The Fifth Annual High Potential
Basketball Showcase Mini-Camp

July 16-17, 2004
Georgetown, KY

2004 by Ron Harrison

INTRODUCTION

The 5th Annual High Potential Basketball Showcase Mini-Camp (Girls) was held in Georgetown, Kentucky at Georgetown College.

The camp director for this camp is Rick Bolus with thirty-one years experience in the basketball business.    Rick Bolus started the Rick Bolus High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service in 1973.  Mr. Bolus is a consultant for several national basketball tournaments and shootouts and several of the top college programs in the country are among his subscribers.  He has also coached girls' basketball, conducted girls' camps, and ran women's coaching clinics over the years.

A camp report will be mailed out to almost 2,000 women’s basketball college coaches in the United States in early August.  The camp features speakers on recruiting, academics, and basketball.  Each player participates in five games over the two-day period, playing in two games on Friday and in three games on Saturday.  All players receive equal playing time as substitutions are done by the clock.  There are fundamentals stations, team practice sessions, optional competition contests, and a written evaluation from the camper's league coach.  The camp director is at camp both days observing each player's performance daily.  A doctor is on call at all times and a certified trainer is at camp around the clock.

There were 118 players present at this camp.  There were players from Kentucky, Indiana, Ohio, Georgia, Colorado, Illinois, Virginia, Michigan, Alabama, Tennessee, Iowa, Florida, and Japan.  They were placed on twelve teams in two divisions.  The North division consisted of Alabama, Connecticut, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, and Michigan.  The South division consisted of Missouri, Ohio, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, and Wisconsin.  The following is a list of players plus team designations:

