Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament

Boys 15, 16, 17 and Under All Stars

Kentucky Basketball Academy

Lexington, Kentucky
April 30-May 2, 2004

2004 by Ron Harrison

There were sixteen teams entered in the Boys 15 and Under division.  The teams were divided into five pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:   Pool 1:  Shelby County Shockers, E. Kentucky Heat, Louisville Warriors, and Warren County Hawks.  Pool 2:  N. Kentucky Wildcats, Central Kentucky Warriors, and Durham Blue Devils.  Pool 3:  Eastern Kentucky Thunder, Bearcats, and Bowling Green Blazers.  Pool 4:  Louisville Smoke, N. Kentucky Royals, and Dale Hollow.  Pool 5: N. Kentucky Tarheels, Louisville Blackhawks, and Western Kentucky Miners. 

There were twelve teams entered in the Boys 16 and Under division.  The teams were divided into three pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:   Pool 1:  Rockets, Central Kentucky Running Rebels, N. Kentucky Storm, and Madisonville Magic.  Pool 2:  Lites Out, N. Kentucky Bullets, Central Kentucky Express, and Shelby County Shockers.  Pool 3:  Derek Smith 16s, N. Kentucky Fastbreak, Kentucky Hoopsters, and N. Kentucky Heat.

There were six teams entered in the Boys 17 and Under division.  The teams were divided into two pools.  The pool assignments were as follows:   Pool 1:  Flyers, E. Kentucky Heat, and Quad City.  Pool 2:  Kentucky Kings, Derek Smith 17s, and MO.

Friday April 30th, 2004 

Pool Play

 

Boys 15 and Under All Stars

 

E. Kentucky Heat

53

Shelby County Shockers

38

 

Louisville Warriors

86

Warren County Hawks

38

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

65

N. Kentucky Wildcats

36

 

Bowling Green Blazers

67

Eastern Kentucky Thunder

61

 

Dale Hollow

65

N. Kentucky Royals

39

 

N. Kentucky Tarheels

79

Louisville Blackhawks

56

 

E. Kentucky Heat  53    Shelby County Shockers  38
Jordan Hammonds led the victors with 23 points while Joel Cochran led the Shockers with 11 points. 

Louisville Warriors  86     Warren County Hawks  38
Johan Hamilton and Antiquawn Beckham led the Louisville Warriors with 20 and 18 points respectively.  Douglas Beaumont and Chad Rogers added 10 points each.  Tyler Hochstetler and Timmy Bridgeman led the Hawks with 12 and seven points respectively.

Central Kentucky Warriors  65     N. Kentucky Wildcats  36
Gregory Combs and Rodney Haddix led the Central Kentucky Warriors was 14 and 10 points respectively.  John Watkins added nine points.  Bicker led the Wildcats with nine points. 

Bowling Green Blazers  67     Eastern Kentucky Thunder  61
Jeremy Anderson and Garrett Stone led the victors with 24 and 10 points respectively.  Austin Blair and Alex Barker led Eastern Kentucky Thunder with 25 and 13 points respectively.

Dale Hollow  (X-Factor) 65     N. Kentucky Royals  39
Sean Parrish and B. Pruitt led the victors with 18 and 11 points respectively.  The Royals were led by Nathane Sharp and Chris Quigley with 11 and nine points respectively. 

N. Kentucky Tarheels  79     Louisville Blackhawks  56
Gregory Rice, Kurt Bovard, and Nathaniel Edmondson led the Tarheels with 22, 17, and 15 points respectively.  John Schreiner and Joey Spaulding led the Blackhawks with 12 and nine points respectively.

Boys 16 and Under All Stars

 

Rockets

63

Central Kentucky Running Rebels

53

 

N. Kentucky Storm

51

Madisonville Magic

50

 

Central Kentucky Express

61

Lites Out

58

 

Shelby County Shockers

61

N. Kentucky Bullets

59

 

N. Kentucky Fastbreak

60

N. Kentucky Heat

58

 

Rockets  63     Central Kentucky Running Rebels  53
Todd Jacobs led the Rockets with 19 points while Aaron Dunaway led the Running Rebels with 19 points. 

