2004 Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp

~ Silver Anniversary ~

Session Three

July 18-22, 2004
Georgetown, KY

2004 by Ron Harrison

Introduction

The 25th Annual Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp was held in Georgetown, Kentucky at Georgetown College.

The camp directors for this camp are Dave Bones (Cage Scope) and Rick Bolus (High Potential).  These two gentlemen have a total of 78 years experience in the business between them.  Dave Bones introduced Cage Scope to the world in 1957.  Mr. Bones has been a contributor to many periodicals as well as being featured in innumerable newspapers and magazines.  Rick Bolus started the Rick Bolus High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service in 1973.  Mr. Bolus is a consultant for several national basketball tournaments and shootouts and several of the top college programs in the country are among his subscribers.  Many scouting/recruiting services have entered and left the business over the past few years.  These gentlemen definitely withstood the test of time.

There are three sessions this year:  June 27-July 1, July 4-8, and July 18-22.  The first session includes a Junior division.  This report will cover the third session, held July 18-22.  Each session also features speakers on recruitment, academics, and basketball.  Some of the outstanding players who have attended this camp include Jimmy Jackson, Allen Houston, Rex Chapman, Felton Spencer, Dan Langhi, Darren Hancock, Scott Padgett, Brad Miller, Tim Couch, Derek Lowe, Jared Odle, and Dejuan Wheat.  All players also receive mini-clinics.  There are mini-clinics for guards, big men, and 3-point shooters.  There are also optional competition contests as well as a written evaluation from the camper’s league coach.

Each Senior division player also plays a minimum of nine league games (not counting playoff games and All-Star contest).  All games are played full-court in Alumni Gym and the newly built intramural complex.  All players receive equal playing time as substitutions are done by the clock.  All teams in both junior and senior divisions will compete in a single elimination tournament. Certified trainers are on duty at all times.  

The Cage Scope/High Potential “Blue-Chip” Basketball Camp is not affiliated with any other basketball camp using the name “Blue-Chip”.

 

“Blue Chip” Camp Roster – Session Three

Players from twenty-two states, Canada, and Japan are scheduled to attend this session.

(Note: # refers to jersey number, not ranking)

  

