-seven teams competed for the 2005 AAU Boys High School Varsity State Championship.  The teams were divided into seven pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:  Pool 1:  East Jessamine, Harlan, Franklin County, and South Laurel.  Pool 2:  Lafayette, South Floyd, Sayre, and Russell.  Pool 3:  Lincoln County, Bryan Station, Harrodsburg*, and North Laurel.   Pool 4:  Wayne County, Lexington Christian Academy, Scott County, and Cawood.  Pool 5:  Dunbar, Madison Central, Tates Creek, and Bath County.  Pool 6:  Fern Creek, Buckhorn, Henry Clay, and Corbin.  Pool 7:  Lexington Catholic, Covington Scott, and Pleasure Ridge Park.

*Harrodsburg was a no-show and forfeited all their games.

 

Thursday June 16

Pool Play

 

Junior Varsity

Corbin

55

Pineville

48

Lexington Catholic

81

Franklin County

39

Madison Central

71

Lincoln County

33

Tates Creek

78

June Buchanan

67

South Laurel

78

Buckhorn

65

North Laurel

58

Harlan

17

Dixie Heights

57

Bryan Station

56

Scott County

80

Pineville

74

Corbin

77

Dunbar

64

Madison Central

104

Harlan

32

Franklin County

67

Lincoln County

60

Lexington Catholic

66

North Laurel

41

Corbin   55     Pineville   48
Josh Crawford and Deke Barley led Corbin with 16 points each.  Matt Combs and James David Strange led Pineville with 14 and 11 points respectively.

Lexington Catholic   81     Franklin County   39
Nathan Novosel, Jordan Smart, and Will Hicks led the victors with 15, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Jordan Criswell and Barrett Meyer led Franklin County with nine points each.

Madison Central   71     Lincoln County   33
Jon Vorbeck, Keyshawn Simpson, and DeLewis Parks led Madison Central with 14, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Dustin Brummett led Lincoln County with 11 points.

Tates Creek   78     June Buchanan   67
James Johnson led Tates Creek with 22 points.  Carlos Parris and Michael Spaulding added 17 and 14 points respectively.  Tate Cox led June Buchanan with 26 points including five three point baskets.  Clark Stepp added 21 points.

South Laurel   78     Buckhorn   65
Zack Johnson led South Laurel with 22 points including seven three point baskets.  Billy Jones added 13 points.  Buckhorn was led by Zach Gay and Kyle Mullins with 27 and 17 points respectively.

North Laurel   58     Harlan   17
Nick Shannon and Logan Howell led North Laurel with 14 and nine points respectively.  Travis Harrison and Arliss Wilson led Harlan with five points each.

Dixie Heights   57     Bryan Station   56
Jacob Lawson and Eflin Tyler paced the victors with 21 and 20 points respectively.  Nick Hudson and Montell Morones led Bryan Station with 19 and 15 points respectively.

Scott County   80     Pineville   74
Burchfield, Cam Hundley, and Tyler Maynard led Scott County with 13 points each.  Tyler Portwood and Jordan Adams added 12 and 11 points respectively.  Dustin Day led Pineville with 29 points.  James David Strange and Dustin Warren added 20 and 11 points respectively.

Corbin   77     Dunbar   64
Josh Smith led Corbin with 22 points.  M. Johnson, Mike Campbell, and Deke Barley added 17, 15, and 12 points respectively.  Seth Davis and Damon Powell led Dunbar with 19 and 16 points respectively.  Jonathan Ball and Todd Lanter added 10 points each.

Madison Central   104     Harlan   32
DeLewis Parks paced the victors with 26 points.  Aaron Cantrell, Wesley Metcalf, and Jon Vorbeck added 19, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Travis Harrison led Harlan with 16 points.

Franklin County   67     Lincoln County   60
Barrett Meyer led Franklin County with 16 points including five three point field goals.  Camden Bell added 15 points.  Lincoln County was led by Dustin Brummett with 21 points.  Chris Ramey and Brandon Weller added 11 points each.

Lexington Catholic   66     North Laurel   41
Seth Hillenmeyer, Taylor Botkin, and Zack Rains led the victors with 19, 13, and 12 points respectively.  Nick Shannon led North Laurel with 15 points.

