Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament

Boys 12 and Under

Kentucky Basketball Academy

Lexington, Kentucky
April 16-18, 2004

2004 by Ron Harrison

There are forty teams entered in this division.  The teams were divided into ten pools.  The pool assignments were as follows: 

Pool 1:  Southeast Elite, Anderson County Rim Rattlers, N. Kentucky Jazz, and MABA 12 U White.  Pool 2:  Allen County-Scottsville Celtics, SE Kentucky Bearcats, Kentucky Patriots, and Kentucky Players.  Pool 3:  N. Kentucky Flash, Central Kentucky Kings, East Jessamine, and E. Kentucky Seminoles, Pool 4: Louisville Yellowjackets, Todd County Hawks, Christian Fellowship Eagles, and N. Kentucky Rockets.  Pool 5:  Kentucky Firebirds, Louisville Saints, Boyle County, and Harlan County Hurricanes.  Pool 6:  South Oldham Dragons, Lexington Catholic, Kentucky Raiders, and MABA 12 U Red.  Pool 7:  Bullitt County Eagles, Blackcats, Ice, and N. Kentucky Cyclones.  Pool 8:  Louisville Lightning, Toppertown Hilltoppers, NE Kentucky Wizards, and Rockcastle Rockets.  Pool 9:  Whitley County, Louisville Hawks, Grayson County, and Madison County Bearcats.  Pool 10:  Clark County All-Stars, Breathitt County Pistons, N. Kentucky Hawks, and Frankfort Cats.

Note: Allen County-Scottsville Celtics, South Oldham Dragons, and Madison County Bearcats did not show up for the tournament, therefore forfeiting all their games.

  

Friday April 16th, 2004 

Pool Play

Anderson County Rim Rattlers

34

Southeast Elite

31

 

N. Kentucky Jazz

42

MABA 12 U White

31

 

SE Kentucky Bearcats

Won

Allen County-Scottsville Celtics

Forfeit

 

Kentucky Patriots

71

Kentucky Players

35

 

Central Kentucky Kings

82

East Jessamine

16

 

E. Kentucky Seminoles

45

N. Kentucky Flash

37

 

Louisville Yellowjackets

79

Todd County Hawks

19

 

N. Kentucky Rockets

48

Christian Fellowship Eagles

17

 

Kentucky Firebirds

53

Louisville Saints

49

(OT)

Boyle County

49

Harlan County Hurricanes

13

 

Kentucky Raiders

Won

South Oldham Dragons

Forfeit

 

MABA 12 U Red

55

Lexington Catholic

27

 

Bullitt County Eagles

37

Blackcats

30

 

Ice

48

N. Kentucky Cyclones

34

 

Toppertown Hilltoppers

36

Louisville Lightning

26

 

NE Kentucky Wizards

64

Rockcastle Rockets

35

 

Whitley County

64

Louisville Hawks

17

 

Grayson County

Won

Madison County Bearcats

Forfeit

 

Clark County All-Stars

42

Breathitt Pistons

36

 

Frankfort Cats

40

N. Kentucky Hawks

38

 

Anderson County Rim Rattlers  34     Southeast Elite  31
Will Ruggles led the victors with 14 points while Southeast Elite was led by Jonathan Smallwood and John Hooker with seven and six points respectively.  

N. Kentucky Jazz  42     MABA 12 U White  31
Tyler Grubbs and Austin Collingsworth led N. Kentucky Jazz with 17 and eight points respectively.  MABA White was led by Norris Beckley with 18 points.

Kentucky Patriots  71     Kentucky Players  35
Cody Thamann led the Patriots with 21 points on seven three point field goals.  Elijah Pitman led the Kentucky Players with 10 points. 

Central Kentucky Kings  43     East Jessamine  41
Venchezz Major led the victors with 22 points.  Brenden Burdette and Robert Snodgrass added 15 and 13 points respectively.  Nicholas McClanahan led East Jessamine with 10 points.

E. Kentucky Seminoles  45     N. Kentucky Flash  37
Patrick Keene and Lukas Burchett led the Seminoles with 18 and 15 points respectively.  N. Kentucky Flash was led by Brennan Schlagbaum and Cameron Reynolds with 13 and 12 points respectively. 

Louisville Yellowjackets  79     Todd County Hawks  19
Kyle Swartz, Joshua Sewell, and Arian Hightower led the victors with 14, 12, and 10 points respectively. 

