Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament
Boys 12 & Under
Division I and II State Championships

Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky
April 1-3, 2005

2005 by Ron Harrison

Nine teams competed for the 2005 AAU 12U Boys Division I State Championship. The teams were divided into three pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:  Pool 1:  Hoptown Hoyas, Louisville Colts, and ICE.  Pool 2:  Louisville Saints, Perry County Bearcats, and Lexington Catholic.  Pool 3:  Northern Kentucky Heat, North Lexington YMCA Blaze, and Kentucky Thunder.

Nineteen teams competed for the 2005 AAU 12U Boys Division II State Championship. The teams were divided into five pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:  Pool 1:  Corbin, Kentucky Raiders, Munfordville Red Devils and Prestonsburg.  Pool 2:  N. Kentucky Wolfpack, Derek Smith All-Stars, Grayson County, and Lawrence County Bulldogs.  Pool 3:  Mason County, Betsy Layne, Franklin County Flyers, and C. Kentucky Lights Out.   Pool 4:  Louisville Yellowjackets, Ashland Wildcats, and Girdler Tigers.  Pool 5:  N. Lexington YMCA Blaze 11U, N. Kentucky Knicks, Clay County Cavaliers, and Somerset Future.

Friday April 1st

Pool Play

 

Division I

ICE

91

Louisville Colts

27

Louisville Saints

68

Lexington Catholic

37

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

90

Northern Kentucky Heat

31

ICE   91     Louisville Colts   27
Laban Miller led a balanced ICE scoring attack with 14 points including four three point baskets.  Cabot Haggin, Taylor Barnette, and Brady Boling added 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Jacob Slitor led the Colts with 14 points.

Louisville Saints   68     Lexington Catholic   37
DeVante Parker, Lyonell Gaines, and Tony Kimbro led the victors with 15, 12, and 11 points respectively.  William Talbott and Scott Schuette led Lexington Catholic with 17 and eight points respectively.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze   90     Northern Kentucky Heat   31
Otis Webb and Timothy Brown led the victors with 19 and 18 points respectively.  Marcellus Barksdale, and Dariyan Frazier added 15 and 13 points respectively.  Joey Allen and Carl Porter led Northern Kentucky Heat with 10 points each.

 

Division II

N. Kentucky Knicks

47

Somerset Future

35

 

Mason County

53

Betsy Layne

38

 

Franklin County Flyers

77

Lights Out

74

(OT)

Ashland Wildcats

40

Girdler Tigers

27

 

Corbin

59

Kentucky Raiders

58

 

N. Kentucky Wolfpack

58

Derek Smith All-Stars

27

 

Grayson County

46

Lawrence County Bulldogs

30

 

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze 11U

103

Clay County Cavaliers

34

 

Munfordville Red Devils

74

Prestonsburg

27

 

N. Kentucky Knicks   47     Somerset Future   35
Austin Baldwin and Von Arnold led the Knicks with 19 and 16 points respectively.  Somerset Future was paced by Jonathan Henderlight and David Weigel with 13 and 11 points respectively.

Mason County   53     Betsy Layne   38
Treg Setty, Jeris Carver, and Jordan Gilbert led Mason County with 15, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Dylan Maldonado and Nathan Martin led Betsy Layne with 14 and 10 points respectively.

Franklin County Flyers   77     Lights Out   74    (OT)
Corey Fine and Jordan Cumpston led the Flyers with 21 and 18 points respectively.  Josh Harris led Lights Out with 30 points, while Desmond Smith chipped in with 16 points.

Ashland Wildcats   40     Girdler Tigers   27
Tyler Gibbs and Kyle Lanham led the Ashland Wildcats with 14 and 11 points respectively.  The Tigers were led by Adam Callebs and Darren Mills with eight and seven points respectively.

Corbin   59     Kentucky Raiders   58
Josh Coppock led Corbin with 22 points.  Matthew Taylor and Roman Mitchell added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Matt Trammel and Vance Sullivan led the Raiders with 24 and 10 points respectively.