 

Varsity

Scott County

66

Lexington Christian Academy

57

Cawood

56

Wayne County

46

Madison Central

69

Dunbar

62

Tates Creek

81

Bath County

51

Bryan Station

78

Lincoln County

55

South Laurel

81

Franklin County

55

Harlan

93

East Jessamine

71

Lafayette

109

South Floyd

50

North Laurel

Won

Harrodsburg

Forfeit

Scott County

70

Cawood

49

Sayre

70

Russell

43

Lexington Christian Academy

73

Wayne County

44

Fern Creek

93

Buckhorn

46

Pleasure Ridge Park

55

Lexington Catholic

47

Henry Clay

94

Corbin

71

South Laurel

92

East Jessamine

67

Harlan

82

Franklin County

59

Bryan Station

Won

Harrodsburg

Forfeit

Lincoln County

63

North Laurel

48

Scott County   66     Lexington Christian Academy   57
Tyler Portwood led Scott County with 20 points.  Matt Walls and Jordan Lee added 10 points each.  Seth Lawless and Andre Henderson led Lexington Christian Academy with 17 and 12 points respectively.

Cawood   56     Wayne County   46
Joe Brock led Cawood with 20 points while Dustin Wells and Jacob Gregory paced Wayne County with 10 points each.

Madison Central   69     Dunbar   62
Aaron Morris led Madison Central with 24 points.  Junior Skepple and Andrew Mathis added 11 points each.  Dion Johnson, Deontay Wright, and Spencer Renfro led Dunbar with 19, 14, and 13 points respectively.

Tates Creek   81     Bath County   51
Dyron Carter led Tates Creek with 23 points.  Michael Sparks and Jaron Thomas added 15 and 10 points respectively.  Bath County was led by Zack Metz with 16 points.

Bryan Station   78     Lincoln County   55
Jaron Jones and Kearney Demus paced the victors with 16 and 12 points respectively.  Noah Keeton led Lincoln County with 19 points including five three point baskets.  Braxton Miller added 11 points.

South Laurel   81     Franklin County   55
Walt Allen and Ty Proffitt led South Laurel with 19 and 18 points respectively.  Jordan Hammonds added 16 points including four three point baskets.  Cameron Conner, Chase Straw, and Michael Scott led the Franklin County with 14, 10, and 10 points respectively.

Harlan   93    East Jessamine   71
John Smith and Robbie Curtis led Harlan with 21 and 20 points respectively.  Ryan Clem, Stephen Brown, and Casey Huff added 18, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Justin Sanders and Ryan Hamann led East Jessamine with 26 and 12 points respectively.

Lafayette   109     South Floyd   50
Pete Gifford led Lafayette with 40 points.  Dante Stewart and Greg Leslie added 14 points each.  Ryan Little and Ryan Johnson led South Floyd with 12 and 11 points respectively.

North Laurel   won     Harrodsburg   forfeit

Scott County   70     Cawood   49
Tyler Portwood and Jordan Adams led the victors with 19 and 12 points respectively.  Billy Shelton and Joe Brock led Cawood with 13 and 12 points respectively.

Sayre   70     Russell   43
Trae Cunningham, Chris Scott, Dee Smith, and Eric Bunning paced Sayre with 16, 15, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Johnathan VanHoose and Marcus Frazier led Russell with 13 points each.

Lexington Christian Academy   73     Wayne County   44
Greg Combs led a balanced Lexington Christian attack with 10 points.  Seth Lawless and Andre Henderson added eight points each.  Jordan Perkins led Wayne County with nine points on three three point baskets and Dustin Wells chipped in with eight points.

Fern Creek   93     Buckhorn   46
Carlos Mitchell led Fern Creek with 25 points.  Terrance Britt and Tim Rankin added 15 and 14 points respectively.  Riley led Buckhorn with 18 points.

Pleasure Ridge Park   55     Lexington Catholic   47
Vincent Crutcher and Tyler Phipps led Pleasure Ridge Park with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Brian Hewitt paced Lexington Catholic with 16 points including three three point baskets.

Henry Clay   94     Corbin   71
Aaron Dunaway led the victors with 35 points including six three point baskets.  Aaron Miller and Travis Bowman added 26 and 13 points respectively.  Ryan Swim and Josh Crawford led Corbin with 18 and 15 points respectively.  Devon Rogers and Deke Barley added 10 points each.

South Laurel   92     East Jessamine   67
Jordan Hammonds led South Laurel with 24 points including four three point baskets.  Ty Proffitt and Walt Allen added 21 and 20 points respectively.  Justin Sanders and Eurich Downey led East Jessamine with 15 and 12 points respectively.

