2004 Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp

~ Silver Anniversary ~

2004 in Review

Georgetown, KY

2004 by Ron Harrison

Introduction

The 25th Annual Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp was held in Georgetown, Kentucky at Georgetown College.

The camp directors for this camp are Dave Bones (Cage Scope) and Rick Bolus (High Potential).  These two gentlemen have a total of 78 years experience in the business between them.  Dave Bones introduced Cage Scope to the world in 1957.  Mr. Bones has been a contributor to many periodicals as well as being featured in innumerable newspapers and magazines.  Rick Bolus started the Rick Bolus High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service in 1973.  Mr. Bolus is a consultant for several national basketball tournaments and shootouts and several of the top college programs in the country are among his subscribers.  Many scouting/recruiting services have entered and left the business over the past few years.  These gentlemen definitely withstood the test of time.

There are three sessions this year:  June 27-July 1, July 4-8, and July 18-22.  The first session includes a Junior division.  Each session also features speakers on recruitment, academics, and basketball.  Some of the outstanding players who have attended this camp include Jimmy Jackson, Allen Houston, Rex Chapman, Felton Spencer, Dan Langhi, Darren Hancock, Scott Padgett, Brad Miller, Tim Couch, Derek Lowe, Jared Odle, and Dejuan Wheat.  All players also receive mini-clinics.  There are mini-clinics for guards, big men, and 3-point shooters.  There are also optional competition contests as well as a written evaluation from the camper’s league coach.

Each Senior division player also plays a minimum of nine league games (not counting playoff games and All-Star contest).  All games are played full-court in Alumni Gym and the newly built intramural complex.  All players receive equal playing time as substitutions are done by the clock.  All teams in both junior and senior divisions will compete in a single elimination tournament. Certified trainers are on duty at all times.  

The Cage Scope/High Potential “Blue-Chip” Basketball Camp is not affiliated with any other basketball camp using the name “Blue-Chip”.

Session One ~ June 27-July 1, 2004

Junior “Blue Chip” Camp Division

There were eight teams entered in this division.  They were designated Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.  The standings for the week are as follows:  Tennessee (5-0), Texas (5-0), Wisconsin (3-2), Wyoming (3-2), West Virginia (1-4), Washington (1-4), Virginia (1-4), and Utah (1-4).  The first round tournament winners were Tennessee over Washington, Texas over West Virginia, Wisconsin over Utah, and Virginia over Wyoming.  Semifinal action concluded with Texas defeating Tennessee and Wisconsin defeating Virginia.  Texas captured the junior division championship with a thrilling 65-64 overtime victory over Wisconsin.  The Texas tourney MVP was 5-5 Jake Greene from DeRidder, LA.  The runner-up tourney MVP from Wisconsin was 5-7 James David Strange from Pineville, KY. 

The Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue Chip" Junior All-Star rosters are as follows:

Cage Scope All-Stars  (Black Jersey)  Coach Mark Jefferson (Cypress, CA)

Ethan Faulkner

  5-8

8th     

Sandy Hook Elliott Co. M.S.

KY

Jaryd Crum

  5-8

Fr.     

Inez Sheldon Clark

KY

Juwan Moody

  5-0

6th

Pontiac Madison

MI

Kevin Roth

  5-10 

Fr.

Indianapolis Park Tudor

IN

DeMarcus Bernard

  5-10 

8th     

Reserve Our Lady of Grace

LA

Andrew Ostergaard

  6-0

Fr.

Anaheim Servite

CA

Troy Ford

  6-3

Fr.

Wagoner

OK

Eric Collins

  6-2

Fr.

Nashville Father Ryan

TN

Justin Porter

  6-1

8th     

Warfield M.S.

KY

Carter Marchbank

  6-1

8th     

DeRidder

LA

Alternate:

Dustin Day

  6-5

 Fr. 

Pineville

KY

High Potential All-Stars (Gray Jersey)  Coach Mike Greene (Deridder, LA)

Devan Michael

  6-1

 Fr. 

Asheville A.C. Reynolds M.S.

NC

Charlie Gonzales

  6-3 

 8th

Oakland City Wood Memorial

IN

Evan Faulkner

  5-8

 8th 

Sandy Hook Elliott County M.S.

KY

Dustin Warren

  5-8

 Fr. 

Pineville

KY

John Morgan

  6-2 

 8th

Sandy Hook Elliott Co. M.S.

KY

Jonathan Ferguson II

  5-10

 8th

Sandy Hook Elliott Co. M.S.

KY

Jeff Jefferson

  5-4 

 8th

Huntington Bch. Breth. Christian

CA

James David Strange

  5-7

 8th

Pineville M.S.

KY

Marshall Henderson

  5-5

 8th

Bowie

TX

Eric Bonanni

  5-3

 8th

Norco Intermediate

CA

Alternates:

Patrick Bontrager

  5-7

 Fr. 

Nashville Father Ryan

TN

Jake Greene

  5-5

 Fr. 