N. Kentucky Rockets  48     Christian Fellowship Eagles  17
Marcus Lea and Logan Siemes led the Rockets with 15 and nine points respectively.  Tanner Wilson led the Eagles with seven points. 

Kentucky Firebirds  53     Louisville Saints  49  (OT)
Ricardo Johnson and Arkansas Brewer led the Firebirds with 19 points each.  DaMarcus Smith, Aaron Cosby, and Delquan Thomas led the Saints with 11, 10, and nine points respectively. 

Boyle County  49     Harlan County Hurricanes  13
Cory Jones and Josh Henderson led Boyle County with nine and eight points respectively.   Eric Robinson led Harlan County with seven points.  

MABA 12 U Red  55     Lexington Catholic  27
Nick Roush and James Pillischafche led the victors with 18 and 12 points respectively.   Jack Lydon led Lexington Catholic with 10 points.     

Bullitt County Eagles  37     Blackcats  30
Derrick Bell and Drew Mumford led Bullitt County with 12 and nine points respectively.   The Blackcats were led by M. Burchett and S. Turner with 10 and seven points respectively.

Ice  48     N. Kentucky Cyclones  34
Lucas Witt and Brett Waldrop led Ice with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Demetrius Avery and Josh Raleigh led the Cyclones with seven points each.

Toppertown Hilltoppers  36     Louisville Lightning  26
Jordan Shanklin and Troy Halcomb led the Hilltoppers with 12 and eight points respectively.  Brian Doering and Michael Arnold led Louisville Lightning with nine points each.

NE Kentucky Wizards  64     Rockcastle Rockets  35
Caleb Collins and Cameron Hall led the victors with 11 points each.  Erin Edens and Aaron Rayburn added 10 points each.  Dustin Reynolds and Anthony Pruitt led the Rockcastle Rockets with nine and eight points respectively. 

Whitley County  64     Louisville Hawks  17
Michael Crawford and Jamie Lebanion led Whitley County with 20 and 13 points respectively.  Dominique Davis led the Hawks with six points.

Clark County All-Stars  42     Breathitt Pistons 36
Chase Kindred and Robbie Stenzel led Clark County with 11 points each.  Cody Moore and Nicholas Noble the Breathitt Pistonswith 15 and 10 points respectively. 

Frankfort Cats  40     N. Kentucky Hawks  38
Bryce Andrews led Frankfort with 10 points.  Lee Ramsey and Joshua Riddle added nine points each.  The Hawks were led by Mike Gabbard and Nicholas Hall led East Jessamine with 12 and seven points respectively.

 

Saturday April 17th, 2004 

Pool Play

N. Kentucky Jazz

59

Southeast Elite

50

 

MABA 12 U White

34

Anderson County Rim Rattlers

32

 

MABA 12 U White

45

Southeast Elite

24

 

N. Kentucky Jazz

33

Anderson County Rim Rattlers

29

 

Kentucky Patriots

Won

Allen County-Scottsville Celtics

Forfeit

 

SE Kentucky Bearcats

55

Kentucky Players

44

 

Kentucky Players

Won

Allen County-Scottsville Celtics

Forfeit

 

Kentucky Patriots

69

SE Kentucky Bearcats

57

 

Central Kentucky Kings

52

N. Kentucky Flash

39

 

East Jessamine

43

E. Kentucky Seminoles

29

 

N. Kentucky Flash

51

East Jessamine

44

 

Central Kentucky Kings

63

E. Kentucky Seminoles

26

 

Louisville Yellowjackets

63

Christian Fellowship Eagles

5

 

N. Kentucky Rockets

64

Todd County Hawks

53

 

Louisville Yellowjackets

45

N. Kentucky Rockets

31

 

Todd County Hawks

47

Christian Fellowship Eagles

38

 

Kentucky Firebirds

43

Boyle County

34

 

Louisville Saints

84

Harlan County Hurricanes

6

 

Kentucky Firebirds

62

Harlan County Hurricanes

9

 

Louisville Saints

44

Boyle County

25

 

MABA 12 U Red

Won

South Oldham Dragons

Forfeit

 

Kentucky Raiders

61

Lexington Catholic

44

 

Lexington Catholic

Won

South Oldham Dragons

Forfeit

 

Kentucky Raiders

32

MABA 12 U Red

30

 

Ice

56

Bullitt County Eagles

18

 

N. Kentucky Cyclones

58

Blackcats

18

 

