Louisville Invitational Tournament (Girls) 

Bellarmine University, Louisville, Kentucky
January 27-31, 2004

Copyright 2004 Ron Harrison

This tournament will include sixteen teams with four of the invited teams joining the tourney for the quarterfinal round.  The teams invited are:  Assumption, Ballard, Butler, Central, DuPont Manual, Eastern, Mercy Academy, Pleasure Ridge Park, Presentation Academy, Sacred Heart Academy, Scott County, and Washington County with Christian County, Mercer County, Newport Central Catholic, and Perry County Central entering the quarterfinals. 

January 27th - Day 1

Game No. 1  Ballard (9-8) vs. Washington County (13-5)

Ballard coach Ken Smith started the following lineup:   5-10 So. Reena Haliburton, 5-7 Sr. Kelly Compton, 6-4 So. Alicia Bunton, 5-7 So. Erin Rodgers, and 5-5 Fr. Teadra Elliott.  Washington County coach J. T. Burton countered with 5-9 So. Brittany Edelen, 5-10 Sr. Emily Riley, 5-10 Jr. Alison Bartley, 5-6 8th grade Jane Goatley, and 5-6 Jr. Katie Filiatreau.

Ballard held a 47.2%-31% advantage in field goal shooting on their way to a 54-45 victory over Washington County.   Ballard connected on 17 of 28 free throws while Washington County visited the free throw line 10 times connecting on five shots.  Washington County scored 16 points off 18 Ballard turnovers.

The victors were led by Teadra Elliott with 26 points including 10 of 16 free throws.  Kelly Compton added nine points and Reena Haliburton chipped in with six points and 15 rebounds.  Alicia Bunton only scored three points but she pulled down seven rebounds and blocked seven shots.  Brittany Edelen led Washington County with 18 points and 11 rebounds.  Katie Filiatreau and Jane Goatley added 11 and 10 points respectively.  

Ballard 

10

15

16

13

-

54

Washington County

11

9

12

13

-

45

 

Ballard

(54)

-

Haliburton 6, Compton 9, Bunton 3, Rodgers 2, Elliott 26, Derenoncourt 2, Ross 6.

Washington County

(45)

-

Edelen 18, Riley 0, Bartley 0, J. Goatley 10, Filiatreau 11, L. Goatley 4, Tingle 2.

Game No. 2  Eastern (8-10)  vs. Assumption (11-6)

Eastern coach Steve Ward started the following lineup:  5-9 So. Dymon Rondo, Tesha Wright, 6-0 Jr. Tiffani Slaughter, Valeria Aramburu, and 5-4 Fr. Sherri Jenkins.   Assumption coaches Bob and Martha Todd countered with 5-11 Sr. Jessica Gilbert, 5-10 So. Kelly Mitchell, 6-1 So. Amber Norton, 5-7 Sr. Jennifer Weidmar, and 5-8 Sr. Trish Todd.

Assumption scored 19 points off 25 Eastern turnovers held a 41-26 rebound margin on their way to a 59-33 victory.  Assumption shot 39.1% from the field and connected on three of 11 free throws, while Eastern was 31.3% from the field and connected on 12 of 15 free throws.  Assumption was six of 12 from the three point line.

The victors were led by Trish Todd with 17 points including five three point baskets. Todd also pulled down seven rebounds and recorded six steals.  Amber Norton added 10 points and pulled down five rebounds.  Tiffani Slaughter led Eastern with nine points and nine rebounds.  Sherri Jenkins and Dymon Rondo added seven and six points respectively.  

Eastern 

7

8

9

9

-

33

Assumption 

14

16

11

18

-

59

 

Eastern 

(33)

-

Rondo 6, Wright 4, Slaughter 9, V. Aramburu 3, Jenkins 7, Williams 4.  

Assumption 

(59)

-

Gilbert 6, Mitchell 4, Norton 10, Weidmar 5, T. Todd 17, Fackler 6, Kennedy 2, Stovall 2, Askins 3, Miller 2, Kaiser 2.

