Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament

Girls 12 and Under

Kentucky Basketball Academy

Lexington, Kentucky
May 15-16, 2004

2004 by Ron Harrison

There were twenty-seven teams entered in this division.  The teams were divided into seven pools.  The pool assignments were as follows: 

Pool 1:  Bullitt East, Kentucky Xtreme, Lexington Catholic, and Hardin Co. Outlaws.  Pool 2:  Rockcastle Rockets, King Lady Scotties, C. Kentucky Monarchs, and Nelson Co. Comets.  Pool 3:  C. Kentucky Inferno, Louisville Wildcats, Hot Shots, and Bowling Green Xtreme.  Pool 4: Louisville Press, Paris Storm, Lady Colonels, and Franklin Co. Lady Flyers.  Pool 5:  Premier Elite, Dazzlers, Lincoln County, and Whitesburg.  Pool 6:  Lady Sparkz, C. Kentucky Liberty, Ohio County, and Louisville Jaguars.  Pool 7:  C. Kentucky Angels, N. Kentucky Heat and Hebron Hoop Stars. 

Note: Bullitt East and N. Kentucky Heat did not make an appearance and forfeited all their games.

Saturday May 15th, 2004 

Pool Play

Kentucky Xtreme

Won

Bullitt East

Forfeit

 

Hardin Co. Outlaws

35

Lexington Catholic

28

 

Hardin Co. Outlaws

Won

Bullitt East

Forfeit

 

Kentucky Xtreme

60

Lexington Catholic

13

 

Lexington Catholic

Won

Bullitt East

Forfeit

 

Kentucky Xtreme

62

Hardin Co. Outlaws

26

 

Rockcastle Rockets

40

King Lady Scotties

9

 

Nelson Co. Comets

46

C. Kentucky Monarchs

20

 

C. Kentucky Monarchs

40

King Lady Scotties

26

 

Nelson Co. Comets

47

Rockcastle Rockets 

43

 

C. Kentucky Monarchs

38

Rockcastle Rockets

22

 

Nelson Co. Comets

43

King Lady Scotties

15

 

Louisville Wildcats

43

C. Kentucky Inferno

26

 

Bowling Green Xtreme

44

Hot Shots

22

 

Bowling Green Xtreme

62

C. Kentucky Inferno

22

 

Louisville Wildcats

39

Hot Shots

27

 

Hot Shots

42

C. Kentucky Inferno

31

 

Bowling Green Xtreme

49

Louisville Wildcats

19

 

Louisville Press

34

Paris Storm

28

 

Franklin Co. Lady Flyers

53

Lady Colonels

6

 

Franklin Co. Lady Flyers

30

Louisville Press

21

 

Paris Storm

59

Lady Colonels

14

 

Louisville Press

51

Lady Colonels

13

 

Paris Storm

23

Franklin Co. Lady Flyers

22

 

Premier Elite

72

Dazzlers

9

 

Lincoln County

43

Whitesburg

37

 

Premier Elite

86

Whitesburg

1

 

Dazzlers

27

Lincoln County

23

 

Premier Elite

101

Lincoln County

11

 

Whitesburg

30

Dazzlers

29

 

C. Kentucky Liberty

70

Lady Sparkz

11

 

Louisville Jaguars

61

Ohio County

19

 

Louisville Jaguars

52

Lady Sparkz

13

 

C. Kentucky Liberty

69

Ohio County

22

 

C. Kentucky Liberty

30

Louisville Jaguars

16

 

Lady Sparkz

34

Ohio County

26

 

C. Kentucky Angels

Won

N. Kentucky Heat

Forfeit

 

Hebron Hoop Stars

Won

N. Kentucky Heat

Forfeit

 

Hebron Hoop Stars

26

C. Kentucky Angels

15

 

Hardin Co. Outlaws  35     Lexington Catholic  28
Jasmine Newsome and Jennifer Smiley led the victors with 12 and eight points respectively.  Lisa Hack and Katherine Blake led Lexington Catholic with 10 and six points respectively.   

