2003 Fifth Third Bank Prime Time Classic Results

Lexington Catholic High School, Lexington, Kentucky
December 20-23, 2003

Copyright 2003-2004 Ron Harrison

Lexington Catholic athletic director and coach Greg Todd has put together another great four days of basketball.  Nine of the top ten teams in the Lexington Herald-Leader pre-season preview are entered in this event.  The teams entered are #1 Sacred Heart, #2 Christian County, #3 Lexington Catholic, #5 Newport Central Catholic, #6 Mercer County, #7 Rockcastle County, #8 Henderson County, #9 Muhlenberg North, and #10 Louisville Butler.  Other pre-season ranked teams appearing in the tourney are #13 Clinton County, #14 East Carter, #15 Mercy Academy, #16 Elizabethtown, #17 Boyd County, and #25 Wayne County.

Many of the top players in the state are also scheduled to play in this star-studded event.  Seventeen of the top twenty-five players in the Lexington Herald-Leader pre-season preview are featured in this tourney.  The players are #1 Crystal Kelly (Sacred Heart), #3 Jade Perry (Muhlenberg North), #4 Arnika Brown (Christian County), #5 Carly Ormerod (Sacred Heart),  #6 Patrika Barlow (Barren County), #7 Olivia Terry (Madison Central), #8 Kasi Mullins Galloway (Boyd County), #9 Nicole Chiodi (Newport Central Catholic), #11 Ashley Lewallen (Butler), #14 Kim Stapleton (East Carter), #15 Corkey Stiger (Christian County), #17 Jayme Thiem (Newport Central Catholic),#18 Shannon Novosel (Lexington Catholic), #19 Courtney Watts (Mercer County), #20 Amber Guffey (Clinton County), #24 Rachel Howard (Owensboro Catholic), and #25 Johnna Abney (Rockcastle County).

There will be a total of 61 games played in three gyms over a four day period, culminating in an overall championship between the American Division and the National Division winners.  I will attempt to provide a capsule report on as many games as possible with extended coverage on each game I view in its entirety.  Spelling of names varies from program to program and sometimes the heights of the players are not provided so I apologize in advance for any inaccuracies in these areas.

Saturday December 20th - Day 1

American Division

Louisville Central (5-2) vs. Clinton County (6-0)

Louisville Central coach Damon Cobble started the following lineup: 5-7 Jr. LaTora Schmidt, 6-1 Sr. Tenise Williams, 6-1 Jr. Ciarra Gibbs, 5-7 Jr. Kandy Baines, and 5-5 Jr. LaSasha Hamilton-Sloss.  Clinton County coach Ronnie Guffey countered with 5-6 So. Jessica Cummings, 5-8 Jr. Leslie Brown, 5-10 Jr. Dorothy Papineau, 5-6 Jr. Amber Guffey, and 5-7 Jr. Paige Guffey.

The Guffey twins combined for 41 points and hit 16 of 17 free throws to lead Clinton County to a 65-56 victory over Louisville Central.  The victors were led by Paige Guffey and Amber Guffey with 24 and 17 points respectively. Jessica Cummings added 14 points including four three point baskets.   Louisville Central was led by Kandy Baines and Ciarra Gibbs with 19 and 16 points respectively. 

Louisville Central

14

17

14

11

-

56

Clinton County

14

23

18

10

-

65

 

Louisville Central

(56) -

Schmidt 6, Williams 5, Gibbs 16, Baines 19, Hamilton-Sloss 4, Richardson 2, Forbes 4.

Clinton County

(65) -

Cummings 14, Brown 0, Papineau 2, A. Guffey 17, P. Guffey 24, DeForest 2, Curry 6.

Somerset (2-2) vs. Boyd County (3-2)

Somerset coach Jim Brown started the following lineup:  5-9 So. Katie Stevenson, 5-9 Jr. Madison Flowers, 6-0 Sr. Meg Stevenson, 5-7 Jr. Ashley Ray, and 5-8 Fr. Caiti Cowan.  Boyd County coach Pete Fraley countered with 5-9 Sr. Ashley Caniff, 5-10 Sr. Jessica Easterling, 5-7 Jr. Brandi Mahar, 5-6 Sr. Jennipher Swann, and 5-7 Jr. Kasi Mullins-Galloway.

Boyd County raced out to a 12-2 first quarter lead on their way to a 71-41 victory over Somerset.  Boyd County was led today by Jennipher Swann and Kasi Mullins-Galloway with 20 and 17 points respectively.   Madison Flowers led Somerset with 15 points.  Ashley Ray chipped in with 10 points.

Somerset

2

22

10

7

-

41

Boyd County

12

24

24

11

-

71

 

Somerset

(41) -

K. Stevenson 2, Flowers 15, M. Stevenson 2, A. Ray 10, Cowan 2, C. Ray 6, Clay 4.

Boyd County

(71) -

Caniff 4, Easterling 4, Mahar 9, Swann 20, Mullins-Galloway 17, Chaney 7, Brown 4, Ashworth 4, Rowsey 2.

Lexington Catholic (2-3) vs. Covington Holy Cross (6-0)

Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd started the following lineup:  6-0 So. Anaris Sickles, 5-8 Jr. Lesley Server, 6-1 Jr. Shannon Novosel, 5-7 Fr. Keyla Snowden, and 5-8 So. Nikki Davis.  Covington Holy Cross coach Rob Kues countered with 5-9 So. Cara Randall, 5-9 Sr. Jennifer Lea, 6-0 Jr. Brittany Bass, 5-8 Jr. Amie Noll, and 5-10 So. Rachel Lantry

Lexington Catholic held a 48.1%-23.1% field goal advantage on their way to a 69-37 victory over Covington Holy Cross.  The victors also held a 43-30 rebound advantage in the game.  Lexington Catholic was led by Nikki Davis with 25 points.  Shannon Novosel added 10 points and pulled down 12 rebounds while Anaris Sickles chipped in with 10 points.  Amie Noll led Covington Holy Cross with 19 points.  Rachel Lantry added nine points and Brittany Bass chipped in with five points and nine rebounds. 

Lexington Catholic

20

20

13

16

-

69

Covington Holy Cross

8

12

8

9

-

37

 

Lexington Catholic

(69) -

Sickles 10, Server 8, S. Novosel 10, Snowden 7, Davis 25, Cash 6, N. Novosel 3.

Covington Holy Cross

(37) -

Randall 0, Lea 4, Bass 5, Noll 19, Lantry 9.

Muhlenberg North (3-1) vs. Paris (4-1)

Muhlenberg North coach Mike Harper started the following lineup:  5-10 So. Candace Garrett, 5-9 Jr. Heather Olgesby, 6-2 Sr. Jade Perry, 5-7 Jr. Veronika Peercy, and 5-5 So. Lauren Jill Tatum.  Paris coach Terence Brooks countered with 5-6 So. Taylor Christman, 5-7 Jr. Natalie Tubbs, 5-9 Sr. Jessica Williams, 5-5 So. Whitney Mitchell, and 5-6 Jr. Sarah Yeiser

Muhlenberg North held a 47.4%-25% advantage on field goal shooting in a narrow 48-47 victory over the scrappy Paris Lady Hounds.  The victors were led by Veronika Peercy with 20 points.  Jade Perry added 15 points, 12 rebounds, and blocked four shots.  Natalie Tubbs led Paris with 24 points including six of 12 from the three point line.  Paris held a 30-6 point advantage from behind the arc.

Muhlenberg North

12

14

9

13

-

48

Paris

13

8

13

13

-

47

 

Muhlenberg North

(48) -

Garrett 4, Olgesby 4, Perry 15, Peercy 20, Tatum 1, Neal 2, Eades 2.

Paris

(47) -

Christman 8, Tubbs 24, Williams 2, W. Mitchell 2, Yeiser 6, L. Mitchell 3, Tucker 2.

Barren County (4-1) vs. Newport Central Catholic (4-0)

Barren County coach John Butler started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Lindsey Williams, 5-10 Sr. Molly Perkins, 5-7 Jr. Jessica Mitchell, 5-6 Sr. Piper Lindsey, and 5-6 Sr. Patrika Barlow.  Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald countered with 5-10 Sr. Jenna Ziegler, 5-8 Sr. Tricia Bertke, 5-7 Sr. Jenny Prigge, 5-8 Jr. Jayme Thiem, and 5-11 Sr. Nicole Chiodi. 

Newport Central Catholic trailed 43-39 at the end of three quarters but outscored Barren County 22-10 in the final period to claim a 61-53 victory.  Jayme Thiem led the victors with 20 points.  Nicole Chiodi added 18 points and reached a personal milestone by becoming NCC’s all-time leading scorer, surpassing her coach Christie McDonald.  Barren County was led by Piper Lindsey, Molly Perkins, and Patrika Barlow with 11, 10, and nine points respectively.

Barren County

5

17

21

10

-

53

Newport Central Catholic

14

18

7

22

-

61

 

Barren County

(53) -

L. Williams 7, Perkins 10, Mitchell 0, Lindsey 11, Barlow 9, Thomas 5, Wilkinson 5, Edmunds 6.

Newport Central Catholic

(61) -

Ziegler 2, Bertke 4, Prigge 6, Thiem 20, Chiodi 18, Guidugli 2, Schout 2, Smith 7.

Cawood  vs. Mercy Academy

Mercy Academy advances by forfeit because Cawood could not travel to this event due to weather conditions.

Presentation Academy (4-1) vs. Christian County (5-0)

Presentation Academy coach David Jackson started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Amy Gassman, 5-7 Sr. Julia Durbin, 6-0 Sr. Audrey Gray, 5-5 Sr. Frannie Brohm, and 5-5 Sr. Khristina Greenwell.  Christian County coach Don Dillard countered with 5-11 So. Lydia Watkins, 5-9 Rita Sanchez, 6-0 So. Arnika Brown, 5-9 Sr. Corkey Stiger, and 5-5 Sr. Shaleea Petty.

Christian County only led 31-27 at the half but pulled away in the second half to claim a 76-61 victory over Presentation Academy.  Arnika Brown led a balanced Christian County attack with 17 points.  Corkey Stiger, Shaleea Petty, and Lydia Watkins added 16, 14, and 13 points respectively.  Audrey Gray led Presentation Academy with 21 points.  Khristina Greenwell and 5-10 Sr. Lisa Boucher added 14 and 13 points respectively. 

Presentation Academy

4

23

17

17

-

61

Christian County

19

12

23

22

-

76


Presentation Academy

(61) -

Gassman 0, Durbin 0, Gray 21, Brohm 6, Greenwell 14, Barker 7, Boucher 13.

Christian County

(76) -

Watkins 13, Sanchez 1, Brown 17, Stiger 16, Petty 14, McCombs 7, Betts 8.

Whitesburg (5-1) vs. Elizabethtown (7-0)

Whitesburg coach Dickie Adams started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Whitney Hogg, 5-10 Jr. Camille Cook, 6-0 Sr. Ashley Stidham, 5-7 Sr. Cassie Whitaker, and 5-6 So. Autumn Morris.  Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd countered with 5-11 Jr. Robyn Jennings, 5-11 Jr. Sara Sexton, 5-8 Sr. Megan Hatfield, 5-7 Jr. Lara Donnelly, and 5-3 Jr. Tasha Turner

Elizabethtown’s Lara Donnelly scored 11 points in the second quarter as Elizabethtown outscored Whitesburg 17-5 on their way to a 55-38 victory.  The victors were led by Donnelly and Robyn Jennings with 17 and 13 points respectively.  Camille Cook led Whitesburg with 14 points. 

