Rick Bolus' High Potential® Basketball Recruiting Service, Inc.
 
Girls ~ May 2004 Edition  
Kentucky's Top Rising Prospects For 2004-2005
 

  NAME

HEIGHT

CLASS

POS

SCHOOL

Top 12

Arnika Brown

6-1

Jr.

SM

Hopkinsville Christian County

Carly Ormerod

5-8

Sr.

PG

Louisville Sacred Heart Academy

Destiny Mattingly

5-9

Sr.

CG

Versailles Woodford County

Kasi Galloway

5-7

Sr.

CG

Hindman Knott County Central

Amber Norton

6-1

Jr.

C-F

Louisville Assumption

Ashley Hawkins

5-9

Sr.

CG

Henderson Henderson County

Brittany Edelen

5-9

Jr.

SM

Springfield Washington County

Robyn Jennings

5-11

Sr.

CF

Elizabethtown

Ashley Massey

6-1

Sr.

C-F

Cumberland

Jenne Jackson

6-0

Sr.

C

Radcliff North Hardin

Lori Fletcher

6-0

8th

CF

Campton Wolfe County

Chelsia Lymon

5-6

Jr.

PG

Georgetown Scott County

Top Sleeper

Rebecca Gray

5-10

So.

2G

Georgetown Scott County

Second 12

Johnna Abney

5-6

Sr.

PG

Mt. Vernon Rockcastle County

Paige Guffey

5-8

Sr.

2G

Albany Clinton County

Jayme Thiem

5-7

Sr.

2G

Newport Central Catholic

Ciare Ricketts

5-7

Fr.

CG

Louisville Fairdale

Taylor Kopple

5-11

Sr.

WF

Louisville Sacred Heart Academy

Anaris Sickles

6-0

Jr.

C-F

Lexington Catholic

Amber Guffey

5-6

Sr.

PG

Albany Clinton County

Julie Leach

6-0

Sr.

CF

Hartford Ohio County

Shannon Novosel

6-1

Sr.

C

Lexington Catholic

Katie Sanderson

5-11

Sr.

F-C

Bowling Green Greenwood

Brooke Faulkner

5-9

Jr.

SM

Cynthiana Harrison County

Emily Queen

5-11

So.

CF

Ashland Rose Hill Christian

The Next 30 Best
(Players listed alphabetically)

Brittany Abbott

5-8

Sr.

2G

Albany Clinton County

Brittany Bass

6-0

Sr.

C-F

Covington Holy Cross

Ashley Bell

5-11

Sr.

WF

Monticello Wayne County

Alicia Bunton

6-3

Sr.

C

Louisville Ballard

Paula Carver

5-7

Sr.

PG

Dixon Webster County

Kim Clark

5-7

Sr.

SM

Betsy Layne

Taylor Christman

5-7

Jr.

CG

Paris

Renee Dailey

6-0

Sr.

WF

Florence Boone County

Nikki Davis

5-8

Jr.

PG

Lexington Catholic

Kristi Drake

5-6

Sr.

PG

Louisville Beth Haven Christian

Katie Filatreau

5-6

Sr.

PG

Springfield Washington County

Amanda Green

5-7

Jr.

CG

Shelbyville Shelby County

Briana Green

5-7

Fr

2G

Lexington Paul Dunbar

Elizabeth Horn

5-9

8th

CG

Berea

Sarah Hughes

5-10

Sr.

C-F

London North Laurel

Rachel Lantry

5-9

Jr.

2G

Covington Holy Cross

Crystal Leach

6-1

Jr.

C

Lexington Bryan Station

Meredith Marsh

5-8

Jr.

CG

Louisville Christian Academy

Austin McIntosh

5-7

Sr.

CG

Booneville Owsley County

Maggie McKemie

6-0

Sr.

SM

Louisville Christian Academy

Amie Noll

5-8

Sr.

PG

Covington Holy Cross

Kristen Pendleton

6-1

Sr.

F

Lexington Tates Creek

Brittany Pittman

6-2

Sr.

C

Lexington Tates Creek

Haley Ratliff

5-5

So.

CG

Pikeville Pike County

Brandi Rayburn

6-0

So.

