/ Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament

Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament

Boys 14 and Under

Kentucky Basketball Academy

Lexington, Kentucky
April 23-25, 2004

2004 by Ron Harrison

There are 43 teams entered in this division.  The teams were divided into eleven pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:  Pool 1:  Purple Flash, Scott County, N. Kentucky Royals, and River City Bears.  Pool 2:  Lexington Benjamins, E. Kentucky Thunder, Logan County Blue Devils, and Wolfpack.  Pool 3:  Lincoln County, Kentucky Lightning, Bell County, and Frankfort.  Pool 4:  Boone County Rebels, Betsy Layne, Louisville Smoke, and East Kentucky Heat.  Pool 5:  Dorton, Scott County Heat, Louisville Raiders, and Bullitt Kentucky Storm.  Pool 6:  CAC Dream Team, Lexington Catholic, Quad City Warriors, and Buckhorn.  Pool 7:  MABA Red, Mason County Royals, Virgie, and Central Kentucky Celtics.  Pool 8:  N. Kentucky Jazz, Metcalfe County, South Oldham Dragons, and East Kentucky Magic.  Pool 9:  Louisville Street Heat, Lexington Generals, N. Kentucky Hawks, and Warren County Bulldogs.  Pool 10:  Tates Creek, Trinity, Pineville, and N. Kentucky Roar.  Pool 11: Central Kentucky Colonels, Clark County, and Northern Kentucky Wildcats.

Friday April 23rd, 2004

Pool Play

Scott County

72

Purple Flash

33

 

River City Bears

51

N. Kentucky Royals

47

 

Lexington Benjamins

61

E. Kentucky Thunder

32

 

Wolfpack

50

Logan County Blue Devils

33

 

Kentucky Lightning

58

Frankfort

18

 

Lincoln County

36

Bell County

30

 

Betsy Layne

45

Boone County Rebels

44

 

Louisville Smoke

64

East Kentucky Heat

26

 

Dorton

72

Scott County Heat

41

 

Louisville Raiders

33

Bullitt Kentucky Storm

27

 

Quad City Warriors

44

CAC Dream Team

36

 

Lexington Catholic

66

Buckhorn

42

 

Mason County Royals

43

MABA Red

32

 

Central Kentucky Celtics

68

Virgie

23

 

N. Kentucky Jazz

53

Metcalfe County

41

 

East Kentucky Magic

74

South Oldham Dragons

56

 

Lexington Generals

64

Louisville Street Heat

24

 

N. Kentucky Hawks

65

Warren County Bulldogs

44

 

Tates Creek

Won

Trinity

Forfeit

 

N. Kentucky Roar

53

Pineville

41

 

Scott County  72     Purple Flash  33
The victors were led by Jonathan Mackey, Adrean Givens, and Cameron Hundley with 11, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Jordan Hall and Jody Tackett led Purple Flash with 11 points each.

River City Bears  51     N. Kentucky Royals  47
Justin Stroud and Wesley Jenkins led River City with 13 and 11 points respectively.  Kyle Kendall and Joey Bricking led the Royals with 14 and 10 points respectively.

Lexington Benjamins  61     E. Kentucky Thunder  32
DeMarcus Williams, Jaron Jones, and Michael Hanley led the Benjamins with 15, 14, and 10 points respectively.  Jason Kelly led E. Kentucky Thunder with 14 points.

Wolfpack  50     Logan County Blue Devils  33
Tyler Rabe led Wolfpack with 16 points while Logan County was paced by Nick Whittington with eight points.

Kentucky Lightning  58     Frankfort  18
James Murry , Matt Chambless, and Deonate Bell led a balanced Lightning attack with nine, nine, and eight points respectively.  J. Morgan led Frankfort with eight points. 

Lincoln County  36     Bell County  30
Ryan Young paced the victors with 14 points while Bell County was led by Matt Wilson with 13 points.

Betsy Layne  45     Boone County Rebels  44
Tim Honaker, Ted Honaker, and Tyler Hamilton led Betsy Layne with 16, 13 and 10 points respectively.  Tyler Cutter paced Boone County with 23 points.  Sam Brown chipped in with 12 points.

