2004 Fifth Third Bank Classic Results
Lexington Catholic High School
Lexington, Kentucky
December 18-21, 2004

2004-2005 Ron Harrison

Lexington Catholic athletic director and coach Greg Todd has put together another great four days of basketball.  Eight of the top ten teams in the Lexington Herald-Leader pre-season preview participated in this event.  These teams are #1 Lexington Catholic, #2 Sacred Heart, #4 Rockcastle County, #5 Henderson County, #7 Clinton County, #8 Elizabethtown, #9 Louisville Christian, and #10 Bullitt East.  Other pre-season ranked teams in the tourney are #11 Mercy Academy, #14 Paris, #15 Ohio County, #19 South Laurel, #21 Wayne County, #22 Pike County Central, #23 Whitesburg, and #25 Russell.

Many of the top players in the state played in this star-studded event.  Sixteen of the top twenty-five players in the Lexington Herald-Leader pre-season preview were featured in this tournament.  The players are #1 Carly Ormerod (Sacred Heart), #3 Ashley Hawkins (Henderson County), #4 Taylor Kopple (Sacred Heart), #5 Johnna Abney (Rockcastle County),  #6 Shannon Novosel (Lexington Catholic), #7 Paige Guffey (Clinton County), #10 Amber Guffey (Clinton County), #11 Anaris Sickles (Lexington Catholic), #13 Robyn Jennings (Elizabethtown), #14 Tara Rowe (Rockcastle County), #17 Julie Leach (Ohio County), #19 Brittany Edelen (Washington County), #20 Jamie Thiem (Newport Central Catholic), #21 Ashley Bell (Wayne County), #23 Nikki Davis (Lexington Catholic), and #25 Meredith Marsh (Louisville Christian).

This was a very interesting tournament as Lexington Catholic and Sacred Heart are in opposite brackets and the different polls are split in the state on which is #1 entering the season.

There was a total of 61 games played in three gyms over a four day period, culminating in an overall championship between the American Division and the National Division winners.  I have provided a capsule report on as many games as possible with extended coverage on each game I view in its entirety.  Spelling of names varies from program to program and sometimes the heights of the players are not provided so I apologize in advance for any inaccuracies in these areas.
 

Saturday December 18th - Day 1

American Division

Owensboro (1-3) vs. Eastern (4-1)

Owensboro coach Tom Campbell started the following lineup: 6-1 Fr. Janae Howard, 5-4 Jr. Charitie Dean, 6-0 So. Ashley Prince, 5-4 Sr. Shartez McHenry, and 5-4 8th grader Nikki Johnson.  Eastern coach Steve Ward countered with 5-7 So. Tesha Wright, 5-9 Jr. Ciera Chisholm, 6-0 Sr. Tiffani Slaughter, 5-3 So. Sherri Jenkins, and 5-7 So. Jamie Williams.

Eastern led 27-20 at halftime but  outscored Owensboro 34-15 in the second half to take a 61-35 victory.  5-10 Jr. Dymon Rondo led the victors with 22 points.  Tiffani Slaughter added 13 points.  Janae Howard and Ashley Prince led Owensboro with 12 and 10 points respectively. 

Owensboro

9

11

8

7

-

35

Eastern

12

15

19

15

-

61

Owensboro

(35) -

Howard 12, Dean 0, Prince 10, McHenry 0, Johnson 2, Maddox 1, Underhill 2, Douglas 8.

Eastern

(61) -

Wright 6,  Chisholm 4, Slaughter 13, Jenkins 4, Williams 6, Rondo 22, Payne 3, V. Aramburu 2, McKinney 1.

Louisville Central (4-3) vs. Washington County (1-3)

Louisville Central coach Damon Cobble started the following lineup: 5-11 Sr. Danielle Bonds, 5-8 Sr. Kandy Baines, 6-2 Sr. Ciara Gibbs, 5-8 Sr. LaSasha Sloss, and 4-9 Sr. Tiffany Taylor.  Washington County coach J. T. Burton countered with 5-9 Jr. Brittany Edelen, So. Stacy Tope, Jr. Whitney Tingle, Fr. Jane Goatley, and Fr. Whitney Bowen.

Washington County led 16-12 at halftime and outscored Central 9-0 in the third quarter on their way to a 33-23 victory.  Brittany Edelen led Washington County with 20 points while Ciara Gibbs and Kandy Baines led Central with six points each.

Louisville Central

10

2

0

11

-

23

Washington County

7

9

9

8

-

33

Louisville Central

(23) -

Bonds 0, Baines 6, Gibbs 6, Sloss 4, Taylor 0, Richardson 2, Bradley 3, Harvey 2.

Washington County

(33) -

Edelen 20, Tope 1, Tingle 0, J. Goatley 8, Bowen 1, Williams 3.

Wayne County (5-0) vs. Harrison County (4-1)

Wayne County coach Tim Pyles started the following lineup:  5-11 Sr. Ashley Bell, 5-5 Jr. Lindsey Dishman, 5-9 Jr. Latoyia Green, 5-5 Jr. Kara Gothrup, and 5-7 Fr. Courtney Duncan.  Harrison County countered with 5-10 Jr. Brooke Faulkner, 5-8 Jr. Katie Kendall, 6-1 Jr. Garyn Price, 5-8 Fr. Laura Kendall, and 5-6 So. LaDonna Turley.

Harrison County led 42-35 at the end of three quarters but Wayne County rallied behind 11 fourth quarter points by Ashley Bell to capture a 51-49 decision.  Bell led the victors with 17 points.  LaDonna Turley and Brooke Faulkner led Harrison County with 16 and 14 points respectively. 

Wayne County

11

12

12

16

-

51

Harrison County

9

14

19

7

-

49

Wayne County

(51) -

Bell 17, Dishman 3, Green 6, Gothrup 5, Duncan 9, Perkins 2, Stearns 2, Gregory 1, Latham 6.

Harrison County

(49) -

Faulkner 14, K. Kendall 8, Price 2, L. Kendall 7, Turley 16, Highlander 2.

Monroe County (5-1) vs. Lexington Catholic (4-0)

Monroe County coach Dwayne Murray started the following lineup:  5-7 Jr. Tara Harlan, 5-8 Jr. Chelsey McCreary, 6-2 Sr. Terin Burgess, 5-6 So. Laura Anderson, and 5-7 Jr. Kenzie Rich.  Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd countered with 5-9 Sr. Adaeze Azubuike, 6-0 Jr. Anaris Sickles, 6-1 Sr. Shannon Novosel, 5-6 So. Keyla Snowden, and 5-8 Jr. Nikki Davis

Lexington Catholic scored 29 points off 24 Monroe County turnovers and held a 55-24 rebound margin in an 85-57 victory.  Anaris Sickles led five Lexington Catholic players in double figures with 14 points and 14 rebounds.  Kenzie Rich led Monroe County with 14 points and seven assists.

Monroe County

10

10

23

14

-

57

Lexington Catholic

20

20

29

16

-

85

Monroe County

(57) -

Harlan 7, McCreary 4, Burgess 12, Laura Anderson 13, Rich 14, Gordon 1, Bennett 4, Price 2.

Lexington Catholic

(85) -

Azubuike 12, Sickles 14, S. Novosel 11, Snowden 9, Davis 10, Green 11, Cash 5, N. Novosel 8, Devers 5.

Boyd County (3-1) vs. Mercy Academy (1-3)

Boyd County coach Pete Fraley started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Jennifer Rowsey, 6-0 So. Kendra Badgett, 5-8 Jr. Megan Brown, 5-3 So. Katie Chaney, and 5-7 Sr. Brandi Mahar.  Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans countered with 5-8 Jr. Melissa Schindler, 5-10 Sr. Sha’Lori Moore, 5-11 Jr. Jenny Petrie, 5-7 Jr. Mallory Luckett, and 5-8 Sr. Courtney Hall.

Mercy Academy raced out to a 42-25 halftime lead on their way to a 77-52 victory over Boyd County.  Mercy Academy had 12 players in the scoring column, led by Jenny Petrie with 15 points.  5-7 Sr. Ashley Stauble and Melissa Schindler added 13 and 11 points respectively.  Brandi Mahar and Kendra Badgett led Boyd County with 16 points each. 

Boyd County

10

15

14

13

-

52

Mercy Academy

22

20

23

12

-

77

Boyd County

(52) -

Rowsey 0, Badgett 16, Brown 9, Chaney 0, Mahar 16, Scaggs 7, Willis 4.

Mercy Academy

(77) -

Schindler 11, Moore 2, Petrie 15, Luckett 8, Hall 5, Protenic 1, Napier 4, Cox 2, Kaelin 3, Stauble 13, Thomas 5, Buss 8.

Betsy Layne (4-0) vs. Clinton County (4-0)

Betsy Layne coach Cassandra Akers started the following lineup: 5-7 Jr. Whitney Tackett, 5-9 Sr. Breann Akers, 6-0 Sr. Kristal Daniels, 5-8 Fr. Kaitlin Lawson, and 5-6 Jr. Nicole Spurlock.  Clinton County coach Ronnie Guffey countered with 5-6 Jr. Jessica Cummings, 5-8 Sr. Brittany Abbott, 5-10 Sr. Dorothy Papineau, 5-7 Sr. Amber Guffey, and 5-8 Sr. Paige Guffey.

Clinton County connected on 11 three point field goals in an easy 75-37 victory over Betsy Layne.  Paige Guffey led the victors with 22 points.  Amber Guffey added 15 points and 11 assists while Jessica Cummings chipped in with 12 points on four treys.  Kristal Daniels led Betsy Layne with 18 points.

Betsy Layne

9

12

6

10

-

37

Clinton County

12

24

21

18

-

75

Betsy Layne

(37) -

W. Tackett 7, Akers 6, Daniels 18, Lawson 2, Spurlock 2, Smith 2.

Clinton County

(75) -

Cummings 12, Abbott 5, Papineau 4, A. Guffey 15, P. Guffey 22, Dyer 3, DeForest 2, Hardin 1, Curry 3, Brown 8.

Bullitt East (5-1) vs. Paducah Tilghman (6-0)

Bullitt East coach Chris Stallings started the following lineup: 5-8 Sr. Ashton Smith, 5-8 Sr. Jacquelyn Bleemel, 5-11 Sr. Kasey Harrod, 5-5 Sr. Holly Huber, and 5-7 Sr. Abby Thompson.  Paducah Tilghman coach Allison Graham countered with 5-8 Sr. Aseer Itiavkase, 5-10 So. Jeriesha Hayes, 6-1 Jr. Pam Bell, 5-3 Sr. Christian Shelton, and 5-3 Sr. Dria Moore.

Bullitt East raced out to a 20-9 first quarter lead but Paducah Tilghman stormed back to earn to a 62-48 victory.  The victors were led by Aseer Itiavkase with 16 points.  Jeriesha Hayes and Pam Bell added 14 points each.  Kasey Harrod and 5-8 Fr. Whitney Hanley led Bullitt East with 13 and 11 points respectively. 

