Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament

Girls High School and Junior Varsity Divisions

Kentucky Basketball Academy

Lexington, Kentucky
June 12-15, 2003

2003 by Ron Harrison

The 28 teams entered in the varsity high school division include East Carter, Casey County, Henry Clay, Pike County Central, Muhlenberg North, Woodford County, Southwestern (Lexington Catholic II), Lexington Christian, Russell County, Newport Central Catholic, Dunbar, Boyd County, Covington Holy Cross, Lincoln County, Lexington Catholic, Sacred Heart II, Ashland, Tates Creek, Paris, Wayne County, Bullitt East, Rockcastle County, Lafayette, Mercer County, Bryan Station, Pulaski County, Sacred Heart, and Scott County.  The five junior varsity squads entered are Ashland, Clinton County, Bullitt East, Louisville Eastern, and Boyd County.

Thursday June 12th, 2003

Pool Play

Varsity High School Division

Rockcastle County

59

Lafayette

51

 

Tates Creek

43

Paris

33

 

Lexington Catholic

72

Lincoln County

40

 

Bryan Station

79

Scott County

68

 

East Carter

62

Henry Clay

43

 

Wayne County

47

Ashland

25

 

Covington Holy Cross

43

Sacred Heart II

39

 

Woodford County

50

Southwestern (Lex. Cath. II)

33

 

Casey County

53

Pike County Central

44

 

Rockcastle County

72

Mercer County

50

 

Sacred Heart

73

Pulaski County

49

 

Boyd County

50

Dunbar

42

 

Muhlenberg North

50

Lexington Christian

41

 

Newport Central Catholic

66

Russell County

51

 

Rockcastle County  59     Lafayette  51
Rockcastle County was led today by 5-6 Johnna Abney and 5-9 Lauren Clontz with 19 and 14 points respectively.  Lafayette was led by 5-7 Catie Morris, 5-9 Lauren Coats,and 5-11 Suzie Owens with 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.

Tates Creek  43     Paris  33
Tates Creek was led by 6-2 Brittany Pittman and 5-6 Philnesha Lindsey with 14 and 10 points respectively.  Taylor Christman led Paris with 11 points.

Lexington Catholic  72     Lincoln County  40
Lexington Catholic was led today by Shannon Novosel and Kellie Cash with 23 and 10 points respectively.  5-4 Jenny Ralston and 5-7 Megan Pitts led Lincoln County with 12 and nine points respectively.

Bryan Station  79     Scott County  68
Bryan Station was led today by 5-10 Brittney Clark, 5-6 Carly Blankenship, and 5-6 LaKrista Clark with 21, 17, and 15 points respectively.  Scott County was led by 5-7 Rebecca Gray, 5-5 Chelsia Lymon, and 5-6 Michelle Howard with 19, 13, and 11 points respectively.

East Carter  62     Henry Clay  43
East Carter was led today by 5-6 Molly Jackson with 24 points including six three point goals.  6-0 Kim Stapleton added 20 points.  Henry Clay was led by 5-5 Johnna Lewis-Carlisle with 14 points.

Wayne County  47     Ashland  25
Wayne County was led by 5-9 Ashley Bell, 5-6 Kenita Ball, and 5-8 Natalie Brown with 12, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Ashland was led by K. Gehringer and Latasha Henry with seven and six points respectively.

Covington Holy Cross  43     Sacred Heart II  39
Covington Holy Cross was led by 5-9 Rachel Lantry with 23 points while Sarah Miles led Sacred Heart II with 10 points.

Woodford County  50     Southwestern (Lex. Cath. II)  33
The victors were led by 5-9 Destiny Mattingly and 5-7 Beth Nunnelley with 24 and 12 points respectively.  Southwestern (Lex. Cath. II) was led by Rebecca Rhule with 10 points.

Casey County  53     Pike County Central  44
Stats were unavailable for this game.

Rockcastle County  72     Mercer County  50
Rockcastle County was led by 5-8 Tara Rowe and 5-6 Johnna Abney with 23 and 11 points respectively.  Mercer County was led by 5-9 Jillian Horn and5-5 Chelsea Goodman with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Sacred Heart  73     Pulaski County  49
Sacred Heart was led today by 6-2 Crystal Kelly with 19 points, six rebounds, and five blocked shots.  Carly Ormerod added 14 points and six assists while Kelsey McCarty chipped in with 13 points and 12 rebounds.  5-8 Tarah Combs led Pulaski County with 28 points including eight three point goals.  5-8 Victoria Link added 13 points.