N. Kentucky Cyclones

46

Bullitt County Eagles

17

 

Ice

40

Blackcats

5

 

NE Kentucky Wizards

53

Louisville Lightning

24

 

Toppertown Hilltoppers

45

Rockcastle Rockets

33

 

Louisville Lightning

51

Rockcastle Rockets

40

 

NE Kentucky Wizards

48

Toppertown Hilltoppers

43

 

Grayson County

46

Whitley County

44

 

Louisville Hawks

Won

Madison County Bearcats

Forfeit

 

Whitley County

Won

Madison County Bearcats

Forfeit

 

Grayson County

54

Louisville Hawks

28

 

Clark County All-Stars

63

N. Kentucky Hawks

37

 

Breathitt Pistons

44

Frankfort Cats

41

 

Frankfort Cats

36

Clark County All-Stars

31

 

Breathitt Pistons

43

N. Kentucky Hawks

38

 

N. Kentucky Jazz  59    Southeast Elite  50
Tyler Grubbs led the victors with 22 points while Southeast Elite was led by Matthew Watkins, Joshua England, and Tyler Sumner with 12, nine, and nine points respectively. 

MABA 12 U White  34     Anderson County Rim Rattlers  32
S. Johnson, Norris Beckley, and Taylor Epley led the victors with nine, eight, and eight points respectively.  Anderson County was led by Will Ruggles with nine points. 

MABA 12 U White  45     Southeast Elite  24
Norris Beckley and Taylor Epley led the victors with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Matthew Watkins led Southeast Elite with nine points.  

N. Kentucky Jazz   33     Anderson County Rim Rattlers  29
Tyler Grubbs led the victors with 14 points.  Jacob Russell and Will Ruggles led Anderson County with 11 and 10 points respectively. 

SE Kentucky Bearcats  55     Kentucky Players  44
Jordan Amis, Channing Fugate, and Donald Wilson led the Bearcats with 14, 12, and 10 points respectively.  James Johnson led the Kentucky Players with 12 points.

Kentucky Patriots  69     SE Kentucky Bearcats  57
Dakotah Euton and Kyle Bair  led the victors with 18 and 12 points respectively.  Jordan Amis led the Bearcats with 21 points.

Central Kentucky Kings  52     N. Kentucky Flash  39
Gelawn Guyn, Darrius Drake, and Brenden Burdette led the Kings with 17, 16, and 12 points respectively.  Brennan Schlagbaum and Brian Barter led N. Kentucky Flash with 14 and eight points respectively.   

East Jessamine  43     E. Kentucky Seminoles  29
Quentin Turner and Nicholas McClanahan led East Jessamine with 16 and 14 points respectively.  Taylor Ratliff led the Seminoles with 16 points.

N. Kentucky Flash  51     East Jessamine  44
Cameron Reynolds and Dillon McConvey led N. Kentucky Flash with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Nicholas McClanahan led East Jessamine with 25 points. 

Central Kentucky Kings  63     E. Kentucky Seminoles  26
Brenden Burdette led four Kings in double figures with 14 points.  Venchezz Major, Gelawn Guyn, and J. Briscoe added 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.  The Seminoles were led by Taylor Ratliff, Patrick Keene, and Colby Burchett with six, five, and five points respectively. 

Louisville Yellowjackets  63     Christian Fellowship Eagles  5
Gary Sulzer III and Joshua Sewell led the Yellowjackets with 11 points each.  Tanner Wilson led the Eagles with four points.     

N. Kentucky Rockets  64     Todd County Hawks  53
Jacob Rieger led the victors with 20 points.  Mickey Sutton and Marcus Lea added 12 and 11 points respectively.  Andre Hoosier and Robert Sargent led the Hawks with 17 and 13 points respectively. 

Louisville Yellowjackets  45     N. Kentucky Rockets  31
Chris Richard led the Yellowjackets with 15 points while George Grote paced the Rockets with nine points.

Todd County Hawks  47     Christian Fellowship Eagles  38
Andre Hoosier and Robert Sargent led the victors with 22 and 10 points respectively.  Tanner Wilson led Christian Fellowship with 15 points.     

Kentucky Firebirds  43     Boyle County  34
Ricardo Johnson and Arkansas Brewer led the Firebirds with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Boyle County was led by Corey Gardner and Ben Carman with 10 and eight points respectively. 

