Boys AAU Super Regional

11 and Under, 12 and Under, 13 and Under, 14 and Under

Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky
February 21-22, 2004

2004 by Ron Harrison

The 11 and Under division consisted of eight teams.  Pool 1 consisted of  Ice, Cincinnati Flames, Grayson County, and Charleston Lil’ Eagles.  Pool 2 consisted of Central KY Blaze, D-1 Greyhounds, Somerset Future, and Diaper Dans of Virginia. 

The 12 and Under division consisted of ten teams.  Pool 1 consisted of KY Raiders, NKY Jazz, and Virginia Pride.  Pool 2 consisted of KY Patriots, Whitley County, and NC All-Stars.  Pool 3 consisted of KY Firebirds, Louisville Yellowjackets, Ice, and All-Ohio Red.

The 13 and Under division consisted of eight teams.  Pool 1 consisted of GA Stars Black, Lexington Catholic, Capitol City Cobras, and KY Thorobreds.  Pool 2 consisted of GA Stars Blue, Louisville Smoke, Cincinnati Tigers, and TN Cougars. 

The 14 and Under division consisted of 16 teams.  Pool 1 consisted of KY Panthers, Smyrna Stars, NE Ohio Ballers, and KY Lightning.  Pool 2 consisted of Swollville Ballaz, GA Stars Black, Cincinnati Royals Sensibaugh, and Memphis Warriors.  Pool 3 consisted of Lexington Benjamins, GA Stars Blue, NKY Hawks, and Team Louisville.  Pool 4 consisted of Louisville Smoke, Force, NKY Royals, and Alexandria Gators.

Saturday February 21st  (Pool Play)

Boys 11 and Under

Cincinnati Flames

41

Ice

35

 

Charleston Lil’ Eagles

63

Grayson County

6

 

Cincinnati Flames

64

Grayson County

23

 

Charleston Lil’ Eagles

54

Ice

32

 

D-1 Greyhounds

48

Central KY Blaze

31

 

Diaper Dans of Virginia

47

Somerset Future

28

 

Central KY Blaze

64

Diaper Dans of Virginia

26

 

D-1 Greyhounds

60

Somerset Future

4

 

Boys 12 and Under

Louisville Yellowjackets

51

KY Firebirds

45

 

All-Ohio Red

42

Ice

35

 

KY Patriots

61

Whitley County

39

 

KY Raiders

47

NKY Jazz

41

 

KY Patriots

51

NC All-Stars

35

 

Virginia Pride

57

NKY Jazz

18

 

NC All-Stars

58

Whitley County

49

 

All-Ohio Red

50

Louisville Yellowjackets

39

 

KY Firebirds

35

Ice

32

 

Virginia Pride

58

KY Raiders

34

 

Boys 13 and Under

GA Stars Black

65

Lexington Catholic

30

 

KY Thorobreds

61

Capitol City Cobras

40

 

Capitol City Cobras

47

Lexington Catholic

41

 

Louisville Smoke

40

GA Stars Blue

33

 

Cincinnati Tigers

68

TN Cougars

28

 

GA Stars Black

61

KY Thorobreds

40

 

Louisville Smoke

52

TN Cougars

32

 

Cincinnati Tigers

53

GA Stars Blue

39

 

GA Stars Black

60

Capitol City Cobras

52

 

KY Thorobreds

50

Lexington Catholic

28

 

GA Stars Blue

41

TN Cougars

38

 

Cincinnati Tigers

67

Louisville Smoke

44

 

Boys 14 and Under

Smyrna Stars

66

KY Panthers

28

 

NE Ohio Ballers

53

KY Lightning

48

 

KY Lightning

40

Smyrna Stars

32

 

NE Ohio Ballers

60

KY Panthers

23

 

KY Lightning

WF

KY Panthers

 

(forfeit)

NE Ohio Ballers

48

Smyrna Stars

44

 

GA Stars Black

73

Swollville Ballaz

60

 

Cincinnati Royals

51

Memphis Warriors

48

 

Memphis Warriors

68

Swollville Ballaz

40

 

GA Stars Black

57

Cincinnati Royals

47

 

Cincinnati Royals

61

Swollville Ballaz

23

 

GA Stars Black

38

Memphis Warriors

34

 

Lexington Benjamins

50

GA Stars Blue

49

 

NKY Hawks

53

Team Louisville

32

 

Team Louisville

41

Lexington Benjamins

39

 

NKY Hawks

46

GA Stars Blue

27

 

NKY Hawks

52

Lexington Benjamins

31

 

GA Stars Blue

54

Team Louisville

47

 

Louisville Smoke

57

NKY Royals

34

 