DeRidder

LA

The High Potential All-Stars defeated the Cage Scope All-Stars 52-42.  The victors were led by All-Star Game MVP Dustin Warren with 11 points including three three point baskets.  Jonathan Ferguson II and Marshall Henderson added nine and seven points respectively.  The Cage Scope All-Stars were led by All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP Jaryd Crum with eight points.  Dustin Day and Troy Ford added seven and six points respectively. 

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for the Junior Division are:

Free Throw Champ – Guard

Marshall Henderson

Bowie

TX

Free Throw Champ – F/C

Justin Porter

Warfield M.S.

KY

Hot Shot Champ: – Guard

Marshall Henderson

Bowie

TX

Hot Shot Champ: – F/C

Justin Porter

Warfield M.S.

KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Guard

Jonathan Thomas

New Orleans Prince of Peace

LA

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – F/C

Chris Temple

Maysville Mason Co.

KY

Most Improved

Dale Gunner

Blissfield Community

MI

Best Ballhandler

Elton Green III

San Antonio Stevenson M.S.

TX

Best Passer

Thomas Ritter

Nashville Father Ryan

TN

Best Defensive Player

Philip Davis

Nashville Father Ryan

TN

Best Rebounder

Carter Marchbank

DeRidder

LA

Best Hustler

Joshua Morelock

Cincinnati Sycamore

OH

Best Station Worker

Alex Huey

Princeton Comm. M.S.

IN

Tournament MVP 

Jake Greene

DeRidder

LA

Tournament Runner Up MVP

James David Strange

Pineville M.S.

KY

League MVP

Ethan Faulkner

Sandy Hook Elliott Co. M.S.

KY

League Runner Up MVP

Evan Faulkner

Sandy Hook Elliott Co. M.S.

KY

All-Star Game MVP

Dustin Warren

Pineville

KY

All-Star Game Runner Up MVP 

Jaryd Crum

Inez Sheldon Clark

KY

Junior Division Summary
There was a lot of talent in the Junior Division this year and several of these players seem destined for future stardom.  Elliott County, KY had four players selected to the All-Star game: Ethan Faulkner, Evan Faulkner, John Morgan, and Jonathan Ferguson II.  Pineville had three All-Star selections in Dustin Day, James David Strange, and Dustin Warren.  Eric Bonanni and Jeff Jefferson of California are becoming veterans of this camp and continue to improve and impress.  Watch out for Juwan Moody—this Michigan native is an excellent floor leader who can motor in the open court.  Carter Marchbank is a tough inside post player from DeRidder, LA who cleans the glass.  Dustin Day is a rapidly improving big man who finishes well.  Several players in this division impressed with their ability, court savvy and work ethic.
 

Session One “Blue Chip” Camp Divisions

There were twelve teams entered in the Cage Scope Division.  They were designated Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, and Kentucky.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Indiana (9-0), Arkansas (6-3), Florida (4-5), Connecticut (4-5), Arizona (4-5), Illinois (3-6), Iowa (3-6), Georgia (2-7), California (1-8), Kansas (1-8), Alabama (1-8), and Kentucky (0-9).

There were twelve teams entered in the High Potential Division.  They were designated Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, and South Carolina.  The standings for the week were as follows:  New Mexico (9-0), Oregon (8-1), Montana (8-1), North Carolina (7-2), Missouri (7-2), Mississippi (7-2), Minnesota (6-3), Maryland (5-4), Michigan (4-5), Ohio (4-5), South Carolina (3-6), and Nevada (2-7).

The first round tournament winners were as follows:  New Mexico defeated Indiana, Iowa defeated Nevada, Montana defeated Kansas, Kentucky defeated Missouri, South Carolina defeated Alabama, Oregon defeated Arizona, Arkansas defeated Ohio, North Carolina defeated California, Connecticut defeated Mississippi, Florida defeated Minnesota, Georgia defeated Michigan, and Illinois defeated Maryland.  Second round winners were New Mexico over Iowa, Montana over Kentucky, Oregon over South Carolina, Arkansas over North Carolina, Connecticut over Florida, and Illinois over Georgia.  Third round winners were New Mexico over Montana, Oregon over Arkansas, and Connecticut over Illinois.  Oregon defeated New Mexico in one semifinal while Connecticut advanced to the championship game via a bye. 

Oregon claimed the championship with a 68-47 victory over Connecticut.  5-11 Sr. Chartrael Hall from Louisville Manual, KY was named tourney MVP from the victorious Oregon squad.  Runner-up tourney MVP from the Connecticut squad was 5-10 Sr. Romell Salone from Cincinnati Walnut Hills, OH.

The Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Camp High School Division All-Star Game rosters are as follows:

Cage Scope All-Stars   (Black Jersey)  Coach Juan Byers (Tallwood, VA) 

Russell Edward Allen

  6-8

Jr.

Paris Bourbon County

KY

Dominic Tilford

  6-0

Sr.

Louisville Jeffersontown

KY

Martez Walker

  6-6

Fr.

Birmingham Central Park

AL

Rodney Mitchell

  6-7  

Sr.

Manchester Clay Co.

KY

Matt Walls

  6-3

So.

Georgetown Scott Co.