Louisville Saints  84     Harlan County Hurricanes  6
Delquan Thomas, Sean Samsel, and DaMarcus Smith led the Saints with 16, 15, and 14 points respectively.  Tony Spurlock led the Hurricanes with three points. 

Kentucky Firebirds  62     Harlan County Hurricanes  9
Brandon Tucker and Stephen Gordon led the Firebirds with 14 and 10 points respectively.  The Hurricanes were led by Eric Robinson with eight points. 

Louisville Saints  44     Boyle County  25
Sean Samsel led the Saints with 16 points including four three point field goals.  Ben Carman led Boyle County with 10 points. 

Kentucky Raiders  61     Lexington Catholic  44
Clayton Coleman led the Raiders with 12 points.   Tate Nichols and Sean Ferguson added nine points each.  Travis Schroder and John Steele led Lexington Catholic with 10 and seven points respectively.     

Kentucky Raiders  32     MABA 12 U Red  30
Sean Ferguson and Clayton Coleman led the Raiders with nine points each.   MABA 12 U Red was paced by James Pillischafche and Nick Roush with nine and seven points respectively.     

Ice  56     Bullitt County Eagles  18
Will Evans and Brett Waldrop led Ice with 13 and 10 points respectively.  Bullitt County was led by Drew Mumford led with six points.  

N. Kentucky Cyclones  58     Blackcats  18
Demetrius Avery led the Cyclones with 16 points while M. Burchett paced the Blackcats with seven points.

N. Kentucky Cyclones  46     Bullitt County Eagles  17
Josiah Shulze and Nolan Boone led the victors with 10 and eight points respectively.  Travis Ridley led Bullitt County with seven points.

Ice  40     Blackcats  5
Brett Waldrop and Laban Miller led Ice with 14 points each.  Conn led the Blackcats with three points.

NE Kentucky Wizards  53     Louisville Lightning  24
Cody Thompson, Cameron Hall, and Erin Edens led the victors with 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Brian Doering led Louisville Lightning with nine points.

Toppertown Hilltoppers  45     Rockcastle Rockets  33
Connor Raymer and Jordan Shanklin led the Hilltoppers with 10 and eight points respectively.  Jamie Todd and Anthony Pruitt led the Rockets with 15 and nine points respectively.

Louisville Lightning  51     Rockcastle Rockets  40
Michael Arnold and Brenton Hereford led the victors with 15 and 12 points respectively.  Jamie Todd and Matt Bullens led the Rockcastle Rockets with 12 and 10 points respectively. 

NE Kentucky Wizards  48     Toppertown Hilltoppers  43
Cody Thompson, Caleb Collins, and Erin Edens led the Wizards with 15, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Jordan Shanklin and Troy Holcomb paced the Hilltoppers with 18 and 11 points respectively.

Grayson County  46     Whitley County  44
Travis Johnson led Grayson County with 29 points respectively.  Aaron Deviney added 10 points.  Matthew Gilbert led Whitley County with 18 points.

Grayson County  54     Louisville Hawks  28
Aaron Deviney and Tyler Saltsman led the victors with 15 and 11 points respectively.  D’Carlo Hayes led the Louisville Hawks with eight points.

Clark County All-Stars  63     N. Kentucky Hawks  37
Robbie Stenzel led Clark County with 22 points.  Chase Kindred added 12 points.  Mike Gabbard and Tristan Luke led the Hawks with 14 and nine points respectively. 

Breathitt Pistons 44     Frankfort Cats  41
Cody Moore and Nicholas Noble the Breathitt Pistons with 20 and 13 points respectively.  Joshua Riddle led Frankfort with 11 points.  Lance Hall and Bryce Andrews added 10 points each. 

Frankfort Cats  36     Clark County All-Stars  31
Jackson Todd led the victors with 16 points while Robbie Stenzel paced Clark County with 12 points.

Breathitt Pistons 43     N. Kentucky Hawks  38
Cody Moore led the Pistons with 13 points.  Nicholas Noble and Justin Taulbee added nine and seven points respectively.  Mike Gabbard and Tristan Luke the Hawks with 14 and 12 points respectively. 

