Fifth Third Bank Classic

Lexington Catholic High School, Lexington, Kentucky
December 26-30, 2004

Copyright 2005 Ron Harrison

Lexington Catholic athletic director Greg Todd and coach Curtis Turley have put together another excellent five days of high school hoops.  Eight of the top 25 teams in the Lexington Herald-Leader pre-season preview are entered in this event.  The ranked teams entered are #1 Scott County, #3 South Laurel, #8 Louisville Trinity, #9 Henderson County, #11 Muhlenberg North, #13 Pendleton County, #14 Owensboro Catholic, and #23 Lexington Catholic.

Many of the top players in the state are also scheduled to play in this star-studded event.  Nine of the top twenty-five players in the Lexington Herald-Leader pre-season preview are featured in this tourney.  The players are #7 Derek Adams (Muhlenberg North), #8 Tory Robertson (Frankfort), #11 Steven Sexton (Wayne County), #12 Zach Berry (Louisville Trinity), #15 Blake Hubbs (Cawood), #16 Keaton Belcher (Pendleton County), #18 Daniel Combs (Perry County Central), #22 Jared Carter (Scott County), and #23 Eric Fields (South Laurel).

Please note that players' heights vary from program to program and that even teams' records actually vary from source to source.  Please excuse any unintentional inaccuracies.

December 26th - Day 1

DeSales (5-1) vs. Marshall County (6-2)

DeSales coach Tom Crews started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Joe Mattingly, 6-2 Sr. Beau Braden, 6-3 Jr. Nathan McCauley, 6-0 Sr. Ryan Crowdis, and 5-7 Jr. Nathan Reid.  Marshall County coach Gus Gillespie countered with 6-2 Sr. Jacob Matlock, 6-3 Jr. Landon Smith, 5-8 So. Jordan Payne, 5-10 Sr. Rayne Crouse, and 5-11 Sr. Nick Newcomb.

DeSales raced out to a  30-10 halftime lead on their way to a 64-41 victory over Marshall County.  Nathan McCauley led the victors with 22 points.  Beau Braden and 5-10 So. Aaron Tandy added 12 points each.  Rayne Crouse led Marshall County with 16 points.

DeSales

14

16

21

13

-

64

Marshall County

2

8

18

13

-

41

DeSales

(64) -

J. Mattingly 6, Braden 12, McCauley 22, Crowdis 6, Reid 0, C. Mattingly 2, Tandy 12, Mullaney 3, Wilkie 1.

Marshall County

(41) -

Matlock 4, Smith 0, Payne 0, Crouse 16, Newcomb 2, Palmer 1, Williams 2, Allbritton 2, Latham 2, Brown 2, Carlson 4, Spiceland 4, Frizzell 2.

Highlands (1-4) vs. Lincoln County  (3-5)

Highlands coach Willie Schlarman started the following lineup:  6-4 Jr. Michael Smith, 6-1 Jr. Jeff Vories, 6-5 Jr. Tanner Johnson, 6-0 Jr. Chad Hudepohl, and 5-11 Fr. Nick Simpson.  Lincoln County coach Jeff Jackson countered with 6-1 Jr. Matt Reynolds, 6-0 Fr. Daniel Ralston, 6-1 Fr. Devin Denson, 5-6 So. Kelly Reed, and 5-11 Fr. Ryan Young.

Highlands raced out to a 22-4 first quarter lead on their way to a 63-47 victory over Lincoln County.  Jeff Vories led the victors with 21 points.  Chad Hudepohl added 11 points including three three point baskets.  6-5 Jr. Jared Long led Lincoln County with 10.  Ryan Young, Matt Reynolds, and 6-5 So. Derek Todd added seven points each. 

Highlands 

22

13

17

11

-

63

Lincoln County

4

9

13

21

-

47

Highlands

(63) -

Smith 4, Vories 21, Johnson 7, Hudepohl 11, Simpson 6, Fath 6, Steward 2, Eaton 2, Guidugli 3, Kruse 1.

Lincoln County

(47) -

Reynolds 7, Ralston 6, Denson 0, Reed 3, Young 7, Kersey 5, Calhoun 2, Long 10, Todd 7.

Owensboro Catholic (5-3) vs. Clay County (6-2)

Owensboro Catholic coach Mike Orr started the following lineup:  6-4 Jr. Jake O’Nan, 6-2 Jr. Andrew Howard, 6-8 Jr. Jay Ivey, 5-11 Jr. Wayne Howard, and 5-11 Jr. Travis Owsley.  Clay County coach Mike Jones countered with 6-3 Jr. William Jones, 6-0 Sr. James Patterson, 6-6 Sr. Rodney Mitchell, 5-9 Jr. Anthony Hibbard, and 6-1 Jr. Robert Smith.

Clay County shot 65.2% from the field and utilized their powerful inside game to defeat Owensboro Catholic 73-60.  The victors were led by Rodney Mitchell with 26 points.  William Jones added 25 points and pulled down 11 rebounds.  Travis Owsley and Andrew Howard led Owensboro Catholic with 23 and 20 points respectively. 

Owensboro Catholic  

10

11

9

30

-

60

Clay County

18

11

18

26

-

73

Owensboro Catholic

(60) -

O’Nan 2, A. Howard 20, Ivey 6, W. Howard 0, Owsley 23, Johnson 6, Flaim 3.

Clay County

(73) -

Jones 25, Patterson 6, Mitchell 26, Hibbard 1, Smith 11, Sizemore 4.

Cawood (6-0) vs. Wayne County (2-6)

Cawood coach Anthony Nolan started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Blake Hubbs, 6-1 Sr. Travis Clem, 6-4 Sr. Andrew Brock, 6-0 Sr. Shawn Ely, and 5-10 Jr. Derrick Watkins.  Wayne County coach Rodney Woods countered with 6-2 So. Wesley Dick, 6-2 Fr. Jacob Gregory, 6-6 Fr. Cody Decker, 5-11 Fr. Dustin Wells, and 6-1 Sr. Steven Sexton.

Blake Hubbs scored 36 points including seven three point baskets as Cawood defeated Wayne County 84-55.  Andrew Brock added 16 points for the victors.  Steven Sexton and Dustin Wells led Wayne County with 18 and 15 points respectively.

Cawood

25

22

23

14

-

84

Wayne County

16

10

13

16

-

55

Cawood

(84) -

Hubbs 36, Clem 5, A. Brock 16, Ely 10, Watkins 0, J. Brock 6, Shelton 4, Stephens 2, Billy Turner 5.

Wayne County

(55) -

Dick 6, Gregory 8, Decker 2, Wells 15, Sexton 18, Stinson 2, Allen 4.

Clark County (3-3) vs. Muhlenberg North (7-1)

Clark County coach Scott Humphrey started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Kiefer Clarke, 6-1 Sr. Josh Barnes, 6-5 Sr. Will Meurer, 6-1 So. Preston Knowles, and 6-0 Sr. Matthew Martin.  Muhlenberg North coach Steve Sparks countered with 6-5 Sr. Derek Adams, 6-2 Sr. Josh Grace, 6-5 Sr. Kevin Johnson, 5-9 Sr. Blake Campbell, and 5-9 Sr. Buddy Jarvis.

