2004 Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp

~ Silver Anniversary ~

Session One

June 27-July 1, 2004
Georgetown, KY

2004 by Ron Harrison

Introduction

The 25th Annual Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Basketball Camp was held in Georgetown, Kentucky at Georgetown College.

The camp directors for this camp are Dave Bones (Cage Scope) and Rick Bolus (High Potential).  These two gentlemen have a total of 78 years experience in the business between them.  Dave Bones introduced Cage Scope to the world in 1957.  Mr. Bones has been a contributor to many periodicals as well as being featured in innumerable newspapers and magazines.  Rick Bolus started the Rick Bolus High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service in 1973.  Mr. Bolus is a consultant for several national basketball tournaments and shootouts and several of the top college programs in the country are among his subscribers.  Many scouting/recruiting services have entered and left the business over the past few years.  These gentlemen definitely withstood the test of time.

There are three sessions this year:  June 27-July 1, July 4-8, and July 18-22.  The first session includes a Junior division.  This report will cover the first session, held June 27-July 1.  Each session also features speakers on recruitment, academics, and basketball.  Some of the outstanding players who have attended this camp include Jimmy Jackson, Allen Houston, Rex Chapman, Felton Spencer, Dan Langhi, Darren Hancock, Scott Padgett, Brad Miller, Tim Couch, Derek Lowe, Jared Odle, and Dejuan Wheat.  All players also receive mini-clinics.  There are mini-clinics for guards, big men, and 3-point shooters.  There are also optional competition contests as well as a written evaluation from the camper’s league coach.

Each Senior division player also plays a minimum of nine league games (not counting playoff games and All-Star contest).  All games are played full-court in Alumni Gym and the newly built intramural complex.  All players receive equal playing time as substitutions are done by the clock.  All teams in both junior and senior divisions will compete in a single elimination tournament. Certified trainers are on duty at all times.  

The Cage Scope/High Potential “Blue-Chip” Basketball Camp is not affiliated with any other basketball camp using the name “Blue-Chip”.

 

“Blue Chip” Camp Roster – Session One

Players from nineteen states and Korea are scheduled to attend this session.

(Note: # refers to jersey number, not ranking)

  

#

Name

Ht/Class

Town/School/State

2

Derek Adams

6-5/Sr

Central City Muhlenberg North, KY

3

Joey Adams-Jones

6-1/Sr

Benton Christian Fellowship, KY

4

Kevin Allen

5-10/Jr

Goshen North Oldham, KY

5

Russell Edward Allen

6-8/Jr

Paris Bourbon County, KY

6

Tyler Anderson

6-3/Sr

LaGrange Prairie Heights, IN

7

DJ Andrews

5-8/Fr

Nicholasville East Jessamine, KY

8

Andrew Angus

6-0/So

Midland, MI

9

Tony Arthur

5-10/Fr

Ashland Rose Hill, KY

10

Clint Austin

6-2/Sr

Chillicothe, OH

11

Tom Ayers

5-10/Sr

Monmouth, IL

14

Adam Banicki

6-4/Sr

Catlin, IL

15

Dominique Battle

5-9/Fr

Delray Beach American Heritage, FL

16

Robert Bauer

5-11/So

Portsmouth Clay, OH

17

Ryan Bean

5-7/Fr

Marengo Crawford Co., IN

18

Kyle Benge

6-1/Sr

Plymouth, IN

19

Jonathon Berberich

6-0/Fr

Ft. Wright Covington Catholic, KY

20

DeMarcus Bernard

5-10/8th

Reserve Our Lady of Grace, LA

21

Aaron Bihl

5-8/So

Portsmouth Clay, OH

22

Kyle Binder

6-3/Fr

Knoxville Farragut, TN

23

Austin Blair

6-0/So

Russell, KY

24

Ricky Bodiford

6-4/Sr

Louisville Eastern, KY

25

Eric Bonanni

5-3/8th

Norco Intermediate, CA

26

Chris Bondick

5-8/Fr

Crescent Springs St. Joseph, KY

27

Patrick Bontrager

5-7/Fr

Nashville Father Ryan, TN

28

John Bowers

5-1/8th

Sarasota Pine View, FL

29

William Bowser

6-0/So

Midland Dow, MI

30

Cory Douglas Britt

6-3/Jr

Cynthiana Harrison Co., KY

31

Ameer Brown

6-1/Fr

Tallahassee Florida, FL

32

Samuel Brown Jr.

