Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament
Boys 8 & Under
Boys 9 & Under

Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky
March 4-6, 2005

2005 by Ron Harrison

Five teams will compete for the Boys 8 & Under championship. The teams entered are Central Kentucky Warriors, Somerset Future, Scott County Cheetahs, Hall's Hornets, and North Lexington YMCA Blaze.  These teams will each play four games with the top two seeds playing for the championship.  The teams will be seeded based on record, head-to-head record, and point margin.

Nine teams will compete for the Boys 9 & Under championship. The teams were divided into three pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Central Kentucky Kings, Somerset Future, and Bluegrass Knights.  Pool 2:  South Laurel Cyclones, Northern Kentucky Tarheels, and Campbell County Rockets.  Pool 3:  MABA 9U, Central Kentucky Warriors, and Betsy Layne.

Friday March 4th

Pool Play

 

Boys 8 and Under

Central Kentucky Warriors

48

Hall's Hornets

30

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

49

Scott County Cheetahs

12

Central Kentucky Warriors

28

Somerset Future

21

Hall’s Hornets

40

Scott County Cheetahs

14

Central Kentucky Warriors   48     Hall's Hornets   30
Tanner Johnson, Felix Wilson, and Michael Talbott led the victorious Warriors with 12 points each.  Beau Hoge and Griffin Urlage led the Hornets with 10 points each.  Jackson Hall chipped in with eight points.

North Lexington YMCA Blaze   49    Scott County Cheetahs   12
Paul Price led the victors with 14 points.  Marcus Tyler added seven points.  Jake Fain and Jason McIntire led the Cheetahs with six and four points respectively.

Central Kentucky Warriors   28     Somerset Future   21
Tanner Johnson led the Warriors with 14 points while Somerset Future was paced by Kenny Spear with 11 points.

Hall’s Hornets   40     Scott County Cheetahs   14
Beau Hoge and Griffin Urlage led the Hornets with 13 and nine points.  Jake Fain and Jason McIntire led Scott County Cheetahs with four points each.

 

Boys 9 and Under

Central Kentucky Warriors

62

MABA 9U

13

Bluegrass Knights

33

Central Kentucky Kings

25

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

43

South Laurel Cyclones

8

MABA 9U

35

Betsy Layne

33

Central Kentucky Warriors   62     MABA 9U   13
Trey Grundy, Christen Cunningham, and Jordan Green led the victors with 12 points each.  Carson King led MABA 9U with seven points.

Bluegrass Knights   33    Central Kentucky Kings   25
Darion Burns led the Knights with 10 points.  Troy Steward and Shaun Johnson added eight and seven points respectively.  Charles Johnson and Xavier Piersawl led the Kings with 11 and six points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Tarheels   43     South Laurel Cyclones   8
Jalen Beal led a balanced Tarheel attack with eight points.  Josh Castleman, Quan Palmer, and Jalen Avery added seven, six, and five points respectively.  Zach Allen led the Cyclones with four points.

MABA 9U   35     Betsy Layne   33
Jaelin Sandford and Garrison Matthews led MABA 9U with nine and eight points respectively.  Dylan Meade led Betsy Layne with 15 points.  Peyton Case added eight points.

 

Saturday March 5th

Pool Play

 

Boys 8 and Under

Central Kentucky Warriors

54

Scott County Cheetahs

5

Somerset Future

37

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

30

Central Kentucky Warriors

38

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

27

Somerset Future

37

Hall’s Hornets

10

Somerset Future

50

Scott County Cheetahs

10

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

36

Hall’s Hornets

17

Central Kentucky Warriors   54     Scott County Cheetahs   5
JuVontez Farris and Jarod Griffin led the Warriors with 10 and eight points respectively.  Trey Farmer and Tanner Johnson added six points each.  Jake Fain paced the Cheetahs with three points.

Somerset Future   37    North Lexington YMCA Blaze   30
Tyler Dishman and Kenny Spear led Somerset Future with 19 and 11 points respectively.  Jarrett Stidham and Paul Price led Blaze with 14 and 10 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Warriors   38     North Lexington YMCA Blaze   27
Central Kentucky Warriors were led by Tanner Johnson and Michael Talbott with 16 and 11 points respectively.  North Lexington YMCA Blaze was led by Jarrett Stidham and Marcus Tyler with nine and eight points respectively.

Somerset Future   37     Hall's Hornets   10
Boysen McWilliams led the victors with 17 points.  Tyler Dishman and Kenny Spear added eight points each.  Hall’s Hornets were led by Beau Hoge and Blake Darland with five and three points respectively.

