Fifth Third Bank Kentucky Holiday Classic

Lexington Catholic High School, Lexington, Kentucky
December 26-30, 2003

Copyright 2004 Ron Harrison

Lexington Catholic athletic director Greg Todd and coach Bart Flener have put together another excellent five days of high school hoops.  Eight of the top 25 teams in the Lexington Herald-Leader pre-season preview are entered in this event.  The ranked teams entered are #1 Mason County, #2 Lexington Catholic, #6 Apollo, #8 Wayne County, #10 Fern Creek, #14 Elizabethtown, #19 DeSales, and #23 Louisville Trinity.  Also, the past two Sweet 16 tournament champions, Lexington Catholic (2002) and Mason County (2003) are part of this excellent field.

Many of the top players in the state are also scheduled to play in this star-studded event.  Eleven of the top twenty-five players in the Lexington Herald-Leader pre-season preview are featured in this tourney.  The players are #1 Chris Lofton (Mason County), #2 Demetrius Green (Lexington Catholic), #7 William Graham (Lexington Catholic), #9 Harrison Morton (Lexington Catholic), #10 Mario Urrutia (Fern Creek), #11 Michael James (Apollo), #14 Richard Long (Apollo), #15 Jerrod Gibbons (Wayne County), #16 Eric McKee (Anderson County), #21 Aaron Cash (Rockcastle County), and #22 Dustin Grutza (Mason County).

Please note that players' heights vary from program to program and that even teams' records actually vary from source to source.  Please excuse any unintentional inaccuracies.

December 26th - Day 1

Game No. 1  Clark County (5-2) vs. DeSales (6-2)

Clark County coach Scott Humphrey started the following lineup:  6-0 Jr. Matthew Martin, 6-5 Sr. Jared Strode, 6-6 Sr. Bo Harris, 5-8 Sr. Jason Aaron, and 5-11 Fr. Preston Knowles.  DeSales coach Tom Crews countered with 6-0 Sr. Keith Belt, 6-2 Jr. Beau Braden, 6-5 Sr. Kyle Reed, 6-0 Jr. Ryan Crowdis, and 6-0 Sr. Thomas Britt.

Clark County led at the end of the first quarter 15-8 but DeSales outscored the Cardinals 21-7 in the second quarter to take a 29-22 halftime lead.  DeSales increased their advantage in the second half and took a 64-47 victory.  The victors held a 54.3%-36.5% in field goal shooting.  DeSales was led by Ryan Crowdis with 16 points.  Beau Braden and Kyle Reed added 13 and 10 points respectively. Clark County was led by Jared Strode and Bo Harris with 11 and nine points respectively.   

Clark County 

15

7

12

13

-

47

DeSales

8

21

20

15

-

64

 

Clark County

(47) -

Martin 0, Strode 11, Harris 9, Aaron 6, Knowles 5, Clarke 8, Barnes 2, Winburn 2, Hall 1, Everett 3.

DeSales

(64) -

Belt 4, Braden 13, Reed 10, Crowdis 16, Britt 7, Tandy 6, Combs 2, Mattingly 6.

Game No. 2  Highlands (0-2) vs. Fern Creek  (8-0)

Highlands coach John Messmer started the following lineup:  6-1 So. Greg Eaton, 6-2 Sr. Mitchell McMahon, 6-5 So. Tanner Johnson, 5-11 Sr. Nathan Hall, and 6-0 Sr. Josh Moeves.  Fern Creek coach Gary Shourds countered with 6-3 Sr. Quintin Sweeney, 6-3 Sr. Keith Brown, 6-4 Jr. Brandon Mullins, 6-0 Sr. Rod Kelsey, and 6-1 Sr. Turrell Cleaves.

Highlands pulled away in the final quarter to capture a 57-47 victory over Fern Creek.  Highlands shot 38.8% from the field, connected on 16 of 17 free throws, and pulled down 34 rebounds.  Fern Creek shot 38.9% from the field, but only connected on two of 13 free throws.  The Tigers also pulled down 34 rebounds.  The victors were led by Josh Moeves, Mitchell McMahon, and Greg Eaton with 13, nine, and nine points respectively.  Tanner Johnson and 6-5 8th grader Matt Roberts added eight points each.  Fern Creek was led by Rod Kelsey with 14 points and seven assists, while Quintin Sweeney also added 14 points and pulled down seven rebounds.  6-7 Sr. Mario Urrutia chipped in with 12 points and pulled down nine rebounds. 

Highlands 

16

10

13

18

-

57

Fern Creek

16

13

8

10

-

47

 

Highlands

(57) -

Eaton 9, McMahon 9, Johnson 8, Hall 8, Moeves 13, Smith 2, Roberts 8.

Fern Creek

(47) -

Sweeney 14, Brown 0, Mullins 4, Kelsey 14, Cleaves 1, Britt 2, Urrutia 12.

Game No. 3  Jackson County (4-5) vs. Daviess County (8-2)

Jackson County coach Keith Hays started the following lineup:  6-2 So. Jaymes McCowan, 6-2 Jr. Walt Rader, 6-5 Jr. Andrew Chrisman, 5-10 Sr. Josh Gray, and 6-4 Sr. Stephen Gabbard.  Daviess County coach Curtis Turley countered with 6-4 Sr. Johnnie Worth, 6-4 Sr. Seth Oldham, 6-5 Sr. Cody Barr, 6-3 Jr. John Janes, and 6-3 Jr. Joe Janes.

Daviess County outscored Jackson County 30-4 in the third quarter on their way to an 85-53 victory today.  Daviess County scored 35 points off 21 Jackson County  turnovers and shot 66% from the field including nine of 15 from beyond the arc.  The victors were led by John Janes and Johnnie Worth with 17 and 16 points respectively.  Joe Janes and Cody Barr added 13 and 12 points respectively.  Stephen Gabbard led Jackson County with 12 points. 

Jackson County 

22

7

4

20

-

53

Daviess County

22

19

30

13

-

84

 

Jackson County

(53) -

McCowan 4, Rader 2, Chrisman 8, Gray 7, Gabbard 12, Truett 3, Anderson 4, Ayers 5, Eliott 6, Brumback 2.

Daviess County

(84) -

Worth 16, Oldham 5, Barr 12, John Janes 17, Joe Janes 13, Zambrano 5, Yeckering 8, Lane 2, Flasphoeler 4, Byars 2.

Game No. 4  Louisville Eastern (5-4) vs. Christian County (5-3)

Louisville Eastern coach Jason Couch started the following lineup:  6-5 Jr. Rick Bodiford, 6-1 Sr. Roger Porterfield, 6-4 Sr. Rick Elliott, 5-10 Sr. Rusty Farris, and 5-10 Jr. Keith Nash  Christian County coach Kerry Stovall countered with 6-0 Sr. Mike Whitlock, 6-4 Sr. Decoreo Edwards, 6-4 Sr. Brandon Bailey, 5-9 Jr. Trez Babb, and 5-11 Sr. Jon Bronaugh.