Game No. 3  Pleasure Ridge Park (12-6) vs. Presentation Academy (11-6)

Pleasure Ridge Park coach Craig Webb started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Randi Carroll, 5-6 Sr. Andrea Bishop, 5-11 Sr. Chelsea Bibelhauser, 5-7 Jr. Alisa Pierce, and 5-4 Sr. Anitha Smith-Williams.  Presentation Academy coach David Jackson countered with 5-7 Sr. Julia Durbin, 5-10 Sr. Amy Gassman, 6-0 Sr. Audrey Gray, 5-5 Sr. Frannie Brohm, and 5-5 Sr. Khristina Greenwell.

Pleasure Ridge Park outscored Presentation Academy 20-5 in the second quarter on their way to a 59-47 victory.  Pleasure Ridge Park shot 48.8% from the field, connected on 12 of 23 free throws and pulled down 34 rebounds.  They connected on seven of nine three point attempts.  Presentation Academy was 30.5% from the field, was seven of 16 from the free throw line, and grabbed 39 rebounds. 

The victors were led by Anitha Smith-Williams with 16 points, five assists, and three steals.  Alisa Pierce added 14 points and seven rebounds.  Chelsea Bibelhauser chipped in with nine points, 11 rebounds, and two blocked shots.  Frannie Brohm led Presentation with 19 points.  Khristina Greenwell added 12 points.  

Pleasure Ridge Park 

15

20

13

11

-

59

Presentation Academy

14

5

22

6

-

47

 

Pleasure Ridge Park

(59)

-

Carroll 6, Bishop 1, Bibelhauser 9, Pierce 14, Smith-Williams 16, Thieneman 1, Nelson 3, Jones 9.

Presentation Academy

(47)

-

Durbin 4, Gassman 6, Gray 4, Brohm 19, Greenwell 12, Barker 2.  

Game No. 4  DuPont Manual (10-8) vs. Central (9-7) 

DuPont Manual coach Mina Todd started the following lineup:  6-1 Sr. Candyce Bingham, 5-8 Jr. Dominica Blakemore, 6-1 So. Marissa Williams, 5-3 Jr. Brittany Hazelwood, and 5-3 Sr. Tiffany Burton.  Central coach Damon Cobble countered with 5-9 Jr. Danielle Bonds, 5-7 Jr. Kandy Baines, 6-1 Sr. Tenise Williams, 5-5 Jr. LaSasha Hamilton-Sloss, and 5-6 So. Tiara Thomas. 

Central outshot DuPont Manual 43.4%-36.2% from the field on their way to a 61-54 victory.  Central was 11 of 17 from the free throw line and pulled down 40 rebounds while Manual connected on seven of 14 free throws and grabbed 31 rebounds. 

5-1 So. Danisha Richardson led Central with 14 points.  Tenise Williams added 11 points and 10 rebounds while LaSasha Hamilton-Sloss chipped in with 10 points and dished out eight assists.  Candyce Bingham led DuPont Manual with 25 points and 11 rebounds.  Dominica Blakemore added 17 points.

DuPont Manual

7

16

13

18

-

54

Central

8

20

20

13

-

61

 

DuPont Manual

(54) -

Bingham 25, Blakemore 17, Williams 0, Hazelwood 3, Burton 6, McNally 3.

Central

(61) -

Bonds 8, Baines 0, Williams 11, Hamilton-Sloss 10, Thomas 5, Richardson 14, Schmidt 8, Forbes 5.

January 28th - Day 2

Game No. 5  Central (10-7) vs. Mercy Academy (12-5)

Central coach Damon Cobble started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Danielle Bonds, 5-7 Jr. Kandy Baines, 6-1 Sr. Tenise Williams, 5-5 Jr. LaSasha Hamilton-Sloss, and 5-6 So. Tiara Thomas.  Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans countered with 5-9 So. Mallory Luckett, 5-8 So. Emily Napier, 5-11 Sr. Kate Ulanowski, 5-8 Sr. Anna Mehr, and 5-7 Sr. Laura Rather.

