Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament

Girls Junior Varsity and Varsity Divisions

Kentucky Basketball Academy

Lexington, Kentucky
June 11-13, 2004

2004 by Ron Harrison

There were eight teams entered in the Girls Junior Varsity division.  The teams were divided into two pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:   Pool 1:  Sacred Heart, Dunbar, Lincoln County, and Mercer County.  Pool 2:  Lexington Catholic, Assumption, Greenup County, and Bell County. 

There were eighteen teams entered in the Girls Varsity division.  The teams were divided into five pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:   Pool 1:  Mercer County, Sacred Heart, Bell County, and Eastern.  Pool 2:  Paris, Wayne County, Lexington Catholic, and Woodford County.  Pool 3:  Scott County, Greenup County, Rockcastle County, and Dunbar.  Pool 4:  Tates Creek, Assumption, and Covington Holy Cross.  Pool 5: Clinton County, Lexington Christian, and Lincoln County. 

Friday June 11th, 2004 

Pool Play

 

Girls Junior Varsity

 

Sacred Heart

42

Lincoln County

20

 

Dunbar

54

Mercer County

49

 

Lexington Catholic

52

Greenup County

12

 

Assumption

53

Bell County

18

 

Sacred Heart  42     Lincoln County  20
Katie Kopple and Caroline Klein led the Sacred Heart with 14 and eight points respectively.  Keira Henderson and Keonia Masterson led Lincoln County with seven and six points respectively. 

Dunbar  54     Mercer County  49
Dunbar was led by Megan LaRue and Pilar Walker with 16 and 12 points respectively.  Tara Camden and Haley Spivey led Mercer County with 16 and 14 points respectively. 

Lexington Catholic  52     Greenup County  12
Katie Scordo and Katelyn Frueh led Lexington Catholic with 13 and 10 points respectively.  Cara Berry and Megan Boggs led Greenup County with four points each. 

Assumption  53     Bell County  18
Jordan Dandridge, Carrie Minogue, and Katie Meyer led the victors with nine, eight, and eight points respectively.  Angel Turner and Katie Dixon led Bell County with four points each.

Girls Varsity

 

Sacred Heart

88

Mercer County

51

 

Eastern

52

Bell County

32

 

Lexington Catholic

66

Woodford County

25

 

Wayne County

51

Paris

43

 

Lexington Catholic

79

Paris

34

 

Woodford County

53

Wayne County

35

 

Rockcastle County

73

Scott County

63

 

Dunbar

64

Greenup County

25

 

Rockcastle County

59

Greenup County

32

 

Scott County

67

Dunbar

42

 

Assumption

56

Clinton County

54

(Exhibition)

Tates Creek

70

Covington Holy Cross

63

 

Covington Holy Cross

63

Lexington Christian

34

 

Lincoln County

56

Lexington Christian

51

 

Clinton County

74

Lincoln County

62

 

Sacred Heart  88    Mercer County  51
Jordan Hess led five Sacred Heart players in double figures with 17 points.  Taylor Kopple, Elizabeth Campbell, Carly Ormerod, and Jackie Distler added with 13, 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.   Chrystal Claunch and Sabrina Manning led Mercer County with 10 and nine points respectively.

Eastern  52     Bell County  32
Tiffani Slaughter and Dymon Rondo led the victors with 19 and 10 points respectively.  Brooke Smith, S. Lasley, and Tracy Partin led Bell County with seven, six, and five points respectively.

Lexington Catholic  66     Woodford County  25
Adaeze Azubuike and Keyla Snowden led the victors with 11 points each.  Lesley Server and Briana Green added 10 and nine points respectively.  Casey Adkins led Woodford County with nine points. 

Wayne County  51     Paris  43
Ashley Bell led Wayne County with 31 points.  Lindsey Dishman added 11 points.  Taylor Christman and Sarah Yeiser led Paris with 18 and 12 points respectively.

Lexington Catholic  79     Paris  34
Lesley Server and Nikki Davis led the victors with 16 and 15 points respectively.  Anaris Sickles and Briana Green added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Taylor Christman led Paris with 13 points. 

Woodford County  53     Wayne County  35
Brittany Henderlight and Katy Cooke led Woodford County with 26 and 13 points respectively.  Ashley Bell led Wayne County with 19 points. 

