2003 AND1 Team Camp

Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky
June 15-18, 2003

Copyright 2003 Ron Harrison

The past camp champions in this prestigious event have been University Heights in 2001 and Mason County in 2002.  The Sweet 16 championship game last season matched Mason County versus Ballard, which were also the two teams competing for the AND1 tourney championship last year.  This camp will consist of two eight-team divisions.  Division One will include McLean County, Mason County, Owensboro Catholic, Lebanon Ohio, Western Hills, Mercer County, West Jessamine, and Scott County.  Pendleton County, Fern Creek, Muhlenberg North, South Spencer Indiana, Apollo, Paintsville, South Laurel, and Hickman County will make up Division Two.

Each team will play 10 games plus a seeded tournament on the final day of camp.  There will be a slam dunk competition, a three point shooting competition, and an All-Camp team will be named.  The game rules for the event are as follows: 

        Each team will be allowed two time outs per half.  Times out do not roll over.

        Games will consist of two 20 minute halves.  Clock stops the last minute of each half.

        The bonus will be shot after seven fouls.  The double bonus will be shot on the tenth foul.

        Players will foul out on their fifth foul.

        Overtime will be three minutes, with the clock stopping the last minute.  Each team will be given one additional time out.

 

Sunday June 15th

Mason County 

66

McLean County 

27

 

Owensboro Catholic

47

Western Hills

40

 

Lebanon

67

Mercer County 

33

 

Scott County 

57

West Jessamine

42

 

Fern Creek

78

Pendleton County 

73

 

Apollo

50

Muhlenberg North

49

 

South Spencer

55

Paintsville

28

 

South Laurel

53

Hickman County 

28

 

West Jessamine

61

Mercer County 

48

 

Western Hills

54

Scott County 

53

 

Mason County 

67

Lebanon

44

 

Owensboro Catholic

49

McLean County 

38

 

South Laurel

59

Paintsville

42

 

Apollo

49

Hickman County 

47

 

South Spencer

74

Fern Creek

73

 

Pendleton County 

56

Muhlenberg North

51

 

Monday June 16th

Lebanon

41

McLean County 

33

 

Scott County 

54

Owensboro Catholic

48

 

Mason County 

54

West Jessamine

36

 

Western Hills

65

Mercer County 

50

 

Pendleton County 

62

South Spencer

48

 

Hickman County 

54

Muhlenberg North

50

 

Fern Creek

49

South Laurel

47

 

Apollo

46

Paintsville

42

(OT)

Mason County 

73

Western Hills

54

 

Scott County 

48

McLean County 

34

 

West Jessamine

56

Lebanon

50

(2OT)

Owensboro Catholic

62

Mercer County 

50

 

Fern Creek

58

Apollo

49

 

Pendleton County 

51

Hickman County 

41

 

South Laurel

79

South Spencer

63

 

Muhlenberg North

59

Paintsville

52

 

Western Hills

45

Lebanon

33

 

Mason County 

52

Owensboro Catholic

31

 

West Jessamine

58

McLean County 

28

 

Scott County 

66

Mercer County 

42

 

Apollo

77

South Spencer

56

 

Fern Creek

62

Muhlenberg North

53

 

South Laurel

63

Pendleton County 

50

 

Paintsville

53

Hickman County 

35

 

Western Hills

40

West Jessamine

39

 

Mason County 

62

Scott County 

58

 

Owensboro Catholic

68

Lebanon

48

 

Mercer County 

50

McLean County 

48

 

South Laurel

66

Apollo

58

 

Fern Creek

67

Hickman County 

62

(2OT)

Muhlenberg North

62

South Spencer

50

 

Pendleton County 

72

Paintsville

54

 

Tuesday June 17th

Pendleton County 

58

McLean County 

45

 

Mason County 

64

Fern Creek 

46

 

Muhlenberg North

54

Owensboro Catholic

30

 

Lebanon

54

South Spencer

39

 

Apollo

60

Western Hills

54

 

Mercer County 

43

Paintsville

39

 

South Laurel

57

West Jessamine

42

 

Scott County 

60

Hickman County 

39

 

Lebanon

53

Pendleton County 

50

 

Fern Creek

57

McLean County 

30

 

Mason County 

70

Muhlenberg North

48

 

Owensboro Catholic

66

South Spencer

63

 

