Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament
Girls 13 & Under
Boys 8 & Under

Lexington, Kentucky
May 8-9, 2004

2004 by Ron Harrison

There were seventeen teams entered in the Girls 13 & Under division. The teams were divided into five pools. The pool assignments were as follows:  Pool 1:  N. Kentucky Gold, Jackson County Lady Colonels, Ashland Girls BBall, and Whitesburg.  Pool 2:  C. Kentucky Monarchs, Cawood, Kentucky Trailblazers, and Dorton Wildcats.  Pool 3:  Lexington Catholic, Knott County, and Bluegrass Lady Diamonds.  Pool 4:  Knox Central, Mt. Sterling Comets, and Louisville Jaguars.  Pool 5:  Louisville Raptors, C. Kentucky Angels, and Johns Creek Ladycats.

There were nine teams entered in the Boys 8 & Under division. The teams were divided into three pools. The pool assignments were as follows:  Pool 1:  Somerset Future, Bowling Green, and Betsy Layne.  Pool 2:  C. Kentucky Warriors, Cawood, Tri-County Heat, and 8 U Thunder.  Pool 3:  S. Kentucky Lakers, Nevisdale Grizzlies, and N. Kentucky Tarheels.

Saturday May 8th

Pool Play

 

Girls 13 and Under

 

N. Kentucky Gold

Won

Jackson County

Forfeit

 

Ashland Girls BBall

41

Whitesburg

36

 

N. Kentucky Gold

56

Whitesburg

16

 

Ashland Girls BBall

Won

Jackson County

Forfeit

 

N. Kentucky Gold

56

Ashland Girls BBall

25

 

Whitesburg

Won

Jackson County

Forfeit

 

C. Kentucky Monarchs

62

Kentucky Trailblazers

19

 

Cawood

44

Dorton

39

 

Cawood

51

Kentucky Trailblazers

36

 

C. Kentucky Monarchs

58

Dorton

28

 

C. Kentucky Monarchs

Won

Cawood

Forfeit

 

Dorton

47

Kentucky Trailblazers

44

 

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

61

Lexington Catholic

39

 

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

42

Knott County

36

 

Knott County

42

Lexington Catholic

41

 

Mt. Sterling Comets

37

Louisville Jaguars

34

(2OT)

Louisville Jaguars

40

Knox Central

29

(OT)

Mt. Sterling Comets

76

Knox Central

24

 

C. Kentucky Angels

61

Louisville Raptors

15

 

Johns Creek Ladycats

43

Louisville Raptors

29

 

C. Kentucky Angels

74

Johns Creek Ladycats

10

 

N. Kentucky Gold   54     Jackson County   40    (Exhibition)
Whitney Cundiff, Sarah Rowe, and Katie Behrens led N. Kentucky Gold with 14, 13, and 12 points respectively.  Kourtney Tyra led Jackson County with 16 points.

Ashland Girls BBall   41    Whitesburg   36
Ali Wilcox and Jordan Smith led the victors with 16 and eight points respectively.  Whitesburg was led by Brittany Frazier and Tierra Baker with 11 and eight points respectively.

N. Kentucky Gold   56     Whitesburg   16
Morgan Barnes led a balanced N. Kentucky Gold attack with 10 points.  Lauren Jones, Casey Smith, and Sarah Rowe added nine, eight, and eight points respectively.  Marlena Branson led Whitesburg with four points.

Jackson County   29     Ashland Girls BBall   13    (Exhibition)
Amber Whitehead led Jackson County with six points while Ashland was paced by Kim Strait with five points.

N. Kentucky Gold   56     Ashland Girls BBall   25
Whitney Cundiff and Sarah Rowe led the victors with 14 and 13 points respectively.  Kim Strait led Ashland with 13 points.

Jackson County   34     Whitesburg   31    (Exhibition)
Kourtney Tyra and Amber Whitehead paced Jackson County with 10 and eight points respectively.  Brittany Frazier, Tierra Baker and Marlena Branson led Whitesburg with eight, eight, and seven points respectively.