N. Kentucky Wolfpack   58     Derek Smith All-Stars   27
Todd Vollet led a balanced Wolfpack attack with 10 points.  Travis Montgomery and Lee Pinkston added eight points each.  Alex Boone and Ian Wooldridge led Derek Smith with seven and six points respectively.

Grayson County   46     Lawrence County Bulldogs   30
Danial Buckles and Brady Clemons led the victors with 14 and nine points respectively.  Eric Parsley led Lawrence County with eight points.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze 11U   103     Clay County Cavaliers   34
Darius Wade and Tamron Manning led Blaze with 22 and 21 points respectively.  Casey Schneider, Larry Morton, and Kaleb Leach added 13, 13, and 12 points respectively.  Zach McGeorge led Clay County with 12 points.

Munfordville Red Devils   74     Prestonsburg   27
Kerrington Bradley led a balanced Red Devil attack with 15 points.  Victor Smith, Ryan Atwell, Adam Walker, and Luke Romance added 12, 12, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Jake Prater and Nate Fraley led Prestonsburg with 11 and seven points respectively.

 

Saturday April 2nd

Pool Play

 

Division I

Kentucky Thunder

69

Northern Kentucky Heat

23

Hoptown Hoyas

79

Louisville Colts

30

Perry County Bearcats

60

Lexington Catholic

48

ICE

86

Hoptown Hoyas

41

Kentucky Thunder

77

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

65

Louisville Saints

73

Perry County Bearcats

32

Kentucky Thunder   69     Northern Kentucky Heat   23
Michael Civils led the victors with 19 points.  Traviel Civils and Matthew Spalding added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Jerry Arlinghaus led Northern Kentucky Heat with five points.

Hoptown Hoyas   79     Louisville Colts   30
Zack White led the victors with 38 points while D. J. Lewis added 18 points.  Jacob Slitor led the Colts with 12 points.

Perry County Bearcats   60     Lexington Catholic   48
Evan Potter and Garland Sizemore led the Bearcats with 18 and 12 points respectively.  Lexington Catholic was led by William Talbott with 16 points.

ICE   86     Hoptown Hoyas   41
Ryan Fucci and Matt Britt led a balanced ICE attack with 13 points each.  Michael Johnson, Taylor Barnette, and Brady Boling added 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Zack White and D. J. Lewis led the Hoyas with 17 and 14 points respectively.

Kentucky Thunder   77     N. Lexington YMCA Blaze   65
Matthew Spalding led the victors with 27 points.  Michael Civils and Traviel Civils added 23 and 10 points respectively.  Marcellus Barksdale led Blaze with 22 points.  J. C. Norris and Otis Webb added 15 and 11 points respectively.

Louisville Saints   73     Perry County Bearcats   32
Andre Gray led the Saints with 14 points.  Eric Back and Evan Potter led the Bearcats with 12 and 11 points respectively.

 

Division II

Betsy Layne

63

Franklin County Flyers

54

Mason County

66

Lights Out

19

Louisville Yellowjackets

58

Ashland Wildcats

31

Somerset Future

52

Clay County Cavaliers

23

Munfordville Red Devils

58

Kentucky Raiders

55

Corbin

61

Prestonsburg

24

 

Derek Smith All-Stars

63

Grayson County

35

N. Kentucky Wolfpack

63

Lawrence County Bulldogs

19

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze 11U

71

N. Kentucky Knicks

62

Mason County

50

Franklin County Flyers

33

Betsy Layne

70

Lights Out

49

Louisville Yellowjackets

51

Girdler Tigers

44

Munfordville Red Devils

56

Corbin

47

Kentucky Raiders

70

Prestonsburg

16

N. Kentucky Wolfpack

60

Grayson County

35

Derek Smith All-Stars

60

Lawrence County Bulldogs

24

N. Kentucky Knicks

51

Clay County Cavaliers

42

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze 11U

67

Somerset Future

57

Betsy Layne   63     Franklin County Flyers   54
Nathan Martin led the victors with 22 points.  Dylan Maldonado, Casey Adkins, and Derek Tackett added 11, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Jordan Cumpston led Franklin County with 20 points.  Chris Holder and William Bell added 13 and 10 points respectively.