Rockcastle County  73     Scott County  63
Tara Rowe and Heather Hammond led Rockcastle County with 30 and 27 points respectively.  Kayla Moses led Scott County with 18 points including four three point goals.  Rebecca Gray and Chelsia Lymon added 17 and 13 points respectively.    

Dunbar   64     Greenup County  25
Ann Bruce Madden and Beth Barr led Dunbar with 16 and 12 points respectively.  Bridget Gibson and Shannon Deems led Greenup County with five points each.   

Rockcastle County  59     Greenup County  32
Ashley Lunsford led Rockcastle County with 18 points.  Tara Rowe and Heather Hammond added 13 and 10 points respectively.  Bridget Gibson, Sara Sexton, and Shannon Deems led Greenup County with seven, six, and six points respectively. 

Scott County  67     Dunbar   42
Kayla Moses led Scott County with 17 points.  Rebecca Gray and Ausha Weathers added nine points each.  Ann Bruce Madden, Beth Barr, and Allison Scott led Dunbar with nine, eight, and seven points respectively.   

Assumption  56     Clinton County  54  (Exhibition)
Kelly Mitchell and Amber Norton led Assumption with 14 and 11 points respectively.  Amber Guffey led Clinton County with 31 points. 

Tates Creek  70     Covington Holy Cross  63
Philnisha Lindsey led Tates Creek with 28 points including four three point baskets.  Brittany Pittman added 22 points.  Rachel Lantry led Covington Holy Cross with 29 points including six three point field goals.  Brittany Bass and Amie Noll added 12 points each.

Covington Holy Cross  63     Lexington Christian  34  (Exhibition)
Rachel Lantry led the victors with 29 points.  Meredith Lynch and Katie Brittain led Lexington Christian with 12 and nine points respectively.

Lincoln County  56    Lexington Christian  51
Megan Pitts led Lincoln County with 22 points including four three point baskets.  Jenny Jones added nine points.  Kirby Barnhart and Katie Brittain led Lexington Christian with 18 and 12 points respectively.

Clinton County  74     Lincoln County  62
Paige Guffey led Clinton County with 34 points including four three point baskets.  Amber Guffey added 13 points.  Jenny Ralston led Lincoln County with 18 points.  Megan Pitts added 12 points on four three point baskets.  Amber Statham chipped in with 11 points. 

 

Saturday June 12th, 2004 

Pool Play

 

Girls Junior Varsity

 

Lexington Catholic

69

Bell County

27

 

Sacred Heart

42

Mercer County

33

 

Lincoln County

55

Dunbar

37

 

Assumption

75

Greenup County

35

 

Lexington Catholic

68

Assumption

48

 

Greenup County

45

Bell County

42

 

Sacred Heart

55

Dunbar

32

 

Lincoln County

41

Mercer County

36

 

Lexington Catholic  69     Bell County  27
Katelyn Frueh, Elizabeth Elam, and Kellie Cash led Lexington Catholic with 16, 15, and 14 points respectively.  Angel Turner led Bell County with 10 points.

Sacred Heart  42     Mercer County  33
Katie Kopple and Caroline Klein led Sacred Heart with eight and six points respectively.  Hayley Spivey and Tara Camden led Mercer County with 14 and 13 points respectively.

Lincoln County  55     Dunbar  37
Keonia Masterson and Sabrina Spears paced Lincoln County with 14 points each.  Megan LaRue and Jasmine Rhone led Dunbar with 17 and 10 points respectively. 

Assumption  75     Greenup County  35
Amy Crush and Kelsey Thomas led Assumption with 18 and 11 points respectively.  Jennifer Sherman added eight points.  Sara Sexton led Greenup County with nine points.  Sarah Mitchell and Erica Troxler added five points each. 

Lexington Catholic  68     Assumption  48
Kellie Cash led Lexington Catholic with 22 points.  Elizabeth Elam and Cassie Perkins added 12 points each.  Katie Meyer led Assumption with 11 points.  Stovall and Amy Crush added nine and seven points respectively. 

Greenup County  45     Bell County  42
Tavis, Erica Troxler, and Berry led Greenup County with seven, six, and six points respectively.  Bell County was led by Ashley Frady and Tracy Laws led with eight and seven points respectively.

