Third Annual KBA Middle School State Tournament

Kentucky Basketball Academy

Lexington, Kentucky
February 27-29, 2004

2004 by Ron Harrison

The Kentucky Basketball Academy will host the Middle School State Tournament this weekend.  Forty-six teams have accepted invitations to participate in this event.  The teams scheduled to participate are Corbin, King, Meece, Georgetown, Harrison County 8th, Mason County, Paris, Frankfort Christian, Middlesboro, Sayre, Elkhorn, Lincoln County, Anderson County, East Jessamine, St. Joseph-Cold Spring, Harrison County 7th, Second Street, Highlands, Gray, Scott County, North Oldham 8th, A.B. Combs, Monticello, Taylor County, Rose Hill, North Oldham 7th, June Buchanan, Pineville, Jenkins, Mountain Christian, Dorton, South Laurel, East Carter, Sebastian, Muhlenberg South, R.W. Combs, Meade County, Summit View, Jackson Independent, Bardstown, St. Romuald, North Laurel, Spencer County, Graves County, Wayne County, and Elliott County.

Forty-four of the teams will play in preliminary games with the entire field starting the single elimination tournament on Saturday morning.  The tourney brackets will be posted at the Kentucky Basketball Academy.

Friday February 27th Schedule

4:30 PM

Corbin

vs.

King

Meece

vs.

Georgetown

Harrison County 8th

vs.

Mason County

5:45 PM

Paris

vs.

Frankfort Christian

Middlesboro

vs.

Sayre

Elkhorn

vs.

Lincoln County

Anderson County

vs.

East Jessamine

St. Joseph-Cold Spring

vs.

Harrison County 7th

7:00 PM

Second Street

vs.

Highlands

Gray

vs.

Scott County

North Oldham 8th

vs.

A.B. Combs

Monticello

vs.

Taylor County

8:15 PM

Rose Hill

vs.

North Oldham 7th

June Buchanan

vs.

Pineville

Jenkins

vs.

Mountain Christian

Dorton

vs.

South Laurel

East Carter

vs.

Sebastian

9:30 PM

Muhlenberg South

vs.

R.W. Combs

Meade County

vs.

Summit View

Jackson Independent

vs.

Bardstown

St. Romuald

vs.

North Laurel

Spencer County

vs.

Graves County

* Wayne County and Elliott County will join the tourney field for the single elimination phase of the event.

Friday February 27th Results

Corbin

65

King

42

Georgetown

48

Meece

41

Mason County

53

Harrison County 8th

37

Frankfort Christian

38

Paris

26

Sayre

40

Middlesboro

33

Lincoln County

50

Elkhorn

35

East Jessamine

74

Anderson County

37

St. Joseph-Cold Spring

60

Harrison County 7th

17

Highlands

46

Second Street

33

Gray

60

Scott County

49

North Oldham 8th

46

A.B. Combs

31

Taylor County

44

Monticello

11

Rose Hill

44

North Oldham 7th

28

June Buchanan

35

Pineville

31

Mountain Christian

66

Jenkins

49

Dorton

52

South Laurel

41

Sebastian

43

East Carter

25

Muhlenberg South

WF

R.W. Combs

*

Meade County

47

Summit View

44

Bardstown

49

Jackson Independent

37

North Laurel

WF

St. Romuald

*

Graves County

46

Spencer County

35

Muhlenberg South

41

North Laurel

33

* forfeit

Corbin  65     King  42
Corbin was led today by Deke Barley and Clint Cashen with 22 and 15 points respectively.  Ethan Ashford led King with 22 points including six three point baskets.  Matthew Robertson added 13 points.

Georgetown  48     Meece  41
Tyler Portwood and Jonathan Mackey led Georgetown with 18 and 10 points respectively.  Meece was led by Kenny Hughes and Cory Price with 13 and 10 points respectively.

Mason County  53     Harrison County  8th  37
Trevor Setty and Russ Middleton led the victors today with 15 and 14 points respectively.  Julius Talbott led Harrison County with 14 points.

Frankfort Christian  38     Paris  26
Frankfort Christian was paced today by Carlos Bowman with 14 points while Jordan Massie led Paris with 12 points.

Sayre  40     Middlesboro  33
Collis Chambliss and Taylor Burgess led Sayre with 10 points each.  Daniel Griffin and Nick Smith led Middlesboro with 12 points each.  Griffin’s points came on four three point baskets.