Harlan   82     Franklin County   59
John Smith led Harlan with 42 points including three three point baskets and 17 free throws.  Ryan Clem and Casey Huff added 17 and 12 points respectively.  Chase Straw led Franklin County with 19 points.  Paul Chambers and Matt Harris added 14 and 10 points respectively.

Bryan Station   won     Harrodsburg   forfeit

Lincoln County   63     North Laurel   48
Matt Reynolds, Trent Calhoun, and Noah Keeton paced the victors with 16, 15, and 13 points respectively.  Shawn Asher and Billy Carson led North Laurel with 12 and 11 points respectively.

 

Friday June 17

Pool Play

 

Junior Varsity

Tates Creek

87

Buckhorn

48

Bryan Station

68

June Buchanan

51

Dixie Heights

73

South Laurel

65

Bryan Station

83

South Laurel

64

Tates Creek

103

Dixie Heights

48

June Buchanan

73

Buckhorn

59

Dunbar

75

Pineville

66

Lincoln County

58

Harlan

32

Scott County

69

Corbin

51

Franklin County

65

North Laurel

51

Lexington Catholic

Won

Madison Central

Forfeit

Tates Creek   87     Buckhorn   48
Carlos Parris and Michael Spaulding led Tates Creek with 17 and 12 points respectively.  Stidham and Zach Gay led Buckhorn with 20 and 16 points respectively.

Bryan Station   68     June Buchanan   51
Charles Ashford, Montell Morones, and Nick Hudson led Bryan Station with 23, 19, and 11 points respectively.  Tate Cox and Clark Stepp led June Buchanan with 18 and 16 points respectively.

Dixie Heights   73     South Laurel   65
Kyle Kendall led Dixie Heights with 23 points.  Jacob Lawson and Luke Mace added 17 and 11 points respectively.  Jacob Bortnem led South Laurel with 19 points.  Zack Johnson, Jamaal Duncan, and George Cress added 13, 12, and 11 points respectively.

Bryan Station   83     South Laurel   64
Nick Hudson and Dacoby Burnett led Bryan Station with 23 and 18 points respectively.  Charles Ashford, Alex Spriggs, and Montell Morones added 14, 12, and 12 points respectively.  Jacob Bortnem led South Laurel with 13 points.

Tates Creek   103     Dixie Heights   48
Carlos Parris, James Johnson, and Darius Walker led Tates Creek with 17, 14, and 14 points respectively.  Mike Stone and Isaac McCann added 10 points each.  Dixie Heights was led by Kyle Kendall, Jacob Lawson, and Luke Mace with 10 points each.

June Buchanan   73     Buckhorn   59
Clark Stepp and Tate Cox led June Buchanan with 30 and 25 points respectively.  Kyle Mullins, Zach Gay, and Stidham led Buckhorn with 18, 15, and 14 points respectively.

Dunbar   75     Pineville   66
Aaron Klein, Dion Johnson, Stephan Lewis, and Josh Oakley paced the victors with 14, 13, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Dustin Day led Pineville with 18 points.  James David Strange, Jared Jeffrey, and Matt Combs added 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.

Lincoln County   58     Harlan   32
Josh Milburn and Chris Ramey led Lincoln County with 14 and 11 points respectively, while Harlan was led by Mikey Hamblin with 11 points.

Scott County   69     Corbin   51
Tyler Portwood led Scott County with 19 points.  Brett Franklin and Adrian Givens added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Mike Campbell led Corbin with 10 points.

Franklin County   65     North Laurel   51
Jordan Criswell, Andrew Fields, and Michael Scott led the victors with 19, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Nick Shannon led North Laurel with 17 points.

Lexington Catholic   won     Madison Central   forfeit

 

Varsity

Lafayette

87

Russell

76

South Floyd

89

Sayre

81

Dunbar

90

Bath County

48

Tates Creek

76

Madison Central

65

Pleasure Ridge Park

57

Covington Scott

50

Henry Clay

105

Fern Creek

93

Corbin

72

Buckhorn

47

Lafayette

87

Sayre

76

Tates Creek

87

Dunbar

63

Lexington Christian Academy

91

Cawood

71

Russell

76

South Floyd

60

Scott County

87

Wayne County

42

Lexington Catholic

76

Covington Scott

52

Madison Central

65

Bath County

34

Lincoln County

Won

Harrodsburg

Forfeit

South Laurel

70

Harlan

61

Bryan Station

75

North Laurel

62

Franklin County

78

East Jessamine

71

Henry Clay

128

Buckhorn

50

Fern Creek

93

Corbin

63

Lafayette   87     Russell   76
Tommy Gifford, Pete Gifford, and Dante Stewart led Lafayette with 24, 23, and 19 points respectively.  Johnathan VanHoose led Russell with 28 points including four three point baskets.  Austin Blair added 16 points.