NUMERICAL LISTING OF HIGH POTENTIAL BASKETBALL MINI-CAMP PLAYERS

Note:  # refers to jersey number, and is not related to ranking

#

Player's Name

Ht/Class

Pos

Town-School-State/Coach

1

Whitney Ballinger

6-1/So

SM

Carrollton Carroll Co., KY/ Randy Mefford

2

Sarah Catherine Becker

5-9/So

F/C

Bowling Green, KY/ Jason Kupchella

3

Stevie Bernius

5-9/Sr

CF

Connersville, IN/ Larry Miller

4

Carrie Bistline

5-11/Sr

F

Frankfort Franklin Co., KY/ Joey Thacker

5

Kylie Brady

5-6/Fr

G

Central Hardin Cecilia, KY/ Terry Buckles

6

Rachel Buchwald

5-9/Sr

PF

Louisville Whitefield Acad., KY/ Amy Magloughlin

7

Heather Bunch

5-5/Sr

G

Poneto Southern Wells, IN/ John Fouts

8

Kaitlin Busch

5-6/7th

C/F/G

Richmond Madison M.S., KY/ Stephanie Bowling

9

Candice Cartwright

5-3/Fr

SM

Elizabeth South Central, IN/ Randall Schoen

11

Heather Clouse

5-6/Jr

PG

Corbin, KY/ Jennifer Parsons

13

Terrell Coles

6-0/Jr

F

Lexington Lafayette, KY/ Allison Denton

14

Lissa Comarata

5-6/Jr

PG

Cincinnati McAuley, OH/ Mark Kling

15

Jessica Darone

5-8/Jr

C

Tokyo American School in Japan/Julie Rogers

16

Lisa Dougherty

5-7/Jr

SM

Falmouth Pendleton Co., KY/ Keith Smith

17

Kristi Marie Drake

5-6/Sr

PG

Louisville Beth Haven, KY/ Rob Hammond

18

Katie Duduit

5-9/Jr

SM

Portsmouth Clay, OH/ Jeff Duduit

19

Krystal Duensing

5-6/Sr

G

Mishawaka Penn, IN/ Dominic Ball

20

Lori Fletcher

6-0/8th

F/C

Campton Wolfe Co., KY/ Kenny Bell

22

Morgan Burton

5-6/So

G

Campton Wolfe Co., KY/ Kenny Bell

23

Mallory Gorski

5-5/Jr

PG

Union Mills South Central, IN/ Dan Huizenga

24

Latoria Graves

6-0/Sr

C

Covington Holmes, KY/ Celeste Hill

25

Emily Hampton

5-2/6th

G

Frankfort Elkhorn M.S., KY/ Stivers

26

Kelly Harrod

5-6/Fr

G

Mt. Washington Bullitt East/ Chris Stallings

27

Arnett Hayes

5-8/Sr

F

Covington Holmes, KY/ Celeste Hill

28

Kayla Haynes

5-11/Jr

F/C

Williamsburg Whitley Co., KY/ Larry Anderson

29

Jenna Helton

5-7/Jr

SM

Berea Madison Southern, KY/ Harold Borders

30

Emily Hendrickson

5-8/Jr

PG

Rome Darlington, GA/ Angie Millford

32

Jamie Hiser

5-8/Sr

WF

Seymour Trinity Lutheran, IN/ Amber Williams

33

Whitney Hogg

5-9/Sr

SM

Whitesburg, KY/ Dickie Adams

34

Elizabeth Horn

5-10/8th

G

Berea, KY/ Jerry Bingham

35

Holly Hoskins

5-6/So

G

Manchester Clay Co., KY/ Donnie Gray

36

Deanna Jackson

5-7/Sr

G

Covington Holmes, KY/ Celeste Hill

37

Nikki Jeck

5-2/Fr

PG

Berea Madison Southern/ Harold Borders

38

Tiffany Jones

5-5/8th

G

Glasgow Barren Co. M.S., KY/ Anthony Janes

39

Lauren Kalis

5-6/Jr

G

Hebron, IN/ Jerry Bechtold

40

Anna Kemmrath

6-0/Jr

F/C

Union Mills South Central, IN/ Dan Huizenga

41

McKenzie Katzman

5-5/8th

F

Nicholasville East Jessamine M.S., KY/ T. Belcher

42

Jenee Jemison

6-2/Sr

F/C

Centennial Grandview, CO

43

Kristin Malone

5-4/Sr

2G

Connersville, IN/ Larry Miller

44

Austin McIntosh

5-7/Sr

SM

Booneville Owsley Co., KY/ Paul Green

45

Morgan McLeish

5-5/Fr

SM

Union Ryle, KY/ Noel Williams