KY

Nathan Owen

  5-10

Sr.

Hopkinsville Univ. Hts. Acad.

KY

Rudolph Evans

  5-10

Jr.

Cleveland Benedictine

OH

Ricky Bodiford

  6-4 

Sr.

Louisville Eastern

KY

Derek Adams

  6-5

Sr.

Greenville Muhlenberg North

KY

Jackson Capel

  6-3 

Sr.

Florence Heritage Acad.

KY

Michael Scott

  6-4

Sr.

Crestwood South Oldham

KY

Josh Clemons

  6-10

Jr.

Hartford Ohio Co.

KY

Leon Martin

  6-7

Sr.

Memphis Sheffield

TN

Clinton Reisz

  6-11

Sr.

Hartford Ohio Co.

KY

Jonathan Matthews

  5-10

Sr.

Daytona Beach Atlantic

FL

Alternate:

Ronnie Robinson

  6-4

 Jr. 

Memphis Whitehaven

TN

High Potential All-Stars   (Gray Jersey)  Coach Thomas Brown (Patton Meadow Heights, MO)

Jared Carter

  7-1 

 Sr. 

Georgetown Scott Co.

KY

Kyle Benge

  6-1

 Sr. 

Plymouth

IN

Aaron Cash

  5-11

 Sr. 

Mt. Vernon Rockcastle Co.

KY

Clint Austin

  6-2

 Sr. 

Chillicothe

OH

James Thomas

  6-3

 Jr. 

Newport

KY

Joey Verax

  6-4

 Sr.

Falmouth Pendleton Co.

KY

Bryan Turnage

  6-0

 Sr. 

Lexington Henry Clay

KY

Clarence Smith

  6-5

 Jr. 

Nashville Martin Luther King

TN

Dustin Fox

  6-1

 Sr. 

Lexington Dunbar

KY

Jordan Campbell

  6-4

 Jr. 

Indianapolis North Central

IN

Jay Ivey

  6-8  

 Jr.

Owensboro Catholic

KY

Martino Washington

  5-10

 Sr. 

Lexington Bryan Station

KY

Aaron Dunaway

  6-3

 Jr. 

Lexington Henry Clay

KY

Dallas Green

  6-6

 Jr. 

Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

IN

Timothy Sellers

  6-7

 Jr. 

Louisville Waggener

KY

Alternate:

Darnell Durham

  5-11

 Sr. 

Osan City American

Korea

The Cage Scope All-Stars defeated the High Potential All-Stars 98-94 in a high-scoring, entertaining affair.  The victors were led by All-Star Game MVP Nathan Owen with 19 points.  Rudolph Evans and Josh Clemons added 12 and nine points respectively.  The All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP Kyle Benge led the High Potential All-Stars with 14 points.  Aaron Cash and Dustin Fox added 13 and 10 points respectively. 

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for this division are: 

Free Throw Champ – Under 6-0

T.J. Wreyford

Sheridan

AR

Free Throw Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Kyle Benge

Plymouth

IN

Free Throw Champ – 6-3 and Up

Sean Flohr

Glenwood Springs

CO

Hot Shot Champ – Under 6-0

Joe Siler

Georgetown Scott Co.

KY

Hot Shot Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Kyle Benge

Plymouth

IN

Hot Shot Champ – 6-3 and Up

Ryan Simonson

Wyoming Kelloggsville

MI

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Under 6-0

Geoff Scheetz

Plymouth

IN

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Kyle Benge

Plymouth

IN

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-3 and Up

Timothy Sellers

Louisville Waggener

KY

Slam Dunk Champion

Tory Robertson

Frankfort

KY

Most Improved

Cam Carden

Marietta Osborne

GA

Best Ballhandler

Joe Siler

Georgetown Scott Co.

KY

Best Passer

Eric Carpenter

Louisville Christian Academy

KY

Best Defensive Player

Dominic Tilford

Louisville Jeffersontown

KY

Best Rebounder

Jared Carter

Georgetown Scott Co.

KY

Best Hustler

Zach Hayes

Hopkinsville

KY

Best Station Worker

Jayce Long

West Paducah Heath

KY

Best Underclassman

Martez Walker

Birmingham Central Park

AL

League MVP 

Kyle Benge

Plymouth

IN

League Runner Up MVP

Aaron Cash

Mt. Vernon Rockcastle Co.

KY

Tournament MVP

Chartrael Hall

Louisville Manual

KY

Tournament Runner Up MVP

Romell Salone

Cincinnati Walnut Hills

OH

All-Star Game MVP

Nathan Owen

Hopkinsville Univ. Hts. Acad.

KY

All-Star Game Runner Up MVP 

Kyle Benge

Plymouth

IN

Top Sleepers

Tony Brown

Tallahassee Florida

FL

 

Sean Flohr

Glenwood Springs

CO

Session One Senior Division Summary

There was a lot of talent in this division with several players making good impressions this week.  Kyle Benge, the Hoosier Hotshot from Plymouth, IN, took home a lot of hardware.  He was the 6-0 to 6-3 division winner in the free throw competition, captured the same division in the hot shot contest, and completed the trifecta with another win in the 3-pt shooting contest.  Benge was also named the League MVP and was the All-Star Game Runner Up MVP.  Obviously Benge can shoot, but he is also a good ballhandler and possesses the ability to create his own shot.

