2004 Naples Daily News Holiday Shootout (Girls) 

Naples, Florida
December 31, 2003 - January 3, 2004

Copyright 2004 Ron Harrison

This is the fifth year for this prestigious event and features some excellent teams and players for this edition of the tourney.  The teams entered are:  Barron Collier (FL), Bradenton Southeast (FL), Brea Olinda (CA), Bishop Verot (FL), Chattahoochee (GA), Cheltenham (PA), Clearwater (FL), Community School (FL), Deerfield Beach (FL), Dreher (SC), Gulf Coast (FL), Monsignor Pace (FL), Lexington Catholic (KY), Sacred Heart Academy (KY), South Sioux City (NE), and Weston Cypress Bay (FL).

The first day’s games will be played at the Florida Gulf Coast University’s home arena while the remainder of the tourney will be played at Barron Collier High School.  The tourney director Byrd Crawford’s 16 team format assures each team will play a minimum of three games and 2003 champion South Sioux City (NE) is back to defend their title.

December 31st, 2003 - Day 1   (at Florida Gulf Coast University)

South Sioux City

62

 

Weston Cypress Bay

42

Lexington Catholic

40

 

Monsignor Pace

32

Chattahoochee

34

 

Bradenton Southeast

32

Brea Olinda

63

 

Community School

22

Dreher

58

 

Gulf Coast

52

Cheltenham

58

 

Deerfield Beach

42

Barron Collier

57

 

Clearwater

51

Sacred Heart

60

 

Bishop Verot

32

Lexington Catholic vs. Monsignor Pace

Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd started the following lineup:  6-0 So. Anaris Sickles, 5-8 Jr. Lesley Server, 6-1 Jr. Shannon Novosel, 5-8 So. Nikki Davis, and 5-7 Fr. Keyla Snowden.  Monsignor Pace countered with Tabitha Turner, Marquita Adley, Beverly Williams, Diasti Delancy, and Lonnie McNeill.

Lexington Catholic outscored Monsignor Pace 11-2 in the first quarter on their way to a 40-32 opening round victory. Lexington Catholic held a 39.4%-31% field goal shooting advantage and was 13 of 20 from the free throw line.  Monsignor Pace only visited the charity stripe eight times, connecting on six shots.  Lexington Catholic scored 20 points on their opponent’s 25 turnovers but was outrebounded 34-20.  Neither team could buy a three pointer as Lexington Catholic was one of 11 from beyond the arc and Monsignor Pace misfired on all six attempts.

Lexington Catholic was led today by Shannon Novosel with 14 points, eight rebounds, and four steals.  Natalie Novosel added seven points and Nikki Davis chipped in with six points and six steals.  Monsignor Pace was led by Marquita Adley with 13 points and 13 rebounds.  Lonnie McNeill added six points. 

Lexington Catholic 

11

6

9

14

-

40

Monsignor Pace

2

7

11

12

-

32

 

Lexington Catholic

(40)

-

Sickles 3, Server 2, S. Novosel 14, Davis 6, Snowden 6, Rhule 2, N. Novosel 7.

Monsignor Pace

(32)

-

Turner 5, Adley 13, Williams 0, Delancy 4, McNeill 6, Villard 2, Daw 2.

Bishop Verot vs. Sacred Heart Academy

Bishop Verot started the following lineup:  Katie Driscoll, Melissa Geissler, Jackie Akers, Erin Spake, and Ashley Finch.  Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir countered with 5-10 Jr. Taylor Kopple, 5-8 Jr. Jackie Distler, 6-3 Sr. Crystal Kelly, 5-6 Sr. Connie Ferch, and 5-7 Jr. Carly Ormerod.

Sacred Heart Academy scored 29 points off 33 Bishop Verot turnovers and held a 51%-38.9% advantage in field goal shooting on their way to a 60-32 victory. The victors were led today by Carly Ormerod with 15 points.  Connie Ferch added 13 points and Crystal Kelly chipped in with 11 points, seven rebounds, and six assists.  Allison Denbow continues to provide a spark off the bench as she added two points, three rebounds, five assists, and four steals.  Bishop Verot was led by Jackie Akers with 13 points, nine rebounds, and four steals.  

