Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament
Boys 13 & Under
Division I and II State Championships

Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky
April 22-24, 2005

2005 by Ron Harrison

Nine teams competed for the 2005 AAU 13U Boys Division I State Championship. The teams were divided into three pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:  Pool 1:  Clark County All-Stars, Kentucky Patriots, and Whitley County Red Storm.  Pool 2:  Louisville Yellowjackets, Kentucky Players, and Lexington Catholic.  Pool 3:  Kentucky Bearcats, Central Kentucky Kings, and Louisville Saints.

Twenty-seven teams competed for the 2005 AAU 13U Boys Division II State Championship. The teams were divided into seven pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:  Pool A:  Martin AAU, Northern Kentucky Flash, and Scott County Cardinals.  Pool B:  Northeast Kentucky Wizards, Virgie, Higher Level Thunder, and Wildcats.  Pool C:  Creekers, Derby City Ballers, N. Lexington YMCA Blaze, and N. Kentucky Extreme.   Pool D:  Georgetown Middle, Northern Kentucky Magic, Kentucky Prep Stars, and East Kentucky Seminoles.  Pool E:  Todd County Hawks, Boyle County, Bandits, and Kentucky Raiders.  Pool F:  MABA Red, Hazard Bobcats, Rockets, and Northern Kentucky Hawks.  Pool G:  MABA White, Northern Kentucky Rockets, Whitesburg Yellowjackets, and FC Flyers.

Friday April 22

Pool Play

 

Division I

Louisville Yellowjackets

62

Lexington Catholic

38

Kentucky Patriots

72

Clark County All-Stars

41

Louisville Saints

68

Kentucky Bearcats

38

Whitley County Red Storm

60

Clark County All-Stars

41

Louisville Yellowjackets

66

Kentucky Players

63

Central Kentucky Kings

68

Louisville Saints

51

Louisville Yellowjackets   62     Lexington Catholic   38
Kyle Swartz, Drew Hardin, and Arkansas Brewer paced the victors with 16, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Bryce Andrews and Vance Hall led Lexington Catholic with 12 and 10 points respectively.

Kentucky Patriots   72     Clark County All-Stars   41
Andy Earls led a balanced Patriots attack with 17 points.  Dakotah Euton, Chad Jackson, and Austin Flannery added 14, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Robbie Stenzel led Clark County with 13 points.

Louisville Saints   68     Kentucky Bearcats   38
Sean Samsel led the Saints with 15 points on five three point field goals.  Aaron Cosby, Tim Jackson, and Deonte Maddox added 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Carvon Farris and Jevontae Hughes led the Bearcats with eight points each.

Whitley County Red Storm   60     Clark County All-Stars   41
Jamie Lebanion led the victors with 22 points.  Matthew Gilbert, Zach Powers, and Michael Crawford added 14, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Robbie Stenzel and Chase Kindred led Clark County with 17 and 12 points respectively.

Louisville Yellowjackets   66     Kentucky Players   63
Wesley Cox led the Yellowjackets with 20 points.  Farece Hardin, S. Tribble, and Arkansas Brewer added 11, 11, and 10 points respectively.  The Players were led by Ricardo Johnson and Daniel Drury with 28 and 12 points respectively.  Johnson tallied four three point baskets.

Central Kentucky Kings   68     Louisville Saints   51
Gelawn Guyn and Venchezz Major led the victors with 20 and 19 points respectively.  Joe Fain chipped in with 10 points.  Thomas Jackson, Sean Samsel, and Aaron Cosby led the Louisville Saints with 11, 11, and 10 points respectively.

 

Division II

Scott County Cardinals

57

Northern Kentucky Flash

47

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

52

N. Kentucky Extreme

48

Wildcats

63

Higher Level Thunder

59

Northern Kentucky Magic

69

Georgetown Middle

29

Kentucky Prep Stars

62

East Kentucky Seminoles

40

Derby City Ballers

76

Creekers

29

Northeast Kentucky Wizards

82

Virgie

26

FC Flyers

51

MABA White

47

Martin AAU

Won

Kentucky Thunder

Forfeit

Northern Kentucky Rockets

63

Whitesburg Yellowjackets

44

Todd County Hawks

48

Boyle County

36

Kentucky Raiders

63

Bandits

37

MABA Red

77

Hazard Bobcats

29

Rockets

55

Northern Kentucky Hawks

37

Scott County Cardinals   57     Northern Kentucky Flash   47
Hayden Willoughby and Chris Ramsey led the Cardinals with 22 and 15 points respectively.  Ben Bessler led Northern Kentucky Flash with 16 points.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze   52     N. Kentucky Extreme   48
Otis Webb led Blaze with 23 points while N. Kentucky Extreme was led by David Hogue with 12 points.

