2005 Girls 33rd Annual Louisville Invitational Tournament

Bellarmine University, Louisville, Kentucky
January 25-29, 2005

Copyright 2005 Ron Harrison

The past 32 winners of this prestigious tourney were:  Presentation Academy (1973), Western (1974), Assumption (1975), Sacred Heart Academy (1976), Butler (1977, 1978), Assumption (1979), Allen County (1980), Clark County (1981), Mercy Academy (1982), Warren Central (1983), Marshall County (1984, 1985), Sacred Heart Academy (1986), Southern (1987, 1988), Manual (1989, 1990), Mercy Academy (1991), Henry Clay (1992), Clay County (1993, 1994), Bullitt East (1995), Warren East (1996), Elizabethtown (1997), Manual (1998), Montgomery County (1999), Assumption (2000), and Sacred Heart Academy (2001, 2002, 2003, 2004).

Teams participating in the 2005 L.I.T. are:  Iroquois, Butler, Mercy Academy, Male, Assumption, Central, Eastern, Bullitt East, Scott County, Ballard, Christian Academy of Louisville, Sacred Heart Academy, Christian County, Covington Holy Cross, Rockcastle County, and Wayne County. 

January 25th - Day 1

Game No. 1  Butler vs. Iroquois

Butler coach Terri Keown started the following lineup:   5-9 Fr. Tia Gibbs, 5-8 Fr. Brittany Harris, 5-7 Sr. Dana Price, 5-5 Sr. Jessica Paul, and 5-3 Jr. Nicole Holman.  Iroquois coach Al Northington countered with 5-11 8th grader Tiara Hopper, 5-8 8th grader Adia Mathies, 5-4 8th grader Asia Mathies, 5-4 Sr. Tascha Gibson, and 5-1 Jr. Laquisha Wharton.

Iroquois captured a 72-71 double overtime thriller over Butler in the opening game of the Louisville Invitational Tournament.  Butler shot 43.6% from the field, connected on 20 of 28 free throws and pulled down 39 rebounds.  The Bearettes scored 22 points off 26 Iroquois turnovers.  Iroquois shot 41.1% from the field, connected on 10 of 14 free throws and pulled down 43 rebounds.  The Lady Raiders scored 29 points off 31 Butler turnovers.

Tascha Gibson led Iroquois with 29 points and seven rebounds.  Tiara Hopper added 12 points and 10 rebounds while Asia Mathies chipped in with 10 points.  5-4 8th grader Stefania Taylor came off the bench to tally nine points and 10 rebounds.  Tia Gibbs led Butler with 33 points, nine rebounds, and five steals.  Brittany Harris added 13 points and pulled down 12 rebounds.  Nicole Holman also added 13 points.

Butler 

14

9

14

17

10

7

-

71

Iroquois

13

12

11

18

10

8

-

72

Butler

(71)

-

Gibbs 33, Harris 13, Price 6, Paul 2, Holman 13, Pile 2, Lambert 2.

Iroquois

(72)

-

Hopper 12, Adia Mathies 4, Asia Mathies 10, Gibson 29, Wharton 6, Simmons 2, Taylor 9.

Game No. 2  Male vs. Mercy Academy

Male coach Leslie Scully started the following lineup:  5-11 Jr. Whitney Hodge, 6-0 Jr. Vanessa Stauble, 6-1 Sr. Jennifer Robbins, 5-9 Jr. Amy Barmore, and 5-7 Jr. Kristi White.  Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans countered with 5-8 Jr. Melissa Schindler, 5-7 Jr. Mallory Luckett, 5-10 Sr. Sha’Lori Moore, 5-8 Sr. Courtney Hall, and 5-11 Jr. Jenny Petrie.

Mercy Academy raced out to a 23-7 first quarter lead and scored 35 points off 31 Male turnovers in a 55-37 victory.  Mercy shot 26.8% from the field but attempted 31 more shots (71-40) from the field than Male.  Mercy connected on 12 of 16 free throws and pulled down 48 rebounds.  Male shot 32.5% from the field, connected on eight of 19 free throws, and grabbed 39 rebounds. 

Sha’Lori Moore and 5-9 Fr. Paige Kaelin led the victors with 14 and 10 points respectively.  Kristi White and Vanessa Stauble led Male with 15 and 11 points respectively.  Jennifer Robbins scored two points but pulled down a game-high 12 rebounds.