Whitesburg

11

5

12

10

-

38

Elizabethtown

12

17

13

13

-

55

 

Whitesburg

(38) -

Hogg 2, Cook 14, Stidham 2, C. Whitaker 9, Morris 2, Watts 6, Lowe 2, S. Whitaker 1.

Elizabethtown

(55) -

Jennings 13, Sexton 4, Hatfield 4, Donnelly 17, Turner 2, Mather 6, Warfield 5, Lucas 4.

 

National Division

Highlands (4-1) vs. Sacred Heart (2-1)

Highlands coach Jaime Richey started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Katie Konen, 5-7 Jr. Mikelle Gearding, 6-1 Sr. Angela Healy, 5-6 Sr. Abbi Gibson, and 5-5 Sr. Jennifer Ball.  Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir countered with 5-10 Jr. Taylor Kopple, 5-8 Jr. Jackie Distler, 6-3 Sr. Crystal Kelly, 5-6 Sr. Connie Ferch, and 5-7 Jr. Carly Ormerod.

Sacred Heart held a 55.8%-29.5% field goal shooting advantage and scored 27 points off 26 Highlands turnovers on their way to a 67-30 victory over Highlands.  The Valkyries were led by Crystal Kelly with 14 points and nine rebounds.  Connie Ferch and Taylor Kopple added 13 and 12 points respectively. Angela Healy led Highlands with 13 points and six rebounds.   

Highlands

9

2

9

10

-

30

Sacred Heart

15

21

17

14

-

67

 

Highlands

(30) -

Konen 3, Gearding 4, Healy 13, Gibson 0, Ball 0, Pratt 2, Keuper 2, Dickerson 4, Rorer 2.

Sacred Heart

(67) -

Kopple 12, Distler 7, Kelly 14, Ferch 13, Ormerod 5, Denbow 3, Hess 2, Miles 2, McCarty 2, Campbell 2, Wade 2.

Wayne County (3-0) vs. Betsy Layne (3-1)

Wayne County coach Tim Pyles started the following lineup:  5-8 Sr. Natalie Brown, 5-11 Jr. Ashley Bell, 6-0 Sr. Sarah Wixson, 5-7 Sr. Kenita Ball, and 5-5 Jr. Mandi Perkins.  Betsy Layne coach Cassandra Akers countered with 5-9 Sr. Tabetha Witt, 5-9 Jr. Breann Akers, 6-0 Jr. Kristal Daniels, 5-7 Jr. Kim Clark, and 5-8 Sr. Whitney Lykens.

Wayne County scored 34 points off 47 Betsy Layne turnovers on their way to a 61-29 victory.  Wayne County was led by Kenita Ball and Natalie Brown with 21 and 17 points respectively.   Kim Clark led Betsy Layne with 13 points.  Kristal Daniels only recorded three points but she pulled down a game-high 11 rebounds. 

Wayne County

13

19

14

15

-

61

Betsy Layne

6

6

6

11

-

29

 

Wayne County

(61) -

Brown 17, Bell 6, Wixson 5, Ball 21, Perkins 0, Stearns 2, Duncan 3, Dishman 4, Green 3.

Betsy Layne

(29) -

Witt 3, Akers 2, Daniels 3, Clark 13, Lykens 5, Lawson 1, Smith 2.

Lexington Christian Academy (3-1) vs. Henderson County (5-0)

Lexington Christian Academy coach Ralph Sallee started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Leah Anderson, 5-9 Jr. Cara Johnson, 6-0 So. Kirby Barnhart, 5-6 Jr. Kayla Yates, and 5-4 Fr. Emily London.  Henderson County coach Jeff Haile countered with 5-8 Sr. Kera Gibson, 5-9 Sr. Courtney Buchanan, 6-1 Sr. Christal Floyd, 5-7 Jr. Krista Hatfield, and 5-9 Jr. Ashley Hawkins

Henderson County scored 31 points off 26 Lexington Christian turnovers on their way to a 63-39 victory.  Henderson County was led by Kera Gibson with 19 points including four three point baskets.  Ashley Hawkins added 14 points.  Lexington Christian Academy was led by Emily London with 10 points.

Lexington Christian Academy

7

12

9

11

-

39

Henderson County

19

12

24

8

-

63

 

Lexington Christian Academy

(39) -

Anderson 2, Cara Johnson 6, Barnhart 4, Yates 7, London 10, Lynch 2, Casey Johnson 3, Brittain 5.

Henderson County

(63) -

Gibson 19, Buchanan 4, Floyd 9, Hatfield 6, Hawkins 14, Gilbert 2, Quarles 2, Waddell 7.

East Carter (5-1) vs. Louisville Butler (4-2)

East Carter coach Hager Easterling started the following lineup: 5-10 So. Brook McDavid, 5-10 Sr. Amanda Prichard, 6-0 Sr. Kim Stapleton, 5-6 So. Ashley Baldwin, and 5-5 Sr. Molly Jackson.  Louisville Butler coach Stephanie Greathouse countered with 5-10 Jr. Racheal Cummings, 5-7 Sr. Mandy Evans, 6-0 Sr. Ashley Lewallen, 5-4 Sr. Jenna Hedges, and 5-8 Sr. Megan McGrath.

Butler gained a hard-fought 56-49 victory over East Carter today.  Butler shot 40.7% from the field, connected on five of six free throws and pulled down 33 rebounds, while East Carter was 37.2% from the field, connected on 16 of 23 free throws and grabbed 31 rebounds.  The victors were led by Mandy Evans and Megan McGrath with 15 and 10 points respectively.  5-2 So. Nicole Holman added nine points and pulled down nine rebounds.  Amanda Prichard led East Carter with 15 points and seven rebounds.  Kim Stapleton added 14 points and pulled down eight rebounds while Ashley Baldwin chipped in with 11 points. 

East Carter

6

15

16

12

-

49

Louisville Butler

10

15

16

15

-

56

 

East Carter

(49) -

McDavid 4, Pritchard 15, Stapleton 14, Baldwin 11, Jackson 3, Tackett 2.

Louisville Butler

(56) -

Cummings 4, Evan 15, Lewallen 4, Hedges 6, McGrath 10, Holman 9, Gibbs 8.

Rockcastle County (3-0) vs. Ohio County (4-0)

Rockcastle County coach Chrysti Noble started the following lineup:  5-10 Jr. Heather Hammond, 5-9 Jr. Katie Parsons, 5-10 Sr. Lauren Clontz, 5-10 Jr. Tara Rowe, and 5-6 Jr. Johnna Abney.  Ohio County coach Brad Johnson countered with 5-10 Fr. Kirsten McDaniel, 5-7 Sr. Lauren Maddox, 5-11 Jr. Julie Leach, 5-2 Sr. Amber Hamilton, and 5-7 Jr. Amanda Critchelow.

Rockcastle County was able to pull away from a 52-52 tie midway through the final quarter to gain a 63-54 victory over Ohio County.  The victors held a 43.8%-26.2% advantage in field goal shooting and outrebounded the Lady Eagles 50-29.   Rockcastle County was led by Johnna Abney with 22 points.  Tara Rowe added 19 points and pulled down nine rebounds.  Heather Hammond chipped in with eight points and nine rebounds.  5-6 So. Ashley Lunsford came off the bench to pull down a team-high 12 rebounds.  Ohio County was led by Julie Leach with 27 points including 13 of 14 free throws. Leach also pulled down 13 rebounds.  Amanda Critchelow added 13 points.  

Rockcastle County

23

13

10

17

-

63

Ohio County

17

14

11

12

-

54

 

Rockcastle County

(63) -

Hammond 8, K. Parsons 4, Clontz 4, Rowe 19, Abney 22, S. Parsons 2, A. Lunsford 2, Stocker 2.

Ohio County

(54) -

McDaniel 0, Maddox 8, Leach 27, Hamilton 4, Critchelow 13, Goff 2.

Greenwood (3-4) vs. Madison Central (2-4)

Greenwood coach Greg Dunn started the following lineup:  5-11 So. Cali Carter, 5-11 Jr. Katie Sanderson, 5-11 So. Ryanne Embry, 5-6 Jr. Amber Huff, and 5-9 So. Angela Kitchens.  Madison Central coach Kent Miller countered with 5-9 Sr. Laquesha Bosley, 5-8 So. Kandie Warford, 5-5 Jr. Ashley Wiseman, 5-3 Jr. Brooke Barnett, and 5-8 Sr. Olivia Terry.

Do you believe in miracles?  Evidently, Cali Carter does as the Greenwood soph hit a 35 foot shot at the buzzer to five her team a 51-50 victory.  Kandie Warford had given Madison Central a 50-48 lead with a basket and free throw on the previous play.  Greenwood called a time out but they had to go the length of the floor with only 0.9 seconds left on the clock.  The ball was actually thrown to Carter on a busted play but she caught the pass and in one motion launched a shot that found the bottom of the net for the win.

Greenwood was led today by Katie Sanderson with 13 points.  Amber Huff, Ryanne Embry, and 5-6 So. Devin Dewitt added eight, seven, and seven points respectively.  Olivia Terry led Madison Central with 22 points, six rebounds, and five steals.  5-9 Jr. Libby Letcher came off the bench to tally 12 points. 

Greenwood

6

14

11

20

-

51

Madison Central

13

13

9

15

-

50

 

Greenwood

(51) -

Carter 6, Sanderson 13, Embry 7, Huff 8, Kitchens 4, Dewitt 7, Szczapinski 2, Dillihay 4.

Madison Central

(50) -

Bosley 0, Warford 8, Wiseman 0, Barnett 5, Terry 22, Letcher 12, Turansky 3.

Manual (5-3) vs. Owensboro Catholic (1-4)

Manual coach Mina Todd started the following lineup: 5-11 Sr. Hussai Nadeem, 6-1 Sr. Candyce Bingham, 6-1 So. Marissa Williams, 5-8 Sr. Kala McNally, and 5-8 Jr. Dominica Blakemore.  Owensboro Catholic coach Tom Campbell countered with 5-10 Jr. Kathryn Howard, 5-8 So. Valerie Kamuf, 6-3 Sr. Rachel Howard, 5-7 Fr. Kimmie Kauffeld, and 5-8 So. Brittany Rumage.

Manual held on down the stretch to defeat Owensboro Catholic by a score of 45-40.  Manual shot 32.7% from the field, connected on three of six free throws, and pulled down 33 rebounds.  Owensboro Catholic shot 34.2% from the field, connected on 12 of 20 free throws, and grabbed 33 rebounds.  Manual was led today by Kala McNally with 11 points.  Candyce Bingham and Dominica Blakemore added nine points each.  Rachel Howard led Owensboro Catholic with 14 points and nine rebounds.  Brittany Rumage added 12 points and pulled down seven rebounds. 

Manual

8

15

16

6

-

45

Owensboro Catholic

9

12

11

8

-

40

 

Manual

(45) -

Nadeem 3, Bingham 9, Williams 5, McNally 11, Blakemore 9, Patrick 8.