Mercy Academy scored 29 points off 30 Central turnovers on their way to a 71-37 victory.  Mercy shot 49.1% from the field, connected on 13 of 14 free throws and pulled down 40 rebounds.  Central only shot 19.6% from the field, was 13 of 27 from the free throw line, and grabbed 40 rebounds. 

Laura Rather led Mercy with 22 points in 14 minutes of playing time.  Rather was nine of 10 from the field including four of four from the three point line.  6-0 Sr. Katie Willinger added eight points and pulled down eight rebounds.  5-1 So. Danisha Richardson led Central with nine points.  Tenise Williams added six points, pulled down 11 rebounds, and blocked three shots.  

Central 

6

11

7

13

-

37

Mercy Academy

19

14

22

16

-

71

 

Central

(37)

-

Bonds 4, Baines 2, Williams 6, Hamilton-Sloss 6, Thomas 0, Richardson 9, Schmidt 3, Forbes 3, Bradley 4.

Mercy Academy

(71)

-

M. Luckett 5, Napier 4, Ulanowski 2, Mehr 6, Rather 22, Schindler 6, Mannel 4, Salyer 3, Hall 6, J. Luckett 2, Petrie 3, Willinger 8.  

Game No. 6  Pleasure Ridge Park (13-6) vs. Scott County (13-2)

Pleasure Ridge Park coach Craig Webb started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Randi Carroll, 5-6 Sr. Andrea Bishop, 5-11 Sr. Chelsea Bibelhauser, 5-7 Jr. Alisa Pierce, and 5-4 Sr. Anitha Smith-Williams.  Scott County coach Steve Helton countered with 6-1 Fr. Holly Milburn, 5-10 Fr. Rebecca Gray, 6-0 Jr. Aimee Bruckner, 5-4 8th grade Kayla Moses, and 5-6 So. Chelsia Lymon.

Scott County scored 29 points off 25 Pleasure Ridge Park turnovers and held a 30-3 advantage on three point points in a 79-55 victory.  Scott County shot 36.1% from the field, was nine of 12 from the free throw line, and pulled down 51 rebounds.  Pleasure Ridge Park shot 41.7% from the field, connected on 14 of 22 free throws and grabbed 37 rebounds.

Chelsia Lymon led Scott County with 16 points, 10 rebounds, and five assists.  Rebecca Gray and Kayla Moses also added 16 points each.  5-6 Jr. Michelle Howard chipped in with 11 points.  5-9 So. Ausha Weathers added eight points and pulled down eight rebounds.  Anitha Smith-Williams led Pleasure Ridge Park with 17 points and seven assists.  Chelsea Bibelhauser added 11 points and pulled down eight rebounds.   

Pleasure Ridge Park 

17

10

17

11

-

55

Scott County

17

22

17

23

-

79

 

Pleasure Ridge Park

(55)

-

Carroll 2, Bishop 7, Bibelhauser 11, Pierce 5, Smith-Williams 17, Thieneman 8, Nelson 2, Bocceiri 3.

Scott County

(79)

-

Milburn 4, Gray 16, Bruckner 5, Moses 16, Lymon 16, Brent 3, Weathers 8, M. Howard 11.

Game No. 7  Assumption (12-6) vs. Butler (13-4)

Assumption coaches Bob and Martha Todd started the following lineup:  5-11 Sr. Jessica Gilbert, 5-7 Fr. Eileen Kennedy, 6-1 So. Amber Norton, 5-7 Sr. Jennifer Weidmar, and 5-8 Sr. Trish Todd.   Butler coach Stephanie Greathouse countered with 5-8 Jr. Abby Grunwald, 5-7 Sr. Mandy Evans, 6-0 Sr. Ashley Lewallen, 5-4 Sr. Jenna Hedges, and 5-8 Sr. Megan McGrath.  

Assumption held a 60%-26.2% advantage in field goal shooting in a 64-51 victory over Butler.  Assumption only led 52-49 after three quarters but outscored Butler 12-2 in the final period.  Assumption connected on 14 of 20 free throws and pulled down 28 rebounds while Butler was 16 of 20 from the free throw line and grabbed 37 rebounds. 

