Kentucky Bank Shootout

Bourbon County High School, Paris, Kentucky
December 12-13, 2003

Copyright 2003 Ron Harrison

Schedule of Games

Session 1 Friday December 12, 2003

6:30 PM -

North Broward Prep (Boca Raton, FL)

vs.

Mercer County

8:00 PM -

Cardinal Ritter Prep (St. Louis, MO)

vs.

Mason County

9:30 PM -

South Lakes (Reston, VA)

vs.

Madison Central

 

Session 2 Saturday December 13, 2003

12:00 PM -

Beech (TN)

vs.

Paris

1:30 PM -

Perry County Central

vs.

Louisville Eastern

3:00 PM -

Jackson County

vs.

Pleasure Ridge Park

4:30 PM -

Tates Creek

vs.

Lincoln County

6:00 PM -

Cardinal Ritter Prep (St. Louis, MO)

vs.

Lafayette

7:30 PM -

North Broward Prep (Boca Raton, FL)

vs.

Bourbon County

9:00 PM -

South Lakes (Reston, VA)

vs.

Scott County

Players to watch (per event program)  

Casey Wohlleb

6-7

Sr.

North Broward Prep

 

Chris Lofton

6-3

Sr.

Mason County

 

Dustin Grutza

6-3

Sr.

Mason County

 

Terry Evans

6-5

Sr.

Cardinal Ritter Prep

 

Darnell Dialls

6-8

Sr.

Lafayette

 

Justin Taylor

6-3

Sr.

Tates Creek

 

Tyler Hicks

6-0

Sr.

Scott County

 

Shawn Ballard

6-5

Sr.

Madison Central

 

Ryan Scott

6-3

Jr.

South Lakes

 

Stephen Gabbard

6-4

Sr.

Jackson County

 

Patrick Elliott

6-6

So.

Jackson County

 

Deron Brown

5-11

Jr.

Bourbon County

 

Russell Allen

6-8

So.

Bourbon County

 

Terrance Farley

6-11

Sr.

Pleasure Ridge Park

 

Nick Panza

5-11

Sr.

North Broward Prep

 

JaJuan Spillman

5-11

Jr.

Pleasure Ridge Park

 

Keith Wagner

6-2

Sr.

South Lakes

 

Alex Walker

6-1

Jr.

Paris

 

Session No. 1 Friday December 12, 2003

Game 1  North Broward Prep (FL) (2-0) vs. Mercer County (0-3)

North Broward Prep coach Danny Haney started the following lineup:  6-5 Sr. Jahmal Miller, 6-5 So. Dexter Davidson, 6-0 Sr. Petar Dimitrov, 5-11 Sr. Nick Panza, and 6-0 So. Alex Miletti.   Mercer County coach Greg Edwards countered with 5-11 Sr. John Lyons, 6-0 So. Michael Bottoms, 6-1 Sr. Clif Watkins, 5-10 Jr. Jordan Lyons, and 5-10 Jr. Kameron McRay.

Coach Haney may be with another team but the coaching style remains the same.  The longtime Lexington Catholic head coach returned to the Bluegrass with his familiar up-tempo, long-range bombing, and wall-to-wall pressure to defeat Mercer County by a score of 85-58.  North Broward outshot Mercer County 53%-39.3% and scored 38 points off 27 Mercer County turnovers.  North Broward Prep was 10 of 27 from the three point line while Mercer County was 10 of 25 from behind the arc.

The victors were led today by Petar Dimitrov with 24 points, eight rebounds, and five steals.  Nick Panza added 19 points and dished out six assists.  Dexter Davidson chipped in with 17 points, pulled down 11 rebounds, and blocked three shots.  Mercer County was led by Jordan Lyons with 24 points including six three point baskets.  John Lyons added 12 points and Clif Watkins chipped in with 12 points and 11 rebounds. 

North Broward Prep

22

14

21

28

-

85

Mercer County

15

7

14

22

-

58

 

North Broward Prep

(85) -

Miller 5, Davidson 17, Dimitrov 24, Panza 19, Miletti 8, Colby 0, Wohlleb 2, Steigman 2, Rosenthal 2, Nance 6.