Aaron Cash had an excellent week and Rodney Mitchell displayed some nifty moves in the paint.  6-5 Justin Patrick from Galloway Westland, OH was impressive this week and displayed a nice shooting touch.  Scott County has a lot of outstanding young talent including Matt Walls and Rodney Haddix who had excellent camps.  6-6 Fr. Martez Walker from Birmingham Central Park, AL appears to have an extremely bright future.  Derek Adams, a 6-5 Sr. long-range bomber from Muhlenberg North H.S., KY continues to impress.  

6-5 Sr. Tory Robertson (Frankfort, KY) suffered an early ankle injury but was very impressive in the early slam dunk competition.  6-3 Jr. Aaron Dunaway, who is slated to play at Henry Clay, suffered an ankle injury but was impressive this week.  Dunaway is a throwback player preferring substance over flash but make no mistake—this smooth operator can play the game.

Although it is impossible to mention every player here, there was a lot of talent on display and an excellent mix of veterans and future stars.

 

Session Two ~ July 4-8, 2004

“Blue Chip” Camp Divisions

There were twelve teams entered in the Cage Scope Division.  They were designated Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, and Kentucky.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Arkansas (8-1), Florida (7-2), Georgia (7-2), Illinois (6-3), Connecticut (5-4), Arizona (5-4), Indiana (4-5), Kentucky (4-5), Iowa (4-5), California (3-6), Kansas (3-6), and Alabama (1-8).

There were twelve teams entered in the High Potential Division.  They were designated Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, and Wisconsin.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Utah (8-1), Minnesota (8-1), Massachusetts (7-2), Maryland (6-3), Tennessee (5-4), Louisiana (4-5), Oklahoma (4-5), North Carolina (4-5), Michigan (2-7), Texas (2-7), Wisconsin (1-8), and Missouri (0-9).

The first round tournament winners were as follows:  California defeated Tennessee, Alabama defeated Wisconsin, Utah defeated Arizona, Illinois defeated Louisiana, Kansas defeated Missouri, Minnesota defeated Kentucky, Oklahoma defeated Indiana, North Carolina defeated Iowa, Georgia defeated Maryland, Connecticut defeated Michigan, Massachusetts defeated Florida, and Texas defeated Arkansas.  Second round winners were Alabama over California, Utah advanced via a bye, Illinois over Kansas, Minnesota advanced via a bye, Oklahoma over North Carolina, Georgia advanced via a bye, Connecticut over Massachusetts, and Texas advanced via a bye.  Third round winners were Utah over Alabama, Minnesota over Oklahoma, Illinois over Georgia, and Texas over Connecticut.  Minnesota defeated Utah in one semifinal while Illinois defeated Texas in the other semifinal.  

Minnesota claimed the championship with an exciting 82-80 victory over Illinois.  6-2 Sr. Tyson Gross from Booneville Owsley Co., KY was named tourney MVP from the Minnesota squad.  6-4 Sr. Michael Brown from Tallahassee Lawton Chiles, FL was named Runner-up tourney MVP from the Illinois squad.

The Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Camp High School Division All-Star Game rosters are as follows:

Cage Scope All-Stars   Coach Dennis Frisco (St. Thomas Aquinas, FL) 

Brett Miller

  6-8

Jr.

Ashland Paul Blazer

KY

David White

  6-3

Jr.

Uhrichsville Claymont

OH

Steven Sexton

  6-1

Sr.

Monticello Wayne Co.

KY

Kyle Ritter

  6-5  

Sr.

Columbus St. Charles Prep.

OH

C.J. Willis

  5-10

Sr.

Louisville Seneca

KY

Cameron Thoroughman

  6-6

Jr.

Portsmouth Clay

OH

Blake Hubbs

  6-3

Sr.

Harlan Cawood

KY

Jordan Newby

  6-2 

Sr.

Louisville Ballard

KY

Derrick Endicott

  6-8

Sr.

Louisa Lawrence Co.

KY

Travante Leftenant

  6-7 

Sr.

Columbus Africentric Sec.

OH

Matthew Thomas

  6-1

Fr.

Ashland Blazer

KY

Nick Snow

  6-7

Sr.

London Banting

ON

Matthew Karn

  6-4

Sr.

Hartford Ohio Co.

KY

Terrence Stephens

  6-0

Sr.

Osan City American

Korea

Nick Felter

  6-4

Jr.

Sandusky St. Mary's Cen. Cath.

OH

High Potential All-Stars   Coach Matthew Yates (Richmond Model, KY)

Tyler Winkleman

  6-8 

 Sr. 

Perrysburg

OH

Keith Radcliff

  6-0

 Sr. 

Indianapolis Ritter

IN

Michael Mobley

  6-3

 Sr. 

Ft. Worth Fossil Ridge

TX

Jonathan Avery

  6-5

 Sr. 