Boyd County  50     Dunbar  42
Boyd County was led by 5-9 Ashley Caniff, 5-8 Kasi Mullins, and 5-11 Jessica Easterling with 12, nine, and eight points respectively.  Dunbar was paced by 5-7 Briana Green, 5-5 Ranthony Clark, 5-10 Dominique Rowe, and 5-8 Tanisha Wilson with 11, nine, eight, and eight points respectively.

Muhlenberg North  50     Lexington Christian  41
Muhlenberg North was led by 5-7 Veronika Peercy, 5-6 Lauren Tatum, and 5-11 Candace Garrett with 11 points each.  Lexington Christian was led by 5-8 Katie Brittain and 5-6 Kayla Yates with 11 and eight points respectively.

Newport Central Catholic  66     Russell County  41
The victors were led by 5-8 Jayme Thiem and 5-8 Jenny Prigge with 24 and 17 points respectively.  Russell County was led by 5-6 Sam Hadley, 5-6 Lindsay Egnew, and 5-8 Whitney Bledsoe with 11, 11, and 10 points respectively.

 

Junior Varsity Division

Clinton County

31

Boyd County

26

 

Eastern

47

Ashland

21

 

Clinton County  31     Boyd County  26
The victors were led by 5-6 Jessica Cummings and 5-8 Leslie Brown with 15 and 13 points respectively.  Boyd County was led by 5-5 Brittany Warren with 12 points.

Eastern  47     Ashland  21
Eastern was led today by 6-0 Tiffani Slaughter, 5-7 Jamie Williams, and 5-10 Rachel Hayden with 11, nine and six points respectively.  Heather Akers led Ashland with seven points.

 

Friday June 13th, 2003 

Pool Play

Varsity High School Division

Woodford County

59

Muhlenberg North

45

 

Paris

52

Ashland

35

 

Tates Creek

43

Wayne County

40

 

Lexington Christian

50

Southwestern (Lex. Cath. II)

41

 

Mercer County

73

Lafayette

51

 

Henry Clay

70

Pike County Central

64

 

East Carter

42

Casey County

29

 

Tates Creek

56

Ashland

46

 

Rockcastle County

66

Bullitt East

40

 

Wayne County

49

Paris

47

 

Woodford County

49

Lexington Christian

35

 

Muhlenberg North

72

Southwestern (Lex. Cath. II)

40

 

Covington Holy Cross

50

Lincoln County

44

 

Lexington Catholic

65

Sacred Heart II

30

 

Henry Clay

66

Casey County

56

 

East Carter

57

Pike County Central

37

 

Sacred Heart

78

Scott County

45

 

Bryan Station

72

Pulaski County

48

 

Mercer County

59

Bullitt East

42

 

Lexington Catholic

72

Covington Holy Cross

42

 

Dunbar

55

Russell County

38

 

Newport Central Catholic

69

Boyd County

53

 

Sacred Heart II

52

Lincoln County 

37

 

Lafayette

52

Bullitt East

38

 

Scott County

92

Pulaski County

63

 

Sacred Heart

72

Bryan Station

49

 

Newport Central Catholic

61

Dunbar

29

 

Boyd County

52

Russell County

37

 

Woodford County  59     Muhlenberg North  45
Woodford County was led today by 5-9 Destiny Mattingly and 5-7 Brittany Henderlight with 27 and 14 points respectively.  Muhlenberg North was led by 5-7 Veronika Peercy with 11 points.

Paris  52     Ashland  35
Paris was led by Taylor Christman and Natalie Tubbs with 23 and 14 points respectively.  Pam Farrow and Latasha Henry led Ashland with 12 and 10 points respectively.

Tates Creek  43     Wayne County  40
Tates Creek was led by 6-2 Brittany Pittman with 20 points while Wayne County was led by 5-2 Mandi Perkins, 5-6 Kenita Ball,and 5-9 Ashley Bell with 11, nine, and eight points respectively.

Lexington Christian  50     Southwestern (Lex. Cath. II)  41
The victors were led by 5-8 Katie Brittain and 5-6 Kayla Yates with 16 points each.  Lex. Cath. II was led by Rebecca Rhule and Keyla Snowden with 13 and 11 points respectively.