Bishop Verot 

10

4

8

10

-

32

Sacred Heart Academy

16

19

11

14

-

60

 

Bishop Verot

(32)

-

Driscoll 5, Geissler 2, Akers 12, Spake 0, Finch 2, Floyd 4, Brown 2, Noldan 2, Dickey 2.

Sacred Heart Academy

(60)

-

Kopple 6, Distler 4, Kelly 11, Ferch 13, Ormerod 15, Denbow 2, Hess 4, Miles 2, McCarty 3.  

 

January 1st, 2004 - Day 2  (at Barron Collier High School)

Consolation Bracket

Deerfield Beach

49

 

Monsignor Pace

38

 

 

Bishop Verot

63

 

Community School

35

 

 

Gulf Coast

73

 

Weston Cypress Bay

44

 

 

Bradenton Southeast

74

 

Clearwater

59

 

 

Quarterfinals

Dreher

60

 

South Sioux City

46

 

 

Cheltenham

45

 

Lexington Catholic

38

 

 

Chattahoochee

50

 

Barron Collier

29

 

 

Sacred Heart Academy

44

 

Brea Olinda

42

 

 

Cheltenham vs. Lexington Catholic  (Quarterfinal)

Cheltenham started the following lineup:  Antonia Gale, Molly Dillon, Laura Harper, Ashley Webster, and Marnee Payne.   Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd countered with 6-0 So. Anaris Sickles, 5-8 Jr. Lesley Server, 6-1 Jr. Shannon Novosel, 5-8 So. Nikki Davis, and 5-7 Fr. Keyla Snowden.  

Cheltenham took advantage of a cold shooting Lexington Catholic team to take a 45-38 victory.  Lexington Catholic only shot 25.5% from the field and could only manage nine of 19 from the free throw line.  Cheltenham was led by Ashley Gale and Antonia Gale with 12 and 11 points respectively.  6-4 Jr. Laura Harper, who has given a verbal commitment to Maryland, chipped in with nine points, 11 rebounds, and six blocked shots.  Nikki Davis led Lexington Catholic with 12 points.   Lesley Server added nine points.  Shannon Novosel chipped in with five points and nine rebounds.  

Cheltenham 

12

11

15

7

-

45

Lexington Catholic 

9

6

6

17

-

38

 

Cheltenham

(45)

-

Antonia Gale 11, Dillon 3, Harper 9, Webster 6, Payne 4, Ashley Gale 12.

Lexington Catholic

(38)

-

Sickles 6, Server 9, S. Novosel 5, Davis 12, Snowden 2, Cash 2, N. Novosel 2.

Chattahoochee vs. Barron Collier  (Quarterfinal)

Chattahoochee started the following lineup:  Brittany Miller, Tamika Booker, Lindsey Moss, Lauren Carson, and Jackie Sundal.   Barron Collier countered with Kasey Will, Jade Ward, Courtney Jacob, Julie Sell, and Jackie Tariscka.  

Chattahoochee held a 51.1%-20% field goal advantage and held Barron Collier to 10 points in the second half on their way to a 50-29 victory.  Chattahoochee was led by 6-3 Brittany Miller with 19 points, 19 rebounds, and seven blocked shots.  Lindsey Moss added 12 points. Tamika Booker chipped in with six points and 11 rebounds.  Chattahoochee held a 50-18 rebound advantage.  Barron Collier was led by Julie Sell with 10 points.  Courtney Jacob added seven points.   

Chattahoochee 

16

13

11

10

-

50

Barron Collier 

6

13

6

4

-

29

 

Chattahoochee

(50)

-

Miller 19, Booker 6, Moss 12, Carson 7, Sundal 4, Hill 2.

Barron Collier

(29)

-

Will 2, Ward 0, Jacob 7, Sell 10, Tariscka 4, Woods 2, Schaus 4.

Brea Olinda vs. Sacred Heart Academy  (Quarterfinal) 

Brea Olinda started the following lineup:  Kimee Goeggel, Carrie Noyes, Jeannette Pohlen, Natalie Thune, and Lauren Pederson.  Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir countered with Kelsey McCarty, 5-8 Jr. Jackie Distler, 6-3 Sr. Crystal Kelly, 5-6 Sr. Connie Ferch, and 5-7 Jr. Carly Ormerod.

