Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament
Boys 11 & Under
Division I and II State Championships

Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky
March 18-20, 2005

2005 by Ron Harrison

Eight teams competed for the 2005 AAU 11U Boys Division I State Championship. The teams were divided into two pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:  Pool 1:  Lexington Catholic, Northeast Kentucky Royals, Northern Kentucky Tarheels, and Louisville Suns.  Pool 2:  Louisville Prodigy, MABA 11U, North Lexington YMCA Blaze, and Swoosh.

Seventeen teams competed for the 2005 AAU 11U Boys Division II State Championship. The teams were divided into five pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:  Pool 1:  N. Kentucky Bearcats, Kentucky Colonels, Muhlenberg Cobras and South Laurel Heat.  Pool 2:  Barren County Hoops, N. Kentucky Hornets, Breathitt Bombers, and North Laurel Racers.  Pool 3:  Georgetown Mud Turtles, N. Kentucky Tarheels, S. E. Kentucky Nets, and N. Kentucky Huskies.   Pool 4:  N. Kentucky Irish and C. Kentucky Warriors (Winchester).  Pool 5:  Scott County Vipers, N. Kentucky Raptors, and Somerset Shooters.

Friday March 18th

Pool Play

 

Division I

Lexington Catholic

52

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

42

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

73

Louisville Prodigy

53

Northeast Kentucky Royals

49

Louisville Suns

30

MABA 11U

61

Swoosh

32

Lexington Catholic   52     Northern Kentucky Tarheels   42
Lexington Catholic was led by Patrick Keller and Chase Armstrong with 13 and 10 points respectively.  Travis Elliott and Michael Lewis led the Tarheels with 11 and 10 points respectively.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze   73     Louisville Prodigy   53
Darius Waide led Blaze with 25 points while Kaleb Leach chipped in with 12 points.  Daniel Ross and Cantrell Kelly led Louisville Prodigy with 25 and 19 points respectively.

Northeast Kentucky Royals   49     Louisville Suns   30
The victors were paced by Kyle Bush and Ryan Whetsel with 17 and 12 points respectively.  Andrew Perito and Tyrell Corlew led Louisville Suns with nine and seven points respectively.

MABA 11U   61     Swoosh   32
Nathan Dieudonne led MABA with 24 points while Swoosh was paced by Tyler Black with 16 points.

 

Division II

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

62

N. Kentucky Huskies

38

South Laurel Heat

51

N. Kentucky Bearcats

45

N. Kentucky Hornets

48

Barren County Hoops

37

Breathitt Bombers

36

North Laurel Racers

21

N. Kentucky Irish

47

C. Kentucky Warriors

33

Scott County Vipers

44

Somerset Shooters

38

Georgetown Mud Turtles

55

S. E. Kentucky Nets

40

Kentucky Colonels

52

Muhlenberg Cobras

48

Northern Kentucky Tarheels   62     N. Kentucky Huskies   38
The Tarheels were led by Tyler Uetrecht, Brandon Hatton, and Zachary McCormick with 15, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Brady Reese led the Huskies with 10 points.

South Laurel Heat   51     N. Kentucky Bearcats   45
Blake Sanders and Alex Sears led South Laurel with 12 points each.  Sean McDaniel, Nolan Daughtery, and Matt Hargett led the Bearcats with 11, 11, and 10 points respectively.

N. Kentucky Hornets   48     Barren County Hoops   37
Tommy Arnzen and Jon Bradburn led the Hornets with 10 and eight points respectively.  Tyler Hammer led Barren County with 24 points.

Breathitt Bombers   36     North Laurel Racers   21
Alan Boggs led the Breathitt Bombers with 14 points.  The Racers were led by Marcus Carson and Taylor Bowling with eight and six points respectively.

N. Kentucky Irish   47     C. Kentucky Warriors (Winchester)   33
Brady Hightchew led N. Kentucky Irish with 19 points.  Zach Fardo chipped in with 11 points.  VanCleve and Harville led the Warriors with 13 and 10 points respectively.

Scott County Vipers   44     Somerset Shooters   38
Brian Malesick and Zach Bryant led the Vipers with 19 points each.  Robert Lewis led Somerset with 12 points.

Georgetown Mud Turtles   55     S. E. Kentucky Nets   40
James Francis led the victors with 20 points.  Travis Smith and Joshua Hall led the Nets with 16 and 15 points respectively.