Louisville Smoke  64     East Kentucky Heat  26
Aaron Lee and Aaron Williams led Louisville Smoke with 17 and 11 points respectively.  East Kentucky Heat was led by Billy Jones with eight points.

Dorton  72     Scott County Heat  41
Mark Bartley led Dorton with 23 points.  Victor White and Jeremy Bryant led Scott County Heat with nine and eight points respectively.

Louisville Raiders  33     Bullitt Kentucky Storm  27
Dexter Heyman led the Raiders with eight points.  Shane Bruce and Ethan Pryor paced Bullitt Kentucky Storm with eight and five points respectively.

Quad City Warriors  44     CAC Dream Team  36
Aaron Morris, Ben Lowery, and Blake Christopher led Quad City with 13, 11, and nine points respectively.  Dream Team was led by Michael Lipscomb with 14 points.

Lexington Catholic  66     Buckhorn  42
Taylor Stewart and Montell Morones led the victors with 16 and 10 points respectively.  John Amis and Zack Gay paced Buckhorn with 10 and nine points respectively.

Mason County Royals  43     MABA Red  32
Darius Miller and Trevor Setty led Mason County with 11 points each.  Matthew Faller paced MABA Red with 11 points.

Central Kentucky Celtics  68     Virgie  23
Mike Spalding and Darrel Davis led the Celtics with 12 points each.  Marcus Kader added 11 points.  Daniel Harmon led Virgie with seven points.

N. Kentucky Jazz  53     Metcalfe County  41
Greg McGraw and Dustin Giesler led the Jazz with 13 and 11 points respectively.  Trey Shirley and Will Warf led Metcalfe County with 11 and eight points respectively.

East Kentucky Magic  74     South Oldham Dragons  56
Landon Slone led East Kentucky Magic with 28 points.  Blake Bundy added 16 points.  Drew Simpson and Jeff Arsenault led South Oldham with 16 and 14 points respectively.

Lexington Generals  64     Louisville Street Heat  24
Tommy Gifford led the victors with 17 points.  Logan Bunch and Steven Johnson added 14 and 12 points respectively.  Antonio Brown led Street Heat with 10 points.

N. Kentucky Hawks  65     Warren County Bulldogs  44
Mark Sanders and Arnez Henderson led the victors with 15 points each.  Sanders scored his 15 points on five three point goals.  Preston Randolph, Mark Lacy, and Cody Jackson paced Warren County with nine, eight, and eight points respectively.

Tates Creek  46     Trinity  45  (OT)  (Exhibition)
Michael Sparks, who led Tates Creek with 26 points, hit a basket at the buzzer to give his team the victory.  Andy Lynch and Matt Haydon led Trinity with 10 points each.

N. Kentucky Roar  53     Pineville  41
Alex Hall and Michael Grimes led Roar with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Dustin Day led Pineville with 15 points.

 

Saturday April 24th, 2004

Pool Play

N. Kentucky Royals

71

Purple Flash

45

 

Scott County

87

River City Bears

16

 

River City Bears

52

Purple Flash

32

 

Scott County

77

N. Kentucky Royals

47

 

Lexington Benjamins

91

Logan County Blue Devils

28

 

E. Kentucky Thunder

65

Wolfpack

30

 

Lexington Benjamins

55

Wolfpack

38

 

E. Kentucky Thunder

63

Logan County Blue Devils

31

 

Kentucky Lightning

44

Lincoln County

33

 

Bell County

43

Frankfort

36

 

Lincoln County

58

Frankfort

37

 

Kentucky Lightning

63

Bell County

21

 

Louisville Smoke

41

Boone County Rebels

29

 

Betsy Layne

41

East Kentucky Heat

33

 

Boone County Rebels

47

East Kentucky Heat

31

 

Betsy Layne

54

Louisville Smoke

46

 

Louisville Raiders

60

Dorton

43

 

Bullitt Kentucky Storm

62

Scott County Heat

47

 

Bullitt Kentucky Storm

48

Dorton

44

 