Clark County outscored Muhlenberg North 23-10 in the fourth quarter to earn a 63-50 victory.  Clark County shot 64.5% from the field including nine of 14 from the three point line.

Kiefer Clarke led the victors with 20 points including four of five from beyond the arc.  Matthew Martin added 18 points including four three point baskets and Preston Knowles chipped in with 11 points.   Kevin Johnson led Muhlenberg North with 14 points.  Blake Campbell and Derek Adams added 10 and nine points respectively.

Clark County 

10

11

19

23

-

63

Muhlenberg North

18

6

16

10

-

50

Clark County

(63) -

Clarke 20, Barnes 4, Meurer 3, Knowles 11, Martin 18, Wood 7.

Muhlenberg North

(50) -

Adams 9, Grace 4, Johnson 14, Campbell 10, Jarvis 6, Mercer 7.

Madison Central (4-3) vs. Pendleton County (4-1)

Madison Central coach Alan Feldhaus Jr. started the following lineup:  6-0 Sr. Steven Ballew, 6-2 So. Duane Fields, 6-5 Sr. Rob Hess, 5-10 Sr. Buddy Stone, and 5-8 Jr. Andrew Mathis.  Pendleton County coach Buddy Biggs countered with 6-8 Sr. Keaton Belcher, 6-4 Sr. Joey Verax, 6-6 Jr. Pat Elliott, 6-2 Sr. Mason O’Hara, and 6-0 Jr. Tyler Mains.

Pendleton County held a 55.1%-34% advantage in field goal shooting and outrebounded Madison Central 38-23 in a 69-57 victory.  Keaton Belcher led Pendleton County with 25 points and 12 rebounds.  6-2 Jr. Jon Elrod and Joey Verax added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Pat Elliott added six points and pulled down 11 rebounds.  Buddy Stone and Duane Fields led Madison Central with 15 points each.  Steven Ballew added eight points and pulled down seven rebounds. 

Madison Central

9

15

12

21

-

57

Pendleton County

12

18

21

18

-

69

Madison Central

(57) -

Ballew 8, Fields 15, Hess 6, Stone 15, Mathis 6, Reynolds 3, Morris 4.

Pendleton County

(69) -

Belcher 25, Verax 10, Elliott 6, O’Hara 9, Mains 8, Elrod 11.

Frankfort (8-2) vs. Perry County Central (6-3)

Frankfort coach Deron Norman started the following lineup:  6-4 Sr. Tory Robertson, 6-1 Sr. Will Current, 6-3 Sr. Ryan Cash, 5-11 Sr. Grant Mills, and 5-11 Sr. Josh Oliver.  Perry County Central coach Al Holland countered with 6-1 Sr. Derrick Bowling, 6-2 Sr. Daniel Combs, 6-3 Fr. Jason Kelly, 6-1 Jr. Robert Paul Amis, and 5-10 Sr. Jordan Shephard.

Frankfort defeated Perry County Central by a score of 74-63.  The victors were led by Tory Robertson, Josh Oliver, and Will Current with 18, 17, and 15 points respectively.  5-11 Jr. Matt Anderson came off the bench to add 14 points including four three point baskets.  Daniel Combs led Perry County Central with 31 points.  Robert Paul Amis chipped in with 12 points.

Frankfort  

9

20

23

22

-

74

Perry County Central

8

17

12

26

-

63

Frankfort

(74) -

Robertson 18, Current 15, Cash 4, Mills 0, Oliver 17, Tillman 6, Anderson 14.

Perry County Central

(63) -

Bowling 3, Combs 31, Kelly 2, Amis 12, Shephard 3, Gross 7, Campbell 3, Willis 2.

Graves County (4-2) vs. Montgomery County (6-0)

Graves County coach Allan Hatcher started the following lineup:  6-1 So. Brett Wiggins, 6-2 So. Matt Kimbler, 6-3 Jr. Matt Colley, 5-11 Jr. Zach Sims, and 5-10 Sr. Drew Collins.  Montgomery County coach Bart Rison countered with 6-0 Sr. Chas Sargent, 6-1 Sr. Daniel Lykins, 6-3 Sr. Timmy Thacker, 6-0 Sr. Dustin High, and 5-8 Sr. Brett Kelley.

Montgomery County overcame a 31-26 deficit at the end of three quarters to gain a 37-35 victory over Graves County.  The victors were led by Brett Kelley and Chas Sargent with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Matt Colley and Drew Collins led Graves County with 10 and nine points respectively.

Graves County

4

5

17

9

-

35

Montgomery County

6

12

13

6

-

37

Graves County

(35) -

Wiggins 0, Kimbler 3, Colley 10, Sims 7, Collins 9, King 6.

Montgomery County

(37) -

Sargent 10, Lykins 2, Thacker 4, High 4, Kelley 11, Carty 4, Roland 2.

 

December 27th - Day 2

Consolation Bracket

Owensboro Catholic (5-4) vs. Marshall County (6-3)

Owensboro Catholic coach Mike Orr started the following lineup:  6-4 Jr. Jake O’Nan, 6-2 Jr. Andrew Howard, 6-8 Jr. Jay Ivey, 5-11 Jr. Wayne Howard, and 5-11 Jr. Travis Owsley.  Marshall County coach Gus Gillespie countered with 6-2 Sr. Jacob Matlock, 6-3 Jr. Landon Smith, 6-6 Jr. Daniel Ard, 5-10 Sr. Rayne Crouse, and 5-11 Jr. Sawyer Donohoo.

Owensboro Catholic defeated Marshall County 49-39 in a consolation round game.  The victors were led today by Travis Owsley and Andrew Howard with 18 and 14 points respectively.  Daniel Ard led Marshall County with 20 points including 17 in the first half.

Owensboro Catholic  

12

10

13

14

-

49

Marshall County

10

16

4

9

-

39

Owensboro Catholic

(49) -

O’Nan 4, A. Howard 14, Ivey 6, W. Howard 2, Owsley 18, Woodward 2, Johnson 3.

Marshall County

(39) -

Matlock 1, Smith 5, Ard 20, Crouse 5, Donohoo 0, Newcomb 8.

Wayne County (2-7) vs. Lincoln County  (3-6)

Wayne County coach Rodney Woods started the following lineup:  6-2 So. Wesley Dick, 6-2 Fr. Jacob Gregory, 6-6 Fr. Cody Decker, 5-11 Fr. Dustin Wells, and 6-1 Sr. Steven Sexton.  Lincoln County coach Jeff Jackson countered with 6-1 Jr. Matt Reynolds, 6-0 Fr. Daniel Ralston, 6-1 Fr. Devin Denson, 5-6 So. Kelly Reed, and 5-11 Fr. Ryan Young.

Lincoln County led 36-35 at the end of the third quarter but Wayne County, led by Steven Sexton’s 13 fourth quarter points, captured a 57-50 decision.  Steven Sexton led Wayne County with 35 points including four three point baskets.  Kelly Reed, Ryan Young, and Daniel Ralston led Lincoln County with 10 points each.