Christian County overcame a 46-43 deficit at the end of three quarters to defeat Eastern by a score of 65-58.  Christian County shot 42.2% from the field, connected on 10 of 16 free throws, and pulled down 40 rebounds.  Eastern shot 41.5% from the field, connected on 13 of 16 free throws, and grabbed 33 rebounds.  Decoreo Edwards led Christian County with 25 points and 15 rebounds, while Brandon Bailey chipped in with 13 points.  Rick Bodiford led Eastern with 26 points and 10 rebounds, while Roger Porterfield added 17 points and 11 rebounds.     

Louisville Eastern 

13

18

15

12

-

58

Christian County.

14

12

17

22

-

65

 

Louisville Eastern 

(58) -

Bodiford 26, Porterfield 17, Elliott 7, Farris 4, Nash 4.

Christian County

(65) -

Whitlock 7, Edwards 25, Bailey 13, Babb 2, Bronaugh 0, Tandy 6, Hobson 8, Haskett 2, Croney 2.

Game No. 5  Anderson County (4-3) vs. Apollo (8-0)

Anderson County coach Glen Drury started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Eric McKee, 6-1 Sr. Phillip Lloyd, 6-7 Sr. Eric Priest, 6-1 Sr. Derek Craft, and 5-7 Sr. Brandon Phillips.  Apollo coach Greg Baughn countered with 5-10 Sr. Richard Long, 6-4 Sr. Travis Johnson, 6-5 Sr. Ryne Mantooth, 5-10 Jr. Reggie Wilson, and 5-11 So. Doug Denton

Anderson County led 32-24 at the half but Apollo rallied in the second half to gain a 69-61 victory.  Apollo shot 42.6% from the field, connected on 14 of 17 free throws, and pulled down 33 rebounds.  Anderson County shot 48.1% from the field, but only visited the free throw line six times, connecting on three shots.  Anderson County pulled down 21 rebounds for the game.  Apollo scored 31 points off 24 Anderson County turnovers.

The victors were led by Richard Long with 21 points, seven rebounds, five assists, and four steals.  Ryne Mantooth added 15 points and Doug Denton chipped in with 12 points.  Travis Johnson added eight points and pulled down nine rebounds.  Eric McKee led Anderson County with 21 points and 14 rebounds.  Derek Craft and Eric Priest added 16 and 12 points respectively. 

Anderson County

14

18

13

16

-

61

Apollo

11

13

22

23

-

69

 

Anderson County

(61) -

McKee 21, Lloyd 6, Priest 12, Craft 16, Phillips 6.

Apollo

(69) -

Long 21, T. Johnson 8, Mantooth 15, Wilson 2, Denton 12, Wells 7, A. Johnson 4.

Game No. 6  University Heights Academy (1-5) vs. Lexington Catholic (5-2)

University Heights Academy coach Marty Cline started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Hiram Metcalfe, 6-0 Jr. Nathan Owen, 6-4 Sr. Patrick Stine, 5-9 Sr. Ve’Airrus Leavell, and 5-11 So. Josh Mack.  Lexington Catholic coach Bart Flener countered with 6-4 Sr. Demetrius Green, 6-3 Sr. Harrison Morton, 6-4 Sr. Mark Balthrop, 5-10 Sr. Drew Morton, and 6-3 Sr. William Graham.

Lexington Catholic scored 27 points off 24 University Heights turnovers on their way to a 111-74 victory.  Lexington Catholic shot 58% from the field, including 15 of 31 from the three point line.  The victors were led by William Graham, Harrison Morton, and Demetrius Green with 17 points each.  Harrison Morton also pulled down 11 rebounds.  6-5 Jr. Rob Riddell added 13 points and Drew Morton chipped in with 10 points and eight assists.  Josh Mack led University Heights with 23 points, seven rebounds, and seven assists. 6-3 So. Patrick Metcalfe and Nathan Owen added 12 and 10 points respectively.

University Heights Academy  

18

18

15

23

-

74

Lexington Catholic

26

28

19

38

-

111

 

University Heights Academy  

(74) -

H. Metcalfe 4, Owen 10, Stine 0, Leavell 6, Mack 23, Haskins 6, Whitaker 3, Stallons 8, Evans 2, P. Metcalfe.

Lexington Catholic

(111) -

Green 17, H. Morton 17, Balthrop 5, D. Morton 10, Graham 17, Burbage 6, Heissenbuttel 6, Hewitt 6, Wilson 8, Riddell 13, Vogelsang 2, Rompf 1, Tunde 1, Brown 2.

Game No. 7  Graves County (6-1) vs. Rockcastle County (4-1)

Graves County coach Allan Hatcher started the following lineup:  6-4 So. Randon Cavette, 5-9 Jr. Drew Collins, 6-6 Sr. A. J. Adams, 5-11 So. Zach Sims, and 5-11 Sr. Josh Frick.  Rockcastle County coach Clayton Cash countered with 6-3 So. Colby Brown, 6-4 Sr. Elijah Lunsford, 6-4 Jr. Blake Roberts, 6-1 So. Kyle Mullins, and 5-11 Jr. Aaron Cash.

Graves County pulled away from a 48-48 tie with 1:07 remaining on the clock to claim a 55-48 victory over Rockcastle County.  Graves County shot 51.3% from the field, was 12 of 16 from the free throw line, and pulled down 26 rebounds.  Rockcastle County shot 40.4% from the field, connected on six of 10 free throws, and grabbed 25 rebounds.  Drew Collins and A. J. Adams led Graves County with 20 points each.  Randon Cavette added nine points and pulled down 14 rebounds.  Aaron Cash led Rockcastle County with 13 points, six rebounds, six assists, and seven steals.  Blake Roberts and Colby Brown added 11 points each. 

Graves County  

14

8

13

20

-

55

Rockcastle County

9

18

5

16

-

48

 

Graves County  

(55) -

Cavette 9, Collins 20, Adams 20, Sims 2, Frick 4.

Rockcastle County

(48) -

Brown 11, E. Lunsford 2, Roberts 11, Mullins 6, Cash 13, Hurst 5.

 

December 27th - Day 2

 

Game No. 8  Jackson County (4-6) vs. Clark County (5-3)  Consolation Bracket

Jackson County coach Keith Hays started the following lineup:  5-10 Fr. Micah Ayers, 5-11 So. Troy Truett, 5-11 So. Matt Eversole, 5-10 Sr. Josh Gray, and 6-4 Sr. Stephen Gabbard.  Clark County coach Scott Humphrey countered with 6-0 Jr. Matthew Martin 6-5 Sr. Jared Strode, Charles Everett, 5-8 Sr. Jason Aaron, and 6-3 Jr. Kiefer Clarke

Clark County scored 28 points off 22 Jackson County turnovers on their way to an 85-64 victory.  The third quarter was key as Clark County outscored Jackson County 29-13 to settle the issue.  Jared Strode had a great game for Clark County as he tallied 28 points, seven rebounds, and recorded four steals.  6-6 So. Patrick Elliott led Jackson County with 21 points, 10 rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Elliott was 9 of 12 from the field and three of five from the free throw line.

Jackson County  

16

13

13

22

-

64

Clark County

21

19

29

16

-

85

 

Jackson County

(64) -

Ayers 0, Truett 2, Eversole 6, Gray 8, Gabbard 11, Coffey 2, McCowan 6, Elliott 21, Rader 4, Brumback 4.