C. Kentucky Monarchs   62    Kentucky Trailblazers   19
Hanna Blankenship and Brittany Melton led the Monarchs with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Four Trailblazers finished with three points each.

Cawood   44     Dorton   39
Emily Boggs led Cawood with 21 points including four three point field goals.  Sally Roberts and Kayla Johnson led Dorton with 10 and nine points respectively.

Cawood   51     Kentucky Trailblazers   36
Emily Boggs led Cawood with 21 points on seven three point baskets.  Jessica Williams added 10 points.  Stephanie Brennan and Jordan Ivey led the Trailblazers with nine and eight points respectively.

C. Kentucky Monarchs   58     Dorton   28
Malik Stevenson and Kennae Demus led the Monarchs with 14 and eight points respectively.  Kayla Johnson and Christina Johnson led Dorton with six points each.

Dorton   47     Kentucky Trailblazers   44
Kayla Johnson and Whitney Anderson led Dorton with 16 and 10 points respectively.  Megan Fangman and Bobbie Dirr led the Trailblazers with eight points each.

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds   61     Lexington Catholic   39
Stephanie Hodges, Abby Watson and Shanece Miller led the Lady Diamonds with 13, 10, and 10 points respectively.   Maggie Wilson and Megan Donnelly led Lexington Catholic with nine and eight points respectively.

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds   42     Knott County   36
Stephanie Hodges and Shanece Miller led the Lady Diamonds with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Megan Mosley and Kendra Thomas led Knott County with 18 and 11 points respectively.

Knott County   42     Lexington Catholic   41
The victors were led by Megan Mosley, Kendra Thomas, and Kyrsten Conley with 15, 12, and nine points respectively.  Lexington Catholic was paced by Maggie Wilson and Lauren Conrad with 13 and nine points respectively.

Mt. Sterling Comets   37     Louisville Jaguars   34  (2OT)
The Comets were led by Kayla Webb and Katie Thompson with 12 and nine points respectively.  Cristen Sanders and Kirsten Snyder led the Jaguars with 13 and 11 points respectively.

Louisville Jaguars   40     Knox Central   29  (OT)
The score was tied 29-29 at the end of regulation but the Jaguars outscored Knox Central 11-0 in overtime.  Kirsten Snyder led the Jaguars with 18 points.  Ashley Sizemore and Ashley Banfield led Knox Central with nine and eight points respectively.

Mt. Sterling Comets   76     Knox Central   24
Chelsea Williams and Mackenzie Lee led Mt. Sterling with 20 and 15 points respectively.  Ashley Sizemore, Ashley Banfield, and Teena Grubb each scored five points for Knox Central.

C. Kentucky Angels   61     Louisville Raptors   15
Raechelle Gray led the Angels with 14 points.  Gwen Rucker, Brittany Coles, and Cameron Howard added nine, eight, and eight points respectively.   Kelsey Oliver, Megan Smith, and Lisa Mitchell led the Raptors with five, four, and three points respectively.

Johns Creek Ladycats   43     Louisville Raptors   29
Kayla Lowe and Adrienne Slone led Johns Creek with 16 and 12 points respectively.   Megan Smith and Molly Ernst led the Raptors with nine and seven points respectively.

C. Kentucky Angels   74     Johns Creek Ladycats   10
Cameron Howard and Megan Larue led the Angels with 19 and 11 points respectively.  Kayla Lowe led the Ladycats with seven points.

 

Boys 8 and Under

 

Somerset Future

29

Bowling Green

12

 

C. Kentucky Warriors

49

Tri-County Heat

5

 

S. Kentucky Lakers

40

Nevisdale Grizzlies

18

 

Betsy Layne

22

Bowling Green

8

 

C. Kentucky Warriors

46

8 U Thunder

5

 

N. Kentucky Tarheels

44

Nevisdale Grizzlies

6

 

8 U Thunder

30

Tri-County Heat

29

(OT)

Somerset Future

38

Betsy Layne

13

 

N. Kentucky Tarheels

38

S. Kentucky Lakers

17

 

Somerset Future   29     Bowling Green   12
Cameron Cheuvront and Kenny Spear led Somerset Future with nine and eight points respectively.  Brad Logsdon led Bowling Green with four points.