Wayne County 

10

10

15

22

-

57

Lincoln County

9

13

14

14

-

50

Wayne County

(57) -

Dick 3, Gregory 0, Decker 2, Wells 12, Sexton 35, Guffey 5.

Lincoln County

(50) -

Reynolds 7, Ralston 10, Long 8, Reed 10, Young 10, Calhoun 3, Todd 2.

Madison Central (4-4) vs. Muhlenberg North (7-2)

Madison Central coach Alan Feldhaus Jr. started the following lineup:  6-0 Sr. Steven Ballew, 6-2 So. Duane Fields, 6-5 Sr. Rob Hess, 5-10 Sr. Buddy Stone, and 5-8 Jr. Andrew Mathis.  Muhlenberg North coach Steve Sparks countered with 6-5 Sr. Derek Adams, 6-2 Sr. Josh Grace, 6-5 Sr. Kevin Johnson, 5-9 Sr. Blake Campbell, and 5-9 Sr. Buddy Jarvis.

Muhlenberg North defeated Madison Central 64-52 in a consolation round game.  Derek Adams led Muhlenberg North with 26 points.  Buddy Jarvis and 6-2 Sr. Daniel Mercer added 12 and 11 points respectively.  Duane Fields and Steven Ballew led Madison Central with 14 and 13 points respectively. 

Madison Central

13

15

14

10

-

52

Muhlenberg North

16

13

16

19

-

64

Madison Central

(52) -

Ballew 13, Fields 14, Hess 0, Stone 6, Mathis 7, Reynolds 4, Morris 8.

Muhlenberg North

(64) -

Adams 26, Grace 2, Johnson 7, Campbell 0, Jarvis 12, Morris 6, Mercer 11.

Graves County (4-3) vs. Perry County Central (6-4)

Graves County defeated Perry County Central by a score of 56-48.  The victors were led by 6-3 Jr. Matt Colley and 5-11 Jr. Zach Sims with 18 and 16 points respectively.  Perry County Central was led by Daniel Combs with 20 points.

Graves County  

17

13

16

10

-

56

Perry County Central

10

17

13

8

-

48

Graves County

(56) -

Wiggins 7, Kimbler 7, Colley 18, Sims 16, Collins 8.

Perry County Central

(48) -

Bowling 4, Combs 20, Kelly 2, Amis 7, Shephard 7, Campbell 2, Willis 2, Brashear 4.

Winners Bracket

Bourbon County (4-4) vs. Cawood (7-0)

Bourbon County coach Brandon Salsman started the following lineup:  6-1 Sr. Jay Hilander, 6-0 Sr. Andrew Harrison, 6-8 Jr. Russell Allen, 5-9 Sr. Latyron Fields, and 5-10 Sr. Deron Brown.  Cawood coach Anthony Nolan countered with 6-3 Sr. Blake Hubbs, 6-1 Sr. Travis Clem, 6-4 Sr. Andrew Brock, 6-0 Sr. Shawn Ely, and 5-10 Jr. Derrick Watkins.

The score was tied 29-29 at halftime but Bourbon County outscored Cawood 20-12 in the third quarter on their way to a 67-55 victory.  Russell Allen and Deron Brown led the victors with 20 and 18 points respectively.  Blake Hubbs led Cawood with 16 points.  Shawn Ely and Travis Clem added 12 and 10 points respectively.

Bourbon County  

17

12

20

19

-

67

Cawood

20

9

12

14

-

55

Bourbon County

(67) -

Hilander 5, Harrison 7, Allen 20, Fields 0, Brown 18, Swords 2, Hawkins 3, Robinson 6, Jones 6.

Cawood

(55) -

Hubbs 16, Clem 10, A. Brock 5, Ely 12, Watkins 8, J. Brock 3, Shelton 1.

South Laurel (8-0) vs. Clark County (4-3)

South Laurel coach Steve Wright started the following lineup:  6-4 So. Jordan Hammonds, 6-4 Jr. Walt Allen, 6-8 Sr. Eric Fields, 6-0 Sr. D. J. Perkins, and 6-3 So. Ty Proffitt.  Clark County coach Scott Humphrey countered with 6-3 Sr. Kiefer Clarke, 6-1 Sr. Josh Barnes, 6-5 Sr. Will Meurer, 6-1 So. Preston Knowles, and 6-0 Sr. Matthew Martin.

South Laurel took a 63-58 decision over Clark County in a game that remained close throughout the contest.  South Laurel was led by Ty Proffitt with 27 points including five three point baskets.  Eric Fields added 18 points.  Preston Knowles led Clark County with 18 points including four three point baskets.  Kiefer Clarke and Matthew Martin added 15 and 13 points respectively.  Clark County connected on 11 three point baskets for the game.

South Laurel  

14

14

17

18

-

63

Clark County

13

14

17

14

-

58

South Laurel

(63) -

Hammonds 7, Allen 4, Fields 18, Perkins 0, Profitt 27, Smith 7.

Clark County

(58) -

Clarke 15, Barnes 1, Meurer 4, Knowles 18, Martin 13, Wood 3, Hallaman 2, Fritts 2.

Highlands (2-4) vs. Mason County  (3-1)

Highlands coach Willie Schlarman started the following lineup:  6-4 Jr. Michael Smith, 6-1 Jr. Jeff Vories, 6-5 Jr. Tanner Johnson, 6-0 Jr. Chad Hudepohl, and 6-2 Jr. Ben Guidugli.  Mason County coach Chris O’Hearn countered with 6-3 Jr. Micah Turner, 6-2 Sr. Casey Pfeffer, 6-4 Fr. Darius Miller, 5-11 Sr. Andrew Tibbs, and 6-0 Sr. Wes Jones.

The score was tied 48-48 at the end of regulation but Mason County outscored Highlands 16-5 in overtime to take a 64-53 decision.  Wes Jones led the victors with 28 points.  Micah Turner and Darius Miller added 14 and 10 points respectively.  Jeff Vories and Tanner Johnson led Highlands with 22 and 11 points respectively. 

Highlands 

14

14

11

9

5

-

53

Mason County

8

6

20

14

16

-

64

Highlands

(53) -

Smith 6, Vories 22, Johnson 11, Hudepohl 9, Guidugli 3, Eaton 2.

Mason County

(64) -

Turner 14, Pfeffer 0, Miller 10, Tibbs 4, Jones 28, D. Stahl 2, Schumacher 6.

Bishop Brossart (5-0) vs. Clay County (7-2)

Bishop Brossart led 34-27 at halftime but pulled away in the second half to defeat Clay County 71-44.  The victors were led by 5-10 Jr. Brad Seiter and 6-6 Sr. Evan McDole with 18 and 16 points respectively.  6-0 Sr. James Patterson and 6-3 Jr. William Jones led Clay County with 12 and 11 points respectively. 

Bishop Brossart

16

18

16

21

-

71

Clay County

14

13

10

7

-

44

Bishop Brossart

(71) -

Anderson 8, J. Cooper 6, McDole 16, Reilly 5, Seiter 18, Schenk 5, McCarthy 5, Uebel 2, Mutsch 2, Clark 3, T. Cooper 1.