Mercer County

(58) -

John Lyons 12, Bottoms 2, Watkins 12, Jordan Lyons 24, McRay 6, McCloud 2.   

Game 2  Cardinal Ritter Prep (MO) (1-2) vs. Mason County (2-0)

Cardinal Ritter Prep coach Marvin Neals started the following lineup:  6-5 Jr. Alex Barnett, 6-3 Sr. Raymond Brown, 6-4 Sr. Alvin Davie, 6-1 So. Marquis Jones, and 6-5 Sr. Terry Evans.   Mason County coach Kelly Wells countered with 6-3 Sr. Jarrod Litzinger, 6-3 Sr. Dustin Grutza, 6-3 Sr. Chris Lofton, 6-1 Jr. Wes Jones, and 5-11 Jr. Andrew Tibbs.

Mason County jumped out to a 25-9 first quarter lead and scored 44 points off 27 Cardinal Ritter turnovers on their way to an 84-59 victory.  Mason County held a 58.3%-46.2% shooting advantage from the field but was outrebounded 36-19 by Cardinal Ritter.

Mason County was led by Mr. Basketball candidate Chris Lofton with 26 points, six rebounds, seven assists, and five steals.  Wes Jones, Jarrod Litzinger, and Dustin Grutza added 21, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Cardinal Ritter was paced by Raymond Brown with 14 points and 10 rebounds.  Alex Barnett and Terry Evans added 12 and 11 points respectively. 

Cardinal Ritter Prep

9

21

17

12

-

59

Mason County

25

12

21

26

-

84

 

Cardinal Ritter Prep

(59) -

Barnett 12, Brown 14, Davie 7, Jones 6, Evans 11, Gilmore 7, Mosley 2.

Mason County

(84) -

Litzinger 12, Grutza 11, Lofton 26, Jones 21, Tibbs 9, Pfeffer 5.   

Game 3  South Lakes (VA) vs. Madison Central

South Lakes coach Wendell Byrd started the following lineup:  6-4 Fr. J. P. Depaso, 6-4 Sr. Chris Holmes, 6-3 Jr. Ryan Scott, 6-2 Sr. Keith Wagner, and 5-11 Sr. Carlos Guice.   Madison Central coach Allen Feldhaus, Jr. countered with 6-2 Sr. Chris Stunson, 6-5 Sr. Shawn Ballard, 6-4 Sr. Matt Cornett, 5-11 Sr. Brett Carman, and 6-3 Sr. Brad Cain.

Madison Central lost a lot of their scoring punch when Shawn Ballard had to leave the game with an ankle injury with approximately five minutes remaining in the first quarter.  South Lakes took a 27-14 lead after the first quarter, but Madison Central fought back to cut the lead to 5, 40-35, at halftime.  South Lakes pulled away to claim a 79-66 victory.  Both teams shot well from the field with South Lakes hitting the basket at a 55.4% rate and Madison Central shooting 53.8%.  South Lakes converted 18 Madison Central turnovers into 30 points. 

South Lakes had four players in double figures with Ryan Scott leading the way with 17 points.  Chris Holmes, Carlos Guice, and Keith Wagner added 16, 14, and 14 points respectively.  Matt Cornett led Madison Central with 26 points and six rebounds.     

South Lakes

27

13

21

18

-

79

Madison Central

14

21

12

19

-

66

 

South Lakes

(79) -

Depaso 2, Holmes 16, Scott 17, Wagner 14, Guice 14, Lee 2, Adams 8, Granda 3, Bowles 3.

Madison Central

(66) -

Stunson 9, Ballard 0, Cornett 26, Carman 5, Cain 6, Mathis 7, Stone 6, Winkler 7.

Session No. 2 Saturday December 13, 2003

Game 4  Beech  (TN) vs. Paris 

Beech coach Darrin Joines started the following lineup:  Kyle Dimeola, Jake Miller, Adam Thompson, Tyler Kennedy, and Ben Heile.   Paris coach Cary Barr countered with 6-0 Sr. Michael Young, 6-0 Sr. Ben Buchanan, 6-2 Jr. William Bryant, 5-10 Jr. Tyrell Howard, and 6-1 Sr. Purvis Dumphord.