C. Kentucky Warriors   49     Tri-County Heat   5
Devin Harriston and Christian Cunningham led the Warriors with 11 and nine points respectively.  Shawn Johnson led Tri-County Heat with four points.

S. Kentucky Lakers   40     Nevisdale Grizzlies   18
Colby Langford, Jason Perkins, and Trey Blevins led the Lakers with eight points each.   Ryan Smith, David Lawson, Nathan Cole, and Tyler Wilson led the Grizzlies with four points each.

Betsy Layne   22     Bowling Green   8
Dylan Meade led Betsy Layne with 12 points.  Four players scored two points each for Bowling Green.

C. Kentucky Warriors   46     8 U Thunder   5
Jordon Green and Christian Cunningham led the Warriors with 20 and 16 points respectively.  Cameron Frame and Aaron Stahl led 8 U Thunder with two points each.

N. Kentucky Tarheels   44     Nevisdale Grizzlies   6
Jalen Avery and Will Henderson led the Tarheels with 12 points each.  Ryan Smith and Tyler Wilson led Nevisdale with two points each.

8 U Thunder   30     Tri-County Heat   29  (OT)
Troy Stewart and Cameron Frame led 8 U Thunder with 13 and 11 points respectively.  Darion Burns and Terry King led Tri-County Heat with 10 and eight points respectively.

Somerset Future   38     Betsy Layne   13
Kenny Spear, Cameron Cheuvront, and Tyler Dishman led Somerset Future with 10, nine, and eight points respectively.  Dalton Meade led Betsy Layne with nine points. 

N. Kentucky Tarheels   38     S. Kentucky Lakers   17
Will Henderson, Jalen Avery, and Markel McClendon led the victors with eight, seven, and seven points respectively.  Colby Langford led the Lakers with five points.


Tourney Round

 

Girls 13 and Under

 

Louisville Jaguars

39

Ashland Girls BBall

28

 

Cawood

41

Knox Central

22

 

C. Kentucky Monarchs

73

Whitesburg

18

 

Knott County

50

Dorton

32

 

C. Kentucky Angels

67

Lexington Catholic

18

 

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

48

Louisville Raptors

20

 

Mt. Sterling Comets

51

Johns Creek Ladycats

40

 

Louisville Jaguars   39     Ashland Girls BBall   28
Cristen Sanders and Sarah Courtney led the Jaguars with 10 and nine points respectively.  Ashland was paced by Erica McDavid and Kim Strait with eight and seven points respectively.

Cawood   41    Knox Central   22
Emily Boggs led Cawood with 11 points.  Kristie Middleton, Michelle Kilgore, and Whitney Middleton added nine, eight, and eight points respectively.  Ashley Banfield and Jessica Hensley led Knox Central with seven points each.

C. Kentucky Monarchs   73     Whitesburg   18
Malik Stevenson and Brittany Melton led the Monarchs with 18 and 12 points respectively.  Brittany Frazier and Tierra Baker led Whitesburg with four points each.

Knott County   50     Dorton   32
Kendra Thomas led Knott County with 19 points including five three point baskets.  L. Gibson and Megan Mosley added 12 and 11 points respectively.   Sally Roberts and Taylor Keene led Dorton with 10 and eight points respectively.

C. Kentucky Angels   67     Lexington Catholic   18
Megan Larue led a balanced Angels attack with 13 points.  Raechelle Gray, Raven Price, and Gwen Rucker added 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Danielle Corbett and Maggie Wilson led Lexington Catholic with five points each.

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds   48     Louisville Raptors   20
Stephanie Hodges, Shanece Miller and Katie Duff led the Lady Diamonds with 11, 10, and eight points respectively.   The Raptors were led by Molly Ernst with seven points.

Mt. Sterling Comets   51     Johns Creek Ladycats   40
Maggie Prewitt led Mt. Sterling with 25 points.  Adrienne Slone and Kayla Lowe led Johns Creek with 19 and 15 points respectively.

