Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament
Boys 14 & Under
Division I and II State Championships

Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky
April 29-May 1, 2005

2005 by Ron Harrison

Eight teams competed for the 2005 AAU 14U Boys Division I State Championship. The teams were divided into two pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:  Pool 1:  Central Kentucky Warriors, Louisville Legends*, Kentucky Prep Stars-Eli, and Hoptown Hoya.  Pool 2:  East Kentucky Lightning, Kentucky Prep Stars-Sheehan, River City Bears, and Roar.

Twenty teams competed for the 2005 AAU 14U Boys Division II State Championship. The teams were divided into five pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:  Pool 1:  Lafayette, H-burg Tarheels, and Kentucky Kings.  Pool 2:  Lexington Catholic, Whitley County 13U, Hardin County Outlaws, and Bishop Brossart.  Pool 3:  Mason County Royals, Scott County*, Southeast Kentucky Mountaineers, and West Jessamine.   Pool 4:  Scott County Heat, Kentucky Thorobreds, Bell County, and Whitley County 14U.  Pool 5:  Frankfort, Bourbon County*, West Kentucky Wizards, and Kentucky Patriots.

* Louisville Legends and Bourbon County did not play in the tourney.   Scott County (Pool 3) only played exhibition games and did not advance to the tourney round.

Friday April 29

Pool Play

 

Division I

Kentucky Prep Stars-Eli

Won

Louisville Legends

Forfeit

Central Kentucky Warriors

77

Hoptown Hoyas

57

Central Kentucky Warriors   77     Hoptown Hoyas   57
Keyshawn Simpson and Charles Ashford led five Warriors in double figures with 16 and 15 points respectively.  Tyler Barber, Marquis Clay, and Montell Morones added 13, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Demarcus Williams, Shaquille Wilson, and Marquiese Woodard led Hoptown with 13, 12, and 10 points respectively.

 

Division II

 

Lafayette

83

H-Burg Tarheels

79

(OT)

Kentucky Thorobreds

82

Scott County Heat

37

 

Scott County

86

West Jessamine

15

(Exhibition)

Kentucky Kings

47

Trinity

43

 

Lexington Catholic

Won

Whitley County 13U

Forfeit

 

Kentucky Patriots

82

Frankfort

48

 

Mason County Royals

67

Southeast Kentucky Mountaineers

65

 

Bishop Brossart

43

Hardin County Outlaws

37

 

Bell County

87

Whitley County 14U

15

 

Lafayette   83     H-Burg Tarheels   79     (OT)
Vince Sanford led Lafayette with 36 points.  William Avery added 13 points.  Jamel Taylor and Ward Dedman led the Tarheels with 17 and 11 points respectively.

Kentucky Thorobreds   82     Scott County Heat   37
Jerrell Greene, Kruz Warner, and Brenden Raider led the victors with 17, 14, and 13 points respectively.  Casey Mingue led Scott County Heat with 13 points.

Scott County   86     West Jessamine   15     (Exhibition)
Derek Warren and Jordan Saunders led the Scott County with 12 points each.  Victor Brent and Quidarius McCoy added 10 points each.  Jarrod Polson led West Jessamine with eight points.

Kentucky Kings   47     Trinity   43
Josh Conner and Cory Spalding led the Kings with 15 and 10 points respectively.  Bobby Petrino and Jamar Kirksey led Trinity with 14 and 11 points respectively.

Kentucky Patriots   82     Frankfort   48
Austin Flannery led six Patriots in double figures with 15 points on five three point baskets.  Andy Earls and Josh Sewell added 13 points each.  Cody Thamann, Chad Jackson, and Dakotah Euton chipped in with 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Andrew Grider led Frankfort with 12 points.

Mason County Royals   67    Southeast Kentucky Mountaineers   65
Jeremy Thompson and Mandella Rice led the Royals with 26 and 16 points respectively.  James Strange led the Mountaineers with 31 points.  Jesse Fuson added 11 points.