Kentucky Xtreme   60     Lexington Catholic  13
Chelsea Tolliver and Jaz Kelly led the victors with 18 and 15 points respectively.  Danielle Sphire led Lexington Catholic with eight points. 

Kentucky Xtreme  62     Hardin Co. Outlaws  26
Kayla Smith and Jaz Kelly led the Kentucky Xtreme with 20 and 13 points respectively.  Hardin Co. was led by Dorian Downs and Jasmine Newsome with 10 and nine points respectively.

Rockcastle Rockets  40     King Lady Scotties  9
Ashley Robinson and Megan Mazurek led the Rockets with 11 and eight points respectively.  Danyelle Honaker led the Scotties with six points. 

Nelson Co. Comets  46     C. Kentucky Monarchs  20
Amber Mudd led the Comets with 12 points.  Katherine Haydon and Samantha Drake added nine and eight points respectively.  Kaitlin Johnson and Erin Lucas led the Monarchs with five points each.

C. Kentucky Monarchs  40     King Lady Scotties  26
Elizabeth Stamper and Chelsey Stamper led the Monarchs with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Lynda Yeast and Danyelle Honaker led the Scotties with eight and seven points respectively.   

Nelson Co. Comets  47     Rockcastle Rockets  43
Alyson Hamilton led Nelson Co. with 15 points while Ashley Robinson led Rockcastle with 21 points.

C. Kentucky Monarchs  38     Rockcastle Rockets  22
Erin Lucas led the victors with 12 points.  Megan Mazurek and Ashley Robinson led the Rockets with six points each.   

Nelson Co. Comets  43     King Lady Scotties  15
Katherine Haydon and Samantha Drake led the Comets with 11 and eight points respectively.  Leah Flora led the Scotties with four points.

Louisville Wildcats  43     C. Kentucky Inferno  26
Shelby Taylor led the Wildcats with 13 points.   C. Kentucky Inferno was led by Heather Oakley and Kristy McIntosh with nine points each.     

Bowling Green Xtreme   44     Hot Shots  22
Julia Wooten led the victors with 13 points.  Emily Sanker led Hot Shots with 13 points. 

Bowling Green Xtreme  62     C. Kentucky Inferno  22
Kirsten Peterson led Bowling Green Xtreme with 17 points.   Lauren Lamb and Lacey Walker added 10 points each.  Madison Jump and Sarah Adkins led C. Kentucky Inferno with six and five points respectively. 

Louisville Wildcats  39     Hot Shots  27
Shelby Taylor led a balanced Wildcats attack with nine points.  Stephanie Routh, Jahnika Stevenson, and Autumn Miller added eight, eight, and six points respectively.  Emily Sanker and Paige Baynum paced the Hot Shots with seven and six points respectively. 

Hot Shots  42     C. Kentucky Inferno  31
Emily Sanker and Olivia Bach paced the victors with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Heather Oakley led Inferno with 13 points.     

Bowling Green Xtreme  49     Louisville Wildcats  19
Heidi Clayton and Mikuel Harris led Bowling Green with 10 points each.  The Wildcats were led by Stephanie Routh, Morgan Baker, and Shelby Taylor with five, four, and four points respectively. 

Louisville Press  34     Paris Storm  28
Justyne Sublett and Clair Buchanan led the victors with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Talaken Myers led Paris Storm with 15 points. 

Franklin Co. Lady Flyers  53     Lady Colonels  6
Shelby O’Nan led the victors with 19 points.  Cayce Wilson and Ashley Decker added eight points each.  Teisha Wicker led Lady Colonels with three points. 

Franklin Co. Lady Flyers  30     Louisville Press  21
Shelby O’Nan led the victors with nine points.  Allison Karst and Tannia Bachman led Louisville Press with eight and seven points respectively. 

Paris Storm  59     Lady Colonels  14
Faith Ratliff and Emily Hinkson led the Paris Storm with 15 and 12 points respectively.  Chandra Yonts led Lady Colonels with 10 points. 

