Fairdale/High Potential Hooparama Showcase

November 20, 2004 at Fairdale, KY

THE LINEUP (Underlined team is the home team)

TimeVisitor Team (Coach) vs Home Team (Coach)
9AM  Louisville Moore (Dave Meadows) vs Louisville Iroquois (Al Northington)
11AM  Carrollton Carroll Co. (Randy Mefford) vs Covington Holmes (Celeste Hill)
1PM  Henderson Henderson Co. (Jeff Haile) vs Louisville Sacred Heart (Donna Moir)
3PM  Louisville Central (Damon Cobble) vs Louisville Christian Academy (Don Rice)
5PM  Shelbyville Shelby Co. (Sally Zimmerman) vs Fairdale (Larry Bruner)
7PM  Mt. Washington Bullitt East (Chris Stallings) vs Harrodsburg Mercer Co. (Chris Souder)
(Note: All game times are Eastern Standard Time)

 

Top Dozen Players

Carly Ormerod

5-8/Sr

Louisville Sacred Heart, KY

Ashley Hawkins

5-9/Sr

Henderson Henderson Co., KY

Taylor Kopple

5-11/Sr

Louisville Sacred Heart, KY

Ciara Ricketts

5-7/Fr

Fairdale, KY

Meredith Marsh

5-8/Jr

Louisville Christian Academy, KY

Amanda Green

5-7/Jr

Shelbyville Shelby Co., KY

Maggie McKemie

6-0/Sr

Louisville Christian Academy, KY

LaQuisha Wharton

5-0/Jr

Louisville Iroquois, KY

Ciara Gibbs

6-0/Sr

Louisville Central, KY

Chiquita Evans

5-10/So

Louisville Moore, KY

Jessica Marshall

5-10/Sr

Louisville Christian Academy, KY

Abby Thompson

5-5/Sr

Mt. Washington Bullitt East, KY

Best of the Rest
(Listed alphabetically)

Kandy Baines

5-7/Sr

Louisville Central, KY

Whitney Ballinger

6-0/So

Carrollton Carroll Co., KY

Lyndsey Bevil

6-3/Jr

Carrollton Carroll Co., KY

Whitney Briggs

5-9/So

Fairdale, KY

Elizabeth Campbell

6-0/So

Louisville Sacred Heart, KY

Jackie Distler

5-8/Sr

Louisville Sacred Heart, KY

Katie Followell

5-10/Sr

Mt. Washington Bullitt East, KY

Latoria Graves

6-0/Sr

Covington Holmes, KY

LaShondra Gray

5-9/Sr

Shelbyville Shelby Co., KY

Krista Hatfield

5-7/Sr

Henderson Henderson Co., KY

Arnett Hayes

5-10/Sr

Covington Holmes, KY

Deanna Jackson

5-7/Sr

Covington Holmes, KY

Erica Lee

6-0/Sr

Harrodsburg Mercer Co., KY

Sponsored by:


High Potential Basketball Mini-Camp
www.basketball-camp.net

(click on Girls' Minicamp)

Directed by Rick Bolus (over 30 years experience in the camp and scouting service professions)



PARTICIPATING TEAMS

Louisville Moore

The Moore Lady Mustangs are coached by David Meadows.  Moore finished 18-9 last season and plays in the very competitive 7th Region.  Coach Meadows returns a lot of talent from last year including 5-10 So. Chiquita Evans.

Louisville Iroquois

The Iroquois Lady Raiders are coached by Al Northington. Iroquois finished 16-8 last season and plays in the 6th Region.  The Lady Raiders are led by the dynamic 5-2 Jr. LaQuisha “French Fry” Wharton.  Other key contributors include 5-6 Sr. Tascha Gibson and 8th graders Asia and Adia Mathis.