 

 

Boys 8 and Under

Tri-County Heat

33

Nevisdale Grizzlies

19

 

Somerset Future

46

Tri-County Heat

25

Quarterfinal

S. Kentucky Lakers

25

8 U Thunder

21

Quarterfinal

C. Kentucky Warriors

48

Betsy Layne

7

Quarterfinal

N. Kentucky Tarheels

29

Bowling Green

6

Quarterfinal

Tri-County Heat   33     Nevisdale Grizzlies   19
The victors were led by Darion Burns and Shawn Johnson with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Ryan Smith and David Lawson led Nevisdale with six and five points respectively.

Somerset Future   46     Tri-County Heat   25   (Quarterfinal)
Tyler Thacker led Somerset Future with 24 points.  Darion Burns led Tri-County Heat with eight points.

S. Kentucky Lakers   25     8 U Thunder   21   (Quarterfinal)
Jason Perkins, Colby Langford, and Tanner Bell led the victors with eight, five, and five points respectively.  Cameron Frame and Troy Stewart led 8 U Thunder with seven and six points respectively.

C. Kentucky Warriors   48     Betsy Layne   7   (Quarterfinal)
Jordon Green and Christian Cunningham led the victors with 12 points each.  Wynston Akers led Betsy Layne with four points.

N. Kentucky Tarheels   29     Bowling Green   6   (Quarterfinal)
Jalen Avery led the Tarheels with eight points while Bowling Green was paced by Anthony Walker with four points.

Sunday May 9th

Tourney Round

 

Girls 13 and Under

 

N. Kentucky Gold

51

Cawood

25

 

Quarterfinal

Mt. Sterling Comets

49

Knott County

42

 

Quarterfinal

C. Kentucky Monarchs

49

Louisville Jaguars

24

 

Quarterfinal

C. Kentucky Angels

34

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

26

 

Quarterfinal

Mt. Sterling Comets

52

N. Kentucky Gold

48

 

Semifinal

C. Kentucky Angels

57

C. Kentucky Monarchs

38

 

Semifinal

C. Kentucky Monarchs

57

N. Kentucky Gold

46

 

Consolation

C. Kentucky Angels

45

Mt. Sterling Comets

38

(OT)

Championship

N. Kentucky Gold   51     Cawood   25   (Quarterfinal)
Whitney Cundiff and Morgan Barnes led the victors with 16 and 13 points respectively.  Emily Boggs led Cawood with 14 points including four three point field goals.

N. Kentucky Gold  

10

14

9

18

-

51

Cawood

9

5

9

2

-

25


 

N. Kentucky Gold  

(51)

 - 

Rowe 7, Behrens 7, Cundiff 16, Barnes 13, Smith 4, Butler 4.

Cawood

(25)

 - 

Kilgore 5, Boggs 14, Williams 2, W. Middleton 2, Grubbs 2.

Mt. Sterling Comets   49     Knott County   42   (Quarterfinal)
Maggie Prewitt led the Comets with 32 points.  Lori Fletcher and Megan Mosley led Knott County with 18 and 10 points respectively.

Mt. Sterling Comets  

15

10

12

12

-

49

Knott County

11

11

6

14

-

42


 

Mt. Sterling Comets  

(49)

 - 

M. Prewitt 32, Williams 4, Webb 1, Colliver 2, Lee 10.

Knott County

(42)

 - 

Mosley 10, Thomas 4, Gibson 5, Conley 3, Caudill 2, Fletcher 18.

C. Kentucky Monarchs   49     Louisville Jaguars   24   (Quarterfinal)
The Monarchs were led by Malik Stevenson with 14 points.  Sarah Courtney led the Jaguars with nine points.

C. Kentucky Monarchs  

13

10

14

12

-

49

Louisville Jaguars

5

8

3

8

-

24


 

C. Kentucky Monarchs  

(49)

 - 

Demus 3, Blankenship 6, Walker 6, Pacas 6. Green 2, Livengood 4, Melton 2, Stevenson 14, Mitchell 6.