46

Shae Mercer

5-4/Jr

G

Bardstown Nelson Co., KY/ Nelson Cundiff

48

Krystal Montes

5-6/Sr

F

Hobart River Forest, IN/ Richard Hevilian

50

Stella Neace

5-3/So

G

Hazard Buckham, KY/ Millie Stamper

51

Sarah Pease

5-6/Jr

PG

Elizabeth South Central, IN/ Randall Schoen

52

Kristen Pendleton

6-2/Sr

F/C

Lexington Tates Creek, KY/ Jan Ulmer-Hintz

53

Mandi Perkins

5-4/Sr

G

Monticello Wayne Co., KY/ Tim Pyles

54

Amanda Picente

5-3/Sr

CG

Charlestown, IN/ Tony Hall

55

Brittany Price

5-5/Sr

G

Booneville Owsley Co., KY/ Paul Green

56

Kayla Rieckers

5-7/Sr

PG

Brownstown Central, IN/ Paula Workman

57

Chelsea Rivers

5-0/6th

C/F/G

Frankfort Second Street, KY/ Jill Sutton

58

Nicole Robbins

5-8/Sr

SM

Bardstown Bethlehem, KY/ Steve Hart

59

Erika Roberts

5-6/Sr

G

Mattoon, IL/ George Reed

60

Marlana Roberts

5-3/CF

G

Louisville MICAH Christian, KY/ Darrel Roberts

61

Natosha Roberts

5-9/Sr

G

Williamsburg, KY/ Jim Rains

62

Victoria (Tori) Roberts

5-7/So

F

Louisville MICAH Christian, KY/ Darrel Roberts

63

Stefanie Rodgers

5-6/Jr

PG

Bridgewater Turner Ashby, VA/ Rob Lovell

64

Kamady Rudd

5-7/Sr

G

Nashville Brown City, IN/ Mike Harmon

65

Caitlin St. Louis

5-7/So

G

Lebanon, OH/ Rusty Berner

66

Heather Schaefer

5-9/Jr

G

Lanesville, IN/ Tim Coomer

67

Samantha Sheeran

5-7/Fr

SM

Cecilia Central Hardin, KY/ Terry Buckles

68

Leslie Smith

5-5/So

SM

Louisville MICAH Christian, KY/ Darrell Roberts

69

Maggy Sommers

5-8/Jr

F/C

Elnora North Daviess, IN/ Beth Smith

70

Ashley Speas

5-5/Jr

SM

Portsmouth Clay, OH/ Jeff Duduit

71

Malik Stevenson

5-11/8th

F/C

Lexington Jessie Clark M.S., KY/ Lisa Stevenson

72

Christina Sutton

5-8/Jr

SM

Corbin, KY/ J. Parsons

73

Amy Terry

5-8/Jr

G

Dublin Pulaski Co., VA/ Paul Wilson

74

Courtney Thomas

5-7/Fr

PG

Glasgow Barren Co., KY/ John Butler

75

Kelsie Thrasher

5-9/Sr

F

Charlestown, IN/Tony Hall

76

Jessica Tucker

5-11/Sr

SM

Summertown, TN/ Phil Willard

77

LaDonna Turley

5-5/So

PG

Cynthiana Harrison, KY/ Mac Whitaker

79

Tiffany Willett

5-4/Sr

G

Essexville Garber, MI/ Gary Huskins

80

Chelsea Williams

5-2/8th

G

Campton Wolfe, KY/ Kenny Bell

81

Tiffany Willis

5-6/So

F

Berea Madison Southern, KY/ Harold Borders

82

Katie Wilson

5-4/Fr

CG

Louisville MICAH Christian, KY/ Darrell Roberts

83

Kyla Wood

5-6/Jr

SG

Corbin, KY/ Jennifer Parsons

84

Kassi Wofford

5-1/So

PG

Ludlow, KY/ Aaron Stamm

85

Kristi Ybarra

5-3/Jr

PG

Gulf Shores, AL/ Wren Aaron

87

Sarah Yelch

5-8/So

PF

Elizabeth South Central, IN/ Randall Schoen

88

Kelly Ann Youhas

6-1/Sr

C

Mattoon, IL/ George Reed

89

Danielle Barnett

5-9/Sr

CF

Trenton Peabody, TN/ Tommie Calvin

90

Dominica Blakemore

5-9/Sr

G

Louisville Manual, KY/ Stacey Pendleton

91

Chelsea Bilskemper

5-6/Jr

G

Iowa City West, IA/ Mark McDermott

92

Davi Brown

5-6/Jr

PG

Kinas Mills Kinas, OH/ Katie Treheene

93

Heather Findley

5-10/Sr

F

Florence Boone Co., KY/ Nell Fookes

94

Abby Froehle