Carroll County

The Carroll County Lady Panthers are coached by Randy Mefford and finished 16-13 last season, playing in the very competitive 8th Region.   The Lady Panthers have senior leadership returning in 5-6 Brittany Beach, 5-9 Jenna Lowe, 5-9 Kendra Rassman, 5-8 Roxie McNamara, and 5-6 Laura Wallace.   The team has some excellent returning firepower in 6-3 Jr. center Lyndsey Bevill and 6-1 So. guard/forward Whitney Ballinger.  Other players to watch include 5-6 Jr. Tosha Marcum, 5-8 Jr. Allie Logan, and 5-8 Jr. Alysha Harris. The team takes pride in their defense and will play an up-tempo style. 

Covington Holmes

Holmes finished 16-11 last season in the 9th Region and the Lady Bulldogs will have a new head coach in Celeste Hill.  The Lady Bulldogs lost only one starter and have a lot of talent returning for this season including 5-10 Sr. Arnett Hayes, 5-7 Sr. Deanna Jackson, and 6-0 Sr. Latoria Graves.

Henderson County

The Lady Colonels finished 28-4 last season playing in the 2nd Region, and coach Jeff Haile’s squad should be one of the top teams in the state.   They will be led by Miss Basketball candidate 5-9 Sr. Ashley Hawkins.   Hawkins averaged 18.3 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 6.1 apg, and 3.5 spg last season and has verbally committed to Miami University (OH).  5-6 Sr. guard Krista Hatfield (8.6 ppg) is an excellent three point threat and 5-11 Sr. center Whitney Waddell averaged 5.9 ppg and 5.9 rpg.  5-2 Jr. guard Sierra Gilbert averaged 7.6 ppg.   Coach Haile enters the season with a 389-112 record and needs 11 wins to reach the 400 win plateau. 

Sacred Heart Academy

Sacred Heart finished 37-1 last season and captured their third consecutive state championship. Coach Donna Moir’s Valkyries enter the season shooting for four in a row but first must survive the competitive 7th Region.  They will be led by 5-8 Sr. point guard Carly Ormerod who is a leading candidate for Miss Basketball and has already given a verbal commitment to Kentucky.   5-10 Sr. Taylor Kopple is a very athletic swingman who can play anywhere on the floor.  Kopple has given a verbal commitment to continue her basketball career at Western Kentucky.  6-1 So. Elizabeth Campbell is greatly improved and will provide Sacred Heart with an inside presence.  5-9 Sr. Jackie Distler is an excellent long-range shooter and 5-4 Sr. 5-8 Jr. Jordan Hess is a “blur” on both ends of the court.  The Valkyries have an excellent rotation of players, both seniors and underclassmen coming off the bench that know how to win.

Louisville Central

The Central Lady Yellowjackets are coached by Damon Cobble.  Central finished 18-10 last season, playing in the 6th Region.  Coach Cobble returns a lot of talent and should compete for the regional title.  6-0 Sr. Ciara Gibbs is a force in the paint at both ends of the floor.   5-7 Sr. Kandy Baines is an aggressive scorer and excellent ballhandler.  Other players expected to be key contributors include 5-9 Sr. Danielle Bonds, 5-10 Sr. Gail Forbes, and 5-5 Sr. LaSasha Hamilton.   This is a very athletic team with an excellent mix of experienced talent and promising underclassmen.

Louisville Christian Academy

The Lady Centurions finished 24-7 last season and coach Don Rice’s squad has the talent and experience to challenge Sacred Heart for 7th Region supremacy this season.  They return everyone from last year’s team and add 6-2 Sr. Maggie McKemie who had to sit out last year after transferring from Manual.  McKemie can play anywhere on the floor.  5-7 Jr. Meredith Marsh can score from anywhere and possesses excellent court vision.  5-8 Sr. Jessie Marshall is a consistent threat from beyond the arc.  The frontcourt will be capably manned by 6-4 Sr. Ashley Fishback, 5-8 Sr. Ali Shubert, and 5-9 Sr. Kristen Blake.  Other players expected to contribute include 5-8 Sr. Danielle Kom, 5-7 Jr. Molly Magee, 5-10 So. Abby Tappendorf, 5-7 So. Courtney Smith, and 5-6 Fr. Brookie Willoughby.