Sacred Heart went on an 11-0 run closing out the third quarter on their way to a 44-42 victory over Brea Olinda.  The Valkyries trailed 31-21 in the third quarter before their run allowed them to take a 32-31 lead at the end of three quarters.  Sacred Heart played the last three quarters without Crystal Kelly, who injured her back at the end of the first quarter.  Kelly was advised not to play until she was x-rayed. 

Sacred Heart shot 41.7% from the field, connected on 13 of 18 free throws, and pulled down 26 rebounds.  Brea Olinda shot 40.9%, only visited the free throw line eight times, connecting on four shots, and pulled down 27 rebounds.  Sacred Heart was led by Carly Ormerod and Connie Ferch with 11 points each, and Ormerod pulled down eight rebounds.  Brea Olinda was led by Lauren Pederson and Carrie Noyes with 12 points each.  

Brea Olinda 

17

8

6

11

-

42

Sacred Heart Academy

11

10

11

12

-

44

 

Brea Olinda

(42)

-

Goeggel 4, Noyes 12, Pohlen 2, Thune 6, Pederson 12, Wilson 2, Awaa 4.

Sacred Heart Academy

(44)

-

McCarty 3, Distler 5, Kelly 7, Ferch 11, Ormerod 11, Kopple 7.

 

January 2nd, 2004 - Day 3  (at Barron Collier High School)

Consolation Bracket

Deerfield Beach

72

 

Gulf Coast

39

 

 

Bradenton Southeast

74

 

Bishop Verot

46

 

 

Lexington Catholic

66

 

South Sioux City

54

 

 

Brea Olinda

55

 

Barron Collier

53

 

 

Semifinals

Cheltenham

62

 

Dreher

49

 

 

Sacred Heart Academy

71

 

Chattahoochee

28

 

 

South Sioux City vs. Lexington Catholic  (Consolation)

South Sioux City started the following lineup:  Amanda Miller, Ashley Robinette, Katie Frank, Jamee Phipps, and Molly Frank.   Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd countered with 6-0 So. Anaris Sickles, 5-8 Jr. Lesley Server, 6-1 Jr. Shannon Novosel, 5-8 So. Nikki Davis, and 5-7 Fr. Keyla Snowden.  

Lexington Catholic outscored South Sioux City 20-9 from the free throw on their way to a 66-54 victory.  Lexington Catholic shot 46.7% from the field, connected on 20 of 26 free throws, and pulled down 36 rebounds.  South Sioux City was 36.2% from the field, nine of 16 from the free throw line, and grabbed 34 rebounds.

The victors were led today by Shannon Novosel with 18 points and 13 rebounds.  Lesley Server added 12 points and Rebecca Rhule came off the bench to tally 11 points.  Anaris Sickles and Keyla Snowden chipped in with 10 and nine points respectively.  Nikki Davis scored six points, dished out 10 assists, and recorded seven steals.  Ashley Robinette, Katie Frank, and Jamee Phipps led South Sioux City with 14, 12, and 11 points respectively.    

South Sioux City 

8

18

11

17

-

54

Lexington Catholic 

16

14

18

18

-

66

 

South Sioux City

(54)

-

A. Miller 0, Robinette 14, K. Frank 12, Phipps 11, M. Frank 2, Flynn 7, K. Miller 8.

Lexington Catholic

(66)

-

Sickles 10, Server 12, S. Novosel 18, Davis 6, Snowden 9, Rhule 11.

Dreher vs. Cheltenham  (Semifinal)

Dreher started the following lineup:  Tiffany Sumpter, Ashley Goodwin, Keturah Jackson, Leslie Gadson, and Audrey Castor.   Cheltenham countered with Antonia Gale, Molly Dillon, Laura Harper, Ashley Webster, and Marnee Payne.  