Owensboro Catholic

(40) -

K. Howard 6, Kamuf 8, R. Howard 14, Kauffeld 0, Rumage 12.

West Carter (3-1) vs. Mercer County (2-1)

West Carter coach Von Perry started the following lineup: 5-10 So. Brandi Rayburn, 5-8 Jr. Kelly Barker, 5-6 Sr. Stephanie Hall, 5-7 Fr. Erika Webb, and 5-7 8th grader Sydnie Cox.  Mercer County coach Chris Souder countered with 5-8 Jr. Jillian Horn, 5-8 Sr. Leslye Johnson, 5-5 So. Chrystal Claunch, 5-5 So. Chelsea Goodman, and 5-5 Sr. Courtney Watts

Mercer County scored 33 points off 33 West Carter turnovers on their way to a 76-57 victory.  Mercer County was led by Courtney Watts with 19 points and five steals.  Chelsea Goodman and Leslye Johnson added 16 and 11 points respectively.  Erika Webb led West Carter with 19 points.  Brandi Rayburn and Stephanie Hall added eight points each. 

West Carter

10

12

11

24

-

57

Mercer County

20

27

16

13

-

76

 

West Carter

(57) -

Rayburn 8, Barker 0, Hall 8, Webb 19, Cox 3, A. Shelton 2, C. Burchett 4, Muse 2, K. Burchett 2, Perry 2, K. Shelton 2, Kiser 2, Bocook 3.

Mercer County

(76) -

Horn 6, Johnson 11, Claunch 4, Goodman 16, Watts 19, C. Alford 6, L. Alford 2, Lee 6, Ashford 6.

 

Sunday December 21st - Day 2

American Division - Consolation Bracket

Somerset (2-3) vs. Louisville Central (5-3)

Somerset coach Jim Brown started the following lineup:  5-9 So. Katie Stevenson, 5-9 Jr. Madison Flowers, 6-0 Sr. Meg Stevenson, 5-7 Jr. Ashley Ray, and 5-8 Fr. Caiti Cowan.  Louisville Central coach Damon Cobble countered with 5-7 Jr. LaTora Schmidt, 6-1 Sr. Tenise Williams, 6-1 Jr. Ciarra Gibbs, 5-7 Jr. Kandy Baines, and 5-5 Jr. LaSasha Hamilton-Sloss.

Louisville Central pulled away from a 40-40 tie at the end of three quarters to defeat Somerset by a score of 59-54.  Louisville Central got 23 points off the bench today and held a 40-31 advantage in rebounds.  The victors were led by Tenise Williams with 16 points and 17 rebounds.  Somerset got an excellent performance from Madison Flowers, who scored 29 points, pulled down 11 rebounds, and recorded seven steals.

Somerset

18

13

9

14

-

54

Louisville Central

18

14

8

19

-

59

 

Somerset

(54) -

K. Stevenson 2, Flowers 29, M. Stevenson 6, A. Ray 4, Cowan 9, Irvine 2, Clay 2.

Louisville Central

(59) -

Schmidt 0, Williams 16, Gibbs 7, Baines 6, Hamilton-Sloss 7, Richardson 9, Forbes 8, Bonds 4, Taylor 2.

Paris (4-2) vs. Covington Holy Cross (6-1)

Paris coach Terence Brooks started the following lineup:  5-6 So. Taylor Christman, 5-7 Jr. Natalie Tubbs, 5-9 Sr. Jessica Williams, 5-5 So. Whitney Mitchell, and 5-6 Jr. Sarah Yeiser.  Covington Holy Cross coach Rob Kues countered with 5-9 So. Cara Randall, 5-9 Sr. Jennifer Lea, 6-0 Jr. Brittany Bass, 5-8 Jr. Amie Noll, and 5-10 So. Rachel Lantry

Covington Holy Cross outscored Paris in each quarter on their way to a 67-40 victory.  Rachel Lantry (22 points), Amie Noll (19 points), and Brittany Bass (15 points) combined for 56 points to pace the victors.  Natalie Tubbs led Paris with 14 points. 

Paris

14

13

3

10

-

40

Covington Holy Cross

21

17

13

16

-

67

 

Paris

(40) -

Christman 8, Tubbs 14, Williams 0, W. Mitchell 0, Yeiser 0, L. Mitchell 8, Caulder 9, Tucker 1.

Covington Holy Cross

(67) -

Randall 2, Lea 0, Bass 15, Noll 19, Lantry 22, Beiting 4, Mollie Schlarman 2, Sinclair 3.

Cawood  vs. Barren County

Barren County advances by forfeit because Cawood could not travel to this event due to weather conditions.

Whitesburg (5-2) vs. Presentation Academy (4-2)

Whitesburg coach Dickie Adams started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Whitney Hogg, 5-10 Jr. Camille Cook, 6-0 Sr. Ashley Stidham, 5-7 Sr. Cassie Whitaker, and 5-6 So. Autumn Morris.  Presentation Academy coach David Jackson countered with 5-10 Sr. Amy Gassman, 5-7 Sr. Julia Durbin, 6-0 Sr. Audrey Gray, 5-5 Sr. Frannie Brohm, and 5-5 Sr. Khristina Greenwell

Whitesburg outscored Presentation Academy 12-3 in the final quarter to tie the score 42-42 at the end of regulation.  Presentation regained momentum in overtime to gain a 53-45 victory.  Presentation held a 37.5%-32.7% advantage from the field but was outrebounded 46-28 by Whitesburg.  Presentation Academy was led by Frannie Brohm, Amy Gassman, 5-10 Sr. Lisa Boucher, and Khristina Greenwell with 10, nine, nine, and nine points respectively.  Amy Gassman also pulled down 12 rebounds.  Ashley Stidham led Whitesburg with 14 points and 13 rebounds.  Whitney Hogg and Camille Cook added 11 points each.

Whitesburg

5

16

9

12

3

-

45

Presentation Academy

18

9

12

3

11

-

53

 

Whitesburg

(45) -

Hogg 11, Cook 11, Stidham 14, C. Whitaker 4, Morris 2, Watts 3.

Presentation Academy

(53) -

Gassman 9, Durbin 6, Gray 6, Brohm 10, Greenwell 9, Barker 2, Black 2, Boucher 9.

American Division - Winners Bracket

Boyd County (4-2) vs. Clinton County (7-0)

Boyd County coach Pete Fraley started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Ashley Caniff, 5-10 Sr. Jessica Easterling, 5-7 Jr. Brandi Mahar, 5-6 Sr. Jennipher Swann, and 5-7 Jr. Kasi Mullins-Galloway.  Clinton County coach Ronnie Guffey countered with 5-6 So. Jessica Cummings, 5-8 Jr. Leslie Brown, 5-10 Jr. Dorothy Papineau, 5-6 Jr. Amber Guffey, and 5-7 Jr. Paige Guffey.

Paige Guffey hit a layup in the final seconds to give Clinton County a 54-52 victory over Boyd County.  Clinton County shot 50% from the field, connected on 19 of 23 free throws, and pulled down 28 rebounds while Boyd County shot 44% from the field, connected on six of eight free throws, and grabbed 20 rebounds.  The victors were led by Paige Guffey with 21 points.  Amber Guffey added 18 points, seven rebounds, and five assists, while Dorothy Papineau chipped in with 13 points and six rebounds. Boyd County was led by Brandi Mahar, Ashley Caniff, and Jennipher Swann with 13, 12, and 10 points respectively. 

Boyd County

13

11

16

12

-

52

Clinton County

17

2

20

15

-

54

 

Boyd County

(52) -

Caniff 12, Easterling 7, Mahar 13, Swann 10, Mullins-Galloway 6, Brown 2, Ashworth 2.

Clinton County

(54) -

Cummings 2, Brown 0, Papineau 13, A. Guffey 18, P. Guffey 21.

Muhlenberg North (4-1) vs. Lexington Catholic (3-3)

Muhlenberg North coach Mike Harper started the following lineup:  5-10 So. Candace Garrett, 5-9 Jr. Heather Olgesby, 6-2 Sr. Jade Perry, 5-7 Jr. Veronika Peercy, and 5-5 So. Lauren Jill Tatum.  Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd countered with 6-0 So. Anaris Sickles, 5-8 Jr. Lesley Server, 6-1 Jr. Shannon Novosel, 5-7 Fr. Keyla Snowden, and 5-8 So. Nikki Davis

Lexington Catholic held a 35.5%-23.2% advantage in field goal shooting and outrebounded Muhlenberg North 46-30 on their way to a 58-31 victory.  The Lady Knights scored 22 points off 20 Muhlenberg North turnovers.  Muhlenberg North star Jade Perry was limited to only nine shots from the field.  The victors were led by Anaris Sickles with 19 points and 11 rebounds.  Nikki Davis and Keyla Snowden added 12 and 10 points respectively.  Shannon Novosel chipped in with eight points and 12 rebounds. Jade Perry led Muhlenberg North with 15 points.

Muhlenberg North

6

9

10

6

-

31

Lexington Catholic

13

11

19

15

-

58

 

Muhlenberg North

(31) -

Garrett 2, Olgesby 0, Perry 15, Peercy 6, Tatum 0, Neal 4, Mitchell 4.

Lexington Catholic

(58) -

Sickles 19, Server 3, S. Novosel 8, Snowden 10, Davis 12, Rhule 2, Cash 4.

Mercy Academy (4-1) vs. Newport Central Catholic (5-0)

Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans started the following lineup:  5-8 Jr. Courtney Hall, 5-8 So. Emily Napier, 6-0 Sr. Katie Willinger, 5-7 Sr. Laura Rather, and 5-9 So. Mallory Luckett.  Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald countered with 5-10 Sr. Jenna Ziegler, 5-8 Sr. Tricia Bertke, 5-7 Sr. Jenny Prigge, 5-8 Jr. Jayme Thiem, and 5-11 Sr. Nicole Chiodi. 

5-8 Sr. Anna Mehr scored all 13 of her points in the second quarter as Mercy Academy outscored Newport Central Catholic 22-8 on their way to a 53-47 victory.  Mercy Academy was led by Mehr and Laura Rather with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Newport Central Catholic was led by Nicole Chiodi and Jayme Thiem with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Mercy Academy

8

22

15

8

-

53

Newport Central Catholic

15

8

14

10

-

47

 

Mercy Academy

(53) -

Hall 4, Napier 9, Willinger 8, Rather 12, M. Luckett 3, Mehr 13, Mannel 2, J. Luckett 2.

Newport Central Catholic

(47) -

Ziegler 6, Bertke 0, Prigge 8, Thiem 10, Chiodi 11, Litmer 3, Schout 5, Smith 4.

Elizabethtown (8-0) vs. Christian County (5-0)

Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd started the following lineup: 5-11 Jr. Robyn Jennings, 5-11 Jr. Sara Sexton, 5-8 Sr. Megan Hatfield, 5-7 Jr. Lara Donnelly, and 6-0 So. Kabrenda Warfield.  Christian County coach Don Dillard countered with 5-11 So. Lydia Watkins, 5-10 Sr. Jana Betts, 6-0 So. Arnika Brown, 5-9 Sr. Corkey Stiger, and 5-5 Sr. Shaleea Petty.

Christian County led 28-17 at halftime and extended their lead to 46-25 at the end of the third quarter on their way to a 52-41 victory over Elizabethtown.  The victors were led by Corkey Stiger and Arnika Brown with 17 and 16 points respectively.  Lara Donnelly led Elizabethtown with 14 points.  Sara Sexton added 10 points. 

Elizabethtown

11

6

8

16

-

41

Christian County

14

14

18

6

-

52

 

Elizabethtown

(41) -

Jennings 6, Sexton 10, Hatfield 2, Donnelly 14, Warfield 0, Dressler 5, Lucas 2, Stewart 2.