Bullitt East

20

11

9

8

-

48

Paducah Tilghman

9

18

20

15

-

62

Bullitt East

(48) -

Smith 3, Bleemel 2, Kasey Harrod 13, Huber 4, A, Thompson 3, Beichler 3, Kathleen Thompson 4, Hanley 11, Kelly Harrod 4, Bolin 1.

Paducah Tilghman

(62) -

Itiavkase 16, Hayes 14, Bell 14, Shelton 8, Moore 0, Watson 5, Franklin 2, Leonard 3.

Pike County Central (5-2) vs. Rockcastle County (4-0)

Pike County Central coach Tammy Tussey started the following lineup:  5-11 Fr. Kayla Lowe, 6-1 Jr. Kim Coleman, 6-0 Sr. Taylor Brown, 5-3 Fr. Paige Lowe, and 5-5 Sr. Mishay Weddington.  Rockcastle County coach Chrysti Noble countered with 5-9 Sr. Katie Parsons, 5-10 Sr. Tara Rowe, 5-10 Sr. Heather Hammond, 5-6 Jr. Ashley Lunsford,  and 5-5 Sr. Johnna Abney.

Rockcastle County raced out to a 41-15 halftime lead on their way to a 98-50 victory over Pike County Central.  Rockcastle County was led by Tara Rowe with 23 points. Heather Hammond and Johnna Abney added 17 and 12 points respectively.  Kayla Lowe and Kim Coleman led Pike County Central with 12 points each.

Pike County Central

8

7

20

14

-

50

Rockcastle County

28

21

21

28

-

98

Pike County Central

(50) -

K. Lowe 12, K. Coleman 12, Brown 9, P. Lowe 5, Weddington 4, A. Coleman 8.

Rockcastle County

(98) -

K. Parsons 3, T. Rowe 23, Hammond 17, A. Lunsford 8, Abney 12, Asher 2, S. Parsons 5, Killen 2, Bussell 4, Cash 4, T. Lunsford 6, Durham 6, S. Rowe 6.

National Division

South Laurel (3-1) vs. Lexington Christian Academy (2-0)

South Laurel coach Konnie Snyder started the following lineup: 5-10 Jr. Amber Neace, 5-9 So. Devon Burchette, 5-9 Sr. Brittany Turner, 5-6 Sr. Mallory Jones, and 5-6 So. Whitney Smith.  Lexington Christian Academy coach Donna Murphy countered with 5-10 Sr. Cara Johnson, 5-9 Sr. Casey Johnson, 6-1 Jr. Kirby Barnhart, 5-7 Sr. Kayla Yates, and 5-6 So. Emily London.

South Laurel held a 41-29.5% advantage in field goal shooting and a 33-26 margin in rebounding in a 47-42 victory over Lexington Christian Academy.  Amber Neace led the victors with 17 points, seven rebounds, and five blocked shots.  Brittany Turner added nine points and pulled down nine rebounds.  Kirby Barnhart led Lexington Christian with 11 points and eight rebounds.

South Laurel

11

10

14

12

-

47

Lexington Christian Academy

16

9

6

11

-

42

South Laurel

(47) -

Neace 17, Burchette 7, Turner 9, Jones 8, Smith 6.

Lexington Christian Academy

(42) -

Cara Johnson 4, Casey Johnson 3, Barnhart 11, K. Yates 9, London 7, Anderson 6, Brittain 2.

Graves County (4-2) vs. Christian Academy of Louisville (4-0)

Graves County coach Jeff Stokes started the following lineup:  6-1 So. Jessica Doran, 5-7 Jr. Kacie Henderson, 6-2 Sr. Leslie Dowdy, 5-6 Fr. Brittany Young, and 5-6 So. Alysha Legate.  Christian Academy of Louisville coach Don Rice countered with 5-8 Sr. Ali Shubert, 6-2 Sr. Maggie McKemie, 6-4 Sr. Ashley Fishback, 5-8 Sr. Jessie Marshall, and 5-7 Jr. Meredith Marsh

CAL led 26-20 at halftime and pulled away in the second half to defeat Graves County 56-35.  CAL scored 28 points off 19 Graves County turnovers and outrebounded their opponent 42-29.  The victors were led by Maggie McKemie with 17 points.  Meredith Marsh and Jessie Marshall added 12 and 11 points respectively.  Molly Clapp led Graves County with nine points.

Graves County

11

9

6

9

-

35

Christian Academy of Louisville

13

13

14

16

-

56

Graves County

(35) -

Doran 7, Henderson 3, Dowdy 0, Young 5, Legate 8, Harrison 3, M. Clapp 9.

Christian Academy of Louisville

(56) -

Shubert 6, McKemie 17, Fishback 2, Marshall 11, Marsh 12, Kom 3, Tappendorf 5.

Ohio County (4-1) vs. Paris (3-1)

Ohio County coach Brad Johnson started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Kirsten McDaniel, 5-7 Sr. Ashley Payton, 5-11 Sr. Julie Leach, 5-6 So. Lauren Goff, and 5-7 Sr. Amanda Critchelow.  Paris coach Terence Brooks countered with 5-8 Sr. Brittany Thomas, 5-8 Jr. Alishia Tucker, 5-6 Jr. Taylor Christman, 5-7 Sr. Natalie Tubbs, and 5-4 Sr. Iona Caulder

Ohio County led 27-15 at halftime but Paris rallied to earn a 52-49 decision.  Paris scored 27 points off 27 Ohio County turnovers.  Ohio County held a 45-30 advantage in rebounding and was 20 of 29 from the free throw line while Paris only visited the charity stripe nine times, connecting on five shots.  Paris was led by Iona Caulder with 16 points and seven rebounds while Taylor Christman added 15 points.  Ohio County was led by Julie Leach with 21 points and 11 rebounds.

Ohio County

15

12

8

14

-

49

Paris

7

8

18

19

-

52

Ohio County

(49) -

McDaniel 5, Payton 3, Leach 21, Goff 9, Critchelow 8, Adams 3.

Paris

(52) -

Thomas 0, Tucker 8, Christman 15, Tubbs 0, Caulder 16, L. Mitchell 2, Yeiser 9, Brown 2.

Cawood (2-2) vs. Henderson County (2-2)

Cawood coach Bucky Burkhart started the following lineup:  5-8 Jr. Tiffany Brock, 5-8 Jr. Cynthia Green, 5-6 Sr. Whitney Rhymer, 5-4 So. Denna Burkhart, and 5-4 Fr. Emily Boggs.  Henderson County coach Jeff Haile countered with 5-9 Sr. Ashley Hawkins, 5-7 Sr. Krista Hatfield, 5-11 Sr. Whitney Waddell, 5-5 Fr. Rinesha Soaper, and 5-2 Jr. Sierra Gilbert

Henderson County raced out to a 25-9 first quarter lead and shot 52.8% for the game in a 92-30 rout of Cawood.  Henderson County also scored 42 points off 30 Cawood turnovers.  Krista Hatfield led the victors with 22 points including six three point field goals.  Emily Boggs led Cawood with 12 points.

Cawood

9

6

5

10

-

30

Henderson County

25

23

24

20

-

92

Cawood

(30) -

Brock 6, Green 2, Rhymer 5, Burkhart 3, Boggs 12, Williams 2.

Henderson County

(92) -

Hawkins 11, Hatfield 22, Waddell 14, Soaper 15, Gilbert 6, Todd 5, Quarles 2, Scales 2, McConnell 2, Fulcher 2, Ringmeyer 2, Klutey 3, Hobgood 6.

Muhlenberg North (5-0) vs. Elizabethtown (4-0)

Muhlenberg North coach Mike Harper started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Heather Oglesby, 5-9 Sr. Holly Neal, 6-0 Jr. Candace Garrett, 5-7 Sr. Veronica Peercy, and 5-7 Jr. Lauren Jill Tatum.  Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd countered with 6-0 Sr. Sara Sexton, 6-0 Sr. Robyn Jennings, 6-1 Jr. Kabrenda Warfield, 5-4 Sr. LaTasha Turner, and 5-5 Sr. Lara Donnelly.

Elizabethtown held a 50%-24.1% advantage in field goal shooting in a 64-41 victory over Muhlenberg North.  Elizabethtown raced out to a 22-7 lead after the first quarter and Muhlenberg North could never make a challenge.  The victors were led by Robyn Jennings with 20 points and seven rebounds.  Kabrenda Warfield added 12 points and pulled down 13 rebounds.  Holly Neal led Muhlenberg North with 12 points and seven rebounds.

Muhlenberg North

7

13

11

10

-

41

Elizabethtown

22

15

13

14

-

64

Muhlenberg North

(41) -

Oglesby 6, Neal 12, Garrett 8, Peercy 3, Tatum 0, Steele 3, King 6, Springer 3.

Elizabethtown

(64) -

Sexton 7, Jennings 20, Warfield 12, Turner 0, Donnelly 7, Goblirsch 2, Ates 2, Haire 4, Lucas 5, Stewart 5.

Whitesburg (4-1) vs. Greenwood (5-2)

Whitesburg coach Dickie Adams started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Chasity Watts, 5-9 Sr. Whitney Hogg, 5-10 Sr. Camille Cook, 5-5 Jr. Autumn Morris, and 5-7 Jr. Tiffany Lowe.  Greenwood coach Ken Waddell countered with 5-10 Jr. Cali Carter, 5-9 Jr. Ryanne Embry, 6-0 Sr. Katie Sanderson, 5-5 Jr. Devin Dewitt, and 5-9 Jr. Angela Kitchens

Whitesburg led 22-20 at halftime but pulled away in the second half to defeat Greenwood 55-40.  Whitesburg shot 48.8% from the field, connected on 11 of 18 free throws and pulled down 36 rebounds.  Greenwood shot 29.6% from the field, connected on seven of 14 free throws and had 33 rebounds.  Whitesburg scored 18 points off 24 Greenwood turnovers.  Whitesburg committed 28 turnovers but Greenwood could only capitalize for nine points.  Whitesburg was led by Camille Cook with 27 points and 10 rebounds.  Cook was 12 of 14 from the field.  Katie Sanderson and Cali Carter led Greenwood with 12 and 11 points respectively. 

Whitesburg

8

14

17

16

-

55

Greenwood

9

11

11

9

-

40

Whitesburg

(55) -

Watts 2, Hogg 5, Cook 27, Morris 4, Lowe 4, Banks 3, Whitaker 6, Sexton 4.

Greenwood

(40) -

Carter 11, Embry 2, Sanderson 12, Dewitt 2, Kitchens 7, Njoku 4, Walden 2.

Todd County Central (5-2) vs. Sacred Heart (4-0)

Todd County Central coach Jeff Stamps started the following lineup:  6-1 So. Lindsey Shade, 6-1 So. Millie Deason, 6-2 Jr. Jaleesa Glass, 5-10 So. Krystal Head, and 5-7 Jr. Fontay Martin.  Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir countered with 5-10 Sr. Taylor Kopple, 5-9 Sr. Jackie Distler, 6-1 So. Elizabeth Campbell, 5-4 Sr. Jordan Hess, and 5-8 Sr. Carly Ormerod.