Lincoln County  50     Elkhorn  34
Elkhorn led 21-12 at halftime but Lincoln County roared back in the second half to earn the victory.  Ryan Young led Lincoln County with 20 points.  Noah Keeton and Casey Reed added eight points each.  Chris Hogan led Elkhorn with 16 points.

East Jessamine  74     Anderson County  37
Michael Hanley and Matt Whitley led the victors with 20 and 18 points respectively.  Daniel Gainey added 10 points.  Seth Goodlett led Anderson County with 15 points.

St. Joseph-Cold Spring  60     Harrison County 7th  17
Michael Lipscomb and Jonathan Verst led the victors with 19 and 11 points respectively.  Aaron Newby led Harrison County 7th with eight points.

Highlands  46     Second Street  33
Luke Stein and Drew Simons led Highlands with 13 and eight points respectively.  Cameron Flynn and Jordan Morgan led Second Street with nine points each.

Gray  60     Scott County  49
Matt Chambliss led the victors with 20 points.  Logan Porter and Josh Morgan added 13 and 11 points respectively.  Tyler Maynard led Scott County with 13 points. Jordan Adams and Cameron Hundley added 10 points each.

North Oldham 8th  46     A.B. Combs  31
North Oldham 8th was led today by Kevin Christian and Matt Dearmond with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Deron Amis and T. J. Searcy led A.B. Combs with 10 and seven points respectively.

Taylor County  44     Monticello  11
Mikey Brown and Matt Burress led Taylor County with 11 and nine points respectively.  Jerret Sexton and Luke Burton paced Monticello with five points each.

Rose Hill  44     North Oldham 7th  28
Dakotah Euton led Rose Hill with 19 points.  Kyle Bair added 10 points.  North Oldham 7th was led by Tyler Geers and Wyatt Butler with 14 and nine points respectively.

June Buchanan  35     Pineville  31
The victors were led by Clark Stepp and Seth Hall with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Pineville was led by 6-5 Dustin Day with 13 points.

Mountain Christian  66     Jenkins  49
Mountain Christian was led by L. Slone and T. Clark with 25 and 10 points respectively.  Keith Wright and Ryan Holbrook led Jenkins with 21 and 18 points respectively.

Dorton  52     South Laurel  41
Jacob Bryant and Logan Bryant led Dorton with 21 points each.  Logan Bryant had five three point baskets.  Billy Jones and Cody Quinn led South Laurel with 10 points each.

Sebastian  43     East Carter  25
Justin Hollan, Travis Smith, and Chris Jackson led the victors with 14, 14, and 13 points respectively.  Drew Johnson led East Carter with eight points. Nathan Carroll and Eddie Seagraves added six points each.

Muhlenberg South  won by forfeit over R.W. Combs

Meade County  47     Summit View  44
Nick Stinnett led Meade County with 17 points.  J. L. Cannady and Daniel Allen added 13 and 10 points respectively.  Kyle Kendall paced Summit View with 17 points.

Bardstown  49     Jackson Independent  37
The victors were led today by Rashad Barber with 14 points.  Kyle Howard had 12 points for Jackson Independent.

North Laurel  won by forfeit over  St. Romuald

Graves County  46     Spencer County  35
Jordan McManus and Kory Ray led Graves County with 13 and 10 points respectively.  Craig Edwards and Patrick Phillips paced Spencer County with 12 and eight points respectively.

Muhlenberg South  41     North Laurel  33
Logan Diedrich and Josh Harris led Muhlenberg South with 11 and eight points respectively.  Nick Shannon and Luke Dalton paced North Laurel with 13 and nine points respectively.

 
Saturday February 28th Results

Group 1

King

33

Middlesboro

27

 

East Carter

WF

R.W. Combs

*

 

North Laurel

45

South Laurel

13

 

Summit View

51

Elkhorn

30

 

North Oldham 8th

48

King

32

 

Lincoln County

49

East Carter

25

 

North Laurel

58

Bardstown

53

(OT)

Georgetown

66

Summit View

51

 

Lincoln County

35

North Oldham 8th

22

 

Georgetown

39

North Laurel

26

 

* forfeit

King  33     Middlesboro  27
King was led today by Matthew Robertson and Ethan Ashford with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Nick Smith led Middlesboro with 13 points.