N. Kentucky Storm  51     Madisonville Magic  50
Ryan Busse and Chase King led the victors with 12 and eight points respectively.  Jamaal Boyd and Patrick Waddle led Madisonville with 16 and 15 points respectively. 

Central Kentucky Express  61     Lites Out  58
Pete Gifford led Central Kentucky Express with 14 points.  Bernard Brown and Chris Scott added 11 points each.  Latyron Fields led Lites Out with 19 points.  Richard Lowell and Chris Haley added 12 and 11 points respectively.

Shelby County Shockers  61     N. Kentucky Bullets  59
A. J. Slaughter led Shelby County with 30 points.  Israel Chambers added 15 points.  Sam Lawson led the Bullets with 34 points.   

N. Kentucky Fastbreak  60     N. Kentucky Heat  58
Patrick Elliott scored on a put back shot with five seconds remaining on the clock to give Fastbreak the victory.  Jeff Vories and Patrick Elliott led the victors with 19 and 12 points respectively.  Nick Steenkan and B. J. Avery led N. Kentucky Heat with 12 and 10 points respectively.   

Boys 17 and Under All Stars

 

Quad City

47

Flyers

44

 

MO

60

Kentucky Kings

46

 

Quad City  47     Flyers  44
Michael Scott led a balanced Quad City attack with eight points.  Aaron Menefee, Tripp Corum, and Matt Tierney added seven, six, and six points respectively.  Scott Jacobs and Joey Verax led the Flyers with 12 points each.

MO   60     Kentucky Kings  46
Jackson Capel and Joe Mando led MO with 12 points each.  Clint Reisz led Kentucky Kings with 15 points.  Matthew Karn and Chad Tichenor added with 11 and 10 points respectively. 

 

Saturday May 1st, 2004 

Pool Play

 

Boys 15 and Under All Stars

 

Louisville Warriors

61

E. Kentucky Heat

35

 

Warren County Hawks

56

Shelby County Shockers

55

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

81

Durham Blue Devils

38

 

Durham Blue Devils

64

N. Kentucky Wildcats

52

(2OT)

Eastern Kentucky Thunder

76

Bearcats

50

 

Bowling Green Blazers

86

Bearcats

46

 

Louisville Smoke

68

N. Kentucky Royals

22

 

Louisville Smoke

63

Dale Hollow

52

 

Western Kentucky Miners

63

Louisville Blackhawks

61

 

N. Kentucky Tarheels

90

Western Kentucky Miners

55

 

Louisville Warriors  61     E. Kentucky Heat  35
Antiquawn Beckham and Johan Hamilton led the Louisville Warriors with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Jordan Hammonds led E. Kentucky Heat with 14 points.

Warren County Hawks  56     Shelby County Shockers  55
The victors were led by Matt Wetzel and Ricky Smith with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Joel Cochran and Orrie Carter led Shelby County with 21 and 16 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Warriors  81     Durham Blue Devils  38
The Warriors were led by Dee Smith and Trae Cunningham with 20 and 11 points respectively.  Kevin Burrus led the Blue Devils with 12 points.

Durham Blue Devils  64     N. Kentucky Wildcats  52  (2OT)
Kevin Burrus, Nick Durham, and Robbie Ash led the victors with 20, 14, and 11 points respectively.  Castleman and Simpson led N. Kentucky Wildcats with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Eastern Kentucky Thunder  76     Bearcats  50
Austin Blair led Eastern Kentucky Thunder with 23 points.  Jonathan VanHoose and Alex Barker added 14 and 13 points respectively.  Josh Roberts and Franklin Daughtery led the Bearcats with nine and eight points respectively. 