Apollo

56

Scott County 

51

 

Paintsville

+2

Western Hills

 

 

South Laurel

78

Mercer County 

63

 

Hickman County 

57

West Jessamine

40

 

Pendleton County 

65

Owensboro Catholic

60

 

Fern Creek

44

Lebanon

38

 

Muhlenberg North

42

McLean County 

23

 

Mason County 

65

South Spencer

56

 

Apollo

60

West Jessamine

57

 

Scott County 

WF

Paintsville

 

 

South Laurel

52

Western Hills

51

 

Hickman County 

72

Mercer County 

37

 

Mason County 

83

Pendleton County 

67

 

South Spencer

53

McLean County 

49

 

Owensboro Catholic

56

Fern Creek

48

 

Muhlenberg North

51

Lebanon

45

 

Apollo

69

Mercer County 

55

 

Western Hills

42

Hickman County 

41

 

West Jessamine

WF

Paintsville

 

 

South Laurel

59

Scott County 

49

 

 

Final Division Standings

Division 1

Division 2

Mason County 

10-0

South Laurel

9-1

Scott County 

6-4

Apollo

8-2

Owensboro Catholic

6-4

Fern Creek

7-3

Western Hills

5-5

Pendleton County 

6-4

West Jessamine

4-6

Muhlenberg North

5-5

Lebanon (OH)

4-6

Hickman County 

3-7

Mercer County 

2-8

South Spencer (IN)

3-7

McLean County 

0-10

Paintsville

2-8

 

All Camp Team
 

Dustin Grutza

 

Mason County

 

6-3

 

Sr.

 

Wesley Jones

 

Mason County

 

6-1

 

Jr.

 

Jarrod Litzinger

 

Mason County

 

6-3

 

Sr.

 

Reisz Hayden

 

Owensboro Catholic

 

6-4

 

Sr.

 

Brandon Hellman

 

Lebanon OH

 

6-7

 

 

 

Jordan Samuels

 

Western Hills

 

6-2

 

Sr.

 

Brian Greene

 

West Jessamine

 

6-3

 

Sr.

 

Michael Spann

 

West Jessamine

 

5-11

 

Jr.

 

Tyler Hicks

 

Scott County

 

6-1

 

Sr.

 

Zach Van Guilder

 

Scott County

 

6-8

 

Sr.

 

Joey Verax

 

Pendleton County

 

6-4

 

Jr.

 

Terrell Cleaves

 

Fern Creek

 

6-2

 

Sr.

 

Branden Hamby

 

Fern Creek

 

6-5

 

Sr.

 

Lirod Kelsey

 

Fern Creek

 

6-0

 

Sr.

 

Richard “Bubba” Long

 

Apollo

 

5-10

 

Sr.

 

Travis Johnson

 

Apollo

 

6-4

 

Sr.

 

Johan Rivera

 

South Laurel

 

6-0

 

Sr.

 

Eric Fields

 

South Laurel

 

6-7

 

Jr.

 

Chris Lofton

 

Mason County

 

6-3

 

Sr.

(Most Valuable Camper)

 

Three-Point Contest

1st

 

Bryson Phillips

 

McLean County

 

Fr.

2nd

 

Chris Lofton

 

Mason County

 

Sr.

3rd

 

Justin Graves

 

Western Hills

 

 

 

Slam Dunk Contest

1st

 

Travis Johnson

 

Apollo

 

Sr.

2nd

 

Branden Hamby

 

Fern Creek

 

Sr.

 

Wednesday June 18th

AND1 Camp Tournament*

West Jessamine

61

Pendleton County 

50

 

 

Owensboro Catholic

48

Hickman County 

39

 

 

Apollo

50

Mercer County 

35

 

 

Muhlenberg North

50

Western Hills

37

 

 

Lebanon (OH)

45

McLean County 

30

 

 

Fern Creek

57

South Spencer (IN)

42

 

 

Mason County 

69

West Jessamine

61

 

(Quarterfinal)

Apollo

57

Owensboro Catholic

50

 

(Quarterfinal)

South Laurel

64

Muhlenberg North

60

(OT)

(Quarterfinal)

Fern Creek

69

Lebanon (OH)

44

 

(Quarterfinal)

Mason County 

73

Apollo

55

 

(Semifinal)

Fern Creek

46

South Laurel

41

 

(Semifinal)

Mason County 

82

Fern Creek

72

 

(Championship)

*Scott County and Paintsville did not participate in the tourney round.