Mansfield Senior

OH

Forrest Smallwood

  6-4

 Jr. 

Louisville Male

KY

Nick Maloy

  6-5

 Sr.

Lexington Christian Acad.

KY

David McFarland

  6-2

 Sr. 

Florence Boone Co.

KY

Brandon Brown

  6-5

 So. 

Brentwood Academy

TN

Pete Gifford

  6-1

 Jr. 

Lexington Lafayette

KY

Olajuwon Kemp

  6-7

 Sr. 

Bolivar Central

TN

Michael Therman

  6-4  

 Sr.

Ann Arbor Pioneer

MI

John Roberts

  6-4

 Sr. 

Ashland Boyd Co.

KY

Tyrie Flowers

  6-0

 Sr. 

Taylor Kennedy

MI

Zane Gay

  6-4

 Sr. 

Olivet

IN

Matthew Cruse

  6-3

 Sr. 

Naples Barron Collier

FL

The High Potential All-Stars defeated the Cage Scope All-Stars by a score of 117-113.  The victors were led by All-Star Game MVP 6-4 Zane Gay with 18 points.  6-1 Pete Gifford, 6-4 Forrest Smallwood, and 6-5 Nick Maloy added 13, 13, and 12 points respectively.  6-0 Keith Radcliff and 6-5 Jonathan Avery also reached double digits with 11 and 10 points respectively.  6-1 Steven Sexton led the High Potential All-Stars with 15 points.  The All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP 6-0 Terrence Stephens and 6-3 David White added 14 points each.  6-6 Cameron Thoroughman chipped in with 11 points.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for this division are: 

Free Throw Champ – Under 6-0

Mike Hart

Perrysburg

OH

Free Throw Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Mark Caraway

Jamestown Greeneview

OH

Free Throw Champ – 6-3 and Up

Clay Lampl

Union Ryle

KY

Hot Shot Champ – Under 6-0

Nicholas Reaves

Flint Northern

MI

Hot Shot Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Jeremy Hollier

Merryville

LA

Hot Shot Champ – 6-3 and Up

Jordan Parsons

French Lick Springs Valley

IN

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Under 6-0

Daniel Neeley

Booneville Owsley Co.

KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Craig Choka

Toledo Maumee Valley C.D.

OH

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-3 and Up

Trent Sanford

Morrow Little Miami

OH

Slam Dunk Champion

Matt Roberts

Carrollton Carroll Co.

KY

Most Improved

Jon Mowl

Indianapolis Indiana School for the Deaf

IN

Best Ballhandler

Dee Smith

Lexington Sayre

KY

Best Passer

Dan Bruce

Rochester Adams

MI

Best Defensive Player

Cordera Wright

Taylor Truman

MI

Best Rebounder

Brett Miller

Ashland Paul Blazer

KY

Best Hustler

Kyle Molz

Kettering Fairmont

OH

Best Attitude

Joseph Jenkins

Kennesaw North Cobb Christian

GA

Best Station Worker

D.J. Kelso

Arcadia Hamilton Heights

IN

Best Underclassman

David White

Uhrichsville Claymont

OH

Tournament MVP

Tyson Gross

Booneville Owsley Co.

KY

Tournament Runner Up MVP

Michael Brown

Tallahassee Lawton Chiles

FL

League MVP 

Olajuwon Kemp

Bolivar Central

TN

League Runner Up MVP

Michael Mobley

Ft. Worth Fossil Ridge

TX

All-Star Game MVP

Zane Gay

Olivet

MI

All-Star Game Runner Up MVP 

Terrence Stephens

Osan City American

Korea

Top Sleepers

Zach House

Rock Falls

IL

 

Anthony Durr

Columbus Beechcroft

OH

Session Two Senior Division Summary

6-3 Sr. Blake Hubbs (Harlan Cawood, KY) and 6-1 Sr. Steven Sexton (Monticello Wayne Co., KY) impressed observers this week with their long-range jump shots.  6-1 Jr. Pete Gifford (Lexington Lafayette, KY) displayed the ability to score points in a hurry.  6-6 Jr. Cameron Thoroughman (Portsmouth Clay, OH) displayed a well-rounded game and also possesses great range on his shot.  Olajuwon Kemp, a 6-7 Sr. from Bolivar Central, TN, is an athletic shot blocker who runs the floor extremely well.  6-3 Sr. Michael Mobley from Ft. Worth Fossil Ridge, TX had an excellent week and is a quick, hard-nosed player who can shoot the ball.  6-3 Jr. David White from Uhrichsville Claymont, OH displayed a fine all-around game and should have a nice future.  6-8 Jr. Brett Miller from Ashland Paul Blazer, KY played well in the paint this week.