East Carter  won by forfeit over  R.W. Combs

North Laurel  45     South Laurel  13
Tyler Pennington led the victors with 13 points.  Logan Howell and Ryan Evans added seven points each.  Ben Nunley led South Laurel with three points.

Summit View  51     Elkhorn  30
Joey Bricking and Tyler Day led Summit View with 14 and nine points respectively.  Chris Hogan and Brandon May led Elkhorn with 10 and nine points respectively.

North Oldham 8th  48     King  32
Kevin Christian led North Oldham 8th with 21 points.  King was led today by Matthew Robertson with 10 points.  Brandon Sagravesand Ethan Ashford added eight and seven points respectively.

Lincoln County  49     East Carter  25
Daniel Ralston led Lincoln County with 23 points including five three point goals.  Ryan Sagraves led East Carter with 14 points.

North Laurel  58     Bardstown  53  (OT)
Nick Shannon and Joe Smith led North Laurel with 27 and 20 points respectively.  Kevin Scott led Bardstown with 25 points.

Georgetown  66     Summit View  51
Tyler Portwood and Billy Wright led Georgetown with 22 and 20 points respectively.  Jonathan Mackey added 13 points.  Kyle Kendall and Zack Layne led Summit View with 13 points each.

Lincoln County  35     North Oldham 8th  22
Lincoln County was led today by Jeremy Smith, Daniel Ralston, and Ryan Young with nine, eight, and seven points respectively.  Sam Haley led North Oldham 8th with eight points.

Georgetown  39     North Laurel  26
Tyler Portwood led Georgetown with 16 points.  Billy Wright and Jonathan Mackey added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Nick Shannon led North Laurel with 15 points.

Group 2

Scott County

76

Monticello

21

Spencer County

55

Second Street

43

East Jessamine

69

North Oldham 7th

11

Graves County

50

Scott County

49

Sebastian

76

Rose Hill

28

Muhlenberg South

43

Spencer County

37

Corbin

55

East Jessamine

50

Sebastian

47

Graves County

40

Corbin

58

Muhlenberg South

48

Scott County  76     Monticello  21
Tyler Foster led Scott County with 19 points.  Cameron Hundley and Jordan Adams added 12 and 10 points respectively.  Luke Burton and Jerret Sexton led Monticello with six points each.

Spencer County  55     Second Street  43
Spencer County was led today by Zack Shields and Craig Edwards with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Patrick Phillips and Cody Robinson added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Second Street was led by Mico Wells and Cameron Flynn with 11 and nine points respectively.

East Jessamine  69     North Oldham 7th  11
Daniel Gainey and Matt Whitley led the victors with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Tyler Geers led North Oldham 7th with six points.

Graves County  50     Scott County  49
Kory Ray and Justin Towery led Graves County with 14 and 10 points respectively.  Tyler Foster, Tyler Maynard, and Jordan Adams led Scott County with 13, 12, and 10 points respectively.

Sebastian  76     Rose Hill  28
Travis Smith led Sebastian in scoring today with 22 points.  Chris Jackson, Aaron Combs, and Justin Hollan added 16, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Scott Gambill and Kyle Bair led Rose Hill with eight and five points respectively.

Muhlenberg South  43     Spencer County  37
Logan Diedrich led Muhlenberg South with 17 points including five three point goals.  Ryan Maxwell and Josh Harris added 10 points each.  Spencer County was led today by Craig Edwards and Zack Shields with 17 and 13 points respectively.

Corbin  55     East Jessamine  50
Deke Barley and Clint Cashen led Corbin with 24 and 16 points respectively.  East Jessamine was led by Michael Hanley, Jordan Phillips, and Matt Whitley with 18, 15, and 13 points respectively.

Sebastian  47     Graves County  40
Chris Jackson and Travis Smith led the victors with 14 and 10 points respectively.  Graves County was paced by Kory Ray and Justin Towery with 13 and 10 points respectively.

Corbin  58     Muhlenberg South  48
Deke Barley and Clint Cashen led Corbin with 15 and 14 points respectively.  Devon Rogers and Tyler Hendrickson added 10 points each.  Logan Diedrich led Muhlenberg South with 16 points including four three point goals.  Josh Harris and Ryan Maxwell added nine points each.