Louisville Press  51     Lady Colonels  13
Justyne Sublett led the victors with 11 points while Chandra Yonts paced the Lady Colonels with eight points. 

Paris Storm  23     Franklin Co. Lady Flyers  22
The victors were led by Talaken Myers and Jordan Brooks with seven and six points respectively.  Ashley Decker led Franklin Co. with 10 points.     

Premier Elite  72     Dazzlers  9
Alexis Rogers led a balanced Premier Elite attack with 12 points.  Casey Jackson, Lyndsay Figgins, and Katie Comello added 10 points each.  Mariah Robinson and Kaley Griffin led the Dazzlers with five and four points respectively.    

Lincoln County  43     Whitesburg  37
Brittany Maddox and Tina Parks led Lincoln County with 17 and 10 points respectively.  Brittany Sexton and Lori Craft led Whitesburg with 13 and 12 points respectively.

Premier Elite  86     Whitesburg  1
Jasmine Shaw, Lyndsay Figgins, and Samantha Messmer led Premier Elite with 24, 18, and 14 points respectively. 

Dazzlers  27    Lincoln County  23
Kaley Griffin and Megan Snodgrass led Dazzlers with nine and six points respectively.  Michelle Padgett led Lincoln County with seven points.

Premier Elite  101     Lincoln County  11
Jasmine Shaw, Alexis Rogers, and Lyndsay Figgins led the victors with 30, 29, and 16 points respectively.  Kierra Ford and N’mycha George led Lincoln County with five and four points respectively.

Whitesburg  30     Dazzlers  39
Brittany Sexton led Whitesburg with 14 points.  Kaley Griffin led the Dazzlers with 15 points.

C. Kentucky Liberty  70     Lady Sparkz  11
Ashley Fowler led C. Kentucky Liberty with 16 points including four three point baskets.  Madisen Webb added 12 points.  Alisha Mitchell and Sonya Williams led the Lady Sparkz with five points each.

Louisville Jaguars  61     Ohio County  19
Kayla McMahon led the Jaguars with 10 points.  Sara Minogue, Catherine Montano, and Hannah Martinson added eight, eight, and seven points respectively.  Erica Smith led Ohio County with seven points.  

Louisville Jaguars  52     Lady Sparkz  13
Kayla McMahon, Catherine Montano, and Kathryn Pfost led the Jaguars with eight points each.  Katherine Smith led the Lady Sparkz with four points.    

C. Kentucky Liberty  69     Ohio County  22
Sara Skluzacek led the victors with 19 points.  Evelyn Iacona, Kristen Webb, and Madisen Giles added 12, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Arielle Keown and Kara Phelps led Ohio County with six points each.  

C. Kentucky Liberty  30     Louisville Jaguars  16
Anna Martin, Ashley Fowler, and Evelyn Iacona led the victors with seven, six, and five points respectively.  Kathryn Pfost led the Jaguars with six points.  

Lady Sparkz  34     Ohio County  26
Katherine Smith and Alisha Mitchell led the Lady Sparkz with nine points each.  Lakayah Smith and Amber Crowder led Ohio County with six and five points respectively.  Arielle Keown and Ashley Elder added four points each.    

Hebron Hoop Stars 26     C. Kentucky Angels  15
Rebecca Franke and Krista Hefty paced the victors with eight points each.  Amanda Green and Tonisha Thornton led the Angels with three points each.  

 

Tournament Round

Louisville Press

42

Hardin Co. Outlaws

20

 

Nelson Co. Comets

49

C. Kentucky Angels

27

 

Kentucky Xtreme

52

Louisville Wildcats

21

 

Premier Elite

62

Louisville Jaguars

9

 

C. Kentucky Liberty

40

C. Kentucky Monarchs

32

 

Hebron Hoop Stars

52

Dazzlers

21

 

Louisville Press  42     Hardin Co. Outlaws  20
Antonita Slaughter led the victors with 14 points including four three point field goals.  Clair Buchanan added 12 points.  Alexia Taft led Hardin Co. with seven points.  