Louisville Raiders

69

Scott County Heat

28

 

CAC Dream Team

46

Buckhorn

40

 

Lexington Catholic

48

Quad City Warriors

33

 

Lexington Catholic

60

CAC Dream Team

29

 

Quad City Warriors

41

Buckhorn

37

 

Virgie

31

MABA Red

17

 

Central Kentucky Celtics

71

Mason County

60

 

Central Kentucky Celtics

53

MABA Red

37

 

Mason County

53

Virgie

28

 

N. Kentucky Jazz

68

South Oldham

48

 

East Kentucky Magic

66

Metcalfe County

55

(OT)

East Kentucky Magic

51

N. Kentucky Jazz

50

 

South Oldham

60

Metcalfe County

46

 

N. Kentucky Hawks

66

Louisville Street Heat

27

 

Lexington Generals

46

Warren County

44

 

Warren County

48

Louisville Street Heat

38

 

N. Kentucky Hawks

65

Lexington Generals

54

 

Pineville

55

Tates Creek

52

(OT)

N. Kentucky Roar

Won

Trinity

Forfeit

 

N. Kentucky Roar

50

Tates Creek

39

 

Pineville

Won

Trinity

Forfeit

 

Clark County

56

Central Kentucky Colonels

50

 

N. Kentucky Wildcats

56

Central Kentucky Colonels

45

 

Clark County

54

N. Kentucky Wildcats

52

 

N. Kentucky Royals  71     Purple Flash  45
Carl Allen and Joey Bricking led the Royals with 17 and 11 points respectively.  Jordan Hall and Jody Tackett led Purple Flash with 17 and 11 points respectively.

Scott County  87     River City Bears  16
Jonathan Mackey led Scott County with 20 points while  Chris Browning led River City with four points.

River City Bears  52     Purple Flash  32
Diamond Hamilton, Quar Robinson and Grover Stanley led River City with 14, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Jordan Hall led Purple Flash with 10 points.

Scott County  77     N. Kentucky Royals  47
Cameron Hundley led Scott County with 17 points.  Jordan Adams and Brett Franklin added 13 and 11 points respectively.  Christian Braun and Kyle Kendall led the Royals with 16 and 15 points respectively.

Lexington Benjamins  91     Logan County Blue Devils  28
DeMarcus Williams led a balanced Benjamins attack with 16 points.  Matthew Whitley, Jaron Jones, and Michael Hanley added 15, 14, and 14 points respectively.  Hershel Agee led Logan County with 11 points.

E. Kentucky Thunder  65     Wolfpack  30
Jason Kelly led E. Kentucky Thunder with 19 points.  Wolfpack was led by Gregg Nieman and Patrick Behne with nine and eight points respectively.

Lexington Benjamins  55     Wolfpack 38
DeMarcus Williams and Jaron Jones led the victors with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Tyler Rabe and Patrick Behne led the Wolfpack with 13 and 11 points respectively.

E. Kentucky Thunder  63     Logan County Blue Devils  31
Jason Kelly, Corey Gamble, and Zach Hurt led the victors with 13, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Mitchell Moore led Logan County with nine points.

Kentucky Lightning  44     Lincoln County  33
Matt Chambless and Andre Gardner paced the victors with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Lincoln County was led by Ryan Young with nine points.

Bell County  43     Frankfort  36
Shawn Smith and Matt Wilson led Bell County with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Hall and J. Morgan led Frankfort with nine and eight points respectively.

Lincoln County  58     Frankfort  37
Devin Denson, Daniel Ralston, and Noah Keeton paced Lincoln County with 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Hall led Frankfort with 13 points.

Kentucky Lightning  63     Bell County  21
Jeff Mullaney, James Murry, and Deonate Bell led the victors with 12, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Matt Wilson led Bell County with seven points.

Louisville Smoke  41     Boone County Rebels  29
Aaron Lee and William Noble led Louisville Smoke with nine points each.  Tyler Cutter and Nick Kaiser paced Boone County with nine points each.