Mercer County  73     Lafayette  51
Mercer County was led by 5-8 Leslye Johnson with 27 points including five three point goals.  5-5 Courtney Watts added 13 points.  6-0 Lori Colson, 5-11 Suzie Owens,and 5-9 Lauren Coats led Lafayette with 13, eight, and eight points respectively.

Henry Clay  70     Pike County Central  64
The victors were led by 5-5 Johnna Lewis-Carlisle, Jessie Birdwhistell,and Lamisha Storey with 26, 14, and 10 points respectively.  Pike County Central was led by 5-7 Haley Ratliff, 6-0 Taylor Brown, and 5-4 Paige Lowe with 15, 12, and 11 points respectively.

East Carter  42     Casey County  29
East Carter was led today by 5-6 Ashley Baldwin, 5-7 Tawnee Tackett, and 5-10 Amanda Prichard with 10, eight, and eight points respectively.  Casey County was led by 6-0 Meagan Murphy and 6-0 Beth Patterson with 12 and 10 points respectively.

Tates Creek  56     Ashland  46
Tates Creek was led by 5-6 Philnesha Lindsey with 24 points.  6-2 Brittany Pittman and 6-0 Kristen Pendleton added 11 and 10 points respectively.   Latasha Henry and Pam Farrow led Ashland with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Rockcastle County  66     Bullitt East  40
Rockcastle County was led today by 5-6 Johnna Abney, 5-8 Tara Rowe, and 5-7 Ashley Lunsford with 18, 16, and 13 points respectively.  Bullitt East was led by Jacquelyn Bleemel and Casey Harrod with nine and eight points respectively.

Wayne County  49     Paris  47
The victors were led today by 5-9 Ashley Bell and 5-6 Kenita Ball with 15 and 10 points respectively.  Paris was led by Taylor Christman with 21 points including five three point goals.  Natalie Tubbs added 14 points.

Woodford County   49     Lexington Christian  35
Woodford County was led by 5-9 Destiny Mattingly and 5-9 Katie Routt with 20 and 12 points respectively.  Lexington Christian was led by 5-3 Emily London with 11 points.

Muhlenberg North  72     Southwestern (Lex. Cath. II)  40
Stats were unavailable for this game.

Covington Holy Cross  50     Lincoln County  44
The victors were led by 5-9 Rachel Lantry with 17 points, while 5-7 Megan Pitts led Lincoln County with 12 points.

Lexington Catholic  65     Sacred Heart II  30
Lexington Catholic was led by 6-1 Shannon Novosel and Keyla Snowden with 20 and 16 points respectively.  Sacred Heart II was led by Sarah Miles and Elizabeth Campbell with seven points each.

Henry Clay  66     Casey County  56
Henry Clay was led by 5-5 Johnna Lewis-Carlisle with 25 points while 6-0 Beth Patterson and 6-0 Meagan Murphy led Casey County with 10 and eight points respectively.

East Carter  57     Pike County Central  37
East Carter was led by 6-0 Kim Stapleton with 20 points.  5-6 Molly Jackson added 15 points including four three point goals.  Pike County Central was led by 6-0 Taylor Brown with 12 points.

Sacred Heart  78     Scott County  45
Sacred Heart was led by 6-2 Crystal Kelly with 19 points and 14 rebounds.  Taylor Kopple and Carly Ormerod added 12 and 11 points respectively.  5-4 Kayla Moses, 5-5 Chelsia Lymon, and 5-7 Rebecca Gray led Scott County with 12, 10, and 10 points respectively.

Bryan Station  72     Pulaski County  48
5-6 Carly Blankenship and 5-10 Brittney Clark led Bryan Station with 20 and 17 points respectively.  Pulaski County was led by 5-6 Susanna Todd and 5-8 Victoria Link with 15 and 13 points respectively.

Mercer County  59     Bullitt East  42
Mercer County was led by 5-5 Chelsea Goodman and 5-8 Leslye Johnson with 18 and 13 points respectively.  Katie Followell and Abby Thompson led Bullitt East with 13 and 10 points respectively.

Lexington Catholic  72     Covington Holy Cross  42
6-1 Shannon Novosel and 6-0 Anaris Sickles led Lexington Catholic with 21 and 18 points respectively.  5-9 Rachel Lantry and 5-6 Shannon Chalfant led Covington Holy Cross with 25 and 12 points respectively.

Dunbar  55     Russell County  38
5-7 Briana Green led Dunbar with 24 points while Russell County was paced by 5-5 Lindsay Morrison and 6-0 Kendra Robertson with 13 and 11 points respectively.