Paris held a 48.9%-35.6% advantage in field goal shooting on their way to a 70-53 victory over Beech High School today.  The victors were led today by Purvis Dumphord with 21 points and seven rebounds.  Tyrell Howard and William Bryant added 15 and 10 points respectively.  Beech was led by Jake Miller with 18 points.   

Beech

9

13

11

20

-

53

Paris

8

22

15

25

-

70

 

Beech

(53) -

Dimeola 0, Miller 18, Thompson 8, Kennedy 6, Heile 4, Shaw 2, Chamberlain 7, Crocker 3, Dunn 5.

Paris

(70) -

Young 8, Buchanan 0, Bryant 10, Howard 15, P. Dumphord 21, Rice 3, Allen 3, C. Dumphord 5, Kenney 5.

Game 5  Perry County Central (3-1) vs. Louisville Eastern (2-2)

Perry County Central coach Allan Holland started the following lineup:  6-2 Jr. Justin Lamb, 6-4 Jr. Chris Chaney, 6-3 Sr. Allan Holland Jr., 6-1 Sr. Brandon Campbell, and 6-2 Jr. Daniel Combs.   Louisville Eastern coach Jason Couch countered with 6-4 Sr. Ricky Elliott, 6-0 Jr. Josh Hall, 6-10 Sr. Rusty Farris, 6-1 Sr. Roger Porterfield, and 5-10 Jr. Keith Nash.

Perry County Central held a 55.7%-35.1% advantage from the field on their way to an 81-62 victory over Eastern.  The also held a 46-23 rebound margin but Eastern scored 29 points off 24 Perry County Central turnovers.  The victors were led by Chris Chaney with 19 points and eight rebounds.  Allan Holland Jr.  added 17 points and 14 rebounds while Brandon Campbell chipped in with 13 points.  Eastern was led by Ricky Elliott and Rusty Farris with 17 and 13 points respectively. 

Perry County Central

24

26

16

15

-

81

Louisville Eastern

9

21

10

22

-

62

 

Perry County Central

(81) -

Lamb 5, Chaney 19, Holland Jr. 17, Campbell 13, Combs 9, Amis 2, Bowling 4, R. Barker 10, Taylor 2.

Louisville Eastern

(62) -

Elliott 17, Hall 1, Farris 13, Porterfield 7, Nash 4, Buckner 8, Carney 2, Rich 7, Manning 3.

Game 6  Jackson County (2-1) vs. Pleasure Ridge Park (4-0)

Jackson County coach Keith Hayes started the following lineup:  6-5 Jr. Andrew Chrisman, 6-2 Jr. Walt Rader, 6-6 So. Patrick Elliott, 6-4 Sr. Stephen Gabbard, and 5-10 Sr. Josh Gray.   Pleasure Ridge Park coach Dale Mabrey countered with 6-0 Sr. Thomas Porter, 5-11 Jr. Jazz Neal, 6-10 Sr. Terrence Farley, 5-9 Sr. Phillip Morrison, and 5-11 Jr. JaJuan Spillman.

Pleasure Ridge Park raced out to a 23-4 first quarter lead on their way to an 88-54 victory over Jackson County.  Pleasure Ridge Park shot 50% from the field while Jackson County could only manage 33.3%.  Pleasure Ridge Park was 11 of 13 from the free throw line while Jackson County was 13 of 13.  Pleasure Ridge Park scored 25 points off 23 Jackson County turnovers. 

All five Pleasure Ridge Park starters reached double figures, with JaJuan Spillman leading the way with 26 points including five three point baskets.  Jazz Neal, Phillip Morrison, and Thomas Porter added 14, 13, and 12 points respectively.  Terrence Farley chipped in with 12 points and 13 rebounds.  Andrew Chrisman led Jackson County with 10 points.  5-8 Sr. Dustin Coffey and Patrick Elliott added nine points each, while Walt Rader scored six points and pulled down a team-high 10 rebounds. 