Male 

7

11

5

14

-

37

Mercy Academy

23

14

7

11

-

55

Male

(37)

-

Hodge 3, Stauble 11, Robbins 2, Barmore 1, White 15, Zimmerman 3, Branch 2.

Mercy Academy

(55)

-

Schindler 4, Luckett 2, Moore 14 Hall 7, Petrie 6, Napier2, Culver 1, Wiedmar 3, Kaelin 10, Stauble 3, Buss 3.

Game No. 3   Central vs. Assumption

Central coach Damon Cobble started the following lineup:  5-11 Sr. Danielle Bonds, 6-0 Sr. Tela Harvey, 5-8 Sr. LaSasha Hamilton-Sloss, 5-1 Jr. Donisha Richardson,  and 4-9 Sr. Tiffany Taylor.  Assumption coaches Bob and Martha Todd countered with 6-0 Fr. Carrie Minogue, 6-0 So. Thia Gholson, 6-1 Jr. Amber Norton, 5-8 Jr. Liz Todd, and 5-11 Jr. Kelly Mitchell.

Assumption led 39-31 after three quarters but Central rallied to tie the game in regulation.  Central outscored Assumption 7-1 in overtime to gain a 56-50 victory.  Central shot 29.2% from the field, connected on 14 of 24 free throws, and pulled down 52 rebounds.  Central held a 30-8 advantage in bench scoring.  Assumption shot 27.1% from the field, connected on 16 of 29 free throws, and pulled down 48 rebounds.

5-8 Sr. Kandy Baines and 6-2 Sr. Ciara Gibbs led Central with 12 and 11 points respectively. Gibbs also pulled down 17 rebounds.  Thia Gholson led Assumption with 17 points and 15 rebounds.  Kelly Mitchell added 13 points and Amber Norton chipped in with 11 points.

Central 

10

11

10

18

7

-

56

Assumption 

14

12

13

10

1

-

50

Central 

(56)

-

Bonds 7, Harvey 0, Hamilton-Sloss 8, Richardson 8, Taylor 3, Forbes 4, Baines 12, Schmidt 3, Gibbs 11.  

Assumption 

(50)

-

Minougue 0, Gholson 17, Norton 11, Todd 1, Mitchell 13, Stovall 7, Noltemeyer 1.

Game No. 4  Bullitt East vs. Eastern

Bullitt East coach Chris Stallings started the following lineup:  5-8 Sr. Ashton Smith, 5-8 Jr. Jacquelyn Bleemel, 5-11 Sr. Kasey Howard, 5-7 Sr. Abby Thompson, and 5-5 Sr. Holly Huber.  Eastern coach Steve Ward countered with 5-7 So. Tesha Wright, 5-10 Jr. Dymon Rondo, 6-0 Sr. Tiffani Slaughter, 5-3 So. Sherri Jenkins, and 5-9 Jr. Ciera Chisholm.

Bullitt East outscored Eastern 10-4 in overtime to capture a 66-60 decision.  Bullitt East shot 31.5% from the field, connected on 28 of 43 free throws and pulled down 42 rebounds.  Bullitt East also held a 20-3 advantage in bench scoring.  Eastern shot 38.5% from the field, was 18 of 25 from the free throw line, and grabbed 40 rebounds.

Kasey Howard led the victors with 14 points and 11 rebounds.  Holly Huber and Abby Thompson added 13 and 11 points respectively.  5-11 Sr. Katie Followell chipped in with nine points and 13 rebounds.  Eastern was paced tonight by Dymon Rondo with 30 points and 10 rebounds.  Rondo was nine of 18 from the field and 11 of 15 from the free throw line.  Tiffani Slaughter and Sherri Jenkins added 12 and 11 points respectively.

Bullitt East 

10

13

13

20

10

-

66

Eastern

14

17

6

19

4

-

60

Bullitt East

(66)

-

Smith 2, Bleemel 6, Kasey Harrod 14, A. Thompson 11, Huber 13, Kelly Harrod 2, Beichler 3, Ka. Thompson 4, Fletcher 2, Followell 9.

Eastern

(60)

-

Wright 4, Rondo 30, Slaughter 12, Jenkins 11, Chisholm 0, Payne 3.  