Wildcats   63     Higher Level Thunder   59
Brandon Tucker led the Wildcats with 25 points while Higher Level Thunder was paced by Bryant Conder with 20 points.

Northern Kentucky Magic   69     Georgetown Middle   29
Dillon Green and Kiefer Eubank led Magic with 22 and 15 points respectively.  Jaron Peace added 12 points.  Georgetown Middle was led by Justin Varney with nine points.

Kentucky Prep Stars   62     East Kentucky Seminoles   40
Andre Hearn and D’Carlo Hayes paced the victors with 15 and 12 points respectively.  Jonathan McQuarter led the Seminoles with 12 points.

Derby City Ballers   76     Creekers   29
Zach McElwain and Tim Henderson led Derby City with 21 and 16 points respectively.  Michael Burchett led the Creekers with 12 points on four three point baskets.

Northeast Kentucky Wizards   82    Virgie   26
Cameron Hall led the Wizards with 22 points.  Will Skaggs, Caleb Collins, and Brent Jackson added 15, 14, and 10 points respectively.  Jake Robinson led Virgie with eight points.

FC Flyers   51     MABA White   47
Todd Jackson and Sean Thompson led the Flyers with 15 and 13 points respectively.  Alex Foley and John Askin led MABA White with 20 and 10 points respectively.

Martin AAU   won     Kentucky Thunder   forfeit

Northern Kentucky Rockets   63     Whitesburg Yellowjackets   44
Marcus Lea led Northern Kentucky Rockets with 14 points.  Nicholas Hanneken and Jacob Rieger added 11 points each.  Chase Adams led Whitesburg with 29 points.

Todd County Hawks   48     Boyle County   36
Andre Hoosier led the Todd County Hawks with 20 points while Tom Drury led Boyle County with 10 points.

Kentucky Raiders   63     Bandits   37
Clay Coleman and Josh Raleigh led the Raiders with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Justin Lang led the Bandits with eight points.

MABA Red   77     Hazard Bobcats   29
D’Edward Hodge and Norris Beckley led MABA Red with 13 points each.  Tyler Hardison, Braden Matthews, and Teco King added 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Dustin Colwell led Hazard with 10 points.

Rockets   55     Northern Kentucky Hawks   37
Derek Thacker led the Rockets with 14 points.  Jordan Ponzer paced the Hawks with 13 points.

 

Saturday April 23

Pool Play

 

Division I

Central Kentucky Kings

73

Kentucky Bearcats

32

Kentucky Patriots

64

Whitley County Red Storm

56

Kentucky Players

47

Lexington Catholic

44

Central Kentucky Kings   73     Kentucky Bearcats   32
Gelawn Guyn led the victors with 19 points.  Rio Brown, Eric Shaw, and Darrius Drake added 13, 11, and 11 points respectively.  J. T. Henning led the Bearcats with 12 points.

Kentucky Patriots   64     Whitley County Red Storm   56
Dakotah Euton and Josh Sewell led the Kentucky Patriots with 21 and 14 points respectively.  Jamie Lebanion led Red Storm with 20 points.  Zach Powers added 14 points including four three point baskets.  Matthew Gilbert chipped in with 12 points.

Kentucky Players   47     Lexington Catholic   44
Ricardo Johnson and Demetrius Avery led the Players with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Vance Hall led Lexington Catholic with 19 points including five three point baskets.  Bryce Andrews added 13 points.