Sacred Heart scored 33 points off 29 Todd County Central turnovers on their way to a 74-29 victory over Todd County Central.  Sacred Heart also held a 50.8%-28.6% field goal shooting advantage.  The victors were led today by Jordan Hess with 13 points.  5-6 Jr. Lindsay Boling came off the bench to add 11 points.  Fontay Martin led Todd County Central with 13 points.

Todd County Central

6

8

11

4

-

29

Sacred Heart

22

15

13

24

-

74

Todd County Central

(29) -

Shade 3, Deason 7, Glass 0, Head 4, Martin 13, Bush 2.

Sacred Heart

(74) -

T. Kopple 5, Distler 6, Campbell 4, Hess 13, Ormerod 9, Denbow 2, Miles 3, Klein 4, Wade 2, K. Kopple 9, Barrow 6, Boling 11.

Russell (5-1) vs. Newport Central Catholic (4-0)

Russell coach Merle Kidwell started the following lineup:  6-0 So. Jessica Fortman, 6-0 So. Chinwe Okoro, 6-1 Jr. Christen Daniels, 5-4 Fr. Samantha Sparks, and 5-5 Sr. Cristina Williams.  Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald countered with 5-10 Sr. Stacey Smith, 5-8 So. Shannon Klei, 6-0 Fr. Whitney Cundiff, 5-5 Sr. Alex Litmer, and 5-7 Sr. Jayme Thiem.

Newport Central Catholic scored 29 points off 29 Russell turnovers to capture a close 67-63 decision.  The taller Russell squad held a 49-28 advantage in rebounding.  The victors were led by Shannon Klei with 17 points.  Jayme Thiem added 15 points and recorded nine steals.  Jessica Fortman led Russell with 24 points and 16 rebounds.  Chinwe Okoro added 14 points and pulled down 16 rebounds.

Russell

6

14

26

17

-

63

Newport Central Catholic

13

17

17

20

-

67

Russell

(63) -

Fortman 24, Okoro 14, Daniels 8, Sparks 7, Williams 6, Menshouse 4.

Newport Central Catholic

(67) -

Smith 8, Klei 17, Cundiff 10, Litmer 10, Thiem 15, Guidugli 2, Dunn 5.

 

Sunday December 19th - Day 2

American Division - Consolation Bracket

Louisville Central (4-4) vs. Owensboro (1-4)

Louisville Central coach Damon Cobble started the following lineup: 5-8 Fr. Ti Blakemore, 5-8 Sr. LaTora Schmidt, 6-2 Sr. Ciara Gibbs, 5-1 Jr. Donisha Richardson, and 5-4 Sr. Megan Coleman.  Owensboro coach Tom Campbell countered with 6-1 Fr. Janae Howard, 5-4 Jr. Charitie Dean, 6-0 So. Ashley Prince, 5-4 Sr. Shartez McHenry, and 5-4 8th grader Nikki Johnson.

Central overcame a 23-22 deficit at halftime to defeat Owensboro 50-34.  Central held Owensboro to only 11 points in the second half.  The victors were led by Megan Coleman and Ciara Gibbs with 16 and 14 points respectively. Janae Howard and Ashley Prince led Central with nine and eight points respectively.

Louisville Central

11

11

15

13

-

50

Owensboro

12

11

5

6

-

34

Louisville Central

(50) -

Blakemore 2, Schmidt 0, Gibbs 14, Richardson 3, Coleman 16, Sloss 2, Forbes 2, Baines 4, Bonds 3, Harvey 4.

Owensboro

(34) -

Howard 9, Dean 6, Prince 8, McHenry 0, Johnson 5, Smith 6.

Betsy Layne (4-1) vs. Boyd County (3-2)

Betsy Layne coach Cassandra Akers started the following lineup: 5-7 Jr. Whitney Tackett, 5-9 Sr. Breann Akers, 6-0 Sr. Kristal Daniels, 5-8 Fr. Kaitlin Lawson, and 5-6 Jr. Nicole Spurlock.  Boyd County coach Pete Fraley countered with 5-10 Sr. Jennifer Rowsey, 6-0 So. Kendra Badgett, 5-8 Jr. Megan Brown, 5-3 So. Katie Chaney, and 5-7 Sr. Brandi Mahar.

Betsy Layne outshot Boyd County 54.3%-26.3% from the field on their way to a 56-44 victory.  5-7 Sr. Kim Clark led the victors with 25 points.  5-6 Sr. Kristen Smith added 13 points and dished out six assists.   Brandi Mahar led Boyd County with 16 points.

Betsy Layne

15

11

20

10

-

56

Boyd County

10

9

10

15

-

44

Betsy Layne

(56) -

Tackett 0, Akers 3, Daniels 9, Lawson 0, Spurlock 0, Clark 25, Meade 6, Smith 13.

Boyd County

(44) -

Rowsey 4, Badgett 6, Brown 7, Chaney 9, Mahar 16, Willis 1, Scaggs 1.

Monroe County (5-2) vs. Harrison County (4-2)

Monroe County coach Dwayne Murray started the following lineup:  5-7 Jr. Tara Harlan, 5-8 Jr. Chelsey McCreary, 6-2 Sr. Terin Burgess, 5-6 So. Laura Anderson, and 5-7 Jr. Kenzie Rich.  Harrison County countered with 5-10 Jr. Brooke Faulkner, 5-8 Jr. Katie Kendall, 6-1 Jr. Garyn Price, 5-8 Fr. Laura Kendall, and 5-6 So. LaDonna Turley.

Monroe County raced out to a 35-19 halftime lead on their way to a 66-52 victory over Harrison County.  Kenzie Rich led the victors with 27 points.  Laura Anderson and Chelsey McCreary added 15 and 14 points respectively.  Brooke Faulkner and LaDonna Turley led Harrison County with 21 and 18 points respectively. 

Monroe County

16

19

18

13

-

66

Harrison County

6

13

14

19

-

52

Monroe County

(66) -

Harlan 0, McCreary 14, Burgess 3, Laura Anderson 15, Rich 27, Ross 2, Bennett 3, Wilson 2.

Harrison County

(52) -

Faulkner 21, K. Kendall 2, Price 6, L. Kendall 1, Turley 18, Highlander 2, Murphy 2.

Pike County Central (5-3) vs. Bullitt East (5-2)

Pike County Central coach Tammy Tussey started the following lineup:  5-11 Fr. Kayla Lowe, 6-1 Jr. Kim Coleman, 6-0 Sr. Taylor Brown, 5-3 Fr. Paige Lowe, and 5-5 Sr. Mishay Weddington.  Bullitt East coach Chris Stallings countered with 5-8 Sr. Ashton Smith, 5-8 Sr. Jacquelyn Bleemel, 5-11 Sr. Kasey Harrod, 5-5 Sr. Holly Huber, and 5-7 Sr. Abby Thompson.

Bullitt East held a 29-8 advantage on the offensive boards and scored 28 second chance points in an 87-57 victory over Pike County Central.  5-8 Fr. Whitney Hanley led the victors with 16 points.  Kasey Harrod and Jacquelyn Bleemel added 12 and 10 points respectively.  Ashton Smith pulled down 11 rebounds.  Paige Lowe led Pike County Central with 15 points.  6-1 Jr. Ashley Vanko added 14 points and 11 rebounds.

Pike County Central

15

21

6

15

-

57

Bullitt East

18

27

21

21

-

87

Pike County Central

(57) -

K. Lowe 9, K. Coleman 3, T. Brown 10, P. Lowe 15, Weddington 4, A. Coleman 2, Vanko 14.

Bullitt East

(87) -

Smith 6, Bleemel 10, Kasey Harrod 12, Huber 4, A, Thompson 4, Beichler 7, Kathleen Thompson 5, Kelli Thompson 2, Fletcher 5, Hanley 16, Bolin 2, Judd 7, Kelly Harrod 7.

American Division - Winners Bracket

Washington County (2-3) vs. Eastern (5-1)

Washington County coach J. T. Burton started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Brittany Edelen, So. Stacy Tope, Jr. Whitney Tingle, Fr. Jane Goatley, and Fr. Whitney Bowen.  Eastern coach Steve Ward countered with 5-10 Jr. Dymon Rondo, 5-9 Jr. Ciera Chisholm, 6-0 Sr. Tiffani Slaughter, 5-3 So. Sherri Jenkins, and 5-7 So. Jamie Williams.

Eastern held a 45.8%-28.2% advantage in field goal shooting and scored 22 points off 23 Washington County turnovers in a 66-36 victory.  Dymon Rondo and Tiffani Slaughter led the victors with 18 and 11 points respectively.  Jane Goatley led Washington County with 15 points.  Brittany Edelen added 14 points and pulled down 11 rebounds.

Washington County

7

10

10

9

-

36

Eastern

11

20

13

22

-

66

Washington County

(36) -

Edelen 14, Tope 2, Tingle 0, J. Goatley 15, Bowen 0, Haydon 2, Railey 1, Sexton 1, Williams 1.

Eastern

(66) -

Rondo 18, Chisholm 3, Slaughter 11, Jenkins 8, Williams 5, Payne 4, V. Aramburu 2, Wright 3, Fisher 2, Kane 6, Howard 2, C. Aramburu 2.

Lexington Catholic (5-0) vs. Wayne County (6-0)

Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Adaeze Azubuike, 6-0 Jr. Anaris Sickles, 6-1 Sr. Shannon Novosel, 5-6 So. Keyla Snowden, and 5-8 Jr. Nikki Davis.  Wayne County coach Tim Pyles countered with 5-11 Sr. Ashley Bell, 5-5 Jr. Lindsey Dishman, 5-9 Jr. Latoyia Green, 5-5 Jr. Kara Gothrup, and 5-7 Fr. Courtney Duncan

Lexington Catholic held a 56.9%-23.5% advantage in field goal shooting and scored 44 points off 34 Wayne County turnovers in an 84-29 victory.  Shannon Novosel led the victors with 24 points and seven rebounds.  Nikki Davis dished out 13 assists.  Wayne County was led by Lindsey Dishman with 11 points. 

Lexington Catholic

17

33

20

14

-

84

Wayne County

6

9

8

6

-

29

Lexington Catholic

(84) -

Azubuike 12, Sickles 10, S. Novosel 24, Snowden 6, Davis 5, Green 9, Rhule 3, Cash 2, N. Novosel 10, Devers 2, Elam 1.

Wayne County

(29) -

Bell 4, Dishman 11, Green 6, Gothrup 4, Duncan 0, Stearns 3, Latham 1.

Clinton County (5-0) vs. Mercy Academy (2-3)

Clinton County coach Ronnie Guffey started the following lineup: 5-6 Jr. Jessica Cummings, 5-8 Sr. Brittany Abbott, 5-10 Sr. Dorothy Papineau, 5-7 Sr. Amber Guffey, and 5-8 Sr. Paige Guffey.  Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans countered with 5-8 Jr. Melissa Schindler, 5-10 Sr. Sha’Lori Moore, 5-11 Jr. Jenny Petrie, 5-7 Jr. Mallory Luckett, and 5-8 Sr. Courtney Hall.