5-4/Jr

G

Ludlow, KY/ Aaron Stamm

95

Andrea Howard

4-10/7th

G

Frankfort Second Street, KY/ Jill Sutton

96

Heather Hutchins

5-7/Jr

G

Lebanon Marion Co., KY/ Freddie Leathers

97

Monica Jimenez

5-3/Sr

PG

Murphysboro, IL/ Darryl McLaughlin

99

Christy Kendrick

5-0/So

G

Louisville MICAH Christian, KY/ Jimmy Wilson

100

Megan Mosley

5-4/Fr

PG

Hindman Knott Co. Central, KY/ Rhett Gibson

101

Lakan Reed

5-4/7th

SM

Frankfort Second Street, KY/ Jill Sutton

102

Rebecca Rhule

5-8/Sr

G

Lexington Catholic, KY/ Greg Todd

103

Amy Seal

5-6/Jr

W

Harrogate Cumberland Gap, TN/ Ron Vannoy

104

Cassi Siska

5-7/Sr

PG

Highland, IN/ Mike Urban

105

Erica Smiley

5-8/So

F

Ft. Knox, KY/ Jackie Pratner

106

Ashley Tanner

5-7/So

G

Floyd Co., VA/ Alan Cantrell

107

Whitney Hanley

5-6/Fr

PG

Mt. Washington Bullitt East, KY/ Chris Stallings

109

Rachael Metzger

5-8/Sr

PG

Harrisonburg, VA/ Mark Sweigert

110

Alicia Williams

5-5/Sr

PG

Florence Boone Co., KY/ Nell Fookes

111

Marisa Williams

6-0/Jr

C

Louisville Manual, KY/ Stacey Pendleton

112

Jennifer Beichler

5-5/Jr

G

Mt. Washington Bullitt East, KY/ Chris Stallings

113

Kala Faulkner

5-8/Jr

PG

Russell, KY/ Merle Kidwell

114

Katie Followell

5-11/Sr

PF

Mt. Washington Bullit East, KY/ Chris Stallings

117

Ashley Howard

5-5/So

PG

Salyersville Magoffin Co., KY/ Steve Miller

118

Calloray Howard

5-7/Jr

F

Salyersville Magoffin Co., KY/ Steve Miller

119

Kelley Johnston

5-7/Sr

G

Shepherdsville North Bullitt, KY/ Bill Robinette

120

Casey Karr

5-7/Fr

SM

London North Laurel, KY/ Ron Smith

121

Shayla Lucky

5-9/Sr

WF

Cooper City, FL/ John McCall

122

Emily Queen

6-0/So

C/F/G

Ashland Rose Hill Christian, KY/ Pam Euton

123

Meredith Reed

5-8/So

F/C

Florence Boone Co., KY/ Nell Fookes

124

Brooke Thompson

5-4/Fr

G

Louisville Fairdale, KY/ Larry Bruner

125

Abby Thompson

5-8/Sr

PG

Mt. Washington Bullitt East, KY/ Chris Stallings

126

Kathleen Thompson

5-5/So

G

Mt. Washington Bullitt East, KY/ Chris Stallings

127

Whitney Vannoy

5-7/Jr

SG

Cumberland Gap, TN/ Ron Vannoy

128

Brittany Wieber

5-6/Fr

G

Louisville Fairdale, KY/ Larry Bruner

129

Andi Winney

6-0/Jr

C

Yorktown, IN/ Brad Shortridge

130

Nicole Browning

6-1/Jr

C

Lebanon Marion Co., KY/ Freddie Leathers

 

HIGH POTENTIAL BASKETBALL MINI-CAMP'S TEAM ROSTERS

North Division (Teams 1-6)

Team 1 (Black)

 

Team 2 (Red)

Alabama-Larry Bruner

 

Connecticut-Roscoe Denney

13

Terrell Coles

6-0/Jr

 

32

Jamie Hiser

5-8/Sr

61

Natosha Roberts

5-9/Sr

 

39

Lauren Kalis

5-6/Jr

85

Kristi Ybarra

5-3/Jr

 

42

Jenee Jemison

6-2/Sr

89

Danielle Barnett

5-9/Sr

 

66

Heather Schaefer

5-9/Jr

97

Monica Jimenez

5-3/Sr

 

73

Amy Terry

5-8/Jr

99

Christy Kendrick

5-0/So

 

93

Heather Findley

5-10/Sr

105

Erica Smiley

5-8/So

 

102

Rebecca Rhule

5-8/Sr

107

Whitney Hanley

5-6/Fr

 

104

Cassi Siska

5-7/Sr

111

Marisa Williams

6-0/Jr

 

106

Ashley Tanner

5-7/So

121

Shayla Lucky

5-9/Sr

 