#

Name

Ht/Class 

Town/School/State

1

Craig Adams

6-0/Jr

Marengo Crawford Co., IN

2

Jeffrey Adkins

6-2/Jr

Louisville AIE, KY

3

Mazen Ahmadi

6-3/Sr

Lebanon, OH

4

Derrin Aikens

6-1/So

Savannah Beach, GA

5

Daniel Alcorn

6-2/Sr

Mt. Washington Bullitt East, KY

6

Brandon Allen

6-0/Fr

Scottsburg, IN

7

John Allen

6-0/So

Antioch Lighthouse Christian, TN

8

Christopher Anderson

5-11/Jr

St. Louis McCluer, MO

9

Mitchell Anderson

6-2/Sr

Floyds Knobs Floyd Central, IN

11

David Bachmann

6-4/Jr

Lanesville, IN

12

Michael Baldino

6-1/So

Lansing Catholic Central, MI

13

Andrew Bellebaum

6-5/Jr

Charleston Bishop England, SC

14

Kristofer Bentley

5-11/Sr

Pikeville Shelby Valley, KY

16

Shea Boland

5-11/So

Lansing Catholic Central, MI

17

Brandon Bolden

6-0/Sr

Radcliff North Hardin, KY

18

Rex Booth

5-9/Sr

Brownsville Edmonson Co., KY

19

Russell Booth

6-5/Sr

Collierville, TN

20

Jeremy Bowman

6-6/Sr

San Marcos Hill Co. Christian, TX

21

Andrew Boylan

5-10/So

Marysville, OH

22

Andrew Bradberry

6-6/Jr

Lake Charles St. Louis Cath, LA

23

Kyle Brasher

5-11/Jr

Evansville Bosse, IN

24

Kori Breeding

5-10/Sr

Letcher, KY

25

Christopher Broughton

6-1/Jr

Marengo Crawford Co., IN

26

Evan Brown

5-10/Fr

Madison Consolidated, IN

27

Brandon Browning

6-5/Jr

Brownsville Edmonson Co., KY

28

J'Nathan Bullock

6-5/Sr

Flint Northern, MI

29

Todd Byram

6-5/Sr

Clinton South Vermillion, IN

30

George Cadotte

6-1/Sr

Menomonie, WI

31

James Campbell

5-10/Jr

West Memphis, AR

32

Dane Carey

5-8/So

Roscommon, MI

33

Adrian Carrasco

5-10/Sr

Roswell Gateway Christian, NM

34

Daren Chandler

6-5/So

Chattanooga Tyner Academy, TN

35

Evan Checkeye

6-1/Jr

Greenwood, IN

36

Mark Church

6-1/Sr

Belton Heartland, MO

37

Andy Clark

6-2/Sr

Holt, MI

39

Tyke Cockerham

6-1/Sr

Indianapolis Cathedral, IN

40

Brandon Comer

5-9/Fr

Scottsburg, IN

41

Christian Conroy

5-9/Jr

Grosse Pointe South, MI

42

Max Copelan

5-10/Jr

Columbus Upper Arlington, OH

43

Samuel Coppage

5-9/Sr

Ringgold, GA

44

DJ Corbett

6-2/Sr

Edgewood Dixie Hts., KY

45

Kyle Cormney

6-0/Sr

Richmond Model Lab., KY

46

John Cotterman

6-1/Jr

Satellite Beach Satellite, FL

47

Evan Cox

6-0/So

Campbellsville Taylor Co., KY

48

P.J. Crawford

6-7/Sr

Atlanta Marist, GA

53

Dalyn Darone

6-0/Fr

Toyko Amer. School in Japan

54

Von Andrew Davis

6-1/Sr

Springfield South, OH

55

Christopher Dean

6-3/So

Lansing Catholic Central, MI

57

James Douglass Jr.

6-1/Sr

Clarksburg Notre Dame, WV

58

Adam Dounn

5-6/Jr

Cooper City, FL

60

Chris Driver

6-6/So

New Albany Christian Acad, IN

61

Nicholas Duncheon

6-4/So

Montgomery Barr-Reeve, IN

62

Eric Dunlap

5-5/8th

Buckner Oldham Co. M.S., KY

63

Erik Ellingson

6-0/So

St. Charles North, IL

64

Roger Elliott

5-8/Jr

Marengo Crawford Co., IN

65

John Fields

6-4/Sr

Mooresville, IN

66

Walter Fisher

6-0/Sr

Chicago Hts. Marian Cath, IL

67

Kyle Forte

6-0/So

Benton Christian Fellowship, KY

69

Justin Frey Jr.

5-7/Fr

New Orleans Holy Cross, LA

71

Matt Fritzshall

6-0/Sr

Skokie Niles West, IL

72

Aaron Garrett

6-7/Jr

Franklin, NC

73

Phillip Giarth

6-2/So

Louisville Atherton, KY

74

Montana Gibson

6-0/Jr

Letcher, KY

75

Anthony Gifford

6-1/Jr

St. Louis Parkway North, MO

76

Sammie Goddard

6-5/Jr

Columbus Groveport Madison, OH

77

Timothy Gore

6-1/Jr

Warren De LaSalle, MI

78

Derrio Green

6-0/So

Lynn Haven Mosley, FL

79

Gene Grieshaber

6-0/Jr

Crestwood South Oldham, KY

80

Chuck Grigsby

5-11/Sr

Maynardville Union Co., TN

81

Jason Grubbs

5-10/So

Cloverport Fredrick Fraize, KY

82

Danny Gudorf

6-4/Jr

Clayton Northmont, OH

83

Josh Gumm

5-11/Fr

Campbellsville Taylor Co., KY

84

Patrick Guysky

5-10/So

Lansing Catholic Central, MI

85

Jamie Hackler

6-4/Jr

Rockwood, TN

86

Jonathan Hackney

6-1/Sr

Flint Powers Catholic, MI

87

Tyler Hanback

6-3/Jr

Huntsville Madison Acad., AL

88

Blake Hanger

5-7/So

Columbus North, IN

89

Nathanael Harney

5-10/Fr

Middletown Madison, OH

90

Seth Hart

6-1/So

Paducah Heath, KY

91

Nicholas Hatcher

6-5/Sr

Nashville Lighthouse Christian, TN

92

Dhon Hatten

5-11/Jr

Olney East Richland, IL

93

James Hawkins

6-5/So

Gladwin, MI

94

Nick Hays

6-1/Jr

Letcher, KY

95

Eric Hester

6-3/Sr

Henryville, IN

96

Justin Hilderbrand

6-4/So

Ripley RULH, OH

97

Josh Howard

6-4/Sr

Ripley RULH, OH

98

Logan Howe

5-11/So

Columbus North, IN

99

Patrick Huffman

5-9/Sr

Lanesville, IN

100

Jeff Hughes

6-3/Sr

Louisville Jeffersontown, KY

101

Brad Hunt

6-2/So

Nashville Lipscomb Campus, TN

102

Aaron Hunter

5-9/Sr

Roswell Gateway Christian, NM

103

Jevvon Hunter

5-10/So

Roswell Gateway Christian, NM

104

Keenan Hunter

5-5/So

Nashville Lighthouse Christian, TN

105

Harrison Hunter

6-1/Jr

Savannah C.D., GA

107

Charlie Ingstrup

6-4/Sr

Loveland, OH

108

Adam Inman

6-4/Sr

Traverse City WSH, MI

109

Randell Jackson II

6-0/Sr

Elizabethtown, KY (home school)

