The Fourth Annual High Potential
Basketball Mini-Camp

July 18-19, 2003
Georgetown, KY

2003 by Ron Harrison

INTRODUCTION

The 4th Annual High Potential Basketball Mini-Camp (Girls) was held in Georgetown, Kentucky at Georgetown College.

The camp director for this camp is Rick Bolus with thirty years experience in the basketball business.    Rick Bolus started the Rick Bolus High Potential Basketball Recruiting Service in 1973.  Mr. Bolus is a consultant for several national basketball tournaments and shootouts and several of the top college programs in the country are among his subscribers.  He has also coached girls' basketball, conducted girls' camps, and ran women's coaching clinics over the years.

A camp report will be mailed out to over 2,000 women’s basketball college coaches in the United States in early August.  The camp will also feature speakers on recruiting, academics, and basketball.  Each player will participate in five games over the two-day period.  They will each play in two games on Friday and each will participate in three tournament games on Saturday.  All players will receive equal playing time as substitutions are done by the clock.  There are optional competition contests as well as a written evaluation from the camper's league coach.  The camp director will be at camp both days observing each player's performance daily.  A doctor will be on call at all times and a certified trainer will be at camp around the clock.

There were ninety players present at this camp.  There were players from Kentucky, Tennessee, Missouri, Illinois, Indiana, Ohio, Florida, Mississippi, and Canada.  They were placed on eight teams designated Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Missouri, North Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and West Virginia.  The following is a list of players plus team designations:

NUMERICAL LISTING OF HIGH POTENTIAL BASKETBALL MINI-CAMP PLAYERS

Note: # refers to jersey number, and is not related to ranking

 