South Floyd   89     Sayre   81
Ethan Johnson led South Floyd with 20 points.  Mason Hall added 19 points including five three point baskets.  Ryan Johnson and Ryan Little chipped in with 18 and 15 points respectively.  Chris Scott led Sayre with 25 points.  Trae Cunningham added 23 points including five three point baskets.  Dee Smith chipped in with 15 points.

Dunbar   90     Bath County   48
Dion Johnson led a balanced Dunbar attack with 15 points.  Aaron Klein, Damon Powell, Deontay Wright, and Sean Hager added 13, 12, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Zack Metz led Bath County with 12 points.  Brandon Clemons and P. D. Givens added nine points each.

Tates Creek   76     Madison Central   65
Jaron Thomas led Tates Creek with 25 points.  Michael Sparks and Dyron Carter added 19 and 16 points respectively.  Aaron Morris, Duane Fields, and Junior Skepple led Madison Central with 17, 17, and 11 points respectively.

Pleasure Ridge Park   57     Covington Scott   50
Vincent Crutcher and Adam Decker led Pleasure Ridge Park with 19 and 10 points respectively.  Covington Scott was led by Nathan Scott with 14 points including four three point baskets.  Kyle Howard and Chris Quigley added 13 points each.

Henry Clay   105     Fern Creek   93
Victor Moses led Henry Clay with 31 points.  Aaron Dunaway, Aaron Miller, and Chase Minnifield added 24, 21, and 18 points respectively.  Carlos Mitchell led Fern Creek with 27 points.  Tim Rankin added 23 points including five three point baskets and Terrance Britt chipped in with 22 points.

Corbin   72     Buckhorn   47
Ryan Tate led Corbin with 15 points.  Ryan Swim, Josh Crawford, and Deke Barley added 14, 14, and 13 points respectively.  Riley led Buckhorn with 17 points.

Lafayette   87    Sayre   76
Dante Stewart led Lafayette with 25 points.  Tyler Wilkerson, Pete Gifford, and Greg Leslie added 18, 16, and 16 points respectively.  Trae Cunningham led Sayre with 21 points including three three point baskets.  Bush Gess, Chris Scott, and Dee Smith added 17, 14, and 14 points respectively.

Tates Creek   87     Dunbar   63
Nash Baldwin, Jaron Thomas, John Watkins, and Michael Sparks led Tates Creek with 18, 16, 15, and 10 points respectively.  Deontay Wright and Dion Johnson led Dunbar with 15 points each.

Lexington Christian Academy   91     Cawood   71
Zach Sanders and Greg Combs led the victors with 19 and 12 points respectively.  Joe Brock, Adam Rhymer, and Ryan Farmer led Cawood with 17, 15, and 14 points respectively.

Russell   76     South Floyd   60
Johnathan VanHoose led Russell with 26 points including six three point baskets.  Austin Blair and Ross Turner added 16 and 10 points respectively.  Ryan Little and Ryan Johnson led South Floyd with 13 and 11 points respectively.

Scott County   87     Wayne County   42
Bud Mackey, Matt Walls, Cam Hundley, and Jordan Lee led Scott County with 20, 19, 16, and 12 points respectively.  Dustin Wells led Wayne County with 19 points.

Lexington Catholic   76     Covington Scott   52
Brian Hewitt, Nathan Novosel, and Zack Newton led the victors with 18, 17, and 10 points respectively.  Kyle Howard and Kyle McCord led Covington Scott with 16 and 10 points respectively.

Madison Central   65     Bath County   34
Duane Fields led Madison Central with 13 points.  Zack Metz and Brandon Clemons led Bath County with nine and seven points respectively.

Lincoln County   won     Harrodsburg   forfeit

South Laurel   70     Harlan   61
Walt Allen led South Laurel with 27 points.  Ty Proffitt and Jordan Hammonds added 18 and 13 points respectively.  Ryan Clem led Harlan with 19 points including five three point baskets.  Casey Huff, Stephen Brown, and John Smith added 11, 11, and 10 points respectively.

Bryan Station   75     North Laurel   62
Jaron Jones, Kearney Demus, and Shelvin Mack led the victors 25, 13, and 12 points respectively.  Billy Carson and Shanade Allen led North Laurel with 22 and 12 points respectively.