January 26th - Day 2

Game No. 5  Central vs. Christian Academy of Louisville

Central coach Damon Cobble started the following lineup:  5-11 Sr. Danielle Bonds, 6-0 Sr. Tela Harvey, 5-8 Sr. LaSasha Hamilton-Sloss, 5-1 Jr. Donisha Richardson,  and 4-9 Sr. Tiffany Taylor.  Christian Academy of Louisville coach Don Rice countered with 5-10 Sr. Ali Shubert, 5-9 Sr. Kristen Blake, 6-2 Sr. Maggie McKemie, 5-10 Sr. Jessie Marshall, and 5-8 Jr. Merideth Marsh.

Christian Academy of Louisville held a 45.2%-29.8% advantage in field goal shooting accuracy over Central in a 58-43 victory.  CAL was 15 of 23 from the free throw line, and pulled down 37 rebounds.  Central was only three of 11 from the free throw line and grabbed 36 rebounds. 

Merideth Marsh led CAL with 13 points.  Kristen Blake and Ali Shubert added 11 points each.  LaSasha Hamilton-Sloss led Central with 22 points.  5-8 Sr. Kandy Baines added eight points.

Central 

10

10

11

12

-

43

Christian Academy of Louisville

18

12

18

10

-

58

Central

(43)

-

Bonds 5, Harvey 2, Hamilton-Sloss 22, Richardson 0, Taylor 3, Forbes 1, Baines 8, Gibbs 2.

Christian Academy of Louisville

(58)

-

Shubert 11, Blake 11, McKemie 8, Marshall 8, Marsh 13, Willoughby 1, Kom 5, Tappendorf 1.

Game No. 6  Bullitt East vs. Sacred Heart Academy

Bullitt East coach Chris Stallings started the following lineup:  5-8 Sr. Ashton Smith, 5-8 Jr. Jacquelyn Bleemel, 5-11 Sr. Kasey Howard, 5-7 Sr. Abby Thompson, and 5-5 Sr. Holly Huber.  Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir countered with 5-10 Sr. Taylor Kopple, 5-9 Sr. Jackie Distler, 5-9 Sr. Kelsey McCarty, 5-4 Sr. Jordan Hess, and 5-8 Sr. Carly Ormerod.

Sacred Heart scored 35 points off 25 Bullitt East turnovers in a 76-44 victory.  Sacred Heart shot 53.4% from the field, including eight of 12 from beyond the arc.  The Valkyrie were six of 13 from the free throw line and pulled down 32 rebounds.  Bullitt East was 38.1% from the field, connected on 10 of 13 free throws and pulled down 29 rebounds. Sacred Heart held a 32-20 advantage in bench scoring. 

Carly Ormerod led the victors with 24 points including four of five from the three point line.  Ormerod also pulled down six rebounds.  6-1 So. Elizabeth Campbell, Jackie Distler, and 5-6 Jr. Lindsay Boling added nine, eight, and seven points respectively.  Ashton Smith and Holly Huber led Bullitt East with seven points each.

Bullitt East 

9

13

8

14

-

44

Sacred Heart Academy

21

23

21

11

-

76

Bullitt East

(44)

-

Smith 7, Bleemel 0, Kasey Harrod 5, A. Thompson 5, Huber 7, Kelly Harrod 6, Beichler 2, Ka. Thompson 5, Fletcher 1, Followell 6.

Sacred Heart Academy

(76)

-

T. Kopple 6, Distler 8, McCarty 2, Hess 4, Ormerod 24, Denbow 5, Boling 7, Miles 2, Campbell 9, Klein 3, Wade 6.

Game No. 7  Mercy Academy vs. Ballard

Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans started the following lineup:  5-8 Jr. Melissa Schindler, 5-7 Jr. Mallory Luckett, 5-10 Sr. Sha’Lori Moore, 5-8 Sr. Courtney Hall, and 5-11 Jr. Jenny Petrie.  Ballard coach Ken Smith countered with 5-10 Jr. Reena Haliburton, 5-8 Jr. Aurilie Derenoncourt, 6-4 Jr. Alicia Bunton, 5-5 So. Teadra Elliott, and 5-7 Jr. Erin Rodgers.