Clark County

(85) -

Martin 9, Strode 28, Everett 8, Aaron 10, Clarke 7, Holloman 2, Barnes 9, Winburn 4, Fritts 8.

Game No. 9  Rockcastle County  (4-2) vs. Eastern (5-5)  Consolation Bracket

Rockcastle County coach Clayton Cash started the following lineup:  6-3 So. Colby Brown, 6-2 So. Weston Riddle, 6-4 Jr. Blake Roberts, 6-1 So. Kyle Mullins, and 5-11 Jr. Aaron Cash.  Eastern coach Jason Couch countered with 6-5 Jr. Rick Bodiford, 6-1 Sr. Roger Porterfield, 6-4 Sr. Rick Elliott, 5-10 Sr. Rusty Farris, and 5-10 Jr. Keith Nash.

Eastern held on today to capture a 58-56 victory over Rockcastle County.  Eastern held a 46%-36.1% advantage from the field.  Eastern scored 20 points off 20 Rockcastle County turnovers but were outrebounded 39-32.  The victors were led by Roger Porterfield with 24 points and seven rebounds.  Rick Bodiford added 15 points and five rebounds.  Rockcastle County was led by Blake Roberts with 14 points and 10 rebounds.  Colby Brown added 13 points and nine rebounds while Aaron Cash chipped in with 11 points and dished out seven assists. 

Rockcastle County

8

7

20

21

-

56

Eastern

16

4

18

20

-

58

 

Rockcastle County

(56) -

Brown 13, Riddle 0, Roberts 14, Mullins 5, Cash 11, Hurst 5, McClure 2, Lunsford 6.

Eastern

(58) -

Bodiford 15, Porterfield 24, Elliott 7, Farris 3, Nash 9.

 

Game No. 10  Wayne County (7-0) vs. DeSales (7-2)  Winners Bracket

Wayne County coach Rodney Woods started the following lineup:  6-2 Sr. Tyrone Green, 6-2 Sr. Jerrod Gibbons, 6-3 Fr. John Perkins, 5-9 Sr. Bradley Bell, and 6-1 Jr. Steven Sexton.  DeSales coach Tom Crews countered with 6-0 Sr. Keith Belt, 6-2 Jr. Beau Braden, 6-5 Sr. Kyle Reed, 6-0 Jr. Ryan Crowdis, and 6-0 Sr. Thomas Britt.

Wayne County led 34-33 at the half but DeSales outscored Wayne County 23-11 in the third quarter on their way to a 52-46 victory.  DeSales held a 52%-46.9% advantage in field goal shooting, but Wayne County scored 22 points off 16 DeSales turnovers.  The victors were led by Kyle Reed with 16 points and seven rebounds while Beau Braden added 15 points and pulled down nine rebounds.  Thomas Britt and Ryan Crowdis chipped in with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Tyrone Green led Wayne County with 21 points and seven rebounds.  Steven Sexton added 16 points.

Wayne County 

23

11

11

19

-

64

DeSales

16

17

23

14

-

70

 

Wayne County

(64) -

Green 21, Gibbons 9, J. Perkins 3, B. Bell 11, Sexton 16, Frost 4.

DeSales

(70) -

Belt 2, Braden 15, Reed 16, Crowdis 12, Britt 14, Tandy 3, Mattingly 8.

 

Game No. 11  Male (3-4) vs. Daviess County (9-2)  Winners Bracket

Male coach Bryce Hibbard started the following lineup:  6-4 Jr. Alex Gravelle, 6-4 Jr. Shane Harvey, 6-5 So. Ross Herman, 6-3 Sr. Antjuan Hackley, and 5-10 So. Brandyn Brown.  Daviess County coach Curtis Turley countered with 6-4 Sr. Johnnie Worth, 6-4 Sr. Seth Oldham, 6-5 Sr. Cody Barr, 6-3 Jr. John Janes, and 6-3 Jr. Joe Janes.

Daviess County pulled away from a 53-53 tie with one minute remaining in the game to earn a 56-53 victory over Male.  Male was fouled at the buzzer on a three point attempt but missed the first free throw.  The victors were led tonight by Johnnie Worth with 27 points and 13 rebounds.  6-5 So. Forrest Smallwood came off the bench to lead Male with 19 including five three point goals.   

Male 

13

21

11

8

-

53

Daviess County

17

16

11

12

-

56

 

Male

(53) -

Gravelle 10, Harvey 9, Herman 2, Hackley 3, Brown 0, Baker 4, Newton 2, Carree 2, Smallwood 19, Bream 2.

Daviess County

(56) -

Worth 27, Oldham 8, Barr 4, John Janes 10, Joe Janes 5, Flasphoeler 2.

Game No. 12  Christian County (6-3) vs. Elizabethtown (7-1)  Winners Bracket

Christian County coach Kerry Stovall started the following lineup:  6-0 Sr. Mike Whitlock, 6-4 Sr. Decoreo Edwards, 6-4 Sr. Brandon Bailey, 5-9 Jr. Trez Babb, and 5-8 Sr. Alexis Haskett  Elizabethtown coach James Haire countered with 6-3 Sr. Zack Pitts, 6-5 Sr. Robert Broughton, 6-4 Jr. Zipp Duncan, 5-11 So. Todd Atcher, and 6-0 Sr. Jerry Turner.

Jerry Turner and Robert Broughton combined for 42 points to lead Elizabethtown to a 62-47 victory over Christian County.  Elizabethtown held a 46.2%-39.1% field goal shooting advantage over Christian County.  Elizabethtown scored 22 points off 26 Christian County turnovers, while Christian County capitalized for 20 points off 24 Elizabethtown miscues.  The victors were led by Jerry Turner with 25 points.  Robert Broughton added 17 points and pulled down seven rebounds.  Christian County was led by Decoreo Edwards with 15 points and eight rebounds.  Mike Whitlock added 13 points.    

Christian County 

10

16

12

9

-

47

Elizabethtown.

13

20

13

16

-

62

 

Christian County 

(47) -

Whitlock 13, Edwards 15, Bailey 7, Babb 2, Haskett 0, Tandy 4, Dillard 2, Reeves 4.

Elizabethtown

(62) -

Pitts 4, Broughton 17, Duncan 3, Atcher 8, Turner 25, Harris 5.

Game No. 13  DuPont Manual (6-4) vs. Mason County (7-0)  Winners Bracket

DuPont Manual coach David Zuberer started the following lineup:  6-3 So. Tra’h Moore, 5-11 Jr. Andrew Robinson, 6-2 Sr. Ronnie George, 6-1 So. Parnell Minter, and 6-3 Sr. Chris Warfield.  Mason County coach Kelly Wells countered with 6-3 Sr. Dustin Grutza, 5-11 Jr. Andrew Tibbs, 6-3 Sr. Jarrod Litzinger, 6-1 Jr. Wes Jones, and 6-3 Sr. Chris Lofton

Mason County scored 28 points off 18 Manual turnovers and shot 57.1% from the field in a 72-41 victory over Manual.  Mason County was 12 of 12 from the free throw line while Manual was zero for four from the charity stripe.  The victors were led by Jarrod Litzinger with 25 points.  Litzinger 10 of 14 from the field and three of three from the free throw line.  Chris Lofton and Dustin Grutza added 15 and 14 points respectively.   Andrew Robinson led Manual with 11 points.   