Louisville Jaguars

(24)

 - 

Jones 2, Snyder 5, McCarty 3, Courtney 9, Sanders 5.

C. Kentucky Angels   34     Bluegrass Lady Diamonds 26   (Quarterfinal)
Raechelle Gray, Megan Larue, and Brittany Coles led the victors with nine, eight, and eight points respectively.  Emily Ludwig led the Lady Diamonds with 10 points.

C. Kentucky Angels  

3

13

10

8

-

34

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

9

4

9

4

-

26


 

C. Kentucky Angels  

(34)

 - 

Howard 4, Larue 8, Gray 9, Rucker 1, Pressley 2, Coles 8, Christian 2.

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

(26)

 - 

Ludwig 10, Miller 6, Bowling 2, Hodges 4, Cutter 4.

Mt. Sterling Comets   52     N. Kentucky Gold   48   (Semifinal)
Mt. Sterling trailed 36-35 after three quarters but outscored N. Kentucky Gold 17-12 in the final period to gain the victory.  Mt. Sterling was led by Maggie Prewitt with 21 points including seventeen free throws.  Mackenzie Lee added 13 points.  Sarah Rowe and Whitney Cundiff led N. Kentucky Gold with 14points each.  Morgan Barnes added 10 points.

Mt. Sterling Comets  

12

9

14

17

-

52

N. Kentucky Gold

11

11

14

12

-

48


 

Mt. Sterling Comets  

(52)

 - 

Lee 13, M. Prewitt 21, Williams 4, Webb 7, Colliver 4, Thompson 3.

N. Kentucky Gold

(48)

 - 

Rowe 14, Behrens 7, Cundiff 14, Barnes 10, Smith 3.

C. Kentucky Angels   57     C. Kentucky Monarchs   38   (Semifinal)
Gwen Rucker and Brittany Coles led the C. Kentucky Angels with 14 and nine points respectively.  The Monarchs were paced by Malik Stevenson and Jannette Pacas with nine and eight points respectively.

C. Kentucky Angels  

13

21

13

10

-

57

C. Kentucky Monarchs

10

10

6

12

-

38


 

C. Kentucky Angels  

(57)

 - 

Howard 4, Larue 8, Price 7, Gray 2, Rowe 3, Rucker 14, Pressley 8, Coles 9, Nicholson 2.

C. Kentucky Monarchs

(38)

 - 

Demus 2, Blankenship 2, Walker 3, Pacas 8. Green 2, Livengood 7, Melton 5, Stevenson 9.

C. Kentucky Monarchs   57     N. Kentucky Gold   46   (Third Place)
Malik Stevenson led a balanced C. Kentucky Monarchs attack with 10 points.  N. Kentucky Gold was led by Sarah Rowe, Whitney Cundiff, and Katie Behrens with 13, 18, 11, and 11 points respectively.

C. Kentucky Monarchs  

13

16

15

13

-

57

N. Kentucky Gold

14

8

5

19

-

46


 

C. Kentucky Monarchs  

(56)

 - 

Demus 6, Blankenship 2, Ratliff 6, Walker 5, Pacas 6. Green 1, Livengood 6, Melton 5, Stevenson 10.

N. Kentucky Gold

(46)

 - 

Behrens 11, Smith 6, Cundiff 11, Rowe 13, Butler 3, Brown 2.

C. Kentucky Angels   45     Mt. Sterling Comets   38   (OT)  (Championship)
Mt. Sterling staged a comeback in the final quarter to tie the score and force overtime.  The Angels took control of the game in overtime to gain the championship.  The victors were led today Gwen Rucker with 15 points.  Maggie Prewitt led Mt. Sterling with 18 points.

C. Kentucky Angels  

10

10

7

7

11

-

45

Mt. Sterling Comets

6

11

0

17

4

-

38


 

C. Kentucky Angels  

(45)

 - 

Larue 5, Price 8, Gray 7, Rowe 2, Rucker 15, Coles 4, Christian 4.