Kentucky Colonels   52     Muhlenberg Cobras   48
Brad Koenig and Bradley Way led the Colonels with 19 and 15 points respectively.  Brent Harris led the Cobras with 16 points.  Collin Rose and Colby Joe Carver added 10 points each.

 

Saturday March 19th

Pool Play

 

Division I

Northeast Kentucky Royals

58

Lexington Catholic

32

Louisville Suns

56

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

32

MABA 11U

66

Louisville Prodigy

42

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

104

Swoosh

23

Louisville Suns

53

Lexington Catholic

33

Northeast Kentucky Royals

60

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

41

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

59

MABA 11U

53

Louisville Prodigy

64

Swoosh

49

N. E. Kentucky Royals   58    Lexington Catholic   32
The Royals were led by Kyle Bush and Mike Terry with 20 and 14 points respectively.  Ross Muncy led Lexington Catholic with 14 points.

Louisville Suns   56     N. Kentucky Tarheels   32
Ben Zinno led the Louisville Suns with 18 points.  Tyrell Corlew chipped in with 10 points.  Dontel Arnold led the Tarheels with 14 points.

MABA   66     Louisville Prodigy   42
Jalen Wesson led MABA with 18 points.  Nathan Dieudonne and Isaiah Ivey added 14 and 12 points respectively.  Daniel Ross and Cantrell Kelly led Louisville Prodigy with 11 and 10 points respectively.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze   104     Swoosh   23
Casey Schneider led the victors with 27 points including five three point baskets.  Darius Waide and Larry Morton added 16 points each.  Tyler Black led Swoosh with 12 points.

Louisville Suns   53     Lexington Catholic   33
Andrew Perito and Troy Saxton led the Louisville Suns with 14 and 13 points respectively.  Patrick Keller and Kurt Wilhelms led Lexington Catholic with 13 and 10 points respectively.

N. E. Kentucky Royals   60     N. Kentucky Tarheels   41
Zach Davis led the Royals with 17 points.  Ryan Whetsel, Mike Terry, and Kyle Bush added 12, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Brandon Tyler led the Tarheels with 14 points.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze   59     MABA   53
Darius Waide and Larry Morton led the victors with 13 points each.  MABA was led by Nathan Dieudonne and Isaiah Ivey with 14 points each.  Dontez Page chipped in with 13 points.

Louisville Prodigy   64     Swoosh   49
Cantrell Kelly, Cody Russell, and Nick Justice led Louisville Prodigy with 15, 14, and 14 points respectively.  Tyler Black and Jordan Mitchell paced Swoosh with 14 and 12 points respectively.

 

Division II

Barren County Hoops

54

Breathitt Bombers

42

North Laurel Racers

43

N. Kentucky Hornets

37

Scott County Vipers

53

N. Kentucky Raptors

32

Muhlenberg Cobras

57

South Laurel Heat

54

Kentucky Colonels

28

N. Kentucky Bearcats

27

N. Kentucky Huskies

63

S. E. Kentucky Nets

46

N. Kentucky Tarheels

54

Georgetown Mud Turtles

39

Muhlenberg Cobras

45

N. Kentucky Bearcats

42

Kentucky Colonels

54

South Laurel Heat

34

N. Kentucky Hornets

51

Breathitt Bombers

38

N. Kentucky Huskies

64

Georgetown Mud Turtles

31

Somerset Shooters

50

N. Kentucky Raptors

26

North Laurel Racers

34

Barren County Hoops

21

N. Kentucky Tarheels

57

S. E. Kentucky Nets

28

Barren County Hoops   54     Breathitt Bombers   42
Tyler Hammer and Jacob Gibson led the victors with 15 and 12 points respectively.  Alan Boggs led the Bombers with 16 points.

North Laurel Racers   43     N. Kentucky Hornets   37
Scotty Farthing led the Racers with 12 points.  The Hornets were led by Tommy Arnzen and Michael Best with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Scott County Vipers   53     N. Kentucky Raptors   32
Zach Bryant led the Vipers with 20 points.  Brian Malesick and Christian Adair added 14 and 10 points respectively.  The Raptors were led by Jake Lankheit with 11 points.

Muhlenberg Cobras   57     South Laurel Heat   54
Collin Rose led the Cobras with 21 points while Colby Joe Carver added 10 points.  Zach Storm led South Laurel with 26 points.

Kentucky Colonels   28     N. Kentucky Bearcats   27
The Colonels were paced by Zachary Brown and Bradley Way with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Matt Hargett led the Bearcats with 10 points.