Mercy Academy led 55-36 at the end of three quarters and defeated Ballard 69-59.  Mercy Academy shot 47.9% from the field, including seven of 17 from the three point line.  The Jaguars connected on 16 of 23 free throws and pulled down 33 rebounds.  Mercy scored 21 points off 20 Ballard turnovers and held a 23-0 advantage in bench scoring.  Ballard shot 43.1% from the field, was seven of nine from the free throw line, and grabbed 32 rebounds.  Ballard scored 25 points off 23 Mercy turnovers.

Mercy Academy was led by Jenny Petrie with 16 points including three three point baskets.  Courtney Hall and 5-7 Sr. Ashley Stauble added 13 and 10 points respectively.  Reena Haliburton led Ballard with 21 points and 13 rebounds.  Alicia Bunton added 16 points, 11 rebounds, and five blocked shots.  Aurilie Derenoncourt chipped in with 10 points. 

Mercy Academy 

18

22

15

14

-

69

Ballard

9

8

19

23

-

59

Mercy Academy

(69)

-

Schindler 4, Luckett 5, Moore 8, Hall 13, Petrie 16, Napier 2, Wiedmar 2, Stauble 10, Buss 9.

Ballard

(59)

-

Haliburton 21, Dernoncourt 10, Bunton 16, Elliott 6, Rodgers 6.

Game No. 8  Iroquois vs. Scott County

Iroquois coach Al Northington started the following lineup:  5-11 8th grader Tiara Hopper, 5-8 8th grader Adia Mathies, 5-4 8th grader Asia Mathies, 5-4 Sr. Tascha Gibson, and 5-1 Jr. Laquisha Wharton.  Scott County coach Steve Helton countered with 6-0 Jr. Suzie Owens, 5-10 So. Rebecca Gray, 6-0 Sr. Aimee Bruckner, 5-6 Sr. Michelle Howard, and 5-6 Jr. Chelsia Lymon.

Scott County raced out to a 60-31 halftime lead on their way to a 95-67 victory.  Scott County shot 56.3% from the field, including a sizzling 72.2% in the first half.  The Lady Cards were 11 of 22 from the free throw line and pulled down 45 rebounds.  Iroquois shot 39.3% from the field, connected on 15 of 25 free throws, and grabbed 34 rebounds.   Scott County scored 26 points off 22 Iroquois turnovers. 

Rebecca Gray led Scott County with 23 points, nine rebounds, and seven assists.  Suzie Owens added 15 points and 10 rebounds.  Chelsia Lymon, Michelle Howard, and 5-9 Jr. Ausha Weathers added 14 points each.  Laquisha Wharton led Iroquois with 17 points.  Adia Mathies added nine points and Tiara Hopper chipped in with eight points and 10 rebounds. . 

Iroquois 

19

12

11

25

-

67

Scott County

27

33

16

19

-

95

Iroquois

(67)

-

Hopper 8, Adia Mathies 9, Asia Mathies 4, Gibson 7, Wharton 17, Simmons 4, Reed 7, Taylor 2, Cordero 2, Goodwin 2, Coomer 2, Summers 3.

Scott County

(95)

-

Owens 15, Gray 23, Bruckner 0, Howard 14, Lymon 14, Garr 8, Milburn 0, Grimes 4, Norman 3, Weathers 14.

January 28th - Day 3  Quarterfinals

Game No. 9  Covington Holy Cross (16-1) vs. Mercy Academy (13-6)  Quarterfinal No. 1

Covington Holy Cross coach Rob Kues started the following lineup: 5-10 Fr. Katie Behrens, 5-11 Jr. Rachel Lantry, 6-0 Sr. Brittany Bass, 5-6 Sr. Kimmie Beiting and 5-9 Sr. Amie Noll.  Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans countered with 5-8 Jr. Melissa Schindler, 5-7 Jr. Mallory Luckett, 5-10 Sr. Sha’Lori Moore, 5-8 Sr. Courtney Hall, and 5-11 Jr. Jenny Petrie.

Mercy Academy trailed 33-28 at halftime but rallied behind their defense in the second half to claim a 64-55 victory.  Holy Cross only shot 28.6% from the field in the second half.  Mercy Academy shot 39.3% from the field, including 52% in the second half.  The Jaguars connected on 17 of 25 free throws and pulled down 40 rebounds.  Mercy scored 17 points off 18 Holy Cross turnovers, and held a 13-2 advantage in bench scoring.  Holy Cross shot 37.9% from the field, was eight of 12 from the free throw line, and grabbed 38 rebounds.