Newport Central Catholic  69     Boyd County  53
Newport Central Catholic was led today by 5-8 Jayme Thiem, 5-8 Jenny Prigge, and 5-11 Nicole Chiodi with 20, 20, and 15 points respectively.  Boyd County was led by 5-7 Brandi Mahar, 5-9 Ashley Caniff, and 5-8 Kasi Mullins with 13, 11, and 10 points respectively.

Sacred Heart II  52     Lincoln County  37
Sacred Heart II was led by Katie Kopple and Kristen Barrow with 11 and nine points respectively.  5-5 Jamie Duncan led Lincoln County with 10 points.

Lafayette   52     Bullitt East  38
Suzie Owens and 5-9 Lucy Clark led the victors with 16 and 11 points respectively.  Jacquelyn Bleemel and Casey Harrod led Bullitt East with 13 and 11 points respectively.

Scott County  92     Pulaski County  63 
5-4 Kayla Moses came up big for Scott County with 27 points.  5-5 Chelsia Lymon, 5-6 Michelle Howard, and 5-7 Rebecca Gray added 15, 14, and 12 points respectively.  5-6 Susanna Todd, 6-0 Brooke Vinovich,and 5-8 Tarah Combs led Pulaski County with 17, 15, and 12 points respectively.

Sacred Heart  72     Bryan Station  49
Sacred Heart was led by Carly Ormerod with 25 points including four three point goals.  6-2 Crystal Kelly added 12 points.  5-8 Bradli Stinson and 5-10 Brittney Clark ledBryan Station with 16 and 11 points respectively.

Newport Central Catholic  61     Dunbar  29
Newport Central Catholic was led by 5-8 Jayme Thiem and 5-11 Nicole Chiodi with 19 and 10 points respectively.  Dunbar was paced by 5-7 Briana Green with 11 points.

Boyd County  52     Russell County  37
Boyd County was led by 5-11 Jessica Easterling and 5-8 Kasi Mullins with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Russell County was led by 5-9 Amanda Henry and 5-8 Whitney Bledsoe with 11 and 10 points respectively.

 

Junior Varsity Division

Bullitt East

44

Ashland

34

 

Eastern

52

Clinton County

20

 

Eastern

73

Bullitt East

44

 

Boyd County

35

Ashland

23

 

Clinton County

36

Ashland

25

 

Boyd County

38

Bullitt East

32

 

Bullitt East  44     Ashland  34
The victors were led by Stephanie Mueller and Jennifer Beichler with 12 and 11 points respectively while 6-0 Amanda Hanners led Ashland with 19 points.

Eastern  52     Clinton County  20
Eastern was led today by 6-0 Tiffani Slaughter with 17 points while 5-4 ReShea Norris and 5-6 Jessie Parrish led Clinton County with six and five points respectively.

Eastern  73     Bullitt East  44
5-2 Tierra Payne and Mallory Reece led Eastern with 16 and 11 points respectively.  Jennifer Fletcher led Bullitt East with nine points.

Boyd County  35     Ashland  23
5-5 Brittany Warren led Boyd County with eight points while Ashland was led by Heather Akers with seven points.

Clinton County  36     Ashland  25
5-8 Leslie Brown led Clinton County with 18 points while Heather Akers led Ashland with six points.

Boyd County  38     Bullitt East  32
Boyd County was led by 5-4 Katie Chaney and 5-6 Ele Willis with nine and seven points respectively.  Thompson led Bullitt East with 17 points.

 

Saturday June 14th, 2003

Tourney Play

Varsity High School Division

Scott County

67

Lafayette

53

 

Newport Central Catholic

70

Southwestern (Lex. Cath. II)

49

 

Woodford County

67

Russell County

54

 

Paris

51

Sacred Heart II

41

 

Mercer County

64

Pike County Central

33

 

Wayne County

60

Bullitt East

45

 

Dunbar

54

Pulaski County

52

 

Bryan Station

70

Lincoln County

46

 

Lexington Christian

66

Casey County

55

 

Rockcastle County

60

Ashland

28

 

Boyd County

55

Covington Holy Cross

44

 

Muhlenberg North

54

Henry Clay

48

 

Woodford County

67

Scott County

62

 

East Carter

48

Bryan Station

44

 

Newport Central Catholic

63

Paris

55

 

Lexington Catholic

77

Mercer County

66

 

Sacred Heart

55

Wayne County

38

 

Dunbar

40

Tates Creek

37

 