Group 3

Meece

61

A.B. Combs

35

Anderson County

53

Frankfort Christian

29

Elliott County

40

Harrison County 8th

35

Paris

40

Jenkins

29

Dorton

49

Meece

43

Elliott County

41

Meade County

38

Anderson County

41

Taylor County

34

June Buchanan

58

Paris

36

Dorton

53

Elliott County

37

June Buchanan

50

Anderson County

34

Meece  61     A.B. Combs  35
Kenny Hughes led Meece with 23 points.  A.B. Combs was led by Deron Amis with 11 points.

Anderson County  53     Frankfort Christian  29
Nathan Grooms and Aaron Graves led Anderson County with 15 and 11 points respectively.  Carlos Bowman and Jordan Hall led Frankfort Christian with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Elliott County  40     Harrison County 8th  35
Elliott County was led today by Ethan Faulkner and Jonathan Ferguson with 13 and 11 points respectively.  Harrison County 8th was led by Julius Talbot and J . T. Custard with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Paris  40     Jenkins  29
Garrett Prince and Jordan Massie led Paris with 15 and nine points respectively.  Keith Wright led Jenkins with 18 points.

Dorton  49     Meece  43
Jacob Bryant and Jonah Justice led Dorton with 21 and 10 points respectively.  Meece was led by Kenny Hughes and C. J. Megargel added 12 and eight points respectively.

Elliott County  41     Meade County  38
The victors were led by Jonathan Ferguson with 15 points.  Evan Faulkner added 11 points including a three point basket for the win.  Meade County was led by Nick Stinnett and J . L. Cannady with 18 and 10 points respectively.

Anderson County  41     Taylor County  34
Chad Edwards and Conrad Garland led the victors with 11 and 10 points respectively.  Taylor County was paced by Mikey Brown and Matt Burress with 12 and nine points respectively.

June Buchanan  58     Paris  36
Clark Stepp and Trey Short led June Buchanan with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Paris was led by Garrett Prince with 12 points.  Des Henson and Cody Maggard added seven points each.

Dorton  53     Elliott County  37
Jacob Bryant led Dorton with 28 points while Elliott County was paced by Ethan Faulkner with 14 points.

June Buchanan  50     Anderson County  34
Clark Stepp led June Buchanan with 22 points.  Seth Hall and Tate Cox added nine and seven points respectively.  Anderson County was led by Aaron Graves and Chad Edwards with seven points each.

Group 4

Wayne County

41

Harrison County 7th

24

Pineville

44

St. Joseph-Cold Spring

40

Jackson Independent

WF

St. Romuald

*

Mason County

66

Jackson Independent

28

Highlands

57

Mountain Christian

21

Wayne County

44

Sayre

38

Gray

52

Pineville

37

Highlands

66

Mason County

23

Gray

67

Wayne County

36

* forfeit

Wayne County  41     Harrison County 7th  24
Ty Perkins led Wayne County today with 15 points.  Harrison County 7th was led by Custard and Aaron Newby with six and five points respectively.

Pineville  44     St. Joseph-Cold Spring  40
Dustin Day and Dustin Warren led Pineville with 16 points each.  Michael Lipscomb led St. Joseph-Cold Spring with 16 points.

Jackson Independent  won by forfeit over  St. Romuald

Mason County  66     Jackson Independent  28
Trevor Setty and Mandella Rice led Mason County with 13 points each.  Jackson Independent was led by Aaron Charles with 11 points.

Highlands  57     Mountain Christian  21
Ryan Ball and Clay Cecil led Highlands with 18 and 10 points respectively.  Slone led Mountain Christian with 11 points.

Wayne County  44     Sayre  38
Ty Perkins and Cody Decker led Wayne County with 17 and 15 points respectively.  Sayre was led by Collis Chambliss and Lee Haggin with 14 and eight points respectively.

Gray  52     Pineville  37
Matt Chambliss led Gray with 28 points.  John Erickson added 10 points.  Pineville was led today by Dustin Day and James Strange with 10 and nine points respectively.

Highlands  66     Mason County  23
The victors were led today by Michael Eaton and Luke Stein with 17 and 11 points respectively.  Trevor Setty led Mason County with eight points.

Gray  67     Wayne County  36
Josh Morgan, John Erickson, and Matt Chambliss led Gray with 14, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Ty Perkins led Wayne County with 20 points.