5-5 6th grader Anthony LaVallis from Pontiac Jefferson M.S., MI shows a lot of potential and a maturity on the court not expected at his early age.  6-5 Sr. Jonathan Avery (Mansfield Senior, OH) and Derrick Endicott, a 6-8 Sr. from Louisa Lawrence Co., KY, also had impressive camps.  6-4 Jr. Forrest Smallwood from Louisville Male, KY impressed observers with his hard work and ability to get to the rim.  Dee Smith is a veteran of this camp and this 5-6 So. from Lexington Sayre, KY had a very solid week.  Although Smith is only 5-6, he is deceptively strong and can score as well as dish the ball.  5-8 Sr. Matt Roberts from Carrollton Carroll Co., KY shot the ball well and used his leaping ability to capture the slam dunk title. 

Although it is impossible to mention every player here, many impressed with good performances and excellent work ethics this week.

 

Session Three ~ July 18-22, 2004

“Blue Chip” Camp Divisions

There were sixteen teams entered in the Cage Scope Division.  They were designated Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, and Mississippi.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Connecticut (9-0), Alabama (6-3), Arkansas (6-3), California (6-3), Georgia (6-3), Iowa (6-3), Illinois (5-4), Minnesota (5-4), Indiana (4-5), Kentucky (3-6), Mississippi (3-6), Florida (2-7), Michigan (2-7), Kansas (1-8), Maryland (1-8), and Arizona (0-9).

There were sixteen teams entered in the High Potential Division.  They were designated Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Utah (9-0), Wyoming (8-1), Nevada (8-1), Wisconsin (7-2), Montana (6-3), West Virginia (5-4), Virginia (5-4), Missouri (5-4), North Carolina (5-4), South Carolina (5-4), Tennessee (3-6), New Mexico (3-6), Washington (3-6), Oregon (3-6), Texas (2-7), and Ohio (2-7).

The first round tournament winners were as follows:  Oregon defeated Indiana, Iowa defeated South Carolina, North Carolina defeated Kansas, Ohio defeated Kentucky, Nevada defeated Maryland, Michigan defeated New Mexico, Missouri defeated Minnesota, Mississippi defeated Montana, Utah defeated Alabama, Virginia defeated Arizona, Arkansas defeated Tennessee, California defeated Texas, Connecticut defeated Wisconsin, Wyoming defeated Florida, Washington defeated Georgia, and Illinois defeated West Virginia.  Second round winners were Oregon over Iowa, North Carolina over Ohio, Nevada over Michigan, Mississippi over Missouri, Utah over Virginia, Arkansas over California, Wyoming over Connecticut, and Illinois over Washington.  Third round winners were North Carolina over Oregon, Nevada over Mississippi, Arkansas over Utah, and Illinois over Wyoming.  Nevada defeated North Carolina in one semifinal while Arkansas defeated Illinois in the other semifinal. 

Arkansas defeated Nevada 73-62 to claim the championship.  5-10 Sr. Cody Swords from Paris Bourbon Co., KY was named tourney MVP from the Arkansas squad.  5-11 Sr. Drew McCool from Maroa Forsyth, IL was named Runner-up tourney MVP from the Nevada squad.

The Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Camp High School Division All-Star Game rosters are as follows:

Cage Scope All-Stars   Coach Kirby Overman (Forest Park, VA) 

Skyler McKinley

6-7

Sr.

Carthage

IL

J'Nathan Bullock

6-5

Sr.

Flint Northern

MI

Greg Martin

6-3

Sr.

Maple Grove

MN

Trevor Gray

6-2

Sr.

Nicholasville West Jessamine

KY

Kevin McILquahm

6-6

Sr.

Cumberland

KY

Douglas Kadison

6-1

Sr.

Wilmette Loyola Academy

IL

Justin Gaines

6-2

Sr.

Cincinnati Colerain

OH

Andy Miller

6-9

Sr.

Franklin

NC

Bryantt Furman

6-6

Sr.

Morehead Rowan Co.

KY

Christian Johnson

5-9

Jr.

Madison Academy

AL

Daniel Alcorn

6-2

Sr.

Mt. Washington Bullitt East

KY

Cliff Westendorf

6-5

Jr.

Dieterich

IL

Giovanni Marchetti

6-3

Sr.

Dearborn Edsel Ford

MI

Devon Wade

6-0

CF

Monterey

CA

Tristan Williams

6-1

Sr.

Marion

IN

High Potential All-Stars   Coach Matthew Yates (Richmond Model, KY)

Eric Fields

6-8

 Sr. 

London South Laurel

KY

Jason Smiley

5-11

 Sr. 

Arlington Bolton

TN

Von Andrew Davis

6-1

 Sr. 

Springfield South

OH

Quintel Lakes

6-4

 Sr. 

Fort Campbell

KY

Jarrett McGriff

6-1

 Sr. 

San Antonio Stacy

TX

Israel Kirk

6-7

 Sr.

Nashville Lighthouse Christian

TN

Tyke Cockerham

6-1

 Sr. 

Indianapolis Cathedral

IN

Bijon Jones

5-10

 Jr. 

Henderson Chester Co.

TN

Morris Smith IV

6-2

 Jr. 

Florissant Hazelwood Central

MO

Isaiah Moore

6-3

 Sr. 

Providence

KY

Jason Genova

6-4

 Sr.

Chicago St. Patrick

IL

Derrio Green

6-0

 So. 