 

Division II

Derby City Ballers

50

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

49

N. Kentucky Extreme

82

Creekers

23

Kentucky Prep Stars

54

Northern Kentucky Magic

45

East Kentucky Seminoles

57

Georgetown Middle

40

FC Flyers

55

Whitesburg Yellowjackets

35

Northern Kentucky Rockets

46

MABA White

43

Bandits

41

Boyle County

38

Kentucky Raiders

63

Todd County Hawks

37

MABA Red

80

Northern Kentucky Hawks

36

Rockets

64

Hazard Bobcats

30

Scott County Cardinals

77

Martin AAU

55

Northeast Kentucky Wizards

64

Wildcats

45

Higher Level Thunder

94

Virgie

44

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

71

Creekers

25

Derby City Ballers

57

N. Kentucky Extreme

55

Kentucky Raiders

63

Boyle County

34

N. Kentucky Flash

69

Martin AAU

40

N. Kentucky Flash

won

Kentucky Thunder

forfeit

Northeast Kentucky Wizards

54

Higher Level Thunder

51

Bandits

56

Todd County Hawks

35

Northern Kentucky Magic

61

East Kentucky Seminoles

26

Scott County Cardinals

won

Kentucky Thunder

forfeit

Wildcats

77

Virgie

58

MABA Red

66

Rockets

51

Northern Kentucky Hawks

58

Hazard Bobcats

43

Northern Kentucky Rockets

59

FC Flyers

37

Kentucky Prep Stars

76

Georgetown Middle

40

MABA White

54

Whitesburg Yellowjackets

39

Derby City Ballers   50     N. Lexington YMCA Blaze   49
Brenton Hereford and Adrian Hightower led the victors with 11 points each.  Otis Webb and Marcellus Barksdale led Blaze with 15 and 14 points respectively.

N. Kentucky Extreme   82     Creekers   23
Tyler Grubs, Shaun Meyer, and Steve Kowolonek led Extreme with 14 points each while Corey Dill added 13 points.  Shannon Turner, Michael Burchett, and Austin McKinney led the Creekers with six, five, and five points respectively.

Kentucky Prep Stars   54     Northern Kentucky Magic   45
Thomas Blakemore and Andre Hearn led the Prep Stars with 16 and 12 points respectively.  Dillon Greene led Magic with 13 points.

East Kentucky Seminoles   57     Georgetown Middle   40
Jake Anglin and Jonathan McQuarter led the victors with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Steve Travis led Georgetown Middle with 10 points.

FC Flyers   55     Whitesburg Yellowjackets   35
Jordan Parris, Sean Thompson, and Brandon Jennels led the Flyers with 14, 12, and 12 points respectively.  McKenzie Smith and Chase Adams led Whitesburg with 14 and 10 points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Rockets   46     MABA White   43
Marcus Lea, Jacob Rieger, and Stephen Wilson led the victors with 12, 10, and 10 points respectively.  MABA White was led by Alex Foley with 15 points.

Bandits  41    Boyle County   38
Ryne King, Bradley Lang, and Kirk Sweeney led the Bandits with nine, eight, and eight points respectively.  Ben Carman and Matthew Overing led Boyle County with 12 and 10 points respectively.

Kentucky Raiders   63     Todd County Hawks   37
Sean Ferguson and Josh Raleigh led the Raiders with 14 and 10 points respectively.  Andre Hoosier and Damian Elam led Todd County with nine and eight points respectively.

MABA Red   80     Northern Kentucky Hawks   36
Norris Beckley led MABA Red with 22 points.  Braden Matthews and D’Edward Hodge added 14 and 10 points respectively.  Nick Hall led Northern Kentucky Hawks with 12 points.

Rockets   64     Hazard Bobcats   30
Jamie Todd and Derek Thacker led the Rockets with 20 and 11 points respectively.  Dustin Colwell led Hazard with nine points.

Scott County Cardinals   77     Martin AAU   55
Chris Ramsey led Scott County with 21 points.  Dustin Rodgers, Zach Sutton, and Matt Bayer added 14, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Chris Stumbo and Logan Bartrum led Martin AAU with 13 and 10 points respectively.

Northeast Kentucky Wizards   64     Wildcats   45
Caleb Collins, Trei Stai, and Cameron Hall led the Wizards with 20, 17, and 17 points respectively.  Travis Alford and Willie Slusher led the Wildcats 10 points each.

Higher Level Thunder   94     Virgie   44
Wyatt Gray led the victors with 20 points.  Bryant Conder, Michael McCauley, and Nick Roush added 14, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Colton Damron and Dillon Hughes led Virgie with 13 and 10 points respectively.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze   71     Creekers   25
Dariyan Frazier and Otis Webb led Blaze with 19 and 12 points respectively.  Austin McKinney led the Creekers with 10 points.