6-1/Jr

Little Rock Mills Univ. Studies, AR

33

Tony Brown

6-2/Jr

Tallahassee Florida, FL

34

Regan Bruenger

5-3/7th

Bowen Southeastern, IL

35

Cody Brunner

5-4/8th

Henderson South M.S., KY

36

Walker Brunner

5-10/So

Henderson Co., KY

37

Kendall Burrage

6-1/So

East Moline United Township, IL

38

Kendrick Burrage

6-2/So

East Moline United Township, IL

39

Shane Burris

6-1/Sr

Shepherdsville North Bullitt, KY

40

Deonte Burton

5-10/Fr

Radcliff North Hardin, KY

41

Travis Burton

6-2/Jr

Woodstock Etowah, GA

42

Ryan Butler

6-3/So

Hamilton, OH

43

Christian Byrd

5-4/8th

Chicago Hts. St. Kieran, IL

44

Brian Calhoun

6-0/Jr

Bardstown, KY

45

Jordan Campbell

6-4/Jr

Indianapolis North Central, IN

46

Danny Capes

6-0/Fr

North Vernon Jennings Co., IN

47

Kevin Carney

6-1/Fr

Nashville Father Ryan, TN

48

Eric Carpenter

5-11/Sr

Louisville Christian Academy, KY

49

Corey Carter

5-7/Fr

Jeffersonville, IN

50

Jared Carter

7-1/Sr

Georgetown Scott Co., KY

51

Kelvin Carter

5-10/So

Midland, MI

52

Shane Caseman

5-8/So

Portsmouth Clay, OH

53

Aaron Cash

5-11/Sr

Mt. Vernon Rockcastle Co., KY

54

Nicholas Catlett

6-1/Sr

Catlin, IL

55

David Chinn

6-4/Jr

Ashland Rose Hill, KY

56

DeAnglo Clark

5-10/Jr

Cleveland Benedictine, OH

57

Justin Clevenger

6-0/Fr

Portsmouth Clay, OH

58

Nick Coffey

5-10/Jr

Shepherdsville North Bullitt, KY

59

Ryan Collado

5-9/So

Cincinnati Hills Christian Acad., OH

60

Eric Collins

6-2/Fr

Nashville Father Ryan, TN

61

Blake Colopy

5-11/So

Johnstown Monroe, OH

62

Tyler Combess

5-9/So

Frankfort Western Hills, KY

63

Matt Conway

5-9/8th

Sarasota Brookside M.S., FL

64

Chris Cook

6-7/Sr

Erlanger St. Henry District, KY

65

Tripp Corum

6-2/Sr

Crestwood South Oldham, KY

66

Jared Cotton

5-7/Fr

Wagoner, OK

67

Jeremiah Coursey

5-10/8th

Henderson South M.S., KY

68

Justin Craft

6-3/So

Portsmouth Clay, OH

69

Bradley Critchelow

6-1/Sr

Harned Breckinridge Co., KY

70

Jarrod Crowder

6-3/So

Henderson Co., KY

71

Jaryd Crum

5-8/Fr

Inez Sheldon Clark, KY

72

Ryan Cucore

6-2/So

Portsmouth Clay, OH

74

Adam Cunningham

6-4/Jr

Cynthiana Harrison Co., KY

75

Clayton Danks

5-9/Sr

Robinson, IL

76

Kevin Davis

5-7/8th

Nashville Christ the King, TN

77

Philip Davis

5-8/Fr

Nashville Father Ryan, TN

78

William Davis

5-11/So

Hephzibah Richmond, GA

79

William Dawkins III

5-5/Fr

Charlotte Providence Day, NC

80

Dustin Day

6-5/Fr

Pineville M.S., KY

81

Corey Detmer

6-4/Jr

Aurora South Dearborn, IN

83

Matt Douglas

5-9/Jr

Augusta Southeastern, IL

84

Brian Duke

6-2/So

Morganfield Union Co., KY

85

Andrew Dunn

6-3/Sr

Campton Wolfe Co., KY

86

Dexter Dunn

5-10/Sr

Campton Wolfe Co., KY

87

Bo Edwards

6-0/Fr

Glasgow Barren Co., KY

88

Andrew Elkins

6-1/Fr

Marietta Lassiter, GA

89

Bradley Elkins

5-6/Fr

Nashville Christian, TN

90

Jon Elrod

6-1/Jr

Falmouth Pendleton Co., KY

91

Leonard Epps

5-11/Sr

Lexington Dunbar, KY