Amber Norton led Assumption with 27 points as she was 11 of 14 from the field and five of eight from the free throw line.  Eileen Kennedy added 10 points.  Jenna Hedges and Tia Gibbs led Butler with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Ashley Lewallen added 10 points and pulled down 11 rebounds.   

Assumption 

18

17

17

12

-

64

Butler 

11

19

19

2

-

51

 

Assumption

(64)

-

Gilbert 8, Kennedy 10, Norton 27, Weidmar 4, T. Todd 8, L. Todd 2, Mitchell 5.

Butler

(51)

-

Grunwald 2, Evans 7, Lewallen 10, Hedges 12, McGrath 9, Gibbs 11.

Game No. 8  Ballard (10-8) vs. Sacred Heart Academy (16-1)

Ballard coach Ken Smith started the following lineup:   5-10 So. Reena Haliburton, 5-7 Sr. Kelly Compton, 6-4 So. Alicia Bunton, 5-7 So. Erin Rodgers, and 5-5 Fr. Teadra Elliott.  Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir countered with 5-10 Jr. Taylor Kopple, 5-8 Jr. Jackie Distler, 6-3 Sr. Crystal Kelly, 5-6 Sr. Connie Ferch, and 5-7 Jr. Carly Ormerod.

Sacred Heart led 47-5 at halftime on their way to a 72-39 victory over Ballard.  Sacred Heart scored 38 points off 30 Ballard turnovers and shot 54.7% from the field.  The Valkyrie defense held Ballard to 14.3% from the field in the first half and 32.5% for the game.

The victors were led by Carly Ormerod with 16 points.  Crystal Kelly added 14 points, eight rebounds, seven assists, and eight steals.  Connie Ferch chipped in with 10 points.  Alicia Bunton led Ballard with 10 points and 13 rebounds.  Erin Rodgers added nine points.  

Ballard 

5

0

12

22

-

39

Sacred Heart Academy

29

18

17

8

-

72

 

Ballard

(39)

-

Haliburton 4, Compton 7, Bunton 10, Rodgers 9, Elliott 7, Derenoncourt 2.

Sacred Heart Academy

(72)

-

Kopple 9, Distler 9, Kelly 14, Ferch 10, Ormerod 16, Hess 4, Campbell 4, Wade 4, Barrow 2.

January 30th - Day 3  Quarterfinals

Game No. 9  Newport Central Catholic (13-4)  vs. Assumption (13-6)  Quarterfinal No. 1

Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald started the following lineup:  5-7 Sr. Jenny Prigge, 5-10 Sr. Jenna Ziegler, 5-9 Sr. Trisha Bertke, 6-0 Sr. Nicole Chiodi, and 5-8 Jr. Jayme Thiem.   Assumption coaches Bob and Martha Todd countered with 5-11 Sr. Jessica Gilbert, 5-7 Fr. Eileen Kennedy, 6-1 So. Amber Norton, 5-9 So. Liz Todd, and 5-8 Sr. Trish Todd.

Newport Central Catholic’s 5-8 Sr. Danielle Schout hit a shot in the lane in the closing seconds to give her team a 57-55 victory over Assumption.  Newport Central Catholic shot 36.4% from the field including eight of 18 from the three point line, connected on nine of 15 free throws, and pulled down 31 rebounds.  Newport Central Catholic also scored 17 points off 18 Assumption turnovers.  Assumption was 45.8% from the field, connected on 10 of 14 free throws, and grabbed 35 rebounds. 

The victors were led by Jayme Thiem with 19 points.  Jenny Prigge added 12 points on four of five from the three point line.   Nicole Chiodi chipped in with 10 points, eight rebounds, and five assists.  Amber Norton led Assumption with 20 points, 10 rebounds, and four blocked shots.  Jessica Gilbert added 12 points.     

Newport Central Catholic 

12

17

19

9

-

57

Assumption 

12

13

14

16

-

55

 

Newport Central Catholic 

(57)

-

Prigge 12, Ziegler 8, Bertke 4, Chiodi 10, Thiem 19, Schout 4.  