DuPont Manual  

8

12

11

10

-

41

Mason County

20

28

13

11

-

72

 

DuPont Manual

(41) -

Moore 4, Robinson 11, George 4, Minter 4, Warfield 6, Rowan 2, Grier 2, Erickson 4, Pollard 4.

Mason County

(72) -

Grutza 14, Tibbs 7, Litzinger 25, Jones 9, Lofton 15, Harrison 2.

Game No. 14  Louisville Trinity (3-6) vs. Graves County (7-1)  Winners Bracket

Louisville Trinity coach Mike Szabo started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Blake Nix, 6-4 Sr. Brian Brohm, 6-3 Jr. Kyle Saxton, 6-3 Jr. Bret Saxton, and 6-0 Jr. Zach Berry.  Graves County coach Allan Hatcher countered with 6-4 So. Randon Cavette, 5-9 Jr. Drew Collins, 6-6 Sr. A. J. Adams, 6-4 So. Matt Colley, and 5-11 Sr. Josh Frick.  

Trinity held a 47-27 lead at the end of three quarters then withstood a fourth quarter rally by Graves County to gain a 60-52 victory.  Trinity shot 59% from the field, connected on 12 of 24 free throws, and pulled down 24 rebounds.  Graves County shot 51.4% from the field, was 11 of 20 from the free throw line, and grabbed 21 rebounds.  Trinity scored 26 points off 22 Graves County turnovers.

Trinity was led tonight by Kyle Saxton with 21 points.  Zach Berry added 14 points, seven assists, and recorded six steals.  Brian Brohm chipped in with nine points and pulled down six rebounds.  A. J. Adams led Graves County with 19 points, six rebounds, and five steals.  5-11 So. Zach Sims added 18 points including four three point goals.  Randon Cavette chipped in with 12 points and 11 rebounds.

Louisville Trinity

15

13

19

13

-

60

Graves County  

6

14

7

25

-

52

 

Louisville Trinity

(60) -

Nix 3, Brohm 9, K. Saxton 21, B. Saxton 4, Berry 14, Hope 7, Gonzalez 2.

Graves County

(52) -

Cavette 12, Collins 0, Adams 19, Sims 18, Frick 3.

 

December 28th - Day 3

Game No. 15  Male (3-5) vs. Fern Creek  (8-1)  Consolation Bracket

Male coach Bryce Hibbard started the following lineup:  6-4 Jr. Alex Gravelle, 6-4 Jr. Shane Harvey, 6-5 So. Ross Herman, 6-3 Sr. Antjuan Hackley, and 5-10 So. Brandyn Brown.  Fern Creek coach Gary Shourds countered with 6-3 Sr. Quintin Sweeney, 6-7 Sr. Mario Urrutia, 6-4 Jr. Brandon Mullins, 6-0 Sr. Rod Kelsey, and 6-1 Sr. Turrell Cleaves.

Fern Creek utilized a strong inside performance (25 points and 11 rebounds) by Mario Urrutia to defeat Male 53-48.  Fern shot 43.9% from the field and was 14 of 19 from the free throw line while Male shot 30.8% from the field and only visited the free throw line eight times, connecting on five shots.  Male made it a close game by scoring 25 points on 22 Fern Creek turnovers.  Male was led today by 6-6- Jr. Jacob Bream and Alex Gravelle with nine and seven points respectively.   

Male 

10

16

9

13

-

48

Fern Creek

17

12

8

16

-

53

 

Male

(48) -

Gravelle 4, Harvey 6, Herman 6, Hackley 2, Brown 2, Beaumont 5, Baker 7, Newton 2, Smallwood 5, Bream 9.

Fern Creek

(53) -

Sweeney 3, Urrutia 25, Mullins 8, Kelsey 6, Cleaves 5, Rankin 6.

Game No. 16  Rockcastle County  (4-3) vs. Jackson County (4-7)  Consolation Bracket

Rockcastle County coach Clayton Cash started the following lineup:  6-3 So. Colby Brown, 6-2 So. Weston Riddle, 6-4 Jr. Blake Roberts, 6-1 So. Kyle Mullins, and 5-11 Jr. Aaron Cash.  Jackson County coach Keith Hays countered with 5-10 Fr. Micah Ayers, 5-11 So. Troy Truett, 6-6 So. Patrick Elliott, 5-10 Sr. Josh Gray, and 6-4 Sr. Stephen Gabbard.

Rockcastle County defeated Jackson County 71-66 today despite only connecting on 19 of 32 from the free throw line and being outrebounded 46-29.  Rockcastle County held a 43.1%-33.3% advantage in field goal shooting.  Aaron Cash led the Rockets with 27 points, six assists and five steals.  Colby Brown added 16 points.  Stephen Gabbard led Jackson County with 24 points.  Patrick Elliott added 14 points and pulled down 11 rebounds. 

Rockcastle County

15

12

22

22

-

71

Jackson County

8

17

15

26

-

66

 

Rockcastle County

(71) -

Brown 16, Riddle 4, Roberts 8, Mullins 6, Cash 27, Hurst 9, Lunsford 1.

Jackson County

(66) -

Ayers 0, Truett 5, Elliott 14, Gray 1, Gabbard 24, Coffey 5, McCowan 6, Rader 2, Chrisman 9.

Game No. 17  Graves County (7-2) vs. University Heights Academy (1-6)  Consolation Bracket

Graves County coach Allan Hatcher started the following lineup:  6-4 So. Randon Cavette, 5-9 Jr. Drew Collins, 6-6 Sr. A. J. Adams, 5-11 So. Zach Sims, and 5-11 Sr. Josh Frick.  University Heights Academy coach Marty Cline countered with 6-3 Sr. Hiram Metcalfe, 6-0 Jr. Nathan Owen, 6-4 Sr. Patrick Stine, 5-9 Sr. Ve’Airrus Leavell, and 5-11 So. Josh Mack.

Graves County eked out a 58-57 victory over University Heights Academy.  Graves County shot 65.6% from the field, connected on 13 of 19 free throws, and pulled down 16 rebounds.  University Heights Academy shot 47.8% from the field, was seven of nine from the free throw line, and pulled down 24 rebounds.  University Heights scored 27 points on 20 Graves County turnovers while Graves County scored 19 points off 20 University Heights turnovers. 

A. J. Adams led Graves County with 26 points and eight rebounds.  Randon Cavette added 14 points and hit the winning free throw with 15 seconds left in the game.  Josh Mack led University Heights Academy with 19 points and seven assists.   

Graves County  

13

16

16

13

-

58

University Heights Academy

19

15

11

12

-

57

 

Graves County  

(58) -

Cavette 14, Collins 3, Adams 26, Sims 4, Frick 7, Colley 4.