Clinton County pulled away in the final quarter to defeat Mercy 60-52.  Clinton County shot 42.5% from the field, connected on 20 of 23 free throws and pulled down 28 rebounds.  Mercy shot 30.2% from the field, connected on 12 of 17 free throws and grabbed 40 rebounds

Amber Guffey led Clinton County with 30 points and seven rebounds.   Paige Guffey added 17 points.  Jenny Petrie led Mercy Academy with 20 points and 12 rebounds (all of them offensive rebounds).  Mallory Luckett added 10 points.  Sha’Lori Moore chipped in with nine points and 11 rebounds.

Clinton County

12

10

16

22

-

60

Mercy Academy

12

9

16

15

-

52

Clinton County

(60) -

Cummings 0, Abbott 9, Papineau 4, A. Guffey 30, P. Guffey 17.

Mercy Academy

(52) -

Schindler 0, Moore 9, Petrie 20, Luckett 10, Hall 4, Napier 3, Stauble 3, Buss 3.

Rockcastle County (5-0) vs. Paducah Tilghman (7-0)

Rockcastle County coach Chrysti Noble started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Katie Parsons, 5-10 Sr. Tara Rowe, 5-10 Sr. Heather Hammond, 5-9 So. Sara Parsons,  and 5-5 Sr. Johnna Abney.  Paducah Tilghman coach Allison Graham countered with 5-8 Sr. Aseer Itiavkase, 5-10 So. Jeriesha Hayes, 6-1 Jr. Pam Bell, 5-3 Sr. Christian Shelton, and 5-3 Sr. Dria Moore.

Rockcastle County scored 35 points off 27 Paducah Tilghman turnovers on their way to a 73-57 victory.  Tara Rowe led the victors with 31 points.  Heather Hammond added 22 points and eight rebounds.  Aseer Itiavkase and Christian Shelton led Paducah Tilghman with 16 and 15 points respectively.  Pam Bell added 12 points and pulled down eight rebounds. 

Rockcastle County

23

16

20

14

-

73

Paducah Tilghman

18

8

11

20

-

57

Rockcastle County

(73) -

K. Parsons 2, T. Rowe 31, Hammond 22, S. Parsons 4, Abney 9, Mize 1, S. Rowe 2, Lunsford 2.

Paducah Tilghman

(57) -

Itiavkase 16, Hayes 6, Bell 12, Shelton 15, Moore 1, Watson 4, Leonard 1, Franklin 2.

National Division - Consolation Bracket

Graves County (4-3) vs. Lexington Christian Academy (2-1)

Lexington Christian Academy defeated Graves County by a score of 60-49.  The victors were led by 5-6 So. Emily London with 21 points including three three point baskets.  5-9 Sr. Leah Anderson added 10 points.  6-1 So. Jessica Doran and 5-6 Fr. Brittany Young led Graves County with 17 and 11 points respectively.

Graves County

15

12

6

16

-

49

Lexington Christian Academy

19

14

15

12

-

60

Graves County

(49) -

Doran 17, Henderson 4, Young 11, Legate 4, Harrison 5, M. Clapp 8.

Lexington Christian Academy

(60) -

Cara Johnson 2, Casey Johnson 4, Barnhart 4, K. Yates 4, London 21, Anderson 10, Brittain 8, Wilson 2, Lynch 4, Hanson 1.

Cawood (2-3) vs. Ohio County (4-2)

Ohio County led 30-12 at halftime on their way to a 67-41 victory over Cawood.  5-11 Sr. Julie Leach led Ohio County with 16 points.  5-6 So. Lauren Goff and 5-7 So. Erin Adams added 12 and 11 points respectively.  5-4 Fr. Emily Boggs led Cawood with 14 points including four three point baskets.

Cawood

3

9

13

16

-

41

Ohio County

16

14

23

14

-

67

Cawood

(41) -

T. Brock 3, Green 4, Rhymer 6, Burkhart 2, Boggs 14, Williams 2, Baker 2, Miller 4, Brackett 4.

Ohio County

(67) -

McDaniel 2, Payton 3, Leach 16, Goff 12, Critchelow 9, Adams 11, Je. Whittaker 2, Embry 2, Barnwell 3, Keown 4, Ja. Whittaker 3.

Greenwood (5-3) vs. Muhlenberg North (5-1)

Greenwood coach Ken Waddell started the following lineup:  5-10 Jr. Cali Carter, 5-9 Jr. Ryanne Embry, 6-0 Sr. Katie Sanderson, 5-5 Jr. Devin Dewitt, and 5-9 Jr. Angela Kitchens.  Muhlenberg North coach Mike Harper countered with 5-9 Sr. Heather Oglesby, 5-9 Sr. Holly Neal, 6-0 Jr. Candace Garrett, 5-7 Sr. Veronica Peercy, and 5-7 Jr. Lauren Jill Tatum.

Greenwood eked out a close 64-60 victory over Muhlenberg North.  Katie Sanderson led five Greenwood players in double figures with 15 points.  Veronica Peercy led Muhlenberg North with 14 points.

Greenwood

12

15

14

23

-

64

Muhlenberg North

11

21

12

16

-

60

Greenwood

(64) -

Carter 10, Embry 11, Sanderson 15, Dewitt 12, Kitchens 12, Howard 4.

Muhlenberg North

(60) -

Oglesby 12, Neal 3, Garrett 7, Peercy 14, Tatum 8, Gaston 2, Springer 3, Steele 11.

Russell (5-2) vs. Todd County Central (5-3)

Russell coach Merle Kidwell started the following lineup:  6-0 So. Jessica Fortman, 6-0 So. Chinwe Okoro, 6-1 Jr. Christen Daniels, 5-4 Fr. Samantha Sparks, and 5-5 Sr. Cristina Williams.  Todd County Central coach Jeff Stamps countered with 6-1 So. Lindsey Shade, 6-1 So. Millie Deason, 6-2 Jr. Jaleesa Glass, 5-10 So. Krystal Head, and 5-7 Jr. Fontay Martin.

Russell outscored Todd County Central 17-7 in the final quarter on their way to a 61-48 victory.  Russell was led by Chinwe Okoro and Jessica Fortman with 15 and 14 points respectively.  Fontay Martin and Millie Deason led Todd County Central with 16 and 12 points respectively.

Russell

18

20

6

17

-

61

Todd County Central

12

20

9

7

-

48

Russell

(61) -

Fortman 14, Okoro 15, Daniels 7, Sparks 9, Williams 8, Adkins 2, Menshouse 6.

Todd County Central

(48) -

Shade 8, Deason 12, Glass 1, Head 7, Martin 16, Fort 3, Bush 1.

National Division - Winners Bracket

Christian Academy of Louisville (5-0) vs. South Laurel (4-1)

Christian Academy of Louisville  coach Don Rice started the following lineup:   5-9 Sr. Kristen Blake, 6-2 Sr. Maggie McKemie, 6-4 Sr. Ashley Fishback, 5-8 Sr. Jessie Marshall, and 5-7 Jr. Meredith Marsh.  South Laurel coach Konnie Snyder countered with 5-10 Jr. Amber Neace, 5-9 So. Devon Burchette, 5-9 Sr. Brittany Turner, 5-6 Sr. Mallory Jones, and 5-6 So. Whitney Smith.

CAL held a 40-25 margin in rebounding and outscored South Laurel 14-6 from the free throw line in a 48-34 victory.  CAL was led by Maggie McKemie with 14 points and 10 rebounds.  Meredith Marsh and Jessie Marshall added 13 and 11 points respectively.  Amber Neace led South Laurel with 11 points and 10 rebounds.

Christian Academy of Louisville

16

12

11

9

-

48

South Laurel

13

10

7

4

-

34

Christian Academy of Louisville

(48) -

Blake 6, McKemie 14, Fishback 4, Marshall 11, Marsh 13.

South Laurel

(34) -

Neace 11, Burchette 4, Turner 9, Jones 3, Smith 3, Wombles 3, Baker 1.

Henderson County (3-2) vs. Paris (3-1)

Henderson County coach Jeff Haile started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Ashley Hawkins, 5-7 Sr. Krista Hatfield, 5-11 Sr. Whitney Waddell, 5-5 Fr. Rinesha Soaper, and 5-2 Jr. Sierra Gilbert.  Paris coach Terence Brooks countered with 5-8 Sr. Sarah Yeiser, 5-8 Jr. Alishia Tucker, 5-6 Jr. Taylor Christman, 5-7 Sr. Natalie Tubbs, and 5-4 Sr. Iona Caulder

Henderson County held a 48.7%-32% advantage in field goal shooting in a 55-47 victory over Paris.  Whitney Waddell led the victors with 21 points and 15 rebounds.  Rinesha Soaper and Ashley Hawkins added 13 and 12 points respectively.  Taylor Christman led Paris with 13 points and seven rebounds. Iona Caulder chipped in with 11 points.

Henderson County

19

12

9

15

-

55

Paris

12

4

13

18

-

47

Henderson County

(55) -

Hawkins 12, Hatfield 3, Waddell 21, Soaper 13, Gilbert 6.

Paris

(47) -

Yeiser 7, Tucker 4, Christman 13, Tubbs 6, Caulder 11, L. Mitchell 6.

Whitesburg (5-1) vs. Elizabethtown (5-0)

Whitesburg coach Dickie Adams started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Chasity Watts, 5-9 Sr. Whitney Hogg, 5-10 Sr. Camille Cook, 5-5 Jr. Autumn Morris, and 5-7 Jr. Tiffany Lowe.  Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd countered with 6-0 Sr. Sara Sexton, 6-0 Sr. Robyn Jennings, 6-1 Jr. Kabrenda Warfield, 5-4 Sr. LaTasha Turner, and 5-5 Sr. Lara Donnelly

Elizabethtown took a 30-16 halftime lead on their way to a 53-37 victory over Whitesburg.  Lara Donnelly led Elizabethtown with 20 points.  Robyn Jennings and 5-11 So. Angel Lucas added 12 points each.  Camille Cook led Whitesburg with 20 points and nine rebounds.  Whitney Hogg chipped in with 11 points.

Whitesburg

7

9

10

11

-

37

Elizabethtown

16

14

6

17

-

53

Whitesburg

(37) -

Watts 0, Hogg 11, Cook 20, Morris 2, T. Lowe 2, Cornett 2.

Elizabethtown

(53) -

Sexton 3, Jennings 12, Warfield 6, Turner 0, Donnelly 20, Lucas 12.

Newport Central Catholic (5-0) vs. Sacred Heart Academy (5-0)

Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Stacey Smith, 5-8 So. Shannon Klei, 6-0 Fr. Whitney Cundiff, 5-5 Sr. Alex Litmer, and 5-7 Sr. Jayme Thiem.  Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir countered with 5-10 Sr. Taylor Kopple, 5-9 Sr. Jackie Distler, 6-1 So. Elizabeth Campbell, 5-4 Sr. Jordan Hess, and 5-8 Sr. Carly Ormerod.

Sacred Heart scored 28 points off 18 Newport Central Catholic turnovers in a 62-48 victory.  Sacred Heart committed 17 turnovers but Newport Central Catholic could only capitalize for 18 points.  The victors were led tonight by Taylor Kopple with 16 points.  Jackie Distler and Jordan Hess added 12 and 10 points respectively.  Elizabeth Campbell added six points, pulled down 11 rebounds, and blocked six shots.  Shannon Klei led Newport Central Catholic with 17 points.  Jayme Thiem added 16 points, nine rebounds, five assists, and five steals.

