Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament

Boys High School and Junior Varsity Divisions

Kentucky Basketball Academy
and Paul Dunbar High School

Lexington, Kentucky
 June 19-22, 2003

2003 by Ron Harrison

The 35 teams entered in the high school division include Wayne County, Greenwood, Fern Creek, Dunbar, Clay County, Augusta, West Jessamine, Lincoln County, Western Hills, Trinity, Madison Central, St. Xavier, Shelby Valley, Henry Clay, Southwestern, South Floyd, Danville, Frankfort, Kentucky Country Day, Bourbon County, Corbin, Bryan Station, Anderson County, East Jessamine, Scott County, Fleming County, Tates Creek, Hazard, Lafayette, Clark County, Pleasure Ridge Park, Russell, South Laurel, Lexington Catholic, and Cawood.  The twenty junior varsity squads entered are Clay County, West Jessamine, St. Xavier, Scott County Freshmen, Scott County, Northern Kentucky Tarheels*, Bryan Station, Somerset, Dunbar, Harlan, Bourbon County, Buckhorn, Western Hills, Highlands, Corbin, Tates Creek, Trinity, Cawood, Lexington Catholic, and Pleasure Ridge Park.

*The Northern Kentucky Tarheels agreed to play in this event after another team cancelled, but they will not be eligible for the championship.

Thursday June 19

Pool Play

Varsity High School Division

Clark County

76

Lafayette

55

 

Pleasure Ridge Park

87

Hazard

48

 

Frankfort

77

Danville

68

 

South Floyd

76

Kentucky Country Day

57

 

Lexington Catholic

88

Cawood

66

 

South Laurel

68

Russell

44

 

Pleasure Ridge Park

93

Clark County

55

 

Lexington Catholic

70

South Laurel

65

 

Cawood

65

Russell

40

 

Lafayette

67

Hazard

55

 

Madison Central

66

Lincoln County

54

 

Trinity

66

Western Hills

55

 

St. Xavier

68

Shelby Valley

52

 

Henry Clay

90

Southwestern

59

 

Corbin

92

Bourbon County

77

 

Bryan Station

64

Anderson County

56

 

Wayne County

110

Greenwood

58

 

Clay County

64

West Jessamine

49

 

Frankfort

73

Kentucky Country Day

40

 

Tates Creek

74

Fleming County

54

 

Scott County

94

East Jessamine

65

 

Augusta

71

Dunbar

65

 

Henry Clay

72

St. Xavier

63

 

Shelby Valley

84

Southwestern

50

 

Western Hills

51

Lincoln County

50

 

Trinity

102

Madison Central

94

(4OT)

South Floyd

84

Danville

83

(OT)

Corbin

69

Anderson County

51

 

Scott County

64

Tates Creek

51

 

Fleming County

71

East Jessamine

46

 

Clay County

72

Augusta

50

 

Wayne County

103

Fern Creek

100

(2OT)

Clark County  76     Lafayette  55
Clark County was led today by 6-0 Dane Fritts with 25 points while 6-8 Darnell Dialls and 6-0 Pete Gifford led Lafayette with 15 and 13 points respectively.

Pleasure Ridge Park  87     Hazard  48
The victors were led by JaJuan Spillman with 24 points.  6-2 Parker Carter led Hazard with 17 points.

Frankfort  77     Danville  68
6-2 Aaron Dunaway and 6-4 Tory Robertson ledFrankfort with 23 and 17 points respectively.  Danville was led by 5-11 Phillip Dunn, 6-1 Chad Bartleson, and 6-1 Benjamin Carter with 19, 16, and 16 points respectively.

South Floyd  76     Kentucky Country Day  57
South Floyd was led by 6-5 Steven Stanley and 6-0 Jordan Johnson with 20 and 14 points respectively.  Kentucky Country Day was led by 5-11 Matt Adamkin with 16 points.

Lexington Catholic  88     Cawood  66
Lexington Catholic was led by 6-3 William Graham with 19 points while 6-3 Blake Hubbs led Cawood with 29 points.