Derby City Ballers   57     N. Kentucky Extreme   55
Adrian Hightower, Patrick Butcher, and Brenton Hereford led the victors with 16, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Tyler Grubs and Grant Pangallo led Extreme with 15 points each.

Kentucky Raiders   63     Boyle County   34
Sean Ferguson and Ryan Anderson led the Raiders with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Corey Gardner led Boyle County with eight points.

Northern Kentucky Flash   69     Martin AAU   40
Ben Bessler led Northern Kentucky Flash with 14 points while Logan Bartrum led Martin AAU with 17 points.

Northeast Kentucky Wizards   54     Higher Level Thunder   51
Cameron Hall and Caleb Collins led the Wizards with 20 and 14 points respectively.  Nick Roush and Bryant Conder led Higher Level Thunder with 14 and 13 points respectively.

Bandits   56     Todd County Hawks   35
Justin Lang and Ryne King led the Bandits with 10 and nine points respectively.  Trevor Clark led Todd County with 13 points.

Northern Kentucky Magic   61     East Kentucky Seminoles   26
Kiefer Eubank, Dillon Greene, and Nicholas Cook led Magic with 17, 16, and 10 points respectively.  Patrick Keene and Steven Guerva led the Seminoles with seven and six points respectively. 

Wildcats   77     Virgie   58
Travis Alford led the victors with 20 points.  Brandon Sizemore, Mike Shephard, and Brandon Tucker added 15, 14, and 13 points respectively.  Colton Damron and Jake Robinson led Virgie with 24 and 10 points respectively.

MABA Red   66     Rockets   51
Brandon Ritchie and Norris Beckley paced MABA Red with 21 and 15 points respectively.  Jamie Todd led the Rockets with nine points.

Northern Kentucky Hawks   58     Hazard Bobcats   43
Cameron Reynolds led Northern Kentucky Hawks with 16 points.  Nick Hall and Jordan Shelton added 12 and 10 points respectively.  Dustin Colwell led Hazard with 23 points.

Northern Kentucky Rockets   59     FC Flyers   37
Stephen Wilson led a balanced Rockets attack with 13 points.  Marcus Lea, Cole Heinbrock, and Chris Gerwe added 12, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Sean Thompson and Brandon Jennels led the Flyers with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Kentucky Prep Stars   76     Georgetown Middle   40
Thomas Blakemore and Andre Hearn led the victors with 14 points each.  Justin Varney led Georgetown Middle with 18 points.

MABA White   54     Whitesburg Yellowjackets   39
Alex Foley and Peter Murphy led MABA White with 22 and 12 points respectively.  Chase Adams led the Yellowjackets with 20 points.

 

Tourney Round

Division I

Clark County All-Stars

58

Kentucky Bearcats

54

 

Central Kentucky Kings

59

Kentucky Players

54

Quarterfinal

Kentucky Patriots

76

Lexington Catholic

35

Quarterfinal

Louisville Saints

49

Whitley County Red Storm

47

Quarterfinal

Louisville Yellowjackets

72

Clark County All-Stars

29

Quarterfinal

 

Clark County All-Stars   58     Kentucky Bearcats   54
Robbie Stenzel and Blake Jackson led Clark County with 19 and 13 points respectively.  Jevontae Hughes and Jake Mitchell led the Bearcats with 15 and 13 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Kings   59     Kentucky Players   54   (Quarterfinal)
The Kings, led by Gelawn Guyn’s 18 fourth quarter points, overcame a 45-37 deficit after three quarters to earn a 59-54 victory.  Gelawn Guyn and Venchezz Major led the victors with 30 and 15 points respectively.  Ricardo Johnson and Tre Evans led the Players with 14 and 11 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Kings  

10

14

13

22

-

59

Kentucky Players

17

15

13

9

-

54


 

Central Kentucky Kings

(59)

 - 

Major 15, Guyn 30, Brown 6, Shaw 2, Williams 2, Fain 2, Drake 2.

Kentucky Players

(54)

 - 

Drury 9, Esham 5, R. Johnson 14, Pittman 8, Avery 3, Evans 11, Jones 2, Bany 2.