Newport Central Catholic

6

12

18

12

-

48

Sacred Heart Academy

18

14

16

14

-

62

Newport Central Catholic

(48) -

Smith 1, Klei 17, Cundiff 7, Litmer 7, Thiem 16.

Sacred Heart Academy

(62) -

T. Kopple 16, Distler 12, Campbell 6, Hess 10, Ormerod 8, Denbow 6, McCarty 4.

 

Monday December 20th - Day 3

American Division - Consolation Bracket

Monroe County (6-2) vs. Louisville Central (5-4)

Monroe County coach Dwayne Murray started the following lineup:  5-7 Jr. Tara Harlan, 5-8 Jr. Chelsey McCreary, 6-2 Sr. Terin Burgess, 5-6 So. Laura Anderson, and 5-7 Jr. Kenzie Rich.  Louisville Central coach Damon Cobble countered with 5-8 Sr. LaTora Schmidt, 5-8 Sr. Kandy Baines, 6-2 Sr. Ciara Gibbs, 5-1 Jr. Donisha Richardson, and 5-4 Sr. Megan Coleman

Monroe County outscored Louisville Central 12-4 in the third quarter to overcome a 32-28 halftime deficit on their way to a 57-48 victory.  Monroe County scored 22 points off 24 Central turnovers.  Kenzie Rich led Monroe County with 17 points.  Laura Anderson and 5-9 So. Marie Bennett added 12 and 11 points respectively.  Bennett was 11 of 13 from the free throw line.  Central was led by Ciara Gibbs with 18 points and 19 rebounds.

Monroe County

16

12

12

17

-

57

Louisville Central

14

18

4

12

-

48

Monroe County

(57) -

Harlan 3, McCreary 6, Burgess 4, Laura Anderson 12, Rich 17, Wilson 4, Bennett 11.

Louisville Central

(48) -

Schmidt 0, Baines 8, Gibbs 18, Richardson 3, Coleman 6, Sloss 5, Forbes 4, Bonds 4.

Bullitt East (6-2) vs. Betsy Layne (5-1)

Bullitt East coach Chris Stallings started the following lineup: 5-8 Sr. Ashton Smith, 5-8 Sr. Jacquelyn Bleemel, 5-11 Sr. Kasey Harrod, 5-5 Sr. Holly Huber, and 5-7 Sr. Abby Thompson.  Betsy Layne coach Cassandra Akers countered with 5-6 Jr. Candace Meade, 5-9 Sr. Breann Akers, 6-0 Sr. Kristal Daniels, 5-6 Sr. Kristen Smith, and 5-7 Sr. Kim Clark.

Bullitt East scored 29 points off 23 Betsy Layne turnovers on their way to a 59-43 victory.  5-8 Fr. Whitney Hanley and 5-4 So. Kathleen Thompson led Bullitt East with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Kim Clark led Betsy Layne with 17 points and 12 rebounds. 

Bullitt East

20

16

9

14

-

59

Betsy Layne

12

12

11

8

-

43

Bullitt East

(59) -

Smith 1, Bleemel 4, Kasey Harrod 3, Huber 8, A, Thompson 5, Kelly Harrod 3, Beichler 5, Hanley 14, Kathleen Thompson 12, Kelli Thompson 2, Bolin 2.

Betsy Layne

(43) -

Meade 3, Akers 8, Daniels 4, Smith 7, Clark 17, W. Tackett 4.

Harrison County (4-3) vs. Owensboro (1-5)

Harrison County started the following lineup: 5-10 Jr. Brooke Faulkner, 5-8 Jr. Katie Kendall, 6-1 Jr. Garyn Price, 5-8 Fr. Laura Kendall, and 5-6 So. LaDonna Turley.  Owensboro coach Tom Campbell countered with 6-1 Fr. Janae Howard, 5-4 Jr. Charitie Dean, 6-0 So. Ashley Prince, 5-4 Sr. Shartez McHenry, and 5-4 8th grader Nikki Johnson.

Owensboro captured a close 42-41 decision over Harrison County.  Owensboro was led by 5-5 So. Brittany Douglas and Ashley Prince with 11 and 10 points respectively.  LaDonna Turley and Brooke Faulkner led Harrison County with 16 and 10 points respectively.

Harrison County

13

11

7

10

-

41

Owensboro

9

13

11

9

-

42

Harrison County

(41) -

Faulkner 10, K. Kendall 0, Price 0, L. Kendall 8, Turley 16, Muntz 2, Bullock 2, Highlander 3.

Owensboro

(42) -

Howard 7, Dean 8, Prince 10, McHenry 0, Johnson 0, Hunter 2, Douglas 11, Smith 4.

Pike County Central (5-4) vs. Boyd County (3-3)

No details were available on this game.

Wayne County (6-1) vs. Washington County (2-4)

Wayne County coach Tim Pyles started the following lineup:  5-11 Sr. Ashley Bell, 5-5 Jr. Lindsey Dishman, 5-9 Jr. Latoyia Green, 5-5 Jr. Kara Gothrup, and 5-7 Fr. Courtney Duncan.  Washington County coach J. T. Burton countered with 5-9 Jr. Brittany Edelen, So. Stacy Tope, Jr. Whitney Tingle, Fr. Jane Goatley, and Fr. Whitney Bowen.

The score was tied 33-33 at the end of three quarters but Wayne County rallied in the final period to earn a 51-49 decision over Washington County.  The victors were led by Ashley Bell with 22 points.  Latoyia Green and Kara Gothrup added 12 and 10 points respectively.  Jane Goatley and Brittany Edelen led Washington County with 24 and 20 points respectively.

Wayne County

6

20

7

27

-

60

Washington County

12

7

14

22

-

55

Wayne County

(60) -

Bell 22, Dishman 0, Green 12, Gothrup 10, Duncan 2, Stearns 2, Latham 5, Gregory 7.

Washington County

(55) -

Edelen 20, Tope 8, Tingle 0, J. Goatley 24, Bowen 0, Thompson 1, Williams 2.

Paducah Tilghman (7-1) vs. Mercy Academy (2-4)

Paducah Tilghman coach Allison Graham started the following lineup: 5-8 Sr. Aseer Itiavkase, 5-10 So. Jeriesha Hayes, 6-1 Jr. Pam Bell, 5-3 Sr. Christian Shelton, and 5-3 Sr. Dria Moore.  Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans countered with 5-8 Jr. Melissa Schindler, 5-10 Sr. Sha’Lori Moore, 5-11 Jr. Jenny Petrie, 5-7 Jr. Mallory Luckett, and 5-8 Sr. Courtney Hall.

Mercy Academy raced out to a 24-6 first quarter lead on their way to a 79-39 victory over Paducah Tilghman.  Jenny Petrie led Mercy Academy with 17 points while Christian Shelton led Paducah Tilghman with 10 points. 

Paducah Tilghman

6

7

20

6

-

39

Mercy Academy

24

21

21

13

-

79

Paducah Tilghman

(39) -

Itiavkase 4, Hayes 4, Bell 5, Shelton 10, Moore 1, Watson 3, Sains 2, Leonard 3, Franklin 4.

Mercy Academy

(79) -

Schindler 8, Moore 6, Petrie 17, Luckett 5, Hall 7, Protenic 1, Napier 9, Weidmar 6, Cox 4, Kaelin 1, Stauble 6, McGuire 2, Thomas 3, Buss 4.

American Division - Winners Bracket

Lexington Catholic (6-0) vs. Eastern (6-1)

Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Adaeze Azubuike, 6-0 Jr. Anaris Sickles, 6-1 Sr. Shannon Novosel, 5-6 So. Keyla Snowden, and 5-8 Jr. Nikki Davis.  Eastern coach Steve Ward countered with 5-10 Jr. Dymon Rondo, 5-9 Jr. Ciera Chisholm, 6-0 Sr. Tiffani Slaughter, 5-3 So. Sherri Jenkins, and 5-7 So. Jamie Williams

Lexington Catholic led 28-8 after the first quarter and coasted to an 80-45 victory over Eastern.  Lexington Catholic held a 59.6%-32.6% advantage in field goal shooting and scored 25 points off 24 Eastern turnovers. 

Shannon Novosel led the victors with 14 points and 10 rebounds.  5-6 Fr. Briana Green and Keyla Snowden added 12 points each.  Nikki Davis added nine points and dished out nine assists.  Tiffani Slaughter led Eastern with 13 points and nine rebounds.  Dymon Rondo added 11 points.

Lexington Catholic

28

15

19

18

-

80

Eastern

8

12

9

16

-

45

Lexington Catholic

(80) -

Azubuike 7, Sickles 7, S. Novosel 14, Snowden 12, Davis 9, Rhule 4, N. Novosel 7, Green 12, Devers 5, Elam 3.

Eastern

(45) -

Rondo 11, Chisholm 1, Slaughter 13, Jenkins 3, Williams 4, Payne 8, Wright 4, Kane 1.

Rockcastle County (6-0) vs. Clinton County (6-0)

Rockcastle County coach Chrysti Noble started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Katie Parsons, 5-10 Sr. Tara Rowe, 5-10 Sr. Heather Hammond, 5-6 Jr. Ashley Lunsford,  and 5-5 Sr. Johnna Abney.  Clinton County coach Ronnie Guffey countered with 5-6 Jr. Jessica Cummings, 5-8 Sr. Brittany Abbott, 5-10 Sr. Dorothy Papineau, 5-7 Sr. Amber Guffey, and 5-8 Sr. Paige Guffey.

Clinton County led 49-37 at the end of three quarters and withstood a late Rockcastle County rally to gain a 61-57 victory.  Clinton County shot 51.5% from the field and connected on 19 of 22 from the free throw line.  Rockcastle County shot 46% from the field and visited the free throw line 13 times connecting on 10 shots.

Clinton County was led by Amber Guffey with 29 points including 13 of 13 from the free throw line.  Paige Guffey added 18 points on six three point baskets. Johnna Abney led Rockcastle County with 24 points.  Heather Hammond added 21 points and pulled down six rebounds. 

Rockcastle County

10

9

18

20

-

57

Clinton County

16

15

18

12

-

61

Rockcastle County

(57) -

K. Parsons 0, T. Rowe 4, Hammond 21, A. Lunsford 2, Abney 24, S. Parsons 4, S. Rowe 2.

Clinton County

(61) -

Cummings 0, Abbott 8, Papineau 6, A. Guffey 29, P. Guffey 18.

National Division - Consolation Bracket

Ohio County (5-2) vs. Lexington Christian Academy (3-1)

Ohio County coach Brad Johnson started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Kirsten McDaniel, 5-7 Sr. Ashley Payton, 5-11 Sr. Julie Leach, 5-6 So. Lauren Goff, and 5-7 Sr. Amanda Critchelow.  Lexington Christian Academy coach Donna Murphy countered with 5-9 Sr. Leah Anderson, 5-9 Sr. Casey Johnson, 6-1 Jr. Kirby Barnhart, 5-7 Sr. Kayla Yates, and 5-6 So. Emily London.