South Laurel  68     Russell  44
South Laurel was led by 6-4 Walt Allen with 19 points.  5-10 Austin Blair led Russell with 14 points.

Pleasure Ridge Park  93     Clark County  55
Pleasure Ridge Park was led by JaJuan Spillman, Jazz Neal, and Terrance Farley with 23, 17, and 14 points respectively.  Charles Everett and Bo Harris led Clark County with 13 and 12 points respectively.

Lexington Catholic  70     South Laurel  65
The victors were led today by 6-3 William Graham, 6-3 Harrison Morton, and 6-4 Demetrius Green with 22, 18, and 12 points respectively.  South Laurel was led by 6-4 Walt Allen, 6-0 Johan Rivera, and 6-7 Eric Fields with 21, 15, and 11 points respectively.

Cawood  65     Russell  40
Cawood was led by 6-3 Blake Hubbs with 30 points.  6-3 Derek Sloan led Russell with 12 points.

Lafayette  67     Hazard  55
The victors were paced by 6-0 Pete Gifford with 22 points while Hazard was led by 6-2 Parker Carter with 19 points.

Madison Central  66     Lincoln County  54
Madison Central was led by 6-5 Shawn Ballard and 6-4 Matt Cornett with 17 and 12 points respectively.  Lincoln County was led by 6-2 Chris Hart and 6-10 Jonathon True with 15 and 14 points respectively.

Trinity  66     Western Hills  55
Trinity was led by 6-2 Kyle Saxton and 6-0 Zach Berry with 17 points each.  6-2 Jordan Samuels and 5-11 John Keene led Western Hills with 18 and 16 points respectively.

St. Xavier  68     Shelby Valley  52
St. Xavier was led by Jordan Collard with 20 points while 6-2 Patrick Tackett led Shelby Valley with 20 points.

Henry Clay  90     Southwestern  59
The victors were led by 6-2 Aubrey White and 6-1 Bryan Turnage with 22 and 18 points respectively.  Dustin Fothergill led Southwestern with 26 points.

Corbin  92     Bourbon County  77
Corbin was led today by 6-1 Jordan Noble, 6-3 Andrew Parks, and 6-1 Jeremy Brock with 21, 16, and 16 points respectively.  Bourbon County was led by D. Brown and C. Sword with 23 and 20 points respectively.

Bryan Station  64     Anderson County  56
Stats were unavailable for this game.

Wayne County  110     Greenwood  58
Wayne County enjoyed a balanced scoring attack today and was led by Tyrone Green, Jerrod Gibbons, John Perkins, and Seth Frost with 19, 18, 17, and 13 points respectively.  Greenwood was led by Irons and Robinson with 20 and 18 points respectively.

Clay County  64     West Jessamine  49
Clay County was paced by 6-5 Brian Griffin with 28 points.  Michael Spann led West Jessamine with 14 points.

Frankfort  73     Kentucky Country Day  40
Frankfort had six players in double figures today.  6-4 Tory Robertson and 6-1 Will Current ledthe way with 14 and 13 points respectively.  6-2 Joe Hyatt and 6-2 Aaron Dunaway added 12 points each while 6-3 Ryan Cash and 5-11 Matt Anderson each chipped in with 10 points.  Kentucky Country Day was led by 5-10 Chris Prugar and 6-6 Alex Sweet with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Tates Creek  74     Fleming County  54
Tates Creek was led today by 6-3 Justin Taylor and 5-10 Jeremy Brown with 21 and 13 points respectively.  6-0 Presley Marshall and 6-10 Andy Ishmael led Fleming County with 13 and 12 points respectively.

Scott County  94     East Jessamine  65
Scott County was led today by 6-1 Tyler Hicks, 6-1 Matt Jarvis, and 6-3 Alex Cassady with 16, 14, and 13 points respectively.  East Jessamine was paced by 6-5 Ryan McFarland with 26 points.

Augusta  71     Dunbar  65
Augusta was led by 6-1 Brian Kirk with 24 points while Dunbar was paced by 6-3 Sekoe White with 16 points.

