43rd District Tournament

Tates Creek High School
Lexington, Kentucky
February 28-March 4, 2005

Copyright 2005 Ron Harrison

Monday, February 28th

Paul L. Dunbar (13-15) vs. Lafayette (13-13) (Girls)

Paul L. Dunbar coach Rick Griffith started the following lineup:  5-8 Jr. Tanisha Wilson, 5-6 Jr. Ranthony Clark, 5-10 Fr. Chantelle Pressley, 5-6 So. Ebonie Graham, and 5-5 Jr. AnnBruce Madden.  Lafayette coach Allison Tate Denton countered with 6-0 Jr. Terrell Coles, 5-9 Sr. Lucy Clark, 6-1 Sr. Lori Colson, 5-6 Sr. Catie Morris, and 5-6 Jr. Katie Kelly.

Lafayette opened up a 35-22 lead in the final period, then had to battle for their collective basketball lives to gain a 42-36 victory over Paul Dunbar.  The Lady Generals took the 35-22 lead early in the period but Dunbar went on a 13-3 run to cut the deficit to three, 38-35, with 1:13 remaining in the game.  Katie Kelly hit three out of four free throws down the stretch to allow Lafayette to claim the victory. 

Lafayette was 27.7% from the field, connected on 14 of 27 free throws, and pulled down 40 rebounds.  Lafayette scored 14 points off 25 Dunbar turnovers.  Dunbar shot 26.3% from the field, connected on 14 of 23 free throws, and pulled down 27 rebounds.  Dunbar scored 23 points off 27 Lafayette turnovers.  Dunbar trailed Lafayette 15-3 on second chance points.

Lucy Clark led Lafayette with 12 points and nine rebounds.  Lori Colson added nine points and pulled down five rebounds.  Terrell Coles and 5-5 So. Cassandra Lawson chipped in with seven points each, with Coles pulling down eight rebounds.  AnnBruce Madden led Dunbar with 10 points including two three point baskets.  Tanisha Wilson added eight points and pulled down nine rebounds.

Paul L. Dunbar

9

10

3

14

-

36

Lafayette

10

12

12

8

-

42

Paul L. Dunbar

(36) -

Wilson 8, Clark 3, C. Pressley 5, Graham 6, Madden 10, Walker 2, Larue 2.

Lafayette

(42) -

Coles 7, Clark 12, Colson 9, Morris 0, Kelly 3, Lawson 7, Chenault 4.

Lafayette (9-17) vs. Tates Creek (11-15) (Boys)

Lafayette coach Damon Kelley started the following lineup:  6-4 Sr. Blake Sanford, 6-4 Sr. Zach Montgomery, 6-5 Sr. Keith Johnson, 6-0 Sr. T. J. Chinn, and 6-1 Jr. Pete Gifford.  Tates Creek coach Joe Pat Covington countered with 6-5 Jr. Patrick Workman, 6-4 So. John Watkins, 6-6 Jr. Pete Nochta, 5-11 Jr. Dyron Carter, and 6-2 Fr. Michael Sparks.

Lafayette avenged two regular season losses with a 74-68 victory over Tates Creek.  Lafayette scored 25 points off 17 Tates Creek turnovers while only committing eight turnovers as a team.  This enabled the Generals to offset a 47-30 disadvantage in rebounding.  The victors shot 43.1% from the field and connected on 22 of 29 free throws.  Tates Creek shot 36.7% from the field and connected on 20 of 27 free throws. 

Pete Gifford led Lafayette with 30 points.  Blake Sanford and Zach Montgomery added 16 and 15 points respectively.  Patrick Workman led Tates Creek with 20 points including 12 of 15 from the free throw line and pulled down 15 rebounds.   Michael Sparks added 10 points and eight rebounds while 5-8 Jr. Nash Baldwin also recorded 10 points.

Lafayette

19

19

13

23

-

74

Tates Creek

17

13

13

25

-

68

Lafayette

(74) -

Sanford 16, Montgomery 15, Johnson 9, Chinn 2, P. Gifford 30, Clay 2.

Tates Creek

(68) -

Workman 20, Watkins 8, Nochta 8, Carter 6, Sparks 10, Baldwin 10, Floyd 6.

Tuesday, March 1st

Henry Clay (15-13) vs. Tates Creek (17-8) (Girls)  Semifinal

Henry Clay coach Scott Cromwell started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Erica Coleman, 5-7 So. Tabnie Dozier, 6-0 Fr. Gwen Rucker, 5-5 Fr. Demetria Nichols, and 5-5 Fr. Raven Price.  Tates Creek coach Jan Ulmer countered with 6-2 Sr. Tiffany Dumas, 5-8 Sr. Shaquita Dowlen, 6-2 Sr. Brittany Pittman, 5-7 Sr. Derrica Morton, and 5-7 Sr. Philnisha Lindsey.