Rockcastle County

68

Lexington Christian

39

 

Boyd County

53

Muhlenberg North

52

 

East Carter

60

Woodford County

57

 Quarterfinal

Newport Central Catholic

58

Lexington Catholic

46

 Quarterfinal

Rockcastle County

68

Dunbar

43

 Quarterfinal

Sacred Heart

78

Boyd County

36

 Quarterfinal

Scott County   67     Lafayette  53
Scott County was led today by 5-4 Kayla Moses, 5-5 Chelsia Lymon, and 5-7 Rebecca Gray with 18, 17, and 13 points respectively.   5-4 Kayla Moses came up big for Scott County with 27 points.  5-9 Lucy Clark and 6-0 Lori Colson led Lafayette with 15 and 12 points respectively.

Newport Central Catholic  70     Southwestern (Lex. Cath. II)  49
The victors were led today by 5-8 Jayme Thiem, 5-8 Danielle Schout, and 5-10 Jenna Ziegler with 13, 12, and 11 points respectively.   Lex. Cath. II was led by Rebecca Rhule, Trista Keene,and Natalie Novosel with 18, 13, and 12 points respectively.

Woodford County  67     Russell County  54
Woodford County was led by 5-9 Destiny Mattingly with 24 points including five three point goals.  5-9 Katie Routt and 5-7 Brittany Henderlight each added 12 points.  Russell County was led by 5-8 Amy Ellis,6-0 Kendra Robertson,and 5-6 Sam Hadley with 19, 16, and 14 points respectively.

Paris  51     Sacred Heart II  41
Paris was led by Natalie Tubbs with 19 points while Sacred Heart II was led by Caroline Klein and Sarah Miles with 10 and nine points respectively.

Mercer County  64     Pike County Central  33 
Mercer County was led by 5-5 Chelsea Goodman and 5-7 Erin Ashford with 17 and 16 points respectively.  Pike County Central was led by 5-7 Haley Ratliff and 6-0 Taylor Brown with eight points each.

Wayne County  60     Bullitt East  45
The victors were led by 5-9 Ashley Bell and 5-6 Kenita Ball with 17 and 10 points respectively.  Bullitt East was led by Ashton Smith, Katie Followell,and Abby Thompson with 15, 13, and 10 points respectively.

Dunbar  54     Pulaski County 52
Dunbar was led today by 5-7 Briana Green and 5-5 Ranthony Clark with 18 and 16 points respectively.  Pulaski County was led by 5-8 Tarah Combs, 5-6 Susanna Todd, and 5-8 Victoria Link with 18, 15, and 13 points respectively.

Bryan Station  70     Lincoln County  46
The victors were led by 5-10 Brittney Clark and 5-6 LaKrista Clark with 26 and 10 points respectively.  5-7 Megan Pitts led Lincoln County with 18 points on six three point goals.

Lexington Christian  66     Casey County  55
The victors were led by 5-9 Cara Johnson with 21 points.  5-8 Leah Anderson and 5-3 Emily London added 12 points each.  5-6 Lindsay Hoskins,6-0 Beth Patterson, and 6-0 Meagan Murphy led Casey County with 17, 15, and 15 points respectively.

Rockcastle County 60     Ashland  28
Rockcastle County was led by 5-6 Johnna Abney, 5-11 Heather Hammond, and 5-8 Tara Rowe with 15, 14, and 10 points respectively.  Ashland was led by Latasha Henry with 12 points.

Boyd County  55     Covington Holy Cross  44
Boyd County was led today by 5-8 Kasi Mullins with 25 points while 5-9 Rachel Lantry led Covington Holy Cross with 19 points.

Muhlenberg North   54     Henry Clay   48
Muhlenberg North was led by 5-9 Heather Oglesby, 5-7 Veronika Peercy, and 5-11 Candace Garrett with 14, 12, and 12 points respectively.  Henry Clay was led by 5-5 Johnna Lewis-Carlisle and Virginia Northcutt with 28 and 12 points respectively.

Woodford County  67     Scott County  62
5-9 Destiny Mattingly, 5-7 Brittany Henderlight, and 5-7 Amber Penny led Woodford County with 23, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Scott County was led by 5-7 Rebecca Gray, 5-6 Michelle Howard, 5-5 Chelsia Lymon, and 5-4 Kayla Moses with 18, 16, 11, and 11 points respectively.