Bowling Green Blazers  86     Bearcats  46
Garrett Stone, Nick Britt, and Monie Hudson led the victors with 18, 17, and 13 points respectively.  Jessie Huseman and Franklin Daughtery led the Bearcats with 14 and 10 points respectively.

Louisville Smoke  68     N. Kentucky Royals 22
Jonathon Gholson led the victors with 13 points.  Eddie Stivers, Kaelin Hall, Chris Lee, and Eugene Wade all chipped in with eight points each.  Nathane Sharp led the Royals with 12 points.

Louisville Smoke  63    Dale Hollow  (X-Factor)  52
Kaelin Hall and Drew Schmidt led Louisville Smoke with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Josh Choate and B. Pruitt led Dale Hollow with 17 and 12 points respectively.

Western Kentucky Miners  63     Louisville Blackhawks  61
Chris Evans, Antoine Ray, and Tyson Woolford led the Miners with 14, 12 and 10 points respectively.  Josh Sullivan and Corey Ogburn led the Blackhawks with 17 points each.

N. Kentucky Tarheels  90     Western Kentucky Miners  55
Nathaniel Edmondson and Kurt Bovard led the Tarheels with 18 and 16 points respectively.  Austin Hill and Michael Hester added 13 and 12 points respectively.  Chris Evans led the Miners with 12 points.  Zach Arnold and Jacob Courtney added seven points each.

Boys 16 and Under All Stars

 

Madisonville Magic

60

Rockets

44

 

N. Kentucky Storm

70

Central Kentucky Running Rebels

59

 

Madisonville Magic

66

Central Kentucky Running Rebels

61

 

Rockets

65

Northern Kentucky Storm

56

 

Shelby County Shockers

81

Lites Out

69

 

Central Kentucky Express

70

N. Kentucky Bullets

49

 

N. Kentucky Bullets

67

Lites Out

63

 

Shelby County Shockers

72

Central Kentucky Express

68

 

Derek Smith 16s

64

N. Kentucky Heat

57

 

N. Kentucky Fastbreak

69

Kentucky Hoopsters

54

 

Derek Smith 16s

66

Kentucky Hoopsters

49

 

N. Kentucky Heat

51

Kentucky Hoopsters

49

 

Derek Smith 16s

48

N. Kentucky Fastbreak

41

 

Madisonville Magic  60     Rockets  44
The victors were led by Jeremy Jones and Nick Russell with 15 and 14 points respectively.  Todd Jacobs led the Rockets with 17 points including five three point field goals.

N. Kentucky Storm  70     Central Kentucky Running Rebels  59
Dan Penick and Joe Siler led Northern Kentucky Storm with 17 and 11 points respectively.  Aaron Dunaway and Sean Hager paced the Running Rebels with 17 and 11 points respectively.   

Madisonville Magic  66     Central Kentucky Running Rebels  61
Patrick Waddle and Nick Russell led the victors with 17 and 15 points respectively.  Albert Jackson and Jamaal Boyd added 10 points each.  Aaron Dunaway and Terry Cayson led the Running Rebels with 24 and 17 points respectively.   

Rockets  65     N. Kentucky Storm  56
Brett Sutton and Todd Jacobs led the Rockets with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Ryan Busse led N. Kentucky Storm with 18 points. 

Shelby County Shockers  81     Lites Out  69
Jamar White and A. J. Slaughter led Shelby County with 27 and 26 points respectively.  Quinn Hawkins and Chris Haley led Lites Out with 18 and 17 points respectively.  Eurich Downey added 14 points.

Central Kentucky Express  70     N. Kentucky Bullets  49
Antonio Owens led Central Kentucky Express with 20 points.  Sam Lawson and Travis Huffman led the Bullets with 17 and 14 points respectively.

N. Kentucky Bullets  67     Lites Out  63
The victors were paced by Sam Lawson and Travis Huffman with 19 and 12 points respectively.  Quinn Hawkins led Lites Out with 21 points.  LaTyron Fields added 10 points.  