Sha’Lori Moore led Mercy Academy with 19 points and nine rebounds.  Jenny Petrie and Courtney Hall added 10 points each.  Rachel Lantry led Holy Cross with 21 points.  Kimmie Beiting added 11 points and Brittany Bass chipped in with nine points, 14 rebounds, and five assists.

Covington Holy Cross 

17

16

8

14

-

55

Mercy Academy

15

13

15

21

-

64

Covington Holy Cross

(55)

-

Behrens 4, Lantry 21, Bass 9, Beiting 11, Noll 8, Burk 2.

Mercy Academy

(64)

-

Schindler 4, Luckett 8, Moore 19, Hall 10, Petrie 10, Napier 2, Culver 5, Kaelin 1, Buss 5.

Game No. 10  Rockcastle County (15-2) vs. Christian Academy of Louisville (16-2)  Quarterfinal No. 2

Rockcastle County coach Chrysti Noble started the following lineup:  5-11 Sr. Sarah Parsons, 5-9 Sr. Katie Parsons, 5-11 Sr. Heather Hammond, 5-9 Sr. Tara Rowe, and 5-4 Sr. Johnna Abney.  Christian Academy of Louisville coach Don Rice countered with 5-10 Sr. Ali Shubert, 5-9 Sr. Kristen Blake, 6-2 Sr. Maggie McKemie, 5-10 Sr. Jessie Marshall, and 5-8 Jr. Merideth Marsh.

Christian Academy pulled away from a 26-26 halftime tie to defeat Rockcastle County 52-39.  CAL held Rockcastle County to 27.3% field goal shooting in the second half.  CAL shot 51.6% from the field, connected on 15 of 22 free throws, and pulled down 27 rebounds.  Rockcastle County shot 36.4% from the field, only visited the free throw line five times, connecting on three shots, and grabbed 25 rebounds. 

Merideth Marsh led CAL with 20 points including three three point baskets and dished out six assists.  Maggie McKemie added 13 points and seven rebounds.  Johnna Abney led Rockcastle County with 10 points and six assists.  Tara Rowe added nine points and Heather Hammond chipped in with eight points.

Rockcastle County 

10

16

2

11

-

39

Christian Academy of Louisville

17

9

10

16

-

52

Rockcastle County

(39)

-

S. Parsons 4, K. Parsons 0, Hammond 8, T. Rowe 9, Abney 10, S. Rowe 3, A. Lunsford 5.

Christian Academy of Louisville

(52)

-

Shubert 6, Blake 6, McKemie 13, Marshall 0, Marsh 20, Kom 5, Fishback 2.

Game No. 11  Christian County (14-1) vs. Scott County (18-1)  Quarterfinal No. 3

Christian County coach Don Dillard started the following lineup:  6-1 Jr. Lydia Watkins, 5-7 8th grader Denisha Mumford, 6-1 Jr. Arnika Brown, 6-0 Fr. Rekiah Gatlin, and 5-5 Fr. Shana McCombs.  Scott County coach Steve Helton countered with 6-0 Jr. Suzie Owens, 5-10 So. Rebecca Gray, 6-0 Sr. Aimee Bruckner, 5-6 Sr. Michelle Howard, and 5-6 Jr. Chelsia Lymon.

Scott County outscored Christian County 23-11 in the second quarter on their way to a 74-58 victory.  Scott County shot 39% from the field including seven of 20 from the three point line.  The Lady Cards connected on seven of 13 free throws and pulled down 51 rebounds.  Christian County shot 37.5% from the field, was three of six from the free throw line, and grabbed 48 rebounds.

Rebecca Gray led Scott County with 21 points and seven rebounds.  Chelsia Lymon added 16 points and Michelle Howard chipped in with 12 points on four three point field goals.  Suzie Owens added 10 points and pulled down nine rebounds.  Arnika Brown had a monster performance for Christian County with 32 points, 23 rebounds, and five blocked shots.  Lydia Watkins added 11 points and 11 rebounds.