92

Rudolph Evans

5-10/Jr

Cleveland Benedictine, OH

93

Dennis Farler

5-9/Sr

Hazard Cordia, KY

94

Adam Faust

5-10/Jr

Erlanger St. Henry, KY

95

Jon-Michael Fletcher

6-4/Jr

Harned Breckinridge Co., KY

96

Sean Flohr

6-5/Sr

Glenwood Springs, CO

97

Matthew Foley

6-2/Sr

Toledo Start, OH

98

Troy Ford

6-3/Fr

Wagoner, OK

99

Dan Forte

5-7/Fr

Nashville Father Ryan, TN

100

Sean Foster

6-4/Sr

Port Orange Atlantic, FL

101

Joshua Franklin

6-5/Sr

Shoals, IN

102

Joe Frye

5-7/Jr

Roswell Blessed Trinity, GA

103

Michael Fuller

6-1/Fr

Ashland Rose Hill, KY

104

Jarrod Gay

5-11/Sr

Lexington Henry Clay, KY

105

Zachary Gibson

5-9/8th

Glasgow Barren Co. M.S., KY

106

Jackson Giesen

6-2/Sr

Wright, WY

107

Cody Gilbert

6-3/Jr

Campton Wolfe Co., KY

108

Antonio Gilkey

6-0/Jr

Louisville Waggener, KY

109

Charlie Gonzales

6-3/8th

Oakland City Wood Memorial, IN

110

Dallas Green

6-6/Jr

Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, IN

111

Elton Green III

5-1/8th

San Antonio Stevenson M.S., TX

112

Max Green

6-2/Sr

Chillicothe, OH

113

Jake Greene

5-5/8th

DeRidder, LA

114

Jordan Griffin

5-5/So

Erlanger St. Henry, KY

115

Marcus Griffin

6-0/Sr

Erlanger St. Henry, KY

116

Dale Gunner

4-10/8th

Blissfield Community, MI

118

Phillip Haddad

6-3/So

Marion Harding, OH

119

Alex Hall

6-0/Fr

Fort Mitchell Beechwood, KY

120

Brian Hall

5-11/8th

Marietta M.S., OH

121

Elijah Hall

6-1/Fr

Nashville Hillwood, TN

122

Ben Hardin

6-0/Jr

Elizabethtown, TN

123

John Harmas

6-0/Jr

Indianapolis North Central, IN

124

Wesley Harper

5-9/Jr

Aurora, IL (home school

125

Zach Hayes

5-11/So

Hopkinsville, KY

126

Cody Hecker

5-9/So

Marion Harding, OH

127

Marshall Henderson

5-5/8th

Bowie, TX

128

Marcus Hendren

5-7/So

Johnstown, OH

129

Kerry Henry

6-5/So

Reserve East St. John, LA

130

Blake Hensley

6-1/Jr

Pineville, KY

131

A.J. Hephner

6-7/Sr

Montpelier, OH

133

Andrew Hill

6-4/Jr

Providence, KY

134

Noah Hill

6-4/Fr

Milan Edison, OH

135

Jonathan Hodge

5-5/8th

Hornsby, TN

136

Jeremy Hollier

6-3/Jr

Merryville, LA

137

Bobby Holtgrewe

6-3/Sr

Port Orange Atlantic, FL

138

Andrew Howard

6-2/Jr

Owensboro Catholic, KY

139

Alex Huey

5-5/8th

Princeton Comm. M.S., IN

140

Brandon Hughes

6-6/Sr

Canal Winchester, OH

141

Kenneth Hughes

6-0/So

Columbus Beechcroft, OH

142

Riley Hunley

5-10/Fr

Knoxville Farragut, TN

144

Robert Hunter

5-0/7th

Dayton Kiser Jr., OH

145

Brock Hurtle

5-7/Fr

North Vernon Jennings Co., IN

146

Ben Hynden

5-8/So

Fort Myers Evangelical, FL

147

Daniel Hynden

5-2/Fr

Fort Myers Evangelical, FL

148

Jay Ivey

6-8/Jr

Owensboro Catholic, KY

149

Joey Jackson

6-8/Jr

Murray, KY

150

Will Jackson

6-6/Jr

Madison Con., IN

151

Garrett Janssen

5-9/Fr

Augusta Southeastern, IL

152

Jared Jeffrey

5-8/8th

Pineville Independent, KY

153

Donnie Johnson

5-1/7th

Cincinnati Pleasant Hill, OH

154

Jay Johnson Jr.