110

Alicia Williams

5-5/Sr

Team 3 (Royal Blue)

 

Team 4 (Orange)

Illinois-Randy Callahan

 

Indiana-Whitney Lee

2

Sarah Catherine Becker

5-9/So

 

3

Stevie Bernius

5-9/Sr

14

Lissa Comarata

5-6/Jr

 

23

Mallory Gorski

5-5/Jr

25

Emily Hampton

5-2/6th

 

40

Anna Kemmrath

6-0/Jr

28

Kayla Haynes

5-11/Jr

 

43

Kristin Malone

5-4/Sr

45

Morgan McLeish

5-5/Fr

 

48

Krystal Montes

5-6/Sr

46

Shae Mercer

5-4/Jr

 

52

Kristen Pendleton

6-2/Sr

53

Mandi Perkins

5-4/Sr

 

57

Chelsea Rivers

5-0/6th

58

Nicole Robbins

5-8/Sr

 

77

LaDonna Turley

5-5/So

94

Abby Froehle

5-4/Jr

 

112

Jennifer Beichler

5-5/Jr

 

 

 

 

126

Kathleen Thompson

5-5/So

Team 5 (Gold)

 

Team 6 (Gray)

Kentucky-Tony Hill

 

Michigan-Greg Schackert

4

Carrie Bistline

5-11/Sr

 

5

Kylie Brady

5-6/Fr

15

Jessica Darone

5-8/Jr

 

16

Lisa Dougherty

5-7/Jr

18

Katie Duduit

5-9/Jr

 

26

Kelly Harrod

5-6/Fr

29

Jenna Helton

5-7/Jr

 

41

McKenzie Katzman

5-5/8th

34

Elizabeth Horn

5-10/8th

 

44

Austin McIntosh

5-7/Sr

37

Nikki Jeck

5-2/Fr

 

55

Brittany Price

5-5/Sr

60

Marlana Roberts

5-3/CF

 

59

Erika Roberts

5-6/Sr

62

Victoria (Tori) Roberts

5-7/So

 

67

Samantha Sheeran

5-7/Fr

70

Ashley Speas

5-5/Jr

 

84

Kassi Wofford

5-1/So

81

Tiffany Willis

5-6/So

 

88

Kelly Ann Youhas

6-1/Sr

South Division (Teams 7-12)

Team 7 (Black)

 

Team 8 (Red)

Missouri - Joe Cunningham

 

Ohio- William Stevenson

6

Rachel Buchwald

5-9/Sr

 

7

Heather Bunch

5-5/Sr

8

Kaitlin Busch

5-6/7th

 

9

Candice Cartwright

5-3/Fr

17

Kristi Marie Drake

5-6/Sr

 

19

Krystal Duensing

5-6/Sr

33

Whitney Hogg

5-9/Sr

 

51

Sarah Pease

5-6/Jr

35

Holly Hoskins

5-6/So

 

54

Amanda Picente

5-3/Sr

65

Caitlin St. Louis

5-7/So

 

56

Kayla Rieckers

5-7/Sr

68

Leslie Smith

5-5/So

 

64

Kamady Rudd

5-7/Sr

69

Maggy Sommers

5-8/Jr

 

71

Malik Stevenson

5-11/8th

82

Katie Wilson

5-4/Fr

 

75

Kelsie Thrasher

5-9/Sr

124

Brooke Thompson

5-4/Fr

 

87

Sarah Yelch

5-8/So

Team 9 (Royal Blue)

 

Team 10 (Orange)

Tennessee - Kenny Bell

 

Virginia - Francis Distefano

20

Lori Fletcher

6-0/8th

 

1

Whitney Ballinger

6-1/So

22

Morgan Burton

5-6/So

 

11

Heather Clouse

5-6/Jr

24

Latoria Graves

6-0/Sr

 

38

Tiffany Jones

5-5/8th

27

Arnett Hayes

5-8/Sr

 