University Heights Academy

(57) -

H. Metcalfe 6, Owen 2, Stine 0, Leavell 9, Mack 19, Stallons 2, Evans 6, P. Metcalfe 5, Rager 8.

Game No. 18  Louisville Eastern (6-5) vs. Clark County (6-3)  Consolation Bracket

Louisville Eastern coach Jason Couch started the following lineup:  6-5 Jr. Rick Bodiford, 6-1 Sr. Roger Porterfield, 6-2 Sr. Jermaine Bentley, 5-10 Sr. Rusty Farris, and 5-10 Jr. Keith Nash  Clark County coach Scott Humphrey countered with 6-0 Jr. Matthew Martin, 6-5 Sr. Jared Strode, 6-6 Sr. Bo Harris, 5-8 Sr. Jason Aaron, and 6-3 Jr. Kiefer Clarke.

Eastern scored 28 points off 29 Clark County turnovers on their way to an 81-72 victory.  Both teams shot well from the field with Eastern shooting 53.3% and Clark County finding the basket at a 50.9% rate.  Clark County outrebounded Eastern 36-24. 

The victors were led by Roger Porterfield and Jermaine Bentley with 18 points each.  Rick Bodiford added 15 points while Keith Nash and Rusty Farris chipped in with 11 points each.  Nash also dished out eight assists.  6-1 Jr. Josh Barnes led Clark County with 16 points.  Bo Harris and Jared Strode each recorded 13 points and nine rebounds.  Matthew Martin chipped in with 12 points on four three point goals. 

Louisville Eastern 

21

12

23

25

-

81

Clark County.

15

8

21

30

-

72

 

Louisville Eastern 

(81) -

Bodiford 15, Porterfield 18, Bentley 18, Farris 11, Nash 11, Elliott 2, Hall 6.

Clark County

(72) -

Martin 12, Strode 13, Harris 13, Aaron 3, Clarke 9, Snowden 2, Barnes 16, Fritts 2, Everett 2.

Game No. 19  Wayne County (7-1) vs. Anderson County (4-4)  Consolation Bracket

Wayne County coach Rodney Woods started the following lineup:  6-2 Sr. Tyrone Green, 6-2 Sr. Jerrod Gibbons, 6-2 Sr. Seth Frost, 5-9 Sr. Bradley Bell, and 6-1 Jr. Steven Sexton.  Anderson County coach Glen Drury countered with 6-3 Sr. Eric McKee, 6-1 Sr. Phillip Lloyd, 6-7 Sr. Eric Priest, 6-1 Sr. Derek Craft, and 5-7 Sr. Brandon Phillips.

Wayne County blitzed Anderson County 29-6 in the third quarter on their way to a 90-56 victory.  Wayne County shot 57.1% from the field, connected on 15 of 18 from the free throw line, and pulled down 32 rebounds.  The Cardinals were 11 of 22 from the three point line.  Anderson County shot 45.8% from the field, connected on their only two free throws, and grabbed 19 rebounds.

Tyrone Green led Wayne County with 24 points and 13 rebounds.  Jerrod Gibbons added 19 points including five three point baskets.  Steven Sexton and Bradley Bell added 18 and 14 points respectively.  Eric McKee led Anderson County with 25 points including five three point baskets. McKee also pulled down seven rebounds. 

Wayne County 

14

21

29

26

-

90

Anderson County

16

11

6

23

-

56

 

Wayne County

(90) -

Green 24, Gibbons 19, Frost 7, Bell 14, Sexton 18, Dick 2, Allen 2, D. Guffey 4.

Anderson County

(56) -

McKee 25, Lloyd 2, Priest 4, Craft 5, Drury 7, Aldridge 3, Flygstad 2.

Game No. 20  DuPont Manual (6-5) vs. Christian County (6-4)  Consolation Bracket

DuPont Manual coach David Zuberer started the following lineup:  6-3 So. Tra’h Moore, 5-11 Jr. Andrew Robinson, 6-2 Sr. Ronnie George, 6-1 So. Parnell Minter, and 6-3 Sr. Chris Warfield  Christian County coach Kerry Stovall countered with 6-0 Sr. Mike Whitlock, 6-4 Sr. Decoreo Edwards, 6-4 Sr. Brandon Bailey, 5-9 Jr. Trez Babb, and 5-8 Sr. Alexis Haskett.

Manual shot 54.5% from the field including six of 10 from the three point line on their way to a 59-53 victory over Christian County.  Chris Warfield led Manual with 21 points including three of three from beyond the arc.  Warfield also dished out six assists.  Andrew Robinson, Ronnie George, and Parnell Minter added 14, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Brandon Bailey and Decoreo Edwards led Christian County with 16 and 12 points respectively.     

DuPont Manual 

24

10

16

9

-

59

Christian County.

13

14

11

15

-

53

 

DuPont Manual 

(59) -

Moore 4, Robinson 14, George 10, Minter 10, Warfield 21.

Christian County

(53) -

Whitlock 8, Edwards 12, Bailey 16, Babb 0, Haskett 3, Tandy 5, Reeves 1, Hobson 3, Bronaugh 5.

Game No. 21  Louisville Trinity (4-6) vs. Apollo (9-0)  Quarterfinal

Louisville Trinity coach Mike Szabo started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Blake Nix, 6-6 Sr. Nick Hope, 6-3 Jr. Kyle Saxton, 6-3 Jr. Bret Saxton, and 6-0 Jr. Zach Berry.  Apollo coach Greg Baughn countered with 5-10 Sr. Richard Long, 6-4 Sr. Travis Johnson, 6-5 Sr. Ryne Mantooth, 5-10 Jr. Reggie Wilson, and 5-11 So. Doug Denton.  

Apollo squeaked by Trinity 60-54 in overtime to advance in the tourney.  Trinity was missing Brian Brohm, who is at a football all-star event.  Apollo shot 50% from the field and connected on seven of nine free throws, while Trinity shot 45.7% from the field and connected on all eight of their free throws.  Richard Long led Apollo with 23 points, and Ryne Mantooth added 20 points including six three point field goals.  Bret Saxton led a balanced Trinity attack with 15 points.  Nick Hope, Blake Nix, and Zach Berry added 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.

Louisville Trinity

13

17

12

8

4

-

54

Apollo  

20

9

14

7

10

-

60

 

Louisville Trinity

(54) -

Nix 11, Hope 12, K. Saxton 6, B. Saxton 15, Berry 10.

Apollo

(60) -

Long 23, Johnson 6, Mantooth 20, Wilson 2, Denton 2, Wells 5, Duvall 2.

Game No. 22  Elizabethtown (8-1) vs. Lexington Catholic (6-2)  Quarterfinal

Elizabethtown coach James Haire started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Zack Pitts, 6-5 Sr. Robert Broughton, 6-4 Jr. Zipp Duncan, 5-11 So. Todd Atcher, and 6-0 Sr. Jerry Turner.  Lexington Catholic coach Bart Flener countered with 6-4 Sr. Demetrius Green, 6-3 Sr. Harrison Morton, 6-4 Sr. Mark Balthrop, 5-10 Sr. Drew Morton, and 6-3 Sr. William Graham.

Lexington Catholic held a 55%-30.6% field goal advantage and nailed nine of 17 three point attempts on their way to an 83-50 victory over Elizabethtown.  Elizabethtown was at a disadvantage this week because they were without the services of 6-8 Sr. Kyle Martin due to illness.  The victors were led today by Demetrius Green with 18 points.  William Graham added 17 points, six rebounds, and seven assists.  Harrison Morton and 6-0 Jr. P. J. Wilson chipped in with 15 and 12 points respectively.  Wilson was four of five from the three point line.  Jerry Turner led Elizabethtown with 15 points.