Mason County   66     Lights Out   19
Rheuben Bluford led Mason County with 21 points.  Treg Setty, Jordan Gilbert, and Jeris Carver added 14, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Desmond Smith and Jaylen Daniel led Lights Out with seven and six points respectively.

Louisville Yellowjackets   58     Ashland Wildcats   31
Aaron Shelton, John Giddens, and Mike Lonoaea led the Yellowjackets with 16, 16, and 11 points respectively.  Kyle Lanham and Chris Johnson led Ashland with 11 and eight points respectively.

Somerset Future   52     Clay County Cavaliers   23
David Townsend, David Weigel, and Jonathan Henderlight paced the victors with 12, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Zach McGeorge led Clay County with nine points.

Munfordville Red Devils   58     Kentucky Raiders   55
Bradley Kerrington led the Red Devils with 28 points.  Victor Smith, and Luke Romance added 16 and 12 points respectively.  Matt Trammel and Adam Shumate led the Raiders with 21 and 10 points respectively.

Corbin   61     Prestonsburg   24
Matthew Taylor, Josh Coppock, and Roman Mitchell led Corbin with 13, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Jake Prater and D. J. Ously led Prestonsburg with five points each.

Derek Smith All-Stars   63     Grayson County   35
The victors were paced by Alex Boone with 31 points while Daniel Buckles led Grayson County with 14 points.

N. Kentucky Wolfpack   63     Lawrence County Bulldogs   19
Kellen Smith and Travis Montgomery led Wolfpack with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Turner O'Brian led Lawrence County with eight points.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze 11U   71    N. Kentucky Knicks   62
Casey Schneider led Blaze with 21 points.  Kaleb Leach and Larry Morton added 14 and 13 points respectively.  The Knicks were led by Austin Baldwin and Travis Norton 16 and 12 points respectively.

Mason County   50     Franklin County Flyers   33
Rheuben Bluford, Treg Setty, and Troy Gibbs led Mason County with 11, 10, and nine points respectively.  Corey Fine and Rodney Gross led Franklin County with 10 and seven points respectively.

Betsy Layne   70     Lights Out   49
Nathan Martin led Betsy Layne with 20 points.  Casey Adkins and Dylan Maldonado added 16 and 14 points respectively.  Desmond Smith led Lights Out with 19 points.

Louisville Yellowjackets   51    Girdler Tigers   44
Aaron Shelton led the victors with 14 points.  Forisse Hardin and Mike Lonoaea added nine and eight points respectively.  Tanner Broughton and Adam Callebs led the Tigers with 12 points each.

Munfordville Red Devils   56     Corbin   47
Kerrington Bradley and Victor Smith led the Red Devils with 24 and 14 points respectively.  Travis Smith and Roman Mitchell paced Corbin with 16 and 10 points respectively.

Kentucky Raiders   70     Prestonsburg   16
Vance Sullivan, Matt Trammel, and Zach Perkins led the victors with 15, 13, and 11 points respectively.  D. J. Ously led Prestonsburg with six points.

N. Kentucky Wolfpack   60     Grayson County   35
N. Kentucky Wolfpack was led by Allen Smith with 17 points.  Travis Montgomery and Cory Crane added 11 points each.  Daniel Buckles led Grayson County with 16 points including four three point baskets.

Derek Smith All-Stars   60     Lawrence County Bulldogs   24
Alex Boone and Damian Schuler led the victors with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Turner O'Brian led the Bulldogs with seven points.

N. Kentucky Knicks   51     Clay County Cavaliers   42
Von Arnold led the Knicks with 12 points.  Austin Baldwin and Matt Kelly added seven points each.  Jordan Philpot led the Cavaliers with 14 points.  Zach McGeorge and James Cope added 10 and nine points respectively.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze 11U   67    Somerset Future   57
Casey Schneider led Blaze with 29 points including seven three point baskets.  Darius Waide added 16 points.  Jonathan Henderlight and David Weigel led Somerset Future with 21 and 11 points respectively.