50

Stella Neace

5-3/So

30

Emily Hendrickson

5-8/Jr

 

63

Stefanie Rodgers

5-6/Jr

36

Deanna Jackson

5-7/Sr

 

72

Christina Sutton

5-8/Jr

79

Tiffany Willett

5-4/Sr

 

74

Courtney Thomas

5-7/Fr

80

Chelsea Williams

5-2/8th

 

76

Jessica Tucker

5-11/Sr

120

Casey Karr

5-7/Fr

 

83

Kyla Wood

5-6/Jr

 

 

 

 

128

Brittany Wieber

5-6/Fr

Team 11 (Gold)

 

Team 12 (Gray)

West Virginia -Joe Karr

 

Wisconsin-Shannon Wathen

90

Dominica Blakemore

5-9/Sr

 

96

Heather Hutchins

5-7/Jr

91

Chelsea Bilskemper

5-6/Jr

 

101

Lakan Reed

5-4/7th

92

Davi Brown

5-6/Jr

 

109

Rachael Metzger

5-8/Sr

95

Andrea Howard

4-10/7th

 

113

Kala Faulkner

5-8/Jr

100

Megan Mosley

5-4/Fr

 

114

Katie Followell

5-11/Sr

103

Amy Seal

5-6/Jr

 

119

Kelley Johnston

5-7/Sr

117

Ashley Howard

5-5/So

 

122

Emily Queen

6-0/So

118

Calloray Howard

5-7/Jr

 

123

Meredith Reed

5-8/So

127

Whitney Vannoy

5-7/Jr

 

125

Abby Thompson

5-8/Sr

129

Andi Winney

6-0/Jr

 

130

Nicole Browning

6-1/Jr


RESULTS

The results of the games played are as follows:

 

Friday July 16th

 

Michigan

89

Kentucky

69

Indiana

88

Illinois

61

Connecticut

62

Alabama

57

West Virginia

101

Wisconsin

99

Tennessee

69

Virginia

62

Ohio

90

Missouri

55

Alabama

71

Illinois

58

Connecticut

103

Michigan

67

Indiana

85

Kentucky

74

Tennessee

75

Missouri

73

Wisconsin

84

Ohio

77

West Virginia

106

Virginia

67

 

Saturday July 17th

 

Indiana

75

Alabama

63

 

Connecticut

85

Kentucky

57

 

Michigan

90

Illinois

89

(OT)

Virginia

71

Missouri

49

 

West Virginia

90

Ohio

62

 

Wisconsin

73

Tennessee

67

 

Kentucky

79

Alabama

68

 

Connecticut

82

Illinois

73

 

Indiana

83

Michigan

82

 

West Virginia

89

Missouri

61

 

Ohio

80

Tennessee

74

 

Wisconsin

96

Virginia

39

 

Michigan

109

Alabama

57

 

Indiana

79

Connecticut

75

 

Illinois

102

Kentucky

71

 

Wisconsin

98

Missouri

62

 

Ohio

104

Virginia

61

 

Tennessee

91

West Virginia

89

 

 

North Division

 

South Division

Indiana

5-0

(Champion)    

West Virginia*

4-1 

Connecticut

4-1

 

Wisconsin

4-1

Michigan

3-2

 

Tennessee

3-2

Alabama

1-4

 

Ohio

3-2

Kentucky

1-4

 

Virginia

1-4

Illinois

1-4

 

Missouri

0-5

 

*West Virginia and Wisconsin finished with identical 4-1 records, but West Virginia was declared champion of the South Division as a result of a 101-99 victory over Wisconsin in head-to-head competition.