Henry Clay  72     St. Xavier  63
The victors were led by 6-2 Aubrey White, 5-9 Noade Day and 6-1 Bryan Turnage with 17, 15, and 12 points respectively.  St. Xavier was led by Robby Shaefer and Ryan Mitchell with 24 and 14 points respectively.

Shelby Valley  84     Southwestern  50
Shelby Valley was led by 6-2 Seth Kiser with 23 points.  Southwestern was led by Casey Dalton, Corey Shrum, and Dustin Fothergill with 13, 12, and 11 points.  respectively.

Western Hills  51     Lincoln County  50
6-2 Jordan Samuels tallied 14 points for Western Hills while Lincoln County was led by 6-10 Jonathon True and 6-2 Chris Hart with 13 points each.

Trinity  102     Madison Central  94  (4OT)
Trinity was led today by 6-0 Zach Berry and 6-2 Bret Saxton with 24 points each.  6-2 Kyle Saxton and 6-8 Charlie Gonzalez added 21 and 17 points respectively.   6-4 Brian Brohm and Gonzalez pulled down 14 and 10 rebounds respectively.  Madison Central was led by 6-5 Shawn Ballard with 37 points. 6-4 Matt Cornett added 16 points.

South Floyd  84     Danville  83  (OT)
South Floyd was led today by 6-5 Steven Stanley with 26 points.  Danville was paced by 5-11 Phillip Dunn and 6-1 Chad Bartleson with 18 and 14 points respectively.

Corbin  69     Anderson County  51
Corbin was led today by 6-0 Ryan Maguet and 6-1 Jeremy Brock with 22 and 21 points respectively.  Anderson County was led by 6-1 Phillip Lloyd with 14 points.

Scott County  64     Tates Creek  51
Scott County was led by 6-2 Troy Harris with 28 points.  6-3 Cameron Cross led Tates Creek with 20 points.

Fleming County  71     East Jessamine  46
Fleming County was led by 6-2 Seth Wiseman and 6-10 Andy Ishmael with 16 and 15 points respectively.  East Jessamine was led by 6-5 Ryan McFarland with 20 points.

Clay County  72     Augusta  50
Clay County was led by 6-5 Brian Griffin with 22 points.  Augusta was led by 6-1 Brian Kirk and 6-1 Thomas Appleman with 23 and 14 points respectively.

Wayne County  103     Fern Creek  100  (2OT)
Wayne County was led by Steven Sexton with 41 points including eight three point goals.  Jerrod Gibbons added 30 points.  Fern Creek was led by 6-3 Terrell Cleaves, 6-7 Mario Urrutia, and Quinton Sweeney with 29, 27, and 22 points respectively.

 

Junior Varsity Division

Scott County

85

Bryan Station

67

 

Tates Creek

67

Western Hills

44

 

West Jessamine

62

Scott County Freshmen

48

 

Harlan

78

Buckhorn

33

 

Bourbon County

54

Dunbar

43

 

Clay County

51

St. Xavier

46

(OT)

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

72

Somerset

65

 

Highlands

62

Corbin

55

 

Lexington Catholic

72

Trinity

70

 

Pleasure Ridge Park

49

Cawood

33

 

Bourbon County

84

Buckhorn

72

 

Harlan

65

Dunbar

37

 

Clay County

58

Scott County Freshmen

40

 

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

87

Bryan Station

68

 

Tates Creek

58

Highlands

49

 

Corbin

60

Western Hills

57

 

Scott County

68

Somerset

64

 

St. Xavier

69

West Jessamine

57

 

Lexington Catholic

89

Cawood

43

 

Pleasure Ridge Park

76

Trinity

62

 

Scott County  85     Bryan Station  67
6-1 Josh Houston led Scott County with 36 points.  Bryan Station was led by B. Watts and 5-11 Courtney Embry with 16 points each.

Tates Creek  67     Western Hills  44
6-4 Patrick Workman led Tates Creek with 24 points while Western Hills was led by 5-9 Tyler Combess with 11 points.