Bishop Brossart   43     Hardin County Outlaws   37
Jacob Olberding and Joe Webb led Bishop Brossart with 12 points each.  Marcellus Williams and Landon Savoy led Hardin County Outlaws with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Bell County   87     Whitley County 14U   15
George Wilson, Robert Warren, and Robbie Slusher led the victors with 15, 13, and 13 points respectively.  Brad Slusher, Kurtis Fuson, and Shawn Zachary added 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Edward Lawson and Ben Prewitt led Whitley County 14U with 12 and 10 points respectively.

 

Saturday April 30

Pool Play

 

Division I

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

76

Kentucky Prep Stars-Eli

60

 

Hoptown Hoyas

Won

Louisville Legends

Forfeit

 

Roar

73

East Kentucky Lightning

64

 

Kentucky Prep Stars-Sheehan

105

River City Bears

43

 

Hoptown Hoyas

80

Kentucky Prep Stars-Eli

75

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

Won

Louisville Legends

Forfeit

 

East Kentucky Lightning

62

Kentucky Prep Stars-Sheehan

53

 

Roar

78

River City Bears

65

 

East Kentucky Lightning

88

River City Bears

50

 

Roar

78

Kentucky Prep Stars-Sheehan

64

 

Central Kentucky Warriors   76     Kentucky Prep Stars-Eli   60
Keyshawn Simpson led the victors with 18 points.  Tyler Barber, Deron Linton, and Marquis Clay added 16, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Paul Perkins and Jordan Hickman led the Prep Stars with 12 and 10 points respectively.

Roar   73     East Kentucky Lightning   64
Mitch Shover led Roar with 22 points.  Taylor Newsome and Tate Cox led East Kentucky Lightning with 18 and 13 points respectively.

Kentucky Prep Stars-Sheehan   105     River City Bears   43
Steven Ferguson led the Prep Stars with 26 points.  Todd Hillrich, Darren Ballou, and Dayvon Sloan added 19, 18, and 12 points respectively.  James Clay led River City Bears with eight points.

Hoptown Hoyas   80     Kentucky Prep Stars-Eli   75
Shaquille Wilson led the Hoyas with 20 points.  Demarcus Williams, Anthony Hazard, and Marquiese Woodard added 14, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Rashaun Phillips led Prep Stars with 30 points.  Paul Perkins and T. Rowling added 17 and 10 points respectively.

East Kentucky Lightning   62     Kentucky Prep Stars-Sheehan   53
Tate Cox, Taylor Newsome, and Ashley Hatfield led the victors with 17, 15, and 10 points respectively.  Cameron Matting and Cameron Clemons led the Prep Stars with 14 and 13 points respectively.

Roar   78     River City Bears   65
Kurt Russell led Roar with 25 points.  Mitch Shover, Andrew Brown, and Shina Giwa added 13, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Daquan Robinson led the Bears with 19 points.

East Kentucky Lightning   88     River City Bears   50
Tate Cox led East Kentucky Lightning with 21 points.  Garrison Collins, Houston McAnallen, Logan Bryant, and Ty Newsome added 14, 14, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Chris Bowling led River City Bears with 14 points.

Roar   78    Kentucky Prep Stars-Sheehan   64
Mitch Shover led Roar with 22 points.  Andrew Brown, Joe Daniels, and Kurt Russell added 14, 12, and 10 points respectively.  The Prep Stars were led by Darren Ballou, Todd Hillrich, and Cameron Matting with 14, 12, and 10 points respectively.

 

Division II

 

Mason County Royals

72

West Jessamine

21

 

Kentucky Kings

79

H-Burg Tarheels

57

 

Trinity

69

Lafayette

47

 

Scott County

79

Southeast Kentucky Mountaineers

78

(Exhibition)

Whitley County 14U

60

Scott County Heat

40

 

Lexington Catholic

102

Hardin County Outlaws

33

 

Whitley County 13U

55

Bishop Brossart

46

 

Kentucky Thorobreds

61

Bell County

60

 

Mason County Royals

Won

Scott County

Forfeit

 

West Kentucky Wizards

96

Frankfort

44

 

Southeast Kentucky Mountaineers

89

West Jessamine

48

 

Kentucky Patriots

Won

Bourbon County

Forfeit

 

Whitley County 13U

64

Hardin County Outlaws

52

 

Lexington Catholic

94

Bishop Brossart

59

 

Kentucky Kings

82

Lafayette

63

 

Trinity

78

H-Burg Tarheels

64

 

Kentucky Thorobreds

87

Whitley County 14U

47

 

Frankfort

Won

Bourbon County

Forfeit

 

West Kentucky Wizards

71

Kentucky Patriots

63

 

Bell County

85

Scott County Heat

38

 

Mason County Royals   72     West Jessamine   21
Ryan Hamm led the victors with 18 points including five three point baskets.  Mandela Rice added 10 points.  Will Straford led West Jessamine with five points.