Clay County

(44) -

Jones 11, Patterson 12, Mitchell 8, Hibbard 2, Ro. Smith 5, Campbell 2, Sizemore 4.

Pendleton County (5-1) vs. Scott County (7-0)

Pendleton County coach Buddy Biggs started the following lineup:  6-8 Sr. Keaton Belcher, 6-4 Sr. Joey Verax, 6-6 Jr. Pat Elliott, 6-2 Sr. Mason O’Hara, and 6-0 Jr. Tyler Mains.  Scott County coach Bill Hicks countered with 6-6 Sr. Anthony Coote, 6-3 So. Rodney Haddix, 7-2 Sr. Jared Carter, 5-10 Jr. Jesse Thompson, and 6-3 So. Matt Walls.

Scott County led 46-41 at the end of three quarters but Pendleton County rallied to gain a 69-60 victory.  Scott County was hampered by foul problems as Jared Carter, Anthony Coote, and Matt Walls all fouled out.  Pendleton County was 26 of 35 from the free throw line while Scott County visited the free throw line 16 times and connected on 12 shots.

Pendleton County was led by Tyler Mains with 16 points.  6-2 Jr. Jon Elrod and Keaton Belcher added 15 points each while Joey Verax chipped in with 10 points.  Jesse Thompson and Rodney Haddix led Scott County with 15 and 14 points respectively.

Pendleton County  

11

11

19

28

-

69

Scott County

17

15

14

14

-

60

Pendleton County

(69) -

Belcher 15, Verax 10, Elliott 8, O’Hara 5, Mains 16, Elrod 15.

Scott County

(60) -

Coote 6, Haddix 14, Carter 9, Thompson 15, Walls 3, Siler 6, Mackey 4, Durr 3.

Henderson County (7-3) vs. DeSales (6-1)

DeSales defeated Henderson County 63-59 to advance to the quarterfinals.  DeSales was led by 6-3 Jr. Nathan McCauley with 16 points.  5-7 Jr. Nathan Reid and 6-3 Sr. Joe Mattingly added 15 and 13 points respectively.  6-5 Sr. Olajide Hay led Henderson County with 20 points.  6-2 Sr. Lucas Burton and 5-10 Sr. Zack Davis added 11 points each

Henderson County  

12

12

19

16

-

59

DeSales

12

15

21

15

-

63

Henderson County

(59) -

Burton 11, Keye 4, Hay 20, Haygan 5, Davis 11, Brunner 3, Crowder 5.

DeSales

(63) -

J. Mattingly 13, Braden 6, McCauley 16, Crowdis 8, Reid 15, C. Mattingly 3, Tandy 2.

Frankfort (9-2) vs. Lexington Catholic (5-3)

Frankfort coach Deron Norman started the following lineup:  6-4 Sr. Tory Robertson, 6-1 Sr. Will Current, 6-3 Sr. Ryan Cash, 5-11 Jr. Matt Anderson, and 5-11 Sr. Josh Oliver.  Lexington Catholic coach Curtis Turley countered with 6-2 Sr. P. J. Wilson, 6-3 Jr. Mike Heissenbuttel, 6-5 Sr. Rob Riddell, 5-10 Sr. Chad Buchignani, and 6-2 Jr. Brian Hewitt.

Lexington Catholic scored 33 points off 30 Frankfort turnovers in an 87-71 victory.  Lexington Catholic shot 59.3% from the field including seven of 17 from the three point line.  The Knights connected on 10 of 20 free throws and pulled down 29 rebounds.  Frankfort shot 48.1% from the field including 11 of 24 from the three point line.  The Panthers were 10 of 13 from the free throw line and grabbed 32 rebounds. 

Lexington Catholic was led by 6-0 Jr. Cornell Burbage with 28 points including three three point baskets.  Burbage also recorded seven steals.  Brian Hewitt, P. J. Wilson, and Mike Heissenbuttel added 16, 14, and 10 points respectively.  Matt Anderson led Frankfort with 25 points including five baskets from beyond the arc.  Will Current added 20 points including four three point baskets.  Tory Robertson added six points and pulled down 10 rebounds.

Frankfort  

20

14

15

22

-

71

Lexington Catholic

16

27

24

20

-

87

Frankfort

(71) -

Robertson 5, Current 20, Cash 0, Anderson 25, Oliver 8, Z. Smith 6, J. Smith 7.

Lexington Catholic

(87) -

Wilson 14, Heissenbuttel 10, Riddell 3, Buchignani 8, Hewitt 16, Burke 8, Burbage 28.

Montgomery County (7-0) vs. Trinity (9-1)

Montgomery County coach Bart Rison started the following lineup:  6-0 Sr. Chas Sargent, 6-1 Sr. Daniel Lykins, 6-3 Sr. Timmy Thacker, 6-0 Sr. Dustin High, and 5-8 Sr. Brett Kelley.  Trinity coach Mike Szabo countered with 6-4 Sr. Matt Tierney, 6-3 Sr. Bret Saxton, 6-9 Sr. Charlie Gonzalez, 6-3 Sr. Kyle Saxton, and 6-1 Sr. Zach Berry.

Trinity led 41-16 at halftime on their way to a 71-39 victory over Montgomery County.  Twelve Trinity players cracked the scoring column with Kyle Saxton scoring 17 points.  5-11 Sr. Jeremy Abell came off the bench to add 10 points.  Brett Kelley and 5-11 Jr. Derek Taul led Montgomery County with eight and seven points respectively. 

Montgomery County 

4

12

12

11

-

39

Trinity

20

21

21

9

-

71

Montgomery County

(39) -

Sargent 3, Lykins 2, Thacker 6, High 0, Kelley 8, Carty 5, Ryals 2, Taul 7, Overstreet 2, Roland 2, Utterback 2.

Trinity

(71) -

Tierney 4, B. Saxton 8, Gonzalez 4, K. Saxton 17, Berry 8, Abell 10, Giltner 3, Caufield 2, Jacobs 2, Byron 9, Owens 2, Schmitt 2.

 

December 28th – Day 3

Consolation Bracket

Wayne County (3-7) vs. Owensboro Catholic  (6-4)

Wayne County coach Rodney Woods started the following lineup:  6-10 Sr. Drew Guffey, 6-2 Fr. Jacob Gregory, 6-6 Fr. Cody Decker, 5-11 Fr. Dustin Wells, and 6-1 Sr. Steven Sexton.  Owensboro Catholic coach Mike Orr countered with 6-4 Jr. Jake O’Nan, 6-2 Jr. Andrew Howard, 6-8 Jr. Jay Ivey, 5-11 Jr. Wayne Howard, and 5-11 Jr. Travis Owsley.

Owensboro Catholic led 22-12 after the first quarter and rolled to a 68-51 victory over Wayne County.  Travis Owsley and Andrew Howard led Owensboro Catholic with 24 and 17 points respectively.  Steven Sexton led Wayne County with 26 points including seven three point baskets.  6-2 So. Wesley Dick added 12 points. 

Wayne County 

12

9

15

15

-

51

Owensboro Catholic

22

19

15

12

-

68

Wayne County

(51) -

Guffey 6, Gregory 0, Decker 0, Wells 3, Sexton 26, Dick 12, Allen 4.