Shelby County Shockers  72     Central Kentucky Express  68
A. J. Slaughter led Shelby County with 30 points including four three point goals.  Emmanuel Patterson, Israel Chambers, and Jamar White added 14, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Bernard Brown, Antonio Owens, and Pete Gifford led Central Kentucky Express with 18, 15 and 13 points respectively.

Derek Smith 16s  64     N. Kentucky Heat  57
Craig Bryant, Brian Staed, and Russell Allen led the Derek Smith squad with 16, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Nick Steenkan led N. Kentucky Heat with 18 points including four three point goals. 

N. Kentucky Fastbreak  69     Kentucky Hoopsters  54
James McCowan and Jeremy Wight led Fastbreak with 19 points each.  The Hoopsters were led Paul Chambers, Justin Graves, and Matt Anderson with 12, 11 and 10 points respectively. 

Derek Smith 16s  66     Kentucky Hoopsters  49
Craig Bryant, Brian Staed, and Trah Moore led Derek Smith with 17, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Chase Straw and Brett Davis led the Hoopsters with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Justin Graves and Paul Chambers added nine points each.

N. Kentucky Heat  51     Kentucky Hoopsters  49
Trenton Grayson and Luke Heil led the victors with 14 and 11 points respectively.  Paul Chambers and Chase Straw led the Hoopsters with 16 and 14 points respectively. 

Derek Smith 16s  48     N. Kentucky Fastbreak  41
Trah Moore, Brian Staed, and Craig Bryant led the victors with 11, 10, and nine points respectively.  Tyler Mains and Patrick Elliott led Fastbreak with 13 and 12 points respectively.

Boys 17 and Under All Stars

 

Derek Smith 17s

70

Kentucky Kings

44

 

E. Kentucky Heat

68

Quad City

61

 

Derek Smith 17s

55

MO

45

 

Flyers

52

E. Kentucky Heat

39

 

Derek Smith 17s  70     Kentucky Kings  44
JaJuan Spillman and Maurice Grinter led the victors with 15 and 12 points respectively.  Clint Reisz led Kentucky Kings with 12 points.   

E. Kentucky Heat   68     Quad City  61
Eric Fields and Walt Allen led E. Kentucky Heat with 32 and 15 points respectively.  Aaron Menefee led Quad City with 21 points including five three point goals.   

Derek Smith 17s  55     MO   45
JaJuan Spillman, Maurice Grinter, and Tory Robertson led the victors with 15, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Jackson Capel led MO with 12 points. 

Flyers  52     E. Kentucky Heat   39
Kevin Smith and Joey Verax led the Flyers with 15 and 13 points respectively.  Walt Allen and Jordan Hammonds led E. Kentucky Heat with 17 and 13 points respectively.   

 

Tournament Round

Boys 15 and Under All Stars

 

Louisville Warriors

82

Louisville Blackhawks

55

 

Dale Hollow

69

Durham Blue Devils

61

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

88

N. Kentucky Royals

31

 

Eastern Kentucky Thunder

51

Western Kentucky Miners

42

 

Bowling Green Blazers

80

N. Kentucky Wildcats

58

 

Louisville Smoke

61

Warren County Hawks

25

 

E. Kentucky Heat

60

Bearcats

49

 

N. Kentucky Tarheels

87

Shelby County Shockers

35

 

Louisville Warriors  82     Louisville Blackhawks  55
Johan Hamilton led the Louisville Warriors with 17 points.  Antiquawn Beckham, Brian Kaelin, and Kris Carree added 15, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Joey Spaulding and Josh Sullivan led the Blackhawks with 13 and 12 points respectively. 

Dale Hollow  (X-Factor)  69     Durham Blue Devils  61
Justin Vitatoe led Dale Hollow with 25 points.  Seth Graves, Josh Choate, and B. Pruitt added 12, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Kevin Burrus and Josh Koebel led Durham with 22 and 16 points respectively. 