Kentucky Kings   79     H-Burg Tarheels   57
Jermaine Connor led the Kings with 21 points including four three point baskets.  Jayce Jordan also tallied 21 points.  Josh Conner and Cory Spalding added 12 points each.  Tyler Mays and Ward Dedman led the Tarheels with 16 and 13 points respectively.

Trinity   69     Lafayette   47
Bobby Petrino and Melvyn Little led Trinity with 22 and 12 points respectively.  Deonta Hayes and Mark Dillon led Lafayette with 12 and 10 points respectively.

Scott County   79     Southeast Kentucky Mountaineers   78     (Exhibition)
Aaron Ford hit a runner at the buzzer to give Scott County the victory.  Aaron Ford and Derrick Robbins led the victors with 26 and 14 points respectively.  James Strange, Joshua Caldwell, and Dakota Miller led the Mountaineers with 23, 21, and 14 points respectively.

Whitley County 14U   60     Scott County Heat   40
Edward Lawson and Adam Teague led Whitley County 14U with 25 and 18 points respectively.  Scott County Heat was led by Casey Mingue and Jeremy Blanton with 14 and 11 points respectively.

Lexington Catholic   102     Hardin County Outlaws   33
Devon Williams led the victors with 17 points.  Andrew Donovan, Barrett Meyer, and Frank Carter added 15, 14, and 13 points respectively.  Caleb Harding and Marcellus Williams led Hardin County Outlaws with 11 and nine points respectively.

Whitley County 13U  55    Bishop Brossart   46
Jamie Lebanion and Michael Crawford led Whitley County 13U with 30 and 11 points respectively.  Joey Reif and Joe Webb led Bishop Brossart with 13 and nine points respectively.

Kentucky Thorobreds   61     Bell County   60
Lamar Walker and Kruz Warner led the Thorobreds with 21 and 19 points respectively.  Robert Warren and Shawnta Zachary led Bell County with 17 and 16 points respectively.

West Kentucky Wizards   96     Frankfort   44
Jon Hood led six West Kentucky Wizards players in double figures with 21 points.  Cory Coble and Ethan Scott added 15 and 12 points points respectively.  Drew Dement, Charles Jones, and Kelsey Bowman chipped in with 10 points each.  Daniel Jones and Keri Metcalf led Frankfort with 19 and 12 points respectively.

Southeast Kentucky Mountaineers   89     West Jessamine   48
Joshua Caldwell led the victors with 21 points.  Michael Cunningham, Jesse Fuson, and James Strange added 17, 16, and 15 points respectively.  Jarrod Polson led West Jessamine with 14 points.

Whitley County 13U   64     Hardin County Outlaws   52
Jamie Lebanion, Zach Powers, Michael Crawford, and Matthew Gilbert led the victors with 14, 14, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Dezia Ingram and Landon Savoy led Hardin County with 23 and 16 points respectively.

Lexington Catholic   94     Bishop Brossart   59
Andrew Donovan, Taylor Botkin, and Daniel Vogelsang led the victors with 17, 15, and 14 points respectively.  Devon Williams and Patrick Brown added 12 and 11 points respectively.  Jacob Olberding, Tony Woeste, and Matt Woeste led Bishop Brossart with 16, 11, and 10 points respectively.

Kentucky Kings   82     Lafayette   63
Jermaine Connor led the Kings with 37 points including nine three point baskets.  Matt Coffman added 11 points.  Vince Sanford and Tony Taylor led Lafayette with 24 and 10 points respectively.

Trinity   78     H-Burg Tarheels   64
Melvyn Little, Bobby Petrino, and Michael Hogan led Trinity with 13, 12, and 12 points respectively.  Jamel Taylor and Ward Dedman led the Tarheels with 19 and 17 points respectively.