N. Kentucky Huskies   63     S. E. Kentucky Nets   46
Mitchell McDowell and Brady Reese led the Huskies with 18 and 11 points respectively.  Travis Smith and Joshua Hall led the Nets with 16 and 10 points respectively.

N. Kentucky Tarheels   54    Georgetown Mud Turtles   39
Zachary McCormick and Tyler Uetrecht led the victors with 12 and 10 points respectively.  James Francis led Georgetown with 26 points.

Muhlenberg Cobras   45     N. Kentucky Bearcats   42
Collin Rose and Brent Harris led Muhlenberg with 13 points each.  The Bearcats were paced by Matt Hargett and Nolan Daughtery with 16 and 10 points respectively.

Kentucky Colonels   54     South Laurel Heat   34
Bradley Way led the Colonels with 13 points while Cole Willoughby added 10 points.  Austin Clontz led South Laurel Heat with 13 points.

N. Kentucky Hornets   51     Breathitt Bombers   38
Travis Thompson led the victors with 17 points.  Nick Kanter and Tommy Arnzen added 12 and 10 points respectively.  Alan Boggs and Richard Trent led the Bombers with 11 and 10 points respectively.

N. Kentucky Huskies   64     Georgetown Mud Turtles   31
Corey Hiatt led the victors with 18 points.  Michael Hampton and James Francis led the Mud Turtles with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Somerset Shooters   50     N. Kentucky Raptors   26
Somerset was led by Taylor Gover with 17 points.  Robert Lewis added 10 points.  Eric Schneider led the Raptors with eight points.

North Laurel Racers   34    Barren County Hoops   21
Marcus Carson and Scotty Farthing led the victors with 13 and nine points respectively.  Tyler Hammer and Chase Nunn led Barren County with eight and seven points respectively.

N. Kentucky Tarheels   57     S. E. Kentucky Nets   28
Brandon Hatton and Darez Waller led the Tarheels with 15 and 14 points respectively.  Travis Smith led the Nets with 12 points.

 

Tourney Round

Division II

N. Kentucky Irish

42

Breathitt Bombers

34

Scott County Vipers

57

Georgetown Mud Turtles

38

N. Kentucky Tarheels

54

Barren County Hoops

41

C. Kentucky Warriors

42

South Laurel Heat

24

North Laurel Racers

42

S. E. Kentucky Nets

34

Somerset Shooters

50

Muhlenberg Cobras

40

Kentucky Colonels

57

N. Kentucky Raptors

48

N. Kentucky Hornets

41

N. Kentucky Huskies

39

N. Kentucky Irish   42     Breathitt Bombers   34
Zach Fardo, Brady Hightchew, and Patrick Towles paced the victors with 11, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Alan Boggs led Breathitt with 12 points.

Scott County Vipers   57     Georgetown Mud Turtles   38
Zach Bryant led the victors with 13 points.  Cody Grigsby, Brian Malesick, and Nick Likens added 12, 10, and 10 points respectively.  James Francis and Jervon Christopher led the Mud Turtles with 15 and 12 points respectively.

N. Kentucky Tarheels   54     Barren County Hoops   41
The Tarheels were led by Tyler Uetrecht with 15 points.  Brandon Hatton, Darez Waller, and Zachary McCormick added 11, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Hunter Botts paced Barren County with 15 points.

C. Kentucky Warriors (Winchester)   42     South Laurel Heat   24
Harville and Stenzel led the Warriors with 15 and 12 points respectively.  South Laurel was led by Austin Clontz and Hunter Jarvis with eight points each.

North Laurel Racers   42     S. E. Kentucky Nets   34
Scotty Farthing and Marcus Carson led the Racers with 19 and 15 points respectively.  Travis Smith led the Nets with 11 points.

Somerset Shooters   50     Muhlenberg Cobras   40
Taylor Gover led Somerset with 24 points while Robert Lewis added 12 points.  Brent Harris led the Cobras with 11 points.

Kentucky Colonels   57     N. Kentucky Raptors   48
Bradley Way led the Colonels with 17 points.  Brad Koenig and Cole Willoughby added 14 and 13 points respectively.  Eric Schneider, Parker Stansberry, and Jake Lankheit led the Raptors with 14, 11, and 11 points respectively.

N. Kentucky Hornets   41     N. Kentucky Huskies   39
Tommy Arnzen and Michael Best led the Hornets with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Jacob True and Mitchell McDowell led the Huskies with 10 and nine points respectively.