Betsy Layne  41     East Kentucky Heat  33
Tim Honaker and Samuel Keathley led Betsy Layne with 14 and nine points respectively.  Billy Jones and Cody Quinn led East Kentucky Heat with 14 and 13 points respectively.

Boone County Rebels  47     East Kentucky Heat  31
Nick Kaiser and Shawn Bogle led by Boone County with 15 and 13 points respectively, while Cody Quinn led East Kentucky Heat with 12 points.

Betsy Layne  54     Louisville Smoke  46
Tim Honaker led the victors with 21 points.  Tyler Hamilton chipped in with 12 points.  Steve Straight and William Noble led Louisville Smoke with.14 and 13 points respectively.

Louisville Raiders  60     Dorton  43
Kevin Slaughter led the Raiders with 32 points while Jacob Bryant paced Dorton with 20 points.

Bullitt Kentucky Storm  62     Scott County Heat  47
Ethan Pryor led Storm with 20 points.  Shane Bruce and Douglas Manley added 10 points each.  Victor White led Scott County Heat with 11 points.

Bullitt Kentucky Storm  48     Dorton 44
Ethan Pryor led the victors with 20 points.  Shane Bruce and Jonathan Drain added 12 and 10 points respectively.  Jacob Bryant led Dorton with 26 points including six three point baskets.

Louisville Raiders  69     Scott County Heat  28
Jordan Covington and Max Kommor led the Raiders with 14 and 11 points respectively.  Corey Brewer led Scott County Heat with 10 points.

CAC Dream Team  46     Buckhorn  40
Corey Sorrell and Nathan Ponzer led Dream Team with 10 points each.  John Amis and Zack Gay led Buckhorn with 12 and 11 points respectively.

Lexington Catholic  48     Quad City Warriors  33
Taylor Stewart led Lexington Catholic with 22 points.  Blaine Stull led Quad City with 14 points including four three point field goals.  Aaron Morris added 11 points.

Lexington Catholic  60     CAC Dream Team  29
Taylor Stewart and Nathan Novosel led Lexington Catholic with 17 points each.  Michael Lipscomb led Dream Team with 10 points.

Quad City Warriors  41     Buckhorn  37
Ben Lowery led Quad City with 16 points.  Zack Gay and John Amis led Buckhorn with 16 and 12 points respectively.

Virgie  31     MABA Red  17
Daniel Harmon led Virgie with 17 points while MABA Red was paced by Matthew Faller with nine points.

Central Kentucky Celtics  71     Mason County   60
Terrel Combs, DaCoby Jackson, and Victor Moses led the Celtics with 18, 16, and 14 points respectively .  Darius Miller and Josh Hawk led Mason County with 13 points each.  Ethan King and Trevor Setty added 10 points each.

Central Kentucky Celtics  53      MABA Red  37
Mike Spalding led the Celtics with 11 points.  DaCoby Jackson and Darrel Davis added eight points each.  Justin Cloud and Marcus Nieman added eight and seven points respectively.

Mason County  53     Virgie  28
Trevor Setty led Mason County with 17 points including five three point goals.  Josh Hawk and Darius Miller added 13 and 12 points respectively.  Daniel Harmon led Virgie with 18 points.

N. Kentucky Jazz  68     South Oldham  48
The victors were led by Greg McGraw, Patrick Collapy and Drew Simons with 13, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Josh Boyles led South Oldham with 11 points.  Drew Simpson and Nate McDevitt added eight points each.

East Kentucky Magic  66     Metcalfe County  55  (OT)
J. D. VanHoose led East Kentucky Magic with 26 points.  Landon Slone added 16 points.  Justin Tudor, Will Warf, and Trey Shirley led Metcalfe County with 18, 17, and 16 points respectively.

East Kentucky Magic  51     N. Kentucky Jazz  46
Landon Slone and J. D. VanHoose led East Kentucky Magic with 17 and 10 points respectively.  Michael Eaton led N. Kentucky Jazz with 13 points.

South Oldham  60     Metcalfe County  46
Aaron Carrithers, Jeff Arsenault, and Drew Simpson led South Oldham with 13, 12, and 12 points respectively.  Justin Tudor and Trey Shirley led Metcalfe County with 13 and 10 points respectively.