Kentucky Thorobreds   87     Whitley County 14U   47
Lamar Walker, Leonard Macon, and Kruz Warner paced the Thorobreds with 18, 14, and 13 points respectively.  Edward Lawson and Jacob Lowrie led Whitley County 14U with 17 and 12 points respectively.

West Kentucky Wizards   71     Kentucky Patriots   63
Drew Dement led the Wizards with 20 points.  Ethan Scott and Cory Coble added 10 and nine points respectively.  Josh Sewell, Dakotah Euton, and Chad Jackson led the Patriots with 17, 15, and 10 points respectively.

Bell County   85     Scott County Heat   38
Robert Warren and Shawnta Zachary led Bell County with 21 and 14 points respectively.  Chris Graves led Scott County Heat with seven points.

 

Tourney Round

 

Division II

Kentucky Patriots

112

Southeast Kentucky Mountaineers

68

Trinity

67

Bell County

66

Kentucky Patriots   112     Southeast Kentucky Mountaineers   68
Austin Flannery led the Patriots with 25 points including five three point baskets.  Josh Sewell and Dakotah Euton added 21 and 19 points respectively.  Cody Thamann and Chad Jackson chipped in with 11 points each.  Joshua Caldwell led the Mountaineers with 32 points.  James Strange and Michael Cunningham added 15 and 10 points respectively.

Trinity   67     Bell County   66
Jamar Kirksey hit a layup with nine seconds remaining to provide Trinity the winning margin.  Melvyn Little, Jamar Kirksey, and Travis Bishop led Trinity with 20, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Shawnta Zachary led Bell County with 23 points including four three point baskets.  Robbie Slusher added 17 points.

 
 

Sunday May 1

Tourney Round

 

Division I

 

East Kentucky Lightning

45

Central Kentucky Warriors

40

 

Semifinal

Hoptown Hoyas

62

Roar

61

 (OT)

Semifinal

Central Kentucky Warriors

85

Roar

78

 

3rd Place

East Kentucky Lightning

56

Hoptown Hoyas

25

 

Championship

 

East Kentucky Lightning   45     Central Kentucky Warriors   40   (Semifinal)
Ashley Hatfield and Tate Cox led East Kentucky Lightning with 15 and 11 points respectively and Charles Ashford chipped in with 10 points.  Montell Morones and Tyler Barber led the Warriors with 11 and nine points respectively.

East Kentucky Lightning  

16

7

12

10

-

45

Central Kentucky Warriors

13

9

10

8

-

40


 

East Kentucky Lightning

(45)

 - 

Cox 11, Hatfield 15, Ta. Newsome 5, Ty. Newsome 3, Justice 9, Collins 2.

Central Kentucky Warriors

(40)

 - 

Clay 7, Blackburn 1, Barber 9, Ashford 7, Morones 11, Linton 5.

Hoptown Hoyas   62     Roar   61   (OT)    (Semifinal)
Shaquille Wilson, Corey Wilford, and Brayon Mason led the Hoyas with 15, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Stephen Love led Roar with 17 points including five three point baskets.  Andrew Brown, Mitch Shover, and Kurt Russell added 13, 11, and 10 points respectively.

Hoptown Hoyas

4

22

11

15

10

-

62

Roar

8

14

14

16

9

-

61


 

Hoptown Hoyas

(62)

 - 

Wilson 15, Woodard 4, Mason 10, Wilford 12, Rivers 4, McDuffen 5, Brown 4, Williams 7, Lovan 1.

Roar

(61)

 - 

Shover 11, Brown 13, McFarland 4, Love 17, Russell 10, Giwa 6, Daniels 2.

Central Kentucky Warriors   85     Roar   78   (Third Place)
Tyler Barber and Montell Morones paced the victors with 19 and 17 points respectively.  Marquis Clay added 13 points and Charles Ashford chipped in with 12 points.  Mitch Shover led Roar with 30 points including five three point baskets.  Kurt Russell and Joe Daniels added 17 and 12 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Warriors  

27

19

19

20

-

85

Roar

18

23

23

14

-

78


 

Central Kentucky Warriors

(85)

 - 

Clay 13, Blackburn 4, Barber 19, Simpson 8, Ashford 12, Taylor 4, Morones 17, Linton 6, Curtis 2.