Force

53

Alexandria Gators

31

 

Louisville Smoke

44

Alexandria Gators

33

 

Force

60

NKY Royals

57

 

Louisville Smoke

61

Force

45

 

Alexandria Gators

38

NKY Royals

36

 

Saturday February 21st  (Tourney Round)

Boys 12 and Under

Whitley County

53

Ice

47

 

KY Firebirds

65

NKY Jazz

59

 


Sunday February 22nd

Boys 11 and Under

Ice

51

Grayson County

15

(Pool)

Charleston Lil’ Eagles

55

Cincinnati Flames

38

(Pool)

Central KY Blaze

31

Somerset Future

14

(Pool)

D-1 Greyhounds

71

Diaper Dans of Virginia

20

(Pool)

Charleston Lil’ Eagles

44

Central KY Blaze

37

(Semifinal)

D-1 Greyhounds

51

Cincinnati Flames

23

(Semifinal)

Charleston Lil’ Eagles

56

D-1 Greyhounds

54

(Championship)

 

Charleston Lil’ Eagles  44  Central KY Blaze  37  (Semifinal)

The Lil’ Eagles were led today by Jason Coffee with 13 points.  Santino DiTrapano, Mario Black, and Maurice Mahkene added eight points each.  Central KY Blaze was paced by Ryan Fucci with 14 points.  Robbie Barber and Jason Fibel added nine and eight points respectively. 

 

D-1 Greyhounds  51  Cincinnati Flames  23  (Semifinal)

The victors were led today by Michael Jordan and Marcus Graham with 15 and 10 points respectively.  The Flames were paced by Mike Brown, Austin Mack, and Jalen Billings with eight, five, and five points respectively. 

 

Charleston Lil’ Eagles 56  D-1 Greyhounds  54  (Championship)

The Lil’ Eagles claimed the championship in a thriller today.  The Greyhounds had a last second shot bounce off the rim and the Lil’ Eagles escaped with the victory.  The winners were led by Jason Coffee and Perry Henry with 22 and 17 points respectively.  The D-1 Greyhounds were led by Markus Crider, Michael Jordan, and Tyler Schultz with 13, 12, and 11 points respectively. 

 

Boys 12 and Under

Virginia Pride

41

Whitley County

28

(Quarterfinal)

NC All-Stars

59

Louisville Yellowjackets

39

(Quarterfinal)

All-Ohio Red

42

KY Raiders

32

(Quarterfinal)

KY Patriots

56

KY Firebirds

37

(Quarterfinal)

Virginia Pride

53

NC All-Stars

38

(Semifinal)

KY Patriots

59

All-Ohio Red

46

(Semifinal)

NC All-Stars

WF

All-Ohio Red

 

(Consolation)

Virginia Pride

59

KY Patriots

56

(Championship)

 

Virginia Pride  41  Whitley County  28  (Quarterfinal)

Virginia Pride was led by Desmond Scott with 17 points.  Zach Powers and Jamie Lebanion led Whitley County with 11 and six points respectively.

 

NC All-Stars  59  Louisville Yellowjackets  39  (Quarterfinal)

The victors were led today by Peter Singer and Ridge Smith with 17 and 16 points respectively.  Deonte Maddox and Zach McElwain led the Yellowjackets with nine and eight points respectively.

 

All-Ohio Red  42  KY Raiders  32  (Quarterfinal)

All-Ohio was led today by Nick Turren with 15 points.  Clayton Coleman, Jaran Peace, and Tate Nichols led the Raiders with seven, seven, and six points respectively.

 

KY Patriots  56  KY Firebirds  37  (Quarterfinal)

Chad Jackson, Austin Flannery, and Dakotah Euton led the victors with 10 points each.  The KY Firebirds were paced by Arkansas Brewer and Richardo Johnson with 18 and 10 points respectively.

 

Virginia Pride  53  NC All-Stars  38  (Semifinal)

Virginia Pride was led by Lakeem Duncan and Maurice Williams with 17 and nine points respectively.  C. J. Washington and Ridge Smith led the NC All-Stars with 13 and nine points respectively.

 

KY Patriots  59  All-Ohio Red  46  (Semifinal)

The Patriots were led by Kyle Bair, Chad Jackson, and Cody Thamann with 14, 13, and 12 points respectively.  All-Ohio Red was led by Alfonso Burke with 23 points.

 

Virginia Pride 59  KY Patriots  56  (Championship)

Desmond Scott and Maurice Williams led the victors with 28 and 14 points respectively.  The Patriots were led by Isaac Wilson, Kyle Bair, and Dakotah Euton with 18, 16, and 10 points respectively.