#

PLAYER

HT/

CLASS

POS

TOWN-SCHOOL-STATE

COACH

1

Brittany Abbott

5-8/Jr

SM

Monticello, KY

Marla Kelsch

2

Johnna Abney

5-5/Jr

PG

Mt. Vernon Rockcastle Co, KY

Chrysti Noble

3

Blake Anders

5-6/So

SM

London North Laurel, KY

Rachel Gaynor

4

Lauren Bradshaw

5-6/Sr

PG

Lebanon Marion Co, KY

Freddie Leathers

6

Bianca Brunetti

5-8/Sr

SM

Memphis White Station, TN

Eric Sullivan

7

Brittany Caple

5-5/Sr

G

Mt. Washington Bullitt East, KY

Chris Stallings

8

Paula Carver

5-7/Jr

PG

Dixon Webster Co, KY

Alan Vaughn

9

Felicia Crenshaw

5-7/Jr

PG

Cadiz Trigg Co, KY

Wynn Harris

10

Nicole Chiodi

5-11/Sr

PG

Newport Central Catholic, KY

Christie McDonald

11

KeAndra Dodds

5-8/Sr

F

St. Louis Whitfield, MO

Annitire Edison

12

Lara Donnelly

5-5/Jr

PG

Elizabethtown, KY

Tim Mudd

13

Mandy Evans

5-7/Sr

PG

Louisville Butler, KY

Stephanie Greathouse

14

Cheslee Ann Elkins

5-5/So

SM

Greensburg Green Co, KY

Chris Blaydes

15

Kristen Ervin

5-9/Jr

C

Bluff City Sullivan E, TN

Laura Vaughn

16

Brooke Faulkner

5-10/So

G

Cynthiana Harrison Co, KY

Mac Whitaker

18

Cara Figueroa

5-8/Sr

F

Mundelein, IL

Jeff Harding

19

Katie Fischesser

5-10/So

SM

Connersville, IN

Larry Miller

20

Amy Fink

5-4/Jr

F

Fairdale, KY

Larry Bruner

21

Allison Fowler

5-6/Sr

PG

Morganfield Union Co, KY

Scott Ricks

22

Stephanie Girt

5-10/Sr

F

N. Vernon Jennings Co, IN

Joe Granecki

24

Amber Guffey

5-7/Jr

PG

Albany Clinton Co, KY

TBA

25

Paige Guffey

5-8/Jr

G

Albany Clinton Co, KY

TBA

27

Shira Beth Hankins

5-7/Jr

G

Morgantown Butler Co, KY

Christy Higdon

28

Shelley Hayes

5-8/Jr

C

Bluff City Sullivan E, TN

Laura Vaughn

29

Pauli Herrmann

5-9/Jr

C-G

Celina, TN

Joe Sims

30

Paige Hibbs

5-6/Jr

G

Williamsburg Whitley Co, KY

Larry Anderson

31

Sarah Hughes

5-10/Jr

C

London North Laurel, KY

Rachel Gaynor

32

Robyn Jennings

5-11/Jr

F

Elizabethtown, KY

Tim Mudd

33

Abbey Kirchner

5-7/Jr

G

N. Vernon Jennings Co, IN

Joe Granecki

35

Marika Litz

5-0/Fr

G

Plainfield, IN

Kurt Benge

36

Kaitlyn Lyon

5-10/Sr

F

Tompkinsville Monroe Co, KY

Tony Harlan

37

Julie Leach

5-11/Jr

F

Hartford Ohio Co, KY

Brad Johnson

38

Sibbie Marsh

5-8/So

G

Lexington Tates Creek, KY

TBA

39

Sarah Mather

5-4/Sr

G

Elizabethtown, KY

Tim Mudd

40

Santana McKee

5-10/Sr

C-F

Lawrenceburg Anderson Co, KY

Tony Kays

41

Emmalee McKell

5-7/Sr

SM

Bainbridge Paint Valley, OH

Eric Snyder

42

Sarah Merkel

5-11/Jr

C

Evansville Memorial, IN

Bruce Dockery

43

Alix Messersmith

6-2/Sr

C

Louisville Seneca, KY

Lou Sartori

44

Amanda Miller

5-10/Sr

C-F

Cecilia Central Hardin, KY

Terry Buckles

45

Katie Miller

5-10/Sr

W-C

Bluff City Sullivan E, TN

Laura Vaughn

46

Lindsey Mills

5-8/Sr

SM

Louisville Beth Haven, KY

Rob Hammond

47

Whitney Moore

5-3/Sr

G

McKee Jackson Co, KY

Greg Parrett

48

Kelli Neurohr

5-6/Sr

PG

Lawrenceburg Anderson Co, KY

Tony Kays

49

Sara Miller

5-9/Jr

G

Mundelein, IL

Jeff Harding

50

Maria Ocasio

5-7/Jr

G

Chicago Northside College Prep, IL

Coach Heavey

51

Esosa Ogiesoba

5-8/Sr

G

Calgary Bishop Carroll, Alberta, Canada

N/A

52

Rachel Owens

6-1/Jr

C

Speedwell Powell Valley, TN

Ron Vannoy

53

Kasey Powers