Roar

(78)

 - 

Shover 30, Brown 7, McFarland 4, Russell 17, Daniels 12, Giwa 6, Love 2.

East Kentucky Lightning   56     Hoptown Hoyas   25   (Championship)
Tate Cox, Ashley Hatfield, and Taylor Newsome led East Kentucky Lightning with 14, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Shaquille Wilson and Marquiese Woodard led the Hoyas with seven points each.

East Kentucky Lightning  

16

13

9

18

-

56

Hoptown Hoyas

6

7

8

4

-

25


 

East Kentucky Lightning

(56)

 - 

Cox 14, Hatfield 11, Ta. Newsome 10, Ty. Newsome 5, Justice 4, Collins 7, Bryant 5.

Hoptown Hoyas

(25)

 - 

Wilson 7, Woodard 7, Mason 5, Wilford 2, Brown 2, Lovan 2.

 

 

Division II

Lexington Catholic

80

Kentucky Patriots

73 (OT)

Quarterfinal

Kentucky Thorobreds

67

Kentucky Kings

56

Quarterfinal

Mason County Royals

60

Whitley County 13U

52

Quarterfinal

West Kentucky Wizards

48

Trinity

43

Quarterfinal

Lexington Catholic

90

Kentucky Thorobreds

85 (OT)

Semifinal

West Kentucky Wizards

59

Mason County Royals

52

Semifinal

Kentucky Thorobreds

97

Mason County Royals

54

3rd Place

West Kentucky Wizards

69

Lexington Catholic

43

Championship

 

Lexington Catholic   80     Kentucky Patriots   73  (OT)   (Quarterfinal)
Taylor Botkin and Danny Lattner paced the victors with 24 and 21 points respectively.  Devon Williams and Daniel Vogelsang added 12 and 10 points respectively.  Chad Jackson and Dakotah Euton led the Patriots with 18 and 17 points respectively.  Austin Flannery added 15 points on five three point baskets.

Lexington Catholic

20

16

21

9

14

-

80

Kentucky Patriots

16

20

20

10

7

-

73


 

Lexington Catholic

(80)

 - 

Meyer 6, Lattner 21, Botkin 24, Williams 12, Vogelsang 10, Donovan 5, Brown 2.

Kentucky Patriots

(73)

 - 

Thamann 9, Flannery 15, Corbett 3, Jackson 18, Earls 5, Euton 17, Sewell 6.

 

Kentucky Thorobreds   67     Kentucky Kings   56   (Quarterfinal)
Lamar Walker and Kruz Warner led the Thorobreds with 16 points each.  Leonard Macon and Jerrell Greene added 12 and 11 points respectively.  Cory Spalding and Trent Maddox led the Kings with 16 and nine points respectively.

Kentucky Thorobreds

21

7

24

15

-

67

Kentucky Kings

16

12

10

18

-

56


 

Kentucky Thorobreds

(67)

 - 

Walker 16, Williams 8, Warner 16, Macon 12, Raider 4, Greene 11.

Kentucky Kings

(56)

 - 

Connor 3, Conner 8, Jordan 6, Coffman 6, Spalding 16, Maddox 9, Helmer 6, Gerwe 2.

 

Mason County Royals   60     Whitley County 13U    52   (Quarterfinal)
Jeremy Thompson led the victors with 24 points including five three point baskets.  Keith Downing added 10 points.  Jamie Lebanion, Matthew Gilbert, and Michael Crawford led the Whitley County 13U with 17, 13, and 12 points respectively.

Mason County Royals

20

16

14

10

-

60

Whitley County 13U

21

7

17

7

-

52


 

Mason County Royals

(60)

 - 

Hamm 8, Breckinridge 8, Rice 6, Thompson 24, Downing 10.

Whitley County 13U

(52)

 - 

Crawford 12, Lebanion 17, Gilbert 13, Power 8.


 

West Kentucky Wizards   48     Trinity   43   (Quarterfinal)
Jon Hood and Ethan Scott led the Wizards with 13 and eight points respectively.  Melvyn Little led Trinity with 18 points.