East Carter  48     Bryan Station  44
East Carter was led today by 5-6 Molly Jackson and 5-8 Krista Kouns with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Bryan Station was led today by 5-6 Carly Blankenship and 5-6 LaKrista Clark with 10 points each.

Newport Central Catholic  63     Paris  55
The victors were led today by 5-8 Jayme Thiem and 5-11 Nicole Chiodi with 23 and 17 points respectively.  Taylor Christman and Iona Caulder led Paris with 19 and 11 points respectively.

Lexington Catholic  77     Mercer County  66
Lexington Catholic was led by 6-1 Shannon Novosel, Megan Mendenhall, and Keyla Snowden with 28, 17, and 12 points respectively.  Mercer County was led by 5-5 Courtney Watts and 6-0 Erica Lee with 28 and 10 points respectively.

Sacred Heart  55     Wayne County  38
Sacred Heart was led today by 6-2 Crystal Kelly and Carly Ormerod with 18 and 12 points respectively.  5-9 Ashley Bell and 5-6 Kenita Ball led Wayne County with 14 and 10 points respectively.

Dunbar  40     Tates Creek  37
Dunbar was led today by 5-7 Briana Green and 5-5 Ranthony Clark with 17 and 11 points respectively.  5-6 Philnesha Lindsey and 5-8 Shaquita Dowlen led Tates Creek with 12 and seven points respectively.

Rockcastle County 68     Lexington Christian  39
Rockcastle County was led today by 5-6 Johnna Abney, 5-8 Tara Rowe, and 5-11 Heather Hammond with 17, 16, and 16 points respectively.  Lexington Christian was led by 5-8 Casey Johnson and 5-6 Kayla Yates with 10 and eight points respectively.

Boyd County  53     Muhlenberg North   52
Boyd County was led today by 5-8 Kasi Mullins, 5-4 Katie Chaney, and 5-9 Ashley Caniff with 13, nine, and nine points respectively.  Muhlenberg North was led by 5-9 Heather Oglesby and 5-6 Lauren Tatum with 16 and 10 points respectively.

East Carter  60     Woodford County  57   (Quarterfinal)
Molly Jackson nailed a three point field goal to give East Carter the victory.  East Carter was led by 5-10 Amanda Prichard with 20 points.  5-6 Molly Jackson added 19 points including six three point shots.  Woodford County was led by 5-9 Destiny Mattingly and 5-9 Katie Routt with 25 and 19 points respectively.

Newport Central Catholic  58     Lexington Catholic  46   (Quarterfinal)
NCC was led today by 5-8 Jayme Thiem, 5-11 Nicole Chiodi, and 5-8 Jenny Prigge, with 22, 17, and 11 points respectively.  Lexington Catholic was led by 6-1 Shannon Novosel with 20 points.  Keyla Snowden added 16 points including four three point goals.

Rockcastle County 68     Dunbar  43    (Quarterfinal)
Rockcastle County was led by 5-6 Johnna Abney with 18 points.  5-8 Tara Rowe and 5-7 Ashley Lunsford added 11 points each.  Dunbar was led today by 5-7 Briana Green and 5-10 Dominique Rowe with 10 points each.

Sacred Heart  78     Boyd County  36   (Quarterfinal)
by 6-2 Crystal Kelly led Sacred Heart with 12 points and 13 rebounds.  Carly Ormerod and Connie Ferch added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Boyd County was led by 5-8 Kasi Mullins with 14 points.

 

Tourney Play

Junior Varsity Division

Boyd County

41

Bullitt East

31

 Bronze Medal Game

Louisville Eastern

44

Clinton County

25

Championship

Boyd County  41     Bullitt East  31   (Bronze Medal Game)
Boyd County was led today by 5-4 Katie Chaney with 11 points while Tori Hutchinson led Bullitt East with eight points.

Louisville Eastern  44     Clinton County  25   (Championship)
Eastern was led today by 5-11 Dymon Rondo, 5-3 Sherri Jenkins, 5-7 Jamie Williams,and 6-0 Tiffani Slaughter with nine, seven, six, and six points respectively.  Clinton County was led by 5-6 Jessica Cummings with nine points.