 

Kentucky Patriots   76     Lexington Catholic 35   (Quarterfinal)
The Patriots raced out to a 16-0 lead on their way to a 76-35 victory over Lexington Catholic.  Cody Thamann led the Patriots with 16 points including four three point baskets.  Andy Earls and Josh Sewell added 13 points each.  Taylor Martin led Lexington Catholic with 11 points including three three point baskets.

Kentucky Patriots  

16

19

19

22

-

76

Lexington Catholic

0

9

10

16

-

35


 

Kentucky Patriots

(76)

 - 

Popp 3, Thamann 16, Flannery 7, Corbett 3, Malloy 3, Jackson 7, Bair 4, Earls 13, Euton 6, Sewell 13.

Lexington Catholic

(35)

 - 

Hall 7, Steele 2, Andrews 1, Schroeder 3, Lyden 3, Reynolds 6, Puerach 2, Martin 11.

 

Louisville Saints   49     Whitley County Red Storm    47   (Quarterfinal)
The Saints outscored Whitley County 13-7 in the fourth quarter to capture a 49-47 victory.  The Saints were led by Thomas Jackson with 17 points while Jamie Lebanion led Whitley County with 22 points.

Louisville Saints  

9

17

10

13

-

49

Whitley County Red Storm

13

13

14

7

-

47


 

Louisville Saints

(49)

 - 

Maddox 8, Tim Jackson 9, Gerald 2, Cosby 7, Thomas Jackson 17, Baker 2, Samsel 4.

Whitley County Red Storm

(47)

 - 

Crawford 7, Lebanion 22, Gilbert 9, Powers 7, Akins 2.

 

Louisville Yellowjackets   72     Clark County All-Stars   29   (Quarterfinal)
The Yellowjackets raced out to a 27-8 first quarter lead on their way to a 72-28 victory over Clark County.  Arkansas Brewer and Wesley Cox led a balanced Yellowjackets attack with 16 and 15 points respectively.  Kyle Swartz, Hardin, and Devin Mitchell added 14, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Daniel Everett and Robbie Stenzel led Clark County with 10 and nine points respectively.

Louisville Yellowjackets  

27

20

15

10

-

72

Clark County All-Stars

8

8

11

2

-

29


 

Louisville Yellowjackets

(72)

 - 

Cox 15, Brewer 16, Hardin 12, Schwartz 14, Mitchell 10, Tribble 2, Martin 1, Sulzer 2.

Clark County All-Stars

(29)

 - 

Brown 3, Everett 10, Hallamon 2, Kindred 4, Martin 1, Stenzel 9.

 

Division II

Scott County Cardinals

68

Bandits

61

Derby City Ballers

60

Northern Kentucky Flash

41

Kentucky Raiders

53

Wildcats

32

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

62

Northeast Kentucky Wizards

44

N. Kentucky Extreme

60

MABA Red

45

Rockets

58

Northern Kentucky Rockets

52

Kentucky Prep Stars

76

Martin AAU

33

Northern Kentucky Magic

76

FC Flyers

59

Scott County Cardinals   68     Bandits   61
Dustin Rodgers led Scott County with 22 points.  Hayden Willoughby added 21 points including three three point baskets, while Chris Ramsey added 10 points.  Ryne King led the Bandits with 16 points including four three point baskets.  Colt Fearis and Ryan Brewer added 12 and 11 points respectively.

Derby City Ballers   60     Northern Kentucky Flash   41
Zach McElwain led the victors with 26 points including four three point baskets.  Patrick Butcher added 10 points.  Ben Bessler led Northern Kentucky Flash with 17 points.

Kentucky Raiders   53     Wildcats   32
Clay Coleman led the Raiders with 21 points including four three point baskets.  Josh Raleigh added 15 points.  Travis Alford paced The Wildcats with 11 points.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze   62     Northeast Kentucky Wizards   44
Marcellus Barksdale and Otis Webb led the Blaze with 24 and 20 points respectively.  The Wizards was led by Cameron Hall with 13 points.

N. Kentucky Extreme   60     MABA Red   45
Tyler Grubs and Corey Dill led the victors with 15 and 14 points respectively.  Norris Beckley led MABA Red with 19 points including four three point baskets.  Collin Lopez added 10 points.