Jackson County

4

21

11

18

-

54

Pleasure Ridge Park

23

27

20

18

-

88

 

Jackson County

(54) -

Chrisman 10, Rader 6, Elliott 9, Gabbard 8, Gray 0, Coffey 9, McCowan 4, Truett 2, Brumback 6.

Pleasure Ridge Park

(88) -

Porter 12, Neal 14, Farley 12, Morrison 13, Spillman 26, Baker 2, Crutcher 9.   

Game 7  Tates Creek (4-0) vs. Lincoln County (2-1)

Tates Creek coach Joe Pat Covington started the following lineup:  6-2 Sr. Cameron Cross, 6-3 Sr. Tyson Dixon, 6-5 Sr. Dwight Harris, 5-10 Sr. Jeremy Brown, and 6-3 Sr. Justin Taylor.   Lincoln County coach Jeff Jackson countered with 6-1 So. Matt Reynolds, 6-2 Sr. Chris Hart, 6-10 Sr. Jonathon True, 6-1 Sr. Nathan Norman, and 5-10 Sr. Nate Rice.

Tates Creek’s defense paid dividends tonight as the Commodores scored 29 points off 27 Lincoln County turnovers on their way to a 54-49 victory.  Neither team shot well from the floor as Lincoln County shot 37.1% while Tates Creek could only manage 34.5%.  Lincoln County was 19 of 23 from the free throw line while Tates Creek visited the charity stripe 22 times connecting on 15 shots.  Lincoln County held a narrow 35-30 advantage in rebounds.

The victors were led by Justin Taylor with 22 points.  6-4 So. Patrick Workman came off the bench to add nine points.  Chris Hart led Lincoln County with 19 points Jonathon True added 11 points and pulled down nine rebounds.    

Tates Creek

11

18

11

14

-

54

Lincoln County

6

10

16

17

-

49

 

Tates Creek

(54) -

Cross 8, Dixon 0, Harris 6, Brown 8, Taylor 22, Baldwin 1, Workman 9.

Lincoln County

(49) -

Reynolds 4, Hart 19, True 11, Norman 2, Rice 2, Kolassa 4, Russell 2, Long 5.

Game 8  Cardinal Ritter Prep (MO) (1-3) vs. Lafayette (2-1)

Cardinal Ritter Prep coach Marvin Neals started the following lineup:  6-5 Jr. Alex Barnett, 6-3 Sr. Raymond Brown, 6-4 Sr. Alvin Davie, 6-1 Fr. DeAndre Gilmore, and 6-5 Sr. Terry Evans.   Lafayette coach Damon Kelley countered with 6-6 Sr. Nic Mullins, 6-0 Jr. Nathan Ayers, 6-8 Sr. Darnell Dialls, 5-11 Sr. Kevin Trahan, and 6-1 Sr. Marcus Barron.

Cardinal Ritter led the entire game to gain a 66-57 victory over Lafayette.  The victors led 14-10 at the end of the first quarter and outscored Lafayette 21-11 in the second quarter to take a 35-21 lead at the half.  Lafayette was able to cut into the lead but could never gain enough momentum to overcome the Lions.  Raymond Brown led the victors with 21 points and 10 rebounds.  Alex Barnett and Terry Evans added 14 points each.  Darnell Dialls led Lafayette with 16 points and nine rebounds.  Marcus Barron added 12 points. 

Cardinal Ritter Prep

14

21

13

18

-

66

Lafayette

10

11

17

19

-

57

 

Cardinal Ritter Prep

(66) -

Barnett 14, Brown 21, Davie 4, Gilmore 2, Evans 14, Jones 9, Mosley 2.

Lafayette

(57) -

Mullins 7, Ayers 3, Dialls 16, Trahan 8, Barron 12, Chinn 2, Miller 4, Rawlings 3, Johnson 2.

Game 9  North Broward Prep (FL) (3-0) vs. Bourbon County

North Broward Prep coach Danny Haney started the following lineup:  6-5 Sr. Jahmal Miller, 6-5 So. Dexter Davidson, 6-0 Sr. Petar Dimitrov, 5-11 Sr. Nick Panza, and 6-0 So. Alex Miletti.   Bourbon County coach Brandon Salsman countered with 6-1 Jr. Jay Hilander, 5-9 Jr. Cody Swords, 6-8 So. Russell Allen, 5-11 Jr. Quinn Hawkins, and 5-10 Jr. Deron Brown.