Sacred Heart  55     Dunbar 32
Sarah Miles, Megan Boyle, and Nina Webb led Sacred Heart with seven points each.  Brandis Walz and Ashley Anderson added six points each.  Megan LaRue and Chantelle Pressley led Dunbar with 10 and eight points respectively.

Lincoln County  41    Mercer County  36
Keira Henderson and Shakelia Miller led Lincoln County with 12 points each.  MacKenzie Carey led Mercer County with 14 points including four three point baskets.  Hayley Spivey added 10 points.

Girls Varsity

 

Eastern

58

Mercer County

52

 

Sacred Heart

65

Bell County

22

 

Sacred Heart

72

Eastern

38

 

Mercer County

49

Bell County

33

 

Lexington Catholic

78

Wayne County

23

 

Woodford County

50

Paris

41

 

Scott County

Won

Greenup County

Forfeit

 

Rockcastle County

66

Dunbar

31

 

Tates Creek

42

Lincoln County

33

(Exhibition)

Covington Holy Cross

63

Assumption

44

 

Tates Creek

52

Assumption

51

(2OT)

Clinton County

65

Lexington Christian

44

 

Eastern  58     Mercer County  52
Tiffani Slaughter and Dymon Rondo led Eastern with 20 and 19 points respectively.  Sabrina Manning, Chelsea Goodman, and Jillian Horn led Mercer County with 16, 13, and 12 points respectively.

Sacred Heart  65     Bell County  22
Carly Ormerod and Elizabeth Campbell led Sacred Heart with 22 and 10 points respectively.  Brooke Smith led Bell County with 18 points.   

Sacred Heart  72     Eastern  38
Taylor Kopple led Sacred Heart with 16 points.  Carly Ormerod and Elizabeth Campbell added 11 points each.  Dymon Rondo led Eastern with 20 points.   

Mercer County  49     Bell County  33
Sabrina Manning and Jillian Horn led the Mercer County with 15 and 14 points respectively.  Brooke Smith and Tracy Partin led Bell County with 17 and 13 points respectively. 

Lexington Catholic  78     Wayne County  23
Briana Green led the victors with 21 points.  Lesley Server and Keyla Snowden added 14 points each.  Ashley Bell led Wayne County with 13 points. 

Woodford County  50     Paris  41
Brittany Henderlight led Woodford County with 28 points.  Sarah Yeiser led Paris with 13 points.

Rockcastle County  66     Dunbar  31
Heather Hammond and Tara Rowe led Rockcastle County with 21 and 16 points respectively.  Ebonie Graham and Cameron Howard led Dunbar with six points each.

Tates Creek  42     Lincoln County  33  (Exhibition)
Brittany Pittman and Ginneria Harley led the Tates Creek squad with 19 and 13 points respectively.  Megan Pitts and Amber Statham led Lincoln County with 11 points each. 

Covington Holy Cross  63     Assumption  44
Amie Noll and Rachel Lantry led Covington Holy Cross with 23 and 21 points respectively.  Brittany Bass added 13 points.  Amber Norton led Assumption with 18 points. 

Tates Creek  52     Assumption  51  (2OT)
Philnisha Lindsey hit a field goal at the buzzer in the second overtime to give Tates Creek the victory.  Brittany Pittman led the victors with 20 points.  Lindsey and Shaquita Dowlen added 11 points each.  Eileen Kennedy led Assumption with 14 points including four three point baskets.  Thia Gholson and Amber Norton added 12 points each.

Clinton County  65     Lexington Christian  44
Amber Guffey led Clinton County with 21 points including three three point baskets.  Paige Guffey added 18 points including four three point baskets.  Jessica Curry added eight points.  Kayla Yates and Katie Brittain led Lexington Christian with 11 and nine points respectively. 

 

Tournament Round

 

Girls Junior Varsity

 

Sacred Heart

Won

Bell County

Forfeit

 

Quarterfinal

Dunbar

45

Assumption

40

 

Quarterfinal

Lincoln County

33

Greenup County

23

 

Quarterfinal

Lexington Catholic

43

Mercer County

34

 

Quarterfinal

Dunbar  45     Assumption  40  (Quarterfinal)
Megan LaRue led Dunbar with 17 points.  Pilar Walker and Jasmine Rhone added nine and eight points respectively.  Stovall, Amy Crush, and Lindsey Norris led Assumption with eight, seven, and seven points respectively.

