Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament

Boys 13 and Under

Kentucky Basketball Academy

Lexington, Kentucky
May 22-23, 2004

2004 by Ron Harrison

There were twenty-seven teams entered in this division.  The teams were divided into seven pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:  Pool 1:  Kentucky Hoosiers, Capital City Mustangs, Oldham County Ballers, and Lexington Catholic.  Pool 2:  C. Kentucky Warriors, Lights Out, Knott County, and C. Kentucky Racers.  Pool 3:  W. Kentucky Wizards, Louisville Smoke-Green, Perry County Stars, and N. Kentucky Roar.  Pool 4:  Louisville Yellowjackets, Madison County Bearcats, Mason County Muskies, and Whitesburg.  Pool 5:  E. Louisville Bearcats, Henderson Hoop Squad, Kentucky Thorobreds, and West Carter Maroon.  Pool 6:  S. Kentucky Slicers, Kentucky Kings, Louisville Smoke-White, and Boyle County.  Pool 7:  Nelson County Hot Shots, E. Kentucky Lightning, and Hoptown Hoyas.  

Note:  Perry County Stars did not make an appearance and forfeited all their games. 

Saturday May 22nd, 2004 

Pool Play

Capital City Mustangs

80

Kentucky Hoosiers

13

 

Lexington Catholic

44

Oldham County Ballers

35

 

Lexington Catholic

56

Kentucky Hoosiers

18

 

Capital City Mustangs

52

Oldham County Ballers

29

 

Oldham County Ballers

55

Kentucky Hoosiers

34

 

Capital City Mustangs

74

Lexington Catholic

32

 

C. Kentucky Warriors

72

Lights Out

21

 

C. Kentucky Racers

59

Knott County

55

 

C. Kentucky Warriors

81

C. Kentucky Racers

38

 

Knott County

61

Lights Out

40

 

C. Kentucky Warriors

81

Knott County

39

 

C. Kentucky Racers

60

Lights Out

37

 

Louisville Smoke-Green

71

W. Kentucky Wizards

68

(OT)

N. Kentucky Roar

Won

Perry County Stars

Forfeit

 

N. Kentucky Roar

56

W. Kentucky Wizards

39

 

Louisville Smoke-Green

Won

Perry County Stars

Forfeit

 

W. Kentucky Wizards

Won

Perry County Stars

Forfeit

 

N. Kentucky Roar

70

Louisville Smoke-Green

67

(OT)

Louisville Yellowjackets

59

Madison County Bearcats

51

 

Mason County Muskies

60

Whitesburg

39

 

Louisville Yellowjackets

67

Whitesburg

22

 

Mason County Muskies

59

Madison County Bearcats

42

 

Louisville Yellowjackets

59

Mason County Muskies

46

 

Madison County Bearcats

78

Whitesburg

31

 

Henderson Hoop Squad

70

E. Louisville Bearcats

40

 

Kentucky Thorobreds 

77

West Carter Maroon

26

 

E. Louisville Bearcats

57

West Carter Maroon

24

 

Henderson Hoop Squad

41

Kentucky Thorobreds

34

 

Kentucky Thorobreds

54

E. Louisville Bearcats

28

 

Henderson Hoop Squad

66

West Carter Maroon

22

 

S. Kentucky Slicers

42

Kentucky Kings

31

 

Boyle County

49

Louisville Smoke-White

42

 

S. Kentucky Slicers

48

Boyle County

20

 

Kentucky Kings

57

Louisville Smoke-White

46

 

Kentucky Kings

39

Boyle County

31

 

S. Kentucky Slicers

55

Louisville Smoke-White

39

 

E. Kentucky Lightning

53

Nelson County Hot Shots

37

 

E. Kentucky Lightning

31

Hoptown Hoyas

29

 

Hoptown Hoyas

43

Nelson County Hot Shots

31

 

Capital City Mustangs  80     Kentucky Hoosiers  13
Antuan Jackson and Anthony Barnes led the Mustangs with 23 and 15 points respectively.  Jeremy Thompson led the Hoosiers with eight points. 