Cheltenham roared out of the gate to take a 21-7 first quarter lead on their way to a 62-49 victory over Dreher.  Cheltenham held a 35.2%-33.9% advantage in field goal shooting and was 20 of 31 from the free throw line while Dreher only visited the charity stripe nine times, connecting on four shots.  Cheltenham controlled the boards, holding a 53-31 advantage in rebounds.

Cheltenham was led by Laura Harper with 25 points and 10 rebounds.  Ashley Gale added 14 points and pulled down eight rebounds.  Ashley Webster scored six points and pulled down 16 rebounds.  Leslie Gadson led Dreher with 23 points including five three point goals.  Audrey Castor added 10 points.  Ashley Goodwin added six points, pulled down nine rebounds and blocked four shots. 

Dreher

7

9

12

21

-

49

Cheltenham 

21

11

11

19

-

62

 

Dreher

(49)

-

Sumpter 2, Goodwin 6, Jackson 6, Gadson 23, Castor 10, Lemon 2.

Cheltenham 

(62)

-

Antonia Gale 14, Dillon 7, Harper 25, Webster 6, Payne 3, Dooley 2, Ashley Gale 5.

Chattahoochee vs. Sacred Heart Academy  (Semifinal) 

Chattahoochee started the following lineup:  Brittany Miller, Tamika Booker, Lindsey Moss, Lauren Carson, and Jackie Sundal.  Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir countered with 5-10 Jr. Taylor Kopple, 5-8 Jr. Jackie Distler, 6-3 Sr. Crystal Kelly, 5-6 Sr. Connie Ferch, and 5-7 Jr. Carly Ormerod.

Sacred Heart raced out to an 11-0 lead and was never challenged on their way to a 71-28 victory over Chattahoochee.  Sacred Heart held a 50%-23.8% field goal shooting advantage while scoring 23 points off 19 Chattahoochee turnovers.  Sacred Heart played excellent team defense and flawless floor game, only committing five turnovers. 

The victors were led tonight by Taylor Kopple with 14 points and seven rebounds.  Carly Ormerod added 13 points and six assists while Connie Ferch tallied 11 points.  Crystal Kelly returned after her back injury to add five points and seven rebounds in 16 minutes of action.  Brittany Miller led Chattahoochee with 10 points, 10 rebounds, and four blocked shots.  Lindsey Moss added nine points.

Chattahoochee 

4

6

7

11

-

28

Sacred Heart Academy

11

24

20

16

-

71

 

Chattahoochee

(28)

-

Miller 10, Booker 5, Moss 9, Carson 0, Sundal 0, Windchell 3.

Sacred Heart Academy

(71)

-

Kopple 14, Distler 6, Kelly 5, Ferch 11, Ormerod 13, Denbow 4, Miles 6, McCarty 4, Campbell 4, Wade 4.

 

January 3rd, 2004 – Day 4  (at Barron Collier High School)

Consolation Bracket

Monsignor Pace

63

 

Community School

20

 

(Guaranteed 3rd game)

Clearwater

60

 

Weston Cypress Bay

20

 

(Guaranteed 3rd game)

Bradentown Southeast

52

 

Deerfield Beach

46

 

(Guaranteed 3rd game)

South Sioux City

62

 

Barron Collier

49

 

(Seventh Place)

Lexington Catholic

49

 

Brea Olinda

48

 

(Fifth Place)

Chattahoochee

65

 

Dreher

56

 

(Third Place)

Championship Game

Sacred Heart Academy

60

 

Cheltenham

45

 

 

Lexington Catholic vs. Brea Olinda  (Fifth Place) 

Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd started the following lineup:  6-0 So. Anaris Sickles, 5-8 Jr. Lesley Server, 6-1 Jr. Shannon Novosel, 5-8 So. Nikki Davis, and 5-7 Fr. Keyla Snowden.  Brea Olinda countered with Kimee Goeggel, Carrie Noyes, Jeannette Pohlen, Natalie Thune, and Lauren Pederson. 

Brea Olinda missed two shots at the basket from the field in the final seconds which allowed Lexington Catholic to escape with a 49-48 victory.  Lexington Catholic shot 55.2% from the field, connected on 14 of 16 from the free throw line, and pulled down 27 rebounds.  Brea Olinda was 38.6% from the field, was 10 of 16 from the free throw line, and grabbed 19 rebounds.  Brea Olinda scored 25 points off 29 Lexington Catholic turnovers, while Lexington Catholic capitalized for 19 points off 21 Brea Olinda miscues. 

