Rick Bolus' High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service, Inc.
 
Boys ~ November 2004

 

Introducing Ohio's Top Seniors for 2004-2005
 

  NAME

HEIGHT

CLASS

POS

SCHOOL

Top 12

Travis Walton

6-2

Sr.

PG

Lima Senior

B. J. Raymond

6-6

Sr.

F

Toledo St. Johnís

Korey Spates

6-0

Sr.

PG

Warrensville Heights

Derek Brown

6-7

Sr.

F

Dayton Chaminade-Julienne

Zach Hillesland

6-8

Sr.

F

Toledo St. Johnís

Jamele Cornley

6-5

Sr.

F

Columbus Brookhaven

Johnny Wolf

6-2

Sr.

G

Cincinnati St. Xavier

Jerome Tilman

6-6

Sr.

F

Beavercreek

Ross Morin

6-8

Sr.

F

Cincinnati Princeton

Michael Hall

6-0

Sr.

PG

Troy

Jason Snow

6-1

Sr.

G

Canton McKinley

Matt Pilgrim

6-6

Sr.

F

Cincinnati Withrow

Top Sleeper

Justin Gaines

6-2

Sr.

G

Cincinnati Colerain

Second 12

Matt Adler

6-11 Ĺ

Sr.

C

Cleveland St. Ignatius

Jason Miller

6-8

Sr.

C-F

Hamilton

Chris Knight

6-6

Sr.

F

Cincinnati Withrow

Jon Avery

6-5

Sr.

F

Mansfield

Cordaryl Ballard

6-4

Sr.

G

Columbus Mifflin

Tyler Dierkers

6-8

Sr.

F

Cincinnati Moeller

Jacob Diebler

6-2

Sr.

PG

Fostoria

Ryan Childress

6-8

Sr.

F

Cincinnati Moeller

Nate Linhart

6-5

Sr.

F

Gahanna Lincoln

Dwayne Jackson

6-3

Sr.

G

Cuyahoga Falls

Nick Coon

6-2

Sr.

PG

Mt. Vernon

Nathan Miller

6-3

Sr.

SM

Springfield South

Second Sleeper

Tyler Winkleman

6-8

Sr.

C

Perrysburg

The Next Best Grouping of Senior Prospects
(listed mostly alphabetically)

Lee Boddie

6-0

Sr.

PG

Trotwood Trotwood-Madison

Jarrett Buckosh

6-6

Sr.

C

Lorain Clearview

Shane Carter

6-1

Sr.

PG

Troy

Matt Cripe

6-7

Sr.

F-C

Loveland

Chad Fender

6-2

Sr.

G

Poland Seminary

Scott Grote

6-4

Sr.

G

Centerville

Rayshawn Hamilton

6-5

Sr.

F

Akron Central-Hower

Ronald Hollis

5-11

Sr.

G

Cleveland VASJ

Keith Jackson

6-8

Sr.

C

Lima Senior

Mike Kimmey

5-9

Sr.

G

Cincinnati Sycamore

Nick Kohs

6-8

Sr.

C

Liberty Twp. Lakota East

Travante Leftenant

6-7

Sr.

F-C

Columbus Africentric

Adam Myers-White

6-2

Sr.

G

Hamilton

Greg Orton

6-4

Sr.

F

Huber Heights Wayne

Matt Poole

6-5

Sr.

F

South Charleston Southeastern

Kyle Ritter

6-4

Sr.

F

Columbus St. Charles Prep

David Sherman

6-3

Sr.

G

Akron Central-Hower

Quentin Upshaw

5-9

Sr.

PG

Chillicothe

Daryel Washington

6-8

Sr.

C

Maumee

Marcus Washington

6-8

Sr.

F-C

Chillicothe

Sean Weatherspoon

6-3

Sr.

F

Canton McKinley

Lawrence Wilson

6-6

Sr.

F

Akron St. Vincent-St.Mary

Clint Austin

6-3

Sr.