110

Scott Jacobs

6-2/Sr

Covington Catholic, KY

111

Todd Jacobs

5-11/So

Covington Catholic, KY

112

Christian Johnson

5-9/Jr

Madison Academy, AL

113

Jamaal Johnson

6-3/Sr

Greenville Rose, NC

114

Justin Johnson

6-0/Sr

O'Fallon Twp, IL

115

Robert Joker

6-1/Fr

Largo Pinellas Park, FL

116

Bijon Jones

5-10/Jr

Henderson Chester Co., TN

117

Lyndon Jones

5-11/So

Marengo Crawford Co., IN

119

Garrett King

6-5/Jr

Greybull, WY

120

Isaac Kirk

6-4/CF

Nashville Lighthouse Christian, TN

121

Israel Kirk

6-7/Sr

Nashville Lighthouse Christian, TN

123

Paul Kish

6-0/Sr

Cherokee Village Highland, AR

124

Eric King

6-0/Jr

Cleveland Rhodes, OH

125

Stephen Kite Jr.

6-3/Jr

Knoxville Austin East Magnet, TN

126

Cole Kraft

5-9/Jr

Menomonie, WI

127

Robert Kreps

5-10/So

Maroa-Forsyth, IL

128

Zachary Lambert

6-4/Sr

Ottawa Marquette, IL

129

Joseph Langston

5-9/So

Flint Carman-Ainsworth, MI

130

Wilhelm Lawrence

5-8/So

Lansing Catholic Central, MI

131

Michael Lefeld

6-1/Jr

Coldwater, OH

132

Jacob Lester

6-3/Sr

Spencer Owen Valley, IN

133

Mark Linquist

6-2/Jr

Springfield North, OH

134

Antonio Long

6-0/Jr

Lawrenceburg, IN

135

Justin Long

6-4/Sr

Chattanooga Tyner Acad., TN

136

Drew Lundberg

6-0/So

Owatonna, MN

137

Zach Magoto

6-3/Jr

Upper Arlington, OH

138

Dan Marqua

5-11/Sr

Lawrenceburg, IN

139

Aaron Maxwell

5-11/Jr

Grosse Pointe North, MI

140

Marcell Maxwell

6-2/Sr

Grosse Pointe North, MI

141

Jason McClain

6-0/Jr

St. Louis Chaminade, MO

142

Drew McCool

5-11/Sr

Maroa Forsyth, IL

144

Jarrett McGriff

6-1/Sr

San Antonio Stacy, TX

145

Kam McRay

5-11/Sr

Harrodsburg Mercer Co., KY

146

Andy Miller

6-9/Sr

Franklin, NC

147

Everette Mills

6-3/Jr

Hoover Shades Mountain, AL

148

Michael Mitchell

6-0/Jr

Roscommon, MI

149

Myles Morrow

6-2/Sr

Springfield Northeastern, OH

150

Brian Nanthavong

5-11/Sr

Springfield Northeastern, OH

151

Ryan Nash

6-5/Jr

Lovejoy, GA

152

Shane Neagle

6-3/Jr

Crestwood South Oldham, KY

153

Andrew Neff

5-11/So

Charleston Catholic, WV

155

Justin Neuhaus

6-8/Sr

San Marcos Hill Co Christian, TX

156

Alex Newlin

6-2/Jr

Decatur Eisenhower, IL

157

Bill Newman

6-1/Jr

Satellite Beach, FL

158

Alex Nocton

6-0/Jr

Fountain City Northeastern, IN

159

Kurt Noel

5-9/Jr

Lawrenceburg, IN

160

David Nowicki

5-7/Jr

Westfield, IN

161

William O'Bannon

5-10/So

Louisville Eastern, KY

162

Spencer Olson

6-0/Jr

Grand Rapids Northview, MI

164

Shawn Parker

5-9/8th

Buckner Oldham Co. M.S., KY

165

Jared Parsons

5-9/So

Ripley, WV

166

Luke Parsons

5-10/Sr

Ripley, WV

168

Chris Pereira

6-1/CF

Winnipeg Garden City Col., MB

169

Bryson Phillips

6-0/So

Calhoun McLean Co., KY

170

Jordan Phillips

5-9/Fr

Calhoun McLean Co., KY

171

John Popowich

5-9/Fr

Toronto Greenwood College, ONT

172

Zach Potprocky-Holskey

5-11/Fr

Madison Consolidated, IN

173

John Putman

6-2/Sr

VanWert, OH

174

Ryan Ransom

5-10/So

Dublin Jerome, OH

175

Jared Reader

6-1/So

Davie Western, FL

176

Jace Redman

5-10/Sr

Mt. Vernon, IN

177