Christian County

(52) -

Watkins 7, Betts 2, Brown 16, Stiger 17, Petty 7, Briggs 1, Maxie 2.

 

National Division - Consolation Bracket

Betsy Layne (3-2) vs. Highlands (4-2)

Betsy Layne coach Cassandra Akers started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Tabetha Witt, 5-9 Jr. Breann Akers, 6-0 Jr. Kristal Daniels, 5-7 Jr. Kim Clark, and 5-8 Sr. Whitney Lykens.  Highlands coach Jaime Richey countered with 5-10 Sr. Katie Konen, 5-7 Jr. Mikelle Gearding, 6-1 Sr. Angela Healy, 5-6 Sr. Abbi Gibson, and 5-5 Sr. Jennifer Ball.

Betsy Layne outscored Highlands 13-2 in the third quarter on their way to a 45-41 victory.  Betsy Layne was led today by Whitney Lykens and Kim Clark with 21 and 18 points respectively.  Angela Healy led Highlands with 18 points.   

Betsy Layne

12

6

13

14

-

45

Highlands

14

11

2

14

-

41

 

Betsy Layne

(45) -

Witt 2, Akers 0, Daniels 4, Clark 18, Lykens 21.

Highlands

(41) -

Konen 7, Gearding 0, Healy 18, Gibson 7, Ball 0, Keuper 7, Brown 2.

East Carter (5-2) vs. Lexington Christian Academy (3-2)

East Carter coach Hager Easterling started the following lineup: 5-10 So. Brook McDavid, 5-10 Sr. Amanda Prichard, 6-0 Sr. Kim Stapleton, 5-6 So. Ashley Baldwin, and 5-5 Sr. Molly Jackson.  Lexington Christian Academy coach Ralph Sallee countered with 5-9 Jr. Leah Anderson, 5-9 Jr. Cara Johnson, 6-0 So. Kirby Barnhart, 5-6 Jr. Kayla Yates, and 5-4 Fr. Emily London.

East Carter led 37-34 at the end of three quarters but pulled away in the final period to earn a 53-41 decision over Lexington Christian.  The victors were led by Kim Stapleton with 23 points.  Molly Jackson added 11 points.  Lexington Christian was led by Kirby Barnhart and Emily London with 14 and 11 points respectively.   

East Carter

15

12

10

16

-

53

Lexington Christian Academy

15

6

13

7

-

41

 

East Carter

(53) -

McDavid 3, Pritchard 6, Stapleton 23, Baldwin 8, Jackson 11, Kouns 2.

Lexington Christian Academy

(41) -

Anderson 2, Cara Johnson 3, Barnhart 14, Yates 3, London 11, Brittain 5, Casey Johnson 3.

Madison Central (2-5) vs. Ohio County (4-1)

Madison Central coach Kent Miller started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Laquesha Bosley, 5-8 So. Kandie Warford, 5-5 Jr. Ashley Wiseman, 5-3 Jr. Brooke Barnett, and 5-8 Sr. Olivia Terry.  Ohio County coach Brad Johnson countered with 5-10 Fr. Kirsten McDaniel, 5-7 Sr. Lauren Maddox, 5-11 Jr. Julie Leach, 5-2 Sr. Amber Hamilton, and 5-7 Jr. Amanda Critchelow.

Ohio County led 43-40 at the end of three quarters but Olivia Terry scored 14 points in the final period to lead Madison Central to a 60-57 victory.  Madison Central was led by Olivia Terry with 33 points.  Julie Leach led Ohio County with 23 points including 13 free throws. 

Madison Central

17

14

9

20

-

60

Ohio County

11

13

19

14

-

57

 

Madison Central

(60) -

Bosley 2, Warford 4, Wiseman 4, Barnett 4, Terry 33, Turansky 6, Letcher 7.

Ohio County

(57) -

McDaniel 1, Maddox 9, Leach 23, Hamilton 6, Critchelow 5, Payton 5, Alexander 2, Goff 6.

West Carter (3-2) vs. Owensboro Catholic (1-5)

West Carter coach Von Perry started the following lineup: 5-10 So. Brandi Rayburn, 5-5 Jr. Charla Burchett, 5-6 Sr. Stephanie Hall, 5-4 Fr. Ashley Sheldon, and 5-6 Fr. Kristin Burchett.  Owensboro Catholic coach Tom Campbell countered with 5-10 Jr. Kathryn Howard, 5-8 So. Valerie Kamuf, 6-3 Sr. Rachel Howard, 5-7 Fr. Kimmie Kauffeld, and 5-8 So. Brittany Rumage.

So. Brandi Rayburn and Sr. Stephanie Hall combined for 48 points to lead West Carter to a 64-58 victory over Owensboro Catholic.  Rayburn led West Carter with 25 points and Hall added 23 including seven three point baskets.  Owensboro Catholic was led by Rachel Howard with 21 points.  Brittany Rumage and Kimmie Kauffeld added 13 and 12 points respectively. 

West Carter

20

15

14

15

-

64

Owensboro Catholic

14

12

20

12

-

58

 

West Carter

(64) -

Rayburn 25, C. Burchett 2, Hall 23, A. Shelton 4, K. Burchett 2, Cox 1, Webb 7.

Owensboro Catholic

(58) -

K. Howard 5, Kamuf 0, R. Howard 21, Kauffeld 12, Rumage 13, Kaelin 4, Hayden 2, Rasp 1.

National Division - Winners Bracket

Wayne County (4-0) vs. Sacred Heart (3-1)

Wayne County coach Tim Pyles started the following lineup:  5-8 Sr. Natalie Brown, 5-11 Jr. Ashley Bell, 6-0 Sr. Sarah Wixson, 5-7 Sr. Kenita Ball, and 5-9 So. Latoyia Green.  Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir countered with 5-10 Jr. Taylor Kopple, 5-8 Jr. Jackie Distler, 6-3 Sr. Crystal Kelly, 5-6 Sr. Connie Ferch, and 5-7 Jr. Carly Ormerod.

Sacred Heart shot a blistering 62.5% from the field in a 60-35 victory over Wayne County, who could only manage 23.3% from the floor.  Sacred Heart was led by Crystal Kelly with 12 points and seven rebounds.  Taylor Kopple added 10 points. Wayne County was led by Ashley Bell with 15 points, seven rebounds, and five steals.   

Wayne County

6

10

2

17

-

35

Sacred Heart

14

11

16

19

-

60

 

Wayne County

(35) -

Brown 2, Bell 15, Wixson 6, Ball 0, Green 3, Gothrup 2, Stearns 4, Jones 3.

Sacred Heart

(60) -

Kopple 10, Distler 4, Kelly 12, Ferch 8, Ormerod 7, Denbow 2, Muller 2, Hess 3, Miles 6, Wade 4, Barrow 2.

Louisville Butler (5-2) vs. Henderson County (6-0)

Louisville Butler coach Stephanie Greathouse started the following lineup:  5-10 Jr. Racheal Cummings, 5-7 Sr. Mandy Evans, 5-2 So. Nicole Holman, 5-4 Sr. Jenna Hedges, and 5-8 Sr. Megan McGrath.  Henderson County coach Jeff Haile countered with 5-8 Sr. Kera Gibson, 5-9 Sr. Courtney Buchanan, 6-1 Sr. Christal Floyd, 5-7 Jr. Krista Hatfield, and 5-9 Jr. Ashley Hawkins

Henderson County led 38-22 at the half, weathered a Butler rally in the third quarter, and won by a score of 68-62.  Henderson County scored 27 points off 21 Butler turnovers while Butler converted 16 Henderson County miscues into 19 points.  Ashley Hawkins led the victors with 29 points and 12 rebounds.  Krista Hatfield added 18 points on six three point baskets but suffered a knee injury in the second half.  Butler was led by 6-0 Sr. Ashley Lewallen with 20 points and seven rebounds.  Mandy Evans added 13 points and nine rebounds while Megan McGrath chipped in with 11 points and seven assists.

Louisville Butler

11

11

21

19

-

62

Henderson County

19

19

12

18

-

68

 

Louisville Butler

(62) -

Cummings 3, Evan 13, Holman 7, Hedges 0, McGrath 11, Lewallen 20, Gibbs 6, Greenwald 2.

Henderson County

(68) -

Gibson 6, Buchanan 4, Floyd 4, Hatfield 18, Hawkins 29, Gilbert 3, Waddell 4.

Greenwood (4-4) vs. Rockcastle County (4-0)

Greenwood coach Greg Dunn started the following lineup:  5-11 So. Cali Carter, 5-11 Jr. Katie Sanderson, 5-11 So. Ryanne Embry, 5-6 Jr. Amber Huff, and 5-9 So. Angela Kitchens.  Rockcastle County coach Chrysti Noble countered with 5-10 Jr. Heather Hammond, 5-9 Jr. Katie Parsons, 5-10 Sr. Lauren Clontz, 5-10 Jr. Tara Rowe, and 5-6 Jr. Johnna Abney.

Rockcastle County scored 30 points off 27 Greenwood turnovers and shot 51.8% from the field on their way to a 75-48 victory.  The victors were led by Johnna Abney and Tara Rowe with 20 and 18 points respectively. Heather Hammond added 15 points, 11 rebounds, and four steals.  Greenwood was led by 5-10 So. Meagan Dillihay and Amber Huff with 13 and 12 points respectively.   

Greenwood

10

13

13

12

-

48

Rockcastle County

20

17

22

16

-

75

 

Greenwood

(48) -

Carter 7, Sanderson 8, Embry 6, Huff 12, Kitchens 2, Dillihay 13.

Rockcastle County

(75) -

Hammond 15, K. Parsons 6, Clontz 4, Rowe 18, Abney 20, Asher 2, S. Parsons 4, Killin 3, Stocker 3.

Mercer County (3-1) vs. Manual (6-3)

Mercer County coach Chris Souder started the following lineup:  5-8 Jr. Jillian Horn, 5-8 Sr. Leslye Johnson, 5-5 So. Chrystal Claunch, 5-5 So. Chelsea Goodman, and 5-5 Sr. Courtney Watts.  Manual coach Mina Todd countered with 5-11 Sr. Hussai Nadeem, 6-1 Sr. Candyce Bingham, 6-1 So. Marissa Williams, 5-8 Sr. Kala McNally, and 5-8 Jr. Dominica Blakemore.

Mercer County trailed 41-34 at the end of three quarters but roared back in the final period to defeat Manual by a score of 62-56.  The Lady Scotties scored 26 points off 26 Manual turnovers.  Mercer County only shot 24.1% from the floor but were 29 of 41 from the free throw line.  Manual shot 36.7% from the field but only visited the free throw line 19 times, connecting on eight shots.  The Lady Crimsons outrebounded Mercer County 55-42.

6-0 Jr. Erica Lee came off the bench to lead Mercer County with 20 points including 14 of 15 free throws.  Lee also pulled down 11 rebounds.  Courtney Watts added 12 points.  Manual was led by Candyce Bingham with 21 points and 15 rebounds.  Marissa Williams added 15 points and also pulled down 15 rebounds.  Dominica Blakemore chipped in with 12 points.  

Mercer County

7

12

15

28

-

62

Manual

14

12

15

15

-

56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mercer County

(62) -

Horn 4, Johnson 9, Claunch 8, Goodman 8, Watts 12, C. Alford 1, Lee 20.