SM

Chillicothe

Deandre Byrd

6-1

Sr.

G

Cincinnati Taft

Von Andrew Davis

6-2 Ĺ

Sr.

SM

Springfield South

Robert Mercer

6-6

Sr.

F

Warrensville Heights

Brandon Morris

6-7

Sr.

F

Cleveland Glenville

Jeremy Chappell

6-3

Sr.

SM

Cincinnati Northwest

Dominick Goodman

6-2

Sr.

G

Cincinnati Colerain

Eric Marschall

6-7

Sr.

F

New London


 

Introducing Ohio's Top Underclassmen for 2004-2005
 

  NAME

HEIGHT

CLASS

POS

SCHOOL

Top 6

O. J. Mayo

6-5

So.

SM

Cincinnati North College Hill

Daequan Cook

6-4

Jr.

SM

Dayton Dunbar

David Lighty

6-5

Jr.

SM

Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph

Billy Walker

6-6

So.

F

Cincinnati North College Hill

James Dews

6-3

Jr.

G

Liberty Twp. Lakota East

Richard Semrau

6-9

Jr.

F

Rocky River Lutheran West

Top Sleeper

Dallas Lauderdale

6-9

So.

C-F

Solon

Second 6

Nate Davis

6-3

Jr.

G

Bellaire

Dontae Jackson

6-4

So.

PG

Greenfield McClain

Ricky Jackson

6-6

Jr.

F

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas

Josh Chichester

6-7

Jr.

F-C

Westchester Lakota West

Kurt Huelsman

6-9

Jr.

F-C

St. Henry

Marcus Johnson

6-3

Jr.

SM

Akron St. Vincent-St.Mary

Second Sleeper

David White

6-3

Jr.

G

Uhrichsville Claymont

Third 6

Cameron Thoroughman

6-6

Jr.

F

Portsmouth Clay

JaJuan Jones

6-5

Jr.

SM

Sidney

Heath White

6-2

Jr.

G

Cincinnati Taft

Rydell Brooks

6-1

Jr.

G

Akron Buchtel

Adrian Graves

6-3

Jr.

G

Cincinnati Hughes Center

Chris Poellinitz

6-1

Jr.

G

Toledo Libbey

Third Sleeper

George Gagai

6-3

Jr.

G

Ironton

The Next Best Grouping of D-1 Underclassmen
(listed mostly alphabetically)

Bobby Austin

6-1

So.

G

Cincinnati LaSalle

Kevin Carr

6-2

Jr.

G

Lancaster

Jon Diebler

6-4

So.

F

Fostoria

Daitwan Eppinger

6-4

So.

SM

Cleveland Central Catholic

Ryan Hoehner

6-4

Jr.

F

Bowling Green

Jamar Howard

6-4

Jr.

SM

Cincinnati Western Hills

Brant Leitnaker

6-9

Jr.

C

Lancaster

Chris McKnight

6-5

Jr.

F

Lancaster

Raymar Morgan

6-6

Jr.

F

Canton McKinley

Aaron Pogue

6-7

So.

F

Dayton Dunbar

Brandon Russ

6-6

Jr.

F

Cincinnati Hughes Center

Christian Siakam

6-6

So.

F

Cincinnati Hughes Center

Louis Tumblin

5-11

Jr.

G

Elyira

Antoine Wilhite

6-7

So.

F

Cincinnati North College Hill

Jeff Cumberland

6-1

Jr.

C-F

Columbus Brookhaven


 

PREPHOOPS Note:   Late Addition for Ohio - (Ranks among the top senior prospects in Ohio)

Brian Moten

6-9

Sr.

C

Cincinnati Christian Center

PREPHOOPS Note:   I have not listed Mr. Bolusí top D-2/NAIA and small college prospects due to space constraints. Rick Bolus player rankings are based on college potential and players can move up or down in rankings over a period of time.

©2004 Ron Harrison