Ohio County pulled away in the final quarter to defeat Lexington Christian Academy 66-55.  The victors were led by Julie Leach with 24 points. Amanda Critchelow and Kirsten McDaniel added 11 points each.  Leah Anderson led Lexington Christian with 22 points.

Ohio County

16

20

14

16

-

66

Lexington Christian Academy

11

17

16

11

-

55

Ohio County

(66) -

McDaniel 11, Payton 5, Leach 24, Goff 5, Critchelow 11, Adams 8, Schroader 2.

Lexington Christian Academy

(55) -

Anderson 22, Casey Johnson 6, Barnhart 7, K. Yates 4, London 8, Cara Johnson 4, Lynch 2, Gralheer 2.

Russell (6-2) vs. Greenwood (6-3)

Russell coach Merle Kidwell started the following lineup:  6-0 So. Jessica Fortman, 6-0 So. Chinwe Okoro, 6-1 Jr. Christen Daniels, 5-4 Fr. Samantha Sparks, and 5-5 Sr. Cristina Williams.  Greenwood coach Ken Waddell countered with 5-10 Jr. Cali Carter, 5-9 Jr. Ryanne Embry, 6-0 Sr. Katie Sanderson, 5-5 Jr. Devin Dewitt, and 5-9 Jr. Angela Kitchens

Russell led Greenwood 28-27 at the half but Greenwood rallied in the second half for a 73-49 victory.  Katie Sanderson led the victors with 20 points.  Ryanne Embry and Devin Dewitt added 15 and 14 points respectively.  Cristina Williams and Chinwe Okoro led Russell with 16 and 11 points respectively.

Russell

15

13

13

8

-

49

Greenwood

20

7

27

19

-

73

Russell

(49) -

Fortman 9, Okoro 11, Daniels 2, Sparks 8, Williams 16, Simpson 1, Adkins 1, Menshouse 1.

Greenwood

(73) -

Carter 10, Embry 15, Sanderson 20, Dewitt 14, Kitchens 3, Fields 2, Njoku 2, Howard 1, Smith 4, Walden 2.

Cawood (2-4) vs. Graves County (4-4)

Cawood coach Bucky Burkhart started the following lineup:  5-8 Jr. Tiffany Brock, 5-8 Jr. Cynthia Green, 5-6 Sr. Whitney Rhymer, 5-4 So. Denna Burkhart, and 5-4 Fr. Emily Boggs.  Graves County coach Jeff Stokes countered with 6-1 So. Jessica Doran, 5-7 Jr. Kacie Henderson, 5-9 So. Mallory Harrison, 5-6 Fr. Brittany Young, and 5-6 So. Alysha Legate

Graves County opened up a 23-5 lead at halftime on their way to a 55-23 victory over Cawood.  Jessica Doran led the victors with 19 points.  Alysha Legate and Brittany Young added 13 and 12 points respectively.  Emily Boggs led Cawood with seven points.

Cawood

0

5

9

9

-

23

Graves County

7

16

23

9

-

55

Cawood

(23) -

Brock 4, Green 2, Rhymer 5, Burkhart 1, Boggs 7, Brackett 2, Williams 2.

Graves County

(55) -

Doran 19, Henderson 2, Harrison 0, Young 12, Legate 13, A. Clapp 3, Stokes 2, Beach 2, Green 2.

Todd County Central (5-4) vs. Muhlenberg North (5-2)

Todd County Central coach Jeff Stamps started the following lineup:  6-1 So. Lindsey Shade, 6-1 So. Millie Deason, 5-6 Fr. Ashley Bush, 5-10 So. Krystal Head, and 5-7 Jr. Fontay Martin.  Muhlenberg North coach Mike Harper countered with 5-9 Sr. Heather Oglesby, 5-9 Sr. Holly Neal, 6-0 Jr. Candace Garrett, 5-7 Sr. Veronica Peercy, and 5-7 Jr. Lauren Jill Tatum.

Muhlenberg North outscored Todd County Central 25-6 in the second quarter on their way to a 63-38 victory.  The victors were led by Lauren Jill Tatum with 14 points.  Veronica Peercy and 5-5 Whitney Gaston added 12 and 10 points respectively.  Millie Deason, Krystal Head, and Lindsey Shade led Todd County Central with 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.

Todd County Central

11

6

8

13

-

38

Muhlenberg North

7

25

17

14

-

63

Todd County Central

(38) -

Shade 10, Deason 11, Bush 0, Head 10, Martin 7.

Muhlenberg North

(63) -

Oglesby 4, Neal 5, Garrett 9, Peercy 12, Tatum 14, Gaston 10, Springer 7, Steele 2.

Paris (4-2) vs. South Laurel (4-2)

Paris coach Terence Brooks started the following lineup:  5-8 Sr. Brittany Thomas, 5-8 Jr. Alishia Tucker, 5-6 Jr. Taylor Christman, 5-7 Sr. Natalie Tubbs, and 5-4 Sr. Iona Caulder.  South Laurel coach Konnie Snyder countered with 5-10 Jr. Amber Neace, 5-9 So. Devon Burchette, 5-9 Sr. Brittany Turner, 5-6 Sr. Mallory Jones, and 5-6 So. Whitney Smith

South Laurel outscored Paris 14-6 in the second quarter to take a 27-17 halftime lead on their way to a 58-47 victory.  Brittany Turner and Mallory Jones led South Laurel with 14 and 13 points respectively.  Iona Caulder and Taylor Christman led Paris with 13 and 12 points respectively. 

Paris

11

6

15

15

-

47

South Laurel

13

14

18

13

-

58

Paris

(47) -

Thomas 0, Tucker 2, Christman 12, Tubbs 8, Caulder 13, Yeiser 10, Brown 2.

South Laurel

(58) -

Neace 6, Burchette 6, Turner 14, Jones 13, Smith 7, Hamm 3, Wombles 5, Sizemore 2, Baker 2.

Newport Central Catholic (5-1) vs. Whitesburg (5-2)

Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Stacey Smith, 5-8 So. Shannon Klei, 6-0 Fr. Whitney Cundiff, 5-5 Sr. Alex Litmer, and 5-7 Sr. Jayme Thiem.  Whitesburg coach Dickie Adams countered 5-10 Sr. Chasity Watts, 5-9 Sr. Whitney Hogg, 5-10 Sr. Camille Cook, 5-5 Jr. Autumn Morris, and 5-7 Jr. Tiffany Lowe.

Newport Central Catholic trailed 41-39 at the end of three quarters but rallied behind 10 fourth quarter points by Whitney Cundiff to earn a 56-50 victory.  Jayme Thiem led the victors with 26 points.  Shannon Klei and Whitney Cundiff added 13 and 10 points respectively.  Camille Cook and Whitney Hogg led Whitesburg with 15 and 13 points respectively.

Newport Central Catholic

10

18

11

17

-

56

Whitesburg

19

10

12

9

-

50

Newport Central Catholic

(56) -

Smith 0, Klei 13, Cundiff 10, Litmer 0, Thiem 26, Dunn 1, Guidugli 6.

Whitesburg

(50) -

Watts 4, Hogg 13, Cook 15, Morris 5, T. Lowe 3, Whitaker 8, Sexton 2.

National Division - Winners Bracket

Henderson County (4-2) vs. Christian Academy of Louisville (6-0)

Henderson County coach Jeff Haile started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Ashley Hawkins, 5-7 Sr. Krista Hatfield, 5-11 Sr. Whitney Waddell, 5-5 Fr. Rinesha Soaper, and 5-2 Jr. Sierra Gilbert.  Christian Academy of Louisville coach Don Rice countered with 5-9 Sr. Kristen Blake, 6-2 Sr. Maggie McKemie, 6-4 Sr. Ashley Fishback, 5-8 Sr. Jessie Marshall, and 5-7 Jr. Meredith Marsh

CAL tool a 29-22 lead at halftime and held off a late Henderson County rally to earn a 59-54 victory.  CAL shot 44.7% from the field, connected on 13 of 16 free throws and pulled down 32 rebounds.  Henderson County shot 47.9% from the field, connected on three of seven free throws and pulled down 32 rebounds.  The victors were led by Maggie McKemie with 15 points and seven rebounds.  Meredith Marsh added 12 points, seven rebounds, and dished out nine assists.  Jessie Marshall and Kristen Blake chipped  in with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Ashley Hawkins led Henderson County with 22 points and nine assists. Krista Hatfield added 14 points including four three point field goals.

Henderson County

10

12

18

14

-

54

Christian Academy of Louisville

12

17

14

16

-

59

Henderson County

(54) -

Hawkins 22, Hatfield 14, Waddell 8, Soaper 2, Gilbert 2, Quarles 6.

Christian Academy of Louisville

(59) -

Blake 10, McKemie 15, Fishback 3, Marshall 12, Marsh 12, Kom 5, Shubert 2.

Sacred Heart (6-0) vs. Elizabethtown (6-0)

Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Taylor Kopple, 5-9 Sr. Jackie Distler, 6-1 So. Elizabeth Campbell, 5-4 Sr. Jordan Hess, and 5-8 Sr. Carly Ormerod.  Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd countered with 6-0 Sr. Sara Sexton, 5-11 So. Angel Lucas, 6-1 Jr. Kabrenda Warfield, 5-4 Sr. LaTasha Turner, and 5-5 Sr. Lara Donnelly

Sacred Heart defeated a tough Elizabethtown team 64-50 to capture their 100th consecutive victory against in-state competition.  The shot of the game came at the buzzer to end the first half as Jordan Hess connected on a 60 foot heave to give Sacred Heart a 30-29 halftime lead.

Carly Ormerod led Sacred Heart tonight with a career-high 31 points.  Jordan Hess and Jackie Distler added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Taylor Kopple added seven points and pulled down 10 rebounds.  6-0 Sr. Robyn Jennings, Kabrenda Warfield, and Sara Sexton led Elizabethtown with nine, eight, and eight points respectively. Warfield also pulled down 12 rebounds.

Sacred Heart

16

14

15

19

-

64

Elizabethtown

10

19

11

10

-

50

Sacred Heart

(64) -

T. Kopple 7, Distler 10, Campbell 0, Hess 11, Ormerod 31, Miles 2, McCarty 3.

Elizabethtown

(50) -

Sexton 8, Lucas 7, Warfield 8, Turner 4, Donnelly 7, Goblirsch 5, Haire 2, Jennings 9.

 

Tuesday December 21st - Day 4

American Division - Consolation Bracket

Bullitt East (7-2) vs. Monroe County (7-2)

Bullitt East coach Chris Stallings started the following lineup: 5-8 Sr. Ashton Smith, 5-8 Sr. Jacquelyn Bleemel, .  5-4 Jr. Jennifer Beichler, 5-5 Sr. Holly Huber, and 5-7 Sr. Abby Thompson.  Monroe County coach Dwayne Murray countered with 5-7 Jr. Tara Harlan, 5-8 Jr. Chelsey McCreary, 6-2 Sr. Terin Burgess, 5-6 So. Laura Anderson, and 5-7 Jr. Kenzie Rich.