Lynn Haven Mosley

FL

Glenn Proffitt

6-2

 So. 

London South Laurel

KY

Nicholas Hatcher

6-5

 Sr. 

Nashville Lighthouse Christian

TN

Chris Orr

6-7

 Sr. 

Brentwood

TN

The High Potential All-Stars defeated the Cage Scope All-Stars 155-145 in a high-scoring affair.  6-1 Sr. Von Andrew Davis was named All-Star Game MVP for the victors and 6-5 Sr. J'Nathan Bullock was named All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for this division are: 

Free Throw Champ – Under 6-0

Bryson Phillips

Calhoun McLean Co.

KY

Free Throw Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Alex Williams

Letcher

KY

Free Throw Champ – 6-3 and Up

Adam Simmons

Huntington St. Joseph

WV

Hot Shot Champ – Under 6-0

Zack Whittenburg

Hilliard

FL

Hot Shot Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Jeffrey Adkins

Louisville AIE

KY

Hot Shot Champ – 6-3 and Up

Andy Clark

Holt

MI

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Under 6-0

Keenan Hunter

Nashville Lighthouse Christian

TN

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Jay Reed

Lubbock Trinity Christian

TX

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-3 and Up

Mike Rush

Palos Hts. Shepard

IL

Slam Dunk Champion

Von Andrew Davis

Springfield South

OH

Most Improved

Jeff Jefferson

Huntington Beach Brethren Chr.

CA

Best Ballhandler

Dennis Farler

Hazard Cordia

KY

Best Passer

David Nowicki

Westfield

IN

Best Defensive Player

Samuel Coppage

Ringgold

GA

Best Rebounder

Skyler McKinley

Carthage

IL

Best Hustler

Chris Pereira

Winnipeg Garden City Col.

MB

Best Attitude

Mazen Ahmadi

Lebanon

OH

Best Station Worker

Andre Tunstill

Lexington Dunbar

KY

Best Underclassman

Derrio Green

Lynn Haven Mosley

FL

Tournament MVP

Cody Swords

Paris Bourbon Co.

KY

Tournament Runner Up MVP

Drew McCool

Maroa Forsyth

IL

League MVP 

J'Nathan Bullock

Flint Northern

MI

League Runner Up MVP

Justin Gaines

Cincinnati Colerain

OH

All-Star Game MVP

Von Andrew Davis

Springfield South

OH

All-Star Game Runner Up MVP 

J'Nathan Bullock

Flint Northern

MI

Top Sleepers

Keon Sauls

Flint Carman-Ainsworth

MI

 

Austin Davis

Flora Carroll

IN

Session Three Senior Division Summary

6-5 Sr. J'Nathan Bullock (Flint Northern, MI) was considered by several observers to be the “best in camp” this week.  Bullock captured the League MVP award, was named to the All-Star team, and was named All-Star Game Runner Up MVP.  6-1 Sr. Von Andrew Davis (Springfield South, OH) is an active scorer who won the Slam Dunk competition, was named to the All-Star team, and captured the All-Star Game MVP trophy.  5-11 Sr. Drew McCool (Maroa Forsyth, IL) played well this week and was named the Tournament Runner Up MVP.  5-10 Sr. Cody Swords (Paris Bourbon Co., KY) displayed a solid all-around game this week and was named the Tournament MVP.  6-2 Sr. Justin Gaines (Cincinnati Colerain, OH) is an athletic wing player who was named League Runner Up MVP, and was a member of the All-Star team. 6-0 So. Derrio Green (Lynn Haven Mosley, FL) is a guard with a promising future who was named Best Underclassman and was a member of the All-Star team. 

5-10 Jr. Bijon Jones (Henderson Chester Co., TN), 6-7 Sr. Israel Kirk (Nashville Lighthouse Christian, TN), 6-8 Sr. Eric Fields (London South Laurel, KY), 6-4 Sr. Quintel Lakes (Fort Campbell, KY), 6-7 Sr. Skyler McKinley (Carthage, IL), 6-9 Sr. Andy Miller (Franklin, NC), and 6-2 So. Glenn Proffitt (London South Laurel, KY) also played well this week. 6-4 Jr. Walter Allen and 6-4 So. Jordan Hammonds of London South Laurel, KY also turned in impressive performances this week.  Allen is a strong inside player with some nifty moves in the paint and displayed a very solid all-around game.  Hammonds can score inside or out and possesses an excellent touch on this long-range jumper. 6-6 Fr. Dustin Day (Pineville, KY) is a young, still growing post player with potential.  6-6 Sr. Bryantt Furman (Morehead Rowan Co., KY) impressed observers this week with his ability to run the floor and score. 

6-4 Sr. Brett Turson (Plymouth, OH) is a strong combo player who displayed good range on his shot.  6-7 Sr. Chris Orr (Brentwood, TN) is a solid combo forward with good size.  6-6 Sr. Kevin McILquahm (Cumberland, KY) is a strong player not afraid to “bang” inside.  5-11 Sr. Jason Smiley (Arlington Bolton, TN) is a clever ballhandler with a nice outside stroke.