Jay Reed

6-2/So

Lubbock Trinity Christian, TX

178

Tyler Reed

6-0/Jr

Holt, MI

179

Hoyt Rees

6-2/Jr

Yorkville, IL

181

Jesse Reising

6-1/So

Decatur Eisenhower, IL

182

Jesse Revis

6-3/Sr

Perry Westfield, GA

183

Daniel Richardson

6-1/Sr

San Antonio Stacey, TX

184

Bobby Riddell

5-9/Sr

West Lafayette Harrison, IN

185

Cade Riddle

6-3/Jr

Pikeville Shelby Valley, KY

186

Chance Robertson

6-2/Jr

Pikeville, KY

187

Mike Robinson

5-11/Jr

Springfield North, OH

188

Joshua Romero

5-8/Jr

Pensacola Tate, FL

189

Grant Ruble

5-9/8th

Buckner Oldham Co. M.S., Ky

190

Corey Rucker

6-0/Sr

Huber Hts. Wayne, OH

191

Mike Rush

6-3/Sr

Palos Hts. Shepard, IL

192

Kevin Salsbery

6-4/Jr

Liberty Union Co., IN

193

Guido Saltarelli

6-1/Sr

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, MI

194

Joseph Sassler

5-7/So

Charlestown Catholic, WV

195

Jordan Savage

5-9/Sr

Grosse Pointe North, MI

197

Jordan Scholl

6-3/So

Martinsville, IN es

198

Derek Scott

6-2/Jr

Dawson Springs, KY

199

Jason Sheradsky

5-5/So

Cooper City, FL

200

George Simon

5-8/Jr

St. Louis Chaminade, MO

201

Dontez Simpson

5-9/Fr

Nashville Lighthouse, TN

202

Chris Slater

6-0/Sr

Clearwater Central Catholic, FL

203

Josh Slater

6-0/So

Nashville Lipscomb, TN

204

Jason Smiley

5-11/Sr

Arlington Bolton, TN

207

Kimani Smith

6-3/Sr

Akron Buchtel, OH

208

Morris Smith IV

6-2/Jr

Florissant Hazelwood Central, MO

209

Terrance Sowers

6-1/Sr

Rock Hill, SC

210

Jared Spicer

6-2/So

Hurricane, WV

211

Matthew Staudt

5-10/So

Lansing Catholic Central, MI

212

Andrew Stoneking

6-2/Sr

Lawrenceburg, IN

213

Brandon Strickland

5-11/Jr

Knoxville Austin-East, TN

214

Michael Sustarsic

5-10/Fr

Liberty Union Co., IN

216

Cody Swords

5-10/Sr

Paris Bourbon Co., KY

217

Patrick Tackett

6-1/Sr

Pikeville Shelby Valley, KY

218

Jordan Teegarden

5-7/So

St. Charles North, IL

219

Derek Telgard

6-4/Sr

Leland, MI

220

Matt Thielking

6-3/Sr

Richland Gull Lake, MI

221

Kenneth Thomas

5-10/Sr

Ft. Campbell, KY

223

A.J. Trennepohl

6-2/Jr

Lubbock Trinity Christian, TX

225

Ryan Troutman

6-2/Sr

Mt. Washington Bullitt East, KY

226

John Trowbridge

6-6/Jr

Fort Wayne Northside, IN

227

Chad Trudo

6-1/Sr

Yorkville, IL

228

Andre Tunstill

6-2/Sr

Lexington Dunbar, KY

229

Brett Turson

6-4/Sr

Plymouth, OH

230

Josh Vernon

6-3/Sr

Greenup Co., KY

231

Ryan Versen

6-3/Jr

Centerville, OH

232

Trevor Vignilla

5-6/Jr

Roscommon, MI

233

Sam Vizza

6-1/Jr

Palos Hts. Shepard, IL

234

Devon Wade

6-0/CF

Monterey, CA

235

Michael Walker

6-4/Jr

Roscommon, MI

236

Parker Ward

6-3/Sr

Huntington, WV

237

Graham Warren

5-9/So

Charleston Catholic, WV

238

Carlos Washington

5-11/So

Houston North Shore, TX

239

Tavaris Washington

6-2/Jr

Cantonment Tate, FL

240

Jordan Watson

6-2/Jr

Cantonment Tate, FL

241

Logan Weems

5-10/Jr

Olney East Richland, IL

242

Terry West

6-1/Sr

Liberty Union Co., IN

243

Cliff Westendorf

6-5/Jr

Dieterich, IL

244

Keith Whitaker

6-2/Sr

Edgewood Dixie Hts., KY

245

Kevin White Jr.