Shelby County

The Lady Rockets finished 14-15 last season playing in the 8th Region. Coach Sally Zimmerman’s squad expects to be much improved this season.   5-9 Jr. Amanda Green averaged 17 ppg last season. 5-10 Sr. LaShondra Gray averaged 11 ppg last season.and is an excellent rebounder.  5-5 So. Amber Morrison, 5-10 Jr. Tara Milburn, 5-9 Jr. Krystina Silverhorn, and 5-1 Fr. Rachel Gray all saw significant varsity time last season.  The Lady Rockets also have some size in 6-0 So. Heather Axline.

Fairdale

The Lady Bulldogs are coached by Larry Bruner. They finished 17-11 last season and play in the 6th Region.   Fairdale had no seniors on the roster last season and returns a talented and still young squad.  5-8 Fr. Ceira Ricketts averaged 20 ppg last season and scores either off the dribble or her long-range jump shot.  5-8 So. Whitney Briggs (16.5 ppg) will also be heavily counted on and 6-2 Sr. Nina Phelps (8.2 ppg, 6.3 rpg) is expected to be a presence in the paint.  Coach Bruner also expects key contributions from several players, including 5-6 Fr. Brittany Wieber and 5-4 Fr. Brooke Thompson.  The team has good quickness, good ball handlers, nice perimeter shooting, and a good inside game.

Bullitt East

The Lady Chargers finished 28-5 last season and captured the 8th Region title.  Coached Chris Stallings returns 10 players, including four starters from last season.  5-6 Sr. Abby Thompson will start her third season running the point.  5-8 Sr. Jacquelyn Bleemel and 5-6 Sr. Holly Huber will join her in the backcourt.  5-4 Jr. Jennifer Beichler and 5-5 So. Kathleen Thompson add long-range shooting and a scoring spark off the bench.  Fr. Whitney Henley and Kelly Harrod will compete for playing time.  6-0 Sr. Katie Followell (10.5 ppg) returns in the frontcourt with 5-11 Sr. Kasey Harrod and 5-6 Sr. Ashton Smith.  They will be backed up by 5-9 Sr. Molly Bolin, So. Jennifer Fletcher, So. Kelli Thompson, and Fr. Kayla Phipps.   This team has returning depth and experience, and should compete with Scott County for region honors. 

Mercer County

Coach Chris Souder’s Lady Scotties finished 23-9 last season and should compete for the 12th Region title this season.  Mercer County returns four starters and has an excellent mix of experience and talented newcomers.  Some of the returning impact players are 5-3 Jr. point guard Crystal Claunch, 5-7 Jr. guard Chelsea Goodman, 5-8 Sr. forward Jillian Horn, 6-0 Sr. center Erica Lee, 5-8 Sr. guard Erin Ashford, 5-10 Jr. guard/forward Sabrina Manning (transfer from South Laurel), and 5-10 Jr. forward Lindsey Alford.   6-1 Tara Camden, 5-9 Mackenzie Carey, and 5-6 Hayley Spivey are freshmen expected to contribute this season.   Coach Souder’s team will once again emphasize their trademark up-tempo, constant pressure style of play which always makes them a formidable opponent.


This should be an excellent day of basketball with some interesting matchups.  The Henderson County vs. Sacred Heart game will match two of the leading contenders for Miss Basketball— Ashley Hawkins (Henderson County) and Carly Ormerod (Sacred Heart).


Note: player heights may vary from source to source.


Results

Games consisted of two twenty minute halves for a total of 40 minutes with the clock stopping on dead balls, free throws, etc.  The scoreboard was erased at halftime per KHSAA rules.  I will, for the sake of clarity, give scores for both halves plus a combined score.  Any stats included are not official but were recorded by me personally.  Please understand that these are scrimmages and coaches are experimenting with substitution rotations and using this event as a teaching tool and to prepare for the upcoming season.  Please note that players’ heights vary from program to program.