 
 

Sunday March 20th

Tourney Round

 

Division I

Northeast Kentucky Royals

52

Swoosh

38

Quarterfinal

MABA 11U

67

Lexington Catholic

44

Quarterfinal

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

53

N. Kentucky Tarheels

21

Quarterfinal

Louisville Prodigy

50

Louisville Suns

47

Quarterfinal

Northeast Kentucky Royals

50

MABA 11U

39

Semifinal

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

49

Louisville Prodigy

35

Semifinal

Lexington Catholic

58

Swoosh

51

Consolation

Louisville Suns

56

N. Kentucky Tarheels

30

Consolation

Swoosh

W

N. Kentucky Tarheels

F

7th Place

Louisville Suns

41

Lexington Catholic

36

5th Place

MABA 11U

55

Louisville Prodigy

39

3rd Place

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

67

Northeast Kentucky Royals

56

Championship

 

Northeast Kentucky Royals   52     Swoosh   38   (Quarterfinal)
Ryan Whetsel led the victors with 16 points.  Kyle Bush and Zach Davis added 14 and 11 points respectively.  Tyler Black led Swoosh with 12 points.

MABA 11U   67     Lexington Catholic 44   (Quarterfinal)
Nathan Dieudonne led MABA with 19 points.  Isaiah Ivey and Jalen Wesson added 14 and 12 points respectively.  Patrick Keller led Lexington Catholic with 27 points.  Evan Fraliex added nine points.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze   53     N. Kentucky Tarheels    21   (Quarterfinal)
Larry Morton, Casey Schneider, and Darius Waide paced the victors with 10, nine, and eight points respectively.  Michael Lewis led the Tarheels with nine points.

Louisville Prodigy   50     Louisville Suns   47   (Quarterfinal)
Nick Justice and Daniel Ross led Prodigy with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Andrew Perito and Ben Zinno led the Suns with 12 and 11 points respectively.

Northeast Kentucky Royals   50     MABA 11U   39   (Semifinal)
The Royals were led today by Kyle Bush, Zach Davis, and Ryan Whetsel with 14, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Isaiah Ivey and Jalen Wesson led MABA with 12 and 10 points respectively.

Northeast Kentucky Royals  

13

15

10

12

-

50

MABA 11U

11

13

9

6

-

39


 

Northeast Kentucky Royals

(50)

 - 

Bush 14, Davis 13, Whetsel 11, Terry 5, Fruth 8.

MABA 11U

(39)

 - 

Dieudonne 6, Ivey 12, Page 4, Repishti 5, Wesson 10, Peavler 2.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze   49     Louisville Prodigy   35   (Semifinal)
Kaleb Leach led a balanced Blaze attack with 10 points.  Tamron Manning, Jaylen Beckham, and Darius Waide added nine, eight, and seven points respectively.  Daniel Ross led Louisville Prodigy with 14 points.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

12

11

18

8

-

49

Louisville Prodigy

3

6

15

11

-

35


 

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

(49)

 - 

Beckham 8, Bollmer 4, Schneider 6, Waide 7, Morton 5, Leach 10, Manning 9.

Louisville Prodigy

(35)

 - 

Moran 1, Justice 2, Reed 4, Russell 3, Kelly 7, Ross 14, Newby 3.

Lexington Catholic   58     Swoosh   51   (Consolation)
Chase Armstrong led Lexington Catholic with 16 points.  Ross Muncy, Patrick Keller, and Evan Fraliex added 10, eight, and eight points respectively.  Swoosh was led by Tyler Black with 20 points.

Louisville Suns   56     N. Kentucky Tarheels   30   (Consolation)
Tyrell Corlew led the victors with 16 points.  Bradley Ledford and Ben Zinno added 10 and eight points respectively.  Dontel Arnold and Travis Elliott led the Tarheels with 10 and eight points respectively.

Swoosh won by forfeit over N. Kentucky Tarheels   (Seventh Place)

Louisville Suns   41     Lexington Catholic   36   (Fifth Place)
The Suns were led today by Tyrell Corlew with 12 points while Lexington Catholic was paced by Ross Muncy with 12 points.

Louisville Suns  

15

10

9

7

-

41

Lexington Catholic

6

11

11

8

-

36


 

Louisville Suns

(41)

 - 

Perito 6, Davis 2, Oliver 8, Saxton 2, Zenno 5, Schulte 6, Corlew 12.