6-1/Jr

Gary Wirt, IN

246

Dustin Whitis

5-11/Sr

Columbus North, IN

247

Zack Whittenburg

6-0/Sr

Hilliard, FL

249

Alex Williams

6-2/Jr

Letcher, KY

250

Ronald Williams

5-7/Sr

Milwaukee Juneau Business, WI

251

Tristan Williams

6-1/Sr

Marion, IN

252

Zach Williamson

6-6/Sr

Clinton South Vermillion, IN

254

Matt Wittbrodt

5-11/Jr

Flint Powers Catholic, MI

255

Jeff Witzgall

5-11/Sr

Covington Catholic, KY

257

Rex Woodward

5-8/So

Ripley RULH, OH

258

Aaron Work

6-1/Sr

McConnelsville Morgan, OH

259

Michael Young

6-5/Jr

Covington Catholic, KY

260

Matthew Allee

6-4/Jr

Greenwood Community, IN

261

Stephen Allen II

5-9/Fr

Fairborn, OH

262

Walter Allen

6-4/Jr

London South Laurel, KY

263

Ryan Atkins

6-2/So

Cincinnati Hills Christian Acad, OH

264

John Bade

6-2/Sr

Indian Hill, OH

265

Derek Case

6-3/Jr

Betsy Layne, KY

266

Logan Chestnut

6-8/Sr

Hopkinsville University Hts., KY

267

Kenton Comstock

6-2/Fr

Sunbury Big Walnut, OH

268

Mark Conley

6-3/So

London South Laurel, KY

269

Bart Dandridge

5-10/So

Decatur Eisenhower, IL

270

Austin Davis

6-4/Sr

Flora Carroll, IN

271

Dustin Day

6-6/Fr

Pineville, KY

272

Matthew Evans

6-2/So

Cincinnati Hills Christian Acad, OH

273

Dennis Farler

5-9/Sr

Hazard Cordia, KY

274

Eric Fields

6-8/Sr

London South Laurel, KY

275

Justin Fultz

6-2/Sr

Ripley Union Huntington, OH

276

Bryantt Furman

6-6/Sr

Morehead Rowan Co., KY

277

Lewis Gage

5-5/Sr

Houston Cypress, TX

278

John Garrett III

6-1/So

Brentwood Acad., TN

280

Jason Genova

6-4/Sr

Chicago St. Patrick, IL

281

Tyler Gill

5-9/So

Louisville MICAH Christian, KY

282

Michael Gilmore

6-1/Jr

Rockwood, TN

283

David Goodin

5-8/Jr

London South Laurel, KY

284

Chris Gowers

6-1/So

Louisville Ballard, KY

285

Warren Gross

6-2/Sr

London South Laurel, KY

286

Casey Hamm

6-2/So

London South Laurel, KY

287

Jordan Hammonds

6-4/So

London South Laurel, KY

288

Daren Hankins

5-5/So

Clinton Silliman Institute, LA

289

Andrew Harris

6-4/Jr

Nashville Hillwood, TN

290

Reggie Hicks

6-4/Sr

Little Rock Mills, AR

291

Jay Hilander

6-2/Sr

Paris Bourbon Co., KY

292

Matt Hilton

5-11/Jr

Lewistown Area, PA

293

Randy Hurst

6-2/Jr

Dyersburg, TN

294

Stephen Hurst

5-9/Fr

Dyersburg, TN

295

Tramonte Isom

5-8/Sr

Flint Carman-Ainsworth, MI

296

Josh Jarboe

6-2/So

Shepherdsville Bullitt Central, KY

297

Jeff Jefferson

5-4/8th

Huntington Beach Brethren Chr., CA

299

Derek Jones

5-11/Fr

Sunbury Big Walnut, OH

300

Douglas Kadison

6-1/Sr

Wilmette Loyola Academy, IL

301

Adrian Kellams

6-0/Jr

Greenwood Community, IN

302

Kevin Kirkland

6-2/So

Wichita Bishop Carroll Cath., KS

303

Quintel Lakes

6-4/Sr

Fort Campbell, KY

304

Josh Landis

5-11/Sr

Antioch Lighthouse Christian, TN

305

Dan Lewis

6-7/Jr

Spring Mills Penns Valley Area, PA

306

Derek Lewis

5-9/Jr

Franklin Furnace Green, OH

307

Derek Lloyd

5-9/Jr

Louisville MICAH Christian, KY

308

Andrew Loerich

6-5/Sr

Dayton, KY

309

Giovanni Marchetti

6-3/Sr

Dearborn Edsel Ford, MI

310

Greg Martin

6-3/Sr

Maple Grove, MN

311

Skyler McKinley

6-7/Sr

Carthage, IL

312

Isaiah Moore

6-3/Sr

Providence, KY

313

Ryan Nelson

6-6/Sr

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, MI

314

Tony Neal

5-10/Jr

Clayton Northmont, OH

315

Thomas Nordyke

6-3/Jr

Indian Springs Oak Mountain, AL

316

Chris Orr

6-7/Sr

Brentwood, TN

317

Darrell Perkins Jr.