Central Kentucky Warriors  88     N. Kentucky Royals  31
Gregory Combs, Rodney Haddix, and Aaron Boyd led the Warriors with 19, 13, and 12 points respectively.   Kenny Felts, Josh Rigney, and Chris Quigley led the Royals with nine, eight, and eight points respectively.  

Eastern Kentucky Thunder  51     Western Kentucky Miners  42
Austin Blair led Eastern Kentucky Thunder with 20 points.  Bryson Phillips and Chris Evans led the Miners with 13 and nine points respectively. 

Bowling Green Blazers  80     N. Kentucky Wildcats  58
Jeremy Anderson led the Blazers with 28 points including four three point field goals.  Garrett Stone added 22 points.  Castleman, Bickers, and Richardson led the Wildcats with 15, 12, and 11 points respectively.

Louisville Smoke  61     Warren County Hawks  25
Eddie Stivers led the victors with 12 points on four three point field goals.  Ryan Laswell and Chris Lee added eight points each.  Ricky Smith and Hector Gaspar led the Hawks with eight and seven points respectively.

E. Kentucky Heat  60    Bearcats  49
Jordan Hammonds led Heat with 26 points.  The Bearcats were led by Franklin Daughtery and John Hughes with nine and eight points respectively.

N. Kentucky Tarheels  87     Shelby County Shockers  35
Gregory Rice and Nathaniel Edmondson led the Tarheels with 17 points each.  Chase Wooley added 13 points.  Matt Howe led Shelby County with 17 points. 

 

Boys 16 and Under All Stars

 

N. Kentucky Storm

69

N. Kentucky Bullets

43

 

N. Kentucky Storm  69    N. Kentucky Bullets  43
Dan Penick and Joe Siler led the victors with 18 and 14 points respectively.  Sam Lawson and Alex Curry led the Bullets with 13 and nine points respectively.   

 

Boys 17 and Under All Stars

 

MO

76

East Kentucky Heat

39

 

Quad City

71

Kentucky Kings

59

 

MO  76     East Kentucky Heat  39
Jackson Capel, Scott Bibbins, and Joe Mando led MO with 20, 16, and 12 points respectively.  Walt Allen led E. Kentucky Heat with 13 points.   

Quad City  71     Kentucky Kings  59
Brandon Mullins led Quad City with 21 points.  Tripp Corum and Zach Schmidt added 10 points each.  The Kings were paced by Chad Tichenor, Allen Embry, and Clint Reisz with 15, 13, and 11 points respectively. 

 

Sunday May 2nd, 2004 

Tournament Round

Boys 15 and Under All Stars

 

Louisville Warriors

65

Dale Hollow (X-Factor)

53

 

Quarterfinal

Central Kentucky Warriors

69

Eastern Kentucky Thunder

40

 

Quarterfinal

Louisville Smoke

66

Bowling Green Blazers

56

  (OT)

Quarterfinal

N. Kentucky Tarheels

86

E. Kentucky Heat

60

 

Quarterfinal

Central Kentucky Warriors

63

Louisville Warriors

59

 

Semifinal

N. Kentucky Tarheels

57

Louisville Smoke

54

 

Semifinal

Louisville Warriors

56

Louisville Smoke

47

 

Third Place Game

Central Kentucky Warriors

65

N. Kentucky Tarheels

56

 

Championship

Louisville Warriors  65     Dale Hollow (X-Factor)  53  (Quarterfinal)
Johan Hamilton and Chad Rogers led the Louisville Warriors with 22 and 13 points respectively.  Justin Vitatoe and Josh Choate led Dale Hollow with 14 points each.  Sean Parrish added 10 points. 

Central Kentucky Warriors  69     Eastern Kentucky Thunder  40  (Quarterfinal)
Rodney Haddix and Gregory Combs led a balanced Warrior attack with 14 and 13 points respectively.  Jonathan VanHoose led Eastern Kentucky Thunder with 14 points.