Manual

(56) -

Nadeem 2, Bingham 21, Williams 15, McNally 2, Blakemore 12, Hazelwood 4.

 

Monday December 22nd - Day 3

American Division - Consolation Bracket

Covington Holy Cross (7-1) vs. Louisville Central (6-3)

Covington Holy Cross coach Rob Kues started the following lineup:  5-9 So. Cara Randall, 5-9 Sr. Jennifer Lea, 6-0 Jr. Brittany Bass, 5-8 Jr. Amie Noll, and 5-10 So. Rachel Lantry.  Louisville Central coach Damon Cobble countered with 5-7 Jr. LaTora Schmidt, 6-1 Sr. Tenise Williams, 6-1 Jr. Ciarra Gibbs, 5-7 Jr. Kandy Baines, and 5-5 Jr. LaSasha Hamilton-Sloss.

The score was tied 48-48 at the end of the third quarters but Louisville Central eked out a 65-61 victory Covington Holy Cross.  Holy Cross shot 39.6% from the field and connected on 16 of 20 from the free throw line while Louisville Central shot 36.8% from the field and visited the free throw stripe 15 times, connecting on seven shots.  Central held a commanding 53-35 edge in rebounds. 

The victors were led by Kandy Baines, Ciarra Gibbs, and LaTora Schmidt with 13, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Gibbs also pulled down 14 rebounds.  Tenise Williams added eight points and grabbed 12 rebounds.  LaSasha Hamilton-Sloss chipped in with nine points and nine assists.  Covington Holy Cross was led by Brittany Bass with 25 points and nine rebounds.  Rachel Lantry and Amie Noll added 17 and 10 points respectively.

Covington Holy Cross

7

25

16

13

-

61

Louisville Central

15

15

18

17

-

65

 

Covington Holy Cross

(61) -

Randall 1, Lea 6, Bass 25, Noll 10, Lantry 17, Hinkel 2.

Louisville Central

(65) -

Schmidt 11, Williams 8, Gibbs 12, Baines 13, Hamilton-Sloss 9, Forbes 4, Bonds 8.

Presentation Academy (5-2) vs. Barren County (5-2)

Presentation Academy coach David Jackson started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Amy Gassman, 5-7 Sr. Julia Durbin, 6-0 Sr. Audrey Gray, 5-5 Sr. Frannie Brohm, and 5-5 Sr. Khristina Greenwell.  Barren County coach John Butler countered with 5-9 Jr. Lindsey Williams, 5-10 Sr. Molly Perkins, 5-7 Jr. Jessica Mitchell, 5-6 Sr. Piper Lindsey, and 5-6 Sr. Patrika Barlow.

Barren County won a close 48-46 decision over Presentation Academy.  Barren County held a 48.6%-42.6% edge in field goal shooting.  Barren County was 7 of 10 from the free throw line while Presentation visited the charity stripe 11 times but only connected on three shots.  Barren County was led by Patrika Barlow with 22 points and eight rebounds. Khristina Greenwell led Presentation Academy with 15 points.   

Presentation Academy

11

11

10

14

-

46

Barren County

11

13

9

15

-

48


Presentation Academy

(46) -

Gassman 5, Durbin 2, Gray 5, Brohm 7, Greenwell 15, Mink 3, Boucher 9.

Barren County

(48) -

L. Williams 2, Perkins 2, Mitchell 3, Lindsey 9, Barlow 22, Thomas 8, Spillman 2.

Paris (4-3) vs. Somerset (2-4)

Paris coach Terence Brooks started the following lineup:  5-6 So. Taylor Christman, 5-7 Jr. Natalie Tubbs, 5-8 So. Alisha Tucker, 5-5 So. Whitney Mitchell, and 5-6 Jr. Sarah Yeiser.  Somerset coach Jim Brown countered with 5-9 So. Katie Stevenson, 5-9 Jr. Madison Flowers, 6-0 Sr. Meg Stevenson, 5-7 Jr. Ashley Ray, and 5-8 Fr. Caiti Cowan

Paris connected on 11 three point baskets on their way to a 61-43 victory over Somerset.  Paris was led by Natalie Tubbs with 21 points including five three point baskets.  Taylor Christman and Sarah Yeiser added 16 and 12 points respectively.  Madison Flowers led Somerset with 21 points. 

Paris

18

11

14

18

-

61

Somerset

6

12

6

19

-

43

 

Paris

(61) -

Christman 16, Tubbs 21, Tucker 2, W. Mitchell 2, Yeiser 12, L. Mitchell 2, Caulder 4, Thomas 2.

Somerset

(43) -

K. Stevenson 0, Flowers 21, M. Stevenson 6, A. Ray 0, Cowan 6, Clay 6, Gomez 4.

Whitesburg vs. Cawood 

Cawood could not travel to this event due to weather conditions.

Muhlenberg North (3-1) vs. Boyd County (4-1)

Muhlenberg North coach Mike Harper started the following lineup:  5-10 So. Candace Garrett, 5-9 Jr. Heather Olgesby, 6-2 Sr. Jade Perry, 5-7 Jr. Veronika Peercy, and 5-5 So. Lauren Jill Tatum.  Boyd County coach Pete Fraley countered with 5-9 Sr. Ashley Caniff, 5-10 Sr. Jessica Easterling, 5-7 Jr. Brandi Mahar, 5-6 Sr. Jennipher Swann, and 5-7 Jr. Kasi Mullins-Galloway

Muhlenberg North led 35-32 at the end of three quarters then outscored Boyd County 18-11 in the final period to gain a 53-43 victory.  The victors were led by Jade Perry with 21 points.  5-4 So. Heather Mitchell added 10 points.  Brandi Mahar and Kasi Mullins-Galloway led Boyd County with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Muhlenberg North

10

15

10

18

-

53

Boyd County

9

13

10

11

-

43

 

Muhlenberg North

(53) -

Garrett 8, Olgesby 0, Perry 21, Peercy 5, Tatum 8, Mitchell 10, Neal 1.

Boyd County

(43) -

Caniff 7, Easterling 6, Mahar 11, Swann 6, Mullins-Galloway 10, Brown 3.

Elizabethtown (8-1) vs. Newport Central Catholic (5-1)

Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd started the following lineup:  5-11 Jr. Robyn Jennings, 5-11 Jr. Sara Sexton, 5-8 Sr. Megan Hatfield, 5-7 Jr. Lara Donnelly, and 5-3 Jr. Tasha Turner.  Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald countered with 5-10 Sr. Jenna Ziegler, 5-8 Sr. Tricia Bertke, 5-7 Sr. Jenny Prigge, 5-8 Jr. Jayme Thiem, and 5-11 Sr. Nicole Chiodi. 

The score was tied 42-42 at the end of regulation but Elizabethtown’s Robyn Jennings and Sara Sexton combined for nine points in overtime to give their team a 53-49 victory over Newport Central Catholic.   Elizabethtown was led by Robyn Jennings and Lara Donnelly with 19 and 15 points respectively.  Sara Sexton added 10 points.  Newport Central Catholic was led by Jayme Thiem and Nicole Chiodi with 17 and 16 points respectively.

Elizabethtown

16

9

9

8

11

-

53

Newport Central Catholic

8

13

13

8

7

-

49

 

Elizabethtown

(53) -

Jennings 19, Sexton 10, Hatfield 9, Donnelly 15, Turner 0.

Newport Central Catholic

(49) -

Ziegler 6, Bertke 2, Prigge 0, Thiem 17, Chiodi 16, Schout 6, Smith 2.

American Division - Winners Bracket

Clinton County (8-0) vs. Lexington Catholic (4-3)  (Semifinal)  

Clinton County coach Ronnie Guffey started the following lineup:  5-6 So. Jessica Cummings, 5-10 So. Rachel DeForest, 5-10 Jr. Dorothy Papineau, 5-6 Jr. Amber Guffey, and 5-7 Jr. Paige Guffey.  Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd countered with 6-0 So. Anaris Sickles, 5-8 Jr. Lesley Server, 6-1 Jr. Shannon Novosel, 5-7 Fr. Keyla Snowden, and 5-8 So. Nikki Davis

Lexington Catholic outscored Clinton County 15-2 in the second quarter on their way to a 66-41 victory.  The Lady Knights scored 24 points off 24 Clinton County turnovers.  The victors were led today by Lesley Server with 20 points including three three point baskets.  Anaris Sickles added 19 points and seven rebounds.  Clinton County was led by Amber Guffey with 15 points, seven rebounds, and six assists Paige Guffey added nine points.

Clinton County

11

2

13

15

-

41

Lexington Catholic

15

15

17

19

-

66

 

Clinton County

(41) -

Cummings 3, DeForest 2, Papineau 8, A. Guffey 15, P. Guffey 9, Brown 2, Curry 2.

Lexington Catholic

(66) -

Sickles 19, Server 20, S. Novosel 5, Snowden 8, Davis 9, Baltic 3, N. Novosel 2.

Christian County (7-0) vs. Mercy Academy (5-1)   (Semifinal)  

Christian County coach Don Dillard started the following lineup: 5-11 So. Lydia Watkins, 5-10 Sr. Jana Betts, 6-0 So. Arnika Brown, 5-9 Sr. Corkey Stiger, and 5-5 Sr. Shaleea Petty.  Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans countered with 5-8 Jr. Courtney Hall, 5-8 So. Emily Napier, 6-0 Sr. Katie Willinger, 5-7 Sr. Laura Rather, and 5-9 So. Mallory Luckett.

Mercy Academy defeated Christian County 85-78 tonight in an exciting shootout.  Mercy shot 55.7% from the field, connected on 15 of 23 free throws, and pulled down 43 rebounds.  Christian County shot 42% from the field, hit 20 of 22 free throws, and grabbed 29 rebounds.  Mercy Academy scored 26 points off 22 Christian County turnovers while Christian County scored 29 points off 28 Mercy Academy turnovers.

Mercy Academy was led tonight by Emily Napier and Laura Rather with 18 points each.  Napier also pulled down 11 rebounds.  Katie Willinger added 15 points and pulled down 12 rebounds while 5-11 Sr. Kate Ulanowski chipped in with 12 points.  Christian County was led by Arnika Brown with 20 points, eight rebounds, and four steals.  Corkey Stiger, Lydia Watkins, and Shaleea Petty added 18, 11, and 10 points respectively. 

Christian County

18

20

19

21

-

78

Mercy Academy

24

18

19

24

-

85

 

Christian County

(78) -

Watkins 11, Betts 7, Brown 20, Stiger 18, Petty 10, McCombs 6, Sanchez 4, Briggs 2.

Mercy Academy

(85) -

Hall 8, Napier 18, Willinger 15, Rather 18, M. Luckett 9, Mehr 5, Ulanowski 12.

National Division - Consolation Bracket

East Carter (6-2) vs. Betsy Layne (4-2)

East Carter coach Hager Easterling started the following lineup: 5-10 So. Brook McDavid, 5-10 Sr. Amanda Prichard, 6-0 Sr. Kim Stapleton, 5-6 So. Ashley Baldwin, and 5-5 Sr. Molly Jackson.  Betsy Layne coach Cassandra Akers countered with 5-9 Sr. Tabetha Witt, 5-9 Jr. Breann Akers, 6-0 Jr. Kristal Daniels, 5-7 Jr. Kim Clark, and 5-8 Sr. Whitney Lykens.