Elizabethtown  

8

10

15

17

-

50

Lexington Catholic

23

31

14

15

-

83

 

Elizabethtown  

(50) -

Pitts 2, Broughton 8, Duncan 5, Atcher 4, Turner 15, LaPrade 2, McVey 1, Lively 3, Harris 9, Henry 1.

Lexington Catholic

(83) -

Green 18, H. Morton 15, Balthrop 5, D. Morton 2, Graham 17, Burbage 4, Buchignani 2, Heissenbuttel 2, Burke 2, Wilson 12, Brown 4.

Game No. 23  Mason County (8-0) vs. Daviess County (10-2)  Quarterfinal

Mason County coach Kelly Wells started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Dustin Grutza, 5-11 Jr. Andrew Tibbs, 6-3 Sr. Jarrod Litzinger, 6-1 Jr. Wes Jones, and 6-3 Sr. Chris Lofton.  Daviess County coach Curtis Turley countered with 6-4 Sr. Johnnie Worth, 6-4 Sr. Seth Oldham, 6-5 Sr. Cody Barr, 6-3 Jr. John Janes, and 6-3 Jr. Joe Janes.

Mason County scored 35 points off 18 Daviess County turnovers on their way to an 88-55 victory.  Both teams shot well from the field with Mason County holding a 57.9%-52.3% advantage.  Mason County was 13 of 15 from the free throw line while Daviess County visited the free throw stripe seven times connecting on six shots.  Mason County’s Chris Lofton reached a personal milestone today as he passed the 2,000 point mark at Mason County. 

Mason County was led tonight by Dustin Grutza with 20 points and eight assists.  Wes Jones added 19 points.  Jarrod Litzinger, Andrew Tibbs, and Chris Lofton added 14, 14, and 12 points respectively.  John Janes led Daviess County with 15 points.  Johnnie Worth added 13 points and dished out nine assists. Seth Oldham and Cody Barr added 11 and 10 points respectively.   

Mason County 

25

21

25

17

-

88

Daviess County

14

13

19

9

-

55

 

Mason County

(88) -

Grutza 20, Tibbs 14, Litzinger 14, Jones 19, Lofton 12, Schumacher 6, Pfeffer 3.

Daviess County

(55) -

Worth 13, Oldham 11, Barr 10, John Janes 15, Joe Janes 2, Byars 2, Alvey 2.

Game No. 24  DeSales (8-2) vs. Highlands (1-2)  Quarterfinal

DeSales coach Tom Crews started the following lineup:  6-0 Sr. Keith Belt, 6-2 Jr. Beau Braden, 6-3 Jr. Joe Mattingly, 6-0 Jr. Ryan Crowdis, and 6-0 Sr. Thomas Britt.  Highlands coach John Messmer countered with 6-1 So. Greg Eaton, 6-2 Sr. Mitchell McMahon, 6-5 So. Tanner Johnson, 5-11 Sr. Nathan Hall, and 6-0 Sr. Josh Moeves.

DeSales held a 52.5%-38.6% field goal advantage over Highlands in a 62-46 victory.  DeSales advanced in the tourney despite one of their starters, Kyle Reed, being unavailable due to illness.  Thomas Britt led DeSales tonight with 26 points.  Keith Belt added 11 points and seven rebounds.  Josh Moeves led Highlands with 22 points.  

DeSales  

13

14

18

17

-

62

Highlands

5

14

15

12

-

46

 

DeSales  

(62) -

Belt 11, Braden 9, Mattingly 4, Crowdis 5, Britt 26, Booth 2, Tandy 5.

Highlands

(46) -

Eaton 8, McMahon 6, Johnson 2, Hall 4, Moeves 22, Roberts 4.

 

December 29th - Day 4 

Game No. 25  Wayne County (8-1) vs. Fern Creek (9-1)  Consolation Bracket

Wayne County coach Rodney Woods started the following lineup:  6-2 Sr. Tyrone Green, 6-2 Sr. Jerrod Gibbons, 6-2 Sr. Seth Frost, 5-9 Sr. Bradley Bell, and 6-1 Jr. Steven Sexton.  Fern Creek coach Gary Shourds countered with 6-3 Sr. Quintin Sweeney, 6-7 Sr. Mario Urrutia, 6-4 Jr. Brandon Mullins, 6-0 Sr. Rod Kelsey, and 6-1 Sr. Turrell Cleaves.

Wayne County led 30-28 at halftime and pulled away in the second half to claim a 72-57 victory over Fern Creek.  Wayne County shot 54.8% from the field, connected on 19 of 24 free throws, and pulled down 32 rebounds.  Fern Creek shot 42.9% from the field, connected on eight of 13 free throws, and grabbed 25 rebounds.  Fern Creek scored 20 points off 16 Wayne County turnovers.

Wayne County was led today by Jerrod Gibbons and Steven Sexton with 21 points each.  Sexton was five of eight from the three point line.  Tyrone Green had a great performance with 16 points, 17 rebounds, and seven assists.  Mario Urrutia led Fern Creek with 20 points and six rebounds.  Turrell Cleaves added 13 points and Quintin Sweeney chipped in with 12 points and seven rebounds. 

Wayne County 

16

14

20

22

-

72

Fern Creek

8

20

12

17

-

57

 

Wayne County

(72) -

Green 16, Gibbons 21, Frost 10, Bell 4, Sexton 21.

Fern Creek

(57) -

Sweeney 12, Urrutia 20, Mullins 4, Kelsey 5, Cleaves 13, Rankin 3.

Game No. 26  DuPont Manual (7-5) vs. Graves County (8-2)  Consolation Bracket

DuPont Manual coach David Zuberer started the following lineup:  6-3 So. Tra’h Moore, 5-11 Jr. Andrew Robinson, 6-2 Sr. Ronnie George, 6-1 So. Parnell Minter, and 6-3 Sr. Chris Warfield  Graves County coach Allan Hatcher countered with 6-4 So. Randon Cavette, 5-9 Jr. Drew Collins, 6-6 Sr. A. J. Adams, 5-11 So. Zach Sims, and 5-11 Sr. Josh Frick.

Graves County 6-2 So. Jamie King only scored two points but it was his basket at the buzzer that gave his team a 33-32 victory over Manual.  Graves County shot 32.4% from the field while Manual connected at a 47.8% rate.  Graves County, however, took 11 more shots during the game.  Graves County was led by A. J. Adams with 11 points and eight rebounds.  Ronnie George led Manual with 12 points.     

DuPont Manual 

9

5

12

6

-

32

Graves County.

5

11

7

10

-

33

 

DuPont Manual 

(32) -

Moore 2, Robinson 7, George 12, Minter 2, Warfield 6, Hall 3.

Graves County

(33) -

Cavette 2, Collins 5, Adams 11, Sims 7, Frick 6, King 2.