CF

Olive Hill West Carter

Kenzie Rich

5-7

Jr.

2G

Tompkinsville Monroe County

Nicole Robbins

5-8

Sr.

2G

Bardstown Bethlehem

Dymon Rondo

5-9

Jr.

SM

Louisville Eastern

Tara Rowe

5-10

Sr.

CG

Mt. Vernon Rockcastle County

Lydia Watkins

6-1

Jr.

PF

Hopkinsville Christian County

LaQuisha Wharton

5-0

Jr.

PG

Louisville Iroquois

The Next 45 Best Prospects for a Total of 100
(Players listed alphabetically)

Ashley Baldwin

5-6

Jr.

CG

Grayson East Carter

Whitney Ballinger

6-0

So.

2G

Carrollton Carroll County

Pam Bell

6-1

Jr.

C

Paducah Tilghman

Lyndsey Bevil

6-3

Jr.

C

Carrollton Carroll County

Dominica Blakemore

5-8

Sr.

2G

Louisville Manual

Whitney Briggs

5-9

So.

SM

Louisville Fairdale

Katie Brittain

5-9

Jr.

CF

Lexington Christian Academy

Sam Butts

5-5

Fr.

PG

Cadiz Trigg County

Elizabeth Campbell

6-0

So.

C

Louisville Sacred Heart Academy

Colette Cole

5-9

Jr.

SM

Jackson Breathitt County

Katy Cooke

5-7

8th

PG

Versailles Woodford County

Kayla Cunningham

6-1

8th

SM

Murray Calloway County

Jackie Distler

5-8

Sr.

2G

Louisville Sacred Heart Academy

Presley Doom

5-10

So.

WF

Benton Marshall County

Chelsee Elkins

5-5

Jr.

CG

Greensburg Green County

Amy Ellis

5-8

Sr.

CG

Russell Springs Russell County

Kala Faulkner

5-7

Jr.

CG

Russell

Madison Flowers

5-9

Sr.

SM

Somerset

Katie Followell

5-10

Sr.

CF

Mt. Washington Bullitt East

Kayln Fox

5-9

Sr.

2G

Murray Calloway County

Ciara Gibbs

6-0

Sr.

C

Louisville Central

Tia Gibbs

5-8

Fr.

PF

Louisville Butler

LaShondra Gray

5-9

Sr.

PG

Shelbyville Shelby County

Courtney Hall

5-8

Sr.

2G

Louisville Mercy Academy

Nicole Holman

5-2

Jr.

PG

Louisville Butler

Taran Johnson

6-0

Sr.

PF

London South Laurel

Ashli Lanham

5-8

Jr.

CG

Dawson Springs

Latosha Lawrence

5-6

Jr.

PG

Owensboro Apollo

Philnisha Lindsay

5-6

Sr.

2G

Lexington Tates Creek

Erica Lee

6-0

Sr.

C-F

Harrison Mercer County

Paige Lowe

5-2

Fr.

PG

Pikeville Pike County Central

Jessie Marshall

5-10

Sr.

2G

Louisville Christian Academy

Shae Mercer

5-6

Jr.

PG

Bardstown Nelson County

Susie Owens

5-8

Jr.

WF

Georgetown Scott County

Veronika Peercy

5-7

Sr.

2G

Greenville Muhlenberg North

Sara Sexton

5-11

Sr.

WF

Elizabethtown

Samantha Sheeran

5-6

Fr.

CG

Cecilia Central Hardin

Tiffany Slaughter

6-1

Sr.

C-F

Louisville Eastern

Abby Thompson

5-5

Sr.

PG

Mt. Washington Bullitt East

Natalie Tubbs

5-7

Sr.

CG

Paris

LaDonna Turley

5-5

So.

PG

Cynthia Harrison County

Courtney Tyra

5-5

8th

CG

McKee Jackson County

Kayla Vance

5-8

Sr.

SM

West Paducah Heath

Marissa Williams

6-1

Jr.

C

Louisville Manual

PREPHOOPS Note: Rick Bolus player rankings are based on college potential and players can move up or down in rankings over a period of time.

2004 Ron Harrison