The victors were led by Keyla Snowden with 13 points.  Shannon Novosel added 10 points and pulled down seven rebounds.  Anaris Sickles added eight points and pulled down 10 rebounds.  Brea Olinda was led by Lauren Pederson, who scored 19 points and recorded nine steals.  Carrie Noyes added 13 points.

Lexington Catholic

13

15

11

10

-

49

Brea Olinda

12

8

15

13

-

48

 

Lexington Catholic

(49) -

Sickles 8, Server 7, S. Novosel 10, Davis 4, Snowden 13, Rhule 7.

Brea Olinda

(48) -

Goeggel 0, Noyes 13, Pohlen 4, Thune 6, Pederson 19, Awaa 2, Broadstreet 2, Bies 2.

Cheltenham vs. Sacred Heart Academy  (Championship) 

Cheltenham started the following lineup:  Antonia Gale, Molly Dillon, Laura Harper, Ashley Webster, and Marnee Payne.  Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir countered with 5-10 Jr. Taylor Kopple, 5-8 Jr. Jackie Distler, 6-3 Sr. Crystal Kelly, 5-6 Sr. Connie Ferch, and 5-7 Jr. Carly Ormerod.

Sacred Heart led 24-20 at halftime but switched defenses in the second half and pulled away for a 60-45 victory over Cheltenham.  Sacred Heart shot 43.1% from the field, connected on six of 12 free throws, and pulled down 39 rebounds.  Cheltenham shot 31% from the field, visited the free throw line 31 times, connecting on 17 shots, and pulled down 35 rebounds.  Cheltenham stayed in the game the first half by connecting on 12 of 23 free throws while Sacred Heart only visited the line two times. 

The victors were led by tourney MVP Carly Ormerod, who tallied 12 points, seven rebounds, and six assists.  Crystal Kelly added 11 points, eight rebounds, and recorded five steals.  Taylor Kopple chipped in with 10 points and seven rebounds.  Ormerod also recorded a personal milestone by scoring her 1000th career point.  Cheltenham was led by Antonia Gale with 12 points.  Ashley Webster added nine points and eight rebounds.  Laura Harper chipped in with eight points and 10 rebounds.

Cheltenham 

10

10

9

16

-

45

Sacred Heart Academy

16

8

20

16

-

60

 

Cheltenham

(45)

-

Antonia Gale 12, Dillon 6, Harper 8, Webster 9, Payne 4, Ashley Gale 6.

Sacred Heart Academy

(60)

-

Kopple 10, Distler 8, Kelly 11, Ferch 9, Ormerod 12, Denbow 2, Hess 2, Miles 2, McCarty 2, Campbell 2.

 

All Tournament Team  

Carly Ormerod

Sacred Heart Academy

  MVP

Crystal Kelly

Sacred Heart Academy

 

Taylor Kopple

Sacred Heart Academy

 

Laura Harper

Cheltenham

 

Antonia Gale

Cheltenham

 

Kasey Will

Barron Collier

 

Depree Bowden

Bradenton Southeast

 

Lauren Pederson

Brea Olinda

 

Lindsey Moss

Chattahoochee 

 

Princess Stewart

Deerfield Beach

 

Keturah Jackson

Dreher

 

Shannon Novosel

Lexington Catholic

 

Ashley Robinette

South Sioux City

 

Conclusion

Congratulations to Coach Donna Moir and the Sacred Heart Academy Valkyries for capturing the championship in this star-studded field.  Also, congratulations to the tourney director, organizers, and sponsors for putting together an event of this magnitude.  This tournament featured six teams who wan state tournaments last season and six high school All Americans.     

Acknowledgments

I would like to express my thanks and gratitude to Bob Tonini of Sacred Heart Academy and to Glenn Gentry and Gary Long of Lexington Catholic for sending me the statistics and info for this tourney.  I also appreciate the insights and commentary provided on the Sacred Heart games by Bob Tonini. 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .
Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.