Assumption 

(55)

-

Gilbert 12, Kennedy 4, Norton 20, L. Todd 0, T. Todd 5, Mitchell 5, Kaiser 4, Wiedmar 5.

Game No. 10  Perry County Central (15-1) vs. Sacred Heart Academy (17-1)  Quarterfinal No. 2 

Perry County Central coach Randy Napier started the following lineup:  5-6 Sr. Chasity Napier, 6-0 Jr. Britta Maggard, 5-10 Sr. Brittany Baker, 5-5 Sr. Nikki King, and 5-6 Sr. Polly Sebastian.  Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir countered with 5-10 Jr. Taylor Kopple, 5-8 Jr. Jackie Distler, 6-3 Sr. Crystal Kelly, 5-6 Sr. Connie Ferch, and 5-7 Jr. Carly Ormerod. 

Sacred Heart Academy went on a 20-4 run in the first quarter on their way to a 68-53 victory over Perry County Central.  The Valkyries shot 54.8% from the field as a team and got a combined 46 points and 16 of 23 from the field from guards Connie Ferch and Carly Ormerod.

The victors were led by Connie Ferch with 24 points on nine of 12 from the field and four of four from the free throw line.  Carly Ormerod added 22 points, six rebounds, and five assists.  Brittany Baker led Perry County Central with 16 points.  Britta Maggard added 13 points and nine rebounds while Polly Sebastian chipped in with 13 points and recorded four steals.   

Perry County Central

17

12

16

8

-

53

Sacred Heart Academy

25

14

19

10

-

68

 

Perry County Central

(53) -

Napier 4, Maggard 13, Baker 16, N. King 0, Sebastian 13, Madden 3, Sturdivant 4.

Sacred Heart Academy

(68) -

Kopple 7, Distler 5, Kelly 3, Ferch 24, Ormerod 22, Denbow 3, Hess 4.

Game No. 11  Christian County (17-2) vs. Scott County (14-2)  Quarterfinal No. 3

Christian County coach Don Dillard started the following lineup:  5-10 So. Lydia Watkins, 5-9 Sr. Corkey Stiger, 6-0 So. Arnika Brown, 5-9 Rita Sanchez, and 5-5 Sr. Shaleea Petty.  Scott County coach Steve Helton countered with 6-1 Fr. Holly Milburn, 5-10 Fr. Rebecca Gray, 6-0 Jr. Aimee Bruckner, 5-4 8th grade Kayla Moses, and 5-6 So. Chelsia Lymon.  

Scott County pulled to within 4, 77-73, midway through the fourth quarter before Christian County pulled away for a 94-78 victory.  Christian County shot 50% from the field, connected on 13 of 23 free throws, and pulled down 53 rebounds.  Scott County shot 39.1% from the field, was 16 of 26 from the free throw line, and grabbed 41 rebounds.  Christian County scored 27 points off 16 Scott County turnovers while Scott County could only manage 14 points off 14 Christian County miscues.  Scott County held a 24-3 advantage on three point points.

Christian County was led by Arnika Brown with 32 points, 19 rebounds, and five assists.  Corkey Stiger added 17 points while Shaleea Petty chipped in with 16 points, six rebounds and eight assists.  5-10 Jr. Janna Betts came off the bench to tally 14 points.  Lydia Watkins added six points and pulled down 12 rebounds.  Chelsia Lymon led Scott County with 30 points, eight rebounds, and five assists.  Rebecca Gray, 5-6 Jr. Michelle Howard, and 5-9 So. Ausha Weathers added 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.   Aimee Bruckner chipped in with seven points and 10 rebounds. 

Christian County 

21

24

23

26

-

94

Scott County 

15

19

26

18

-

78

 

Christian County

(94)

-

Watkins 6, Stiger 17, Brown 32, Sanchez 3, Petty 16, McCombs 1, Briggs 5, Betts 14.

Scott County

(78)

-

Milburn 3, Gray 11, Bruckner 7, Moses 7, Lymon 30, Howard 10, Weathers 10.