Rockets   58     Northern Kentucky Rockets   52
Derek Thacker and Matthew Bullens led the Rockets with 16 and 13 points respectively.  Jacob Rieger, Stephen Wilson, and Marcus Lea led Northern Kentucky Rockets with 15, 15, and 14 points respectively.

Kentucky Prep Stars   76     Martin AAU   33
Andre Hearn and Bradley Vincent led the Prep Stars with 18 and 14 points respectively.  Mik’qua Harrison and Julius Richie added 12 and 10 points respectively.  Logan Bartrum and Crowder led Martin AAU with seven and six points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Magic   76     FC Flyers   59
Dillon Greene, Kiefer Eubank, and Nicholas Cook led Magic with 19, 18, and 13 points respectively.  Toon led the Flyers with 24 points including six three point baskets.  Sean Thompson added 13 points.

 
 

Sunday April 24

Tourney Round

 

Division I

Kentucky Patriots

77

Central Kentucky Kings

45

Semifinal

Louisville Saints

80

Louisville Yellowjackets

68

Semifinal

Central Kentucky Kings

57

Louisville Yellowjackets

45

3rd Place

Kentucky Patriots

58

Louisville Saints

57

Championship

 

Kentucky Patriots   77     Central Kentucky Kings   45   (Semifinal)
The Patriots outscored the Kings 23-6 in the second quarter on their way to victory.  Dakotah Euton led the victors with 22 points.  Josh Sewell, Andy Earls, and Cody Thamann added 14, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Gelawn Guyn, Venchezz Major, and Rio Brown led the Kings with 13, 11, and 10 points respectively.

Kentucky Patriots  

12

23

15

27

-

77

Central Kentucky Kings

11

6

18

19

-

45


 

Kentucky Patriots

(77)

 - 

Popp 2, Thamann 10, Corbett 4, Malloy 2, Jackson 9, Bair 3, Earls 13, Euton 22, Sewell 14.

Central Kentucky Kings

(45)

 - 

Major 11, Guyn 13, Barner 2, Drake 8, Ferguson 3, Brown 10, Fain 2, Shaw 5.

Louisville Saints   80     Louisville Yellowjackets   68   (Semifinal)
The Saints trailed 22-11 after the first quarter but outscored the Yellowjackets 44-18 in the second and third quarters to take control of the game.  Deonte Maddox, Aaron Cosby, and Thomas Jackson led the Saints with 23, 19, and 19 points respectively.  Sean Samsel chipped in with 11 points.  The Yellowjackets were led by Arkansas Brewer and Hardin with 15 and 14 points respectively.  Devin Mitchell and Wesley Cox added 10 points each.

Louisville Saints

11

25

19

25

-

80

Louisville Yellowjackets

22

9

9

28

-

68


 

Louisville Saints

(80)

 - 

Maddox 23, Tim Jackson 4, Cosby 19, Thomas Jackson 19, Samsel 11, Chiles 2, Collier 2.

Louisville Yellowjackets

(68)

 - 

Cox 10, Brewer 15, Hardin 14, Richards 2, Swartz 7, Mitchell 10, Tribble 3, Sulzer 3, Martin 4.

Central Kentucky Kings   57     Louisville Yellowjackets   45   (Third Place)
The Kings overcame a 24-20 deficit at halftime to defeat the Yellowjackets 57-45.  Venchezz Major, Eric Shaw, and Joe Fain paced the victors with 14, 13, and 13 points respectively.  Kyle Swartz and Hardin led the Yellowjackets with 18 and 12 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Kings  

9

11

18

19

-

57

Louisville Yellowjackets

13

11

9

10

-

45


 

Central Kentucky Kings

(57)

 - 

Major 14, Barner 2, Drake 7, Ferguson 1, Brown 5, Shaw 13, Williams 2, Fain 13.

Louisville Yellowjackets

(45)

 - 

Cox 2, Hardin 12, Swartz 18, Richards 2, Mitchell 2, Tribble 2, Martin 5.

Kentucky Patriots   58     Louisville Saints   57   (Championship)
The Patriots 50-40 at the end of three quarters but rallied to capture the championship with a 58-57 victory.  Chad Jackson scored the deciding point on a free throw with 6.4 seconds remaining on the clock.  The Patriots survived a late three point shot by the Saints that rimmed out at the buzzer.