5-2/8th

Gary Kennedy-King M.S., IN

155

Joel Johnson

5-9/Jr

Roswell Blessed Trinity, GA

156

Justin Johnson

5-2/So

Locust Grove Luella, GA

157

Matthew Karn

6-4/Sr

Hartford Ohio Co., KY

159

Shane Keen

5-10/Fr

Portsmouth Clay, OH

160

Josh Kendrick

5-10/Sr

Fort Wayne Elmhurst, IN

163

Sam Lageman

6-1/Sr

Erlanger St. Henry District, KY

164

Desmond Lamb

6-3/Jr

Woodstock, GA

165

Will Lambdin

5-11/Fr

Pineville, KY

166

Ryan Laswell

6-3/So

Madison Consolidated, IN

167

Bubba Lawless

6-2/Jr

Campbellsville Ind., KY

168

Seth Lawless

6-6/Jr

Lexington Christian Academy, KY

169

Jonathan Lawrence

6-0/Jr

Hollywood Christian, FL

170

Dustin Lee

5-11/Sr

St. Charles North, IL

171

Greg Lee

5-10/Sr

Elizabethtown Central Hardin, KY

172

Brandon Lenhof

5-10/So

Erlanger St. Henry District, KY

173

Trace Lents

6-5/Sr

Harned Breckinridge Co., KY

175

Matt Lewis

6-3/Sr

Augusta Southeastern, IL

176

Jared Long

6-3/Jr

Stanford Lincoln Co., KY

177

Jayce Long

6-0/Jr

West Paducah Heath, KY

178

Keith Long

5-5/8th

Millard M.S., KY

179

Michael Long

5-9/8th

Chambersburg Faust, PA

180

Philip Lutzenkirchen

5-7/8th

Marietta Mabry M.S., GA

182

Carter Marchbank

6-1/8th

DeRidder, LA

183

Zack Maricle

6-3/Jr

Ft. Mitchell Beechwood, KY

184

Patrick Marsh

5-10/8th

Fairland Triton M.S., IN

185

Nick Martin

6-2/Jr

Robinson, IL

186

Sherman Martin

5-11/So

Portsmouth Clay, OH

187

Jonathan Matthews

5-10/Sr

Daytona Beach Atlantic, FL

188

Cody May

6-4/Sr

Knoxville Halls, TN

189

Tyler McCann

6-0.Sr

Elizabethton Unaka, TN

190

Derek McCarthy

6-4/Jr

Sheridan, AR

191

Matt McCormick

5-9/So

Lakewood St. Edward, OH

192

Jaymes McCowan

6-1/Jr

Mt. Vernon Rockcastle Co., KY

193

Chuck McCoy

6-2/Jr

Woodstock Etowah, GA

194

Justin McDaniel

5-6/Jr

Robinson, IL

195

Mitchell McElroy

6-3/Sr

Providence, KY

198

Alex McIntyre

6-3/Sr

Lexington Sayre, KY

199

Robb McPhillips

6-3/Jr

Midland, MI

200

Devan Michael

6-1/Fr

Asheville A.C. Reynolds M.S., NC

201

Ethan Michael

5-9/8th

Toledo Christian, OH

202

Ben Miller

6-3/So

Robinson, IL

203

Benjamin Miller

5-7/8th

Marietta M.S., OH

204

Juwan Moody

5-0/6th

Pontiac Madison, MI

205

Connor Moore

5-7/7th

Nortonville South M.S., KY

207

Austin Morelock

5-8/So

Cincinnati Country Day, OH

208

Joshua Morelock

5-2/7th

Cincinnati Sycamore, OH

209

Ryan Morgan

6-1/So

Lancaster Fairfield Union, OH

210

Miles Morrow

5-3/8th

Cincinnati Sycamore, OH

211

Derek Moser

6-3/Jr

Highland, IN

212

Adrian Mucker

5-7/Jr

Harned Breckingridge Co., KY

213

Jordan Myers

6-0/Fr

Lancaster Stanbery, OH

214

Clay Naiser

6-2/Fr

Louisville St. Xavier, KY

215

Josh Nall

6-3/Jr

Jeffersonville, IN

216

Josh Nelson

6-2/Jr

Madisonville North Hopkins, KY

217

Ryan Nelson

6-0/Sr

Wright, WY

218

Chris Newton

5-10/Fr

Marengo Crawford Co., IN

219

Jeremy Nolen

5-8/So

Bossier Parkway, LA

220

Nathan Owen

5-10/Sr

Hopkinsville Univ. Hts. Acad., KY

221

Travis Owsley

5-11/Jr

Owensboro Catholic, KY

222

Zach Parker

5-6/Fr

Portsmouth Clay, OH

223

Joshua Parrott

6-2/Jr

Campbellsville, KY

225

Justin Patrick

6-5/Sr

Galloway Westland, OH

226

Nathan Patterson

6-4/So

Indianapolis Southport, IN

227

Matthew Peak

6-0/Fr

Findlay, OH

229

Alexander Perry

6-3/Sr

Mt. Juliet Wilson Central, TN

230

Travis Perry

5-9/8th

Fairland Triton M. S., IN

231

Ben Peters

5-4/7th

Montgomery Sycamore, OH

232

Justin Porter

6-1/8th

Warfield M.S., KY

234

Johnathan Prunty

6-3/Sr

Chicago Curie, IL

235

Spencer Raby

6-1/Jr

Germantown, TN

236

Rickey Ramsey

6-0/Fr

Augusta Southeastern, IL

237

Austin Rasche

5-5/6th

Huntingburg Southridge M.S., IN

238

Brett Rasche

6-0/8th

Huntingburg Southridge M.S., IN

242

Luke Reed

6-1/Jr

Springfield Washington Co., KY

243

Jeff Richter

5-9/Jr

Ft. Myers Evangelical Christian, FL

245

Thomas Ritter

6-0/Fr

Nashville Father Ryan, TN

246

Derek Robbins

5-8/8th

Sarasota Brookside M.S., FL

247

Blake Roberts

6-5/Sr

Mt. Vernon Rockcastle, KY

250

Garrett Rollins

6-4/So

Aurora South Dearborn, IN

251

Derek Rosenbalm

6-0/Jr

Pineville, KY

252

Alex Roth

5-6/Fr

Indianapolis Park Tudor, IN

253

Kevin Roth

5-10/Fr

Indianapolis Park Tudor, IN

254

Dean Rowbotham

5-8/So

Santa Monica, CA

255

Clay Ryan

6-2/Sr

Louisville DuPont Manual, KY

256

Romell Salone

5-10/Sr

Cincinnati Walnut Hills, OH

257

Geoff Scheetz

5-9/Sr

Plymouth, IN

259

Michael Scott

6-4/Sr

Crestwood South Oldham, KY

260