6-0/Sr

London South Laurel, KY

318

Glenn Tyson Proffitt

6-2/So

London South Laurel, KY

319

Trevor Ragan

5-10/Jr

Lander Valley, WY

320

Sean Redditt

6-0/

New Orleans Warren Easton, LA

321

Nathan Reiss

6-0/Sr

Sarasota Booker, FL

322

Adam Roberts

6-0/Jr

Betsy Layne, KY

323

Alexander Merrell

6-3/Sr

Sylvania Southview, OH

324

Lee Sartor Jr.

6-0/Jr

Spartanburg Day, SC

325

Keon Sauls

6-4/Sr

Flint Carman-Ainsworth, MI

326

Robert Scales

5-6/Fr

Nashville Lighthouse Christian, TN

327

Tyler Schwab

5-8/So

Panama City Beach Arnold, FL

328

Corey Scott

6-2/So

Warrensville Hts, OH

329

Daryl Smith

5-10/Jr

Frankfort Franklin Co., KY

330

Trey Smith

6-7/So

London South Laurel, KY

331

Michael Spann

6-0/Sr

Nicholasville West Jessamine, KY

332

David Stanley

5-10/Fr

Louisville Ballard, KY

333

Jared Stewart

6-0/So

Ft. Thomas Highlands, KY

335

Dwight Van Hoesen

5-10/So

Grosse Pointe North, MI

336

Michael Ventura

6-8/Sr

Chicago St. Patrick, IL

337

Jeff Vories

6-1/Jr

Ft. Thomas Highlands, KY

338

Kyle Watkins

5-8/So

Warrensville Hts, OH

339

Jonathan Wicker

5-11/Sr

Rochester Stoney Creek, MI

340

Travis Willard

6-4/Sr

Lakewood, MI

341

Terrance Withers

6-0/Sr

Radcliff North Hardin, KY

342

Chace Tomlinson

5-9/Jr

Birmingham Oak Mt., AL

343

Jake Carver

5-10/Sr

Jacksonville Univ. Christian, FL

345

Michael Hachem

5-9/So

Martinsville, IN

346

Adam Simmons

6-6/Jr

Huntington St. Joseph, WV

347

Trevor Gray

6-2/Sr

Nicholasville West Jessamine, KY

348

Byron Forest

6-4/So

Lovejoy, GA

349

Jeremy Wight

5-10/Jr

Bellevue, KY

350

Justin Gaines

6-2/Sr

Cincinnati Colerain, OH

351

DeAndre Dickerson

5-11/So

Louisville Atherton, KY

352

George Cress

6-2/So

London South Laurel, KY

353

C. J. Wyatt

6-0/Sr

Nashville Lighthouse Christian, TN

354

Brandon Maggard

5-10/Sr

London North Laurel, KY

355

Taylor Smith

6-2/Jr

London North Laurel, KY

356

Lindal Yarbrough

6-0/Jr

Gallatin Coll. Hts. Christ. Ac, TN

357

Kevin McILquahm

6-6/Sr

Cumberland, KY

358

Mark Jefferson

5-11/Jr

Huntington Beach Brethren Chr, CA

 

“Blue Chip” Camp Divisions

There were sixteen teams entered in the Cage Scope Division.  They were designated Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, and Mississippi.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Connecticut (9-0), Alabama (6-3), Arkansas (6-3), California (6-3), Georgia (6-3), Iowa (6-3), Illinois (5-4), Minnesota (5-4), Indiana (4-5), Kentucky (3-6), Mississippi (3-6), Florida (2-7), Michigan (2-7), Kansas (1-8), Maryland (1-8), and Arizona (0-9).

There were sixteen teams entered in the High Potential Division.  They were designated Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Utah (9-0), Wyoming (8-1), Nevada (8-1), Wisconsin (7-2), Montana (6-3), West Virginia (5-4), Virginia (5-4), Missouri (5-4), North Carolina (5-4), South Carolina (5-4), Tennessee (3-6), New Mexico (3-6), Washington (3-6), Oregon (3-6), Texas (2-7), and Ohio (2-7).