Bullitt East eked out a 63-32 victory over Monroe County.  Bullitt East shot 32.3% from the field, connected on 15 of 23 free throws and pulled down 39 rebounds.  Bullitt East held a 25-1 advantage in bench scoring.  Monroe County shot 46.9% from the field, was 11 of 19 from the free throw line and grabbed 39 rebounds.

Ashton Smith led the victors with 12 points and eight rebounds.  5-4 So. Kathleen Thompson added 11 points.  Kenzie Rich led Monroe County with 26 points and six assists.  Chelsey McCreary added 12 points and Laura Anderson chipped in with 10 points and pulled down 10 rebounds.

Bullitt East

14

20

16

13

-

63

Monroe County

19

16

14

13

-

62

Bullitt East

(63) -

Smith 12, Bleemel 7, Beichler 8, Huber 5, A, Thompson 6, Kelly Harrod 7, Hanley 3, Kathleen Thompson 11, Fletcher 4.

Monroe County

(62) -

Harlan 4, McCreary 12, Burgess 9, Laura Anderson 10, Rich 26, Bennett 1.

Betsy Layne (5-2) vs. Louisville Central (5-5)

Betsy Layne coach Cassandra Akers started the following lineup: 5-7 Sr. Kim Clark, 5-9 Sr. Breann Akers, 6-0 Sr. Kristal Daniels, 5-6 Jr. Candace Meade, and 5-6 Sr. Kristen Smith.  Louisville Central countered with 5-11 Sr. Danielle Bonds, 5-8 Sr. Kandy Baines, 6-2 Sr. Ciara Gibbs, 5-8 Sr. LaSasha Sloss, and 5-11 Sr. Gail Forbes.

Louisville Central defeated Betsy Layne by a score of 66-39.  The victors were led by Ciara Gibbs with 16 points.  Gail Forbes and 5-1 Jr. Donisha Richardson added 11 points each. Breann Akers, Kristal Daniels, and Kristen Smith led Betsy Layne with 10 points each.

Betsy Layne

10

9

12

8

-

39

Louisville Central

20

11

13

22

-

66

Betsy Layne

(39) -

Clark 8, Akers 10, Daniels 10, Meade 0, Smith 10, W. Tackett 1.

Louisville Central

(66) -

Bonds 4, Baines 4, Gibbs 16, Sloss 6, Forbes 11, Richardson 11, Schmidt 4, Blakemore 2, Harvey 8.

Mercy Academy (3-4) vs. Wayne County (7-1)

Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans started the following lineup:  5-8 Jr. Melissa Schindler, 5-10 Sr. Sha’Lori Moore, 5-11 Jr. Jenny Petrie, 5-7 Jr. Mallory Luckett, and 5-8 Sr. Courtney Hall.  Wayne County coach Tim Pyles countered with 5-11 Sr. Ashley Bell, 5-5 Jr. Lindsey Dishman, 5-9 Jr. Latoyia Green, 5-5 Jr. Kara Gothrup, and 5-7 Fr. Courtney Duncan

Mercy Academy scored 29 points off 31 Wayne County turnovers on their way to a 67-50 victory.  Mercy Academy led 29-24 at halftime but outscored Wayne County 20-11 in the third quarter to take control of the game.  The victors were led today by Sha’Lori Moore with 19 points.  Ashley Bell led Wayne County with 18 points and eight rebounds.  Courtney Duncan added 11 points. 

Mercy Academy

10

19

20

18

-

67

Wayne County

11

13

11

15

-

50

Mercy Academy

(67) -

Schindler 8, Moore 19, Petrie 9, Luckett 6, Hall 6, Napier 7, Culver 2, Wiedmar 2, Stauble 5, Buss 3.

Wayne County

(50) -

Bell 18, Dishman 2, Green 2, Gothrup 4, Duncan 11, Stearns 8, Perkins 1, Latham 2, Gregory 2.

Rockcastle County (6-1) vs. Eastern (6-2)

Rockcastle County coach Chrysti Noble started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Katie Parsons, 5-10 Sr. Tara Rowe, 5-10 Sr. Heather Hammond, 5-9 So. Sara Parsons,  and 5-5 Sr. Johnna Abney.  Eastern coach Steve Ward countered with 5-10 Jr. Dymon Rondo, 5-9 Jr. Ciera Chisholm, 6-0 Sr. Tiffani Slaughter, 5-3 So. Sherri Jenkins, and 5-7 So. Jamie Williams.

Rockcastle County raced out to a 27-13 first quarter lead on their way to an 80-59 victory over Eastern.  Rockcastle County shot 64.6% from the field, connected on 13 of 19 free throws and pulled down 25 rebounds.  The Lady Rockets scored 26 points off 24 Eastern turnovers.  Eastern shot 56.1% from the field, connected on 10 of 19 free throws and pulled down 19 rebounds.

The victors were led by Heather Hammond with 24 points.  Tara Rowe and Johnna Abney added 14 and 13 points respectively.  Tiffani Slaughter and Sherri Jenkins led Eastern with 18 and 10 points respectively. 

Rockcastle County

27

24

8

21

-

80

Eastern

13

18

18

10

-

59

Rockcastle County

(80) -

K. Parsons 5, T. Rowe 14, Hammond 24, S. Parsons 7, Abney 13, S. Rowe 3, Killen 3, Lunsford 7, Durham 4.

Eastern

(59) -

Rondo 9, Chisholm 8, Slaughter 18, Jenkins 10, Williams 4, Payne 5, V. Aramburu 2, Wright 2, C. Aramburu 1.

Paducah Tilghman (7-2) vs. Washington County (2-5)

Paducah Tilghman coach Allison Graham started the following lineup: 5-8 Sr. Aseer Itiavkase, 5-10 So. Jeriesha Hayes, 6-1 Jr. Pam Bell, 5-3 Sr. Christian Shelton, and 5-3 Sr. Dria Moore.  Washington County coach J. T. Burton countered with 5-9 Jr. Brittany Edelen, So. Stacy Tope, Jr. Whitney Tingle, Fr. Jane Goatley, and Fr. Whitney Bowen.

Paducah Tilghman held a whopping 58-28 margin in rebounding in a 61-43 victory over Washington County.  Paducah Tilghman was led by Pam Bell and Christian Shelton with 16 points each.  Bell also pulled down 11 rebounds and blocked six shots.  Aseer Itiavkase added eight points and pulled down 16 rebounds.  Brittany Edelen led Washington County with 25 points, nine rebounds, three blocked shots, and three steals.  Jane Goatley added 14 points.

Paducah Tilghman

19

9

14

19

-

61

Washington County

12

8

10

13

-

43

Paducah Tilghman

(61) -

Itiavkase 8, Hayes 7, Bell 16, Shelton 16, Moore 3, Watson 3, Leonard 8.

Washington County

(43) -

Edelen 25, Tope 3, Tingle 0, J. Goatley 14, Bowen 0, Thompson 1.

American Division - Winners Bracket

Clinton County (7-0) vs. Lexington Catholic (7-0)

Clinton County coach Ronnie Guffey started the following lineup: 5-6 Jr. Jessica Cummings, 5-8 Sr. Brittany Abbott, 5-10 Sr. Dorothy Papineau, 5-7 Sr. Amber Guffey, and 5-8 Sr. Paige Guffey.  Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd countered with 5-9 Sr. Adaeze Azubuike, 6-0 Jr. Anaris Sickles, 6-1 Sr. Shannon Novosel, 5-6 So. Keyla Snowden, and 5-8 Jr. Nikki Davis.

Clinton County only trailed 34-26 in the second quarter but Lexington Catholic exploded in the remainder of the second and third quarters to take a 93-53 victory.  Lexington Catholic shot 60.7% from the field including 10 of 15 from beyond the arc and scored 34 points off 19 Clinton County turnovers.  The Lady Knights also held a 37-6 advantage in bench scoring.

Nikki Davis led six Lexington Catholic players in double figures with 15 points.  Paige Guffey led Clinton County with 17 points including five three point baskets.  Amber Guffey added 14 points. 

Clinton County

12

14

14

13

-

53

Lexington Catholic

13

32

32

16

-

93

Clinton County

(53) -

Cummings 0, Abbott 8, Papineau 8, A. Guffey 14, P. Guffey 17, Brown 1, DeForest 5.

Lexington Catholic

(93) -

Azubuike 5, Sickles 10, S. Novosel 12, Snowden 14, Davis 15, Green 13, Scordo 4, Rhule 4, Cash 2, N. Novosel 11, Devers 3.

National Division - Consolation Bracket

Greenwood (7-3) vs. Ohio County (6-2)

Greenwood coach Ken Waddell started the following lineup:  5-10 Jr. Cali Carter, 5-9 Jr. Ryanne Embry, 6-0 Sr. Katie Sanderson, 5-5 Jr. Devin Dewitt, and 5-9 Jr. Angela Kitchens.  Ohio County coach Brad Johnson countered with 5-10 Sr. Kirsten McDaniel, 5-7 Sr. Ashley Payton, 5-11 Sr. Julie Leach, 5-6 So. Lauren Goff, and 5-7 Sr. Amanda Critchelow.

Ohio County scored 33 points off 28 Greenwood turnovers in a 62-39 victory.  Julie Leach led Ohio County with 38 points including 15 of 22 from the field.  Kirsten McDaniel added 12 points.  Angela Kitchens led Greenwood with 12 points and Katie Sanderson added 10 points and 10 rebounds. 

Greenwood

7

10

11

11

-

39

Ohio County

16

11

12

23

-

62

Greenwood

(39) -

Carter 6, Embry 4, Sanderson 10, Dewitt 3, Kitchens 12, Njoku 1, Walden 3.

Ohio County

(62) -

McDaniel 12, Payton 0, Leach 38, Goff 4, Critchelow 3, Embry 2, Barnwell 3.

Russell (6-3) vs. Lexington Christian Academy (3-2)

Russell coach Merle Kidwell started the following lineup:  6-0 So. Jessica Fortman, 6-0 So. Chinwe Okoro, 6-1 Jr. Christen Daniels, 5-4 Fr. Samantha Sparks, and 5-5 Sr. Cristina Williams.  Lexington Christian Academy coach Donna Murphy countered with 5-9 Sr. Leah Anderson, 5-9 Sr. Casey Johnson, 6-1 Jr. Kirby Barnhart, 5-7 Sr. Kayla Yates, and 5-6 So. Emily London.

Lexington Christian Academy defeated Russell by a score of 57-47.  Lexington Christian was led by Leah Anderson, Emily London, and Kayla Yates with 14, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Cristina Williams, Chinwe Okoro, and Jessica Fortman led Russell with 12, 12, and 11 points respectively.

Russell

14

6

19

8

-

47

Lexington Christian Academy

16

8

23

10

-

57

Russell

(47) -

Fortman 11, Okoro 12, Daniels 1, Sparks 7, Williams 12, Simpson 2, Menshouse 2.

Lexington Christian Academy

(57) -

Anderson 14, Casey Johnson 5, Barnhart 2, K. Yates 12, London 14, Cara Johnson 6, Lynch 2, Wilson 2.