Franklin County   78     East Jessamine   71
John Meyer led a balanced Franklin County attack with 15 points.  Chase Straw, Michael Scott, and Cameron Conner added 14, 14, and 13 points respectively.  Eurich Downey led East Jessamine with 28 points.  Justin Sanders and Mike Hanley added 11 points each.

Henry Clay   128     Buckhorn   50
Aaron Miller led Henry Clay with 53 points.  Aaron Dunaway, Victor Moses, and Brian Nichols added 26, 18, and 13 points respectively.  Jeremy Abner led Buckhorn with 16 points.

Fern Creek   93     Corbin   63
Carlos Mitchell, Detrick Ellery, and Chris Duncan led Fern Creek with 18, 16, and 15 points respectively.  Ryan Swim led Corbin with 18 points.

 

Saturday June 18

Tourney Round

Junior Varsity

Tates Creek

81

Dunbar

55

 

Corbin

68

Franklin County

53

 

Scott County

87

Harlan

24

 

June Buchanan

75

North Laurel

47

 

Lexington Catholic

66

South Laurel

34

 

Bryan Station

74

Lincoln County

52

 

Madison Central

68

Buckhorn

49

 

Pineville

68

Dixie Heights

65

 

Tates Creek

75

Corbin

56

Quarterfinal

Scott County

76

June Buchanan

62

Quarterfinal

Bryan Station

81

Lexington Catholic

74

Quarterfinal

Madison Central

84

Pineville

48

Quarterfinal

 

Tates Creek   81     Dunbar   55
Carlos Parris, Darius Walker, and Michael Spaulding led Tates Creek with 20, 14, and 13 points respectively.  Jonathan Ball and Aaron Klein led Dunbar with 16 and 13 points respectively.

Corbin   68     Franklin County   53
Josh Smith, Josh Crawford, Deke Barley, and Mike Campbell led Corbin with 17, 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Michael Scott led Franklin County with 20 points.

Scott County   87     Harlan   24
Brett Franklin led Scott County with 34 points while Mikey Hamlin paced Harlan with seven points.

June Buchanan   75     North Laurel   47
Clark Stepp, Tate Cox, and Garrison Collins led June Buchanan with 27, 20, and 14 points respectively.  Nick Shannon led North Laurel with 14 points.

Lexington Catholic   66     South Laurel   34
Taylor Botkin led the victors with 22 points.  Ben Nunley and Billy Jones led South Laurel with eight and six points respectively.

Bryan Station   74     Lincoln County   52
Terrell Combs, M. Washington, and Nick Hudson led Bryan Station with 17, 17, and 12 points respectively.  Josh Milburn led Lincoln County with 22 points.

Madison Central   68     Buckhorn   49
Wesley Metcalf led four Madison Central players in double figures with 13 points.  Keyshawn Simpson, Jon Vorbeck, and DeLewis Parks added 11, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Zach Gay and Stidham led Buckhorn with 24 and 11 points respectively.

Pineville   68     Dixie Heights   65
Dustin Warren and Dustin Day led Pineville with 19 and 17 points respectively.  James David Strange and Mike Boone added 15 and 12 points respectively.  Jacob Lawson, Eflin Tyler, and Kyle Kendall led Dixie Heights with 19, 17, and 15 points respectively.

Tates Creek   75     Corbin   56   (Quarterfinal)
Darius Walker led Tates Creek with 21 points.  Adi Zaimovic and Michael Spaulding added 13 points each.  Michael Campbell and Johnson led Corbin with 15 and 11 points respectively.

Scott County   76     June Buchanan   62   (Quarterfinal)
Tyler Portwood and Brett Franklin paced Scott County with 22 and 12 points respectively.  Clark Stepp led June Buchanan with 24 points.  Tate Cox added 23 points including four three point baskets.

Bryan Station   81     Lexington Catholic    74   (Quarterfinal)
Nick Hudson and Terrell Combs led Bryan Station with 35 and 27 points respectively.  Taylor Botkin and Jordan Smart led Lexington Catholic with 18 and 14 points respectively.

Madison Central   84     Pineville   48   (Quarterfinal)
Austin Johnson led the victors with 21 points including five three point baskets.  DeLewis Parks added 18 points.  Dustin Day led Pineville with 16 points.