The first round tournament winners were as follows:  Oregon defeated Indiana, Iowa defeated South Carolina, North Carolina defeated Kansas, Ohio defeated Kentucky, Nevada defeated Maryland, Michigan defeated New Mexico, Missouri defeated Minnesota, Mississippi defeated Montana, Utah defeated Alabama, Virginia defeated Arizona, Arkansas defeated Tennessee, California defeated Texas, Connecticut defeated Wisconsin, Wyoming defeated Florida, Washington defeated Georgia, and Illinois defeated West Virginia.  Second round winners were Oregon over Iowa, North Carolina over Ohio, Nevada over Michigan, Mississippi over Missouri, Utah over Virginia, Arkansas over California, Wyoming over Connecticut, and Illinois over Washington.  Third round winners were North Carolina over Oregon, Nevada over Mississippi, Arkansas over Utah, and Illinois over Wyoming.  Nevada defeated North Carolina in one semifinal while Arkansas defeated Illinois in the other semifinal. 

Arkansas defeated Nevada 73-62 to claim the championship.  5-10 Sr. Cody Swords from Paris Bourbon Co., KY was named tourney MVP from the Arkansas squad.  5-11 Sr. Drew McCool from Maroa Forsyth, IL was named Runner-up tourney MVP from the Nevada squad.

The Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Camp High School Division All-Star Game rosters are as follows:

Cage Scope All-Stars   Coach Kirby Overman (Forest Park, VA) 

Skyler McKinley

6-7

Sr.

Carthage

IL

J'Nathan Bullock

6-5

Sr.

Flint Northern

MI

Greg Martin

6-3

Sr.

Maple Grove

MN

Trevor Gray

6-2

Sr.

Nicholasville West Jessamine

KY

Kevin McILquahm

6-6

Sr.

Cumberland

KY

Douglas Kadison

6-1

Sr.

Wilmette Loyola Academy

IL

Justin Gaines

6-2

Sr.

Cincinnati Colerain

OH

Andy Miller

6-9

Sr.

Franklin

NC

Bryantt Furman

6-6

Sr.

Morehead Rowan Co.

KY

Christian Johnson

5-9

Jr.

Madison Academy

AL

Daniel Alcorn

6-2

Sr.

Mt. Washington Bullitt East

KY

Cliff Westendorf

6-5

Jr.

Dieterich

IL

Giovanni Marchetti

6-3

Sr.

Dearborn Edsel Ford

MI

Devon Wade

6-0

CF

Monterey

CA

Tristan Williams

6-1

Sr.

Marion

IN

High Potential All-Stars   Coach Matthew Yates (Richmond Model, KY)

Eric Fields

6-8

 Sr. 

London South Laurel

KY

Jason Smiley

5-11

 Sr. 

Arlington Bolton

TN

Von Andrew Davis

6-1

 Sr. 

Springfield South

OH

Quintel Lakes

6-4

 Sr. 

Fort Campbell

KY

Jarrett McGriff

6-1

 Sr. 

San Antonio Stacy

TX

Israel Kirk

6-7

 Sr.

Nashville Lighthouse Christian

TN

Tyke Cockerham

6-1

 Sr. 

Indianapolis Cathedral

IN

Bijon Jones

5-10

 Jr. 

Henderson Chester Co.

TN

Morris Smith IV

6-2

 Jr. 

Florissant Hazelwood Central

MO

Isaiah Moore

6-3

 Sr. 

Providence

KY

Jason Genova

6-4

 Sr.

Chicago St. Patrick

IL

Derrio Green

6-0

 So. 

Lynn Haven Mosley

FL

Glenn Proffitt

6-2

 So. 

London South Laurel

KY

Nicholas Hatcher

6-5

 Sr. 

Nashville Lighthouse Christian

TN

Chris Orr

6-7

 Sr. 

Brentwood

TN

The High Potential All-Stars defeated the Cage Scope All-Stars 155-145 in a high-scoring affair.  6-1 Sr. Von Andrew Davis was named All-Star Game MVP for the victors and 6-5 Sr. J'Nathan Bullock was named All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP.

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for this division are: 

Free Throw Champ – Under 6-0

Bryson Phillips

Calhoun McLean Co.

KY

Free Throw Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Alex Williams

Letcher

KY

Free Throw Champ – 6-3 and Up

Adam Simmons

Huntington St. Joseph

WV

Hot Shot Champ – Under 6-0

Zack Whittenburg

Hilliard

FL

Hot Shot Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Jeffrey Adkins

Louisville AIE

KY

Hot Shot Champ – 6-3 and Up

Andy Clark

Holt

MI

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Under 6-0

Keenan Hunter

Nashville Lighthouse Christian

TN

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Jay Reed

Lubbock Trinity Christian

TX

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-3 and Up

Mike Rush

Palos Hts. Shepard

IL

Slam Dunk Champion

Von Andrew Davis

Springfield South

OH

Most Improved

Jeff Jefferson

Huntington Beach Brethren Chr.