Nelson Co. Comets  49     C. Kentucky Angels  27
Sarah Gillis, Samantha Drake, and Kelsey Robinson led Nelson Co. with 10, nine, and eight points respectively.  Whitney Blackwell and Lauren Mitchell led C. Kentucky Angels with eight and seven points respectively

Kentucky Xtreme  52     Louisville Wildcats   21
Beth Sparrow and Chelsea Tolliver led Kentucky Xtreme with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Morgan Baker, Jahnika Stevenson, and Stephanie Routh led the Wildcats with five, four, and four points respectively.

Premier Elite  62     Louisville Jaguars  9
Jasmine Shaw, Lyndsay Figgins, and Casey Jackson led Premier Elite with 21, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Sara Minogue led the Jaguars with four points.   

C. Kentucky Liberty  40     C. Kentucky Monarchs  32 
The victors were led by Mary Sholes and Evelyn Iacona with 11 and eight points respectively.  Elizabeth Stamper and Ariana McWilliams led the Monarchs with 10 points each. 

Hebron Hoop Stars  52     Dazzlers  21
The Hoop Stars were led by Madison Hardy and Krista Hefty with 10 and eight points respectively.  Kaley Griffin led Dazzlers with 13 points.

 

Sunday May 16th, 2004 

Tournament Round

Bowling Green Xtreme

37

Louisville Press

23

 

Quarterfinal

Premier Elite

48

Nelson Co. Comets

9

 

Quarterfinal

Kentucky Xtreme

50

Franklin Co. Lady Flyers

30

 

Quarterfinal

C. Kentucky Liberty

49

Hebron Hoop Stars

10

 

Quarterfinal

Premier Elite

48

Bowling Green Xtreme

23

 

Semifinal

Kentucky Xtreme

47

C. Kentucky Liberty

28

 

Semifinal

C. Kentucky Liberty

26

Bowling Green Xtreme

23

 

Third Place Game

Premier Elite

56

Kentucky Xtreme

24

 

Championship

Bowling Green Xtreme  37     Louisville Press  23   (Quarterfinal)
Mikuel Harris and Kirsten Peterson led the victors with 14 and 10 points respectively.  Antonita Slaughter led Louisville Press with 12 points. 

Bowling Green Xtreme  

11

4

14

8

-

37

Louisville Press

1

9

9

4

-

23

 

Bowling Green Xtreme  

(37)

 - 

Wooten 9, Clayton 2, Harris 14, Peterson 10, Wetzel 2.

Louisville Press

(23)

 - 

Bachman 3, Buchanan 3, Karst 1, Price 2, Slaughter 12, Sublett 2.

Premier Elite  48     Nelson Co. Comets  9   (Quarterfinal)
Alexis Rogers and Lyndsay Figgins led Premier Elite with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Amber Mudd led Nelson Co. with three points.

Premier Elite  

9

12

15

12

-

48

Nelson Co. Comets

2

3

2

2

-

9

 

Premier Elite  

(48)

 - 

C. Figgins 7, Comello 4, Wright 1, L. Figgins 10, Jackson 6, Messmer 2, Rogers 12, Shaw 6.

Nelson Co. Comets

(9)

 - 

Gillis 2, Drake 2, Robinson 2, Mudd 3.

Kentucky Xtreme  50     Franklin Co. Lady Flyers  30   (Quarterfinal)
Chelsea Tolliver and Kayla Smith led Kentucky Xtreme with 13 and 10 points respectively.  The Lady Flyers were led by F. Ramcke and Shelby O’Nan with 10 and eight points respectively.

Kentucky Xtreme  

7

13

14

16

-

50

Franklin Co. Lady Flyers

9

8

9

4

-

30

 

Kentucky Xtreme  

(50)

 - 

Bradley 2, Findley 7, Smith 10, Long 9, Sparrow 3, Tolliver 13, Karr 2, Kelly 4.

Franklin Co. Lady Flyers

(30)

 - 

Decker 2, Brown 3, Wilson 4, Ramcke 10, O’Nan 8, Hardy 3.