 

Tournament Round

SE Kentucky Bearcats

56

East Jessamine

28

 

Whitley County

54

Toppertown Hilltoppers

28

 

MABA 12 U Red

44

N. Kentucky Cyclones

42

 

Louisville Saints

48

N. Kentucky Rockets

15

 

Kentucky Patriots

71

Frankfort Cats

21

 

Central Kentucky Kings

62

Louisville Yellowjackets

41

 

Ice

65

Grayson County

64

(3 OT)

NE Kentucky Wizards

52

MABA 12 U White

42

 

Whitley County

46

N. Kentucky Jazz

36

 

Kentucky Firebirds

45

MABA 12 U Red

42

 

Kentucky Raiders

43

Louisville Saints

38

 

Clark County All-Stars

62

SE Kentucky Bearcats

30

 

SE Kentucky Bearcats  56     East Jessamine  28
Donald Wilson and Jordan Amis led the Bearcats with 13 and 10 points respectively.   Nicholas McClanahan led East Jessamine with 12 points.  

Whitley County  54     Toppertown Hilltoppers  28
Aaron Manns led Whitley County with 22 points while the Hilltoppers were paced by Jordan Shanklin with 14 points.

MABA 12 U Red  44     N. Kentucky Cyclones   42
James Pillischafche and Wyatt Gray led MABA 12 U Red with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Demetrius Avery and Josiah Shulze led the Cyclones with 11 and eight points respectively.

Louisville Saints  48     N. Kentucky Rockets  15
The Saints were led by Sean Samsel and DaMarcus Smith with 13 and eight points respectively.  George Grote and Jacob Rieger led the Rockets with five and three points respectively.   

Kentucky Patriots  71     Frankfort Cats  21 
Dakotah Euton led the Patriots with 19 points.  Austin Flannery added 11 points.  Lee Ramsey and Vance Hall paced Frankfort with eight and six points respectively. 

Central Kentucky Kings  62     Louisville Yellowjackets   41
Venchezz Major and Gelawn Guyn paced the victors with 20 and 16 points respectively.  Joshua Sewell and Zachary McElwain led the Yellowjackets with 13 and 12 points respectively.

Ice  65     Grayson County  64  (3 OT)
Laban Miller, Will Evans, and Lucas Witt led Ice with 17, 14, and 11 points respectively.  Aaron Deviney, Tyler Saltsman, and Travis Johnson led Grayson County with 26, 19, and 14 points respectively. 

NE Kentucky Wizards  52     MABA 12 U White  42
Cameron Hall and Cody Thompson led the victors with 16 and 15 points respectively.  MABA 12 U White was led by J. Bell with 12 points.  Norris Beckley and H. Smith added eight points each. 

Whitley County  46     N. Kentucky Jazz  36
Aaron Manns and Jamie Lebanion led Whitley County with 16 and 11 points respectively.  Lother led N. Kentucky Jazz with 14 points. 

Kentucky Firebirds 45     MABA 12 U Red  42
Arkansas Brewer and Brandon Alford led the Firebirds with 16 and 14 points respectively.  James Pillischafche and Wyatt Gray paced MABA 12 U Red with 10 points each.  Brent Welch chipped in with nine points. 

Kentucky Raiders  43     Louisville Saints  38
Clayton Coleman and Tate Nichols led a balanced Raider attack with nine points each.   Aaron Cosby and Delquan Thomas led the Saints with 14 and 13 points respectively. 

Clark County All-Stars  62     SE Kentucky Bearcats  30
Brandon Holloman and Robbie Stenzel led the victors with 17 and 15 points respectively.  Jordan Amis led the Bearcats with 11 points.     

 

Sunday April 18th, 2004 

Tournament Round

Kentucky Patriots

64

Whitley County

44

 

Quarterfinal

Central Kentucky Kings

54

Kentucky Firebirds

51

 

Quarterfinal

Ice

38

Kentucky Raiders

36

 

Quarterfinal

Clark County All-Stars

44

NE Kentucky Wizards

37

 

Quarterfinal

Kentucky Patriots

64

Central Kentucky Kings

60

 

Semifinal

Ice

50

Clark County All-Stars

48

 (OT)

Semifinal

Kentucky Firebirds

39

Whitley County 

36

 

Consolation

Kentucky Raiders

54

NE Kentucky Wizards

39

 

Consolation

Whitley County

50

NE Kentucky Wizards

43

 

Seventh Place Game

Kentucky Raiders

52

Kentucky Firebirds

48

 

Fifth Place Game

Central Kentucky Kings

Won

Clark County All-Stars

Forfeit

 

Third Place Game

Kentucky Patriots

66

Ice

49

 

Championship

Kentucky Patriots  64     Whitley County  44   (Quarterfinal)
Dakotah Euton led a balanced Patriot scoring attack with 14 points.  Kyle Bair and Austin Flannery added 12 and 11 points respectively.  Jamie Lebanion and Michael Crawford led Whitley County with 19 and nine points respectively. 