Game No. 12  Mercer County (14-5) vs. Mercy Academy (13-5)  Quarterfinal No. 4

Mercer County coach Chris Souder started the following lineup: 5-7 Jr. Erin Ashford, 5-5 So. Chrystal Claunch, 5-8 Jr. Jillian Horn, 5-5 So. Chelsea Goodman and 5-5 Sr. Courtney Watts.  Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans countered with 5-9 So. Mallory Luckett, 5-8 So. Emily Napier, 6-0 Sr. Katie Willinger, 5-8 Sr. Anna Mehr, and 5-7 Sr. Laura Rather.

Mercer County rallied from a 45-36 halftime deficit to defeat Mercy Academy by a score of 76-71.  Mercer County shot 43.4% from the field, connected on 23 of 28 free throws, and pulled down 36 rebounds.  Mercy Academy shot 32% from the field, was 17 of 25 from the free throw line, and grabbed 52 rebounds. 

Mercer County was led by Courtney Watts, Erin Ashford, and Chelsea Goodman with 20, 18, and 14 points respectively.  Jillian Horn added nine points and pulled down 12 rebounds.  Katie Willinger led Mercy Academy with 15 points, 13 rebounds, and five assists.  Anna Mehr and Laura Rather added 14 points each.   

Mercer County 

19

17

18

22

-

76

Mercy Academy

18

27

8

18

-

71

 

Mercer County

(76)

-

Ashford 18, Claunch 3, Horn 9, Goodman 14, Watts 20, C. Alford 2, Lee 8, Honchel 2.

Mercy Academy

(71)

-

M. Luckett 2, Napier 7, Willinger 15, Mehr 14, Rather 14, Ulanowski 3, Mannel 8, Hall 2, Petrie 2, Moore 4.

January 31st - Day 4

Game No. 13  Newport Central Catholic (14-4) vs. Sacred Heart Academy (18-1)  (Semifinal)

Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald started the following lineup:  5-7 Sr. Jenny Prigge, 5-10 Sr. Jenna Ziegler, 5-9 Sr. Trisha Bertke, 6-0 Sr. Nicole Chiodi, and 5-8 Jr. Jayme Thiem.   Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir countered with 5-10 Jr. Taylor Kopple, 5-8 Jr. Jackie Distler, 6-3 Sr. Crystal Kelly, 5-6 Sr. Connie Ferch, and 5-7 Jr. Carly Ormerod.

Sacred Heart Academy held a 54.2%-40.8% advantage in field goal shooting on their way to a 61-49 victory over Newport Central Catholic.  Sacred Heart connected on five of nine from the free throw line and pulled down 32 rebounds while Newport Central Catholic was five of 10 from the free throw line, and grabbed 27 rebounds. 

Sacred Heart was led by Crystal Kelly with 19 points and nine rebounds.  Connie Ferch chipped in with 11 points.  Taylor Kopple added six points and pulled down eight rebounds.  5-4 Jr. Jordan Hess came off the bench to score eight points.  Nicole Chiodi led Newport Central Catholic with 25 points and six rebounds. 

Newport Central Catholic 

13

6

18

12

-

49

Sacred Heart Academy

17

10

18

16

-

61

 

Newport Central Catholic

(49)

-

Prigge 3, Ziegler 4, Bertke 4, Chiodi 25, Thiem 3, Schout 6, Smith 1, Guidugli 3.

Sacred Heart Academy

(61)

-

Kopple 6, Distler 5, Kelly 19, Ferch 11, Ormerod 7, Denbow 3, Wade 2, Hess 8.

Game No. 14  Christian County (18-2) vs. Mercer County (15-5)  (Semifinal)

Christian County coach Don Dillard started the following lineup:  5-10 So. Lydia Watkins, 5-9 Sr. Corkey Stiger, 6-0 So. Arnika Brown, 5-9 Rita Sanchez, and 5-5 Sr. Shaleea Petty.  Mercer County coach Chris Souder countered with 5-7 Jr. Erin Ashford, 5-5 So. Chrystal Claunch, 5-8 Jr. Jillian Horn, 5-5 So. Chelsea Goodman and 5-5 Sr. Courtney Watts.  

