2004 Kentucky Bank Shootout

Bourbon County High School, Paris, Kentucky
December 10-11, 2004

Copyright 2004 Ron Harrison

Schedule of Games

Session 1 Friday December 10, 2004

6:30 PM -

Henry Clay

vs.

Lincoln County

8:00 PM -

Lexington Catholic

vs.

North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek FL)

9:30 PM -

Lafayette

vs.

Antioch High School (Nashville, TN)

Session 2 Saturday December 11, 2004

9:00 AM -

Bourbon County

vs.

Bracken County (Girls)

10:30 AM -

Harrison County

vs.

Highlands

12:00 PM -

Antioch High School (Nashville, TN)

vs.

Frankfort

1:30 PM -

Pleasure Ridge Park

vs.

Paul Dunbar

Session 3 Saturday December 11, 2004

4:30 PM -

Cincinnati Princeton (Cincinnati, OH)

vs.

Hopkinsville

6:00 PM -

Bourbon County

vs.

Brentwood Academy (Brentwood, TN)

7:30 PM -

Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, VA)

vs.

Pendleton County

9:00 PM -

North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek FL)

vs.

Paris

Session 1 Friday December 10, 2004

Game 1  Lincoln County (2-1) vs. Henry Clay (1-1)

Lincoln County coach Jeff Jackson started the following lineup:  6-3 Jr. Jared Long, 6-1 Jr. Matt Reynolds, 6-3 Jr. Zach Kersey, 5-6 So. Kelly Reed, and 5-11 Fr. Ryan Young.  Henry Clay coach Kirk Chiles countered with 6-0 Sr. Bryan Turnage, 6-3 Fr. Aaron Boyd, 6-2 Jr. Aaron Miller, 6-2 Jr. Aaron Dunaway, and 5-9 Sr. Noade Day.

Henry Clay only led 33-31 at the half but pulled away in the second half to earn a 78-49 victory over Lincoln County.  Lincoln County shot a torrid 75% from the field in the first half and ended up with a 55.9% shooting percentage for the game including eight of 18 from beyond the arc.  However, they committed 34 turnovers that Henry Clay converted into 42 points.  The Blue Devils shot a respectable 43.7% from the field and outrebounded Lincoln County 35-23.  Henry Clay was 15 of 22 from the free throw line while Lincoln County only visited the charity stripe six times connecting on three shots.

The victors were led tonight by Aaron Dunaway with 26 points and six rebounds.  Aaron Miller and Bryan Turnage added 14 and 13 points respectively.  Aaron Boyd and Turnage pulled down eight and seven rebounds respectively.  Noade Day added 12 points and dished out six assists.  6-0 Fr. Daniel Ralston and Jared Long led Lincoln County with 16 and 12 points respectively with each connecting on four three point field goals.

Lincoln County

15

16

14

4

-

49

Henry Clay

15

18

24

21

-

78


Lincoln County

(49) -

Long 12, Reynolds 4, Kersey 4, Reed 0, Young 7, Ralston 16, Keeton 1, Todd 5.

Henry Clay

(78) -

Turnage 13, Boyd 4, Miller 14, Dunaway 26, Day 12, Bowman 4, Burton 1, Moses 4.

Game 2  North Broward Prep (FL) (2-1) vs. Lexington Catholic (1-1)

North Broward Prep coach Danny Haney started the following lineup:  6-5 Jr. Jake Worley, 6-5 Jr. Dexter Davidson, 6-10 Sr. Jimmie Sutton, 6-1 Sr. Reid Stiegman, and 6-3 Jr. Deondre Boynton.  Lexington Catholic coach Curtis Turley countered with 6-3 Jr. Mike Heissenbuttel, 6-2 Sr. P. J. Wilson, 6-5 Sr. Rob Riddell, 5-9 Sr. Lance Snowden, and 6-2 Jr. Brian Hewitt.

Lexington battled back from a 25 point deficit in the third quarter to cut the deficit to nine in the final quarter before North Broward pulled away a 97-75 victory.  North Broward Prep shot 48.5% from the field including 11 of 23 from the three point line, and was 20 of 30 from the free throw line.  Lexington Catholic was 43.7% from the field and connected on seven of 13 free throws.  North Broward held a 43-38 advantage in rebounds and scored 32 points off 21 Lexington Catholic turnovers.