N. Kentucky Hawks  66     Louisville Street Heat  27
John Maley and Arnez Henderson led the Hawks with 16 and 13 points respectively.  Antonio Brown led Street Heat with nine points.

Lexington Generals  46     Warren County 44
The Generals were led by Dante Stewart and Tommy Gifford with 15 points each.  Austin Reed and Cody Jackson led Warren County with nine points each.

Warren County  48     Louisville Street Heat  38
Justin Watson, Mark Lacy, and Bradley Whittaker led Warren County with 10, nine, and eight points respectively.  DeShawn Ross and Antonio Brown led Street Heat with 11 and nine points respectively.

N. Kentucky Hawks  65     Lexington Generals  54
Arnez Henderson, John Maley, and Bradne Avery led the Hawks with 18, 14, and 13 points respectively.  Dante Stewart and Tommy Gifford led the Generals with 20 points each.

Pineville  55     Tates Creek  52  (OT)
Dustin Day led Pineville with 21 points.  James Strange and Jared Jeffrey added 14 and 11 points respectively.  Michael Sparks led Tates Creek with 30 points.  Stone chipped in with 10 points.

N. Kentucky Roar  51     Trinity  27  (Exhibition)
Alex Hall and Michael Grimes led N. Kentucky Roar with 19 and 12 points respectively.  Alex Kupper led Trinity with 12 points.

N. Kentucky Roar  50     Tates Creek  39
Alex Hall led the victors with 15 points while Tates Creek was paced by Michael Sparks with 21 points.

Trinity  42     Pineville  37  (Exhibition)
Matt Haydon led Trinity with 15 points.  Dustin Day and Dustin Warren led Pineville with 15 and 10 points respectively.

Clark County  56     Central Kentucky Colonels  50
Travis Conner and Clark led the victors with 21 and 11 points respectively.  G. Hunt, C. Parris, and C. Wofford led the Colonels with 14, 11, and 10 points respectively.

N. Kentucky Wildcats  56     Central Kentucky Colonels  45
Montez Corintz led the victors with 20 points.  P. Nevitt led the Colonels with 10 points.

Clark County  54     N. Kentucky Wildcats  52
Travis Conner led Clark County with 24 points.  Lewis added 11 points.  The Wildcats were led by Montez Corintz with 20 points.

 

Tourney Round

Pineville

45

Lexington Generals

44

 

Quad City

51

Mason County

42

 

Louisville Smoke

39

Lincoln County

37

 

E. Kentucky Thunder

66

River City Bears

39

 

N. Kentucky Jazz

42

Bullitt Kentucky Storm

34

 

Kentucky Lightning

70

Clark County

13

 

Lexington Benjamins

72

Betsy Layne

36

 

East Kentucky Magic

61

N. Kentucky Roar

48

 

Scott County

65

Pineville

42

 

Louisville Raiders

48

Quad City

41

 

Lexington Catholic

42

Louisville Smoke

37

 

N. Kentucky Hawks

51

E. Kentucky Thunder

42

 

N. Kentucky Jazz

44

Central Kentucky Celtics

38

 

Pineville  45     Lexington Generals  44
Dustin Warren and Dustin Day led Pineville with 14 and eight points respectively.  Vincent Sanford led the Generals with 12 points.  Bobby Lynum and Trevor Fox added 10 points each.

Quad City  51     Mason County  42
Douglas Mason led Quad City with 13 points.  Blake Christopher and Aaron Morris added eight points each.  Darius Miller led Mason County with 24 points.

Louisville Smoke  39     Lincoln County  37
Brandon Daniels led Louisville Smoke with 16 points including four three point field goals.  Barry Moore added eight points.  Jeremy Smith and Daniel Ralston led Lincoln County with 13 and eight points respectively.

E. Kentucky Thunder  66     River City  39
Jason Kelly led E. Kentucky Thunder with 26 points while River City was led by Kyle Porter and Justin Stroud with nine points each.