Mt. Sterling Comets

(38)

 - 

Lee 6, M. Prewitt 18, Williams 8, Webb 7, Colliver 2.


Boys 8 and Under

C. Kentucky Warriors

43

N. Kentucky Tarheels

21

Semifinal

Somerset Future

32

S. Kentucky Lakers

30

Semifinal

N. Kentucky Tarheels

38

S. Kentucky Lakers

21

3rd Place

C. Kentucky Warriors

47

Somerset Future

20

Championship

C. Kentucky Warriors   43     N. Kentucky Tarheels   21   (Semifinal)
Christian Cunningham and Devin Hairston led a balanced Warrior attack with nine points each.  Jordon Green and Trey Grundy added eight points each.  Josh Castleman led the Tarheels with five points.  Jalen Avery chipped in with four points.

C. Kentucky Warriors  

13

14

12

4

-

43

N. Kentucky Tarheels

5

6

6

4

-

21


 

C. Kentucky Warriors  

(43)

 - 

Cunningham 9, Lewis 4, Green 8, Hairston 9, Grundy 8, Ware 5.

N. Kentucky Tarheels

(21)

 - 

Henderson 2, Maricle 2, Avery 4, Robinson 2, Morgan 1, Castleman 5, McClendon 3, Palmer 2.

Somerset Future   32     S. Kentucky Lakers   30   (Semifinal)
(Individual stats were unavailable for this game)

Somerset Future  

9

6

11

6

-

32

S. Kentucky Lakers

6

6

8

10

-

30


N. Kentucky Tarheels   38     S. Kentucky Lakers   21   (Third Place)
The Tarheels were paced today by Will Henderson and Noah Robinson with 10 and seven points respectively.  Colby Langford, and Keifer Dalton led the Lakers with six points each.

N. Kentucky Tarheels  

8

9

11

10

-

38

S. Kentucky Lakers

8

5

4

4

-

21


 

N. Kentucky Tarheels  

(38)

 - 

Maricle 6, Henderson 10, Avery 6, Robinson 7, Cashman 3, Beal 4, Palmer 2 .

S. Kentucky Lakers

(21)

 - 

Perkins 3, Dalton 6, Langford 6, Ball 4, Blevins 1, Young 1.

C. Kentucky Warriors   47     Somerset Future   20   (Championship)
Jordon Green led a balanced Warrior attack with eight points.  Tyler Thacker led Somerset Future with eight points.

C. Kentucky Warriors  

8

18

15

6

-

47

Somerset Future

3

6

4

7

-

20


 

C. Kentucky Warriors  

(47)

 - 

Cunningham 4, Lewis 7, Green 8, Hairston 6, Grundy 6, Ryan 6, Henry 6, McCann 2, Farris 2.

Somerset Future

(20)

 - 

Cheuvront 3, Thacker 8, Gadberry 5, Dishman 4.


Conclusion

This report is for entertainment purposes only and statistics used here should not be considered official.  I hurriedly gathered the statistics from the scoresheet after each game and apologize for any errors or misspellings of names.

Congratulations to the Central Kentucky Angels and Central Kentucky Warriors for capturing their respective championships.  There were several good teams and many excellent players participating in this event.  I had seen many of these players before but was very impressed with Maggie Prewitt led of the Mt. Sterling Comets who I had not seen in action.  Prewitt led her team to an impressive runner-up finish in the tourney to a very good Central Kentucky Angels squad.  Prewitt put up tournament round numbers of 25, 32, 21, and 18 points.

Cawood’s Emily Boggs possessed a deadly touch from the three point line as she tied the age-group record with seven three point goals in a single game and set a new tourney age-group record with 15 three point field goals over the entire tourney.  Lori Fletcher continues to impress and should star for the next few seasons.  Some of these players have made an impact on their varsity teams already and several more should contribute next season.

Also congratulations to Somerset Future’s Tyler Thacker for setting the 8 and Under single game tourney record with 24 points.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during my visit.  Also, a special thanks to all the players, coaches, and support staff who allow these events to thrive.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.