Tates Creek pulled away from a 54-54 tie in the fourth quarter to take a 67-58 victory over Henry Clay and break a three game losing streak and advance to the championship game.  Tates Creek shot 47.1% from the field, connected on 17 of 26 free throws, and pulled down 40 rebounds.  The Lady Commodores scored 23 points off 20 Henry Clay turnovers.  Henry Clay shot 36.8% from the field, connected on 15 of 28 free throws, and grabbed 36 rebounds. 

Philnisha Lindsey led Tates Creek with 25 points including 11 of 12 free throws.  Brittany Pittman added 19 points, 15 rebounds, blocked seven shots, and recorded three steals.  Derrica Morton chipped in with eight points, seven rebounds, and five assists.  Erica Coleman led Henry Clay with 23 points and 12 rebounds while Gwen Rucker chipped in with 15 points.

Henry Clay

15

14

12

17

-

58

Tates Creek

12

14

22

19

-

67

Henry Clay

(58) -

Coleman 23, Dozier 4, Rucker 15, Nichols 2, Price 6, Bibbs 5, Coles 3.

Tates Creek

(67) -

Dumas 3, Dowlen 3, Pittman 19, Morton 8, Lindsey 25, Harley 7, Pendleton 2.

Paul L. Dunbar (18-8) vs. Bryan Station (20-7) (Boys)  Semifinal

Paul L. Dunbar coach Eddie Oakley started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Leonard Epps, 6-0 Sr. Dustin Fox, 6-1 Sr. Andre Tunstill, 5-9 Sr. Jessie Moton, and 5-10 Fr. Dion Johnson.  Bryan Station coach Champ Ligon countered with 6-1 Sr. Martin Ashford, 5-11 Sr. D. J. Adams, 6-4 So. Jaron Jones, 5-11 Sr. Jarod Gay, and 5-8 Sr. Tino Washington.

Bryan Station scored 24 points off 19 Dunbar turnovers in a 58-47 victory that assured the Defenders their first trip to the 11th Region tourney since 2000.  They shot 42.5% from the field, connected on 19 of 27 free throws, and pulled down 30 rebounds.  Paul L. Dunbar shot 40% from the field, was 13 of 18 from the free throw line, and grabbed 25 rebounds. 

Bryan Station was led by Tino Washington and Martin Ashford with 15 and 11 points respectively.  Jarod Gay added nine points and pulled down eight rebounds.  Dustin Fox led Dunbar with 18 points and eight rebounds.  Andre Tunstill added 13 points and pulled down six rebounds.

Paul L. Dunbar

6

20

5

16

-

47

Bryan Station

14

14

16

14

-

58

Paul L. Dunbar

(47) -

Epps 2, Fox 18, Tunstill 13, Moton 9, D. Johnson 3, A. Jones 2.

Bryan Station

(58) -

Ashford 11, Adams 7, Jones 0, Gay 9, Washington 15, Mack 1, Watts 3, Harless 4, Walker 8.

Wednesday, March 2nd

Lafayette (14-13) vs. Bryan Station (19-9) (Girls)  Semifinal

Lafayette coach Allison Tate Denton started the following lineup:  6-0 Jr. Terrell Coles, 5-9 Sr. Lucy Clark, 6-1 Sr. Lori Colson, 5-6 Sr. Catie Morris, and 5-6 Jr. Katie Kelly.  Bryan Station coach Jackie Williams countered with 5-10 Sr. Brittney Clark, 5-6 So. LaKrista Clark, 6-2 Jr. Crystal Leach, 5-7 Jr. Bradli Stinson, and 5-6 Jr. Carley Blankenship.

Lafayette scored 26 points off 22 Bryan Station turnovers in a 58-48 upset victory over the Lady Defenders.  This was a game of runs as Bryan Station took an early 11-0 run but Lafayette reeled off 17 unanswered points to take a 17-11 lead.  The Lady Generals maintained their lead throughout the game despite losing the battle on the boards by a 47-33 count.

Lafayette shot 39.6% from the field and connected on 18 of 23 free throws.   The Lady Generals enjoyed a 15-1 advantage in bench scoring.  Bryan Station shot 27.8% from the field and connected on 14 of 27 free throws.  Bryan Station scored 16 points off 18 Lafayette turnovers.

Lucy Clark led Lafayette with 23 points and seven rebounds.  Lori Colson added 11 points and 6-3 Fr. Que Christian had a big game coming off the bench with 10 points, seven rebounds, three blocked shots and two steals.  Brittney Clark led Bryan Station with 15 points and 17 rebounds.  Carley Blankenship added 13 points including three three point baskets.  Crystal Leach chipped in with eight points and 12 rebounds.