Owensboro Catholic

(68) -

O’Nan 5, A. Howard 17, Ivey 10, W. Howard 9, Owsley 24, Wathen 2, Woodward 1.

Graves County (5-3) vs. Muhlenberg North (8-2)

Graves County coach Allan Hatcher started the following lineup:  6-1 So. Brett Wiggins, 6-2 So. Matt Kimbler, 6-3 Jr. Matt Colley, 5-11 Jr. Zach Sims, and 5-10 Sr. Drew Collins.  Muhlenberg North coach Steve Sparks countered with 6-5 Sr. Derek Adams, 6-2 Sr. Josh Grace, 6-5 Sr. Kevin Johnson, 5-9 Sr. Blake Campbell, and 5-9 Sr. Buddy Jarvis..

Muhlenberg North outscored Graves County 13-2 in the second quarter on their way to a 53-43 victory.  Derek Adams led Muhlenberg North with 21 points.  6-2 Sr. Daniel Mercer and Kevin Johnson added 10 points each.  Zach Sims led Graves County with 25 points including 20 points in the second half.  Sims connected on five three point baskets.

Graves County  

9

2

18

14

-

43

Muhlenberg North

9

13

14

17

-

53

Graves County

(43) -

Wiggins 4, Kimbler 5, Colley 1, Sims 25, Collins 0, Johnson 4, King 4.

Muhlenberg North

(53) -

Adams 21, Grace 6, Johnson 10, Campbell 4, Jarvis 2, Mercer 10.

Henderson County (7-4) vs. Clay County (7-3)

Henderson County coach Phil Gibson started the following lineup:  6-2 Sr. Lucas Burton, 6-2 Sr. Jeremy Keye, 6-5 Sr. Olajide Hay, 5-10 So. Darius Haygan, and 5-10 Sr. Zack Davis.  Clay County coach Mike Jones countered with 6-3 Jr. William Jones, 6-0 Sr. James Patterson, 6-6 Sr. Rodney Mitchell, 5-9 Jr. Anthony Hibbard, and 6-1 Jr. Robert Smith.

Henderson County took a 20-12 first quarter lead and easily dispatched Clay County by an 81-44 score.  Olajide Hay and Zack Davis led a balanced Henderson County attack with 18 and 17 points respectively.  William Jones led Clay County with 19 points. 

Henderson County  

20

25

23

13

-

81

Clay County

12

10

6

16

-

44

Henderson County

(81) -

Burton 6, Keye 2, Hay 18, Haygan 10, Davis 17, Brunner 3, Lightfoot 7, Haile 4, Crowder 12, Smith 2.

Clay County

(44) -

Jones 19, Patterson 2, Mitchell 5, Hibbard 6, Smith 4, Sizemore 8.

Clark County (4-4) vs. Cawood (7-1)

Clark County coach Scott Humphrey started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Kiefer Clarke, 6-1 Sr. Josh Barnes, 6-3 So. Josh Wood, 5-11 Sr. Dane Fritts, and 6-0 Sr. Matthew Martin.  Cawood coach Anthony Nolan countered with 6-3 Sr. Blake Hubbs, 6-1 Sr. Travis Clem, 6-4 Sr. Andrew Brock, 6-0 Sr. Shawn Ely, and 5-10 Jr. Derrick Watkins.

Cawood defeated Clark County 66-54 in a consolation round game today.  The victors were led by Blake Hubbs and Travis Clem with 18 points each.  Andrew Brock added 12 points.  6-0 So. Preston Knowles led Clark County with 16 points.  Matthew Martin and Kiefer Clarke added 15 and 12 points respectively.

Clark County 

12

7

15

20

-

54

Cawood

15

13

23

15

-

66

Clark County

(54) -

Clarke 12, Barnes 2, Wood 4, Fritts 0, Martin 15, Knowles 16, Hudson 2, Halloman 3.

Cawood

(66) -

Hubbs 18, Clem 18, A. Brock 12, Ely 7, Watkins 7, Stephens 4.

Montgomery County (7-1) vs. Frankfort (9-2)

Montgomery County coach Bart Rison started the following lineup:  6-0 Sr. Chas Sargent, 6-1 Sr. Daniel Lykins, 6-3 Sr. Timmy Thacker, 6-0 Sr. Dustin High, and 5-8 Sr. Brett Kelley.  Frankfort coach Deron Norman countered with 6-4 So. Josh Smith, 6-1 Sr. Will Current, 6-3 Sr. Ryan Cash, 5-11 Jr. Matt Anderson, and 5-11 Sr. Josh Oliver.

Montgomery County handily defeated Frankfort 69-41 in the consolation round today.  Chas Sargent led the victors with 24 points.  6-1 So. Zed Smith led Frankfort with 14 points. 

Montgomery County

13

17

19

20

-

69

Frankfort

7

11

9

14

-

41

Montgomery County

(69) -

Sargent 24, Lykins 8, Thacker 8, High 0, Kelley 9, Carty 3, Ryals 4, Taul 8, Roland 5.

Frankfort

(41) -

Jo. Smith 7, Current 3, Cash 2, Anderson 5, Oliver 2, Robertson 0, Mills 1, Tillman 5, Z. Smith 14, Ngwainmbi 2.

Scott County (6-1) vs. Highlands (2-5)

Scott County coach Bill Hicks started the following lineup:  6-6 Sr. Anthony Coote, 6-3 So. Rodney Haddix, 7-2 Sr. Jared Carter, 5-10 Jr. Jesse Thompson, and 6-3 So. Matt Walls.  Highlands coach Willie Schlarman countered with 6-4 Jr. Michael Smith, 6-1 Jr. Jeff Vories, 6-5 Jr. Tanner Johnson, 6-0 Jr. Chad Hudepohl, and 6-2 Jr. Ben Guidugli.

Scott County held a 42.9%-23.5% edge in field goal shooting on their way to a 63-42 victory over Highlands.  Matt Walls led the victors with 16 points and seven rebounds.  Rodney Haddix added 15 points.  Anthony Coote and Jared Carter chipped in with 10 points each.  Carter also pulled down eight rebounds and blocked nine shots.  5-11 Fr. Nick Simpson led Highlands with 10 points.  Chad Hudepohl, Michael Smith, Ben Guidugli, and Tanner Johnson each added six points.  Ben Guidugli, and Tanner Johnson each pulled down eight rebounds.

Scott County

14

18

13

18

-

63

Highlands

8

11

11

12

-

42

Scott County

(63) -

Coote 10, Haddix 15, Carter 10, Thompson 4, Walls 16, Siler 4, Portwood 2, Lee 2.

Highlands

(42) -

Smith 6, Vories 5, Johnson 6, Hudepohl 6, Guidugli 6, Simpson 10, Eaton 3.

Winners Bracket

Mason County (4-1) vs. DeSales (7-1)  Quarterfinal

Mason County coach Chris O’Hearn started the following lineup:  6-3 Jr. Micah Turner, 6-2 Sr. Casey Pfeffer, 6-4 Fr. Darius Miller, 5-11 Sr. Andrew Tibbs, and 6-0 Sr. Wes Jones.  DeSales coach Tom Crews countered with 6-3 Sr. Joe Mattingly, 6-2 Sr. Beau Braden, 6-3 Jr. Nathan McCauley, 6-0 Sr. Ryan Crowdis, and 5-7 Jr. Nathan Reid.