C. Kentucky Liberty  49     Hebron Hoop Stars  10   (Quarterfinal)
Madisen Webb, Mary Sholes, and Evelyn Iacona led C. Kentucky Liberty with nine, seven, and seven points respectively.  Madison Hardy led the Hebron Hoop Stars with five points. 

C. Kentucky Liberty  

11

12

21

5

-

49

Hebron Hoop Stars

2

4

4

0

-

10

 

C. Kentucky Liberty  

(49)

 - 

Skluzacek 5, Clifton 5, Webb 9, Martin 6, Dearfield 2, Giles 4, Sholes 7, Iacona 7, Fowler 4.

Hebron Hoop Stars

(10)

 - 

Hefty 1, Hardy 5, Stuck 2, DeWitt 2.

Premier Elite  48     Bowling Green Xtreme  23   (Semifinal)
Jasmine Shaw and Katie Comello led the victors with 11 points each.  Julia Wooten led Bowling Green Xtreme with 12 points. 

Premier Elite   

14

11

17

6

-

48

Bowling Green Xtreme

5

6

10

2

-

23

 

Premier Elite   

(48)

 - 

C. Figgins 4, Comello 11, L. Figgins 6, Jackson 3, Messmer 5, Rogers 8, Shaw 11.

Bowling Green Xtreme

(23)

 - 

Wooten 12, Harris 2, Peterson 2, Wetzel 1, Wilson 2, Martin 1, Walker 3.

Kentucky Xtreme  47     C. Kentucky Liberty  28    (Semifinal)
Jaz Kelly and Chelsea Tolliver led Kentucky Xtreme with 11 and eight points.  Anna Martin and Evelyn Iacona led C. Kentucky Liberty with seven points each.

Kentucky Xtreme  

10

11

16

10

-

47

C. Kentucky Liberty  

5

7

8

8

-

28

 

Kentucky Xtreme

(47)

 - 

Bradley 5, Rader 4, Findley 6, Smith 6, Long 7, Tolliver 8, Kelly 11.

C. Kentucky Liberty  

(28)

 - 

Skluzacek 4, Sholes 4, Webb 4, Martin 7, Iacona 7.

C. Kentucky Liberty  26     Bowling Green Xtreme  23   (Third Place Game)
Anna Martin led a balanced Liberty attack with six points.  Mikuel Harris led Bowling Green Xtreme with seven points.

C. Kentucky Liberty  

11

4

6

5

-

26

Bowling Green Xtreme

7

2

5

9

-

23

 

C. Kentucky Liberty  

(26)

 - 

Sholes 2, Webb 4, Martin 6, Dearfield 2, Iacona 4, Giles 5, Fowler 3.

Bowling Green Xtreme

(23)

 - 

Wooten 6, Clayton 6, Harris 7, Wetzel 4.

Premier Elite  56     Kentucky Xtreme  24   (Championship)
Premier Elite was led by Jasmine Shaw, Katie Comello, and Casey Jackson with 13, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Allison Long led Kentucky Xtreme with 10 points.

Premier Elite  

9

24

13

9

-

56

Kentucky Xtreme

5

5

2

12

-

24


 

Premier Elite  

(56)

 - 

C. Figgins 6, Comello 11, L. Figgins 6, Jackson 10, Rogers 8, Shaw 13, Messmer 2.

Kentucky Xtreme

(24)

 - 

Bradley 6, Rader 3, Smith 2, Long 10, Tolliver 3.

 

Conclusion

This report is for entertainment purposes only and statistics used here should not be considered official.  I hurriedly gathered the statistics from scoresheets after each game and apologize for any errors or misspellings of names.

Congratulations to Premier Elite for their excellent run throughout the tourney.  They played a total of seven games and outscored their opponents by a combined margin of 473-86 for an average victory margin of 55 points per game.  There were several good teams in this tourney and some fine individual performances.

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during this event.  Also, a special note of appreciation to the coaches and parents who give freely of their time so that these young athletes can display their talent.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.