Lincoln County  33     Greenup County   23  (Quarterfinal)
Keira Henderson, Keonia Masterson, and Andi Martin led Lincoln County with nine, six, and six points respectively.  Erica Troxler led Greenup County with 12 points.   

Lexington Catholic  43     Mercer County  34  (Quarterfinal)
Kellie Cash led Lexington Catholic with 11 points.  Maggie Wilson and Katie Scordo added seven points each.  Tara Camden led Mercer County with 13 points.  MacKenzie Carey and Loran Crowell added nine points each.   

 

Girls Varsity

 

Paris

36

Lexington Christian

33

 

Bell County

45

Greenup County

31

 

Tates Creek

52

Paris

34

 

Scott County

70

Lincoln County

52

 

Covington Holy Cross

65

Mercer County

46

 

Sacred Heart

74

Dunbar

39

 

Rockcastle County

52

Wayne County

39

 

Woodford County

59

Eastern

36

 

Clinton County

61

Assumption

40

 

Lexington Catholic

Won

Bell County

Forfeit

 

Paris  36     Lexington Christian  33
Taylor Christman and Iona Caulder led Paris with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Kirby Barnhart led Lexington Christian with 11 points. 

Bell County  45     Greenup County  31
Brooke Smith and Tracy Partin led the victors with 20 and 10 points respectively.  Sarah Tavis led Greenup County with 12 points. 

Tates Creek  52     Paris  34
Philnisha Lindsey led Tates Creek with 17 points.  Kristen Pendleton, Brittany Pittman, and Derrica Morton added 12, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Taylor Christman led Paris with 12 points.  

Scott County  70     Lincoln County  52
Rebecca Gray led Scott County with 21 points including four three point field goals.  Chelsia Lymon added 14 points.  Jenny Jones and Amber Statham led Lincoln County with 13 points each.  Jenny Ralston added 12 points.   

Covington Holy Cross  65     Mercer County  46
Brittany Bass, Amie Noll, and Rachel Lantry led Covington Holy Cross with 20, 19, and 13 points respectively.  Erica Lee led Mercer County with 17 points.  Sabrina Manning added 14 points including three three point baskets. 

Sacred Heart  74     Dunbar  39
Carly Ormerod led Sacred Heart with 29 points.  Dunbar was led by Ranthony Clark with 11 points.

Rockcastle County  52    Wayne County  39
Heather Hammond and Tara Rowe led the victors with 20 and 18 points respectively.  Sarah Parsons added 11 points.  Ashley Bell and Lindsey Dishman led Wayne County with 19 and 12 points respectively.

Woodford County  59     Eastern  36
Brittany Henderlight and Katy Cooke led Woodford County with 29 and 14 points respectively.  Tiffani Slaughter and Tesha Wright led Eastern with 10 and eight points respectively. 

Clinton County  61     Assumption  40
Paige Guffey led Clinton County with 26 points including six three point field goals.  Jessica Cummings and Amber Guffey added 12 and 11 points respectively.  Amber Norton and Kelly Mitchell led Assumption with 13 and nine points respectively.   

 

Sunday June 13th, 2004 

Tournament Round

Girls Junior Varsity

 

Sacred Heart

40

Dunbar

32

 

Semifinal

Lexington Catholic  

54

Lincoln County

53

 

Semifinal

Dunbar

42

Lincoln County

28

 

Third Place Game

Sacred Heart

56

Lexington Catholic

43

 

Championship

Sacred Heart  40     Dunbar  32     (Semifinal)
Caroline Klein led Sacred Heart with 14 points.  Pilar Walker, Megan LaRue, and Chantelle Pressley led Dunbar with nine, seven, and seven points respectively.   

Sacred Heart  

12

14

5

9

-

40

Dunbar

12

1

12

7

-

32

 

Sacred Heart  

(40)

 - 

Webb 5, Horne 1, Boyle 2, Miles 7, Storch 2, Turner 2, Klein 14, Curtis 1, Kopple 6.