DeSales scored 23 points off 21 Mason County turnovers in a 56-42 victory.  DeSales shot 48.8% from the field, connected on 14 of 17 free throws and pulled down 27 rebounds.  Mason County shot 41.7% from the field, connected on six of 11free throws, and grabbed 20 rebounds. 

Nathan McCauley led DeSales with 16 points and seven rebounds.  Ryan Crowdis and Beau Braden added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Wes Jones led Mason County with 14 points and seven rebounds.  6-2 Sr. Drew Stahl added nine points on three three point baskets.

Mason County  

11

13

7

11

-

42

DeSales

18

15

12

11

-

56

Mason County

(42) -

Turner 7, Pfeffer 6, Miller 2, Tibbs 0, Jones 14, Crawford 2, Schumacher 2, D. Stahl 9.

DeSales

(56) -

J. Mattingly 0, Braden 10, McCauley 16, Crowdis 11, Reid 6, C. Mattingly 2, Mullaney 2, Tandy 9.

Pendleton County (6-1) vs. South Laurel (8-0)  Quarterfinal

Pendleton County coach Buddy Biggs started the following lineup:  6-8 Sr. Keaton Belcher, 6-4 Sr. Joey Verax, 6-6 Jr. Pat Elliott, 6-2 Sr. Mason O’Hara, and 6-0 Jr. Tyler Mains.  South Laurel coach Steve Wright countered with 6-4 So. Jordan Hammonds, 6-4 Jr. Walt Allen, 6-8 Sr. Eric Fields, 6-8 So. Trey Smith, and 6-3 So. Ty Proffitt.

Pendleton County raced out to a 23-4 first quarter lead on their way to a 66-45 victory over South Laurel.  Pendleton County shot 57.1% from the field, was 12 of 16 from the free throw line, and pulled down 43 rebounds.  South Laurel only shot 25.8% from the field, connected on seven of 14 free throws, and pulled down 30 rebounds.  Pendleton County was led by Keaton Belcher with 22 points, seven rebounds, and four assists.  Joey Verax added 20 points, 10 rebounds, and seven assists.  Ty Proffitt and Eric Fields led South Laurel with 17 and 11 points respectively. Walt Allen added eight points and pulled down 10 rebounds. 

Pendleton County 

23

14

17

12

-

66

South Laurel

4

12

20

9

-

45

Pendleton County

(66) -

Belcher 22, Verax 20, Elliott 7, O’Hara 8, Mains 5, Elrod 4.

South Laurel

(45) -

Hammonds 3, Allen 8, Fields 11, Smith 5, Profitt 17, Marcum 1.

Lexington Catholic (6-3) vs. Bishop Brossart  (6-0)  Quarterfinal

Lexington Catholic coach Curtis Turley started the following lineup:  6-2 Sr. P. J. Wilson, 6-3 Jr. Mike Heissenbuttel, 6-5 Sr. Rob Riddell, 6-0 Jr. Cornell Burbage, and 6-2 Jr. Brian Hewitt.  Bishop Brossart coach Mike Code countered with 6-2 Sr. Ryan Anderson, 6-1 Sr. Jason Cooper, 6-6 Sr. Evan McDole, 6-0 Sr. Brett Reilly, and 5-10 Jr. Brad Seiter.

Lexington Catholic took a 42-31 lead early in the fourth quarter but Bishop Brossart finished the game with a 19-0 run to earn a 50-42 victory.  Bishop Brossart shot 32.4% from the field, connected on 24 of 30 free throws, grabbed 24 rebounds, and scored 26 points off 25 Lexington Catholic turnovers.  Lexington Catholic shot 37.5% from the field, was seven of eight from the free throw line, and pulled down 28 rebounds.

Bishop Brossart was led by Evan McDole and Jason Cooper with 16 points each.  McDole also pulled down 11 rebounds and recorded four steals.  Cornell Burbage led Lexington Catholic with 11 points.

Lexington Catholic

9

16

15

2

-

42

Bishop Brossart

9

13

7

21

-

50

Lexington Catholic

(42) -

Wilson 7, Heissenbuttel 0, Riddell 8, Burbage 11, Hewitt 3, Stewart 4, Burke 7, Brown 2.

Bishop Brossart

(50) -

Anderson 4, J. Cooper 16, McDole 16, Reilly 2, Seiter 5, Schenk 1, McCarthy 4, Mutsch 2.

Trinity (10-1) vs. Bourbon County (5-4)  Quarterfinal

Trinity coach Mike Szabo started the following lineup:  6-4 Sr. Matt Tierney, 6-3 Sr. Bret Saxton, 6-9 Sr. Charlie Gonzalez, 6-3 Sr. Kyle Saxton, and 6-1 Sr. Zach Berry.  Bourbon County coach Brandon Salsman countered with 6-1 Sr. Jay Hilander, 6-0 Sr. Andrew Harrison, 6-8 Jr. Russell Allen, 5-11 Sr. Quinn Hawkins, and 5-10 Sr. Deron Brown.

Trinity outscored Bourbon County 19-1 in the third quarter in a 71-36 victory.  Trinity shot 49.2% from the field, was two of six from the free throw line, and pulled down 44 rebounds.  The Shamrocks also scored 20 points off 14 Bourbon County turnovers.  Bourbon County only shot 28.6% from the field, connected on four of five free throws, and pulled down 24 rebounds.

Kyle Saxton led the victors with 19 points.  Deron Brown and Russell Allen led Bourbon County with seven and six points respectively.

Trinity 

19

23

19

10

-

71

Bourbon County

10

13

1

12

-

36

Trinity

(71) -

Tierney 3, B. Saxton 8, Gonzalez 4, K. Saxton 19, Berry 7, Chambless 2, Dockter 2, Jacobs 5, Byron 9, Schmitt 4, Caufield 6, Giltner 2.

Bourbon County

(36) -

Hilander 2, Harrison 0, Allen 6, Hawkins 1, Brown 7, Jones 2, Fields 3, Doyle 3, Swords 5, Haley 3, Robinson 2, Sosby 2.

 

December 29th – Day 4

Consolation Bracket

Muhlenberg North (8-3) vs. Owensboro Catholic  (7-4)

Muhlenberg North started the following lineup:  6-5 Sr. Derek Adams, 6-2 Sr. Daniel Mercer, 6-5 Sr. Kevin Johnson, 5-9 Sr. Blake Campbell, and 5-9 Sr. Buddy Jarvis.  Owensboro Catholic coach Mike Orr countered with 6-4 Jr. Jake O’Nan, 6-2 Jr. Andrew Howard, 6-8 Jr. Jay Ivey, 5-11 Jr. Wayne Howard, and 5-11 Jr. Travis Owsley.

Owensboro Catholic captured a 45-38 decision over Muhlenberg North.  Jay Ivey led the victors with 18 points and Andrew Howard chipped in with 14 points.  Derek Adams led Muhlenberg North with 13 points. 