Lexington Catholic

(36)

 - 

Muncy 12, Armstrong 4, Keller 8, Fraliex 4, Waller 3, Meyer 3, Wilhelms 2.

MABA 11U   55     Louisville Prodigy   39   (Third Place)
Nathan Dieudonne led the victors with 26 points and Isaiah Ivey added 14 points.  Daniel Ross led Louisville Prodigy with 14 points.

MABA 11U  

8

25

13

9

-

55

Louisville Prodigy

9

14

6

10

-

39


 

MABA 11U

(55)

 - 

Dieudonne 26, Owen 2, Ivey 14, Page 5, Repishti 4, Wesson 2, Wells 2.

Louisville Prodigy

(39)

 - 

Byars 1, Moran 2, Ross 14, Justice 3, Russell 3, Newby 3, Kelly 9, Cornelius 2, Wilkins 2

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze   67     Northeast Kentucky Royals   56   (Championship)
The Blaze pulled away from a 34-34 tie at halftime to outscore the Royals 25-11 in the third quarter on their way to a 67-56 victory.  The victors were led by Casey Schneider with 21 points including five three point baskets.  Darius Waide, Jaylen Beckham, and Kaleb Leach added 14, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Kyle Bush and Mike Terry led the Royals with 19 and 15 points respectively.  Zach Davis and Ryan Whetsel added 10 points each.

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze  

18

16

25

8

-

67

Northeast Kentucky Royals

18

16

11

11

-

56


 

N. Lexington YMCA Blaze

(67)

 - 

Beckham 10, Kimball 1, Schneider 21, Waide 14, Morton 6, Leach 10, Manning 5.

Northeast Kentucky Royals

(56)

 - 

Bush 19, Davis 10, Whetsel 10, Terry 15, Adams 2.

 

 

Division II

N. Kentucky Irish

64

Scott County Vipers

46

Quarterfinal

C. Kentucky Warriors

44

N. Kentucky Tarheels

35

Quarterfinal

Somerset Shooters

55

North Laurel Racers

34

Quarterfinal

Kentucky Colonels

50

N. Kentucky Hornets

34

Quarterfinal

N. Kentucky Irish

49

C. Kentucky Warriors

37

Semifinal

Somerset Shooters

40

Kentucky Colonels

24

Semifinal

N. Kentucky Tarheels

69

Scott County Vipers

29

Consolation

N. Kentucky Hornets

45

North Laurel Racers

40 (OT)

Consolation

Scott County Vipers

52

North Laurel Racers

44

7th Place

N. Kentucky Tarheels

60

N. Kentucky Hornets

38

5th Place

Kentucky Colonels

54

C. Kentucky Warriors

43

3rd Place

Somerset Shooters

51

N. Kentucky Irish

45

Championship

 

N. Kentucky Irish   64     Scott County Vipers   46   (Quarterfinal)
The Irish were led by Zach Fardo, Brady Hightchew, and Patrick Towles with 16, 14, and 13 points respectively.  The Vipers were led by Brian Malesick with 14 points.  Trey Franklin and Connor Showalter added eight points each.

C. Kentucky Warriors (Winchester)   44     N. Kentucky Tarheels   35   (Quarterfinal)
VanCleve, Stenzel, and Hutton led the Warriors with 10 points each.  Brandon Hatton led the Tarheels with 12 points.  Zachary McCormick and Darez Waller added eight and seven points respectively.

Somerset Shooters   55     North Laurel Racers    34   (Quarterfinal)
Taylor Gover and Robert Lewis led the victors with 16 and 10 points respectively.  Cody Deaton led the Racers with 11 points.

Kentucky Colonels   50     N. Kentucky Hornets   34   (Quarterfinal)
Brad Koenig led the Colonels with 22 points.  Bradley Way added 10 points.  Travis Thompson led the Hornets with 15 points.

N. Kentucky Irish   49     C. Kentucky Warriors (Winchester)   37   (Semifinal)
N. Kentucky Irish enjoyed a 17-6 advantage in the third quarter on their way to a 49-37 victory over the Warriors.  Zach Fardo and Patrick Towles led the victors with 18 and 11 points respectively.  Harville led the Warriors with nine points.

N. Kentucky Irish  

10

12

17

10

-

49

C. Kentucky Warriors

12

5

6

14

-

37


 

N. Kentucky Irish

(49)

 - 

Birkenhauer 3, Fardo 18, Hightchew 9, Reekers 3, Towles 11, White 6.