Dunbar

(32)

 - 

LaRue 7, Rhone 3, Pressley 7, Walker 9, Edwards 6.

Lexington Catholic  54     Lincoln County  53     (Semifinal)
Kellie Cash, Chelsey Johnson, and Katie Scordo led Lexington Catholic with 14, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Lincoln County was led by Kristen Patterson, Keira Henderson, and Andi Martin with 14, 14, and 11 points respectively. 

Lexington Catholic  

6

17

15

16

-

54

Lincoln County

11

12

13

17

-

53

 

Lexington Catholic  

(54)

 - 

Wilson 7, Scordo 10, Cash 14, Elam 3, Doss 6, Johnson 12, Ramsey 2.

Lincoln County

(53)

 - 

Martin 11, Miller 4, Patterson 14, Henderson 14, Masterson 2, Noland 2, Moran 2, Spears 4.

Dunbar  42     Lincoln County  28     (Third Place Game)
Dunbar was led today by Megan LaRue with 13 points.  Shakelia Miller led Lincoln County with 11 points.   

Dunbar  

15

12

6

9

-

42

Lincoln County

2

8

7

11

-

28

 

Dunbar  

(42)

 - 

LaRue 13, Pasco 2, Rhone 7, Pressley 6, Johnson 4, Walker 5, Edwards 5.

Lincoln County

(28)

 - 

Miller 11, Patterson 4, Henderson 6, Spears 7.

Sacred Heart  56     Lexington Catholic  43     (Championship)
Sacred Heart was led today by Katie Kopple and Anna Horne with 16 and 13 points respectively.  Kellie Cash led Lexington Catholic with 19 points.

Sacred Heart  

8

14

12

22

-

56

Lexington Catholic

17

10

7

9

-

43

 

Sacred Heart  

(56)

 - 

Webb 2, Horne 13, Campbell 5, Miles 6, Klein 8, Kopple 16, Curtis 6.

Lexington Catholic

(43)

 - 

Wilson 4, Scordo 5, Cash 19, Elam 4, Perkins 3, Johnson 4, Doss 4.

 

Girls Varsity

 

Tates Creek

65

Scott County

60

  (OT)

Quarterfinal

Sacred Heart

77

Covington Holy Cross

69

 

Quarterfinal

Rockcastle County

46

Woodford County

42

  (OT)

Quarterfinal

Lexington Catholic

75

Clinton County

67

  (OT)

Quarterfinal

Sacred Heart

63

Tates Creek

51

 

Semifinal

Lexington Catholic

67

Rockcastle County

54

 

Semifinal

Lexington Catholic

61

Sacred Heart

55

 

Championship

*The Third Place game was not played.

Tates Creek  65     Scott County  60  (OT)  (Quarterfinal)
Philnisha Lindsey led Tates Creek with 28 points including five three point field goals.  Brittany Pittman and Kristen Pendleton added 14 and 10 points respectively.  Chelsia Lymon led Scott County with 21 points.  Michelle Howard added 12 points on four three point field goals.  Scott County suffered a blow when Kayla Moses left the game with an injury.

Tates Creek  

4

14

20

15

12

-

65

Scott County

8

17

13

15

7

-

60

 

Tates Creek  

(65)

 - 

Pittman 14, Lindsey 28, Dowlen 8, Morton 4, Pendleton 10, Harley 1.

Scott County  

(60)

 - 

Lymon 21, Gray 6, Moses 2, Owens 5, Weathers 8, M. Howard 12, Bruckner 6.

Sacred Heart  77     Covington Holy Cross  69  (Quarterfinal)
Covington Holy Cross led 31-30 at the half but Sacred Heart rallied to gain the victory.  Taylor Kopple led Sacred Heart with 26 points.  Carly Ormerod and Elizabeth Campbell added 18 and 11 points respectively.  Rachel Lantry led Covington Holy Cross with 28 points including five three point baskets.  Amie Noll and Katie Behrens added 16 and 12 points respectively.

Sacred Heart  

17

13

21

26

-

77

Covington Holy Cross

12

19

17

21

-

69

 

Sacred Heart  

(77)

 - 

Ormerod 18, Denbow 5, Distler 7, Kopple 26, Miles 2, McCarty 6, Campbell 11, Klein 2.