Muhlenberg North 

15

6

6

11

-

38

Owensboro Catholic

15

8

8

14

-

45

Muhlenberg North

(38) -

Adams 13, Mercer 3, Johnson 8, Campbell 4, Jarvis 8, Grace 2.

Owensboro Catholic

(45) -

O’Nan 0, A. Howard 14, Ivey 18, W. Howard 0, Owsley 5, Woodward 2, Johnson 6.

Montgomery County (8-1) vs. Henderson County (8-4)

Montgomery County coach Bart Rison started the following lineup:  6-0 Sr. Chas Sargent, 6-1 Sr. Daniel Lykins, 6-3 Sr. Timmy Thacker, 6-0 Sr. Dustin High, and 5-8 Sr. Brett Kelley.  Henderson County coach Phil Gibson countered with 6-2 Sr. Lucas Burton, 6-2 Sr. Jeremy Keye, 6-5 Sr. Olajide Hay, 5-10 So. Darius Haygan, and 5-10 Sr. Zack Davis.

Montgomery County trailed 40-32 at the end of three quarters but rallied to nip Henderson County 58-56 in overtime.  Henderson County’s 6-5 Olajide Hay fouled out with 4:39 remaining in the game which appeared to fuel Montgomery County’s comeback effort.  The victors were led today by Chas Sargent and Timmy Thacker with 22 and 15 points respectively.  Zack Davis and Olajide Hay led Henderson County with 15 points each. 

Montgomery County 

13

11

8

20

6

-

58

Henderson County

17

13

10

12

4

-

56

Montgomery County

(58) -

Sargent 22, Lykins 2, Thacker 15, High 6, Kelley 3, Carty 4, Ryals 2, Roland 4.

Henderson County

(56) -

Burton 10, Keye 6, Hay 15, Haygan 3, Davis 15, Brunner 3, Crowder 4.

Scott County (7-1) vs. Cawood (8-1)

Scott County coach Bill Hicks started the following lineup:  6-6 Sr. Anthony Coote, 6-3 So. Rodney Haddix, 7-2 Sr. Jared Carter, 5-10 Jr. Jesse Thompson, and 6-3 So. Matt Walls.  Cawood coach Anthony Nolan countered with 6-3 Sr. Blake Hubbs, 6-1 Sr. Travis Clem, 6-4 Sr. Andrew Brock, 6-0 Sr. Shawn Ely, and 5-10 Jr. Derrick Watkins.

Scott County rolled to a 21-1 first quarter lead on their way to an 83-47 victory over Cawood.  Scott County shot 42.7% from the field, connected on 15 of 23 free throws and pulled down 50 rebounds.  Cawood was held to 23.2% from the field, connected on 18 of 27 free throws, and grabbed 43 rebounds.  Scott County held a 32-4 advantage in bench scoring.

The victors were led by Matt Walls and Jared Carter with 15 points each.  Rodney Haddix added 12 points.  Blake Hubbs led Cawood with 20 points.  Derrick Watkins chipped in with nine points.

Scott County  

21

21

14

27

-

83

Cawood

1

17

14

15

-

47

Scott County

(83) -

Coote 0, Haddix 12, Carter 15, Thompson 9, Walls 15, Holman 1, Siler 5, Portwood 7, Mackey 4, James 6, Marks 2, Durr 5, Lee 2.

Cawood

(47) -

Hubbs 20, Clem 2, A. Brock 5, Ely 7, Watkins 9, Caldwell 2, Shelton 1, Hatfield 1.

South Laurel (9-1) vs. Mason County  (4-2)

South Laurel coach Steve Wright started the following lineup:  6-4 So. Jordan Hammonds, 6-4 Jr. Walt Allen, 6-8 Sr. Eric Fields, 6-8 So. Trey Smith, and 6-3 So. Ty Proffitt.  Mason County coach Chris O’Hearn countered with 6-3 Jr. Micah Turner, 6-2 Sr. Casey Pfeffer, 6-4 Fr. Darius Miller, 5-11 Sr. Andrew Tibbs, and 6-0 Sr. Wes Jones.

South Laurel’s large (6-8, 6-8, and 6-4) frontline combined for 49 points in a 67-50 victory over Mason County.  Eric Fields, Walt Allen, and Trey Smith led South Laurel with 18, 17, and 14 points respectively.  Wes Jones led Mason County with 22 points including six three point baskets.  Micah Turner added 14 points.

South Laurel 

17

21

20

9

-

67

Mason County

13

10

15

12

-

50

South Laurel

(67) -

Hammonds 2, Allen 17, Fields 18, Smith 14, Profitt 10, Gross 2, Perkins 4.

Mason County

(50) -

Turner 14, Pfeffer 0, Miller 0, Tibbs 0, Jones 22, Crawford 3, Schumacher 9, D. Stahl 2.

Bourbon County (5-5) vs. Lexington Catholic (6-4)

Bourbon County coach Brandon Salsman started the following lineup:  6-1 Sr. Jay Hilander, 6-0 Sr. Andrew Harrison, 6-8 Jr. Russell Allen, 5-11 Sr. Quinn Hawkins, and 5-10 Sr. Deron Brown.  Lexington Catholic coach Curtis Turley countered with 6-2 Sr. P. J. Wilson, 6-3 Jr. Mike Heissenbuttel, 6-5 Sr. Rob Riddell, 5-10 Sr. Chad Buchignani, and 6-2 Jr. Brian Hewitt.

Lexington Catholic nipped Bourbon County 83-79 in an overtime thriller.  Bourbon County led 76-73 late in the fourth quarter but Lexington Catholic rallied to take a 77-76 lead.  Bourbon County tied the game on a free throw by Cody Swords.  Bourbon County missed some key throws down the stretch in this game and Lexington Catholic outscored the Colonels 6-2 in overtime to take the victory. 

Brian Hewitt and 6-0 Jr. Cornell Burbage led Lexington Catholic with 22 and 21 points respectively.  P. J. Wilson and Rob Riddell added 14 points each.  Quinn Hawkins and Russell Allen led Bourbon County with 16 and 15 points respectively.  Deron Brown added 12 points. 

Bourbon County  

21

21

18

17

2

-

79

Lexington Catholic

20

25

14

18

6

-

83

Bourbon County

(79) -

Hilander 7, Harrison 3, Allen 15, Hawkins 16, Brown 12, Swords 9, Fields 9, Jones 4, Robinson 4.

Lexington Catholic

(83) -

Wilson 14, Heissenbuttel 0, Riddell 14, Buchignani 2, Hewitt 22, Burbage 21, Snowden 7, Vogelsang 1, Brown 2.

Winners Bracket

Pendleton County (7-1) vs. DeSales (8-1)  Semifinal

Pendleton County coach Buddy Biggs started the following lineup:  6-8 Sr. Keaton Belcher, 6-4 Sr. Joey Verax, 6-6 Jr. Pat Elliott, 6-2 Sr. Mason O’Hara, and 6-0 Jr. Tyler Mains.  DeSales coach Tom Crews countered with 6-3 Sr. Joe Mattingly, 6-2 Sr. Beau Braden, 6-3 Jr. Nathan McCauley, 6-0 Sr. Ryan Crowdis, and 5-7 Jr. Nathan Reid.