CA

Best Ballhandler

Dennis Farler

Hazard Cordia

KY

Best Passer

David Nowicki

Westfield

IN

Best Defensive Player

Samuel Coppage

Ringgold

GA

Best Rebounder

Skyler McKinley

Carthage

IL

Best Hustler

Chris Pereira

Winnipeg Garden City Col.

MB

Best Attitude

Mazen Ahmadi

Lebanon

OH

Best Station Worker

Andre Tunstill

Lexington Dunbar

KY

Best Underclassman

Derrio Green

Lynn Haven Mosley

FL

Tournament MVP

Cody Swords

Paris Bourbon Co.

KY

Tournament Runner Up MVP

Drew McCool

Maroa Forsyth

IL

League MVP 

J'Nathan Bullock

Flint Northern

MI

League Runner Up MVP

Justin Gaines

Cincinnati Colerain

OH

All-Star Game MVP

Von Andrew Davis

Springfield South

OH

All-Star Game Runner Up MVP 

J'Nathan Bullock

Flint Northern

MI

Top Sleepers

Keon Sauls

Flint Carman-Ainsworth

MI

 

Austin Davis

Flora Carroll

IN

Senior Division Summary

6-5 Sr. J'Nathan Bullock (Flint Northern, MI) was considered by several observers to be the “best in camp” this week.  Bullock captured the League MVP award, was named to the All-Star team, and was named All-Star Game Runner Up MVP.  6-1 Sr. Von Andrew Davis (Springfield South, OH) is an active scorer who won the Slam Dunk competition, was named to the All-Star team, and captured the All-Star Game MVP trophy.  5-11 Sr. Drew McCool (Maroa Forsyth, IL) played well this week and was named the Tournament Runner Up MVP.  5-10 Sr. Cody Swords (Paris Bourbon Co., KY) displayed a solid all-around game this week and was named the Tournament MVP.  6-2 Sr. Justin Gaines (Cincinnati Colerain, OH) is an athletic wing player who was named League Runner Up MVP, and was a member of the All-Star team. 6-0 So. Derrio Green (Lynn Haven Mosley, FL) is a guard with a promising future who was named Best Underclassman and was a member of the All-Star team. 

5-10 Jr. Bijon Jones (Henderson Chester Co., TN), 6-7 Sr. Israel Kirk (Nashville Lighthouse Christian, TN), 6-8 Sr. Eric Fields (London South Laurel, KY), 6-4 Sr. Quintel Lakes (Fort Campbell, KY), 6-7 Sr. Skyler McKinley (Carthage, IL), 6-9 Sr. Andy Miller (Franklin, NC), and 6-2 So. Glenn Proffitt (London South Laurel, KY) also played well this week. 6-4 Jr. Walter Allen and 6-4 So. Jordan Hammonds of London South Laurel, KY also turned in impressive performances this week.  Allen is a strong inside player with some nifty moves in the paint and displayed a very solid all-around game.  Hammonds can score inside or out and possesses an excellent touch on this long-range jumper. 6-6 Fr. Dustin Day (Pineville, KY) is a young, still growing post player with potential.  6-6 Sr. Bryantt Furman (Morehead Rowan Co., KY) impressed observers this week with his ability to run the floor and score. 

6-4 Sr. Brett Turson (Plymouth, OH) is a strong combo player who displayed good range on his shot.  6-7 Sr. Chris Orr (Brentwood, TN) is a solid combo forward with good size.  6-6 Sr. Kevin McILquahm (Cumberland, KY) is a strong player not afraid to “bang” inside.  5-11 Sr. Jason Smiley (Arlington Bolton, TN) is a clever ballhandler with a nice outside stroke.

Although it is impossible to mention every player here, many impressed with good performances and excellent work ethics this week.

Conclusion

This was my sixth year attending the camp and I continue to be impressed with the involvement and work ethics of the camp directors.  They have a very “hands-on” approach and observe each player’s performance at least once daily.  While talent levels may vary slightly from camp to camp, the players have ample opportunity to display their abilities, and there are always some previously undiscovered gems.

 

The strengths of this camp should start with the aforementioned work ethics of the camp directors.  The camp directors make everyone welcome and provide the official camp programs, all-star game rosters, and the list of award winners.  Another, and I believe, very important, strength of this camp is the presence of certified trainers.  Injures are evaluated and treated immediately with doctors being on call at all times.  This camp also has a tremendous up-side for players who have either not had the exposure or are late bloomers.

 

 

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.