Jake Worley led North Broward Prep with 26 points and 12 rebounds.  Jimmie Sutton added 22 points and 14 rebounds while 6-2 8th grader Kenny Boynton Jr. chipped in with 14 points.  6-2 Sr. Joe Boneau led Lexington Catholic with 22 points.  Brian Hewitt and P. J. Wilson added 15 and 10 points respectively.  6-4 Fr. Nathan Novosel came off the bench to add eight points.

North Broward Prep

22

22

30

23

-

97

Lexington Catholic

13

22

21

19

-

75


North Broward Prep

(97) -

Worley 26, Davidson 7, Sutton 22, Stiegman 6, D. Boynton 9, K. Boynton 14, Newton 4, Wohleb 3, Miletti 5, Christian 1.

Lexington Catholic

(75) -

Heisenbuttel 1, Wilson 10, Riddell 4, Snowden 4, Hewitt 15, Boneau 22, Burbage 6, Buchignani 2, Novosel 8, Brown 3.

Game 3  Antioch (TN) (3-5) vs. Lafayette (1-3)

Antioch coach Barry Mangrum started the following lineup:  6-2 Sr. Randolph Wright, 6-1 Sr. Emeka Madu, 6-5 Fr. Michael McAdoo, 5-5 Jr. Tremaine Smith, and 5-11 Sr. Marlon Gordon.  Lafayette coach Damon Kelley countered with 6-1 Jr. Pete Gifford, 6-4 Sr. Zach Montgomery, 6-5 Sr. Keith Johnson, 5-11 Jr. Tucker Willis, and 5-10 Sr. John Clay.

Lafayette nipped Antioch by a score of 57-56.  Lafayette shot 42.6% from the field, connected on eight of nine free throws, and pulled down 36 rebounds.  Antioch shot 42.1% from the field, connected on seven of 11 free throws, and pulled down 30 rebounds.  Each team scored 17 points off turnovers.

Zach Montgomery led Lafayette with 19 points and 10 rebounds.  John Clay added 17 points and seven rebounds.  Marlon Gordon and Tremaine Smith led Antioch with 22 and 13 points respectively.  Michael McAdoo chipped in with 10 points and 10 rebounds. 

Antioch

12

18

11

15

-

56

Lafayette

19

10

12

16

-

57


Antioch

(56) -

Wright 2, Madu 0, McAdoo 10, Smith 13, Gordon 22, Kahifa 2, Britton 3, Iwueke 4.

Lafayette

(57) -

P. Gifford 5, Montgomery 19, Johnson 2, Willis 0, Clay 17, Stewart 6, Wilkerson 8.

Session 2 Saturday December 11, 2004

Game 4  Bracken County (2-2) vs. Bourbon County (3-0)   (Girls)

Bracken County coach Brad Wolfzorn started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Kelly Tucker, 5-9 So. Brittany Jefferson, 6-1 Sr. Hannah Jefferson, 5-7 So. Katie Kalb, and 5-7 Jr. Brittany Sebastian.  Bourbon County coach Tony Sosby countered with 5-8 Fr. Molly Norton, 5-9 Jr. Kristin Holbrook, 5-10 Jr. Kelly Linville, 5-9 Fr. Ivy Livengood, and 5-7 Jr. Annie Livengood. (Note: Bourbon County was missing three starters who were taking their ACT tests.  The missing players were Sr. Dee Matherly, 5-5 Sr. Natalie McIntyre, and 5-6 Sr. Ellen Livengood.

Bourbon County led 43-34 after three quarters but lost two players, Annie Livengood and Kristin Holbrook via the foul route and Bracken County rallied for a 55-50 victory.  The combination of missing players, foul problems, and the inside presence of Bracken County’s Hannah Jefferson proved to be too much to overcome today.

Hannah Jefferson led Bracken County with 19 points. Fr. Dana Figgins and Kelly Tucker added 11 and nine points respectively.  Bourbon County was led by Molly Norton and Kristin Holbrook with 14 and 11 points respectively.  Annie Livengood chipped in with seven points. 

Bracken County

16

10

8

21

-

55

Bourbon County

11

18

14

7

-

50


Bracken County

(55) -

Tucker 9, B. Jefferson 3, H. Jefferson 19, Kalb 6, Sebastian 7, Figgins 11.