Newport Central Catholic (6-1) vs. South Laurel (5-2)

Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Stacey Smith, 5-8 So. Shannon Klei, 6-0 Fr. Whitney Cundiff, 5-5 Sr. Alex Litmer, and 5-7 Sr. Jayme Thiem.  South Laurel coach Konnie Snyder countered with 5-10 Jr. Amber Neace, 5-9 So. Devon Burchette, 5-9 Sr. Brittany Turner, 5-6 Sr. Mallory Jones, and 5-6 So. Whitney Smith

South Laurel pulled away from a 42-42 tie at the end of three quarters to defeat Newport Central Catholic 54-47.  South Laurel held a 44-32 advantage in rebounds.  The victors were led by Amber Neace with 16 points, 14 rebounds, and four steals.  Brittany Turner added 14 points and pulled down 13 rebounds. Jayme Thiem led Newport Central Catholic with 21 points and nine rebounds.  Whitney Cundiff and Shannon Klei added 12 and 10 points respectively. 

Newport Central Catholic

19

14

9

5

-

47

South Laurel

10

19

13

12

-

54

Newport Central Catholic

(47) -

Smith 2, Klei 10, Cundiff 12, Litmer 0, Thiem 21, Dunn 2.

South Laurel

(54) -

Neace 16, Burchette 1, Turner 14, Jones 7, Smith 8, Wombles 2, Valentine 2, Baker 4.

Whitesburg (5-3) vs. Paris (4-3)

Whitesburg coach Dickie Adams started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Chasity Watts, 5-9 Sr. Whitney Hogg, 5-10 Sr. Camille Cook, 5-5 Jr. Autumn Morris, and 5-7 Jr. Tiffany Lowe.  Paris coach Terence Brooks countered with 5-8 Sr. Brittany Thomas, 5-8 Jr. Alishia Tucker, 5-6 Jr. Taylor Christman, 5-7 Sr. Natalie Tubbs, and 5-4 Sr. Iona Caulder

Paris outscored Whitesburg led 21-9 in the third quarter on their way to a 56-40 victory.  5-7 Sr. Sarah Yeiser and Natalie Tubbs led Paris with 16 and 14 points respectively.  Camille Cook and 5-10 Jr. Stephanie Whitaker led Whitesburg with nine and seven points respectively.

Whitesburg

11

7

9

13

-

40

Paris

13

8

21

14

-

56

Whitesburg

(40) -

Watts 6, Hogg 6, Cook 9, Morris 3, T. Lowe 1, Banks 3, Whitaker 7, Sexton 5.

Paris

(56) -

Thomas 0, Tucker 7, Christman 7, Tubbs 14, Caulder 4, Davis 2, W. Mitchell 2, Yeiser 16, Brown 2, Forsythe 2.

Henderson County (4-3) vs. Elizabethtown (6-1)

Henderson County coach Jeff Haile started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Ashley Hawkins, 5-7 Sr. Krista Hatfield, 5-11 Sr. Whitney Waddell, 5-5 Fr. Rinesha Soaper, and 5-2 Jr. Sierra Gilbert.  Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd countered with 6-0 Sr. Sara Sexton, 6-0 Sr. Robyn Jennings, 6-1 Jr. Kabrenda Warfield, 5-4 Sr. LaTasha Turner, and 5-5 Sr. Lara Donnelly

Elizabethtown held a 48%-32.3% edge in field goal shooting and outrebounded Henderson County 45-34 in a 60-46 victory.  Elizabethtown was led by Lara Donnelly and Robyn Jennings with 15 points each.  Kabrenda Warfield and Sara Sexton added 13 and 11 points respectively.  Jennings and Warfield pulled down 12 and 11 rebounds respectively.  Rinesha Soaper and Ashley Hawkins led Henderson County with 14 and 13 points respectively.  Whitney Waddell added eight points and pulled down 11 rebounds.

Henderson County

11

11

15

9

-

46

Elizabethtown

19

12

13

16

-

60

Henderson County

(46) -

Hawkins 13, Hatfield 6, Waddell 8, Soaper 14, Gilbert 3, Bingemer 2.

Elizabethtown

(60) -

Sexton 11, Jennings 15, Warfield 13, Turner 0, Donnelly 15, Goblirsch 2, Haire 2, Lucas 2.

National Division - Winners Bracket

Sacred Heart (7-0) vs. Christian Academy of Louisville (7-0)

Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Taylor Kopple, 5-9 Sr. Jackie Distler, 6-1 So. Elizabeth Campbell, 5-4 Sr. Jordan Hess, and 5-8 Sr. Carly Ormerod.  Christian Academy of Louisville coach Don Rice countered with 5-9 Sr. Kristen Blake, 6-2 Sr. Maggie McKemie, 6-4 Sr. Ashley Fishback, 5-8 Sr. Jessie Marshall, and 5-7 Jr. Meredith Marsh

CAL defeated Sacred Heart Academy 54-46 in overtime to snap the Valkyries’ 100 game winning streak against in-state opponents.  CAL took an early lead in overtime then hit their free throws down the stretch to ensure their victory.  CAL shot 38.1% from the field, connected on 19 of 27 free throws and pulled down 27 rebounds.  Sacred Heart shot 40.9% from the field, was seven of 12 from the free throw line, and pulled down 34 rebounds.

CAL was led today by Meredith Marsh with 17 points.  Ashley Fishback added 10 points.  Taylor Kopple led Sacred Heart with 14 points and seven rebounds.  Elizabeth Campbell added 10 points.  Carly Ormerod was hampered by foul problems and eventually fouled out in overtime with five points and seven rebounds.

Sacred Heart

11

4

18

9

4

-

46

Christian Academy of Louisville

9

12

7

14

12

-

54

Sacred Heart

(46) -

T. Kopple 14, Distler 6, Campbell 10, Hess 6, Ormerod 5, Denbow 5.

Christian Academy of Louisville

(54) -

Blake 7, McKemie 6, Fishback 10, Marshall 4, Marsh 17, Kom 3, Shubert 7.

Overall Championship

Christian Academy of Louisville (8-0) vs. Lexington Catholic (8-0)

Christian Academy of Louisville coach Don Rice started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Kristen Blake, 6-2 Sr. Maggie McKemie, 6-4 Sr. Ashley Fishback, 5-8 Sr. Jessie Marshall, and 5-7 Jr. Meredith Marsh.  Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd countered with 5-9 Sr. Adaeze Azubuike, 6-0 Jr. Anaris Sickles, 6-1 Sr. Shannon Novosel, 5-6 So. Keyla Snowden, and 5-8 Jr. Nikki Davis

Lexington Catholic had to scrap back from a 34-29 deficit late in the third quarter to defeat CAL 51-43.  Nikki Davis, who was named tourney MVP, led the charge in the final quarter with nine points.  Lexington Catholic shot 37% from the field, was 16 of 22 from the free throw line, and pulled down 39 rebounds.  CAL shot 31.5% from the field, connected on five of nine free throws, and pulled down 34 rebounds. 

The victors were led by Nikki Davis with 16 points.  Anaris Sickles added 11 points and seven rebounds while Shannon Novosel added six points and pulled down 15 rebounds. Jessie Marshall led CAL with 12 points while Maggie McKemie tallied 11 points and pulled down 10 rebounds.

Christian Academy of Louisville

5

16

13

9

-

43

Lexington Catholic

14

8

10

19

-

51

Christian Academy of Louisville

(43) -

Blake 0, McKemie 11, Fishback 4, Marshall 12, Marsh 4, Kom 8, Shubert 4.

Lexington Catholic

(51) -

Azubuike 0, Sickles 11, S. Novosel 6, Snowden 7, Davis 16, Green 2, N. Novosel 9.

 
All Tournament Team
 

Brittany Edelen

Washington County

 

Paige Guffey

Clinton County

 

Amber Guffey

Clinton County

 

Heather Hammond

Rockcastle County

 

Ashley Hawkins

Henderson County

 

Jordan Hess

Sacred Heart

 

Taylor Kopple

Sacred Heart

 

Carly Ormerod

Sacred Heart

 

Robyn Jennings

Elizabethtown

 

Julie Leach

Ohio County

 

Jenny Petrie

Mercy Academy

 

Kenzie Rich

Monroe County

 

Dymon Rondo

Eastern

 

Ashton Smith

Bullitt East

 

Meredith Marsh

Christian Academy of Louisville

 

Maggie McKemie

Christian Academy of Louisville

 

Jessie Marshall

Christian Academy of Louisville

 

Anaris Sickles

Lexington Catholic

 

Shannon Novosel

Lexington Catholic

 

Natalie Novosel

Lexington Catholic

 

Nikki Davis

Lexington Catholic

MVP


 

Congratulations to Lexington Catholic AD/Coach Greg Todd and the tournament sponsors for putting together such a first class event.  Also, congratulations to coach Todd and the Lady Knights on capturing the championship—they are as good as advertised.

I believe this tourney clearly establishes Lexington Catholic as the favorite for the Sweet 16 crown.  However, there are several worthy contenders for the crown capable of winning the championship.  There were several excellent teams and too many players to mention here.  The “stars” lived up to their sizeable reputations and it was great to see stars and future stars from all parts of the state this week.  The players of the All Tournament Team were very deserving very deserving, but for a tournament of this size and caliber there were several other players who easily could have made the team.

Pam Bell (Paducah Tilghman) throws as good an outlet pass as I have seen in the ladies’ game.  Rockcastle County’s Johnna Abney appears to be back full strength from her ACL surgery.  Look out for Rockcastle’s “silent assassin” Heather Hammond—if you focus on Abney and Tara Rowe she will light you up.  Amber Neace (South Laurel) is the real deal and the “warrior” Julie Leach (Ohio County) is a tireless worker in the paint. 

The Clinton County twins Paige and Amber Guffey will be missed—they bring intensity and unbridled enthusiasm for the game.  Kenzie Rich (Monroe County) had an excellent tourney and the “Hawk” Ashley Hawkins (Henderson County) is one of the smoothest operators in the state.  Brittany Edelen (Washington County) has got to be one of the most athletic players in the state.  Jayme Thiem (Newport Central Catholic) always puts together a complete game.

Taylor Kopple and Carly Ormerod are proven winners and will make Sacred Heart a threat to win it all again.  CAL has a very cohesive team with an array of talented performers.  Don’t overlook Elizabethtown—Coach Mudd has a very solid team.  Several teams were suffering from injuries and still trying to find their identity after graduation losses but will be dangerous at tourney  time.

Lexington Catholic is still a relatively young squad with only two senior starters.  They have some very talented underclassmen coming off the bench this season including 5-10 Fr. Natalie Novosel and 5-6 Fr. Briana Green.  While many people feel this could be “their” year, the future looks extremely bright.

I appreciate the hospitality extended me by Greg Todd and his staff.  Also a special debt of gratitude to Glenn Gentry and Gary Long for  providing stats for this tourney.   Between these two gentlemen and Bob Tonini of Sacred Heart, stats were available and made coverage of this event possible.  As usual, I enjoyed visiting with Louis Meadows and Chris Lovelace–true fans of the ladies’ game in Kentucky.  This is an outstanding tournament and a real “must-see” event.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .  

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.