East Carter raced out to a 30-14 halftime lead only to see Betsy Layne rally in the third quarter.  East Carter hit their free throws down the stretch to earn a 51-40 victory.  East Carter was led today by Ashley Baldwin with 15 points.  Kim Stapleton and Molly Jackson added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Betsy Layne was paced by Kim Clark and Whitney Lykens with 15 and 13 points respectively.   

East Carter

16

14

9

12

-

51

Betsy Layne

8

6

20

6

-

40

 

East Carter

(51) -

McDavid 3, Pritchard 7, Stapleton 11, Baldwin 15, Jackson 10, Kouns 4, Tackett 1.

Betsy Layne

(40) -

Witt 4, Akers 0, Daniels 8, Clark 15, Lykens 13.

West Carter (4-2) vs. Madison Central (3-5)

West Carter coach Von Perry started the following lineup: 5-10 So. Brandi Rayburn, 5-8 Jr. Kelly Barker, 5-6 Sr. Stephanie Hall, 5-7 Fr. Erika Webb, and 5-4 Fr. Ashley Shelton.  Madison Central coach Kent Miller countered with 5-9 Sr. Laquesha Bosley, 5-8 So. Kandie Warford, 5-5 Jr. Ashley Wiseman, 5-3 Jr. Brooke Barnett, and 5-8 Sr. Olivia Terry

Madison Central led 37-35 at the end of three quarters but pulled away in the final quarter for a 54-39 victory over West Carter.   Madison Central was led today by Olivia Terry and Kandie Warford with 20 and 14 points respectively.  West Carter was led by Brandi Rayburn and Stephanie Hall with 13 and 11 points respectively. 

West Carter

13

10

12

4

-

39

Madison Central

12

15

10

17

-

54

 

West Carter

(39) -

Rayburn 13, Barker 1, Hall 11, Webb 2, A. Shelton 6, Cox 2, Perry 4.

Madison Central

(54) -

Bosley 5, Warford 14, Wiseman 9, Barnett 2, Terry 20, Letcher 4.

Lexington Christian Academy (3-3) vs. Highlands (4-3)

Lexington Christian Academy coach Ralph Sallee started the following lineup:  5-9 So. Katie Brittain, 5-9 Jr. Cara Johnson, 6-0 So. Kirby Barnhart, 5-6 Jr. Kayla Yates, and 5-4 Fr. Emily London.  Highlands coach Jaime Richey countered with 5-10 Sr. Katie Konen, 5-8 Sr. Maggie Brown, 6-1 Sr. Angela Healy, 5-6 Sr. Abbi Gibson, and 5-5 Sr. Jennifer Ball

Highlands pulled away from a 37-37 tie at the end of three quarters to earn a 52-44 victory over Lexington Christian Academy.  Angela Healy was strong inside and led Highlands with 18 points.  Abbi Gibson added 12 points.  Katie Brittain led Lexington Christian with 12 points.  5-9 Jr. Leah Anderson and Emily London each added nine points. 

Lexington Christian Academy

8

16

13

7

-

44

Highlands

12

13

12

15

-

52

 

Lexington Christian Academy

(44) -

Brittain 12, Cara Johnson 2, Barnhart 8, Yates 2, London 9, Anderson 9, Riddle 2.

Highlands

(52) -

Konen 7, Brown 8, Healy 18, Gibson 12, Ball 5, Dickerson 2.

Owensboro Catholic (1-6) vs. Ohio County (4-2)

Owensboro Catholic coach Tom Campbell started the following lineup: 5-10 Jr. Kathryn Howard, 5-8 So. Valerie Kamuf, 6-3 Sr. Rachel Howard, 5-7 Fr. Kimmie Kauffeld, and 5-8 So. Brittany Rumage.  Ohio County coach Brad Johnson countered with 6-2 Jr. Korey Alexander, 5-7 Sr. Lauren Maddox, 5-11 Jr. Julie Leach, 5-2 Sr. Amber Hamilton, and 5-7 Jr. Amanda Critchelow.

Ohio County scored 25 points off 17 Owensboro Catholic turnovers and held a 4-27 rebound advantage on their way to a 73-59 victory.  Ohio County was led today by Amber Hamilton with 18 points.  Julie Leach added 17 points and 12 rebounds, while Lauren Maddox chipped in with 10 points.  Amanda Critchelow added eight points and pulled down 11 rebounds.   Rachel Howard, Brittany Rumage, and Valerie Kamuf led Owensboro Catholic with 14, 14 and 10 points respectively. 

Owensboro Catholic

14

17

16

12

-

59

Ohio County

20

24

15

14

-

73

 

Owensboro Catholic

(59) -

K. Howard 8, Kamuf 10, R. Howard 14, Kauffeld 4, Rumage 14, Kaelin 7, Rasp 2.

Ohio County

(73) -

Alexander 6, Maddox 10, Leach 17, Hamilton 18, Critchelow 8, Goff 8, McDaniel 4, Payton 2.

Louisville Butler (5-3) vs. Wayne County (4-1)

Louisville Butler coach Stephanie Greathouse started the following lineup:  5-2 So. Nicole Holman, 5-7 Sr. Mandy Evans, 6-0 Sr. Ashley Lewallen, 5-4 Sr. Jenna Hedges, and 5-8 Sr. Megan McGrath.  Wayne County coach Tim Pyles countered with 5-8 Sr. Natalie Brown, 5-11 Jr. Ashley Bell, 6-0 Sr. Sarah Wixson, 5-7 Sr. Kenita Ball, and 5-9 So. Latoyia Green

Butler led 47-25 at the end of the third quarter and survived a late rally by Wayne County to earn a 51-41 victory.  Butler had a balanced scoring attack led by Megan McGrath and Ashley Lewallen with 11 and 10 points respectively.   Ashley Bell led Wayne County with 12 points.  Latoyia Green and Sarah Wixson added nine and eight points respectively.

Louisville Butler

11

22

14

4

-

51

Wayne County

11

7

7

16

-

41

 

Louisville Butler

(51) -

Holman 2, Evan 6, Lewallen 10, Hedges 9, McGrath 11, Price 1, Cummings 4, Gibbs 8.

Wayne County

(41) -

Brown 2, Bell 12, Wixson 8, Ball 3, Green 9, Gothrup 2, Perkins 1, Duncan 4.

Manual (6-4) vs. Greenwood (4-5)

Manual coach Mina Todd started the following lineup: 5-11 Sr. Hussai Nadeem, 6-1 Sr. Candyce Bingham, 6-1 So. Marissa Williams, 5-8 Sr. Kala McNally, and 5-8 Jr. Dominica Blakemore.  Greenwood coach Greg Dunn countered with 5-11 So. Cali Carter, 5-11 Jr. Katie Sanderson, 5-11 So. Ryanne Embry, 5-6 Jr. Amber Huff, and 5-9 So. Angela Kitchens.

Manual escaped with a 59-57 victory over a scrappy Greenwood squad.  Manual shot 47.7% from the field, connected on 10 of 13 from the free throw line, and pulled down 25 rebounds.  Greenwood shot 48.7% from the field, was 16 of 31 from the free throw line, and grabbed 28 rebounds.  Missed free throws and a 29 point performance by Manual’s Candyce Bingham were too much for the Lady Gators to overcome.  Dominica Blakemore added 15 points for the victors.  Greenwood was led by Katie Sanderson, Cali Carter, and Ryanne Embry with 15, 13, and 10 points respectively. 

Manual

14

19

14

12

-

59

Greenwood

10

14

18

15

-

57

 

Manual

(59) -

Nadeem 6, Bingham 29, Williams 4, McNally 2, Blakemore 15, Burton 3.

Greenwood

(57) -

Carter 13, Sanderson 15, Embry 10, Huff 6, Kitchens 6, Dillihay 2, Dewitt 5.

National Division - Winners Bracket

Henderson County (7-0) vs. Sacred Heart Academy (4-1)  (Semifinal)  

Henderson County coach Jeff Haile started the following lineup:  5-8 Sr. Kera Gibson, 5-9 Sr. Courtney Buchanan, 6-1 Sr. Christal Floyd, 5-11 Jr. Whitney Waddell, and 5-9 Jr. Ashley Hawkins.  Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir countered with 5-10 Jr. Taylor Kopple, 5-8 Jr. Jackie Distler, 6-3 Sr. Crystal Kelly, 5-6 Sr. Connie Ferch, and 5-7 Jr. Carly Ormerod.

Sacred Heart outshot Henderson County 58.3%-40% on their way to a 61-53 victory.  Sacred Heart was 17 of 25 from the free throw line while Henderson County only visited the charity stripe three times, connecting on all three shots.  Henderson County was without the services of Krista Hatfield, who suffered a knee injury earlier in the tourney.  The victors were led by Crystal Kelly with 18 points, 13 rebounds, six blocked shots, and four steals.  Carly Ormerod and Connie Ferch each added 13 points and Jackie Distler chipped in with 11 points. Ashley Hawkins led Henderson County with 23 points including a long three pointer from behind midcourt to end the third quarter.  Christal Floyd and Kera Gibson added 12 and 10 points respectively.

Henderson County

9

10

17

17

-

53

Sacred Heart Academy

12

18

14

17

-

61

 

Henderson County

(53) -

Gibson 10, Buchanan 0, Floyd 12, Waddell 6, Hawkins 23, Quarles 2.

Sacred Heart Academy

(61) -

Kopple 6, Distler 11, Kelly 18, Ferch 13, Ormerod 13.

Mercer County (4-1) vs. Rockcastle County (5-0)  (Semifinal)  

Mercer County coach Chris Souder started the following lineup:  5-8 Jr. Jillian Horn, 5-8 Sr. Leslye Johnson, 5-5 So. Chrystal Claunch, 5-5 So. Chelsea Goodman, and 5-5 Sr. Courtney Watts.  Rockcastle County coach Chrysti Noble countered with 5-10 Jr. Heather Hammond, 5-9 Jr. Katie Parsons, 5-10 Sr. Lauren Clontz, 5-10 Jr. Tara Rowe, and 5-6 Jr. Johnna Abney.

Mercer County pulled away from a 61-61 tie to defeat Rockcastle County by a score of 67-62.  Courtney Watts scored 11 points in the decisive fourth quarter, including five of five from the free throw stripe.  Mercer County shot 52.4% from the field, connected on 17 of 24 from the free throw line, and pulled down 23 rebounds.  Rockcastle County shot 49% from the field, connected on 11 of 19 free throws, and grabbed 31 rebounds.

The victors were led by Courtney Watts with 22 points.  Chelsea Goodman added 13 points and recorded six steals.  Chrystal Claunch and Leslye Johnson each added 12 points.   Johnna Abney led Rockcastle County with 21 points.   Lauren Clontz and Heather Hammond added 15 and 11 points respectively.  Tara Rowe chipped in with eight points and six rebounds.  

Mercer County

12

21

17

17

-

67

Rockcastle County

16

19

13

14

-

62

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mercer County

(67) -

J. Horn 6, Johnson 12, Claunch 12, Goodman 13, Watts 22, Honchel 2.

Rockcastle County

(62) -

Hammond 11, K. Parsons 3, Clontz 15, Rowe 8, Abney 21, A. Lunsford 4.