 

Varsity

 

Madison Central

78

Buckhorn

37

 

Lexington Catholic

91

South Floyd

57

 

Lexington Christian Academy

75

North Laurel

63

 

Harlan

65

Corbin

53

 

Pleasure Ridge Park

76

Bath County

24

 

Russell

71

Cawood

55

 

Tates Creek

75

East Jessamine

69

 

Fern Creek

80

Covington Scott

60

 

Dunbar

79

Franklin County

73

 

Lincoln County

65

Wayne County

60

 

South Laurel

72

Madison Central

70

 

Lexington Catholic

59

Lexington Christian Academy

55

 

Bryan Station

74

Harlan

58

 

Pleasure Ridge Park

74

Russell

45

 

Scott County

70

Sayre

54

 

Tates Creek

76

Fern Creek

73

 

Henry Clay

88

Dunbar

51

 

Lafayette

73

Lincoln County

69

 

South Laurel

55

Lexington Catholic

47

Quarterfinal

Pleasure Ridge Park

58

Bryan Station

54

Quarterfinal

Scott County

77

Tates Creek

69

Quarterfinal

Henry Clay

95

Lafayette

90

Quarterfinal

Madison Central   78     Buckhorn   37
Aaron Morris, Matt Lowery, Junior Skepple, and Keyshawn Simpson led Madison Central with 15, 11, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Jeremy Abner and Justin Rice led Buckhorn with seven points each.

Lexington Catholic   91     South Floyd   57
Nathan Novosel, Brian Hewitt, and Zack Newton led the victors with 19, 17, and 11 points respectively.  Ryan Johnson and Ryan Little led South Floyd with 19 and 14 points respectively.

Lexington Christian Academy   75     North Laurel   63
Andre Henderson and Rogers led Lexington Christian Academy with 16 and 11 points respectively.  Billy Carson, Shanade Allen, and Taylor Smith led North Laurel with 13, 13, and 10 points respectively.

Harlan   65     Corbin   53
John Smith and Ryan Clem led Harlan with 31 and 16 points respectively.  Ryan Tate, Josh Crawford, and Ryan Swim led Corbin with 12, 12, and 11 points respectively.

Pleasure Ridge Park   76     Bath County   24
Tyler Phipps, Kerry Benson, and Deonate Bell led Pleasure Ridge Park with 17, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Zack Metz led Bath County with six points.

Russell   71     Cawood   55
Johnathan VanHoose led Russell with 26 points including six three point baskets.  Josh Caldwell and Adam Rhymer led Cawood with 17 and 11 points respectively.

Tates Creek   75     East Jessamine   69
Jaron Thomas, Michael Sparks, Nash Baldwin, and John Watkins led Tates Creek with 22, 16, 16, and 11 points respectively.  Eurich Downey, Mike Hanley, Jonathan Foster, and Justin Sanders led East Jessamine with 20, 15, 12, and 11 points respectively.

Fern Creek   80     Covington Scott   60
Carlos Mitchell and Tim Rankin led Fern Creek with 20 and 18 points respectively.  Kyle Howard and Danny Miller led Covington Scott with 26 and 12 points respectively.

Dunbar   79     Franklin County   73
Stephan Lewis, Sean Hager, and Dion Johnson led Dunbar with 21, 17, and 16 points respectively.  Cameron Conner, Paul Chambers, and John Meyer led Franklin County with 19, 18, and 12 points respectively.

Lincoln County   65     Wayne County   60
Noah Keeton, Matt Reynolds, and Zach Kasey led Lincoln County with 22, 14, and 11 points respectively.  Robert Corder and Dustin Wells led Wayne County with 18 and 12 points respectively.

South Laurel   72     Madison Central   70
South Laurel overcame an 11 point deficit in the fourth quarter and Jordan Hammonds hit the winning field goal with less than one second remaining on the clock.  Hammonds and Walt Allen led the victors with 34 and 18 points respectively.  Matt Lowery, Aaron Morris, and Duane Fields led Madison Central with 19, 17, and 13 points respectively.

Lexington Catholic   59     Lexington Christian Academy   55
Brian Hewitt, Taylor Stewart, and Zack Newton led the victors with 13, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Rich Ludka led Lexington Christian with 22 points including four three point baskets.  Greg Combs added 13 points.

Bryan Station   74     Harlan   58
Shelvin Mack, Jaron Jones, and Ju. Jones led the victors with 13, 12, and 12 points respectively.  John Smith led Harlan with 19 points including four three point baskets.  Ryan Clem added 16 points.