N. Kentucky Jazz  42     Bullitt Kentucky Storm  34
Patrick Collapy and Michael Eaton led N. Kentucky Jazz with nine and eight points respectively.  Bullitt Kentucky Storm was led by Douglas Manley with 13 points.

Kentucky Lightning  70     Clark County  13
Deonate Bell and James Murry led Kentucky Lightning with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Davis paced Clark County with six points.

Lexington Benjamins  72     Betsy Layne  36
Matthew Whitley led a balanced Benjamins attack with 19 points.  Michael Hanley, Dion Johnson, and Jaron Jones added 15, 12, and 12 points respectively.  Tim Honaker, Tyler Hamilton, and Brennan Case led Betsy Layne with 12, 12, and 10 points respectively.

East Kentucky Magic  61     N. Kentucky Roar  48
Landon Slone and J. D. VanHoose led East Kentucky Magic with 16 and 15 points respectively.  Shane Grimes and Blake Bundy added 14 and 10 points respectively.  Chris Bondick and Joshua Craddock led N. Kentucky Roar with 10 points each.

Scott County  65     Pineville  42
Jonathan Mackey and Brett Franklin led Scott County with 10 points each.  Dustin Day led Pineville with 20 points.  Dustin Warren added 10 points.

Louisville Raiders  48     Quad City  41
Kevin Slaughter and Will Brooks led the Raiders with 15 and 12 points respectively.  Blake Christopher, Aaron Morris, and Kyle Sharp led Quad City with 11, nine, and eight points respectively.

Lexington Catholic  42     Louisville Smoke  37
Winston Guy and Nathan Novosel led Lexington Catholic with 11 and nine points respectively.  Louisville Smoke was led by Aaron Williams with 10 points.   Steve Straight, Brandon Daniels, and Aaron Lee added seven points each.

N. Kentucky Hawks  51     E. Kentucky Thunder  42
Jon Scruggs led the Hawks with 18 points while E. Kentucky Thunder was led by Jason Kelly with 22 points.

N. Kentucky Jazz  44     Central Kentucky Celtics  38
Dustin Giesler led N. Kentucky Jazz with 11 points.  The Celtics were paced by Mike Spalding with 13 points.

 

Sunday April 25th, 2004

Tourney Round

Kentucky Lightning

58

Scott County

53

Quarterfinal

Lexington Benjamins

54

Louisville Raiders

43

Quarterfinal

Lexington Catholic

67

East Kentucky Magic

57

Quarterfinal

N. Kentucky Hawks

44

N. Kentucky Jazz

39

Quarterfinal

Louisville Raiders

61

Scott County 

33

Consolation

East Kentucky Magic

51

N. Kentucky Jazz

49

Consolation

Kentucky Lightning

49

Lexington Benjamins

42

Semifinal

Lexington Catholic

39

N. Kentucky Hawks

35

Semifinal

Scott County

37

N. Kentucky Jazz

35

Seventh Place Game

Louisville Raiders

70

East Kentucky Magic

34

Fifth Place Game

Lexington Benjamins

59

N. Kentucky Hawks

41

Third Place Game

Kentucky Lightning

48

Lexington Catholic

31

Championship

Kentucky Lightning  58     Scott County  53  (Quarterfinal)
Rob Giltner led four Lightning players in double figures with 13 points.  Andre Gardner, James Murry, and Matt Chambless added 12, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Tyler Portwood and Jonathan Mackey led Scott County with 19 and 17 points respectively. 

Kentucky Lightning

12

14

15

17

-

58

Scott County

15

8

14

16

-

53

 

Kentucky Lightning

(58)

 - 

Mullaney 9, Gardner 12, Murry 11, Morgan 2, Chambless 11, Giltner 13.

Scott County

(53)

 - 

Portwood 19, Mackey 17, Hundley 4, Franklin 4, Adams 3, Givens 4, Travis 2.

 

Lexington Benjamins  54     Louisville Raiders  43  (Quarterfinal)
The Benjamins were led by Michael Hanley with 15 points.  Matthew Whitley and Jaron Jones added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Kevin Slaughter led the Raiders with 17 points.