West Kentucky Wizards  

15

8

12

13

-

48

Trinity

10

9

11

13

-

43


 

West Kentucky Wizards

(48)

 - 

Hood 13, Coble 2, Robinson 6, Dement 6, Bowman 4, Ralston 3, Wolfe 6, Scott 8.

Trinity

(43)

 - 

Kirksey 7, Carrico 5, Petrino 3, Graff 1, Little 18, Bishop 9.

 

Lexington Catholic   90     Kentucky Thorobreds   85   (OT)   (Semifinal)
Lexington Catholic trailed 61-50 at the end of three quarters but outscored the Thorobreds 30-19 in the final quarter and won by a score of 90-85 in overtime.  Taylor Botkin led the victors with 27 points while Barrett Meyer added 19 points including six three point baskets.  Devon Williams, Daniel Vogelsang, and Andrew Donovan added 12, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Leonard Macon and Kruz Warner led the Thorobreds with 37 and 24 points respectively.

Lexington Catholic

8

21

21

30

10

-

90

Kentucky Thorobreds

23

20

18

19

5

-

85


 

Lexington Catholic

(90)

 - 

Meyer 19, Lattner 8, Botkin 27, Williams 12, Vogelsang 10, Carter 2, Donovan 10, Brown 2.

Kentucky Thorobreds

(85)

 - 

Walker 2, Williams 4, Warner 24, Macon 37, Raider 2, Kennedy 8, Greene 4, Mabson 4.

West Kentucky Wizards   59     Mason County Royals   52   (Semifinal)
Matt Wolfe, Kelsey Bowman, and Drew Dement paced the Wizards with 15, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Mandela Rice led Mason County with 22 points including five three point baskets.  Jeremy Thompson added 10 points.

West Kentucky Wizards

14

14

12

19

-

59

Mason County Royals

16

10

11

15

-

52


 

West Kentucky Wizards

(59)

 - 

Hood 8, Coble 4, Dement 11, Bowman 12, Wolfe 15, Scott 7.

Mason County Royals

(52)

 - 

Hamm 6, Breckinridge 6, Rice 22, Thompson 10, Downing 2, McGee 5.

Kentucky Thorobreds   97     Mason County Royals   54   (Third Place)
Leonard Macon, Lamar Walker, Kruz Warner, and Christian Williams paced the Thorobreds with 24, 22, 20, and 16 points respectively.  Mandela Rice led Mason County with 21 points on seven three point baskets.  Keegan McGee added 14 points.

Kentucky Thorobreds  

22

35

12

28

-

97

Mason County Royals

12

7

23

12

-

54


 

Kentucky Thorobreds

(97)

 - 

Walker 22, Williams 16, Warner 20, Macon 24, Greene 7, Mabson 8.

Mason County Royals

(54)

 - 

Hamm 9, Breckinridge 5, Rice 21, Downing 3, McGee 14, Sweeney 2.

West Kentucky Wizards   69     Lexington Catholic   43   (Championship)
The Wizards outscored Lexington Catholic 21-4 in the fourth in a 69-43 victory.  Ethan Scott led the Wizards with 19 points including five three point baskets.  Kelsey Bowman and Drew Dement added 18 and 13 points respectively.  Barrett Meyer and Taylor Botkin led Lexington Catholic with 11 and nine points respectively.

West Kentucky Wizards

16

16

16

21

-

69

Lexington Catholic

12

14

13

4

-

43


 

West Kentucky Wizards

(69)

 - 

Hood 9, Robinson 2, Dement 13, Bowman 18, Ralston 4, Wolfe 6, Scott 19.

Lexington Catholic

(43)

 - 

Meyer 11, Lattner 4, Botkin 9, Vogelsang 6, Andrews 4, Donovan 5, Brown 4.

 

Conclusion

I have attempted to give a brief recap of each game played in this tournament.  I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in stats as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheets.  This report is meant to be an overview of the tournament and not an instrument for ascertaining precise individual records.

Congratulations to East Kentucky Lightning for winning the Division I championship and to the West Kentucky Wizards for capturing the Division II title.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during this tournament.  The KBA staff does an excellent job running these tourneys and the facility is tailor-made for multi-game events.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com .