Lafayette

6

19

19

14

-

58

Bryan Station

11

7

13

17

-

48

Lafayette

(58) -

Coles 1, Clark 23, Colson 11, Morris 3, Kelly 5, Lawson 5, Christian 10.

Bryan Station

(48) -

B. Clark 15, L. Clark 5, Leach 8, Stinson 6, Blankenship 13, Higgins 1.

Lafayette (10-17) vs. Henry Clay (26-2) (Boys)  Semifinal

Lafayette coach Damon Kelley started the following lineup:  6-4 Sr. Blake Sanford, 6-4 Sr. Zach Montgomery, 6-5 Sr. Keith Johnson, 6-0 Sr. T. J. Chinn, and 6-1 Jr. Pete Gifford.  Henry Clay coach Kirk Chiles countered with 6-0 Sr. Bryan Turnage, 6-3 Fr. Aaron Boyd, 6-2 Jr. Aaron Miller, 6-2 Jr. Aaron Dunaway, and 5-9 Sr. Noade Day.

Henry Clay survived an early scare to defeat Lafayette 78-62.  The Blue Devils led 26-11 early in the second quarter before Lafayette exploded for a 15-0 run to tie the game at 26.  Henry Clay then outscored Lafayette 9-2 to take a 35-28 halftime lead.  Henry Clay finally got enough breathing room with an early fourth quarter surge to coast to victory over a very determined Lafayette squad.

Henry Clay shot 47.7% from the field, connected on 10 of 15 free throws, and pulled down 43 rebounds.  Lafayette shot 38.1% from the field, connected on 12 of 23 free throws, and grabbed 39 rebounds.  Lafayette held an 18-6 advantage in bench scoring.

Noade Day led Henry Clay with 26 points.  Aaron Dunaway added 22 points and pulled down 12 rebounds.   Aaron Miller chipped in with 14 points.  Bryan Turnage recorded another full stat line as he tallied 10 points, 12 rebounds, seven assists, and three steals.  Pete Gifford and Zach Montgomery paced Lafayette with 18 and 15 points respectively.  6-6 Jr. Tyler Wilkerson came off the bench to add 10 points and six rebounds.

Lafayette

11

17

15

19

-

62

Henry Clay

24

11

18

25

-

78

Lafayette

(62) -

Sanford 4, Montgomery 15, Johnson 4, Chinn 3, P. Gifford 18, Rawlings 2, Langfels 2, Wilkerson 10, Clay 4.

Henry Clay

(78) -

Turnage 10, Boyd 0, Miller 14, Day 22, Dunaway 26, Carson 2, Bowman 2, Moses 2.

Friday, March 4th

Lafayette (15-13) vs. Tates Creek (18-8) (Girls)  Championship

Lafayette coach Allison Tate Denton started the following lineup:  6-3 Fr. Que Christian, 5-9 Sr. Lucy Clark, 6-1 Sr. Lori Colson, 5-6 Sr. Catie Morris, and 5-6 Jr. Katie Kelly.  Tates Creek coach Jan Ulmer countered with 6-1 Sr. Kristen Pendleton, 5-8 Sr. Shaquita Dowlen, 6-2 Sr. Brittany Pittman, 5-7 Sr. Derrica Morton, and 5-4 Sr. Ginneria Harley.

Tates Creek stumbled out of the gate falling behind 8-0 and only shooting 16% from the field in the first half, but rallied to defeat Lafayette 37-29 for the district championship.  The Lady Commodores relied on their defense to finally get on track and claw their way to victory.  Lafayette led 10-6 after the first quarter but only managed two points in the second quarter, holding a 12-11 lead at halftime.  Tates Creek led 23-22 at the end of three quarters and outscored Lafayette 14-7 in the final quarter to earn the victory.

Tates Creek shot 28.9% from the field, including three of 16 from beyond the arc.  The Lady Commodores connected on eight of 15 free throws, pulled down 33 rebounds, and scored 14 points off 17 Lafayette   turnovers.  Lafayette was 28.2% from the field, including one of 10 from the three point line.  The Lady Generals connected on six of nine free throws, and pulled down 31 rebounds.

5-7 Sr. Philnisha Lindsey came off the bench to lead Tates Creek with 15 points.  Brittany Pittman added nine points, six rebounds, and five blocked shots.  Derrica Morton chipped in with seven points and seven rebounds.  Que Christian led Lafayette with 14 points, 12 rebounds, and three steals.  Lucy Clark added nine points and Lori Colson chipped in with six points, eight rebounds, and three steals.