 

Tuesday December 23rd - Day 4

American Division - Consolation Bracket

Presentation Academy (5-3) vs. Covington Holy Cross (7-2)

Presentation Academy coach David Jackson started the following lineup: 5-10 Sr. Amy Gassman, 5-7 Sr. Julia Durbin, 6-0 Sr. Audrey Gray, 5-5 Sr. Frannie Brohm, and 5-5 Sr. Khristina Greenwell.  Covington Holy Cross coach Rob Kues countered with 5-9 So. Cara Randall, 5-9 Sr. Jennifer Lea, 6-0 Jr. Brittany Bass, 5-8 Jr. Amie Noll, and 5-10 So. Rachel Lantry.

Covington Holy Cross led 44-38 at the end of three quarters but outscored Presentation Academy 21-10 in the final period to earn a 65-48 victory.  Rachel Lantry led Holy Cross with 22 points.  Amie Noll and Jennifer Lea added 11 points each.  Khristina Greenwell and Amy Gassman led Presentation Academy with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Presentation Academy

7

19

12

10

-

48

Covington Holy Cross

13

17

14

21

-

65


Presentation Academy

(48) -

Gassman 10, Durbin 6, Gray 3, Brohm 7, Greenwell 11, King 1, Black 2, Boucher 2. Barker 6.

Covington Holy Cross

(65) -

Randall 4, Lea 11, Bass 7, Noll 11, Lantry 22, Beiting 4, Hinkel 6.

Barren County (6-2) vs. Louisville Central (7-3)

Barren County coach John Butler started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Lindsey Williams, 5-10 Sr. Molly Perkins, 5-7 Jr. Jessica Mitchell, 5-6 Sr. Piper Lindsey, and 5-6 Sr. Patrika Barlow.  Louisville Central coach Damon Cobble countered with 5-7 Jr. LaTora Schmidt, 6-1 Sr. Tenise Williams, 6-1 Jr. Ciarra Gibbs, 4-11 Jr. Tiffany Taylor, and 5-5 Jr. LaSasha Hamilton-Sloss. 

Barren County scored 26 points off 20 Louisville Central turnovers on their way to a 73-54 victory over Central.  Barren County held a 42.2%-30% advantage in field goal shooting but was outrebounded 51-39 by Central.  The victors were led by Patrika Barlow with 16 points, six rebounds, and six steals.  Piper Lindsey and 5-11 Fr. Bethany Spillman added 15 and 12 points respectively.  Tenise Williams led Central with 19 points and 12 rebounds.  Ciarra Gibbs added 15 points and pulled down 17 rebounds.

Barren County

19

24

9

21

-

73

Louisville Central

10

11

14

19

-

54

 

Barren County

(73) -

Lindsey Williams 4, Perkins 6, Mitchell 0, Lindsey 15, Barlow 16, Thomas 9, Wilkinson 8, Jolley 1, Edmunds 2, Spillman 12.

Louisville Central

(54) -

Schmidt 0, Williams 19, Gibbs 15, Taylor 2, Hamilton-Sloss 7, Thomas 2, Richardson 5, Bonds 4.

Elizabethtown (9-1) vs. Muhlenberg North (5-2)

Elizabethtown coach Tim Mudd started the following lineup:  5-11 Jr. Robyn Jennings, 5-11 Jr. Sara Sexton, 5-8 Sr. Megan Hatfield, 5-7 Jr. Lara Donnelly, and 5-3 Jr. Tasha Turner.  Muhlenberg North coach Mike Harper countered with 5-10 So. Candace Garrett, 5-6 Fr. Heather Mitchell, 6-2 Sr. Jade Perry, 5-7 Jr. Veronika Peercy, and 5-5 So. Lauren Jill Tatum.

Muhlenberg North held a 50%-34.5% advantage in field goal shooting on their way to a 58-53 victory over Elizabethtown.  The victors were led by Jade Perry with 20 points and 11 rebounds.  Candace Garrett and Heather Mitchell added 12 and 10 points respectively. Lara Donnelly led Elizabethtown with 19 points.  Robyn Jennings added 16 points and pulled down nine rebounds.  Megan Hatfield chipped in with 11 points. 

Elizabethtown

13

8

13

19

-

53

Muhlenberg North

15

15

13

15

-

58

 

Elizabethtown

(53) -

Jennings 16, Sexton 3, Hatfield 11, Donnelly 19, Turner 2, Warfield 2.

Muhlenberg North

(58) -

Garrett 12, Mitchell 10, Perry 20, Peercy 5, Tatum 2, Olgesby 9.

Christian County (7-1) vs. Clinton County (8-1)

Christian County coach Don Dillard started the following lineup: 5-11 So. Lydia Watkins, 5-8 Jr. Ashley Briggs, 6-0 So. Arnika Brown, 5-5 Shana McCombs, and 5-5 Sr. Shaleea Petty.  Clinton County coach Ronnie Guffey countered with 5-6 So. Jessica Cummings, 5-8 Jr. Leslie Brown, 5-10 Jr. Dorothy Papineau, 5-6 Jr. Amber Guffey, and 5-7 Jr. Paige Guffey.

Christian County led 27-24 at halftime but pulled away in the second half to defeat Clinton County by a score of 70-52.  Christian County was led by 5-9 Sr. Corkey Stiger with 23 points including five three point goals.  Shaleea Petty, Lydia Watkins, and 5-10 Sr. Jana Betts added 12, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Amber and Paige Guffey led Clinton County with 19 and 13 points respectively. 

Christian County

9

18

17

26

-

70

Clinton County

15

9

11

17

-

52

 

Christian County

(70) -

Watkins 10, Briggs 0, Brown 7, McCombs 4, Petty 12, Stiger 23,  Sanchez 2, Sheppard 2, Betts 10.

Clinton County

(52) -

Cummings 6, Brown 0, Papineau 9, A. Guffey 19, P. Guffey 13, Curry 5.

Newport Central Catholic (5-2) vs. Boyd County (4-4)

Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Jenna Ziegler, 5-8 Sr. Tricia Bertke, 5-7 Sr. Jenny Prigge, 5-8 Jr. Jayme Thiem, and 5-11 Sr. Nicole Chiodi.  Boyd County coach Pete Fraley countered with 5-9 Sr. Ashley Caniff, 5-10 Sr. Jessica Easterling, 5-7 Jr. Brandi Mahar, 5-6 Sr. Jennipher Swann, and 5-7 Jr. Kasi Mullins-Galloway.

Boyd County’s Brandi Mahar hit a field goal with seven seconds remaining to give her team a 65-63 victory over Newport Central Catholic.  Boyd County held a 39-23 lead at halftime but Newport Central Catholic rallied and actually held a 57-56 lead in the fourth quarter before Boyd County rallied for the victory.  Boyd County shot 45.1% from the field, connected on 12 of 16 free throws, and pulled down 30 rebounds.  Newport Central Catholic shot 39.6% from the field, was 23 of 34 from the free throw line, and grabbed 35 rebounds.

Boyd County was led today by Brandi Mahar with 23 points including five three point goals. Ashley Caniff, Kasi Mullins-Galloway, and Jennipher Swann added 13, 11, and 10 points respectively.   Jayme Thiem led Newport Central Catholic with 19 points.  Thiem had 997 career points coming into the game and went over 1,000 career points today.  Nicole Chiodi added 15 points and pulled down 10 rebounds.

Newport Central Catholic

10

13

23

17

-

63

Boyd County

19

20

10

16

-

65

 

Newport Central Catholic

(63) -

Ziegler 2, Bertke 6, Prigge 0, Thiem 19, Chiodi 15, Guidugli 6, Schout 8, Smith 7.

Boyd County

(65) -

Caniff 13, Easterling 2, Mahar 23, Swann 10, Mullins-Galloway 11,  Brown 6.

American Division - Winners Bracket

Mercy Academy (6-1) vs. Lexington Catholic (5-3)  (American Division Winner)

Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans started the following lineup:  5-8 Jr. Courtney Hall, 5-8 So. Emily Napier, 6-0 Sr. Katie Willinger, 5-7 Sr. Laura Rather, and 5-9 So. Mallory Luckett.  Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd countered with 6-0 So. Anaris Sickles, 5-8 Jr. Lesley Server, 6-1 Jr. Shannon Novosel, 5-7 Fr. Keyla Snowden, and 5-8 So. Nikki Davis. 

Many people start their day with a cup of coffee but Lexington Catholic’s Shannon Novosel started her day (9 AM game time) with a monster performance to lead her team to a 70-58 victory over Mercy Academy.  The junior center scored 23 points, pulled down 21 rebounds, and blocked four shots.  The Lady Knights held a 49.1%-31.9% advantage in field goal shooting.  Mercy Academy was 10 of 12 from the free throw line while Lexington Catholic could only manage 10 of 21 shots. 

Lexington Catholic got 14 points from Keyla Snowden including four of four from the three point line.  Anaris Sickles and Lesley Server each added 10 points. Mercy Academy was led by Laura Rather with 16 points.  5-8 Sr. Anna Mehr added 12 points.  Katie Willinger scored six points and pulled down 13 rebounds.  

Mercy Academy

15

15

14

14

-

58

Lexington Catholic

21

14

16

19

-

70

 

Mercy Academy

(58) -

C. Hall 2, Napier 8, Willinger 6, Rather 16, Mehr 12, Ulanowski 3, Mannel 5, J. Luckett 2, Moore 2.

Lexington Catholic

(70) -

Sickles 10, Server 10, S. Novosel 23, Snowden 14, Davis 6, Rhule 3, Cash 2, N. Novosel 2.

National Division - Consolation Bracket

West Carter (4-3) vs. Betsy Layne (4-3)

Betsy Layne claimed a 59-51 victory over West Carter today.  Betsy Layne was led by 5-8 Sr. Whitney Lykens with 16 points.  6-0 Jr. Kristal Daniels and 5-7 Jr. Kim Clark added 12 and 11 points respectively.  West Carter was led by 5-10 So. Brandi Rayburn with 23 points. 

West Carter

12

15

9

15

-

51

Betsy Layne

14

13

14

18

-

59

 

West Carter

(51) -

Rayburn 23, Barker 0, Hall 6, Webb 7, Cox 0, Shelton 5, C. Burchett 2, K. Burchett 6, Perry 2.

Betsy Layne

(59) -

Witt 6, Akers 2, Daniels 12, Clark 11, Lykens 16, Meade 3, Smith 9.

Madison Central (4-5) vs. East Carter (7-2)

Madison Central coach Kent Miller started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Laquesha Bosley, 5-8 So. Kandie Warford, 5-5 Jr. Ashley Wiseman, 5-3 Jr. Brooke Barnett, and 5-8 Sr. Olivia Terry.  East Carter coach Hager Easterling countered with 5-10 So. Brook McDavid, 5-10 Sr. Amanda Prichard, 6-0 Sr. Kim Stapleton, 5-6 So. Ashley Baldwin, and 5-5 Sr. Molly Jackson.

East Carter outscored Madison Central 16-3 in the final quarter to gain a 52-36 victory.  Kim Stapleton led East Carter with 17 points.  Molly Jackson and Ashley Baldwin added 15 and 11 points respectively.  Olivia Terry led Madison Central with 17 points and Kandie Warford chipped in with 10 points.

Madison Central

11

11

11

3

-

36

East Carter

15

11

10

16

-

52

 

Madison Central

(36) -

Bosley 0, Warford 10, Wiseman 2, Barnett 0, Terry 17, Turansky 2, S. Champ 2, Letcher 3.

East Carter

(52) -

McDavid 0, Pritchard 4, Stapleton 17, Baldwin 11, Jackson 15, Kouns 2, Tackett 3.