Christian County 

14

11

23

10

-

58

Scott County 

17

23

19

15

-

74

Christian County

(58)

-

Watkins 11, Mumford 3, Brown 32, Gatlin 0, McCombs 4, Lewis 8.

Scott County

(74)

-

Owens 10, Gray 21, Bruckner 6, Howard 12, Lymon 16, Garr 1, Weathers 8.

Game No. 12  Wayne County (16-3) vs. Sacred Heart Academy (15-2)  Quarterfinal No. 4

Wayne County coach Tim Pyles started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Latoyia Green, 5-11 Sr. Ashley Bell, 5-5 Jr. Kara Gothrup, 5-7 8th grader Heather Stearns, and 5-5 Jr. Lindsey Dishman.  Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir countered with 5-10 Sr. Taylor Kopple, 5-9 Sr. Jackie Distler, 5-9 Sr. Kelsey McCarty, 5-4 Sr. Jordan Hess, and 5-8 Sr. Carly Ormerod.

Sacred Heart rolled by Wayne County by a score of 60-43.  Sacred Heart shot 45.6% from the field, connected on seven of 16 free throws and pulled down 37 rebounds.  Sacred Heart scored 22 points off 21 Wayne County turnovers and held a 19-8 advantage in bench scoring.   Wayne County shot 41.5% from the field, connected on seven of 10 free throws, and grabbed 25 rebounds.

Taylor Kopple led Sacred Heart with 13 points and eight rebounds.  Jackie Distler added 12 points.  Ashley Bell led Wayne County with 15 points and eight rebounds.  Heather Stearns added eight points.

Wayne County

7

9

12

15

-

43

Sacred Heart Academy

14

22

17

7

-

60

Wayne County

(43) -

Green 0, Bell 15, Gothrup 6, Stearns 8, Dishman 6, Latham 6, Gregory 2.

Sacred Heart Academy

(60) -

T. Kopple 13, Distler 12, McCarty 4, Hess 6, Ormerod 6, Denbow 5, Boling 4, Campbell 4, Wade 3, K. Kopple 3.

January29th   - Day 4

Game No. 13  Mercy Academy (14-6) vs. Scott County (19-1)  (Semifinal)

Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans started the following lineup:  5-8 Jr. Melissa Schindler, 5-7 Jr. Mallory Luckett, 5-10 Sr. Sha’Lori Moore, 5-8 Sr. Courtney Hall, and 5-11 Jr. Jenny Petrie.   Scott County coach Steve Helton countered with 6-0 Jr. Suzie Owens, 5-10 So. Rebecca Gray, 6-0 Sr. Aimee Bruckner, 5-6 Sr. Michelle Howard, and 5-6 Jr. Chelsia Lymon.

Scott County held off Mercy Academy today to capture a 71-64 victory and advance to the championship game.  Scott County shot 37.1% from the field, connected on 22 of 32 free throws, and pulled down 45 rebounds.  Mercy Academy shot 35% from the field, was 18 of 22 from the free throw line, and grabbed 48 rebounds.  Scott County held a 25-14 advantage on second chance points.

Chelsia Lymon led Scott County with 28 points including 10 of 11 from the free throw line.  Rebecca Gray added 19 points and seven rebounds while Suzie Owens tallied 17 points and 18 rebounds.  Sha’Lori Moore led Mercy Academy with 14 points and 12 rebounds.  Courtney Hall, Melissa Schindler, and Jenny Petrie added 12, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Schindler also pulled down 11 rebounds. 

Mercy Academy 

20

12

13

19

-

64

Scott County

13

21

15

22

-

71

Mercy Academy

(64)

-

Schindler 11, Luckett 8, Moore 14, Hall 12, Petrie 11, Culver 4, Stauble 2, Buss 2.

Scott County

(71)

-

Owens 17, Gray 19, Bruckner 2, Howard 5, Lymon 28.

Game No. 14  Sacred Heart Academy (16-2) vs. Christian Academy of Louisville (17-2)  (Semifinal)

Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Taylor Kopple, 5-9 Sr. Jackie Distler, 5-9 Sr. Kelsey McCarty, 5-4 Sr. Jordan Hess, and 5-8 Sr. Carly Ormerod.  Christian Academy of Louisville coach Don Rice countered with 5-10 Sr. Ali Shubert, 5-9 Sr. Kristen Blake, 6-2 Sr. Maggie McKemie, 5-10 Sr. Jessie Marshall, and 5-8 Jr. Merideth Marsh.