 

Boys 13 and Under

Louisville Smoke

55

GA Stars Black

49

(Semifinal)

Cincinnati Tigers

67

KY Thorobreds

47

(Semifinal)

Cincinnati Tigers

44

Louisville Smoke

36

(Championship)

 

Louisville Smoke  55  GA Stars Black  49  (Semifinal)

Louisville Smoke was paced today by Terwle Roland and Jacob Jenkins with 15 and 10 points respectively.  Richard Howell led the GA Stars Black with 16 points.  D. Biniss and Brian Cole added 11 and 10 points respectively.

 

Cincinnati Tigers  67  KY Thorobreds  47  (Semifinal)

Orlando Williams led the Tigers with 16 points.  Cameron Jackson, Marquis Horn, and Qualin Daniels added 13, 12, and 12 points respectively.  The Thorbreds were led by Hudson and Mattingly with 16 and 13 points respectively.

 

Cincinnati Tigers 44  Louisville Smoke  36  (Championship)

The Tigers were led today by Stefon Johnson and Qualin Daniels with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Orlando Williams and Sylvester Hopkins added nine and seven points respectively.  Jacob Jenkins and Donald Brown led Smoke with 10 and eight points respectively.

 

Boys 14 and Under

NE Ohio Ballers

48

Force

42

(Quarterfinal)

GA Stars Black

44

GA Stars Blue

32

(Quarterfinal)

NKY Hawks

46

Cincinnati Royals

33

(Quarterfinal)

KY Lightning

59

Louisville Smoke

47

(Quarterfinal)

GA Stars Black

59

NE Ohio Ballers

43

(Semifinal)

KY Lightning

40

NKY Hawks

25

(Semifinal)

NKY Hawks

55

NE Ohio Ballers

48 (OT)

(Consolation)

GA Stars Black

44

KY Lightning

39

(Championship)

 

NE Ohio Ballers  48  Force  42  (Quarterfinal)

John Adams led the victors with 23 points.  Michael Gould and Gerald Fitts led Force with 17 and 13 points respectively.

 

GA Stars Black  44  GA Stars Blue  32  (Quarterfinal)

Howard Thompkins led GA Stars Black with 23 points.  GA Stars Blue was led by Dewitt Smith and Cameron Demps with 11 and nine points respectively.

 

NKY Hawks  46  Cincinnati Royals  33  (Quarterfinal)

The Hawks were led today by A. Henderson and Bradne Avery with 14 and 12 points respectively.  The Cincinnati Royals were led by Jerome Webster and Quinn McDowell with 13 and 11 points respectively.

 

KY Lightning  59  Louisville Smoke  47  (Quarterfinal)

The victors were led by Matt Chambless and Ben Devine with 14 and 11 points respectively.  Aaron Williams and Steve Straight led Smoke with 17 and eight points respectively.

 

GA Stars Black  59  NE Ohio Ballers  43  (Semifinal)

The victors were led today by Dimitrius Holmes with 17 points.  Delwain Graham and Howard Thompkins added 12 and 11 points respectively.  The NE Ohio Ballers were led by John Adams, Aaron Roberson, and Aaron Trail with nine, eight, and eight points respectively.

 

KY Lightning  40  NKY Hawks  25  (Semifinal)

The victors were led by James “Lil Al” Murry with 10 points.  R. Giltner and D. Bell added eight points each.  The Hawks were led by A. Henderson with 11 points.

 

NKY Hawks  55  NE Ohio Ballers  48  (OT)  (Consolation)

Bradne Avery led the Hawks today with 22 points.  A. Henderson and Josh Nelson added 12 and 10 points respectively.  Jim Ferguson led the NE Ohio Ballers with 10 points.  Aaron Trail and Fred Land added eight points each. 

 

GA Stars Black 44  KY Lightning  39  (Championship)

Dimitrius Holmes and Jastein Thomas led GA Stars Black with 17 and 10 points respectively.  Bernie Dingle added seven points.   Jeff Mullaney, Matt Chambless, and Andre Gardner led KY Lightning with nine, seven, and seven points respectively. 

 

 

Conclusion

 

This was an excellent, well-organized tournament with several excellent teams and a lot of individual talent.  The stats mentioned here were hurriedly copied from the official score sheets.  I apologize for any misspellings and/or inaccuracies in transcribing from the score sheets.  The unsung heroes of these events are the coaches and parents who spend a lot of time, effort, and money to allow these future stars to showcase their talents.

 

Acknowledgements

 

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during my visit.  This is an excellent facility for multi-game events with five regulation basketball courts.

 

 

Any questions on this event should be directed to the Kentucky Basketball Academy at 859-219-9272.

 

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.