Lexington Catholic  44     Oldham County Ballers  35
The victors were led by Patrick Brown and Daniel Vogelsang with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Tyler Geers led Oldham County with 12 points. 

Lexington Catholic  56     Kentucky Hoosiers  18
Barrett Meyer and Patrick Brown led Lexington Catholic with nine points each.  Levi Appleman led the Hoosiers with five points.

Capital City Mustangs  52     Oldham County Ballers  29
Antuan Jackson and Anthony Barnes led the Mustangs with 14 and 10 points respectively.  Kyle Becht and Peyton Meek led Oldham County with seven and six points respectively.

Oldham County Ballers  55     Kentucky Hoosiers  34
Bryce Eikenberry and Emory Vinson led the victors with 14 and 12 points respectively.  The Hoosiers were led by Ty Krebs with 13 points.

Capital City Mustangs  74     Lexington Catholic  32
C. J. Penny led Capital City with 10 points.  Antuan Jackson, Anthony Barnes, and Deron Hicks added eight points each.  Taylor Botkin led Lexington Catholic with seven points.

C. Kentucky Warriors  72     Lights Out 21
Tyler Barber led a balanced Warrior attack with 14 points.  Marquis Clay and Nicholas Hudson added 12 points each.  William Avery and Rio Brown chipped in with 11 and 10 points respectively.   Matt Wigglesworth led Lights Out with 15 points.

C. Kentucky Racers  59     Knott County  55
The Racers were led by Mitch Green and Ryan Brady with 22 and 12 points respectively.  Stuart Stamper led Knott County with 19 points.  Austin Smith added 12 points on four three point baskets.

C. Kentucky Warriors  81     C. Kentucky Racers  38
Nicholas Hudson, Marquis Clay, and William Avery led the Warriors with 18, 17, and 16 points respectively.  David Marcum paced the Racers with 10 points. 

Knott County  61     Lights Out  40
Stuart Stamper and Adam Spencer led Knott County with 19 and 10 points respectively.   Matt Wigglesworth led Lights Out with 18 points.

C. Kentucky Warriors  81     Knott County  39
Nicholas Hudson, William Avery, Rio Brown, and Marquis Clay led the Warriors with 24, 16, 14, and 11 points respectively.  Adam Spencer and Stuart Stamper led Knott County with 14 and nine points respectively.

C. Kentucky Racers  60     Lights Out  37
Ryan Walker, David Marcum, and Mitch Green led the victors with 16, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Matt Wigglesworth led Lights Out with 16 points.

Louisville Smoke-Green  71     W. Kentucky Wizards  68  (OT)
Jacob Jenkins and Tendle Roland led Louisville Smoke-Green with 20 points each.  The Wizards were led by Ethan Scott with 24 points on eight three point field goals.  Ryan Robinson added 11 points.

N. Kentucky Roar  56     W. Kentucky Wizards  39
Adeshina Giwa, Steven McFarland, and Mitch Shover led N. Kentucky Roar with 13, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Ryan Robinson and Matt Wolfe led the Wizards with nine points each. 

N. Kentucky Roar  70     Louisville Smoke-Green  67  (OT)
Mitch Shover led the victors with 22 points.  Joseph Daniels, Steven McFarland, and Stephen Love added 16, 14, and 13 points respectively.  Jacob Jenkins and Thomas Gaines led Louisville Smoke-Green with 19 and 17 points respectively.

Louisville Yellowjackets  59     Madison County Bearcats 51
Lee McGee and Paul Bunton led the Yellowjackets with 17 points each.  Keyshawn Simpson led Madison County Bearcats with 26 points.   

Mason County Muskies  60     Whitesburg  39
Russ Middleton led Mason County with 17 points.  Ryan Hamm and Tyler Rothwell added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Charlie Banks and Nathan Adams led Whitesburg with 12 and 10 points respectively.