Greenwood (4-6) vs. Wayne County (4-2)

Greenwood coach Greg Dunn started the following lineup:  5-11 So. Cali Carter, 5-11 Jr. Katie Sanderson, 5-11 So. Ryanne Embry, 5-6 Jr. Amber Huff, and 5-10 So. Meagan Dillihay.  Wayne County coach Tim Pyles countered with 5-8 Sr. Natalie Brown, 5-11 Jr. Ashley Bell, 6-0 Sr. Sarah Wixson, 5-5 Kara Gothrup, and 5-9 So. Latoyia Green.

Wayne County defeated Greenwood by a score of 46-42.  The victors were led by Sarah Wixson with 12 points.  Ashley Bell and Latoyia Green added eight points each. Greenwood was led by Katie Sanderson with 18 points.   

Greenwood

6

13

12

11

-

42

Wayne County

14

8

14

10

-

46

 

Greenwood

(42) -

Carter 2, Sanderson 18, Embry 5, Huff 5, Dillihay 6, Dewitt 5, Szczapinski 1.

Wayne County

(46) -

Brown 2, Bell 8, Wixson 12, Gothrup 6, Green 8, Perkins 4, Duncan 6.

Manual (7-4) vs. Louisville Butler (6-3)

Manual coach Mina Todd started the following lineup: 5-11 Sr. Hussai Nadeem, 6-1 Sr. Candyce Bingham, 6-1 So. Marissa Williams, 5-8 Sr. Kala McNally, and 5-8 Jr. Dominica Blakemore.  Louisville Butler coach Stephanie Greathouse countered with 5-10 Jr. Racheal Cummings, 5-7 Sr. Mandy Evans, 6-0 Sr. Ashley Lewallen, 5-2 So. Nicole Holman, and 5-8 Sr. Megan McGrath.

Butler scored 29 points off 23 Manual turnovers and outshot their opponents 47.4%-32.8% from the field on their way to a 66-47 victory.  Louisville Butler was led today by Ashley Lewallen with 29 points.  Lewallen was 12 of 17 from the field and five of six from the free throw line.  Mandy Evans added 16 points and pulled down nine rebounds.  Candyce Bingham led with 20 points and eight rebounds.  Marissa Williams added 10 points and pulled down 17 rebounds. 

Manual

10

14

8

15

-

47

Louisville Butler

22

11

12

21

-

66

 

Manual

(47) -

Nadeem 2, Bingham 20, Williams 10, McNally 4, Blakemore 7, Hazelwood 4.

Louisville Butler

(66) -

Cummings 0, Evan 16, Lewallen 29, Holman 5, McGrath 4, Hedges 4, Gibbs 8.

Rockcastle County (5-1) vs. Henderson County (7-1)

Rockcastle County coach Chrysti Noble started the following lineup:  5-10 Jr. Heather Hammond, 5-9 Jr. Katie Parsons, 5-10 Sr. Lauren Clontz, 5-10 Jr. Tara Rowe, and 5-6 Jr. Johnna Abney.  Henderson County coach Jeff Haile countered with 5-8 Sr. Kera Gibson, 5-2 So. Sierra Gilbert, 6-1 Sr. Christal Floyd, 5-11 Jr. Whitney Waddell, and 5-9 Jr. Ashley Hawkins. .

Rockcastle County outscored Henderson County 21-5 in the third quarter and held on down the stretch to claim a 51-49 victory.  Rockcastle County was led by Tara Rowe with 19 points.  Heather Hammond and Johnna Abney added 14 and 10 points respectively.  Ashley Hawkins and Kera Gibson led Henderson County with 19 and 14 points respectively. Christal Floyd added 10 points.   

Rockcastle County

11

9

21

10

-

51

Henderson County

14

13

5

17

-

49

 

Rockcastle County

(51) -

Hammond 14, K. Parsons 0, Clontz 4, Rowe 19, Abney 10, S. Parsons 4.

Henderson County

(49) -

Gibson 14, Gilbert 2, Floyd 10, Waddell 2, Hawkins 19, Quarles 2.

National Division - Winners Bracket

Mercer County (5-1) vs. Sacred Heart (5-1)   (National Division Winner)

Mercer County coach Chris Souder started the following lineup:  5-8 Jr. Jillian Horn, 5-8 Sr. Leslye Johnson, 5-5 So. Chrystal Claunch, 5-5 So. Chelsea Goodman, and 5-5 Sr. Courtney Watts.  Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir countered with 5-10 Jr. Taylor Kopple, 5-8 Jr. Jackie Distler, 6-3 Sr. Crystal Kelly, 5-6 Sr. Connie Ferch, and 5-7 Jr. Carly Ormerod.

Sacred Heart scored 26 points off 20 Mercer County turnovers and held a 43-27 advantage in rebounds on their way to a 70-53 victory.  Sacred Heart shot 43.3% from the field but only connected on 16 of 30 free throws.  Mercer County was 40.5% from the field and connected on 15 of 17 free throws.  The victors were led by Carly Ormerod with 19 points, six rebounds, and five assists.  Crystal Kelly tallied 18 points and pulled down 13 rebounds.  Leslye Johnson led Mercer County with 17 points.  Courtney Watts added 10.  

Mercer County

9

11

16

17

-

53

Sacred Heart

16

18

19

17

-

70

 

Mercer County

(53) -

J. Horn 4, Johnson 17, Claunch 8, Goodman 5, Watts 10, Lee 6, Honchel 3.

Sacred Heart

(70) -

Kopple 7, Distler 3, Kelly 18, Ferch 9, Ormerod 19, Denbow 5, Hess 2, McCarty 2, Campbell 1, Barrow 2, Wade 2.

 

Championship Game

Sacred Heart Academy (6-1) vs. Lexington Catholic (6-3)

Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir started the following lineup:  5-10 Jr. Taylor Kopple, 5-8 Jr. Jackie Distler, 6-3 Sr. Crystal Kelly, 5-6 Sr. Connie Ferch, and 5-7 Jr. Carly Ormerod.  Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd countered with 6-0 So. Anaris Sickles, 5-8 Jr. Lesley Server, 6-1 Jr. Shannon Novosel, 5-7 Fr. Keyla Snowden, and 5-8 So. Nikki Davis

Sacred Heart’s Crystal Kelly intercepted a pass and hit a layup to preserve a 53-50 victory over Lexington Catholic tonight.  Keyla Snowden’s three point attempt at the buzzer for the tie bounced off the rim.  This was a game of momentum changes as Sacred Heart raced out to a 13-0 lead but Lexington Catholic fought back to cut the deficit to two, 26-24 at the half.  Lexington Catholic held a 40-37 lead late in the third quarter until Sacred Heart’s Ali Denbow nailed a three-pointer to tie the game at 40-40.  Lexington Catholic scored the first six points of the final period to take a 46-40 lead, but Sacred Heart scored nine straight points to lead 49-46.  Lexington Catholic edged in front 50-49 on a Nikki Davis field goal with 16 seconds remaining in the game.  Davis was also fouled on the play but missed the free throw.  Ormerod was fouled on the rebound and nailed the free throws to give Sacred Heart the lead at 51-50.  Kelly made the steal on the ensuing possession and closed out the scoring.

Sacred Heart shot 47.6% from the field and was 11 of 17 from the free throw line while Lexington Catholic shot 36.2% from the field and was 13 of 18 from the free throw.  Sacred Heart was led by Connie Ferch with 15 points.  Carly Ormerod and Taylor Kopple each added 11 points and pulled down nine rebounds.  Crystal Kelly added 10 points and pulled down nine rebounds.  Shannon Novosel led Lexington Catholic with 16 points and 12 rebounds.  Anaris Sickles added 14 points and seven rebounds while Nikki Davis scored six points and dished out 10 assists.  Keyla Snowden chipped in with 10 points including three three point baskets.

Sacred Heart Academy

15

11

14

12

-

53

Lexington Catholic

6

18

16

10

-

50

 

Sacred Heart Academy

(53) -

Kopple 11, Distler 1, Kelly 10, Ferch 15, Ormerod 11, Denbow 5.

Lexington Catholic

(50) -

Sickles 14, Server 2, S. Novosel 16, Snowden 10, Davis 6, N. Novosel 2.

 

All Tournament Team
 

Johnna Abney

5-6

Jr.

Rockcastle County

 

 

 

 

Arnika Brown

6-0

So.

Christian County

 

 

 

 

Nikki Davis

5-8

So.

Lexington Catholic

 

 

 

 

Connie Ferch

5-6

Sr.

Sacred Heart

 

 

 

 

Amber Guffey

5-6

Jr.

Clinton County

 

 

 

 

Ashley Hawkins

5-9

Jr.

Henderson County

 

 

 

 

Ashley Lewallen

6-0

Sr.

Louisville Butler

 

 

 

 

Amie Noll

5-8

Jr.

Covington Holy Cross

 

 

 

 

Shannon Novosel

6-1

Jr.

Lexington Catholic

 

 

 

 

Carly Ormerod

5-7

Jr.

Sacred Heart

 

 

 

 

Jade Perry

6-2

Sr.

Muhlenberg North

 

 

 

 

Laura Rather

5-7

Sr.

Mercy Academy

 

 

 

 

Anaris Sickles

6-0

So.

Lexington Catholic

 

 

 

 

Kim Stapleton

6-0

Sr.

East Carter

 

 

 

 

Olivia Terry

5-8

Sr.

Madison Central

 

 

 

 

Courtney Watts

5-5

Sr.

Mercer County

 

 

 

 

Crystal Kelly

6-3

So.

Sacred Heart

 

MVP

 

 

 

Congratulations to Lexington Catholic AD/Coach Greg Todd and the tournament sponsors for putting together such a first class event.  Also, congratulations to coach Donna Moir and the Sacred Heart Valkyries for another excellent tournament run.  

Does this tourney establish Sacred Heart as a “lock” for their third consecutive state title?  Even though they look dominating at times, there are challengers on the horizon.  Christian County is loaded with talent and a young Lexington Catholic squad took the Valkyries to the wire in the championship game.  Mercy Academy had a quality win over Christian County and Mercer County defeated a very good Rockcastle County team. 

There were several excellent teams and too many players to mention them all here.  The “stars” lived up to their sizeable reputations and it was great to see stars and future stars from all parts of the state this week.  Everyone on the All Tourney team was very deserving, but for a tournament of this size and caliber there were several other players who easily could have made the team.  5-11 Jr. Julie Leach played well for Ohio County and 5-10 Jr. Tara Rowe also had a good week. 

Fans in all sections of the state will be treated to some excellent basketball.  Newport Central Catholic has an excellent duo in Nicole Chiodi and Jayme Thiem.  Western Kentucky was well represented in this tourney.  Christian County and Henderson County should battle for supremacy in their region.  Rockcastle County should battle Jackson County for the 13th Region title, and Mercer County should have an excellent year.  Barren County is led by Patrika Barlow, an exciting point guard who has committed to play at Louisville.

 

I appreciate the hospitality extended me by Greg Todd and his staff.  It is a difficult job keeping an event of this magnitude together.  Also a special debt of gratitude to Glenn Gentry and Gary Long for  providing stats for this tourney.  Between these two gentlemen and Bob Tonini of Sacred Heart, stats were available and made coverage of this event possible.  As usual, I enjoyed visiting with Louis Meadows and Chris Lovelace–true fans of the ladies’ game in Kentucky.  This is an outstanding tournament and a real “must-see” event.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .  

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.