Dakotah Euton and Chad Jackson led the Patriots with 27 and 20 points respectively.  Aaron Cosby, Sean Samsel, and Deonte Maddox led the Saints with 18, 10, and 10 points respectively.

Kentucky Patriots  

13

17

10

18

-

58

Louisville Saints

12

23

15

7

-

57


 

Kentucky Patriots

(58)

 - 

Jackson 20, Bair 5, Euton 27, Sewell 6.

Louisville Saints

(57)

 - 

Maddox 10, Tim Jackson 9, Gerald 2, Cosby 18, Thomas Jackson 8, Samsel 10.

 

 

Division II

Northern Kentucky Magic

54

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

51 (OT)

Quarterfinal

Kentucky Prep Stars

63

Rockets

43

Quarterfinal

Derby City Ballers

58

Kentucky Raiders

40

Quarterfinal

Scott County Cardinals

60

N. Kentucky Extreme

54

Quarterfinal

Kentucky Prep Stars

63

Northern Kentucky Magic

46

Semifinal

Derby City Ballers

65

Scott County Cardinals

62

Semifinal

Scott County Cardinals

80

Northern Kentucky Magic

69

3rd Place

Kentucky Prep Stars

61

Derby City Ballers

60 (OT)

Championship

 

Northern Kentucky Magic   54     N. Lexington YMCA Blaze   51  (OT)   (Quarterfinal)
Kiefer Eubank and Dillon Greene led the victors with 18 points each.  Otis Webb and Brandon Nichols led Blaze with 18 and 11 points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Magic

10

12

12

10

10

-

54

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

11

7

16

10

7

-

51


 

Northern Kentucky Magic

(54)

 - 

Brown 2, Hill 8, Eubank 18, Cook 4, Perkins 2, Greene 18.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

(51)

 - 

Dariyan Frazier 5, Webb 18, Nichols 11, Norris 6, Barksdale 2, Clay 9.

 

Kentucky Prep Stars   63     Rockets   43   (Quarterfinal)
Kentucky Prep Stars outscored the Rockets 23-12 in the second quarter on their way to a 63-43 victory over the Rockets.  D’Carlo Hayes and Thomas Blakemore led the victors with 20 and 10 points respectively.  Dustin Bishop, Dustin Reynolds, and Matthew Bullens led the Rockets with nine, eight, and eight points respectively.

Kentucky Prep Stars

12

23

16

12

-

63

Rockets

9

12

11

11

-

43


 

Kentucky Prep Stars

(63)

 - 

Harrison 5, Vincent 6, Hayes 20, Wallace 2, Richie 4, Tuttle 2, Blakemore 10, Browning 2, Malone 6, Hearn 6.

Rockets

(43)

 - 

Todd 3, Reynolds 8, Thacker 4, Prewitt 4, Bullens 8, M. Lunsford 7, Bishop 9.

 

Derby City Ballers   58     Kentucky Raiders    40   (Quarterfinal)
Zach McElwain, Tim Henderson, and Adrian Hightower led the Derby City Ballers with 15, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Mitch McLeish led the Kentucky Raiders with 10 points.

Derby City Ballers

11

12

20

15

-

58

Kentucky Raiders

8

7

8

17

-

40


 

Derby City Ballers

(58)

 - 

Henderson 14, McElwain 15, Holloway 2, Soto 3, Butcher 5, Hightower 12, Hereford 7.

Kentucky Raiders

(40)

 - 

McLeish 10, Coleman 6, Nichols 5, Gabbard 6, Ferguson 3, McKenzie 2, Raleigh 8.


 

Scott County Cardinals   60     N. Kentucky Extreme   54   (Quarterfinal)
Dustin Rodgers led the Cardinals with 18 points.  Haydon Willoughby and Michael Weeks added 13 points each.  Grant Pangallo led a balanced Extreme attack with 10 points.

Scott County Cardinals  

12

18

17

13

-

60

N. Kentucky Extreme

11

12

16

15

-

54


 

Scott County Cardinals

(60)

 - 

Willoughby 13, Weeks 13, Rodgers 18, Ramsey 4, Sutton 4, Sandoval 3, Bayer 3, Arnold 2.