Louisville Yellowjackets  67     Whitesburg  22
Lee McGee and Ridge Wilson led the Yellowjackets with 27 and 12 points respectively.  Chase Adams led Whitesburg with 10 points. 

Mason County Muskies  59     Madison County Bearcats  42
Russ Middleton, Mandella Rice, and Tyler Rothwell paced Mason County with 16, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Keyshawn Simpson and Chase Bowling led the Bearcats with 19 and 10 points respectively.

Louisville Yellowjackets  59     Mason County Muskies  46
Lee McGee, Paul Bunton, and Ridge Wilson led the Yellowjackets with 19, 16, and 12 points respectively.  Tyler Arnold and Tyler Rothwell led the Muskies with 11 points each.   Keith Downing added nine points.

Madison County Bearcats  78     Whitesburg  31
Morgan Tilford led the victors with 22 points.  Chase Bowling and Jahlil Minter added 13 and 12 points respectively.  Charles Kincer and Charlie Banks led Whitesburg with nine points each.

Henderson Hoop Squad  70     E. Louisville Bearcats  40
Jordan Gregory and Blake Shelton led the victors with 17 and 14 points respectively.  Brian Williams and Chase Galvin led the Bearcats with 10 and nine points respectively.

Kentucky Thorobreds   77     West Carter Maroon  26
Branden Raider, Isaiah Kavanaugh, and Brandon Wallace led the Thorobreds with 15, 13, and 12 points respectively.  Brandon Suttles led West Carter with 17 points.

E. Louisville Bearcats  57     West Carter Maroon  24
Brian Williams and Grant Williams led the Bearcats with 19 and 13 points respectively.  Taylor Webb led West Carter with eight points. 

Henderson Hoop Squad  41     Kentucky Thorobreds  34
Jordan Gregory and Travis Watts led Henderson Hoop Squad with 11 points each.  Cody Brunner added eight points.  Branden Raider and Toby Denton led the Thorobreds with six points each. 

Kentucky Thorobreds   54     E. Louisville Bearcats  28
Cameron Mattingly, Branden Raider and Chase Blackburn paced the victors with 12, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Brian Williams led E. Louisville with 14 points. 

Henderson Hoop Squad  66     West Carter Maroon  22
Nathan Ball, Jordan Gregory, and Blake Shelton led the victors with 14, 13, and 13 points respectively.  Jeremiah Coursey added 10 points.  Brad Vanlandingham led West Carter with seven points.

S. Kentucky Slicers  42     Kentucky Kings  31
Darren Ballou and Bryan Ellis led the S. Kentucky Slicers with 15 and 11 points respectively.  Matt Coffman and Jermaine Connor led Kentucky Kings with 11 and nine points respectively.

Boyle County  49     Louisville Smoke-White  42
Ron Crutchfield led Boyle County with 27 points.  Que Von Taylor and Chris Browning led Louisville Smoke-White with 10 and eight points respectively. 

S. Kentucky Slicers  48     Boyle County   20
Darren Ballou and Bryan Ellis led the victors with 16 and 12 points respectively.  Boyle County was led by Ron Crutchfield and Brenan Short with five and four points respectively. 

Kentucky Kings  57     Louisville Smoke-White 46
Josh Conner, Justin Jones, and Jermaine Connor led the Kings with 11, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Que Von Taylor led Louisville Smoke-White with 17 points.

Kentucky Kings  39     Boyle County  31
Jermaine Connor and Josh Conner led the Kentucky Kings with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Ty Sutherland and Cameron Winchester led Boyle County with 10 and nine points respectively. 

S. Kentucky Slicers  55     Louisville Smoke-White  39
Darren Ballou led the Slicers with 21 points.  Bryan Ellis chipped in with nine points.  Que Von Taylor led Louisville Smoke-White with seven points.