Lexington Benjamins

6

15

20

13

-

54

Louisville Raiders

11

9

13

10

-

43

 

Lexington Benjamins

(54)

 - 

Scott 3, Hanley 15, Johnson 5, Williams 8, Jones 10, Whitley 11.

Louisville Raiders

(43)

 - 

Covington 4, Slaughter 17, Anderson 2, Lawson 2, Brooks 8, Heyman 9, Chiles 3.

 

Lexington Catholic  67     East Kentucky Magic  57  (OT)  (Quarterfinal)
The score was tied 54-54 at the end of regulation.  The victors were led by Taylor Stewart and Nathan Novosel with 22 points each.  Landon Slone and J. D. VanHoose led East Kentucky Magic with 16 points each.

Lexington Catholic

10

16

12

16

13

-

67

East Kentucky Magic

14

9

15

16

3

-

57

 

Lexington Catholic

(67)

 - 

Tribble 4, Peffer 5, Stewart 22, Novosel 22, Riddle 10, Colvin 2, Yoko 2.

East Kentucky Magic

(57)

 - 

L. Slone 16, Grim 11, Bundy 13, Ison 2, VanHoose 16.

 

N. Kentucky Hawks  44     N. Kentucky Jazz  39  (Quarterfinal)
The Hawks led 30-13 at the end of three quarters but had to survive a furious comeback by N. Kentucky Jazz to earn the victory.  Arnez Henderson and Bradne Avery led the Hawks with 16 and 14 points respectively.  Noel Walton led the Jazz with 12 points.

N. Kentucky Hawks  

11

6

13

14

-

44

N. Kentucky Jazz

4

3

6

26

-

39

 

N. Kentucky Hawks

(44)

 - 

Sanders 2, Henderson 16, Avery 14, Maley 2, Scruggs 3, Nelson 7.

N. Kentucky Jazz

(39)

 - 

Simons 7, Stein 2, Hurtt 4, Collapy 1, McGraw 2, Giesler 2, Walton 12, Eaton 7.

 

Louisville Raiders  61     Scott County  33  (Consolation)
The Louisville Raiders were led today by Kevin Slaughter, Jordan Covington, and Derrence Lawson with 18, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Adrean Givens led Scott County with 11 points.

Louisville Raiders

12

14

16

19

-

61

Scott County

12

7

11

3

-

33

 

Louisville Raiders

(61)

 - 

Covington 12, Slaughter 18, Anderson 2, Laswon 11, Brooks 6, Heyman 6, Chiles 2, Ulinski 4.

Scott County

(33)

 - 

Portwood 2, Mackey 6, Hundley 1, Franklin 1, Adams 2, Foster 2, Givens 11, Lawson 5, Burchfield 2.

 

East Kentucky Magic  51     N. Kentucky Jazz  49  (Consolation)
East Kentucky Magic was led by Landon Slone, J. D. VanHoose, and Shane Grimm with 12, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Drew Simons led the Jazz with 21 points.

East Kentucky Magic

16

9

15

11

-

51

N. Kentucky Jazz

12

13

11

13

-

49

 

East Kentucky Magic

(51)

 - 

L. Slone 12, Pack 2, Grimm 10, Bundy 8, Ison 4, Hicks 3, VanHoose 12.

N. Kentucky Jazz

(49)

 - 

Ball 7, Simons 21, Stein 9, Giesler 4, Simmons 2, Eaton 6.

 

Kentucky Lightning  49     Lexington Benjamins  42  (Semifinal)
Matt Chambless, Andre Gardner, and James Murry, led Lightning with 14, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Michael Hanley led the Benjamins with 15 points including four three point goals.  DeMarcus Williams added 13 points.

Kentucky Lightning

15

14

9

11

-

49

Lexington Benjamins

9

14

12

7

-

42

 

Kentucky Lightning

(49)

 - 

Mullaney 10, Gardner 11, Murry 5, Kiefer 1, Chambless 14, Decker 5, Devine 1, Bell 2.

Lexington Benjamins

(42)

 - 

Hanley 15, Williams 13, Jones 7, Whitley 7.