 

Tourney Round

Division I

Northern Kentucky Heat

60

Louisville Colts

26

 

Northern Kentucky Heat   60     Louisville Colts   26
Carl Porter and Trevor Browning led the victors with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Ryan Bickett led the Louisville Colts with nine points.

 

Division II

Louisville Yellowjackets

52

Lawrence County Bulldogs

47

Derek Smith All-Stars

47

Corbin

37

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze 11U

61

Grayson County

43

Betsy Layne

47

Kentucky Raiders

29

Mason County

66

Girdler Tigers

33

Munfordville Red Devils

45

Somerset Future

31

N. Kentucky Wolfpack

55

Franklin County Flyers

36

N. Kentucky Knicks

55

Ashland Wildcats

31

Louisville Yellowjackets   52     Lawrence County Bulldogs   47
Aaron Shelton and Forisse Hardinled the victors with 14 points and 10 points respectively.  Turner O'Brian led Lawrence County with 23 points.

Derek Smith All-Stars   47     Corbin   37
Alex Boone led the victors with 19 points while Corbin was led by Roman Mitchell with 15 points.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze 11U   61     Grayson County   43
Larry Morton, Casey Schneider, and Kaleb Leach led Blaze with 15, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Daniel Buckles led Grayson County with 15 points on five three point baskets.  Wesley Trail added nine points.

Betsy Layne   47     Kentucky Raiders   29
Nathan Martin led Betsy Layne with 16 points.  Nicholas Conn and Dylan Maldonado added nine and eight points respectively.  Matt Trammel and Adam Schumate led the Raiders with nine and eight points respectively.

Mason County   66     Girdler Tigers   33
Treg Setty led Mason County with 20 points.  Jordan Gilbert and Troy Gibbs added 16 and 12 points respectively.  Tanner Broughton and Adam Callebs led the Tigers with 10 and eight points respectively.

Munfordville Red Devils   45     Somerset Future   31
Kerrington Bradley, Victor Smith, and Luke Romance led the Red Devils with 12, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Colby Hall and Ben Purcell led Somerset with 11 and eight points respectively.

N. Kentucky Wolfpack   55     Franklin County Flyers   36
Travis Montgomery led the victors with 15 points, while Chris Holder led the Flyers with 13 points.

N. Kentucky Knicks   55     Ashland Wildcats   31
Austin Baldwin and Von Arnold led the Knicks with 15 and 11 points respectively.  Chris Johnson led the Wildcats with 12 points.

 
 

Sunday April 3rd

Tourney Round

 

Division I

Kentucky Thunder

90

Perry County Bearcats

49

Quarterfinal

ICE

63

Lexington Catholic

34

Quarterfinal

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

63

Hoptown Hoyas

48

Quarterfinal

Louisville Saints

73

Northern Kentucky Heat

30

Quarterfinal

Kentucky Thunder

64

ICE

63

Semifinal

Louisville Saints

54

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

38

Semifinal

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

57

ICE

49

3rd Place

Louisville Saints

60

Kentucky Thunder

50

Championship

 

Kentucky Thunder   90     Perry County Bearcats   49   (Quarterfinal)
Johnathan Noffsinger led the victors with 17 points including five three point baskets.  Matthew Spalding, Michael Civils, Traviel Civils, and Conner Jones added 16, 14, 14 and 13 points respectively.  Evan Potter led Perry County with 21 points.

Kentucky Thunder

13

26

23

28

-

90

Perry County Bearcats  

8

11

18

12

-

49


 

Kentucky Thunder

(90)

 - 

M. Civils 14, T. Civils 14, Spalding 16, J. Noffsinger 17, Odle 2, Jones 13, Washburn 6, Slack 4, H. Noffsinger 2.

Perry County Bearcats

(49)

 - 

Back 3, Potter 21, Brewer 4, Sizemore 8, Tate Gay 2, Porter 1, Cornett 6, Pray 4.