5-6/Jr

G

Richmond Model Lab, KY

Steve Minter

54

Amanda Price

5-6/Jr

PG

Bluff City Sullivan E, TN

Laura Vaughn

55

Kaylan Richardson

5-9/Jr

SM

Owenton Owen Co, KY

Delmas Castle

56

Kayla Rieckers

5-7/Jr

CG

Brownstown Central, IN

Paula Workman

58

Nicole Robbins

5-8/Jr

SM

Bardstown Bethlehem, KY

Steve Hart

59

Celeste Roberts

5-10/Sr

F

Richmond Model Lab, KY

Steve Minter

60

Megan Roberts

5-5/So

G

Frankfort, KY

Joey Thacker

61

Marlana Roberts

5-2/Sr

G

Louisville Micah Christian, KY

Darrell Roberts

62

Natosha Roberts

5-8/Jr

G

Williamsburg, KY

John Harris

63

Danielle Rose

5-10/Sr

F

Alexandria Campbell Co, KY

Ed Cravens

65

Amy Seal

5-6/So

G

Speedwell Powell Valley, TN

Ron Vannoy

66

Tandrea Sellers

5-10/Sr

F-C

Florence Boone Co, KY

Nell Fookes

68

Sara Sexton

5-11/Jr

F

Elizabethtown, KY

Tim Mudd

69

Erica Smiley

5-8/Fr

F

Ft. Knox, KY

Jackie Prather

70

Erica Smith

5-7/Jr

SM

Hazelwood West, MO

Annitre Edison

71

Maria Sparks

5-9/Sr

F

Alexandria Campbell Co, KY

Ed Cravens

72

Abby Thompson

5-5/Jr

PG

Mt. Washington Bullitt East, KY

Chris Stallings

73

Lenae Thompson

5-8/Sr

F

Lebanon Marion Co, KY

Freddie Leathers

74

Kelsie Thrasher

5-9/Jr

F-C

Charlestown, IN

Tony Hall

75

Jessica Tucker

5-10/Jr

SM

Summertown, TN

Phil Willard

76

Megan Walczak

5-8/Sr

G

Hobart, IN

Kristen Peterson

77

Jessica Wendeln

5-9/Sr

G

Taylor Mill Scott, KY

Patrick Curtis

79

Mindy Cooper

5-7/So

PG

Connersville, IN

Larry Miller

80

Laura Rather

5-8/Sr

SM

Louisville Mercy, KY

Mark Evans

81

Kim Rickels

5-7/Fr

G

Cooper City, FL

Coach Rickels

82

Megan Russell

5-3/Sr

PG

Speedwell Powell Valley, TN

Ron Vannoy

83

Ashley Spear

5-9/Fr

C-F

Cooper City, FL

Coach Rickels

85

Alyssa Butler

5-3/8th

SM

Dawson Springs, KY

Norm Manasco

86

Lindsey Butler

5-6/Sr

F

Dawson Springs, KY

Norm Manasco

87

Amanda Carlton

5-7/Jr

SM

Dawson Springs, KY

Norm Manasco

88

Brittany Chappell

5-5/So

F

Dawson Springs, KY

Norm Manasco

89

Ashli Lanham

5-8/So

G

Dawson Springs, KY

Norm Manasco

90

Anna Marsili

5-7/Jr

SM

Dawson Springs, KY

Norm Manasco

91

Beth McGregor

5-11/Jr

C

Dawson Springs, KY

Norm Manasco

92

Chelsea Mills

5-6/8th

G

Dawson Springs, KY

Norm Manasco

93

Lindsey Sisk

5-8/So

SM

Dawson Springs, KY

Norm Manasco

94

Amy Stallins

5-0/Sr

G

Dawson Springs, KY

Norm Manasco

95

Tiffani Slaughter

6-1/Jr

C-F

Louisville Eastern, KY

Steve Ward

96

Marianne Smith

5-8/So

G-F

Ocean Springs, MS

Coach Bryant

97

Cierra Ricketts

5-8/8th

G

Fairdale, KY

Larry Bruner

99

Melissa Wilkinson

6-1/So

C-F

Bluff City Sullivan E, TN

Laura Vaughn

100

Nina Phelps

6-2/Jr

C

Bardstown Nelson Co., KY

Herbie Phelps

101

Lauren Wathen

5-6/Sr

PG

Brandenburg Meade Co., KY

Mike Schwartz

 

 

HIGH POTENTIAL BASKETBALL MINI-CAMP'S TEAM ROSTERS

 

Team 1 (Orange)                       

Illinois-Kristen Shelby

 Team 2 (Ash)

 Indiana-Steve Beck

8

Paula Carver

5-7

6

Bianca Brunetti

5-8

9

Felicia Crenshaw

5-7

15

Kristen Ervin

5-9

10

Nicole Chiodi

5-11

28

Shelley Hayes

5-8

11

KeAndra Dodds

5-8

29

Pauli Herrmann

5-9

79

Mindy Cooper

5-7

45

Katie Miller

5-10

21

Allison Fowler (injured)