Bryan Sealey

5-7/8th

San Angelo Edison, TX

261

Timothy Sellers

6-7/Jr

Louisville Waggener, KY

262

Everett Shaver

5-6/Fr

Wagoner M.S., OK

263

Joe Siler

5-8/Jr

Georgetown Scott Co., KY

264

Preston Simon

6-3/Sr

Betsy Layne, KY

265

Ryan Simonson

6-2/Sr

Wyoming Kelloggsville, MI

266

Clarence Smith

6-5/Jr

Nashville Martin Luther King, TN

267

Kevin Smith

6-6/Sr

Alexandria Bishop Brossart, KY

268

Dominique Smoot

5-10/So

Flint Carman Ainsworth, MI

269

Matthew Sparkman

6-1/So

Madison Cons., IN

270

Brandon Sparks

5-0/7th

Russell M.S., KY

271

Gary Stafford

5-9/Fr

Ben Hur Lee, VA

272

Steven Straight

5-7/Fr

Jeffersonville, IN

273

James Strange

5-7/8th

Pineville M.S., KY

274

Chris Temple

5-10/Fr

Maysville Mason Co., KY

275

James Thomas

6-3/Jr

Newport, KY

276

Toron Thomas

5-10/So

Ft. Campbell, KY

277

T.C. Thomason

6-1/Sr

Russellville, KY

278

Michael Thorp

5-11/Fr

Montgomery Catholic, AL

279

Dominic Tilford

6-0/Sr

Louisville Jeffersontown, KY

281

Kris Toles

6-4/So

Frankfort Western Hills, KY

282

Nicholas Tolisano

5-11/So

Bossier City Parkway, LA

283

Will Torsch

6-3/Jr

Birmingham Carroll Catholic, AL

284

Bryson Trogdon

6-6/Sr

Crestwood South Oldham, KY

285

Jordan Tucker

5-10/Sr

Columbus Whetstone, OH

286

Drake Unger

6-0/Fr

Findlay, OH

287

Jonathan VanHoose

6-2/So

Russell, KY

288

Joey Verax

6-4/Sr

Falmouth Pendleton Co., KY

289

Martez Walker

6-6/Fr

Birmingham Central Park, AL

290

Matt Walls

6-3/So

Georgetown Scott Co., KY

291

Dustin Warren

5-8/Fr

Pineville, KY

292

Martino Washington

5-9/Sr

Lexington Bryan Station, KY

293

Philip Whelan

5-1/So

Madison, IN

294

Alex White

5-7/Fr

Nashville Father Ryan, TN

295

Blaise White

5-1/8th

Marietta Mabry M.S., GA

296

Chase White

5-8/Jr

Marietta Lassiter, GA

297

Christian White

5-0/8th

Nashville Christ the King, TN

298

Ashton Wilkerson

5-7/8th

Hampton Luella M.S., GA

299

Wesley Williams

5-5/Fr

Worthington, OH

300

Jordan Williamson

5-11/Jr

Ft. Myers Evangelical Christian, FL

301

De'lano Wilson

5-10/Jr

Little Rock Mill Univ. Study, AR

303

Lucas Wilson

5-7/Fr

Clarksville, IN

304

Cody Wooten

5-9/Fr

Glasgow Barren Co., KY

305

T.J. Wreyford

5-9/Jr

Sheridan, AR

306

Josh Wright

6-1/Sr

Byrdstown Pickett Co., TN

307

Lee Adams

5-9/So

Bossier City Parkway, LA

308

Tim Burns

5-1/Fr

Portsmouth Clay, OH

310

Terry Chavis

5-10/Fr

Princeton Community, IN

311

Duke Cole

6-2/Sr

Louisville Seneca, KY

312

Joe Daniels

5-10/8th

Ft. Mitchell Beechwood, KY

314

Nathan Groce

5-11/Sr

Byrdstown Pickett Co., TN

315

Dustin High

6-0/Sr

Mt. Sterling Montgomery Co., KY

316

Rich Ludka

5-10/Jr

Lexington Christian Academy, KY

317

Barrett O'Donnell

6-4/Sr

Memphis Christian Brothers, TN

318

Ronnie Robinson

6-4/Jr

Memphis Whitehaven, TN

319

Tyler Robinson

5-7/Fr

Portsmouth Clay, OH

320

Timothy Stephenson

5-2/Fr

Greenup Co., KY

321

Stefan Woods

6-3/So

Detroit Renaissance, MI

323

Ben Clemons

6-5/Fr

Hartford Ohio Co., KY

324

Josh Clemons

6-10/Jr

Hartford Ohio Co., KY

325

Anthony Coote

6-5/Sr

Georgetown Scott Co., KY

326

Darnell Durham

5-11/Sr

Osan City American, Korea

327

Ethan Faulkner

5-8/8th

Sandy Hook Elliott Co. M.S., KY

328

Evan Faulkner

5-8/8th

Sandy Hook Elliott Co. M.S., KY

329

Jonathan Ferguson II

5-10/8th

Sandy Hook Elliott Co. M.S., KY

330

Bronson Flatt

6-0/Fr

Sandy Hook Elliott Co., KY

331

Joshua Greene

6-3/So

Sandy Hook Elliott Co., KY

332

Rodney Haddix

6-2/So

Georgetown Scott Co., KY

333

Chartrael Hall

5-11/Sr

Louisville Manual, KY

335

Cameron Hundley

6-2/Fr

Georgetown Scott Co., KY

336

Jacob Ison

6-2/Sr

Sandy Hook Elliott Co., KY

337

William Jones

6-3/Jr

Manchester Clay Co., KY

338

Leon Martin

6-7/Sr

Memphis Sheffield, TN

339

John Morgan

6-2/8th

Sandy Hook Elliott Co., KY

340

Clinton Reisz

6-11/Sr

Hartford Ohio Co., KY

341

Tory Robertson

6-5/Sr

Frankfort, KY

342

Austin Robinson

6-0/So

Ashland Rose Hill Christian, KY

343

Tyler Simmons

5-10/Sr

Sandy Hook Elliott Co., KY

344

Terrence Stephens

6-0/Sr

Osan City American, Korea

345

Jonathan Thomas

5-4/8th

New Orleans Prince of Peace, LA

346

Trey Wilford

5-10/Jr

Yuma, AZ

348

Ronald Weddington Jr

6-2/Jr

Sandy Hook Elliott Co., KY

349

Scott Bibbins

5-10/Sr

Covington Holy Cross, KY

350

Cam Carden

5-9/Fr

Marietta Osborne, GA

351

Cory Carden

5-0/7th

Marietta Osborne, GA

352

Greg Conn

5-10/Jr

Olive Hill Elliott Co., KY

353

Dustin Fox