C. Kentucky Warriors

(37)

 - 

Stenzel 7, Harville 9, Harris 6, VanCleve 5, Hutton 7, Coleman 3.

Somerset Shooters   40     Kentucky Colonels   24   (Semifinal)
The Shooters raced out to a 21-4 halftime lead on their way to a 40-24 victory over the Colonels.  Robert Lewis led Somerset with 12 points while the Colonels were paced by Cole Willoughby with seven points.

Somerset Shooters

11

10

12

7

-

40

Kentucky Colonels

3

1

17

3

-

24


 

Somerset Shooters

(40)

 - 

Gover 7, Lewis 12, Merrick 6, Johnson 7, Hall 4, Jones 2, Turpin 2.

Kentucky Colonels

(24)

 - 

Bradley Way 5, Brown 5, Willoughby 7, Koenig 3, James 4.

N. Kentucky Tarheels   69     Scott County Vipers   29   (Consolation)
Tyler Uetrecht and Zachary McCormick led the Tarheels with 20 and 18 points respectively.  The Vipers were led by Brian Malesick with 10 points.

N. Kentucky Hornets   45     North Laurel Racers   40 OT   (Consolation)
Michael Best and Nick Kanter paced the victors with 12 and 11 points respectively.  The Racers were led by Marcus Carson and Scotty Farthing with 17 and 15 points respectively.

Scott County Vipers   52     North Laurel Racers   44   (Seventh Place)
Zach Bryant and Brian Malesick led the Vipers with 17 and 11 points respectively.  The Racers were led by Marcus Carson with 20 points.

Scott County Vipers

4

17

18

13

-

52

North Laurel Racers

9

10

12

13

-

44


 

Scott County Vipers

(52)

 - 

Showalter 1, Bryant 17, Malesick 11, Adair 4, Grigsby 4, Likens 6, Franklin 9.

North Laurel Racers

(44)

 - 

Carson 20, Farthing 8, Deaton 8, Eversole 6, Bowling 2.

N. Kentucky Tarheels   60     N. Kentucky Hornets   38   (Fifth Place)
Tyler Uetrecht led the victors with 16 points.  Darez Waller, Brandon Hatton, and Zachary McCormick added 12, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Nick Kanter led the Hornets with 12 points.

N. Kentucky Tarheels  

14

21

19

6

-

60

N. Kentucky Hornets

10

10

4

14

-

38


 

N. Kentucky Tarheels

(60)

 - 

Hatton 11, Uetrecht 16, McCormick 11, Waller 12, McClendon 4, Burns 2, Bowling 2, Henderson 2.

N. Kentucky Hornets

(38)

 - 

Mello 4, Shafer 4, Thompson 3, Guess 7, Arnzen 5, Stovik 2, Kennedy 12.

Kentucky Colonels   54     C. Kentucky Warriors (Winchester)   43   (Third Place)
The Colonels were led by Zachary Brown with 22 points.  Bradley Way and Brad Koenig added 14 and 10 points respectively.  The Warriors were led by Harville and Stenzel with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Kentucky Colonels  

13

12

14

15

-

54

C. Kentucky Warriors

9

16

6

12

-

43


 

Kentucky Colonels

(54)

 - 

Brown 22, Willoughby 3, Koenig 10, Bradley Way 14, James 5.

C. Kentucky Warriors

(43)

 - 

Harris 8, VanCleve 7, Hutton 4, Stenzel 10, Harville 11, Coleman 3.

Somerset Shooters   51     N. Kentucky Irish   45   (Championship)
The Somerset Shooters were led by Robert Lewis and Taylor Gover with 22 and 16 points respectively.  N. Kentucky Irish was led by Patrick Towles and Zach Fardo with 16 and 14 points respectively.

Somerset Shooters  

12

11

13

15

-

51

N. Kentucky Irish

11

8

11

15

-

45


 

Somerset Shooters

(51)

 - 

Gover 16, Lewis 22, Merrick 3, Johnson 6, Turpin 4.

N. Kentucky Irish

(45)

 - 

Fardo 14, Hightchew 6, Reekers 7, Towles 16, White 2.

  

Conclusion

I have attempted to give a brief recap of each game played in this tournament.  I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in stats as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheets.  This report is meant to be an overview of the tourney and not an instrument for ascertaining precise individual records.

Congratulations to the N. Lexington YMCA Blaze for winning the Division I championship and to the Somerset Shooters for capturing the Division II title.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during this tourney.  The KBA does an excellent job running these tourneys and the facility is a perfect venue for multi-game events.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.