Covington Holy Cross

(69)

 - 

Noll 16, Randall 3, Behrens 12, Lantry 28, Bass 8.

Rockcastle County  46     Woodford County  42  (OT)  (Quarterfinal)
Tara Rowe and Heather Hammond led Rockcastle County with 16 and 11 points respectively.  Katy Cooke and Brittany Henderlight led Woodford County with 16 and 13 points respectively with each connecting on three three point baskets.

Rockcastle County  

5

14

16

7

4

-

46

Woodford County

15

7

10

10

0

-

42

 

Rockcastle County  

(46)

 - 

Rowe 16, Hammond 11, S. Parsons 5, K. Parsons 4, A. Lunsford 8, S. Rowe 2.

Woodford County  

(42)

 - 

Henderlight 13, Penny 8, Adkins 5, Cooke 16.

Lexington Catholic  75     Clinton County  67  (OT)  (Quarterfinal)
Lexington Catholic trailed by double digits midway through the final quarter but rallied to force overtime and ultimately gain the victory.  Lesley Server led the victors with 15 points on five three point baskets.  Nikki Davis, Anaris Sickles, Keyla Snowden, Briana Green, and Adaeze Azubuike added 14, 12, 10, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Amber Guffey led Clinton County with 21 points.  Paige Guffey, Dorothy Papineau, and Jessica Cummings added 10, 10, and nine points respectively.    

Lexington Catholic  

19

13

12

21

10

-

75

Clinton County

18

14

19

14

2

-

67

 

Lexington Catholic  

(75)

 - 

Sickles 12, Davis 14, Azubuike 10, Server 15, Snowden 10, Green 10, Cash 2, Rhule 2.

Clinton County  

(67)

 - 

A. Guffey 23, P. Guffey 10, Papineau 10, Cummings 9, Curry 3, Brown 4, DeForrest 8.

Sacred Heart  63     Tates Creek  51     (Semifinal)
Carly Ormerod and Taylor Kopple led Sacred Heart with 22 and 15 points respectively.  Kristen Pendleton led Tates Creek with 13 points.  Brittany Pittman, Philnisha Lindsey, and Derrica Morton added 12, 10, and 10 points respectively. 

Sacred Heart  

17

16

17

13

-

63

Tates Creek

10

15

11

15

-

51

 

Sacred Heart  

(63)

 - 

Ormerod 22, Denbow 5, Distler 7, Kopple 15, McCarty 2, Campbell 6, Klein 2, Wade 2, Barrow 2.

Tates Creek

(51)

 - 

Pittman 12, Morton 10, Lindsey 10, Dowlen 6, Pendleton 13.

Lexington Catholic  67     Rockcastle County  54     (Semifinal)
Briana Green and Keyla Snowden led Lexington Catholic with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Heather Hammond and Tara Rowe led Rockcastle County with 19 and 10 points respectively. 

Lexington Catholic   

21

15

17

14

-

67

Rockcastle County

13

12

10

19

-

54

 

Lexington Catholic   

(67)

 - 

S. Novosel 2, Sickles 7, Davis 8, Server 9, Azubuike 6, Snowden 12, Green 14, Rhule 5, Cash 2, Elam 2.

Rockcastle County

(54)

 - 

T. Rowe 10, Hammond 19, S. Parsons 2, K. Parsons 6, A. Lunsford 6, S. Rowe 6, Durham 4, Stocker 1.

 Lexington Catholic  61    Sacred Heart  55     (Championship)
Lexington Catholic pulled away late in the game to capture a 61-55 victory.  Lexington Catholic was led by Nikki Davis and Anaris Sickles with 13 and 11 points respectively.  Carly Ormerod led Sacred Heart with 18 points.  Taylor Kopple and Jackie Distler added 12 and 11 points respectively. 

Lexington Catholic  

16

10

14

21

-

61

Sacred Heart

16

14

10

15

-

55

 

Lexington Catholic  

(61)

 - 

Sickles 11, Davis 13, Server 6, Snowden 7, Azubuike 8, Green 6, S. Novosel 7, Rhule 3.

Sacred Heart

(55)

 - 

Ormerod 18, Denbow 2, Distler 11, Kopple 12, McCarty 2, Campbell 8, Wade 2.