Somerset Future   50     Scott County Cheetahs   10
Kenny Spear set a new Kentucky AAU tourney 8 & Under scoring record with 26 points to lead the Somerset to victory.  Boysen McWilliams added 12 points.  The Cheetahs were led by Jake Fain and Jason McIntire with four points each.

North Lexington YMCA Blaze   36    Hall's Hornets   17
Jeremiah Tisdale led the victors with 17 points.  Griffin Urlage led the Hornets with nine points.

 

Boys 9 and Under

Bluegrass Knights

37

Somerset Future

21

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

44

Campbell County Rockets

35

Central Kentucky Warriors

77

Betsy Layne

13

Campbell County Rockets

38

South Laurel Cyclones

17

Central Kentucky Kings

34

Somerset Future

27

Bluegrass Knights   37    Somerset Future   21
Bryson McKee and Darion Burns led the Knights with 10 and nine points respectively.  Somerset Future was led by Bryson Jones with six points.  Will Lange and Chandler Purcell added four points each.

Northern Kentucky Tarheels   44     Campbell County Rockets   35
Quan Palmer led the Tarheels with 17 points.  Jalen Avery added eight points.  Gary Geiman and Jacob Schulte led the Rockets with 13 and 10 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Warriors   77     Betsy Layne   13
Jarek Coles led the Warriors with 18 points including two three point baskets.  Jordan Green added 14 points.  Trey Grundy, Michael Ryan, and Christen Cunningham chipped in with eight, eight, and seven points respectively.  Winston Akers and Jarredd Jarrell led Betsy Layne with four points each.

Campbell County Rockets   38     South Laurel Cyclones   17
Jacob Schulte led the Rockets with nine points.  Tyler Schweitzer and Gary Geiman added seven and five points respectively.  South Laurel Cyclones were led by Tanner Bell with 10 points.

Central Kentucky Kings   34     Somerset Future   27
Charles Johnson and Daquise Jackson led the Kings with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Will Lange led Somerset with 12 points.  Alex Smith added eight points.

 

Tournament Play

 

Boys 9 and Under

Betsy Layne

32

South Laurel Cyclones

26

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

84

Somerset Future

2

Quarterfinal

Central Kentucky Kings

25

Campbell County Rockets

22

Quarterfinal

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

43

MABA 9U

26

Quarterfinal

Bluegrass Knights

50

Betsy Layne

19

Quarterfinal

Betsy Layne   32     South Laurel Cyclones   26
Peyton Case and Dylan Meade led the victors with 10 and eight points respectively.  Zach Allen and Tanner Bell led South Laurel with 10 and seven points respectively.

Central Kentucky Warriors   84     Somerset Future   2   (Quarterfinal)
Christen Cunningham led the Warriors with 19 points.  Trey Grundy, Jarek Coles, and Donnie Lewis added 14, 14, and 10 points respectively.  Will Lange scored two points for Somerset.

Central Kentucky Kings   25     Campbell County Rockets   22   (Quarterfinal)
Xavier Piersawl hit a three point basket at the buzzer to give the Kings a victory.  The Kings were led by Xavier Piersawl and Charles Johnson with nine and eight points respectively.  Jacob Schulte led the Rockets with 12 points and Gary Geiman chipped in with five points.

Northern Kentucky Tarheels   43     MABA 9U   26   (Quarterfinal)
Josh Castleman led the victors with 11 points.  Jalen Avery and Quan Palmer added 10 and nine points respectively.  Jeffrey Byrne and Garrison Matthews led MABA 9U with nine points each.

Bluegrass Knights   50    Betsy Layne   19   (Quarterfinal)
Darion Burns led the Knights with 16 points.  Wade Adams and Shaun Johnson added eight points each.  Dylan Meade led Betsy Layne with eight points.

 

Sunday March 6th

 

Boys 8 and Under Championship

Central Kentucky Warriors

45

Somerset Future

38

Championship

Central Kentucky Warriors   45     Somerset Future   38   (Championship)
Tanner Johnson led the Warriors today with 22 points including two three point baskets.  Boysen McWilliams led Somerset Future with 12 points.  Kenny Spear and Tyler Dishman added 10 and nine points respectively.

Central Kentucky Warriors

13

8

11

13

-

45

Somerset Future

9

6

10

13

-

38

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

(45)

 - 

Johnson 22, Griffin 2, Wilson 6, Walker 4, Farris 6, Talbott 5.

Somerset Future

(38)

 - 

Spear 10, Dishman 9, McWilliams 12, Hall 4, Cowan 3.