N. Kentucky Extreme

(54)

 - 

Pangallo 10, Meyer 5, Grote 2, Kowolonek 5, Hogue 7, Dill 5, Grubs 8, Lother 5, Collinsworth 7.

 

Kentucky Prep Stars   63     Northern Kentucky Magic   46   (Semifinal)
D’Carlo Hayes and Thomas Blakemore led the victors with 14 points each.  Nicholas Cook and Zachary Perkins led Magic with 14 and 10 points respectively.

Kentucky Prep Stars

18

12

19

14

-

63

Northern Kentucky Magic

12

14

4

16

-

46


 

Kentucky Prep Stars

(63)

 - 

Harrison 2, Vincent 5, Hayes 14, Wallace 7, Tuttle 2, Blakemore 14, Malone 9, Hearn 10.

Northern Kentucky Magic

(46)

 - 

Brown 6, Eubank 8, Cook 14, Perkins 10, Greene 6, Peace 2.

Derby City Ballers   65     Scott County Cardinals   62   (Semifinal)
Zach McElwain and Tim Henderson led Derby City with 19 and 15 points respectively.  Patrick Butcher and Brenton Hereford added 12 and 11 points respectively.  Dustin Rodgers led Scott County with 25 points.  Haydon Willoughby and Michael Weeks added 14 and 12 points respectively.

Derby City Ballers

21

16

8

20

-

65

Scott County Cardinals

17

13

15

17

-

62


 

Derby City Ballers

(65)

 - 

Henderson 15, McElwain 19, Soto 2, Butcher 12, Hightower 6, Hereford 11.

Scott County Cardinals

(62)

 - 

Willoughby 14, Weeks 12, Rodgers 25, Ramsey 6, Sutton 2, Bayer 3.

Scott County Cardinals   80     Northern Kentucky Magic   69   (Third Place)
Dustin Rodgers led four Scott County players in double figures with 20 points.  Matt Bayer, Chris Ramsey, and Haydon Willoughby added 15, 14, and 13 points respectively.  Kiefer Eubank, Dillon Greene, Nicholas Cook, and Zane Hill led Northern Kentucky Magic with 18, 15, 12, and 11 points respectively.

Scott County Cardinals  

15

19

27

19

-

80

Northern Kentucky Magic

13

25

17

14

-

69


 

Scott County Cardinals

(80)

 - 

Willoughby 13, Weeks 5, Rodgers 20, Ramsey 14, Sutton 6, Sandoval 7, Bayer 15.

Northern Kentucky Magic

(69)

 - 

Brown 9, Hill 11, Cook 12, Greene 15, Eubank 18, Burtraw 6.

Kentucky Prep Stars   61     Derby City Ballers   60 (OT)   (Championship)
Derby City Ballers trailed 42-24 after three quarters but launched a furious comeback in the fourth quarter tie the game and force overtime.  Derby City scored 31 points in the final period including eight three point baskets to tie the score at 55-55 at the end of regulation.  Prep Stars’ Mik’qua Harrison hit a free throw with 0.9 seconds remaining in overtime to give his team a 61-60 victory.

The Kentucky Prep Stars were led by Joseph Malone, D’Carlo Hayes, and Andre Hearn with 18, 14, and 13 points respectively.  Derby City was led by Patrick Butcher with 21 points.  Tim Henderson and Zach McElwain added 12 points each.

Kentucky Prep Stars

8

16

18

13

6

-

61

Derby City Ballers

9

11

4

31

5

-

60


 

Kentucky Prep Stars

(61)

 - 

Harrison 7, Vincent 4, Hayes 14, Blakemore 6, Malone 18, Hearn 13.

Derby City Ballers

(60)

 - 

Henderson 12, McElwain 12, Soto 8, Butcher 21, Hightower 6, Hereford 2.

 

Conclusion

I have attempted to give a brief recap of each game played in this tournament.  I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in stats as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheets.  This report is meant to be an overview of the tournament and not an instrument for ascertaining precise individual records.

Congratulations to the Kentucky Patriots for winning the Division I championship and to the Kentucky Prep Stars for capturing the Division II title.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during this tournament.  The KBA staff does an excellent job running these tourneys and the facility is tailor-made for multi-game events.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com .