Louisville Smoke  66     Bowling Green Blazers  56  (OT)  (Quarterfinal)
The score was tied 51-51 at the end of regulation but Smoke had a 15-5 advantage in overtime to earn the victory.  The victors were led by Kaelin Hall and Shawn Stiles with 17 and 16 points respectively.  Jonathon Gholson and Eugene Wade added 10 points each.  Jeremy Anderson led Bowling Green with 17 points. 

N. Kentucky Tarheels  86     E. Kentucky Heat  60  (Quarterfinal)
The Tarheels connected on 14 three point baskets for the game.  Nathaniel Edmondson led five Tarheels in double figures with 22 points.  Austin Hill, Gregory Rice, Michael Hester, and Andy Merianos added 13, 13, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Jordan Hammonds and Brad Howard led E. Kentucky Heat with 20 and 16 points respectively. 

Central Kentucky Warriors  63     Louisville Warriors  59     (Semifinal)
Gregory Combs led a balanced Warrior attack with 15 points.  Rodney Haddix, John Watkins, and Trae Cunningham added 13, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Douglas Beaumont, Antiquawn Beckham, and Johan Hamilton led the Louisville Warriors with 18, 16, and 15 points respectively.   

Central Kentucky Warriors  

22

6

16

19

-

63

Louisville Warriors

20

14

9

16

-

59

 

Central Kentucky Warriors  

(63)

 - 

Cunningham 11, Combs 15, Minnifield 5, Haddix 13, Watkins 13, Davis 4, Boyd 2.

Louisville Warriors

(59)

 - 

Beaumont 18, Beckham 16, Steer 2, Rogers 2, Carree 6, Hamilton 15.

N. Kentucky Tarheels  57     Louisville Smoke  54     (Semifinal)
Nathaniel Edmondson led N. Kentucky Tarheels with 24 points.  Austin Hill and Gregory Rice added 12 points each.  Jonathon Gholson led Louisville Smoke with 24 points. 

N. Kentucky Tarheels   

13

13

14

17

-

57

Louisville Smoke

14

15

6

19

-

54

 

N. Kentucky Tarheels   

(57)

 - 

Hill 12, Rice 12, Bovard 5, Edmondson 17, Hester 9, K. Robinson 2.

Louisville Smoke

(54)

 - 

Wade 11, Gholson 24, Hall 3, Schmidt 5, Stiles 5, Ferguson 6.

 Louisville Warriors  56     Louisville Smoke  47    (Third Place Game)
The Louisville Warriors were led by Douglas Beaumont and Johan Hamilton with 21 and 16 points respectively.  Eugene Wade led Louisville Smoke with 14 points.

Louisville Warriors  

14

12

14

16

-

56

Louisville Smoke

14

8

9

16

-

47

 

Louisville Warriors  

(56)

 - 

Beaumont 21, Beckham 8, Steer 5, Rogers 2, Kaelin 2, Carree 2, Hamilton 16.

Louisville Smoke

(47)

 - 

Wade 14, Gholson 6, Hall 4, Schmidt 7, Laswell 4, Lee 7, Stiles 5.

Central Kentucky Warriors  65    N. Kentucky Tarheels  56     (Championship)
The Tarheels closed the gap to one, 54-53, with 3:21 remaining on the clock but the Warriors outscored the Tarheels 11-3 to close out the scoring.  The victors were led by Rodney Haddix and Trae Cunningham with 15 and 13 points respectively.  John Watkins and Aaron Boyd added 10 points each.  Michael Hester, Gregory Rice, and Nathaniel Edmondson led N. Kentucky Tarheels with 16, 13, and 12 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Warriors  

15

20

13

17

-

65

N. Kentucky Tarheels

8

15

15

20

-

58

 

Central Kentucky Warriors  

(65)

 - 

Bowman 4, Cunningham 13, Combs 9, Haddix 15, Watkins 10, Dumphord 4, Boyd 10.