E. Kentucky Lightning  53     Nelson County Hot Shots  37
Houston McAnallon led a balanced E. Kentucky Lightning attack with 10 points.  Tate Cox, Ashley Hatfield, and Garrison Collins added nine, nine, and eight points respectively.  John Shrewsbury and Aaron Hopper led Nelson County with 10 and nine points respectively.

E. Kentucky Lightning  31     Hoptown Hoyas  29
Tate Cox and Elisha Justice led the victors with 13 and nine points respectively.  Malcolm McDuffen and Corey Wilford led Hoptown with seven points each.

Hoptown Hoyas  43     Nelson County Hot Shots  31
Corey Wilford led the Hoyas with nine points.  Malcolm McDuffen, Courtney Williams, and Shaquille Wilson added seven points each.  Jordan Hickman led Nelson County with 17 points.

 

Tourney Round

C. Kentucky Warriors

72

W. Kentucky Wizards

52

 

N. Kentucky Roar

67

Lexington Catholic

39

 

S. Kentucky Slicers

43

Kentucky Thorobreds

38

 

Hoptown Hoyas

53

Mason County Muskies

44

 

E. Kentucky Lightning

44

C. Kentucky Racers

35

 

Capital City Mustangs

67

Kentucky Kings

47

 

Louisville Smoke-Green

60

Henderson Hoop Squad

34

 

Louisville Yellowjackets

58

Nelson County Hot Shots

39

 

C. Kentucky Warriors  72     W. Kentucky Wizards  52
The Warriors were led by Nicholas Hudson with 36 points.  Marquis Clay and William Avery added 13 and 10 points respectively.  Ethan Scott led the Wizards with 12 points on four three point field goals.  Ryan Robinson added 11 points.  

N. Kentucky Roar  67     Lexington Catholic  39
Mitch Shover led the victors with 18 points including five three point baskets.  Kurt Russell and Adeshina Giwa added 12 points each.  Patrick Brown led Lexington Catholic with 10 points.

S. Kentucky Slicers  43     Kentucky Thorobreds   38
Bryan Ellis led the Slicers with 14 points including four three point field goals.  Darren Ballou added 13 points.  Ryan Williams led the Thorobreds with 12 points.  Isaiah Kavanaugh and Cameron Mattingly added nine points each. 

Hoptown Hoyas   53     Mason County Muskies  44
Marquiese Woodard and Courtney Williams led the Hoyas with 18 and 11 points respectively.   Mandella Rice and Tyler Rothwell led Mason County with 14 and nine points respectively.      

E. Kentucky Lightning   44     C. Kentucky Racers  35
Ashley Hatfield led E. Kentucky Lightning with 19 points.  The Racers were paced by Mitch Green with 10 points. 

Capital City Mustangs  67     Kentucky Kings   47
Antuan Jackson and C. J. Penny led the Mustangs with 19 and 16 points respectively.  Corey Spalding led Kentucky Kings with 12 points.  Justin Jones and Jayce Jordan added nine and eight points respectively.

Louisville Smoke-Green  60     Henderson Hoop Squad   34
Louisville Smoke-Green was led by Jacob Jenkins and Thomas Gaines with 18 and 10 points respectively.  Blake Shelton led the Henderson Hoop Squad with 10 points.  

Louisville Yellowjackets  58     Nelson County Hot Shots  39
Lee McGee led the victios with 24 points.  Paul Bunton and Ridge Wilson added 12 points each.   John Shrewsbury and Jordan Hickman led Nelson County Hot Shots with 14 and nine points respectively.