Pendleton County took their initial lead 47-44 in the third quarter on their way to a 69-59 victory over DeSales.  Pendleton County shot 56.1% from the field, including six of 14 from the three point line.  The Wildcats were 17 of 25 from the free throw line, and pulled down 39 rebounds.  DeSales shot 40% from the field (51.9%  in the first half and 28.6%  in the second half).  The Colts were 11 of 26 from the three point line.  DeSales was four of seven from the free throw line, and pulled down 19 rebounds.

Mason O’Hara led five Pendleton County players with 18 points including four three point baskets.  Keaton Belcher added 12 points and 10 rebounds.  Joey Verax, Pat Elliott, and 6-2 Jr. Jon Elrod added 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Ryan Crowdis led DeSales with 20 points including six three point baskets.  5-10 So. Aaron Tandy added 14 points. 

Pendleton County 

18

13

20

18

-

69

DeSales

26

10

8

15

-

59

Pendleton County

(69) -

Belcher 12, Verax 11, Elliott 10, O’Hara 18, Mains 8, Elrod 10.

DeSales

(59) -

J. Mattingly 8, Braden 9, McCauley 4, Crowdis 20, Reid 1, Tandy 14, Von Sick 3.

Trinity (11-1) vs. Bishop Brossart (7-0)  Semifinal

Trinity coach Mike Szabo started the following lineup:  6-4 Sr. Matt Tierney, 6-3 Sr. Bret Saxton, 6-9 Sr. Charlie Gonzalez, 6-3 Sr. Kyle Saxton, and 6-1 Sr. Zach Berry.  Bishop Brossart coach Mike Code countered with 6-2 Sr. Ryan Anderson, 6-1 Sr. Jason Cooper, 6-6 Sr. Evan McDole, 6-0 Sr. Brett Reilly, and 5-10 Jr. Brad Seiter.

Trinity utilized their rock solid defense tonight to defeat Bishop Brossart 44-26 in a very rugged game.  Trinity shot 38.9% from the field, connected on 14 of 16 free throws, and pulled down 30 rebounds.  Bishop Brossart was held to 28.1% from the field, was eight of 13 from the free throw line, and pulled down 18 rebounds.

Kyle Saxton and Bret Saxton led Trinity with 13 and 10 points respectively.  Evan McDole led Bishop Brossart with eight points.

Trinity 

10

6

14

14

-

44

Bishop Brossart

8

2

5

11

-

26

Trinity

(44) -

Tierney 2, B. Saxton 10, Gonzalez 4, K. Saxton 13, Berry 6, Giltner 3, Caufield 2, Jacobs 4.

Bishop Brossart

(26) -

Anderson 0, J. Cooper 5, McDole 8, Reilly 2, Seiter 1, Franzen 2, Uebel 2, Mutsch 4, T. Cooper 2.

 

December 30th – Day 5

Championship Game

Trinity (12-1) vs. Pendleton County (8-1)  Championship

Trinity coach Mike Szabo started the following lineup:  6-4 Sr. Matt Tierney, 6-3 Sr. Bret Saxton, 6-9 Sr. Charlie Gonzalez, 6-3 Sr. Kyle Saxton, and 6-1 Sr. Zach Berry.  Pendleton County coach Buddy Biggscountered with 6-8 Sr. Keaton Belcher, 6-4 Sr. Joey Verax, 6-6 Jr. Pat Elliott, 6-2 Sr. Mason O’Hara, and 6-0 Jr. Tyler Mains.

Trinity played almost flawless basketball tonight in a 58-34 victory over Pendleton County.  The weary Pendleton County Wildcats were playing their fifth game in five days and Trinity was razor sharp tonight as they didn’t have a single turnover for almost three quarters of the game.  The story of this tourney was defense and Trinity only gave up an average of 33.5 ppg.

Kyle Saxton, who was named tourney MVP, led Trinity with 18 points.  Bret Saxton and Matt Tierney added 14 and 12 points respectively.  Zach Berry added six points and played his normal flawless floor game.  Keaton Belcher led Pendleton County with 15 points and eight rebounds.  Joey Verax  added 12 points and six rebounds.

Trinity 

16

8

20

14

-

58

Pendleton County

12

5

8

9

-

34

Trinity

(58) -

Tierney 12, B. Saxton 14, Gonzalez 6, K. Saxton 18, Berry 6, Chambless 2.

Pendleton County

(34) -

Belcher 15, Verax 12, Elliott 2, O’Hara 0, Mains 0, Elrod 3, Veirs 2.

 

All Tournament Team  

Travis Owsley

Owensboro Catholic

 

Derek Adams

Muhlenberg North

 

Chas Sargent

Montgomery County

 

Rodney Haddix

Scott County

 

Ty Proffitt

South Laurel

 

Cornell Burbage

Lexington Catholic

 

Wes Jones

Mason County

 

Ryan Crowdis

DeSales

 

Nathan McCauley

DeSales

 

Keaton Belcher

Pendleton County

 

Joey Verax

Pendleton County

 

Mason O’Hara

Pendleton County

 

Bret Saxton

Trinity

 

Zach Berry

Trinity

 

Kyle Saxton

Trinity

 MVP

 

Conclusion

Congratulations to Lexington Catholic athletic director Greg Todd, Coach Curtis Turley, and all the sponsors for putting together such an outstanding tournament.  Also, congratulations to coach Mike Szabo and the Trinity Shamrocks for their tourney championship.  This is a team old-time basketball purists should love–a “get-in-your-face” defensive intensity and a cerebral point guard (Zach Berry) who cares about one statistic–winning.  Pendleton County is for real and should be a threat all season.

Coach Tom Crews runs a clinic at DeSales–sound fundamentals and total teamwork.  South Laurel and Scott County’s best basketball are ahead of them this season.  Montgomery County doesn't get it done with flash–they just get it done.  Lexington Catholic graduated a ton of talent but Coach Curtis Turley has the team competing well and his teams are always well prepared.  Bishop Brossart will only improve when 6-6 Sr. Kevin Smith returns from an injury.

Western Kentucky was well represented with several teams capable of having big seasons.  Bourbon County lost a memorable overtime game to Lexington Catholic but Coach Brandon Salsman has some firepower on his team.  Blake Hubbs (Cawood), Steven Sexton (Wayne County), and Derek Adams (Muhlenberg North), are all capable of lighting up the scoreboard.  Frankfort’s Tory Robertson is one of the most atheltic players in the state.

Some of the teams appearing this week are rebuilding but have veteran proven coaches who will have their teams playing well in the future.  Clay County’s Rodney Mitchell is difficult to defend in the paint.  It is quite possible that we will see several of these teams and players at Rupp Arena in March for the Sweet 16.

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to Greg Todd and Curtis Curley for the hospitality extended to me during my stay.  Also a note of appreciation to Glenn Gentry, Gary Long, and Lexington Catholic assistant coach Bobby Zuerner for their tireless work in providing game statistics for the media. 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .
Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.