N. Kentucky Tarheels

(58)

 - 

Hill 3, Edmondson 12, Robinson 6, Rice 13, Bovard 6, Hester 16, Gagnon 1.

 

Boys 16 and Under All Stars

 

N. Kentucky Storm

64

Derek Smith 16s

59

 

Quarterfinal

Rockets

63

Central Kentucky Express

57

 

Quarterfinal

N. Kentucky Fastbreak

62

Madisonville Magic

43

 

Quarterfinal

Shelby County Shockers

60

N. Kentucky Heat

55

 

Quarterfinal

Rockets

49

N. Kentucky Storm

42

 

Semifinal

N. Kentucky Fastbreak  

70

Shelby County Shockers

37

 

Semifinal

Shelby County Shockers

62

N. Kentucky Storm

48

 

Third Place Game

N. Kentucky Fastbreak

56

Rockets

50

 

Championship

N. Kentucky Storm  64     Derek Smith 16s  59  (Quarterfinal)
Chase King and Joe Siler led the victors with 16 and 15 points respectively.  Craig Bryant and Trah Moore led Derek Smith 16s with 22 and 19 points respectively. 

Rockets  63     Central Kentucky Express  57  (Quarterfinal)
Todd Jacobs and Brett Sutton led the Rockets with 16 and 10 points respectively.  Pete Gifford led Express with 22 points including four three point field goals. Antonio Owens added 10 points.

N. Kentucky Fastbreak  62     Madisonville Magic   43  (Quarterfinal)
Jeff Vories, Jeremy Wight, and Patrick Elliott led Fastbreak with 14, 12,  and 12 points respectively.  Patrick Waddle and Jeremy Jones led Madisonville with 14 and 10 points respectively.   

Shelby County Shockers  60     N. Kentucky Heat  55  (Quarterfinal)
Jamar White led Shelby County with 21 points including four three point baskets.  A. J. Slaughter and Israel Chambers added 18 and 13 points respectively.  Antonio Llanes led N. Kentucky Heat with 25 points including three three point field goals.  Luke Heil added 10 points.   

Rockets  49     N. Kentucky Storm  42     (Semifinal)
The Rockets were paced by Brett Sutton, Todd Jacobs, and David Noll with 12, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Dan Penick led Northern Kentucky Storm with 20 points. 

Rockets  

19

2

8

19

-

49

N. Kentucky Storm

9

13

9

11

-

42

 

Rockets  

(49)

 - 

Sutton 12, Noll 10, Lawless 2, Jacobs 12, Brown 5, Landrum 5, Young 2.

N. Kentucky Storm

(42)

 - 

Siler 8, Penick 20, Busse 7, Laible 1, Brown 2, Howard 4.

N. Kentucky Fastbreak  70     Shelby County Shockers  37     (Semifinal)
James McCowan and Jeff Vories led Fastbreak with 19  and 14 points respectively.  A. J. Slaughter led Shelby County with 19 points. 

N. Kentucky Fastbreak  

24

16

14

16

-

70

Shelby County Shockers

8

13

7

9

-

37

 

N. Kentucky Fastbreak  

(70)

 - 

Maricle 2, Vories 14, Elrod 11, McCowan 19, Clines 4, Wight 6, Mains 6, Elliott 8.

Shelby County Shockers

(37)

 - 

Slaughter 19, Chambers 6, White 7, Patterson 5.

Shelby County Shockers  62     N. Kentucky Storm  48     (Third Place Game)
A. J. Slaughter, Israel Chambers, and Emmanuel Patterson led the Shockers with 18, 17, and 15 points respectively.  Ryan Busse led Northern Kentucky Storm with 19 points.  

Shelby County Shockers  

19

17

13

13

-

62

N. Kentucky Storm

13

11

10

14

-

48

 

Shelby County Shockers  

(62)

 - 

Slaughter 18, Patterson 15, White 9, Chambers 17, Begley 1, Brown 2.