Game No. 1 Louisville Moore vs. Louisville Iroquois

Moore coach Dave Meadows started the following lineup:  5-10 So. Chiquita Evans, 5-5 So. Brianne Miles, 5-10 So. Tiffany Simmons, 5-0 Fr. Quintisha Myles, and 5-0 So. Whitney Duncan.  The Iroquois coaching staff countered with 5-10 8th grader Tiara Hopper, 5-5 Sr. Tascha Gibson, 5-9 8th grader Adia Mathis, 5-3 8th grader Asia Mathis, and 5-2 Jr. LaQuisha Wharton.

Iroquois captured both halves today, the first by a 43-41 margin and the second half score was 38-26.  Iroquois held a 81-67 advantage in the combined score.  Iroquois’ Adia Mathis was named game MVP for her team as she scored 17 points and rebounded well.  LaQuisha Wharton led the team with 23 points and Tascha Gibson also tallied 17 points.  Tiffany Simmons led Moore with 19 points.  Moore game MVP Whitney Duncan added 15 points and had a good floor game.  Chiquita Evans added 11 points and pulled down 15 rebounds.  Both these teams are “quick on quick”.  LaQuisha Wharton is as good as advertised, passes the ball well, and possesses excellent court vision.

Moore 

41

26

-

67

Iroquois 

43

38

-

81


 

Moore 

(67) -

Evans 11, Miles 12, Simmons 19, Myles 2, Duncan 15, McCain 5, Bell 3.

Iroquois 

(81) -

Hopper 9, Gibson 17, Adia Mathis 17, Asia Mathis 7, Wharton 23, Cordero 1, Reed 4, Hickman 1, Coomer 2.

Game No. 2 Carroll County vs. Holmes

Carroll County coach Randy Mefford started the following lineup:  5-8 Sr. Roxie McNamara, 5-9 Sr. Kendra Rassman, 6-1 So. Whitney Ballinger, 5-9 Sr. Jenna Lowe, and 5-6 Sr. Brittany Beach.  Holmes coach Celeste Hill countered with 5-11 Fr. Christina Weaver, 5-11 Sr. Arnett Hayes, 6-0 Sr. Latoria Graves, 5-5 So. Danielle Slade, and 5-5 Sr. Tiffany Jackson.

Carroll County captured the first half 27-24 but Holmes rallied to win the second half 38-27.  The combined score was 62-54 in favor of Holmes.  Holmes was led by their game MVP Arnett Hayes with 21 points.  Tiffany Jackson added 14 points.  Jenna Lowe led Carroll County with 15 points on five three-point baskets and was named game MVP for her team.  Brittany Beach and 6-3 Jr. Lyndsey Bevill added 10 points each.

Carroll County 

27

27

-

54

Holmes 

24

38

-

62


 

Carroll County 

(54) -

McNamara 0, Rassman 2, Ballinger 8, Jenna Lowe 15, Beach 10, Bevill 10, Logan 6, Jacquelyn Lowe 3.

Holmes 

(62) -

Weaver 7, Hayes 21, Graves 6, Slade 2, T. Jackson 14, Brown 10, Jones 2. 

Game No. 3 Henderson County vs. Sacred Heart

Henderson County coach Jeff Haile started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Ashley Hawkins, 5-7 Jr. Aurelia Quarles, 5-11 Sr. Whitney Waddell, 5-2 Jr. Sierra Gilbert, and 5-7 Sr. Krista Hatfield.  Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir countered with 5-10 Sr. Taylor Kopple, 5-9 Sr. Jackie Distler, 6-1 So. Elizabeth Campbell, 5-4 Sr. Jordan Hess, and 5-8 Sr. Carly Ormerod.