 

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Thirty-one players were selected for the All-Tournament team: 

 

Player's Name

Ht/Class

Town-School-State

Marisa Williams

6-0/Jr

Louisville Manual, KY

Danielle Barnett

5-9/Sr

Trenton Peabody, TN

Jenee Jemison

6-2/Sr

Centennial Grandview, CO

Cassi Siska

5-7/Sr

Highland, IN

Nicole Robbins

5-8/Sr

Bardstown Bethlehem, KY

Shae Mercer

5-4/Jr

Bardstown Nelson Co., KY

Stevie Bernius

5-9/Sr

Connersville, IN

Kristen Pendleton

6-2/Sr

Lexington Tates Creek, KY

Carrie Bistline

5-11/Sr

Frankfort Franklin Co., KY

Nikki Jeck

5-2/Fr

Berea Madison Southern

Kylie Brady

5-6/Fr

Central Hardin Cecilia, KY

Austin McIntosh

5-7/Sr

Booneville Owsley Co., KY

Kelly Ann Youhas

6-1/Sr

Mattoon, IL

Whitney Hogg

5-9/Sr

Whitesburg, KY

Holly Hoskins

5-6/So

Manchester Clay Co., KY

Kayla Rieckers

5-7/Sr

Brownstown Central, IN

Kelsie Thrasher

5-9/Sr

Charlestown, IN

Lori Fletcher

6-0/8th

Campton Wolfe Co., KY

Latoria Graves

6-0/Sr

Covington Holmes, KY

Stefanie Rodgers

5-6/Jr

Bridgewater Turner Ashby, VA

Jessica Tucker

5-11/Sr

Summertown, TN

Andi Winney

6-0/Jr

Yorktown, IN

Chelsea Bilskemper

5-6/Jr

Iowa City West, IA

Kristin Malone

5-4/Sr

Connersville, IN

Katie Followell

5-11/Sr

Mt. Washington Bullit East, KY

Emily Queen

6-0/So

Ashland Rose Hill Christian, KY

Abby Thompson

5-8/Sr

Mt. Washington Bullitt East, KY

Samantha Sheeran

5-7/Fr

Cecilia Central Hardin, KY

Kala Faulkner

5-8/Jr

Russell, KY

LaDonna Turley

5-5/So

Cynthiana Harrison, KY

Dominica Blakemore

5-9/Sr

Louisville Manual, KY

 

CAMP AWARDS

Several camp awards were given out for this two-day mini-camp.  The awards for this event are: 

Free Throw Champ

(Guard Winner)

Nicole Robbins

Bardstown Bethlehem, KY

 

(Frontline Winner)

Kelly Ann Youhas

Mattoon, IL

Hot-Shot Champ

(Guard Winner)

Sarah Pease

Elizabeth South Central, IN

 

(Frontline Winner)

Christina Sutton

Corbin, KY

3 Point Champ

(Guard Winner)

Whitney Vannoy

Cumberland Gap, TN

 

(Frontline Winner)

Sarah Yelch

Elizabeth South Central, IN

Most Improved

 

Marlana Roberts

Louisville MICAH Christian, KY

Best Ballhandler

 

Kristi Ybarra

Gulf Shores, AL

Best Passer

 

Alicia Williams

Florence Boone Co., KY

Best Defender

 

Katie Duduit

Portsmouth Clay, OH

Best Rebounder

 

Nicole Browning

Lebanon Marion Co., KY

Best Hustler

 

Rachael Metzger

Harrisonburg, VA

Best Attitude

 

Krystal Montes

Hobart River Forest, IN

Best Station Worker

 

Casey Karr

London North Laurel, KY

Best Underclassman

 

Emily Queen

Ashland Rose Hill Christian, KY

Top Sleeper

 

Lissa Comarata

Cincinnati McAuley, OH

Camp MVP

 

Kelly Ann Youhas

Mattoon, IL

Camp Runner-up MVP

 

Lori Fletcher

Campton Wolfe Co., KY

Tournament MVP

(North Division)

Kristin Malone

Connersville, IN

 

(South Division)

Andi Winney

Yorktown, IN

Tournament Runner-up MVP

(North Division)

Rebecca Rhule

Lexington Catholic, KY

 

(South Division)

Emily Queen

Ashland Rose Hill Christian, KY

 