6-1/Sr

Lexington Dunbar, KY

354

Joe Mando

6-2/Sr

Covington Holy Cross, KY

356

Alex Wesseling

5-11/Sr

Covington Holy Cross, KY

357

David Adams

5-11/So

Pineville, KY

358

Jackson Capel

6-3/Sr

Florence Heritage Acad., KY

359

Matthew Combs

5-10/Fr

Pineville, KY

360

Aaron Dunaway

6-3/Jr

Lexington Henry Clay, KY

361

Jason Hammons

5-11/Sr

Mt. Washington Bullitt East, KY

362

Rodney Mitchell

6-7/Sr

Manchester Clay Co., KY

363

Andre Scales

5-8/Sr

Memphis Central H.S., TN

364

Bryan Turnage

6-0/Sr

Lexington Henry Clay, KY

365

James Wilson

5-9/Sr

Louisville Western, KY

366

Andrew Ostergaard

6-0/Fr

Anaheim Servite, CA

367

Jeff Jefferson

5-4/8th

Huntington Bch. Breth. Christian, CA

 

Junior “Blue Chip” Camp Division

There were eight teams entered in this division.  They were designated Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.  The standings for the week are as follows:  Tennessee (5-0), Texas (5-0), Wisconsin (3-2), Wyoming (3-2), West Virginia (1-4), Washington (1-4), Virginia (1-4), and Utah (1-4).  The first round tournament winners were Tennessee over Washington, Texas over West Virginia, Wisconsin over Utah, and Virginia over Wyoming.  Semifinal action concluded with Texas defeating Tennessee and Wisconsin defeating Virginia.  Texas captured the junior division championship with a thrilling 65-64 overtime victory over Wisconsin.  The Texas tourney MVP was 5-5 Jake Greene from DeRidder, LA.  The runner-up tourney MVP from Wisconsin was 5-7 James David Strange from Pineville, KY. 

The Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue Chip" Junior All-Star rosters are as follows:

Cage Scope All-Stars  (Black Jersey)  Coach Mark Jefferson (Cypress, CA)

Ethan Faulkner

  5-8

8th     

Sandy Hook Elliott Co. M.S.

KY

Jaryd Crum

  5-8

Fr.     

Inez Sheldon Clark

KY

Juwan Moody

  5-0

6th

Pontiac Madison

MI

Kevin Roth

  5-10 

Fr.

Indianapolis Park Tudor

IN

DeMarcus Bernard

  5-10 

8th     

Reserve Our Lady of Grace

LA

Andrew Ostergaard

  6-0

Fr.

Anaheim Servite

CA

Troy Ford

  6-3

Fr.

Wagoner

OK

Eric Collins

  6-2

Fr.

Nashville Father Ryan

TN

Justin Porter

  6-1

8th     

Warfield M.S.

KY

Carter Marchbank

  6-1

8th     

DeRidder

LA

Alternate:

Dustin Day

  6-5

 Fr. 

Pineville

KY

High Potential All-Stars (Gray Jersey)  Coach Mike Greene (Deridder, LA)

Devan Michael

  6-1

 Fr. 

Asheville A.C. Reynolds M.S.

NC

Charlie Gonzales

  6-3 

 8th

Oakland City Wood Memorial

IN

Evan Faulkner

  5-8

 8th 

Sandy Hook Elliott County M.S.

KY

Dustin Warren

  5-8

 Fr. 

Pineville

KY

John Morgan

  6-2 

 8th

Sandy Hook Elliott Co. M.S.

KY

Jonathan Ferguson II

  5-10

 8th

Sandy Hook Elliott Co. M.S.

KY

Jeff Jefferson

  5-4 

 8th

Huntington Bch. Breth. Christian

CA

James David Strange

  5-7

 8th

Pineville M.S.

KY

Marshall Henderson

  5-5

 8th

Bowie

TX

Eric Bonanni

  5-3

 8th

Norco Intermediate

CA

Alternates:

Patrick Bontrager

  5-7

 Fr. 

Nashville Father Ryan

TN

Jake Greene

  5-5

 Fr. 

DeRidder

LA

The High Potential All-Stars defeated the Cage Scope All-Stars 52-42.  The victors were led by All-Star Game MVP Dustin Warren with 11 points including three three point baskets.  Jonathan Ferguson II and Marshall Henderson added nine and seven points respectively.  The Cage Scope All-Stars were led by All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP Jaryd Crum with eight points.  Dustin Day and Troy Ford added seven and six points respectively. 

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for the Junior Division are:

Free Throw Champ – Guard

Marshall Henderson

Bowie

TX

Free Throw Champ – F/C

Justin Porter

Warfield M.S.

KY

Hot Shot Champ: – Guard

Marshall Henderson

Bowie

TX

Hot Shot Champ: – F/C

Justin Porter

Warfield M.S.

KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Guard

Jonathan Thomas

New Orleans Prince of Peace

LA

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – F/C

Chris Temple

Maysville Mason Co.

KY

Most Improved

Dale Gunner

Blissfield Community

MI

Best Ballhandler

Elton Green III

San Antonio Stevenson M.S.

TX

Best Passer

Thomas Ritter

Nashville Father Ryan

TN

Best Defensive Player

Philip Davis

Nashville Father Ryan

TN

Best Rebounder

Carter Marchbank

DeRidder

LA

Best Hustler

Joshua Morelock

Cincinnati Sycamore

OH

Best Station Worker

Alex Huey

Princeton Comm. M.S.

IN

Tournament MVP 

Jake Greene

DeRidder

LA

Tournament Runner Up MVP

James David Strange

Pineville M.S.