Although it is impossible to mention every player here, many impressed with good performances and excellent work ethics this week.

Best of “Blue Chip” for the Summer of 2004

per Camp Director Rick Bolus
(All three sessions at Georgetown, KY)

NAMEHT/CLASS POS TOWN-SCHOOL-STATE
TOP 12
J'Nathan Bullock 6-5/Sr PF Flint Northern, MI
Martez Walker 6-6/Fr WF Birmingham Central Park, AL
Olajuwon Kemp 6-7/Sr PF Bolivar Central, TN
Kyle Benge 6-1/Sr 2G Plymouth, IN
Michael Mobley 6-3/Sr 2G Ft. Worth Fossil Ridge, TX
Justin Gaines 6-2/Sr 2G Cincinnati Colerain, OH
Dominic Tilford 6-0/Sr CG Jeffersontown, KY
Aaron Cash 5-11/Sr PG Mt. Vernon Rockcastle Co., KY
David White 6-3/Jr 2G Uhricsville Claymont, OH
Skyler McKinley 6-7/Sr PF Carthage, IL
Jared Carter 7-1/Sr C Georgetown Scott Co., KY
Leon Martin 6-7/Sr CF Memphis Sheffield, TN
TOP SLEEPER
Derek Endicott 6-8/Sr C Louisa Lawrence Co., KY
SECOND 12
Derek Adams 6-5/Sr WF Greenville Muhlenberg North, KY
Jordan Campbell 6-4/Jr SM Indianapolis North Central, IN
Brett Miller 6-8/Jr PF Ashland Blazer, KY
Cam Thoroughman 6-6/Jr WF Portsmouth Clay, OH
Bijon Jones 5-10/Jr PG Henderson Chester Co., TN
Israel Kirk 6-7/Sr PF Nashville Lighthouse Christian, TN
Glenn Proffitt 6-2/So PG London South Laurel, KY
Derrio Green 6-0/So CG Lynn Haven Mosley, FL
Matt Walls 6-3/So 2G Georgetown Scott Co., KY
Matthew Thomas 6-1/Fr 2G Ashland Blazer, KY
Christian Johnson 5-9/Jr PG Madison Academy, AL
Quintel Lakes 6-4/Sr PF Fort Campbell, KY
THE NEXT 25 BEST (Listed alphabetically)
Jonathan Avery 6-5/Sr CF Mansfield Senior, OH
Josh Clemons 6-10/Jr C Hartford Ohio Co., KY
Eric Fields 6-8/Sr C London South Laurel, KY
Zane Gay 6-4/Sr SM Olivet, MI
Trevor Gray 6-2/Sr 2G Nicholasville West Jessamine, KY
Van Andrew Davis 6-1/Sr 2G Springfield South, OH
Aaron Dunaway 6-3/Jr 2G Lexington Henry Clay, KY
Blake Hubbs 6-3/Sr 2G Harlan Cawood, KY
Jay Ivey 6-8/Jr C Owensboro Catholic, KY
Travante Leftenant 6-7/Sr C Columbus Africentric, OH
Giovanni Marchetti 6-3/Sr SM Dearborn Edsel Ford, MI
Greg Martin 6-3/Sr 2G Maple Grove, MN
David McFarland 6-2/Sr PG Florence Boone Co., KY
Jerrett McGriff 6-1/Sr 2G San Antonio Stacy, TX
Jonathan Matthews 5-10/Sr PG Daytona Beach Atlantic, FL
Andy Miller 6-9/Sr C Franklin, NC
Rodney Mitchell 6-7/Sr CF Manchester Clay Co., KY
Jordan Newby 6-2/Sr 2G Louisville Ballard, KY
Nathan Owen 5-10/Sr PG Hopkinsville University Heights, KY
Clinton Reisz 6-11/Sr C Hartford Ohio Co., KY
Steven Sexton 6-1/Sr 2G Monticello Wayne Co., KY
Forrest Smallwood 6-4/Jr CF Louisville Male, KY
Clarence Smith 6-5/Jr CF Nashville M.L. King, TN
Morris Smith 6-2/Jr 2G Florissant Hazelwood Central, MO
Tyler Winkleman 6-8/Sr C Perrysburg, OH

Conclusion

This was my sixth year attending the camp and I continue to be impressed with the involvement and work ethics of the camp directors.  They have a very “hands-on” approach and observe each player’s performance at least once daily.  While talent levels may vary slightly from camp to camp, the players have ample opportunity to display their abilities, and there are always some previously undiscovered gems.

 

The strengths of this camp should start with the aforementioned work ethics of the camp directors.  The camp directors make everyone welcome and provide the official camp programs, all-star game rosters, and the list of award winners.  Another, and I believe, very important, strength of this camp is the presence of certified trainers.  Injures are evaluated and treated immediately with doctors being on call at all times.  This camp also has a tremendous up-side for players who have either not had the exposure or are late bloomers.

For a complete report on each camp session, click on the links below:

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning this event, teams, or players to Ron Harrison at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.