Kentucky Patriots  

17

23

13

11

-

64

Whitley County

12

10

9

13

-

44

 

Kentucky Patriots  

(64)

 - 

Thamann 5, Flannery 11, Bair 12, Jackson 6, Wilson 9, Earls 7, Euton 14.

Whitley County

(44)

 - 

Crawford 9, Lebanion 19, Gilbert 4, Akins 3, House 5, Manns 4.

Central Kentucky Kings  54     Kentucky Firebirds  51   (Quarterfinal)
The Kings were led today by Venchezz Major and Gelawn Guyn with 22 and 15 points respectively.  The Firebirds were paced by Arkansas Brewer and Ricardo Johnson with 19 and 17 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Kings  

16

10

14

14

-

54

Kentucky Firebirds

17

10

12

12

-

51

 

Central Kentucky Kings  

(54)

 - 

Major 22, Guyn 15, Drake 8, Burdette 5, Briscoe 4.

Kentucky Firebirds

(51)

 - 

Brewer 19, R. Johnson 17, Tucker 3, Gordon 5, McDaniel 2, Meyer 5.

Ice  38     Kentucky Raiders  36   (Quarterfinal)
Ice was paced today by Lucas Witt and Will Evans with 12 and eight points respectively.  Tate Nichols led the Raiders with 10 points.

Ice  

18

5

9

6

-

38

Kentucky Raiders

11

12

7

6

-

36

 

Ice  

(38)

 - 

L. Witt 12, M. Miller 2, L. Miller 7, Kruger 7, Evans 8, Kear 2.

Kentucky Raiders

(36)

 - 

McLeish 7, Nichols 10, Coleman 6, Anderson 6, Peace 7.

Clark County All-Stars  44     NE Kentucky Wizards  37   (Quarterfinal)
The victors were led by Wayne Michael Martin and Robbie Stenzel with 17 and 16 points respectively.  The Wizards were led by Erin Edens and Cameron Hall with 17 and 12 points respectively. 

Clark County All-Stars  

11

12

9

12

-

44

NE Kentucky Wizards

8

9

13

7

-

37

 

Clark County All-Stars  

(44)

 - 

Kindred 8, Martin 17, Stenzel 16, Holloman 1, Burton 2.

NE Kentucky Wizards

(37)

 - 

Collins 4, Hall 12, Edens 17, Thompson 4.

Kentucky Patriots  64     Central Kentucky Kings  60   (Semifinal)
Dakotah Euton and Kyle Bair led the Patriots with 17 and 10 points respectively.  Gelawn Guyn and Venchezz Major led the Kings with 19 and 18 points respectively. 

Kentucky Patriots   

17

18

17

12

-

64

Central Kentucky Kings

11

17

15

17

-

60

 

Kentucky Patriots   

(64)

 - 

Popp 2, Thamann 2, Flannery 5, Bair 10, Mallory 4, Jackson 9, Wilson 6, Earls 9, Euton 17.

Central Kentucky Kings

(60)

 - 

Major 18, Guyn 19, Drake 6, Burdette 8, Crisp 5, Briscoe 3, Ferguson 1.

Ice  50     Clark County All-Stars  48  (OT)   (Semifinal)
Ice was led by Lucas Witt and Laban Miller with 19 and 12 points respectively.  Robbie Stenzel led Clark County with 21 points.

Clark County All-Stars  

10

16

8

7

7

-

48

Ice

15

15

9

2

9

-

50

 

Clark County All-Stars  

(48)

 - 

Kindred 5, Martin 2, Stenzel 21, Everett 2, Holloman 8, Burton 8, Jackson 2.

Ice

(50)

 - 

Witt 19, M. Miller 3, Waldrop 5, L. Miller 12, Evans 9, Kear 2.

Kentucky Firebirds  39     Whitley County  36   (Consolation)
Arkansas Brewer nailed a three point basket in the closing seconds of the game to give the Firebirds the victory.  Brewer paced his team with 23 points.  Matthew Gilbert led Whitley County with 17 points.