 

Sunday May 23rd, 2004 

Tourney Round

C. Kentucky Warriors

74

N. Kentucky Roar

57

Quarterfinal

S. Kentucky Slicers

47

Hoptown Hoyas

29

Quarterfinal

Capital City Mustangs

37

E. Kentucky Lightning

35

Quarterfinal

Louisville Smoke-Green

61

Louisville Yellowjackets

53

Quarterfinal

C. Kentucky Warriors

40

S. Kentucky Slicers

37

Semifinal

Louisville Smoke-Green

58

Capital City Mustangs

43

Semifinal

S. Kentucky Slicers

37

Capital City Mustangs

36

Third Place Game

Louisville Smoke-Green

60

C. Kentucky Warriors

59

Championship

C. Kentucky Warriors  74     N. Kentucky Roar  57   (Quarterfinal)
The Warriors were led by Nicholas Hudson with 38 points.  Marquis Clay and Tyler Barber added 13 and 10 points respectively.  Stephen Love and Steven McFarland led N. Kentucky Roar with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Kurt Russell and Joseph Daniels added nine points each. 

C. Kentucky Warriors  

24

14

19

17

-

74

N. Kentucky Roar

20

9

9

19

-

57

 

C. Kentucky Warriors  

(74)

 - 

Hudson 38, Clay 13, Willis 2, Barber 10, Fain 2, Brown 4, Anderson 2.

N. Kentucky Roar

(57)

 - 

Daniels 9, Shover 7, McFarland 10, Russell 9, Romes 2, Giwa 7, Love 11.

 

S. Kentucky Slicers  47     Hoptown Hoyas  29   (Quarterfinal)
Bryan Ellis led the Slicers with 16 points including three three point baskets.  Darren Ballou added 13 points.  Shaquille Wilson led the Hoptown Hoyas with nine points.

S. Kentucky Slicers  

16

9

9

13

-

47

Hoptown Hoyas

3

3

10

13

-

29

 

S. Kentucky Slicers  

(47)

 - 

Ellis 16, Claywell 8, Ballou 13, Fudge 2, Henderson 2, L. Justice 2, Sandusky 2, A. Justice 2.

Hoptown Hoyas

(29)

 - 

Wilson 9, Woodard 2, C. Williams 5, Wilford 2, McDuffen 1, D. Williams 6, Torain 4.

 

Capital City Mustangs  37     E. Kentucky Lightning  35  (Quarterfinal)
The Mustangs were paced by Anthony Barnes and C. J. Penny with 17 and 10 points respectively.  Taylor Newsome and Tate Cox led E. Kentucky Lightning with nine and eight points respectively.

Capital City Mustangs  

11

8

9

9

-

37

E. Kentucky Lightning

12

8

7

8

-

35

 

Capital City Mustangs  

(37)

 - 

Reed 3, Hicks 4, Jackson 3, Barnes 17, Penny 10.

E. Kentucky Lightning

(35)

 - 

Collins 6, Justice 2, Tyler Newsome 2, McAnallon 4, Hatfield 4, Taylor Newsome 9, Cox 8.

 

Louisville Smoke-Green  61     Louisville Yellowjackets  53   (Quarterfinal)
Smoke was led by Jacob Jenkins with 25 points including 16 points in the final quarter.  Cameron Clemons added 15 points.  D. Walker and Lee McGee led the Yellowjackets with 21 and 16 points respectively.  Ridge Wilson added 10 points. 

Louisville Smoke-Green  

13

16

11

21

-

61

Louisville Yellowjackets

16

6

15

16

-

53

 

Louisville Smoke-Green  

(61)

 - 

Jenkins 25, Gaines 6, Clemons 15, Roland 6, Taylor 4, S. Phillips 5.

Louisville Yellowjackets

(53)

 - 

Walker 21, Wilson 10, Bunton 3, Sloan 5, McGee 16.

 

C. Kentucky Warriors  40     S. Kentucky Slicers  37   (Semifinal)
The Warriors were led by Nicholas Hudson and Marquis Clay with 20 and 11 points respectively.   The Slicers were led by Clint Henderson and Bryan Ellis with 13 and 11 points respectively.  Each tallied three three point baskets.  Darren Ballou added 10 points.