5-6

52

Rachel Owens

6-1

40

Santana McKee

5-10

54

Amanda Price

5-6

48

Kelli Neurohr

5-6

65

Amy Seal

5-6

55

Kaylan Richardson

5-9

75

Jessica Tucker

5-10

70

Erica Smith

5-7

47

Whitney Moore

5-3

41

Emmalee McKell

5-7

99

Melissa Wilkinson

6-1

14

Cheslee Elkins

5-7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team 3 (Light Blue)

Kentucky-Lena Campbell

Team 4 (Yellow)

Missouri-Tony Hill

1

Brittany Abbott

5-8

96

Marianne Smith

5-8

2

Johnna Abney

5-5

27

Shira Hankins

5-7

101

Lauren Wathen

5-6

13

Mandy Evans

5-7

24

Amber Guffey

5-7

49

Sarah Miller

5-9

25

Paige Guffey

5-8

63

Danielle Rose

5-10

30

Paige Hibbs

5-6

66

Tandrea Sellers

5-10

36

Kaitlyn Lyon

5-10

69

Erica Smiley

5-8

51

Esosa Ogiesoba

5-8

71

Maria Sparks

5-9

61

Marlana Roberts

5-2

77

Jessica Wendeln

5-9

62

Natosha Roberts

5-8

81

Kim Rickels

5-7

80

Laura Rather

5-8

82

Megan Russell

5-3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team 5 (Green)

North Carolina-Aaron Ballenger

Team 6 (Brown)

Tennessee-Norm Manasco

100

Nina Phelps

6-2

97

Cierra Ricketts

5-8 

22

Stephanie Girt

5-10

85

Alyssa Butler

5-3

33

Abbey Kirchner

5-7

86

Lindsey Butler

5-6

35

Marika Litz

5-0

87

Amanda Carlton

5-7

42

Sarah Merkel

5-11

88

Brittany Chappell

5-5

56

Kayla Rieckers

5-7

89

Ashli Lanham

5-8

46

Lindsey Mills

5-8

90

Anna Marsili

5-7

74

Kelsie Thrasher

5-9

91

Beth McGregor

5-11

76

Megan Walczak

5-8

92

Chelsea Mills

5-6

83

Ashley Spear

5-9

93

Lindsey Sisk

5-8

37

Julie Leach

5-11

94

Amy Stallins

5-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team 7 (Red)

Virginia-Tim  Southers

Team 8 (Navy Blue)

West Virginia-Shannon Wathen

3

Blake Anders

5-6

4

Lauren Bradshaw

5-6

16

Brooke Faulkner

5-10

12

Lara Donnelly

5-5

31

Sarah Hughes

5-10

18

Carla Figueroa

5-8

38

Sibbie Marsh

5-8

19

Katie Fischesser

5-10

53

Kasey Powers

5-6

32

Robyn Jennings

5-11

20

Amy Fink

5-4

39

Sarah Mather

5-4

58

Nicole Robbins

5-8

44

Amanda Miller

5-10

59

Celeste Roberts

5-10

50

Maria Ocasio

5-7

60

Megan Roberts

5-5

68

Sara Sexton

5-11

  7

Brittany Caple

5-5

73

Lanae Thompson

5-8

72

Abby Thompson

5-5

43

Alix Messersmith

6-2

 

 

 

 

 

 


RESULTS

The results of the games played are as follows:

 

Friday July 18th

 

Illinois

95

Indiana

56

Kentucky

116

Missouri

80

North Carolina

72

Tennessee

46

West Virginia

116

Virginia

67

Kentucky

86

Illinois

78

Missouri

98

Indiana

68

North Carolina

96

Virginia

70

West Virginia

107

Tennessee

44

 

Saturday July 19th

 

North Carolina

87

Illinois

79

 

Quarterfinal

West Virginia

95

Missouri

73

 

Quarterfinal

Indiana

90

Tennessee

59

 