KY

League MVP

Ethan Faulkner

Sandy Hook Elliott Co. M.S.

KY

League Runner Up MVP

Evan Faulkner

Sandy Hook Elliott Co. M.S.

KY

All-Star Game MVP

Dustin Warren

Pineville

KY

All-Star Game Runner Up MVP 

Jaryd Crum

Inez Sheldon Clark

KY

Junior Division Summary
There was a lot of talent in the Junior Division this year and several of these players seem destined for future stardom.  Elliott County, KY had four players selected to the All-Star game: Ethan Faulkner, Evan Faulkner, John Morgan, and Jonathan Ferguson II.  Pineville had three All-Star selections in Dustin Day, James David Strange, and Dustin Warren.  Eric Bonanni and Jeff Jefferson of California are becoming veterans of this camp and continue to improve and impress.  Watch out for Juwan Moody—this Michigan native is an excellent floor leader who can motor in the open court.  Carter Marchbank is a tough inside post player from DeRidder, LA who cleans the glass.  Dustin Day is a rapidly improving big man who finishes well.  Several players in this division impressed with their ability, court savvy and work ethic.
 

“Blue Chip” Camp Divisions

There were twelve teams entered in the Cage Scope Division.  They were designated Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, and Kentucky.  The standings for the week were as follows:  Indiana (9-0), Arkansas (6-3), Florida (4-5), Connecticut (4-5), Arizona (4-5), Illinois (3-6), Iowa (3-6), Georgia (2-7), California (1-8), Kansas (1-8), Alabama (1-8), and Kentucky (0-9).

There were twelve teams entered in the High Potential Division.  They were designated Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, and South Carolina.  The standings for the week were as follows:  New Mexico (9-0), Oregon (8-1), Montana (8-1), North Carolina (7-2), Missouri (7-2), Mississippi (7-2), Minnesota (6-3), Maryland (5-4), Michigan (4-5), Ohio (4-5), South Carolina (3-6), and Nevada (2-7).

The first round tournament winners were as follows:  New Mexico defeated Indiana, Iowa defeated Nevada, Montana defeated Kansas, Kentucky defeated Missouri, South Carolina defeated Alabama, Oregon defeated Arizona, Arkansas defeated Ohio, North Carolina defeated California, Connecticut defeated Mississippi, Florida defeated Minnesota, Georgia defeated Michigan, and Illinois defeated Maryland.  Second round winners were New Mexico over Iowa, Montana over Kentucky, Oregon over South Carolina, Arkansas over North Carolina, Connecticut over Florida, and Illinois over Georgia.  Third round winners were New Mexico over Montana, Oregon over Arkansas, and Connecticut over Illinois.  Oregon defeated New Mexico in one semifinal while Connecticut advanced to the championship game via a bye. 

Oregon claimed the championship with a 68-47 victory over Connecticut.  5-11 Sr. Chartrael Hall from Louisville Manual, KY was named tourney MVP from the victorious Oregon squad.  Runner-up tourney MVP from the Connecticut squad was 5-10 Sr. Romell Salone from Cincinnati Walnut Hills, OH.

The Cage Scope/High Potential "Blue-Chip" Camp High School Division All-Star Game rosters are as follows:

Cage Scope All-Stars   (Black Jersey)  Coach Juan Byers (Tallwood, VA) 

Russell Edward Allen

  6-8

Jr.

Paris Bourbon County

KY

Dominic Tilford

  6-0

Sr.

Louisville Jeffersontown

KY

Martez Walker

  6-6

Fr.

Birmingham Central Park

AL

Rodney Mitchell

  6-7  

Sr.

Manchester Clay Co.

KY

Matt Walls

  6-3

So.

Georgetown Scott Co.

KY

Nathan Owen

  5-10

Sr.

Hopkinsville Univ. Hts. Acad.

KY

Rudolph Evans

  5-10

Jr.

Cleveland Benedictine

OH

Ricky Bodiford

  6-4 

Sr.

Louisville Eastern

KY

Derek Adams

  6-5

Sr.

Central City Muhlenberg North

KY

Jackson Capel

  6-3 

Sr.

Florence Heritage Acad.

KY

Michael Scott

  6-4

Sr.

Crestwood South Oldham

KY

Josh Clemons

  6-10

Jr.

Hartford Ohio Co.

KY

Leon Martin

  6-7

Sr.

Memphis Sheffield

TN

Clinton Reisz

  6-11

Sr.

Hartford Ohio Co.

KY

Jonathan Matthews

  5-10

Sr.

Daytona Beach Atlantic

FL

Alternate:

Ronnie Robinson

  6-4

 Jr. 

Memphis Whitehaven

TN

High Potential All-Stars   (Gray Jersey)  Coach Thomas Brown (Patton Meadow Heights, MO)

Jared Carter

  7-1 

 Sr. 

Georgetown Scott Co.

KY

Kyle Benge

  6-1

 Sr. 

Plymouth

IN

Aaron Cash

  5-11

 Sr. 

Mt. Vernon Rockcastle Co.

KY

Clint Austin

  6-2

 Sr. 

Chillicothe

OH

James Thomas

  6-3

 Jr. 

Newport

KY

Joey Verax

  6-4

 Sr.

Falmouth Pendleton Co.

KY

Bryan Turnage

  6-0

 Sr. 

Lexington Henry Clay

KY

Clarence Smith

  6-5

 Jr. 