 

Lexington Catholic  39     N. Kentucky Hawks  35  (Semifinal)
Taylor Stewart and Zach Yoko led the victors with 15 and 10 points respectively.  John Maley led a balanced Hawks attack with nine points.

Lexington Catholic  

10

6

11

12

-

39

N. Kentucky Hawks

7

9

9

10

-

35

 

Lexington Catholic  

(39)

 - 

Tribble 4, Riddle 4, Peffer 6, Stewart 15, Yoko 10.

N. Kentucky Hawks

(35)

 - 

Sanders 3, Henderson 2, Avery 6, Maley 9, Scruggs 5, Nelson 7, Ponzer 3.

 

Scott County  37     N. Kentucky Jazz  35  (Seventh Place Game)
Tyler Portwood led Scott County with 15 points while N. Kentucky Jazz was paced by Luke Stein with 10 points.

Scott County  

13

9

4

11

-

37

N. Kentucky Jazz

5

8

14

8

-

35

 

Scott County  

(37)

 - 

Portwood 15, Mackey 7, Hundley 2, Franklin 6, Foster 1, Wright 2, Givens 2, Travis 2.

N. Kentucky Jazz

(35)

 - 

Ball 7, Simons 4, Stein 10, Collapy 1, Giesler 4, Simmons 4, Eaton 5.

 

Louisville Raiders  70     East Kentucky Magic  34  (Fifth Place Game)
The Raiders raced out to a 25-5 first quarter lead on their way to victory.  They were led by Jordan Covington, Kevin Slaughter, and Derrence Lawson with 12, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Landon Slone led East Kentucky Magic with 12 points.

Louisville Raiders

25

16

19

10

-

70

East Kentucky Magic

5

3

19

7

-

34

 

Louisville Raiders

(70)

 - 

Covington 12, Kommor 5, Slaughter 12, Anderson 6, Lawson 11, Brooks 9, Heyman 9, Chiles 2, Ulinski 4.

East Kentucky Magic

(34)

 - 

Slone 12, Grimm 8, Bundy 7, Ison 1, VanHoose 4.

 

Lexington Benjamins  59     N. Kentucky Hawks  41  (Third Place Game)
Matthew Whitley and Michael Hanley led the Benjamins with 17 and 16 points respectively.  The Hawks were led by Peyton Ponzer with 15 points.

Lexington Benjamins

11

19

17

12

-

59

N. Kentucky Hawks

11

11

7

12

-

41

 

Lexington Benjamins

(59)

 - 

Scott 3, Hanley 16, Johnson 3, Farris 4, Williams 6, Jones 10, Whitley 17.

N. Kentucky Hawks

(41)

 - 

Sanders 3, Henderson 5, Avery 2, Ponzer 15, Maley 4, Scruggs 8, Nelson 4.

 

Kentucky Lightning  48     Lexington Catholic  31  (Championship)
Rob Giltner led a balanced Lightning attack with nine points.  Matt Chambless and James Murry added eight points each.  Taylor Stewart and Zach Yoko led Lexington Catholic with 13 and 10 points respectively.

Kentucky Lightning  

13

10

9

16

-

48

Lexington Catholic

5

6

7

13

-

31

 

Kentucky Lightning

(48)

 - 

Mullaney 4, Gardner 5, Murry 8, Kiefer 3, Chambless 8, Decker 3, Giltner 9, Devine 2, Bell 6.

Lexington Catholic

(31)

 - 

Riddle 2, Stewart 13, Yoko 10, Guy 6.

 

Conclusion

This report is for entertainment purposes only and statistics used here should not be considered official.  I hurriedly gathered the statistics from the scoresheets after each game and apologize for any errors or misspellings of names.

Congratulations to Kentucky Lightning for an excellent tourney run.  This tournament featured several excellent teams and many excellent individual performances.  Several players put up excellent numbers and the Lexington Benjamins’ Jaron Jones threw down a dunk in one of the early games that was in the category of “you had to be there…” 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during this event.  Also a special note of appreciation to all the coaches for the information provided during this tournament.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.