Quarterfinal

Kentucky

117

Virginia

106

 

Quarterfinal

Missouri

89

Illinois

87

(OT)

Consolation

Virginia

87

Tennessee

58

 

Consolation

Missouri

102

Virginia

66

 

Fifth Place

Illinois

106

Tennessee

30

 

Seventh Place

West Virginia

77

North Carolina

71

 

Semifinal

Kentucky

129

Indiana

86

 

Semifinal

North Carolina

82

Indiana

69

 

Third Place

Kentucky

109

West Virginia

102

 

Championship

 

Kentucky defeated West Virginia in an exciting championship game to extend their record to 5-0 over the two-day period.  Johnna Abney (Rockcastle Co.) was named Tournament MVP for the victorious Kentucky squad.  Robyn Jennings (Elizabethtown) was named Tournament Runner Up MVP for the West Virginia team.  Team Tennessee was made up mostly of players from Dawson Springs.  Although this put team Tennessee at a disadvantage, as other teams were made up of players from several different schools, the coach was able to play his team as a unit.  Despite suffering some lopsided defeats, the coach of team Tennessee kept the ladies motivated and this team should enjoy a good season.  One of the star players, Amanda Carlton, who is returning from a knee injury, played sparingly this week but hopes to be at full strength by regular season.

 

CAMP AWARDS

Several camp awards were given out for this two-day mini-camp.  The awards for this event are: 

Free Throw Champ – Guard

Brittany Caple

Mt. Washington Bullitt East

KY

Free Throw Champ – Frontline

Julie Leach

Hartford Ohio Co.

KY

Hot Shot Champ – Guard

Lindsey Mills

Louisville Beth Haven

KY

Hot Shot Champ – Frontline

Sibbie Marsh

Lexington Tates Creek

KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Guard

Lindsey Mills

Louisville Beth Haven

KY

3-Pt. Shooting Champ – Frontline

Kaitlyn Lyon

Tompkinsville Monroe Co.

KY

Most Improved

Esosa Ogiesoba

Calgary Bishop Carroll

Alberta, Canada

Most Improved

Alix Messersmith

Louisville Seneca

KY

Best Ballhandler

Amber Guffey

Albany Clinton Co.

KY

Best Ballhandler

Megan Russell

Speedwell Powell Valley

TN

Best Passer

Abby Thompson

Mt. Washington Bullitt East

KY

Best Defender

Amy Stallins

Dawson Springs

KY

Best Rebounder

Tandrea Sellers

Florence Boone Co.

KY

Best Hustler

Marika Litz

Plainfield

IN

Best Station Worker

Amy Fink

Fairdale

KY

Best Underclassman

Robyn Jennings

Elizabethtown

KY

Top “Sleeper”

Laura Rather

Louisville Mercy

KY

League MVP

Nicole Chiodi

Newport Central Catholic

KY

League Runner Up MVP 

Mandy Evans

Louisville Butler

KY

Tournament MVP

Johnna Abney

Mt. Vernon Rockcastle Co.

KY

Tournament Runner Up MVP 

Robyn Jennings

Elizabethtown

KY

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Thirty players were selected for the All-Tournament team: 

 

Paula Carver

5-7

Jr.

Dixon Webster Co.

KY

Nicole Chiodi

5-11

Sr.

Newport Central Catholic

KY

Mindy Cooper

5-7

So.

Connersville

IN

Santana McKee

5-10

Sr.

Lawrenceburg Anderson Co.

KY

Bianca Brunetti

5-8

Sr.

Memphis White Station

TN

Katie Miller

5-10

Sr.

Bluff City Sullivan E

TN

Whitney Moore

5-3

Sr.

McKee Jackson Co.

KY

Brittany Abbott

5-8

Jr.

Monticello

KY

Johnna Abney

5-5

Jr.

Mt. Vernon Rockcastle Co.

KY

Amber Guffey

5-7

Jr.

Albany Clinton Co.