Game No. 27  Elizabethtown (8-2) vs. Louisville Trinity (4-7)  Consolation Bracket

Elizabethtown coach James Haire started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Zack Pitts, 6-5 Sr. Robert Broughton, 6-4 Jr. Zipp Duncan, 5-11 So. Todd Atcher, and 6-0 Sr. Jerry Turner.  Louisville Trinity coach Mike Szabo, due to illness, injuries, returning football players, etc. started his eighth different starting lineup in 12 games.  Coach Szabo countered with 6-3 Sr. Blake Nix, 6-3 Jr. Matt Tierney, 6-3 Jr. Kyle Saxton, 6-3 Jr. Bret Saxton, and 6-0 Jr. Zach Berry.

Trinity erased a late 60-59 deficit on their way to a 67-63 victory over Elizabethtown.  Trinity shot 60% from the field and connected on 16 of 18 free throws.  Elizabethtown shot 40.9% from the field and was 19 of 28 from the free throw line.  Elizabethtown connected on eight of 15 from the three point line. 

Trinity was led today by Kyle Saxton with 23 points.  Zach Berry and Bret Saxton added 17 and 16 points respectively.  6-0 So. Warren Lively came off the bench to lead Elizabethtown with 15 points including three for three from the three point line.  Jerry Turner and Zack Pitts added 12 and 11 points respectively.       

Elizabethtown 

11

11

24

17

-

63

Louisville Trinity

9

27

12

19

-

67

 

Elizabethtown

(63) -

Pitts 11, Broughton 9, Duncan 6, Atcher 7, Turner 12, Lively 15, Harris 3.

Louisville Trinity

(67) -

Nix 7, Tierney 0, K. Saxton 23, B. Saxton 16, Berry 17, Hope 2, Gonzalez 2.

Game No. 28  Highlands (1-3) vs. Daviess County  (10-3)  Consolation Bracket

Highlands coach John Messmer started the following lineup:  6-1 So. Greg Eaton, 6-2 Sr. Mitchell McMahon, 6-5 So. Tanner Johnson, 5-11 Sr. Nathan Hall, and 6-0 Sr. Josh Moeves.  Daviess County coach Curtis Turley countered with 6-4 Sr. Johnnie Worth, 6-4 Sr. Seth Oldham, 6-5 Sr. Cody Barr, 6-3 Jr. John Janes, and 6-3 Jr. Joe Janes.

Daviess County erased a 28-23 deficit at halftime on their way to a 59-54 victory over Highlands.  Highlands suffered foul woes today as Daviess County was 27 of 35 from the free throw line while Highlands only visited the charity stripe 16 times, connecting on eight shots.  The victors were led by Seth Oldham with 22 points and 12 rebounds, while John Janes added 15 points.  Johnnie Worth chipped in with 11 points, nine rebounds, and four blocked shots.  Josh Moeves and Mitchell McMahon, led Highlands with 18 and 15 points respectively. 

Highlands 

16

12

7

19

-

54

Daviess County

8

15

16

20

-

59

 

Highlands

(54) -

Eaton 5, McMahon 15, Johnson 3, Hall 9, Moeves 18, Vories 2, Smith 2.

Daviess County

(59) -

Worth 11, Oldham 22, Barr 4, John Janes 15, Joe Janes 4, Yeckering 3.

Game No. 29  Lexington Catholic (7-2) vs. Apollo (10-0)  Semifinal

Lexington Catholic coach Bart Flener started the following lineup:  6-4 Sr. Demetrius Green, 6-3 Sr. Harrison Morton, 6-4 Sr. Mark Balthrop, 5-10 Sr. Drew Morton, and 6-3 Sr. William Graham.  Apollo coach Greg Baughn countered with 5-10 Sr. Richard Long, 6-4 Sr. Travis Johnson, 6-5 Sr. Ryne Mantooth, 5-11 So. Jake Wells, and 5-11 So. Doug Denton

Lexington Catholic opened the game with an 11-0 run on their way to an 86-59 victory over Apollo.  Lexington Catholic shot 53.4% from the field, connected on 20 of 29 free throws, and pulled down 50 rebounds, while Apollo only shot 29.9% from the field, was 10 of 17 from the free throw line, and grabbed 31 rebounds.  Lexington Catholic scored 31 points off 18 Apollo turnovers.  Lexington Catholic committed 25 turnovers, but Apollo only capitalized for 21 points.

The victors were led tonight by Harrison Morton with 30 points, nine rebounds, and five steals.  Demetrius Green added 24 points and eight rebounds, while William Graham chipped in with 14 points.  Mark Balthrop tallied seven points and pulled down a game-high 11 rebounds.  Apollo was led by Travis Johnson with 19 points and nine rebounds.  Richard Long added 18 points and pulled down eight rebounds. 

Lexington Catholic

27

26

15

18

-

86

Apollo

10

15

16

18

-

59

 

Lexington Catholic

(86) -

Green 24, H. Morton 30, Balthrop 7, D. Morton 3, Graham 14, Burbage 2, Riddell 2, Tunde 1, Brown 3.

Apollo

(59) -

Long 18, T. Johnson 19, Mantooth 5, Wells 2, Denton 2, A. Johnson 6, Duvall 7.

Game No. 30  DeSales (9-2) vs. Mason County (9-0)  Semifinal

DeSales coach Tom Crews started the following lineup:  6-0 Sr. Keith Belt, 6-2 Jr. Beau Braden, 6-5 Sr. Kyle Reed, 6-0 Jr. Ryan Crowdis, and 6-0 Sr. Thomas Britt.  Mason County coach Kelly Wells countered with 6-3 Sr. Dustin Grutza, 5-11 Jr. Andrew Tibbs, 6-3 Sr. Jarrod Litzinger, 6-1 Jr. Wes Jones, and 6-3 Sr. Chris Lofton

Mason County led 52-46 at the end of three quarters but outscored DeSales 25-12 in the final period to record a 77-58 victory.  Mason County scored 29 points off 18 DeSales turnovers while DeSales could only capitalize for 11 points off 14 Mason County miscues.  Mason County shot 49.1% from the field and connected on seventeen of 20 free throws.  DeSales shot 46.2% from the field but only visited the free throw line eight times, connecting on four shots. 

Chris Lofton and Jarrod Litzinger led Mason County with 25 and 17 points respectively.  Andrew Tibbs added 16 points and pulled down 11 rebounds.  Wes Jones chipped in with 11 points.  Thomas Britt led DeSales with 18 points.  Kyle Reed and Keith Belt added 14 and 10 points respectively.  

DeSales  

9

20

17

12

-

58

Mason County

14

19

19

25

-

77

 

DeSales

(58) -

Belt 10, Braden 6, Reed 14, Crowdis 6, Britt 18, Reid 2, Mattingly 2.

Mason County

(77) -

Grutza 8, Tibbs 16, Litzinger 17, Jones 11, Lofton 25.

 

December 30th - Day 5 

Two games were cancelled today as a result of teams pulling out of the final day for varying reasons.  Apollo will play Wayne County today with Apollo automatically taking Third Place because their scheduled opponent, DeSales, chose not to return.  Wayne County will be awarded the winner of the main consolation bracket because their scheduled opponent, Graves County, also chose not to return.  The Championship game will pit Mason County versus Lexington Catholic.