Nashville Martin Luther King

TN

Dustin Fox

  6-1

 Sr. 

Lexington Dunbar

KY

Jordan Campbell

  6-4

 Jr. 

Indianapolis North Central

IN

Jay Ivey

  6-8  

 Jr.

Owensboro Catholic

KY

Martino Washington

  5-10

 Sr. 

Lexington Bryan Station

KY

Aaron Dunaway

  6-3

 Jr. 

Lexington Henry Clay

KY

Dallas Green

  6-6

 Jr. 

Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

IN

Timothy Sellers

  6-7

 Jr. 

Louisville Waggener

KY

Alternate:

Darnell Durham

  5-11

 Sr. 

Osan City American

Korea

The Cage Scope All-Stars defeated the High Potential All-Stars 98-94 in a high-scoring, entertaining affair.  The victors were led by All-Star Game MVP Nathan Owen with 19 points.  Rudolph Evans and Josh Clemons added 12 and nine points respectively.  The All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP Kyle Benge led the High Potential All-Stars with 14 points.  Aaron Cash and Dustin Fox added 13 and 10 points respectively. 

This camp gives out several awards over the week session.  The awards for this division are: 

Free Throw Champ – Under 6-0

T.J. Wreyford

Sheridan

AR

Free Throw Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Kyle Benge

Plymouth

IN

Free Throw Champ – 6-3 and Up

Sean Flohr

Glenwood Springs

CO

Hot Shot Champ – Under 6-0

Joe Siler

Georgetown Scott Co.

KY

Hot Shot Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Kyle Benge

Plymouth

IN

Hot Shot Champ – 6-3 and Up

Ryan Simonson

Wyoming Kelloggsville

MI

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Under 6-0

Geoff Scheetz

Plymouth

IN

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-0 to 6-3

Kyle Benge

Plymouth

IN

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – 6-3 and Up

Timothy Sellers

Louisville Waggener

KY

Slam Dunk Champion

Tory Robertson

Frankfort

KY

Most Improved

Cam Carden

Marietta Osborne

GA

Best Ballhandler

Joe Siler

Georgetown Scott Co.

KY

Best Passer

Eric Carpenter

Louisville Christian Academy

KY

Best Defensive Player

Dominic Tilford

Louisville Jeffersontown

KY

Best Rebounder

Jared Carter

Georgetown Scott Co.

KY

Best Hustler

Zach Hayes

Hopkinsville

KY

Best Station Worker

Jayce Long

West Paducah Heath

KY

Best Underclassman

Martez Walker

Birmingham Central Park

AL

League MVP 

Kyle Benge

Plymouth

IN

League Runner Up MVP

Aaron Cash

Mt. Vernon Rockcastle Co.

KY

Tournament MVP

Chartrael Hall

Louisville Manual

KY

Tournament Runner Up MVP

Romell Salone

Cincinnati Walnut Hills

OH

All-Star Game MVP

Nathan Owen

Hopkinsville Univ. Hts. Acad.

KY

All-Star Game Runner Up MVP 

Kyle Benge

Plymouth

IN

Top Sleepers

Tony Brown

Tallahassee Florida

FL

 

Sean Flohr

Glenwood Springs

CO

Senior Division Summary

There was a lot of talent in this division with several players making good impressions this week.  Kyle Benge, the Hoosier Hotshot from Plymouth, IN, took home a lot of hardware.  He was the 6-0 to 6-3 division winner in the free throw competition, captured the same division in the hot shot contest, and completed the trifecta with another win in the 3-pt shooting contest.  Benge was also named the League MVP and was the All-Star Game Runner Up MVP.  Obviously Benge can shoot, but he is also a good ballhandler and possesses the ability to create his own shot.

Aaron Cash had an excellent week and Rodney Mitchell displayed some nifty moves in the paint.  6-5 Justin Patrick from Galloway Westland, OH was impressive this week and displayed a nice shooting touch.  Scott County has a lot of outstanding young talent including Matt Walls and Rodney Haddix who had excellent camps.  6-6 Fr. Martez Walker from Birmingham Central Park, AL appears to have an extremely bright future.  Derek Adams, a 6-5 Sr. long-range bomber from Muhlenberg North H.S., KY continues to impress.  

6-5 Sr. Tory Robertson (Frankfort, KY) suffered an early ankle injury but was very impressive in the early slam dunk competition.  6-3 Jr. Aaron Dunaway, who is slated to play at Henry Clay, suffered an ankle injury but was impressive this week.  Dunaway is a throwback player preferring substance over flash but make no mistake—this smooth operator can play the game.

Although it is impossible to mention every player here, there was a lot of talent on display and an excellent mix of veterans and future stars.

Conclusion

This was my sixth year attending the camp and I continue to be impressed with the involvement and work ethics of the camp directors.  They have a very “hands-on” approach and observe each player’s performance at least once daily.  While talent levels may vary slightly from camp to camp, the players have ample opportunity to display their abilities, and there are always some previously undiscovered gems.

 

The strengths of this camp should start with the aforementioned work ethics of the camp directors.  The camp directors make everyone welcome and provide the official camp programs, all-star game rosters, and the list of award winners.  Another, and I believe, very important, strength of this camp is the presence of certified trainers.  Injures are evaluated and treated immediately with doctors being on call at all times.  This camp also has a tremendous up-side for players who have either not had the exposure or are late bloomers.

 

 

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.