N. Kentucky Storm

(48)

 - 

Siler 8, Canafax 2, Penick 4, King 3, Busse 19, Laible 2, Brann 4, Stevie 2, Howard 4.

N. Kentucky Fastbreak  56     Rockets  50     (Championship)
Fastbreak overcame a 39-37 deficit at the end of three quarters to claim the championship.  Patrick Elliott, Jeff Vories, and Tyler Mains led the victors with 14, 12, and 12 points respectively.  The Rockets were led by Todd Jacobs and David Noll with 18 and 10 points respectively.

N. Kentucky Fastbreak  

11

15

11

19

-

56

Rockets

13

12

14

11

-

50

 

N. Kentucky Fastbreak  

(56)

 - 

Maricle 7 Vories 12, McCowan 9, Wight 2, Mains 12, Elliott 14.

Rockets

(50)

 - 

Lawless 8, Brown 2, Noll 10, Jacobs 18, Gannick 4, Landrum 2, Sutton 5.

 

Boys 17 and Under All Stars

 

MO

53

Flyers

47

Semifinal

Derek Smith 17s

60

Quad City

51

Semifinal

Derek Smith 17s

57

MO

40

Championship 

MO  53     Flyers  47     (Semifinal)
MO was paced today by Joe Mando and D. J. Corbett with 17 and 10 points respectively.  Joey Verax, Scott Jacobs, and Chris Cook led the Flyers with 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.

MO  

5

17

16

15

-

53

Flyers

9

21

11

6

-

47

 

MO  

(53)

 - 

Bibbins 5, Lageman 9, Lafollette 4, Capel 7, Mando 17, Corbett 10.

Flyers

(47)

 - 

Cook 10, Verax 11, Smith 8, Jacobs 10, M. Griffin 5, O’Hara 3.

Derek Smith 17s  60     Quad City  51     (Semifinal)
JaJuan Spillman, Ricky Bodiford, and Zack Berry led the victors with 13, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Quad City was paced Aaron Menifee, Brandon Mullins, and Ryan O’Conner with 13, 12, and 11 points respectively.

Derek Smith 17s  

11

12

26

11

-

60

Quad City

14

7

14

16

-

51

 

Derek Smith 17s  

(60)

 - 

Berry 11, Spillman 13, Grinter 6, Robertson 8, Bodiford 12, Kyle Saxton 2, B. Saxton 2, Gonzalez 2, Votel 2, Carter 2.

Quad City

(51)

 - 

Corum 2, Mullins 11, O’Conner 12, Schmidt 6, Tierney 4, Watson 3, Menefee 13.

Derek Smith 17s  57     MO  40     (Championship)
MO led 24-17 at halftime but Derek Smith ourscored MO 24-18 in the third quarter to take control of the game.  The victors were led by JaJuan Spillman with 17 points, while D. J. Corbett paced MO with 11 points.

Derek Smith 17s  

8

9

24

16

-

57

MO

10

14

8

8

-

40

 

Derek Smith 17s  

(57)

 - 

Berry 7, Spillman 17, Grinter 6, K. Saxton 4, Grinter 10, Votel 10, Robertson 7, Gonzalez 2.

MO

(40)

 - 

Bibbins 2, Lageman 2, Capel 7, Wesseling 3, Mando 9, Corbett 11. Whitaker 6.


Conclusion

This report is for entertainment purposes only and the statistics used here should not be considered official.  I hurriedly gathered the statistics from the scoresheets after each game and apologize for any errors or misspellings of names.

Congratulations to the Central Kentucky Warriors, N. Kentucky Fastbreak , and Derek Smith 17s for capturing their respective age division championships.  There were several good teams and many excellent players performing here this weekend.  Players added to their reputations during this event and several players are just now starting to appear on the radar screen.  The state of Kentucky graduates many stars each season but there are many others on the horizon waiting to take their turn in the spotlight. 

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during this event.  Also, a special note of appreciation to the coaches for the information provided during the event. 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.