Lafayette 

10

2

10

7

-

29

Tates Creek

6

5

12

14

-

37

Lafayette

(29) -

Christian 14, Clark 9, Colson 6, Morris 0, Kelly 0.

Tates Creek

(37) -

Pendleton 0, Dowlen 4, Pittman 9, Morton 7, Harley 2, Lindsey 15.

Bryan Station (21-7) vs. Henry Clay (27-2) (Boys)  Championship 

Bryan Station coach Champ Ligon started the following lineup:  6-1 Sr. Martin Ashford, 5-11 Sr. D. J. Adams, 6-4 So. Jaron Jones, 5-11 Sr. Jarod Gay, and 5-8 Sr. Tino Washington.  Henry Clay coach Kirk Chiles countered with 6-0 Sr. Bryan Turnage, 6-3 Fr. Aaron Boyd, 6-2 Jr. Aaron Miller, 6-2 Jr. Aaron Dunaway, and 5-9 Sr. Noade Day.

Bryan Station held on down the stretch to defeat Henry Clay 55-54 to capture the district championship.  The Defenders led 46-37 in the third quarter but Henry Clay rallied to tie the score at 48-48 with 3:20 left in the game.  Bryan Station reeled off six straight points and held on for the victory.

Bryan Station shot 33.9% from the field, including four of 17 from beyond the arc.  The Defenders connected on 11 of 17 free throws and pulled down 41 rebounds.  They scored 14 points off 17 Henry Clay turnovers.  Henry Clay shot 38.9% from the field, including five of 17 from the three point line.  The Blue Devils connected on seven of 11 free throws, pulled down 35 rebounds, and scored 15 points off 16 Bryan Station turnovers.

D. J. Adams and 6-3 Sr. Stephon Walker led Bryan Station with 12 and 11 points respectively, with Walker pulling down eight rebounds.  Martin Ashford, Tino Washington, and Jaron Jones each tallied seven points.  Jarod Gay only recorded four points but pulled down a game-high nine rebounds.  Bryan Turnage led Henry Clay with 14 points and seven rebounds.  5-10 So. Travis Bowman added 10 points and Aaron Miller chipped in with eight points and eight rebounds.

Bryan Station 

20

20

6

9

-

55

Henry Clay

18

19

4

13

-

54

Bryan Station

(55) -

Ashford 7, Adams 12, Jones 7, Gay 4, Washington 7, Mack 2, Harless 5, Walker 11.

Henry Clay

(54) -

Turnage 14, Boyd 5, Miller 8, Dunaway 6, Day 7, Moses 4, Bowman 10.

The girls and boys All Tournament teams and Players of the Game were announced at the conclusion of this game.

All Tournament Team  (Girls)

*Philnisha Lindsey

5-7

Sr.

Tates Creek

Derrica Morton

5-7

Sr.

Tates Creek

Brittany Pittman

6-2

Sr.

Tates Creek

Lori Colson

6-1

Sr.

Lafayette

Lucy Clark

5-9

Sr.

Lafayette

Erica Coleman

5-9

Jr.

Henry Clay

Tanisha Wilson

5-8

Jr.

Paul L. Dunbar

Brittney Clark

5-10

Sr.

Bryan Station

*Philnisha Lindsey was named Player of the Game.

All Tournament Team  (Boys)

Stephon Walker

6-3

Sr.

Bryan Station

D. J. Adams

5-11

Sr.

Bryan Station

Tino Washington

5-8

Sr.

Bryan Station

Bryan Turnage

6-0

Sr.

Henry Clay

Noade Day

5-9

Sr.

Henry Clay

Patrick Workman

6-5

Jr.

Tates Creek

Andre Tunstill

6-1

Sr.

Paul L. Dunbar

Pete Gifford

6-8

Jr.

Lafayette

 

*Jarod Gay

5-11

Sr.

Bryan Station

*Jarod Gay was named Player of the Game.

Conclusion

The 43rd District as we know it came to an end tonight before a crowd of 3000 fans at Tates Creek High School tonight.  The powers that be have decided on realignment beginning next season, but the district as we know it went out in style.  The Henry Clay boys had defeated Bryan Station three times this season but the Defenders came through tonight capturing their first district title since 1998.  Both Henry Clay and Bryan Station advance to 11th Region tourney play.

The Tates Creek Lady Commodores stumbled their way to the finish line, losing their last three regular season games.  However, they righted the ship and claimed their second consecutive district crown.  Tates Creek and Lafayette advance to the 11th Region tourney play.

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to Tates Creek Athletic Director Joe Ruddell, Boys Basketball Coach Joe Pat Covington, and Girls Basketball Coach Jan Ulmer for the hospitality extended me during the tournament.  Also a special thanks to WL Stats for providing the computer statistics for all the tourney games this week.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.