North Broward Prep survived a scare tonight from a determined Bourbon County squad to escape with a 73-72 victory.  This was a homecoming of sorts for Danny Haney who left Lexington Catholic after capturing the 2002 Kentucky State Championship.  Present Bourbon County coach Brandon Salsman was an assistant under Coach Haney during that time.  North Broward held a slim 44.3%-40.3% field goal advantage and enjoyed a 45-35 advantage in rebounding.

The victors were led tonight by Dexter Davidson with 20 points.  Nick Panza added 14 points and dished out eight assists.  Alex Miletti contributed 10 points and Jahmal Miller chipped in with nine points and nine rebounds.  Bourbon County was paced tonight by Deron Brown with 19 points.  Quinn Hawkins added 16 points and pulled down seven rebounds.  5-9 Jr. Latyron Fields came off the bench to chip in with 14 points. 

North Broward Prep

18

15

19

21

-

73

Bourbon County

16

15

14

27

-

72

 

North Broward Prep

(73) -

Miller 9, Davidson 20, Dimitrov 5, Panza 14, Miletti 10, Murray 2, Steigman 3, Rosenthal 4, Nance 6.

Bourbon County

(72) -

Hilander 7, Swords 0, Allen 8, Hawkins 16, Brown 19, Fields 14, Haley 1, Harrison 3, Sosby 4.   

Game 10  South Lakes (VA) vs. Scott County

South Lakes coach Wendell Byrd started the following lineup:  6-4 Fr. J. P. Depaso, 6-4 Sr. Chris Holmes, 6-3 Jr. Ryan Scott, 6-2 Sr. Keith Wagner, and 5-11 Sr. Carlos Guice.   Scott County coach Billy Hicks countered with 6-4 Sr. Alex Cassady, 6-5 Jr. Anthony Coote, 6-8 Sr. Zach Van Guilder, 6-1 Sr. Troy Harris, and 6-0 Sr. Tyler Hicks.

Scott County managed to pull out a 73-71 victory over South Lakes tonight.  Scott County was guilty of 27 turnovers tonight and South Lakes converted for 37 points.  Scott County shot 42.9% from the field, connected on 16 of 18 from the free throw line, and pulled down 35 rebounds.  South Lakes shot 41.1% from the field, connected on 16 of 20 free throws, and pulled down 29 rebounds.   

The victors were led by Tyler Hicks with 18 points, eight rebounds, and six assists.  Anthony Coote added 15 points and pulled down nine rebounds.  5-11 Sr. Ryan Bailey came off the bench to add 10 points.  Chris Holmes led South Lakes with 20 points and seven rebounds.  Ryan Scott and Keith Wagner added 14 and 12 points respectively.       

South Lakes

16

14

22

19

-

71

Scott County

18

18

18

19

-

73

 

South Lakes

(71) -

Depaso 6, Holmes 20, Scott 14, Wagner 12, Guice 8, Lee 6, Bowles 5.

Scott County

(73) -

Cassady 9, Coote 15, Van Guilder 7, Harris 7, Hicks 18, Walls 7, Bailey 10.

Conclusion
 
Congratulations to Bourbon County coach Brandon Salsman for putting together two excellent days of basketball.  Mason County won the Kentucky state championship last season, entered this season ranked number one, and played well in this event.  Pleasure Ridge Park and Scott County are expected to have excellent seasons and they added quality wins here.  Bourbon County gave North Broward Prep all they wanted.  North Broward was missing Casey Wohlleb due to an injury.  Cardinal Ritter finished 31-0 and won the Class 2A state championship in Missouri last season.  They graduated two excellent guards which Mason County took advantage of in their game but Cardinal Ritter bounced back to defeat a good Lafayette squad.

Acknowledgements

Although I had prior commitments and couldn’t attend this event in person, Brandon Salsman and WL Stats emailed me all the stats and media info which enabled me to compile this report.  Also a special thanks to Kenny Farley for his insightful comments on the event. 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .  

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.