 

Boys 9 and Under Tournament

Central Kentucky Warriors

52

Central Kentucky Kings

20

Semifinal

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

33

Bluegrass Knights

26

Semifinal

Bluegrass Knights

34

Central Kentucky Kings

28

Third Place

Central Kentucky Warriors

68

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

31

Championship

Central Kentucky Warriors   52     Central Kentucky Kings   20   (Semifinal)
Central Kentucky Warriors raced out to a 21-4 first quarter lead on their way to a 52-20 victory over Central Kentucky Kings.  Jordan Green led the victors with 15 points.  Donnie Lewis and Christen Cunningham added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Charles Johnson led the Kings with eight points.  Daquise Jackson and Conner McHugh added four points each.

Central Kentucky Warriors

21

4

15

12

-

52

Central Kentucky Kings

4

8

2

6

-

20

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

(52)

 - 

Coles 4, Grundy 4, George 1, Cunningham 10, Ware 2, Henry 1, Green 15, Ryan 4, Lewis 11.

Central Kentucky Kings

(20)

 - 

Boyd 2, Piersawl 2, Jackson 4, Johnson 8, McHugh 4.

Northern Kentucky Tarheels   33     Bluegrass Knights   26   (Semifinal)
The Tarheels took a 12-5 lead after the first quarter and maintained their advantage throughout the game to take a 33-26 victory over the Knights.  Quan Palmer and Jalen Avery led the Tarheels with 13 and 11 points respectively.  The Bluegrass Knights were led by Darion Burns with nine points.

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

12

7

6

8

-

33

Bluegrass Knights

5

4

11

6

-

26

 

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

(33)

 - 

Avery 11, Henderson 2, Palmer 13, Castleman 5, Maricle 2.

Bluegrass Knights

(26)

 - 

Steward 2, McKee 4, Sanders 2, Adams 3, Johnson 3, Fawns 2, Burns 9.

Bluegrass Knights   34    Central Kentucky Kings   28   (Third Place)
The Knights took a 23-22 lead after three quarters and pulled away in the final quarter to earn a 34-28 decision over the Kings.  The victors were led by Troy Steward and Brett Fawns with seven points each.  Bryson McKee and Darion Burns added five points each.  Xavier Piersawl led the Kings with 15 points.

Bluegrass Knights

8

8

7

11

-

34

Central Kentucky Kings

5

11

6

6

-

28

 

Bluegrass Knights

(34)

 - 

Steward 7, McKee 5, Adams 4, Thomas 2, Johnson 4, Fawns 7, Burns 5

Central Kentucky Kings

(28)

 - 

Piersawl 15, Jackson 4, Johnson 3, McHugh 4, Boyd 2.

Central Kentucky Warriors   68     Northern Kentucky Tarheels   31   (Championship)
The Central Kentucky Warriors raced out to a 28-6 first quarter lead on their way to a decisive 68-31 victory over the Northern Kentucky Tarheels for the Championship.  Christen Cunningham paced the victors with 17 points and Trey Grundy added 16 points, 14 of them in the first quarter.  Michael Ryan chipped in with 10 points.  The Tarheels were paced by Josh Castleman with 10 points.   Will Henderson added seven points.

Central Kentucky Warriors  

28

20

7

13

-

68

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

6

9

7

9

-

31

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

(68)

 - 

Coles 2, Grundy 16, George 2, Cunningham 17, Henry 8, Anderson 4, Green 4, Ryan 10, Lewis 5.

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

(31)

 - 

Avery 6, Henderson 7, Palmer 4, Castleman 10, Maricle 4.

 

Conclusion

I have attempted to give a brief recap of each game played in this tourney.  I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in the stats as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheet. This report is meant to be an overview of the tourney and not an instrument for ascertaining precise individual records.

Congratulations to the Central Kentucky Warriors teams for winning both the 8 and Under and 9 and Under tournaments.  The Central Kentucky Warriors are sponsored by the S.A.C. Foundation Inc.  The 8 and Under champions were coached by Danny Johnson and were led by Tanner Johnson who tallied 70 points in five games.  Michael Talbott also played well this week, putting up some good numbers.  Somerset Future, the runner-up in the 8 and Under division, was led by Kenny Spear with 66 points in five games including a new age group record with 26 points in a single game.

The 9 and Under division was dominated by the Central Kentucky Warriors who won all five of their games by victory margins of 49, 64, 82, 32, and 37 points.  This team, coached by Jerome Coles, was a very talented squad that was playing with no age exceptions.  Several players had excellent tourneys including Christen Cunningham, Trey Grundy, Jordan Green, and Jarek ColesCunningham tallied 65 points in five games.  The Northern Kentucky Tarheels features good AAU teams at all age levels and the 9 and Under team was also very good.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during this tourney.  The KBA does an excellent job hosting these events and with five regulation courts this is a perfect venue for multi-game events.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.