 
Sunday February 29th Results

Tournament Round

Georgetown

35

Lincoln County

34

 

Group 1 Final

Sebastian

49

Corbin

25

 

Group 2 Final

June Buchanan

60

Dorton

56

 

Group 3 Final

Highlands

47

Gray

41

 

Group 4 Final

Highlands

45

Georgetown

36

(4OT)

Final 4 Semifinal

Sebastian

51

June Buchanan

43

 

Final 4 Semifinal

Sebastian

47

Highlands

41

 

Championship

 
Georgetown  35     Lincoln County  34     Group 1 Final
Tyler Portwood hit a free throw with less than eight seconds remaining to give Georgetown the victory.  The victors were led Jonathan Mackey with 20 points.  Ryan Young led Lincoln County with 14 points.

Georgetown 

15

12

4

4

-

35

Lincoln County 

10

6

11

7

-

34


 

Georgetown 

(35)

 - 

Lawson 0, Travis 2, Mackey 20, Portwood 8, Wright 5.

Lincoln County 

(34)

 - 

Denson 4, Ralston 2, Smith 0, Young 14, Keeton 7, Reed 7.

Sebastian  49     Corbin  25     Group 2 Final
Sebastian raced out to a 19-4 first quarter lead on their way to a victory over Corbin.  Sebastian was led by Chris Jackson and Travis Smith with 17 and 14 points respectively.  Clint Cashen and Deke Barley led Corbin with eight and five points respectively.

Sebastian 

19

9

10

11

-

49

Corbin 

4

5

6

10

-

25


 

Sebastian 

(49)

 - 

Smith 14, Combs 9, Jackson 17, Hollan 4, Marshall 0, Allen 3, Phipps 2.

Corbin 

(25)

 - 

Cashen 8, Rogers 2, Barley 5, Prewitt 3, Hart 2, McHargue 3, Nolin 2..

June Buchanan  60     Dorton  56     Group 3 Final
June Buchanan led 45-32 at the end of three quarters but had to withstand a fourth quarter rally by Dorton to earn the victory.  Clark Stepp and Seth Hall led the victors with 19 and 15 points respectively.  Dorton was led by Jacob Bryant with 28 points.

June Buchanan 

16

13

16

15

-

60

Dorton 

7

15

10

24

-

56


 

June Buchanan 

(60)

 - 

C. Stepp 19, Cox 11, J. Hall 2, Short 11, S. Hall 15, Collins 2.

Dorton 

(56)

 - 

J. Bryant 28, L. Bryant 6, J. Justice 6, Simpkins 4, Adkins 6, E. Justice 6.

Highlands  47     Gray  41     Group 4 Final
Highlands took a 28-12 halftime lead and held on to claim a 47-41 victory.  Highlands was led by Nick Simpson and Michael Eaton with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Matt Chambliss and Braylen Chandler led Gray with 12 points each.

Highlands 

15

13

5

14

-

47

Gray 

4

8

15

14

-

41


 

Highlands 

(47)

 - 

Simpson 14, Ball 7, Simons 6, Eaton 12, Stein 8.

Gray 

(41)

 - 

Chambliss 12, Chandler 12, Chapman 0, Day 2, Erickson 3, Morgan 6, Porter 6.

Sebastian  51     June Buchanan  43     Semiinal
Sebastian led 16-9 after the first quarter and led 48-34 late in the game before June Buchanan rallied to cut the deficit to five, 48-43.  However, Sebastian held on for the victory to advance to the championship game.  The victors were led today by Oscar Marshall and Travis Smith with 13 points each.  Justin Hollan added 11 points.  Clark Stepp led June Buchanan with 20 points.  Tate Cox chipped in with 10 points.

Sebastian 

16

13

11

11

-

51

June Buchanan 

9

11

8

15

-

43


 

Sebastian 

(51)

 - 

Smith 13, Combs 7, Jackson 7, Hollan 11, Marshall 13.

June Buchanan 

(43)

 - 

Clark Stepp 20, Cox 10, Seth Hall 9, Collins 4.

Highlands  45     Georgetown  36  (4OT)   Semiinal
Highlands won, or rather survived, this battle to outscore Georgetown 9-0 in the fourth overtime to claim a 45-36 victory.  Michael Eaton and Ryan Ball led Highlands with 18 and 13 points respectively.  Georgetown was paced by Jonathan Mackey and Tyler Portwood with 13 points each.