SUMMARY

 

6-1 Sr. Kelly Ann Youhas of Mattoon IL impressed observers at camp this week and took home a lot of hardware.  Ms. Youhas was the Free Throw Champ (frontline division), Camp MVP, and named to the All-Tournament Team.  6-0 8th grader Lori Fletcher from Wolfe County, KY continues to impress at an early age and was named Camp Runner-Up MVP and was also a member of the All-Tournament Team.  Although 5-10 8th grader Elizabeth Horn (Berea, KY) and 5-11 8th grader Malik Stevenson (Lexington, KY) were limited in playing time this week due to injuries, they have bright futures.  6-1 So. Whitney Ballinger (Carroll Co., KY), 6-2 Sr. Jenee Jemison (Centennial Grandview, CO), 5-9 Sr. Danielle Barnett (Trenton Peabody, TN), and 6-0 So. Emily Queen (Ashland Rose Hill Christian, KY) all displayed talent and potential.

 

There was a lot of young talent at camp this year including some sixth and seventh graders who played well and showed a lot of potential.  5-2 Fr. Nikki Jeck from Madison Southern, KY is a point guard with a future.  5-5 So. LaDonna Turley (Harrison Co., KY) is a penetrator with the ability to distribute the ball.

 

5-4 Sr. Kristin Malone and 5-9 Sr. Stevie Bernius, teammates at Connersville, IN, brought the solid, hard-nosed play and understanding of the game that typifies so many of the fine players from Indiana.  6-2 Sr. Kristen Pendleton (Lexington Tates Creek, KY) always impressed with her rebounding and defense but displayed some nifty moves to the basket this week as well as a nice mid-range shot.  6-0 Jr. Terrell Coles (Lexington Lafayette, KY) is an athletic, hard working player whose best basketball is ahead of her.  5-7 Sr. Austin McIntosh (Owsley Co., KY) is a solid player with the ability to get to the basket.  5-6 Jr. Stefanie Rodgers (Bridgewater Turner Ashby, VA) is a solid all-around player with good court sense.  5-3 Jr. Kristi Ybarra (Gulf Shores, AL) is a true floor leader.  5-8 Sr. Abby Thompson (Bullitt East, KY) is a hard-nosed player and an aggressive scorer.  5-7 Jr. Whitney Vannoy (Cumberland Gap, TN) has excellent court awareness and can stroke the long jumper.

 

5-8 Sr. Rebecca Rhule (Lexington Catholic, KY) had a good camp and displays good range on her jump shot.  5-9 Sr. Dominica Blakemore  and 6-0 Jr. Marisa Williams are teammates at Louisville Manual (KY) and will create problems for their opponents with their athleticism.  6-0 Jr. Andi Winney (Yorktown, IN) and 6-1 Jr. Nicole Browning (Marion Co., KY) both played well in the paint.  5-8 Sr. Rachael Metzger (Harrisonburg, VA) is the type of player who makes everyone around her better.  She can score but she is also an excellent ballhandler and passer.  5-8 Jr. Kala Faulkner (Russell, KY) is a quick penetrating guard who can get to the rim in a hurry.  5-5 Sr. Alicia Williams (Boone Co., KY) sees the court well and is an excellent passer.  5-7 Sr. Cassi Siska (Highland, IN) is a solid all-around player.

 

CONCLUSION

While it is impossible to mention every player here, I was impressed with each and every player.  I was impressed with their work ethic and attitudes.  Even in the games with a wide victory margin, the ladies on the short end of the score continued to give a good effort.  Although many of the girls had an extremely busy summer schedule they still gave an excellent effort in this two-day mini-camp.  Their effort was certainly appreciated and did not go unnoticed by the camp staff and coaches in attendance.

 

As mentioned before, a full camp report will be mailed out to almost 2,000 women’s basketball college coaches in early August by the camp director.  While the staff was well pleased with this year’s camp, every effort will be made to improve the camp to make future versions even better.

 

 

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.