Sacred Heart Academy held a 38-28 rebounding advantage over Christian Academy in a 59-41 victory.  CAL was hampered by the loss of Maggie McKemie who was forced to the sidelines early in the game by an elbow to the nose.  Sacred Heart shot 43.2% from the field and connected on 17 of 21 free throws.  CAL shot 32.6% from the field and connected on nine of 17 free throws.

Carly Ormerod led Sacred Heart with 17 points and 10 rebounds.  Jackie Distler added 12 points and Taylor Kopple chipped in with 10 points and seven rebounds.  Merideth Marsh and 5-9 Sr. Danielle Kom led CAL with 13 and 11 points respectively.

Sacred Heart Academy 

19

17

11

12

-

59

Christian Academy of Louisville 

14

10

8

9

-

41

Sacred Heart Academy

(59)

-

T. Kopple 10, Distler 12, McCarty 2, Hess 0, Ormerod 17, Denbow 5, Miles 2, Campbell 5, Wade 6.

Christian Academy of Louisville

(41)

-

Shubert 6, Blake 4, McKemie 2, Marshall 3, Marsh 13, Buchanan 2, Kom 11.

Game No. 15 Sacred Heart Academy (17-2) vs. Scott County (20-1)  (Championship)

Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Taylor Kopple, 5-9 Sr. Jackie Distler, 5-9 Sr. Kelsey McCarty, 5-4 Sr. Jordan Hess, and 5-8 Sr. Carly Ormerod.  Scott County coach Steve Helton countered with 6-0 Jr. Suzie Owens, 5-10 So. Rebecca Gray, 6-0 Sr. Aimee Bruckner, 5-6 Sr. Michelle Howard, and 5-6 Jr. Chelsia Lymon.

Scott County trailed by as many as 14 points in the final period before they rallied to capture a 71-69 victory over Sacred Heart for the Louisville Invitational Tournament championship.  Sacred Heart had outscored the Lady Cards 25-16 in the third quarter to take a 54-43 lead after three quarters.  Scott County shot 48.2% from the field, connected on 14 of 16 free throws, and pulled down 28 rebounds.  The Lady Cards scored 22 points off 19 Sacred Heart turnovers.  Sacred Heart shot 57.1% from the field, visited the free throw line nine times, connecting on four shots, and pulled down 27 rebounds.  Sacred Heart scored 15 points off 15 Scott County turnovers.

Chelsia Lymon led Scott County with 23 points, 19 of them in the second half.  Suzie Owens added 17 points and 16 rebounds.  Rebecca Gray and Michelle Howard added 10 points each.  Carly Ormerod led Sacred Heart with 24 points and seven rebounds.  Jackie Distler and Taylor Kopple added 15 and 10 points respectively. 

Sacred Heart Academy 

10

19

25

15

-

69

Scott County 

12

15

16

28

-

71

Sacred Heart Academy

(69)

-

T. Kopple 10, Distler 15, McCarty 4, Hess 5, Ormerod 24, Denbow 5, Campbell 2, Wade 4.

Scott County

(71)

-

Owens 17, Gray 10, Bruckner 3, Howard 10, Lymon 23, Weathers 8.

All Tournament Team

Rachel Lantry

Covington Holy Cross

21.0 ppg

Merideth Marsh

Christian Academy of Louisville

15.3 ppg

Tia Gibbs

Butler

33.0 ppg   9.0 rpg

Courtney Hall

Mercy Academy

10.5 ppg

Arnika Brown

Christian County

32.0 ppg 23.0 rpg

Sha’Lori Moore

Mercy Academy

13.8 ppg  8.3 rpg

Taylor Kopple

Sacred Heart Academy

 9.8 ppg

Suzie Owens

Scott County

14.8 ppg 13.3 rpg

Chelsia Lymon

Scott County

20.3 ppg

Carly Ormerod

Sacred Heart Academy

17.8 ppg

Carly Ormerod

Sacred Heart Academy

Offensive Award

Chelsia Lymon

Scott County

Defensive Award

Acknowledgments

A special note of appreciation to Bob Tonini of Sacred Heart Academy for providing the computer statistics for the tourney.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .
Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.