Game No. 31  Apollo (8-1) vs. Wayne County (7-2) 

Apollo coach Greg Baughn started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Richard Long, 6-4 Sr. Travis Johnson, 6-5 Sr. Ryne Mantooth, 6-1 Sr. Adam Johnson, and 5-11 So. Doug Denton  Wayne County coach Rodney Woods countered with 6-2 Sr. Tyrone Green, 6-2 Sr. Jerrod Gibbons, 6-2 Sr. Seth Frost, 5-9 Sr. Bradley Bell, and 6-1 Jr. Steven Sexton 

Wayne County outscored Apollo 18-13 in the final period to capture a 65-61 decision in one of the better games of the tournament.  Jerrod Gibbons led Wayne County with 21 points.  Tyrone Green added 15 points and pulled down 11 rebounds.  Bradley Bell chipped in with 10 points.  Richard Long and Ryne Mantooth led Apollo with 22 and 16 points respectively.  Travis Johnson chipped in with 15 points and eight rebounds.      

Apollo 

8

25

15

13

-

61

Wayne County

18

17

12

18

-

65

 

Apollo 

(61) -

Long 22, T. Johnson 15, Mantooth 16, A. Johnson 0, Denton 3, Wells 2, Wilson 2, Duvall 1.

Wayne County

(65) -

Green 15, Gibbons 21, Frost 6, Bell 10, Sexton 7, J. Perkins 6.

Game No. 32  Mason County (10-0) vs. Lexington Catholic (8-2)  Championship

Mason County coach Kelly Wells started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Dustin Grutza, 5-11 Jr. Andrew Tibbs, 6-3 Sr. Jarrod Litzinger, 6-1 Jr. Wes Jones, and 6-3 Sr. Chris Lofton.  Lexington Catholic coach Bart Flener countered with 6-4 Sr. Demetrius Green, 6-3 Sr. Harrison Morton, 6-4 Sr. Mark Balthrop, 6-0 Jr. P. J. Wilson, and 6-3 Sr. William Graham.

Chris Lofton nailed a 30 foot shot at the buzzer to tie the score 73-73 at the end of regulation.  Mason County, fueled by Lofton’s seven points in overtime, captured an 84-81 victory.  Lexington Catholic had led 68-60 with 1:35 in regulation before Mason County’s late charge.  This game lived up to its hype, being played before a standing room only crowd of 2,500 with several hundred fans being turned away at the door.  Lexington Catholic held a 51.6%-44.1% field goal shooting advantage but Mason County connected on 11 three point goals. 

The victors were led tonight by Lofton with 32 points including six three point goals.  Dustin Grutza added 26 points and pulled down 13 points while Jarrod Litzinger chipped in with 15 points.  Harrison Morton led Lexington Catholic with 25 points and 11 rebounds.  William Graham and Demetrius Green added 21 and 20 points respectively.  Green also pulled down 11 rebounds and dished out six assists.   

Mason County  

11

24

11

27

11

-

84

Lexington Catholic

21

10

25

17

8

-

81

 

Mason County  

(84) -

Grutza 26, Tibbs 2, Litzinger 15, Jones 7, Lofton 32, Pfeffer 2.

Lexington Catholic

(81) -

Green 20, H. Morton 25, Balthrop 5, Wilson 5, Graham 21, Buchignani 5.

 

All Tournament Team  

Tyrone Green

6-2

Sr.

Wayne County

4 games 

19.0 ppg

12.0 rpg

4.8 apg

 

Richard Long

5-10

Sr.

Apollo

4 games

21.5 ppg

 5.5 rpg

4.8 apg

 

Ryne Mantooth

6-5

Sr.

Apollo

4 games

14.0 ppg

3.8 rpg

13 “3”s

 

Thomas Britt

6-0

Sr.

DeSales

4 games

16.3 ppg

 

 

 

Kyle Reed

6-5

Sr.

DeSales

3 games

13.3 ppg

5.3 rpg

 

 

Kyle Saxton

6-3

Jr.

Louisville Trinity

3 games

16.7 ppg

 

 

 

A. J. Adams

6-6

Sr.

Graves County

4 games

18.8 ppg

6.3 rpg

 

 

William Graham

6-3

Sr.

Lexington Catholic

4 games

17.3 ppg

  4.5 rpg

 

 

Jarrod Litzinger

6-3

Sr.

Mason County

4 games

17.8 ppg

 6.0 rpg

 

 

Demetrius Green

6-4

Sr.

Lexington Catholic

4 games

19.8 ppg

6.8 rpg

4.5 apg

 

Dustin Grutza

6-3

Sr.

Mason County

4 games

17.0 ppg

6.5 rpg

 

 

Harrison Morton

6-3

Sr.

Lexington Catholic

4 games

21.8 ppg

8.5 rpg

 

 

Chris Lofton

6-3 

Jr.

Mason County

4 games

21.0 ppg

4.0 rpg

 

 MVP

 

Conclusion

Congratulations to Lexington Catholic athletic director Greg Todd, Coach Bart Flener, and all the sponsors for putting together such an outstanding tournament.  Also, congratulations to coach Kelly Wells and the Mason County Royals for capturing their second consecutive Fifth Third Bank Kentucky Holiday Classic.  The championship game was a true classic and with University of Kentucky coach Tubby Smith in attendance, Mason County’s Chris Lofton just added another chapter to his storybook career.

Several teams had players missing due to illness or injuries.  Two of the prominent players missing from this event were 6-5 Sr. Branden Hamby of Fern Creek and 6-8 Sr. Kyle Martin of Elizabethtown.  The flu bug has hit full force this season and several teams have been decimated throughout the season. 

Several players had outstanding tournaments, including Tyrone Green of Wayne County.  Green does a little bit of everything—scores, rebounds, and dishes out assists, and does it very well.  6-6 So. Patrick Elliott played well for Jackson County this week.  Mason County’s Jarrod Litzinger played well last season, but he is greatly improved this season.  Anderson County’s 6-3 Sr. Eric McKee is a smooth operator.  A. J. Adams played well for Graves County and if Trinity could stay healthy and finally have the same lineup for two consecutive games.

6-7 Sr. Mario Urrutia of Fern Creek is virtually unstoppable in the paint and 5-11 Jr. Aaron Cash is a threat from anywhere on the floor.  Beat Male while you can, because Bryce Hibbard has some nice young talent and will only improve this season.  There was a lot of talent on the floor during this tournament and several of these teams will challenge for regional honors.  DeSales is an excellent passing team and will be tough opposition for anyone.  Lexington Catholic has a ton of talent and will challenge Mason County for state supremacy throughout the season.

A special note of appreciation goes to Apollo coach Greg Baughn and Wayne County coach Rodney Woods.  Some teams had to leave early, leaving some holes in the schedule on the final day.  Coach Baughn and Coach Woods agreed to play each other even though they had been scheduled to meet other opponents.  Both these teams had excellent records and could have chosen not to play such a dangerous opponent.  However, they played one of the best games of the entire tournament and treated the fans to an excellent and exciting game.

 

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to Greg Todd and Bart Flener for the hospitality extended to me during my stay.  Also a note of appreciation to Glenn Gentry, Gary Long, and their associates for providing the comprehensive computer statistics for the entire tournament. 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .
Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.