Elizabeth Campbell led the victors with 22 points and 11 rebounds.  Sacred Heart game MVP Carly Ormerod tallied 19 points, 11 rebounds, and seven assists.  Jordan Hess added 18 points.  Ashley Hawkins was named game MVP for Henderson County and scored 32 points and pulled down nine rebounds.  Whitney Waddell added 18 points and pulled down 15 rebounds.  Krista Hatfield added 13 points. 

Henderson County 

37

38

-

75

Sacred Heart 

50

45

-

95


 

Henderson County 

(75) -

Hawkins 32, Quarles 3, Waddell 18, Gilbert 4, Hatfield 13, Soaper 4, McConnell 1.

Sacred Heart 

(95) -

T. Kopple 8, Distler 11, Campbell 22, Hess 18, Ormerod 19, Denbow 8, McCarty 5, Wade 2, Barrow 2.

Game No. 4 Louisville Central vs. Louisville Christian Academy

Central coach Damon Cobble started the following lineup:  5-11 Sr. Danielle Bonds, 5-7 Sr. Kandy Baines, 6-0 Sr. Ciara Gibbs, 5-5 Sr. LaSasha Hamilton-Sloss, and 5-4 Sr. Tiffany Taylor.  CAL coach Don Rice countered with 6-2 Sr. Maggie McKemie, 5-9 Sr. Kristen Blake, 6-4 Sr. Ashley Fishback, 5-8 Sr. Jessie Marshall, and 5-7 Jr. Meredith Marsh.

CAL captured the first half 41-19 but Central bounced back to capture the second half 37-32.  The combined score was 73-56 in favor of CAL.  The victors were led by their game MVP Kristen Blake with 19 points.  Jessie Marshall, 5-8 Sr. Ali Shubert, and Meredith Marsh added 14, 14, and 13 points respectively.  Ciara Gibbs scored 20 points and was named game MVP for Central.  LaSasha Hamilton-Sloss added 11 points.

Central 

19

37

-

56

CAL 

41

32

-

73


 

Central 

(56) -

Bonds 6, Baines 2, Gibbs 20, Hamilton-Sloss 11, Taylor 1, Forbes 2, Richardson 5, Schmidt 3, Harvey 7.

CAL 

(73) -

McKemie 7, Blake 19, Fishback 0, Marshall 14, Marsh 13, Shubert 14, Kom 4, Buchanan 1. 

Game No. 5 Shelby County vs. Fairdale

Shelby County coach Sally Zimmerman started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Tara Milburn, 5-9 Jr. Krystina Silverhorn, 5-6 So. Amber Morrison, 5-7 Jr. Amanda Green, and 5-2 Fr. Raechele Gray.  Fairdale coach Larry Bruner countered with 5-8 So. Whitley Briggs, 5-4 Sr. Amy Fink, 6-2 Sr. Nina Phelps, 5-6 Fr. Brittany Wieber, and 5-8 Fr. Ceira Ricketts.

Shelby County captured both halves of this game, winning the first half 43-36 and the second half 54-43.  The combined score was 97-79 in favor of Shelby County.  Shelby County game MVP Amanda Green led her team with 29 points.  Amber Morrison added 24 points.  Krystina Silverhorn and Raechele Gray chipped in with 17 points each.  Ceira Ricketts led Fairdale with 26 points and Fairdale game MVP for Fairdale Whitley Briggs added 22 points. 

Shelby County 

43

54

-

97

Fairdale 

36

43

-

79


 

Shelby County 

(97) -

Milburn 5, Silverhorn 17, Morrison 24, Green 29, R. Gray 17, Ford 4, Axline 3.

Fairdale 

(79) -

Briggs 22, Fink 4, Phelps 9, Wieber 8, Ricketts 26, Kristen Thompson 2, Mangan 4, Underwood 4.