KY

Paige Guffey

5-8

Jr.

Albany Clinton Co.

KY

Lauren Wathen

5-6

Sr.

Brandenburg Meade Co.

KY

Laura Rather

5-8

Sr.

Louisville Mercy

KY

Tandrea Sellers

5-10

Sr.

Florence Boone Co.

KY

Mandy Evans

5-7

Sr.

Louisville Butler

KY

Jessica Wendeln

5-9

Sr.

Taylor Mill Scott

KY

Julie Leach

5-11

Jr.

Hartford Ohio Co.

KY

Abby Kirchner

5-7

Jr.

N. Vernon Jennings Co.

IN

Ashli Lanham

5-8

So.

Dawson Springs

KY

Cierra Ricketts

5-8

8th

Fairdale

KY

Brooke Faulkner

5-10

So.

Cynthiana Harrison Co.

KY

Sarah Hughes

5-10

Jr.

London North Laurel

KY

Nicole Robbins

5-8

Jr.

Bardstown Bethlehem

KY

Robyn Jennings

5-11

Jr.

Elizabethtown

KY

Amanda Miller

5-10

Sr.

Cecilia Central Hardin

KY

Sara Sexton

5-11

Jr.

Elizabethtown

KY

Jessica Tucker

5-10

Jr.

Summertown

TN

Lauren Bradshaw

5-6

Sr.

Lebanon Marion Co

KY

Sarah Merkel

5-11

Jr.

Evansville Memorial

IN

Erica Smith

5-7

Jr.

Hazelwood West

MO

 

SUMMARY

 

5-11 Sr. Nicole Chiodi (Newport Central Catholic) was named League MVP, and was named to the All Tournament team.  Chiodi has excellent size for a point guard and has excellent passing skill and court vision.  5-7 Sr. Mandy Evans (Louisville Butler) was named League Runner-Up MVP and was also named to the All Tournament squad.  Evans is excellent in the open court and displayed a nice shooting touch at this camp.  5-11 Jr. Robyn Jennings (Elizabethtown) was another member of the All Tournament squad and was named Best Underclassman.  Jennings is hard to defend in the paint.  Clinton County’s Paige and Amber Guffey can stroke the outside jumper and both have the ability to take it to the basket.  5-5 Jr. Johnna Abney (Rockcastle Co.) has a nice outside stroke and is absolutely fearless taking the ball to the basket against the tall timber.  Don’t let Abney’s size fool you—she is physically strong and doesn’t shy away from contact on her drives to the basket.

 

5-8 Jr. Brittany Abbott (Monticello) has excellent range and look for her scoring average to increase this year. 5-8 Sr. Bianca Brunetti (Memphis White Station) is the possessor of a nice shooting touch.  5-11 Jr. Sara Sexton (Elizabethtown) rebounded well, scored well inside, and displayed a nice interior passing touch during this camp.  5-10 Sr. Santana McKee (Anderson Co.) impressed onlookers with her athleticism.  5-8 Sr. Laura Rather (Mercy) and 5-11 Jr. Julie Leach (Ohio Co.) both played well.  5-8 8th grader Cierra Ricketts (Fairdale) and 5-0 Fr. Marika Litz (Plainfield, IN) showed a lot of promise for the future.  5-7 Sr. Paula Carver (Webster Co.) also had a good camp.

 

CONCLUSION

While it is impossible to mention every player here, I was impressed with each and every player.  I was impressed with their work ethic and attitudes.  Even in the games with a wide victory margin, the ladies on the short end of the score continued to give a good effort.  Although many of the girls had an extremely busy summer schedule they still gave an excellent effort in this two-day mini-camp.  Their effort was certainly appreciated and did not go unnoticed by the camp staff and coaches in attendance.

 

As mentioned before, a full camp report will be mailed out to 2,000 women’s basketball college coaches in early August by the camp director.  While the staff was well pleased with this year’s camp, every effort will be made to improve the camp to make future versions even better.

 

 

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.