Christian County outscored Mercer County 29-11 in the second quarter on their way to a 73-57 victory.  Christian County held a 47.8%-31.3% advantage in field goal shooting and outrebounded Mercer County 59-27.  Christian County scored 22 points off 18 Mercer County turnovers while Mercer County scored 25 points off 25 Christian County miscues.

Christian County’s Arnika Brown continued on her stellar play as she tallied 25 points, 16 rebounds, four assists, six blocked shots, and three steals.  Corkey Stiger added 16 points, 12 rebounds, four assists and four steals.  Lydia Watkins and Shaleea Petty added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Courtney Watts led Mercer County with 20 points, seven assists, and eight steals.  Erin Ashford added 16 points and 6-0 Jr. Erica Lee chipped in with eight points and 10 rebounds. 

Christian County 

13

29

16

15

-

73

Mercer County 

12

11

15

19

-

57

 

Christian County

(73)

-

Watkins 11, Stiger 16, Brown 25, Sanchez 0, Petty 10, McCombs 4, Briggs 1, Betts 6.

Mercer County

(57)

-

Ashford 16, Claunch 5, Horn 3, Goodman 4, Watts 20, C. Alford 1, Lee 8.

Game No. 15 Christian County (19-2) vs. Sacred Heart Academy (19-1)   (Championship)

Christian County coach Don Dillard started the following lineup:  5-10 So. Lydia Watkins, 5-9 Sr. Corkey Stiger, 6-0 So. Arnika Brown, 5-9 Rita Sanchez, and 5-5 Sr. Shaleea Petty.  Sacred Heart Academy coach Donna Moir countered with 5-10 Jr. Taylor Kopple, 5-8 Jr. Jackie Distler, 6-3 Sr. Crystal Kelly, 5-6 Sr. Connie Ferch, and 5-7 Jr. Carly Ormerod.

Sacred Heart Academy was forced to rally late to defeat Christian County 67-62 to keep their in-state winning streak alive at 78 and repeat as LIT champions.  Sacred Heart once held a 13 point lead but Christian County took a 60-59 lead with less than two minutes on the clock before Sacred Heart rallied for the win.  Sacred Heart shot 57.8% from the field, connected on 11 of 13 free throws, and pulled down 27 rebounds.  Christian County was 42.9% from the field, connected on 11 of 18 free throws, and grabbed 30 rebounds. 

Crystal Kelly led Sacred Heart with 27 points, nine rebounds, and five blocked shots.  Connie Ferch added 15 points and dished out eight assists.  Arnika Brown led Christian County with 22 points and 12 rebounds.   Corkey Stiger also scored 22 points and pulled down six rebounds.  5-10 Sr. Janna Betts added seven points and pulled down six rebounds. 

Christian County 

10

16

22

14

-

62

Sacred Heart Academy 

17

20

15

15

-

67

 

Christian County

(62)

-

Watkins 5, Stiger 22, Brown 22, Sanchez 0, Petty 6, Betts 7.

Sacred Heart Academy

(67)

-

Kopple 6, Distler 6, Kelly 27, Ferch 15, Ormerod 4, Denbow 3, Hess 4, McCarty 2.

Conclusion

This was an excellent week of basketball and an outstanding championship game in which Sacred Heart had to rally to defeat a very talented Christian County squad.  Christian County’s Arnika Brown had a “monster” week as she averaged 26.3 ppg and 15.7 rpg for three games.  Brown’s teammate Corkey Stiger also had an excellent week averaging 18.3 ppg for the tourney.  Crystal Kelly (15.8 ppg) and Connie Ferch (15.0 ppg) had excellent tourneys for the champion Sacred Heart Academy squad.  Several players including Chelsia Lymon (Scott County), Courtney Watts (Mercer County), Candyce Bingham (DuPont Manual), Amber Norton (Assumption), Laura Rather (Mercy Academy), and Nicole Chiodi (Newport Central Catholic) also played well this week.  Sacred Heart once again defeated Christian County but these two teams could meet again down the road in tourney play. 

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to Bob Tonini of Sacred Heart Academy for providing the comprehensive computer stats for the Louisville Invitational Tournament games.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .
Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.