ICE   63     Lexington Catholic 34   (Quarterfinal)
Cabot Haggin, Ryan Fucci, and Brady Boling led the victors with 16, 14 and 11 points respectively.  Scott Schuette and William Talbott led Lexington Catholic with 15 and nine points respectively.

ICE

27

14

14

8

-

63

Lexington Catholic

6

11

6

11

-

34


 

ICE

(63)

 - 

Fucci 14, Miller 2, Boling 11, Carney 3, Barnette 5, Haggin 16, Hopkins 4, Johnson 2, Kiesling 6.

Lexington Catholic

(34)

 - 

Talbott 9, Schuette 15, Musgrave 3, Fister 5, Elsen 2.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze   63     Hoptown Hoyas    48   (Quarterfinal)
Otis Webb led Blaze with 23 points.  Marcellus Barksdale and Timothy Brown added 13 points each.  Zack White led Hoptown with 15 points.  D. J. Lewis, and Dee Lewis added 11 and nine points respectively.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze  

15

15

11

22

-

63

Hoptown Hoyas

9

8

12

19

-

48


 

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

(63)

 - 

Dariyan Frazier 2, Webb 23, Nichols 4, Norris 6, Barksdale 13, Brown 13, Givens 2.

Hoptown Hoyas

(48)

 - 

Smith 6, D. J. Lewis 11, White 15, Dee Lewis 9, Dedrick Lewis 7.

Louisville Saints   73     Northern Kentucky Heat   30   (Quarterfinal)
Joshua Stroud and Chris Taylor led the Saints with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Jake Thelen led Northern Kentucky Heat with 11 points.

Louisville Saints

23

18

19

13

-

73

Northern Kentucky Heat

3

7

9

11

-

30


 

Louisville Saints

(73)

 - 

Dorsey 8, Abell 2, Kaikous 3, Cross 5, Gaines 7, D. Smith 6, Gray 4, Taylor 12, Stroud 14, Logan 2, Kimbro 2, J. Smith 8.

Northern Kentucky Heat

(30)

 - 

Arlinghaus 2, Parker 4, Thelen 11, Allen 3, Broerins 3, Cotton 2, Durgan 3, Brown 2.

Kentucky Thunder   64     ICE   63   (Semifinal)
Michael Civils led the victors with 11 points.  Traviel Civils and Matthew Spalding added 15 and 12 points respectively.  Ryan Fucci and Cabot Haggin led ICE with 17 and 16 points respectively.

Kentucky Thunder  

15

17

18

14

-

64

ICE

15

18

17

13

-

63


 

Kentucky Thunder

(64)

 - 

M. Civils 23, T. Civils 15, Spalding 12, J. Noffsinger 5, Jones 5, Slack 4.

ICE

(63)

 - 

Fucci 17, Miller 5, Boling 8, Barnette 7, Carney 7, Haggin 16, Helton 3.

Louisville Saints   54     N. Lexington YMCA Blaze   38   (Semifinal)
Andre Gray, and Tony Kimbro led the victors with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Brandon Nichols, Otis Webb, and Timothy Brown led a balanced Blaze attack with eight, seven, and seven points respectively. 

Louisville Saints

17

14

10

13

-

54

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

12

6

18

2

-

38


 

Louisville Saints

(54)

 - 

Dorsey 6, Cross 4, Gaines 5, Parker 6, Gray 12, Stroud 6 Kimbro 10, J. Smith 5.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

(38)

 - 

Webb 7, Nichols 8, Norris 4, Barksdale 6, Brow 7, Givens 6.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze   57     ICE   49   (Third Place)
ICE led 40-39 at the end of three quarters but Blaze rallied to outscore ICE 18-9 in the final period.  The victors were led by Otis Webb and Marcellus Barksdale with 19 and 14 points respectively.  Josh Hopkins led a balanced ICE attack with 10 points.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze  

10

8

21

18

-

57

ICE

7

19

14

9

-

49


 

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

(57)

 - 

Webb 19, Nichols 4, Prewitt 4, Johnson 2, Norris 6, Barksdale 14, Brown 8.