Kentucky Firebirds  

10

7

9

13

-

39

Whitley County

9

13

6

8

-

36

 

Kentucky Firebirds  

(39)

 - 

Alford 2, R. Johnson 9, Tucker 2, Brewer 23, Meyer 3.

Whitley County

(36)

 - 

Crawford 6, Lebanion 6, Powers 2, Gilbert 17, House 3, Manns 2.

Kentucky Raiders  54     NE Kentucky Wizards  39   (Consolation)
The Raiders outscored the Wizards 21-9 in the final period to claim the victory.  The Raiders were led by Mitch McLeish and Clayton Coleman with 16 and 15 points respectively.  Cameron Hall and Cody Thompson led the Wizards with 12 and 10 points respectively.   

Kentucky Raiders  

11

10

12

21

-

54

NE Kentucky Wizards

11

12

7

9

-

39

 

Kentucky Raiders  

(54)

 - 

McLeish 16, Ferguson 5, Nichols 4, Coleman 15, Lally 2, Quatkemeyer 3, Peace 5, Behre 4.

NE Kentucky Wizards

(39)

 - 

Collins 1, Hall 12, Jackson 2, Edens 6, Rayburn 8, Thompson 10.

Whitley County  50     NE Kentucky Wizards  43   (Seventh Place Game)
The score was tied 36-36 at the end of three quarters but Whitley County held a 14-7 margin in the final period to claim the victory.  Zach Powers led the victors with 17 points including five three point goals.  Erin Edens led NE Kentucky Wizards with 10 points.

Whitley County  

15

10

11

14

-

50

NE Kentucky Wizards

9

19

8

7

-

43

 

Whitley County  

(50)

 - 

Crawford 12, Lebanion 5, Powers 17, Gilbert 13, House 3.

NE Kentucky Wizards

(43)

 - 

Skaggs 6, Collins 2, Hall 6, Jackson 6, Edens 10, Rayburn 7, Thompson 6.

Kentucky Raiders  52     Kentucky Firebirds  48   (Fifth Place Game)
Clayton Coleman led a balanced Raider attack with nine points.  Ricardo Johnson led the Firebirds with 10 points.

Kentucky Raiders  

13

17

12

10

-

52

Kentucky Firebirds

12

10

12

14

-

48

 

Kentucky Raiders  

(52)

 - 

McLeish 8, Ferguson 6, Nichols 8, Coleman 9, Anderson 2, Lally 2, Quatkemeyer 6, Peace 4, Behove 7.

Kentucky Firebirds

(48)

 - 

Alford 4, J. J. Johnson 3, R. Johnson 13, Gordon 9, Tucker 3, Brewer 9, McDaniel 7.

Kentucky Patriots  66     Ice  49   (Championship)
The Patriots led 44-36 at the end of three quarters and pulled away in the final period to claim the championship.  The victors were led by Kyle Bair with 18 points.  Cody Thamann and Dakotah Euton added 15 points each.  Lucas Witt and Brett Waldrop led Ice with 15 and 11 points respectively.

Kentucky Patriots  

15

16

13

22

-

66

Ice

15

11

10

13

-

49


 

Kentucky Patriots  

(66)

 - 

Popp 2, Thamann 15, Flannery 5, Bair 18, Mallory 3, Jackson 6, Earls 2, Euton 15.

Ice

(49)

 - 

Witt 15, M. Miller 5, Waldrop 11, L. Miller 4, Kruger 3, Evans 8, Kear 1, Gullett 2.

 

Conclusion

Congratulations to Coach Clay Euton and the Kentucky Patriots for capturing the championship over a very competitive field.  There were several excellent teams and many good players in this event.  One of the best games in the tourney was the Patriots 64-60 victory over a very good Central Kentucky Kings squad in a semifinal matchup.

Several players had outstanding individual performances over this three day event.  Cody Thamann (Kentucky Patriots) and Laban Miller (Ice) tied the 12 and Under tourney three point basket record with 15 each.  Although there are no guarantees in the world of hoops, there were several players in this event who could star in the near future in high school hoops.

This report is provided for entertainment and as an indicator for the tournament.  The stats used here should not be considered official as they were gathered from scoresheets as I hurried from court to court following each game.  I apologize for any errors or misspellings of names.

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy for the hospitality extended me during my visit.  A tourney of this size can create many logistical problems but the staff manages to keep the tourney running smoothly from start to finish.  Also, a special thanks to the players, coaches, officials, and parents who team to make these events so successful.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.