 

All Tournament Team   (Varsity Division)

Amie Noll

 

Covington Holy Cross

 

Rachel Lantry

 

Covington Holy Cross

 

Brittany Henderlight

 

Woodford County

 

Amber Guffey

 

Clinton County

 

Paige Guffey

 

Clinton County

 

Chelsia Lymon

 

Scott County

 

Brittany Pittman

 

Tates Creek

 

Philnisha Lindsey

 

Tates Creek

 

Tara Rowe

 

Rockcastle County

 

Heather Hammond

 

Rockcastle County

 

Taylor Kopple

 

Sacred Heart

 

Carly Ormerod

 

Sacred Heart

 

Nikki Davis

 

Lexington Catholic

 

Anaris Sickles

 

Lexington Catholic

 

Lesley Server

 

Lexington Catholic

 


Conclusion

This report is for entertainment purposes only and the statistics used here should not be considered official.  I hurriedly gathered the statistics from the scoresheets after each game and apologize for any errors or misspellings of names.

Congratulations to Sacred Heart and Lexington Catholic for capturing their respective division championships.  There were several good teams and many excellent players performing here this weekend.  Players added to their reputations during this event and several players are just now starting to appear on the radar screen.  The state of Kentucky graduates many stars each season but there are many others on the horizon waiting to take their turn in the spotlight. 

The varsity competition was quite interesting for several reasons.  Lexington Catholic played well and will only improve this season.  They have a blend of veteran and young talent as well as a potent inside-outside attack.  Sacred Heart played well and Carly Ormerod makes everyone around her better.  Rockcastle County got great performances from Heather Hammond and Tara Rowe.  This team will only improve with the return of point guard Johnna Abney, who suffered an ACL injury late in the season.

Tates Creek is another team that played well and raised their stock this week.  Brittany Pittman and Philnisha Lindsey were selected to the All Tournament Team and Kristen Pendleton played extremely well.  Pendleton is listed at 6-1 or 6-2 according to the source and her size and wingspan allow her to deflect many passes.  Pendleton averaged right at double digit scoring for the tournament and this young senior-to-be should have her best basketball ahead of her.  Woodford County was probably the “feel good” story of the tournament.  They were playing without injured star Destiny Mattingly and were soundly defeated by Lexington Catholic in their opening game.  Coach Jay Lucas guided them to three quality wins over Wayne County, Paris, and Eastern, and a close overtime defeat to Rockcastle County in the quarterfinals.  Brittany Henderlight lit it up this week and 8th grader Katy Cooke is a rising star.

Covington Holy Cross coach Rob Kues smiled a lot this week and why not?  Brittany Bass, Rachel Lantry, and Amie Noll all are capable of putting up big numbers and he has a good mixture of veteran talent and some good young players.  Clinton County still has the Guffey twins, Paige and Amber, and some excellent role players who understand the game and play well together.  They will also gain the services of Brittany Abbott, who is recovering from an injury.

Assumption is young but talented and Coaches Bob and Martha Todd will have this team ready by the regular season.  Amber Norton will be one of the top players in the state.  Several teams playing this week will improve greatly by the 2004-2005 season.  Lexington Christian, for example, was missing several players due to injuries.  Eastern has come talent and could create problems for their opponents.  Don’t forget about Paris and Wayne County.  Taylor Christman (Paris) can shoot the ball and Ashley Bell (Wayne County) is difficult to stop.

Scott County was missing one of their inside players this week but will be one of the top teams in the state.  Rebecca Gray, Chelsia Lymon, and Kayla Moses provide a lot of offensive firepower.  The addition of Suzie Owens will help and Michelle Howard is a deadly three point threat.  This team is talented and deep with several girls capable of stepping up and having big seasons.  Mercer County is another team with a lot of potential and should challenge for 12th Region honors this season.

There was also a lot of talent at the JV level with several teams, including Dunbar and Lincoln County, who should get a lot of help this season from their young talent.  Lexington Catholic’s Kellie Cash played extremely well in the JV division as well as logging valuable minutes with the varsity.

Several teams chose not to compete this week and the addition of those teams to the mix should make for a very interesting and enjoyable season.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during this event.  Also, a special note of appreciation to the coaches for the information provided during the event. 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.