ICE

(49)

 - 

Fucci 4, Miller 6, Boling 6, Barnette 5, Carney 4, Helton 7, Hopkins 10, Kiesling 7.

Louisville Saints   60     Kentucky Thunder   50   (Championship)
Tony Kimbro and DeVante Parker led the victors with 17 and 15 points respectively.  Traviel Civils and Michael Civils led Kentucky Thunder with 18 and 12 points respectively. 

Louisville Saints  

14

14

15

17

-

60

Kentucky Thunder

13

14

10

13

-

50


 

Louisville Saints

(60)

 - 

Dorsey 5, Abell 2, Cross 7, Gaines 6, Parker 15, Gray 4, Stroud 4, Kimbro 17.

Kentucky Thunder

(50)

 - 

Jones 8, Odle 0, T. Civils 18, J. Noffsinger 3, M. Civils 12, Slack 5, Spalding 4.

 

 

Division II

Louisville Yellowjackets

57

Derek Smith All-Stars

42

Quarterfinal

Betsy Layne

46

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze 11U

37

Quarterfinal

Munfordville Red Devils

58

Mason County

48

Quarterfinal

N. Kentucky Wolfpack

49

N. Kentucky Knicks

26

Quarterfinal

Betsy Layne

57

Louisville Yellowjackets

44

Semifinal

N. Kentucky Wolfpack

45

Munfordville Red Devils

37

Semifinal

Munfordville Red Devils

56

Louisville Yellowjackets

44

3rd Place

N. Kentucky Wolfpack

57

Betsy Layne

46

Championship

 

Louisville Yellowjackets    57     Derek Smith All-Stars   42   (Quarterfinal)
Forisse Hardin led the victors with 20 points.  Kendrick Fugett and Aaron Shelton added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Alex Boone led Derek Smith with 19 points.

Louisville Yellowjackets

12

16

15

14

-

57

Derek Smith All-Stars

5

14

8

15

-

42


 

Louisville Yellowjackets

(57)

 - 

Hardin 20, Shelton 10, Lonoaea 7, Jacobs 2, Fugett 11, Giddens 4.

Derek Smith All-Stars

(42)

 - 

Craddock 4, Boone 19, Schuler 8, Mumford 7, Wooldridge 1, King 2.

Betsy Layne   46     N. Lexington YMCA Blaze 11U   37   (Quarterfinal)
Casey Adkins led Betsy Layne with 17 points, while Darius Waide and Larry Morton led Blaze with nine points each.

Betsy Layne  

17

11

7

11

-

46

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze 11U

9

15

7

6

-

37


 

Betsy Layne

(46)

 - 

Maldonado 7, Martin 6, Adkins 17, Tackett 9, Conn 3, Vance 2.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze 11U

(37)

 - 

Beckham 6, Kimball 5, Schneider 3, Waide 9, Morton 9, Leach 1, Manning 4.

Munfordville Red Devils   58     Mason County    48   (Quarterfinal)
Munfordville was led by Kerrington Bradley with 31 points.  Jordan Gilbert led Mason County with 28 points including eight three point baskets.  Treg Setty added 12 points.

Munfordville Red Devils  

13

21

8

16

-

58

Mason County

9

8

19

12

-

44


 

Munfordville Red Devils

(56)

 - 

Bradley 20, Smith 14, Romance 10, A. Walker 6, Atwell 4, J. Walker 2.

Mason County

(44)

 - 

Gilbert 28, Setty 12, Carver 4, Bluford 4.

N. Kentucky Wolfpack   49     N. Kentucky Knicks   26   (Quarterfinal)
Lee Pinkston led the victors with 13 points.  Cory Crane and Travis Montgomery added nine points each.  Travis Norton and Chuck Penick led the Knicks with six and five points respectively.