 

Sunday June 15th, 2003 

Tourney Play

Varsity High School Division

Newport Central Catholic

66

East Carter

59

Semifinal

Sacred Heart

60

Rockcastle County

53

Semifinal

Sacred Heart

64

Newport Central Catholic

46

Championship

Newport Central Catholic  66     East Carter  59   (Semifinal)
Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald started the following lineup:  5-9 Stacey Smith, 5-8 Tricia Bertke, 5-8 Jayme Thiem, 5-8 Jenny Prigge,and 5-11 Nicole Chiodi.  East Carter coach Hager Easterling countered with 6-0 Kim Stapleton, 5-10 Brook McDavid,5-8 Krista Kouns, 5-6 Molly Jackson, and 5-6 Ashley Baldwin.

Newport Central Catholic trailed 50-43 at the end of three quarters but Jayme Thiem scored 19 points in the final period to lead her team to a 66-59 victory over East Carter.  Newport Central Catholic was led by Thiem with 31 points.  Nicole Chiodi and Jenny Prigge added 15 and 14 points respectively.  East Carter was led by Kim Stapleton and Brook McDavid with 12 points each.   Molly Jackson and 5-10 Amanda Prichard added 10 points each.

Newport Central Catholic

15

15

13

23

-

66

East Carter

20

13

17

9

-

59


 

Newport Central Catholic

(66)

 - 

Smith 4, Bertke 0, Thiem 31, Prigge 14, Chiodi 15, Schout 2.

East Carter

(59)

 - 

Stapleton 12, McDavid 12, Kouns 4, Baldwin 8, Jackson 10, Prichard 10, Tackett 3.

Sacred Heart  60     Rockcastle County  53   (Semifinal)
Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir started the following lineup:  5-10 Taylor Kopple, Jackie Distler, 6-2 Crystal Kelly, 5-7 Carly Ormerod,and 5-6 Connie Ferch.  Rockcastle County coach Chrysti Noble countered with 5-10 Katie Parsons, 5-11 Heather Hammond,5-7 Ashley Lunsford, 5-8 Tara Rowe, and 5-6 Johnna Abney.

Sacred Heart held a 44.9%-37% edge in field goal shooting and outrebounded Rockcastle County 40-22 on their way to a 60-53 victory.  Rockcastle County scored 24 points off 26 Sacred Heart turnovers.  Sacred Heart was led by Carly Ormerod with 30 points.  Crystal Kelly added 10 points and pulled down 15 rebounds.  Rockcastle County was led by Tara Rowe and Johnna Abney with 20 and 15 points respectively.  Heather Hammond added nine points and pulled down nine rebounds.

Sacred Heart  

17

14

13

16

-

60

Rockcastle County

8

15

10

20

-

53


 

Sacred Heart  

(60)

 - 

T. Kopple 6, Distler 5, Kelly 10, Ormerod 30, Ferch 4, Boling 4, Denbow 2.

Rockcastle County

(53)

 - 

Parsons 7, Hammond 9, Lunsford 2, Rowe 20, Abney 15, Clontz 2.

Sacred Heart  64     Newport Central Catholic  46   (Championship)
Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir started the following lineup:  5-10 Taylor Kopple, Jackie Distler, 6-2 Crystal Kelly, 5-7 Carly Ormerod,and 5-6 Connie Ferch.  Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald countered with 5-9 Stacey Smith, 5-8 Tricia Bertke, 5-8 Jayme Thiem, 5-8 Jenny Prigge,and 5-11 Nicole Chiodi.

Sacred Heart held a 44.6%-28.3% edge in field goal shooting and outrebounded Newport Central Catholic 50-30.  The score was tied 14-14 at the end of the first quarter but Sacred Heart held a 23-7 scoring margin in the second quarter to gain an edge they would not relinquish.  Sacred Heart was led by Crystal Kelly with 23 points, 18 rebounds, and three blocked shots.  Carly Ormerod added 12 points, eight rebounds, and dished out seven assists.  Taylor Kopple added eight points and 11 rebounds.  Newport Central Catholic was led by Jayme Thiem with 14 points.  Nicole Chiodi added 11 points and pulled down 11 rebounds.

Sacred Heart  

14

23

12

15

-

64

Newport Central Catholic

14

7

9

16

-

46


 

Sacred Heart  

(64)

 - 

T. Kopple 8, Distler 2, Kelly 23, Ormerod 12, Ferch 2, McCarty 6, Denbow 7, Boling 3, Kiper 2.

Newport Central Catholic

(46)

 - 

Smith 4, Bertke 0, Thiem 14, Prigge 8, Chiodi 11, Ziegler 3, Schout 6.

 

All Tournament Team

Crystal Kelly

 

Sacred Heart

 

6-2

 

Sr.

*

Taylor Kopple

 

Sacred Heart

 

5-10

 

Jr.