Pleasure Ridge Park   74     Russell   45
Vincent Crutcher led Pleasure Ridge Park with 20 points including four three point baskets.  Tyler Phipps, Adam Decker, and Kerry Benson added 14, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Johnathan VanHoose led Russell with 24 points including five three point baskets.

Scott County   70     Sayre   54
Tyler Portwood and Bud Mackey paced Scott County with 18 and 17 points respectively.  Matt Walls and Jordan Lee added 12 and 11 points respectively.  Dee Smith led Sayre with 16 points including four three point baskets.  Chris Scott added 12 points.

Tates Creek   76     Fern Creek   73
John Watkins, Michael Sparks, Jaron Thomas, and Dyron Carter led Tates Creek with 15, 14, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Terrance Britt, Carlos Mitchell, and Tim Rankin led Fern Creek with 25, 15, and 14 points respectively.

Henry Clay   88     Dunbar   51
Aaron Miller, Aaron Dunaway, and Victor Moses paced Henry Clay with 28, 22, and 18 points respectively.  Sean Hager and Dion Johnson led Dunbar with 16 and 15 points respectively.

Lafayette   73     Lincoln County   69
Tyler Wilkerson, Pete Gifford, and Tommy Gifford led Lafayette with 24, 18, and 13 points respectively.  Trent Calhoun led Lincoln County with 17 points.  Noah Keeton added 12 points on four three point baskets and Matt Reynolds also tallied 12 points.  Braxton Miller and Zach Kersey each added 10 points.

South Laurel   55     Lexington Catholic   47   (Quarterfinal)
Walt Allen, Ty Proffitt, and Jordan Hammonds led the victors with 15, 14, and 14 points respectively.  Nathan Novosel and Zack Newton led Lexington Catholic with 11 and nine points respectively.

Pleasure Ridge Park   58     Bryan Station 54   (Quarterfinal)
Vincent Crutcher and Allen Murry led Pleasure Ridge Park with 22 and 12 points respectively.  Shelvin Mack and Deire Foxx led Bryan Station with 12 and nine points respectively.

Scott County   77     Tates Creek    69   (Quarterfinal)
Bud Mackey, Jordan Lee, and Tyler Portwood led Scott County with 21, 21, and 14 points respectively.  John Watkins and Michael Sparks led Tates Creek with 16 and 13 points respectively.  Jaron Thomas and Pete Nochta added 10 points each.

Henry Clay   95     Lafayette   90   (Quarterfinal)
Aaron Dunaway and Aaron Miller led Henry Clay with 30 and 24 points respectively.  Victor Moses and Brian Nichols added 13 and 11 points respectively.  Lafayette was led by Pete Gifford and Greg Leslie with 25 and 21 points respectively.  Tommy Gifford, Dante Stewart, and Tyler Wilkerson added 13, 13, and 11 points respectively.

 
 

Sunday June 19

Tourney Round

 

Junior Varsity

Scott County

79

Tates Creek

64

Semifinal

Bryan Station

72

Madison Central

54

Semifinal

Bryan Station

108

Scott County

72

Championship

 

Scott County   79     Tates Creek   64   (Semifinal)
Jordan Adams and Tyler Portwood led Scott County with 19 and 12 points respectively.  Carlos Parris and Jordan Hagan led Tates Creek with 15 and 13 points respectively.

Scott County  

20

19

21

19

-

79

Tates Creek

17

15

17

15

-

64


 

Scott County

(79)

 - 

Adams 19, Franklin 7, Burchfield 11, Riddle 6, Ford 2, Royse 6, Givens 6, Hundley 10, Portwood 12.

Tates Creek

(64)

 - 

Spaulding 6, Parris 15, McCann 8, Stone 6, Zaimovic 6, Drake 2, Hagan 13, Walker 8.

Bryan Station   72     Madison Central   54   (Semifinal)
Montell Morones and Nick Hudson led Bryan Station with 15 points each.  Aaron Morris and Keyshawn Simpson led Madison Central with 19 and 13 points respectively.

Bryan Station

16

21

24

11

-

72

Madison Central

20

11

14

9

-

54


 

Bryan Station

(72)

 - 

Blackburn 2, Mack 8, Ashford 10, Johnson 5, Burnett 10, Morones 15, Hudson 15, Ja. Jones 7.

Madison Central

(54)

 - 

Morris 19, Vorbeck 2, Metcalf 2, Lowery 2, Johnson 9, Simpson 13, Parks 4, Cantrell 3.