Bourbon County

(50) -

Norton 14, Holbrook 11, Linville 6, I. Livengood 6, A. Livengood 7, Stamper 6.

Game 5  Highlands (0-0) vs. Harrison County (1-3)

Highlands coach Willie Schlarman started the following lineup:  6-2 Jr. Ben Guidugli, 6-2 So. Jared Stewart, 6-5 Jr. Tanner Johnson, 6-2 Jr. Greg Eaton, and 6-1 Jr. Jeff Vories.  Harrison County coach Lee Kendall countered with 6-3 Jr. Cory Britt, 6-2 So. Jim Mullins, 6-4 Jr. Adam Cunningham, 5-10 Fr. Julius Talbott, and 6-1 Sr. Clay Muntz.

Harrison County took a 20-13 lead after one period and went on to defeat Highlands by a score of 64-50.  The victors were led tonight by Cory Britt and Clay Muntz with 20 and 16 points respectively.  6-0 Sr. Darryl Yancey came off the bench to add nine points.  Tanner Johnson and Jeff Vories led Highlands with 15 and 13 points respectively.

Highlands

13

8

15

14

-

50

Harrison County

20

18

14

12

-

64


Highlands

(50) -

Guidugli 8, Stewart 2, Johnson 15, Eaton 0, Vories 13, Fath 3, Simpson 4, Hudepohl 5.

Harrison County

(64) -

Britt 20, Mullins 4, Cunningham 6, Talbott 2, Muntz 16, Hatfield 2, Yancey 9, Hamm 5.

Game 6  Frankfort (4-0) vs. Antioch (TN) (3-6)

Frankfort coach Deron Norman started the following lineup:  6-4 Sr. Tory Robertson, 6-2 Sr. Joe Hyatt, 6-4 So. Josh Smith, 5-11 Jr. Matt Anderson, and 6-1 Sr. Will Current.  Antioch coach Barry Mangrum countered with 6-2 Sr. Randolph Wright, 6-1 Sr. Emeka Madu, 6-5 Fr. Michael McAdoo, 5-5 Jr. Tremaine Smith, and 5-11 Sr. Marlon Gordon.

Frankfort trailed 13-4 after the first quarter and took their first lead 38-37 at the end of the third quarter.  Frankfort outscored Antioch 21-10 in the final quarter to earn a 59-47 victory.

Tory Robertson led Frankfort with 30 points including four three point baskets.  Robertson also pulled down 17 rebounds. Matt Anderson added 18 points including four three point baskets and was six of six from the free throw line.  Marlon Gordon led Antioch with 19 points.

Frankfort

4

21

13

21

-

59

Antioch

13

14

10

10

-

47


Frankfort

(59) -

Robertson 30, Hyatt 5, Smith 0, Anderson 18, Current 0, Oliver 2, Mills 2, Cash 2.

Antioch

(47) -

Wright 4, Madu 6, McAdoo 2, Smith 3, Gordon 19, Britton 4, Kahifa 4, Iwueke 5.

Game 7  Paul Dunbar (3-1) vs. Pleasure Ridge Park (2-1)

Paul Dunbar coach Eddie Oakley started the following lineup:  6-0 Sr. Dustin Fox, 5-10 Sr. Leonard Epps, 6-1 Sr. Andre Tunstill, 5-10 Fr. Dion Johnson, and 5-9 Sr. Jessie Moton.  Pleasure Ridge Park coach Dale Mabrey countered with 6-5 Jr. Vincent Crutcher, 6-1 Sr. Jazz Neal, 6-6 So. Kamali LaBurd, 6-1 Sr. Keithson Smith, and 6-0 Sr. JaJuan Spillman.

Pleasure Ridge Park trailed most of the way but took a 72-62 lead with less than two minutes left in the game.  Dunbar mounted a frantic rally but Pleasure Ridge Park held on for a 74-70 victory.  Dunbar was hampered by foul problems as Dustin Fox picked up his fourth foul in the third quarter.