Game No. 6 Bullitt East vs. Mercer County

Bullitt East coach Chris Stallings started the following lineup:  5-11 Sr. Katie Followell, 5-5 Sr. Holly Huber, 5-11 Sr. Kasey Harrod, 5-8 Sr. Jacquelyn Bleemel, and 5-7 Sr. Abby Thompson.  Mercer County coach Chris Souder countered with  5-9 Sr. Jillian Horn, 5-10 Jr. Sabrina Manning, 6-0 Sr. Erica Lee, 5-3 Jr. Chrystal Claunch, and 5-7 Jr. Chelsea Goodman.

Mercer County captured both halves, winning the first half 35-28 and gaining a 54-46 advantage in the second half.  Mercer County held an 89-74 advantage in the combined score.  Mercer County game MVP Jillian Horn led her team with 20 points.   5-7 Sr. Erin Ashford and Chelsea Goodman added 17 and 15 points respectively.  Kasey Harrod was named game MVP for Bullitt East and she led her team with 19 points.  Holly Huber added 13 points.

Bullitt East 

28

46

-

74

Mercer County 

35

54

-

89


 

Bullitt East 

(74) -

K. Followell 8, Huber 13, Kasey Harrod 19, Bleemel 5, A. Thompson 9, Smith 7, Kathleen Thompson 3, Hanley 9, Phipps 1.

Mercer County 

(89) -

Horn 20, Manning 10, Lee 13, Claunch 9, Goodman 15, Ashford 17, Alford 4.

Conclusion

This was an excellent day of pre-season basketball, with the JV teams playing in an adjoining gym, giving both squads a chance to get in the scrimmage time.  The coaches did an excellent job of using this event as a teaching tool.  There was some excellent talent on display today both veteran and underclassmen.  The Iroquois-Moore matchup featured some very impressive young talent.  The 10 starters for this game included one senior, one junior, four sophs, one freshman, and three 8th graders.  Iroquois’ LaQuisha Wharton continues to impress and Moore’s Chiquita Evans showed a lot of ability and athleticism.  Carroll County’s Jenna Lowe displayed a deadly touch from beyond the arc and Arnett Hayes came up big today for Holmes.

Sacred Heart appears to be rolling along in mid-season form and Carly Ormerod turned in another sterling performance.  6-1 So. Elizabeth Campbell turned in an excellent performance and 5-4 Sr. Jordan Hess gives her opponents fits on both ends of the court with her quickness.  Henderson County’s Ashley Hawkins was as good as advertised and Whitney Waddell had an excellent game in the paint.  Watch out for Christian Academy of Louisville.  Coach Rice has a very talented, deep squad who should be among the state’s elite.  Central’s Ciara Gibbs had a good game today and is a force in the paint.

Shelby County has a lot of firepower and Amanda Green can either score off the dribble or with an outside jumper.  Fairdale is another team with a lot of young talent and Fr. Ceira Ricketts should be very special before she graduates.  Mercer County played well today and Coach Souder will have them challenging for the 12th Region crown.    Bullitt East appeared to have trouble at times today coping with Mercer County’s quickness but Kasey Harrod and Katie Followell form a very effective inside duo.  This team will also improve as the season progresses.

This event figured six of the top 25 teams listed in the Courier-Journal’s pre-season preview in (1) Sacred Heart, (4) Henderson County, (9) Christian Academy of Louisville, (14) Bullitt East, (23) Mercer County, and (24) Central.  Theree of the top ten players listed in the Courier-Journal’s pre-season preview played in this event.  The players were (1) Carly Ormerod, (3) Ashley Hawkins, and (6) Taylor Kopple.

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to Rick Bolus and Larry Bruner for all their hard work in making this event work.  Also, a special thanks to Bob Tonini of Sacred Heart for providing me with the computer stats for the Henderson County-Sacred Heart game.  I would highly recommend this event for any team looking for a quality pre-season event to prepare their team for the regular season.  Any coach wishing to inquire about next year’s event may contact Rick Bolus at 502-543-7308 or by email at bolus@insightbb.com.

Participating Team capsules and Results reports are 2004 by Ron Harrison.
Ron Harrison may be contacted at prephoops@yahoo.com.