N. Kentucky Wolfpack

18

13

9

9

-

49

N. Kentucky Knicks

8

6

5

7

-

26


 

N. Kentucky Wolfpack

(49)

 - 

T. Smith 2, K. Smith 6, Oppenheimer 2, Crane 9, Vollet 6, Pinkston 13, Montgomery 9, Helman 2.

N. Kentucky Knicks

(26)

 - 

Reilly 3, Norton 6, Nendlen 4, Baldwin 4, Arnold 4, Penick 5.

Betsy Layne   57     Louisville Yellowjackets    44   (Semifinal)
Nathan Martin, Dylan Maldonado, and Nicholas Conn led Betsy Layne with 19, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Forisse Hardin led the Yellowjackets with 28 points.

Betsy Layne  

16

8

15

18

-

57

Louisville Yellowjackets

13

7

16

8

-

44


 

Betsy Layne

(57)

 - 

Adkins 5, Conn 11, Tackett 8, Martin 19, Vance 2, Maldonado 12.

Louisville Yellowjackets

(44)

 - 

Hardin 28, Fugett 5, Jacobs 2, Shelton 6, Lonoaea 3.

N. Kentucky Wolfpack   45     Munfordville Red Devils   37   (Semifinal)
Travis Montgomery and Lee Pinkston led the victors with 15 and 10 points respectively.  Kerrington Bradley and Ryan Atwell led Munfordville with 14 and 12 points respectively.

N. Kentucky Wolfpack

6

12

13

14

-

45

Munfordville Red Devils

1

12

10

16

-

37


 

N. Kentucky Wolfpack

(45)

 - 

Crane 8, Kellen Smith 6, Montgomery 15, Vollet 6, Pinkston 10.

Munfordville Red Devils

(37)

 - 

Bradley 14, Smith 2, Romance 7, Atwell 12, Walker 2.

Munfordville Red Devils   56     Louisville Yellowjackets    44   (Third Place)
Kerrington Bradley led Munfordville with 20 points.  Victor Smith and Luke Romance added 14 and 10 points respectively.  Kendrick Fugett and Aaron Shelton led the Yellowjackets with 16 and 12 points respectively.  Fugett nailed four three point baskets in the game.

Munfordville Red Devils  

14

11

21

10

-

56

Louisville Yellowjackets

5

8

12

19

-

44


 

Munfordville Red Devils

(56)

 - 

Bradley 20, Smith 14, Romance 10, A. Walker 6, Atwell 4, J. Walker 2.

Louisville Yellowjackets

(44)

 - 

Hardin 7, Kirby 2, Jacobs 2, Shelton 12, Lonoaea 7, Fugett 16.

N. Kentucky Wolfpack   57     Betsy Layne   46   (Championship)
Lee Pinkston led Wolfpack with 19 points.  Kellen Smith and Travis Montgomery added 15 and 10 points respectively.  Casey Adkins and Nicholas Conn led Betsy Layne with 13 and 10 points respectively.

N. Kentucky Wolfpack  

18

15

8

16

-

57

Betsy Layne

14

11

9

12

-

46


 

N. Kentucky Wolfpack

(57)

 - 

Crane 8, K. Smith 15, Montgomery 10, Down 2, Pinkston 19, Forbes 2.

Betsy Layne

(46)

 - 

Adkins 13, Conn 10, Tackett 6, Martin 4, Vance 4, Maldonado 9.

  

Conclusion

I have attempted to give a brief recap of each game played in this tournament.  I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in stats as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheets.  This report is meant to be an overview of the tourney and not an instrument for ascertaining precise individual records.

Congratulations to the Louisville Saints for winning the Division I championship and to the N. Kentucky Wolfpack for capturing the Division II title.  Also congratulations to Casey Schneider for setting a new record for three pointers made in the 12U division with 16.  Jordan Gilbert tied a 12U division single game record for three pointers with eight treys. 

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during this tourney.  The KBA does an excellent job running these tournaments and the facility is a perfect venue for multi-game events.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.