 

Carly Ormerod

 

Sacred Heart

 

5-7

 

Jr.

 

Nicole Chiodi

 

Newport Central Catholic

 

5-11

 

Sr.

 

Jayme Thiem

 

Newport Central Catholic

 

5-8

 

Jr.

 

Johnna Abney

 

Rockcastle County

 

5-6

 

Jr.

 

Tara Rowe

 

Rockcastle County

 

5-8

 

Jr.

 

Molly Jackson

 

East Carter

 

5-6

 

Sr.

 

Amanda Prichard

 

East Carter

 

5-10

 

Sr.

 

Destiny Mattingly

 

Woodford County

 

5-9

 

Jr.

 

Kasi Mullins

 

Boyd County

 

5-8

 

Jr.

 

Shannon Novosel

 

Lexington Catholic

 

6-1

 

Jr.

 

Rachel Lantry

 

Covington Holy Cross

 

5-9

 

So.

 

Ashley Bell

 

Wayne County

 

5-9

 

Jr.

 

Briana Green

 

Dunbar

 

5-7

 

8th

 

*Indicates class player will be in for the 2003-2004 season

 

Conclusion

Congratulations to all the teams and players who participated in this outstanding event.  This report is meant to be a representative sampling and names and stats for the event were hurriedly gathered as I moved from court to court.  The stats came from the official scorebooks and I apologize for any misspellings and/or inaccuracies copying from the scorebooks.  This report should not be used to ascertain individual scoring records for this event.  Any questions concerning possible individual scoring records should be directed to appropriate AAU personnel.

Congratulations to the Sacred Heart and Louisville Eastern for capturing championships this weekend.  Fifteen very deserving young ladies were named to the All Tournament team with many other players also having excellent tournaments.  There were also excellent players missing with injuries, including Jade Perry of Muhlenberg North and Mary Tobin of Henry Clay.  Scott County had a nice tourney and made up for their lack of size with quickness and outside shooting.  Coach Jackie Williams also has a lot of young talent at Bryan Station.  I was also impressed with a young guard from Covington Holy Cross, Rachel Lantry.

Sacred Heart is, well, Sacred Heart, and they will not give up the crown without a fight.  Lexington Catholic must adjust to life without Sarah Schell and Chelsea Chowning, but they have plenty of talent returning.  Rockcastle County made believers out of fans this week and they have several girls on the team that can play.  Newport Central Catholic is led by the talented duo of Nicole Chiodi and Jayme Thiem but also has a fine supporting cast.  East Carter will be led by the multi-talented Sr. 6-0 Kim StapletonStapleton can nail the three and can be deadly down on the blocks.  She was the focus of opposing defenses this week but showed patience and control involving her teammates in the offense.  Look for Kasi Mullins to have a big year for Boyd County.

Woodford County coach Jay Lucas continues to extol the virtues of his star Destiny Mattingly, and why not—the girl has got game.  Some players just have to be called by one name as in “Crystal”.  Crystal Kelly is a very special talent.  Rockcastle County’s Johnna Abney is basketball’s version of the “energizer bunny”—she just keeps going and going.  Briana Green will be a star for Dunbar.  Pulaski County’s Tarah Combs can light up the scoreboard.  Watch out for Mercer County—they should be a force to reckon with.  Tates Creek has a lot of young talent and Lafayette has a potential star on the horizon in Suzie Owens.  Wayne County can play defense and if they get the offense can give anybody trouble.

The 2003-2004 season should be interesting in girls basketball.  Several teams expected to contend for the title did not compete in this event and should combine with this field to make for an interesting season.  There will be several new head coaches this season, including the Todds at Assumption and Terence Brooks at Paris.  This season will be the swan song for three of the most publicized inside players to play in the Bluegrass:  Crystal Kelly (Sacred Heart), Jade Perry (Muhlenberg North), and Sarah Elliott (Jackson County).  There is still an abundance of young talent in Kentucky as there were only four seniors on the fifteen-person AAU all-tourney squad.

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to David Mills of the AAU organization and to Ken Farley and Sean Vinsel of the Kentucky Basketball Academy for all the help they provide.  I appreciate all the help and information that the parents and coaches provide.  I also look forward to seeing Louis Meadows, who I consider the number one ambassador for the girls’ game in the Bluegrass.  When I began covering girls basketball, Louis Meadows was a key source of information for me, has remained so today, and I hope, for many more seasons in the future.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.