Keithson Smith led Pleasure Ridge Park with 25 points including 21 points in the second half.  Jazz Neal added 18 points and JaJuan Spillman chipped in with 11 points and 10 assists.  Kamali LaBurd added 10 points and pulled down 12 rebounds.  Jessie Moton led Paul Dunbar with 27 points.  Dustin Fox and Andre Tunstill added 16 and 10 points respectively.

Paul Dunbar

24

13

16

17

-

70

Pleasure Ridge Park

14

19

19

22

-

74


Paul Dunbar

(70) -

Fox 16, Epps 6, Tunstill 10, D. Johnson 2, Moton 27, M. Jones 6, A. Jones 3.

Pleasure Ridge Park

(74) -

Crutcher 6, Neal 18, LaBurd 10, Smith 25, Spillman 11, Frazier 4.

Session 3 Saturday December 11, 2004

Game 8  Hopkinsville (0-3) vs. Cincinnati Princeton (OH) (3-0)

Hopkinsville coach Terry Hayes started the following lineup:  6-5 So. Chad Brown, 6-2 Jr. John Ladson, 6-4 Sr. Curtis Pulley, 5-7 So. Greg White, and 6-0 So. Antwain Long.  Cincinnati Princeton coach Paul Andrews countered with 6-6 Sr. Robert Walker, 6-3 Sr. Jerome Nelson, 6-8 Sr. Ross Morin, 5-9 Sr. Ryan Ben, and 6-0 Jr. Ben McGrath.  Note: Hopkinsville was missing 5-10 Sr. Jeremy Wardell and 6-3 Sr. Cody Adams who were taking the ACT test today.

Princeton utilized their inside strength to defeat Hopkinsville by a score of 73-54.  Princeton shot 39.2% from the field, connected on 10 of 12 free throws, and pulled down 49 rebounds.  Hopkinsville shot 35.7% from the field, connected on 11 of 15 free throws, and pulled down 36 rebounds.

Robert Walker led Princeton with 18 points and 11 rebounds.  Ben McGrath added 13 points and Ross Morin chipped in with nine points and nine rebounds.  6-6 Jr. Robert Jackson came off the bench to add eight points and pull down 10 rebounds.  Hopkinsville was led by Curtis Pulley with 27 points and 19 rebounds.

Hopkinsville

13

14

12

15

-

54

Princeton

18

19

21

15

-

73


Hopkinsville

(54) -

Brown 5, Ladson 8, Pulley 27, White 3, Loving 2, Downs 4, Shepard 2, Hayes 3.

Princeton

(73) -

Walker 18, Nelson 6, Morin 9, Ben 4, McGrath 13, Harrison 7, Weber 4, Artis 2, Jackson 8, Bradshaw 2.

Game 9  Brentwood Academy (TN) (4-1) vs. Bourbon County (1-1)

Brentwood Academy coach George Pitts started the following lineup:  6-4 Sr. Barry Turner, 6-1 So. John Garrett, 6-9 Jr. Brandan Wright, 6-1 Jr. Joshua Bone, and 5-9 Sr. Mason Revelette.  Bourbon County coach Brandon Salsman countered with 6-1 Sr. Jay Hilander, 5-11 Sr. Quinn Hawkins, 6-8 Jr. Russell Allen, 5-9 Sr. Cody Swords, and 5-10 Sr. Deron Brown.

Brentwood Academy raced out to a 49-15 halftime lead on their way to an 89-62 victory over Bourbon County.  Brentwood held a 52.1%-34.3% advantage in field goal shooting and enjoyed a 50-37 advantage in rebounds.

Brandan Wright led the victors with 22 points, 14 rebounds, and five blocked shots.  Joshua Bone added 19 points including three three point baskets, and Barry Turner chipped in with 16 points.  6-4 So. Brian Wright came off the bench to record 11 points.  5-9 Sr. Latyron Fields came off the bench to lead Bourbon County with 13 points.  Russell Allen added 12 points and pulled down 12 rebounds.  Cody Swords also chipped in with 12 points.  Deron Brown also recorded double figures with 10 points.

Brentwood Academy

19

30

24

16

-

89

Bourbon County

7

8

21

26

-

62


Brentwood Academy

(89) -

Turner 16, Garrett 9, Brandan Wright 22, Bone 19, Revelette 2, Kottas 1, Alred 2, Stallings 3, Brown 2, Brian Wright 11, Murphy 2.