Bryan Station   108     Scott County   72   (Championship)
Nick Hudson, Larry Johnson, Shelvin Mack, and Jaron Jones led Bryan Station with 20, 18, 17, and 14 points respectively.  Tyler Portwood led Scott County with 15 points.

Bryan Station  

29

17

28

34

-

108

Scott County

17

19

17

19

-

72


 

Bryan Station

(108)

 - 

Ja. Jones 14, Ashford 2, Combs 8, Burnett 8, Spriggs 2, Hudson 20, Washington 7, Lewis 6, Blackburn 8, Mack 17, Johnson 18.

Scott County

(72)

 - 

Hundley 10, Portwood 15, Burchfield 10, Adams 9, Givens 8, Phillips 4, Royse 5, Franklin 3, Mackey 9.

 

 

Varsity

South Laurel

57

Pleasure Ridge Park

46

Semifinal

Henry Clay

92

Scott County

86

Semifinal

South Laurel

76

Henry Clay

39

Championship

 

South Laurel   57     Pleasure Ridge Park   46   (Semifinal)
Jordan Hammonds, Ty Proffitt, and Walt Allen led the victors with 17, 15, and 12 points respectively.  Vincent Crutcher led PRP with 21 points.

South Laurel

20

6

20

11

-

57

Pleasure Ridge Park

9

11

6

20

-

46


 

South Laurel

(57)

 - 

Proffitt 15, Hammonds 17, Allen 12, Riley 3, Marcum 6, Johnson 4.

Pleasure Ridge Park

(46)

 - 

Brauner 3, Covington 2, Benson 7, Phipps 5, Crutcher 21, Murry 8.

Henry Clay   92     Scott County   86   (Semifinal)
Henry Clay survived a wild shootout to defeat Scott County 92-86.  Aaron Dunaway, Aaron Miller, and Victor Moses led Henry Clay with 31, 27, and 16 points respectively.  Rodney Haddix, playing his first game of the tourney coming off an injury, led Scott County with 29 points including three three point baskets.  Bud Mackey added 21 points and Tyler Portwood chipped in with 16 points.  Jesse Thompson also reached double figures with 14 points.

Henry Clay

14

28

24

26

-

92

Scott County

24

15

22

25

-

86


 

Henry Clay

(92)

 - 

Moses 16, Dunaway 31, Miller 27, Boyd 8, Bowman 7, Minnifield 3.

Scott County Cardinals

(86)

 - 

Mackey 21, Givens 4, Hundley 2, Portwood 16, Thompson 14, Haddix 29.

South Laurel   76     Henry Clay   39 (OT)   (Championship)
South Laurel led Henry Clay 17-14 after the first quarter but dominated the rest of the way to capture the title 76-39.  Ty Proffitt led South Laurel with 25 points including five three point baskets.  Walt Allen and Jordan Hammonds added 19 and 10 points respectively.  Victor Moses led Henry Clay with 10 points.

South Laurel

17

18

23

18

-

76

Henry Clay

14

7

8

10

-

39


 

South Laurel

(76)

 - 

Proffitt 25, Hammonds 10, Allen 19, Riley 2, Marcum 3, Goodin 2, Conley 7, Cress 3, Jones 2, Duncan 2.

Henry Clay

(39)

 - 

Bowman 7, Dunaway 6, Miller 8, Moses 10, Minnifield 3, Nichols 3, Brightwell 2.

 
All Tournament Team
 

John Smith

Harlan

Terrance Britt

Fern Creek

Pete Gifford

Lafayette

Jaron Thomas

Tates Creek

Nathan Novosel

Lexington Catholic

Bud Mackey

Scott County

Tyler Portwood

Scott County

Vincent Crutcher

Pleasure Ridge Park

Adam Decker

Pleasure Ridge Park

Shelvin Mack

Bryan Station

Aaron Miller

Henry Clay

Aaron Dunaway

Henry Clay

Jordan Hammonds

South Laurel

Walt Allen

South Laurel

Ty Proffitt

South Laurel

 

Conclusion

Congratulations to Bryan Station and South Laurel for capturing their respective division championships.  South Laurel served notice that they will be hard to dethrone as the defending Kentucky high school champion.  Several teams were missing players for games or the entire tournament for various reasons.  Several players had excellent tourneys and should compete for state basketball honors this season.

I have attempted to give a brief recap of each game played in this tournament.  I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in stats as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheets.  This report is meant to be an overview of the tournament and not an instrument for ascertaining precise individual records.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during this tournament.  The KBA staff does an excellent job running these tourneys and the facility is tailor-made for multi-game events.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com .