Highlands 

6

7

14

5

2

2

0

9

-

45

Georgetown 

9

8

9

6

2

2

0

0

-

36


 

Highlands 

(45)

 - 

Simpson 5, Ball 13, Simons 5, Eaton 18, Cecil 4.

Georgetown 

(36)

 - 

Lawson 2, Travis 0, Mackey 13, Portwood 13, Wright 8.

 
Sebastian  47     Highlands  41     Championship
Sebastian coach Doug Noble started the following lineup:  6-0 Chris Jackson, 6-0 Aaron Combs, 6-3 Travis Smith, 5-11 Oscar Marshall, and 5-11 Justin Hollan.  Highlands coach Josh Feldmann countered with 5-9 Drew Simons, 5-10 Luke Stein, 5-11 Michael Eaton, 5-5 Ryan Ball, and 5-7 Nick Simpson.

Sebastian utilized their strength inside the paint to take a 25-17 halftime lead.  The Bobcats led 38-26 early in the fourth quarter before Highlands mounted a furious rally to cut the deficit to three points, 39-36, with less than two minutes remaining in the game.  Sebastian held on to gain a 47-41 victory and claim the championship.

Travis Smith, the tourney MVP, scored 18 points and pulled down by my count 11 rebounds.  Chris Jackson added 13 points.  Aaron Combs contributed some excellent boardwork and Justin Hollan did an excellent job against a very good Highlands press.  Oscar Marshall had another solid performance.  Highlands was led today by Drew Simons with 20 points.  Ryan Ball added seven points.  Michael Eaton and Nick Simpson chipped in with six points each and Simpson did a good job directing the offense.

Sebastian 

12

13

9

13

-

47

Highlands 

9

8

9

15

-

41


 

Sebastian 

(47)

 - 

Jackson 13, Combs 3, Smith 18, Marshall 7, Hollan 6.

Highlands 

(41)

 - 

Simons 20, Stein 2, Eaton 6, Ball 7, Simpson 6.

 
All Tournament Team

Ryan Young

Lincoln County

 

Matt Chambliss

Gray

 

Ty Perkins

Wayne County

 

Clark Stepp

June Buchanan 

 

Jacob Bryant

Dorton

 

Tyler Portwood

Georgetown 

 

Jonathan Mackey

Georgetown 

 

Nick Simpson

Highlands

 

Drew Simons

Highlands

 

Justin Hollan

Sebastian 

 

Travis Smith

Sebastian 

MVP

 
Conclusion

I have attempted to give a brief recap of each game played in this tourney.  I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in players’ heights or stats as I hurriedly transcribed stats from the scorebooks.  This report is meant to be an overview of the tourney and not an instrument for ascertaining precise individual records.

Congratulations to Sebastian for winning the championship and to both Highlands and Sebastian for providing us an excellent championship game.  Sebastian epitomizes the word “Team” as all the players contribute and on a given night any of the starters could lead the team in scoring.  Highlands put up a valiant effort after a grueling four-overtime victory over Georgetown in the semifinals.

There were many fine teams and too many excellent players to mention them all here.  There was much thought put into selecting the All Tournament Team but with only eleven slots available, many fine players were left off the team.  Lincoln County came into this tourney undefeated but lost to Georgetown in the quarterfinals.  Jacob Bryant of Dorton proved to be a scoring machine in this event.  6-0 8th grader Clark Stepp came in with a sparkling reputation and he had a fine tourney.  Stepp can score and is an excellent passer and ballhandler, starting varsity at June Buchanan.

This was a well-balanced tourney field with five or six teams being legitimate contenders to win it all.  The pipeline continues for Coach Billy Hicks at Scott County High School with some outstanding players heading his way from Scott County Middle and Georgetown Middle.  Sebastian had several players capable of making major contributions at the high school level down the road.  Highlands is another school that will benefit from an influx of young talent.

It is obvious from covering this event that the future of basketball, as usual in Kentucky, is extremely bright.  The future of this event is also bright and the Kentucky Basketball Academy will strive to improve this event each year.

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family—Terry Hatton, Steve Hatton, Ken Farley, Sean Vinsel, Mark Ogden, and all the other workers.  Attention is paid to every detail in an attempt to make this a rewarding experience for all the participants and spectators.  Also, a special thanks to all the coaches and parents who give so unselfishly of their time and money to follow these young athletes around the state for various tournaments.

 
Any questions on this event should be directed to the Kentucky Basketball Academy at 859-219-9272.

 
Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.