 

Mason County vs. Apollo (Semifinal)

Mason County led 40-26 at halftime on their way to a 73-55 victory over Apollo.  Mason County was led today by Chris Lofton, Wesley Jones, and Chris Schumacher with 21, 17, and 10 points respectively.  Apollo was led by Bubba Long and Travis Johnson with 24 and 20 points respectively.   

Mason County

40

33

-

73

Apollo 

26

29

-

55

 

Mason County

(73) -

Lofton 21, Grutza 6, Jones 17, Tibbs 9, Schumacher 10, Pfeffer 6, Hopper 2, Burns 2.

Apollo

(55) -

Long 24, Johnson 20, Buckner 9, Whitler 2.

Fern Creek vs. South Laurel (Semifinal)

Fern Creek led 20-18 at the half on their way to a 46-41 victory over South Laurel.  Fern Creek was led by 6-7 Mario Urrutia and 6-0 Lirod Kelsey with 14 points each.  South Laurel was led by 6-7 Eric Fields and 6-0 Johan Rivera with 14 and 12 points respectively. 

Fern Creek 

20

26

-

46

South Laurel

18

23

-

41

 

Fern Creek

(46) -

Watkins 3, Hamby 7, Urrutia 14, Sweeney 3, Kelsey 14, Britt 2, Cleaves 4.

South Laurel

(41) -

Rivera 12, Perkins 2, Hammonds 5, Shepherd 2, Allen 6, Fields 14.

Mason County vs. Fern Creek  (Championship)

Mason County led 41-33 at halftime and held on to earn a hard-fought 82-72 victory over Fern Creek.  Mason County was led by Chris Lofton with 42 points including 10 three point goals.  Fern Creek was led by Lirod Kelsey and Terrell Cleaves with 22 and 16 points respectively.

Mason County

41

41

-

82

Fern Creek

33

39

-

72

 

Mason County

(82) -

Lofton 42, Grutza 13, Jones 6, Schumacher 6, Tibbs 10, Pfiffer 5.

Fern Creek

(72) -

Kelsey 22, Hamby 11, Urrutia 12, Cleaves 16, Mullins 7, Britt 4.

 

Conclusion

Rex Chapman, Wayne Chapman, and Mike Ogle did an excellent job with this camp.  It was interesting watching the approach to this camp by various coaches.  Some coaches were searching for combinations that would play well together, some were searching to fill holes left by graduation, while others were just fine-tuning their squads.  Several teams had players missing for various reasons but this gave other players the opportunity to display their skill and potential.

Mason County should be one of the top contenders for the state championship this season as they return four starters including one of the top contenders for Mr. Basketball in Chris Lofton.  Jarrod Litzinger also had a fine camp for Mason County before missing the championship game on the final day due to a high ankle sprain.  Fern Creek has a deep, talented squad, and should be one of the top teams in the ‘Ville this year.  Scott County has missed the Sweet 16 the last three seasons are eagerly seeking a return to Eighth Region supremacy.   

The Twelfth Region should be tough this season and South Laurel should be one of the teams clawing for the top spot.  Apollo and Owensboro Catholic should also have good seasons this year, and it was nice to have some Western Kentucky schools in this event.

The members of the All-Camp Team were well deserving of their acclaim and there were several other players who impressed this week.  6-6 Keaton Belcher played well for Pendleton County and Muhlenberg North’s 6-5 Derrick Adams displayed a nice shooting stroke.  6-7 Jay Ivey is a young post player who shows a lot of promise for Owensboro Catholic.  Apollo’s fine guard Michael James did not participate in this camp but Bubba Long played well this week and was a consistent scorer.

Coach Matthew Yates had a very successful week with the West Jessamine Colts.  The Eleventh Region runner-up lost several talented upperclassmen and appeared to be in a major rebuilding stage.  However, West Jessamine worked hard this week going 4-6 in the division standings, winning one tourney game, and battling Mason County well before dropping a 69-61 decision in the quarterfinals.  

 

Acknowledgements
 
A special thanks to all the representatives of AND1 and the staff at Kentucky Basketball Academy for the hospitality extended me during this week.

 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning this event, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.