C. Kentucky Warriors  

14

10

6

10

-

40

S. Kentucky Slicers

9

8

6

14

-

37

 

C. Kentucky Warriors  

(40)

 - 

Hudson 20, Clay 11, Barber 2, Fain 2, Avery 4, Brown 1.

S. Kentucky Slicers

(37)

 - 

Ellis 11, Claywell 3, Ballou 10, Henderson 13.

 

Louisville Smoke-Green  58     Capital City Mustangs  43   (Semifinal)
Jacob Jenkins and Thomas Gaines led Louisville Smoke-Green with 19 and 17 points respectively.  Anthony Barnes led the Mustangs with 10 points.   Antuan Jackson, C. J. Penny, and Ethan Willoughby added eight points each.   

Louisville Smoke-Green  

11

11

17

19

-

58

Capital City Mustangs

15

14

5

9

-

43

 

Louisville Smoke-Green  

(58)

 - 

Gaines 17, Jenkins 19, Brown 6, Clemons 6, Taylor 2, Roland 7, M. Phillips 1.

Capital City Mustangs

(43)

 - 

Jones 5, Warren 2, Jackson 8, Penny 8, Willoughby 8, Barnes 10, Ashford 2.

 

S. Kentucky Slicers  37     Capital City Mustangs  36   (Third Place Game)
The Slicers overcame a 30-24 deficit at the end of three quarters to gain the victory.  Darren Ballou led the victors with 16 points while Bryan Ellis added 11 points including three three point baskets.  Charles Ashford led the Mustangs with 10 points.

S. Kentucky Slicers  

2

9

13

13

-

37

Capital City Mustangs

10

11

9

6

-

36

 

S. Kentucky Slicers  

(37)

 - 

Ellis 11, Claywell 4, Ballou 16, Fudge 2, L. Justice 2, A. Justice 2.

Capital City Mustangs

(36)

 - 

Reed 5, Hicks 4, Jackson 2, Satterwhite 8, Ashford 10, Barnes 4, Penny 7.

 

Louisville Smoke-Green  60     C. Kentucky Warriors  59   (Championship)
Louisville Smoke was led by Jacob Jenkins and Tendle Roland with 19 and 11 points.  Nicholas Hudson and Tyler Barber led the Warriors with 25 and 12 points respectively.

Louisville Smoke-Green  

18

14

14

14

-

60

C. Kentucky Warriors

11

12

20

16

-

59

 

Louisville Smoke-Green  

(60)

 - 

Gaines 3, Jenkins 19, Brown 4, Clemons 6, Kirksey 7, Taylor 7, Roland 11, S. Phillips 3.

C. Kentucky Warriors

(59)

 - 

Hudson 25, Clay 6, Barber 12, Fain 6, Avery 4, Brown 4.

 

Conclusion

This report is for entertainment purposes only and statistics used here should not be considered official.  I hurriedly gathered the statistics from the scoresheets after each game and apologize for any errors or misspellings of names. 

Congratulations to Coach Shannon Sheehan and Louisville Smoke-Green for capturing the championship over a very talented field.  Jacob Jenkins put up big numbers for Smoke throughout pool play and the tourney round.  Jenkins led his team to a 61-53 quarterfinal victory over the Louisville Yellowjackets, a game where he scored 25 points including 16 in the final period.

Nicholas Hudson of the Central Kentucky Warriors set a new 13 and Under scoring record with 173 points.  Hudson had tourney round games of 36, 38, 20, and 25 points respectively.  Ethan Scott of the Western Kentucky Wizards set a single game age group three point field goal record with eight.  Southern Kentucky Slicers’ Bryan Ellis nailed 22 three point baskets for the tourney, missing the record by one field goal. 

This was an excellent tournament with excellent teams and some outstanding individuals.  These athletes are young and still developing their skills, and the future seems extremely bright.

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy for the hospitality extended me during this event.  While I enjoy generating the coverage for these events, it would be a logistical nightmare but for the cooperation and help of all the personnel at the KBA.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.