Bourbon County

(62) -

Hilander 6, Hawkins 5, Allen 12, Swords 12, Brown 10, Jones 2, Fields 13, Evans 2.

Game 10  Pendleton County (0-0) vs. Oak Hill Academy (VA) (8-1)

Pendleton County coach James “Buddy” Biggs started the following lineup:  6-8 Sr. Keaton Belcher, 6-4 Sr. Joey Verax, 6-6 Jr. Pat Elliott, 6-2 Sr. Mason O’Hara, and 6-2 Jr. Jon Elrod.  Oak Hill Academy coach Steve Smith countered with 6-9 Jr. Kevin Durant, 6-4 Sr. Jamont Gordon, 7-1 Sr. Bamba Fall, 6-0 Jr. Tywon Lawson, and 6-4 Sr. Eric Devendorf.

Oak Hill Academy shot a blistering 61% from the field and scored 44 points off 31 Pendleton County turnovers in a 98-64 victory.  Oak Hill Academy is loaded with D-1 talent and they entertained the fans tonight with several crowd-pleasing dunks. 

Oak Hill was led today by Kevin Durant with 28 points and six rebounds.  Jamont Gordon added 22 points and Eric Devendorf chipped in with 17 points including three three point baskets.  Tywon Lawson added 12 points, seven rebounds, and seven steals. The Warriors were eight of 16 from the three point line with Devendorf and Gordon each connecting on three shots from beyond the arc and Durant adding two three point baskets.  Keaton Belcher led Pendleton County with 25 points and 12 rebounds.  Joey Verax and Mason O’Hara each added 13 points and each player connected on three three point baskets.  Pat Elliott added 11 points and pulled down eight rebounds. 

Pendleton County

14

11

15

24

-

64

Oak Hill Academy

21

29

18

30

-

98


Pendleton County

(64) -

Belcher 25, Verax 13, Elliott 11, O’Hara 13, Elrod 0, Hampton 2.

Oak Hill Academy

(98) -

Durant 28, Gordon 22, Fall 6, Lawson 12, Devendorf 17, Wright 9, Palmer 2, Smith 2.

Game 11  Paris (2-2) vs. North Broward Prep (FL) (3-1)

Paris coach Cary Barr started the following lineup:  6-1 Sr. William Bryant, 6-1 Sr. Alex Walker, 6-5 So. Chase Dumphord, 6-1 Sr. Trevor Rice, and 5-10 Sr. Tyrell Howard.  North Broward Prep coach Danny Haney countered with 6-5 Jr. Jake Worley, 6-5 Jr. Dexter Davidson, 6-10 Sr. Jimmie Sutton, 6-1 Sr. Reid Stiegman, and 6-3 Jr. Deondre Boynton.

North Broward Prep outscored Paris 23-9 in the second quarter on their way to an 82-54 victory.  The victors scored 26 points off 27 Paris turnovers.  Neither team shot particularly well from the field as Paris shot 38% and North Broward Prep could only manage 38.1%.  Paris was two of 12 from beyond the arc and North Broward Prep was just five of 34 from the three point line.

The victors were led by Deondre Boynton with 20 points.  Jimmie Sutton and 6-2 8th grader Kenny Boynton Jr. added 16 points each.  Jake Worley chipped in with 14 points.  Trevor Rice led Paris with 13 points.  Alex Walker, Tyrell Howard, and William Bryant added 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Chase Dumphord added six points and pulled down 14 rebounds.

Paris

12

9

19

14

-

54

North Broward Prep

16

23

22

21

-

82


Paris

(54) -

Bryant 10, Walker 11, Dumphord 6, Rice 13,  Howard 10, Franklin 2, Taylor 2.

North Broward Prep

(82) -

Worley 14, Davidson 4, Sutton 16, Stiegman 0, D. Boynton 20, K. Boynton 16, Newton 6, Oliver 2, Nance 4.

Conclusion

Congratulations to Bourbon County coach Brandon Salsman and the rest of the organizers for putting together an excellent two day event.  This is a very well-run event and there was a lot of excellent talent on display this weekend.

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to Coach Brandon Salsman of Bourbon County for the hospitality extended me during my visit.  Also a note of appreciation to WL Stats for the statistics provided for the games.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning this event, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.