West Jessamine  62     Scott County Freshmen  48
West Jessamine was led by Brian Johnson and Erik Coker with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Scott County was led by Jesse Lokovich with eight points.

Harlan  78     Buckhorn  33
Harlan was led by 5-8 Ryan Clem and 5-9 John Smith with 21 and 16 points respectively.  5-10 Josh Riley and 6-0 Brandon King led Buckhorn with seven and six points respectively.

Bourbon County  54     Dunbar  43
6-6 Russell Allen and Chris Haley led Bourbon County with 12 and 10 points respectively.  6-4 Deontay Wright led Dunbar with 16 points.

Clay County  51     St. Xavier  46  (OT)
6-2 Dylan Sizemore led Clay County with 26 points while St. Xavier was paced by Chris Wiedmar with 14 points.

Northern Kentucky Tarheels  72     Somerset  65
The Tarheels were led by Nathan Edmondson with 20 points.  Somerset was led by 6-1 Andy Cole and 6-3 Ray Norman with 27 and 23 points respectively.

Highlands  62     Corbin  55
Highalnds was led by 6-4 Tanner Johnson with 24 points.  Corbin was led by 6-5 Ryan Swim and 6-1 Kyle French with 12 and 10 points respectively.

Lexington Catholic  72     Trinity  70
5-11 Bryan Hewitt and 6-3 Reid Brown led the victors with 20 and 17 points respectively.  Trinity was led by 5-11 Colt Totten and 5-10 Chad Byron with 14 and 12 points respectively.

Pleasure Ridge Park  49     Cawood  33
Pleasure Ridge Park was led by 6-3 Tyler Phipps and 4-11 Mike Tutt with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Cawood was led by 6-0 Joe Brock with 16 points.

Bourbon County  84     Buckhorn  72
Chris Haley and 6-6 Russell Allen led Bourbon County with 18 and 16 points respectively.  Buckhorn was led by 5-10 Josh Riley with 27 points.

Harlan  65     Dunbar  37
Harlan was led today by 5-8 Ryan Clem with 23 points.  Dunbar was led by 6-0 Sean Hager and 6-4 Deontay Wright with 10 and nine points respectively.

Clay County  58     Scott County Freshmen  40
Clay County was led by 6-3 Demond Swafford with 26 points.  Scott County was led by Jesse Lokovich and Hawkins with 14 and 13 points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Tarheels  87     Bryan Station  68
The Tarheels were paced by Nathan Edmondson and Greg Rice with 21 and 18 points respectively.  Bryan Station was led by 5-8 Tyson Boyd with 22 points.

Tates Creek  58     Highlands  49
5-10 Nash Baldwin led Tates Creek with 23 points while 5-10 Chad Hudepohl led Highlands with 16 points.

Corbin  60     Western Hills  57
Corbin was led by 6-5 Ryan Swim with 21 points.  Western Hills was led by 6-2 Charles Keene and 6-0 Brandon Terrell with 14 and 13 points respectively.

Scott County  68     Somerset  64
6-1 Josh Houston led Scott County with 31 points.  Somerset was led by 6-3 Ray Norman, 6-3 Nathan Holton, and 6-1 Andy Cole with 18, 16, and 15 points respectively.

St. Xavier  69     West Jessamine  57
St. Xavier was led by Joe Grisanti with 17 points and West Jessamine was paced by Nick Apro with 17 points.

Lexington Catholic  89     Cawood  43
The victors were led by 5-11 Kearney Demus with 17 points while Cawood was paced by 5-11 Bill Turner with 11 points.

Pleasure Ridge Park  76     Trinity  62
Pleasure Ridge Park was led by 6-4 Vincent Crutcher and 6-0 Troy Frazier with 26 and 15 points respectively.  Trinity was led by 6-0 Kevin Heitz with 15 points.

 

Friday June 20th, 2003

Pool Play

Varsity High School Division

Hazard

55

Clark County

51

 

Pleasure Ridge Park

75

Lafayette

73

 

Fern Creek

106

Greenwood

51

 

South Floyd

64

Frankfort

54

 

Danville

71

Kentucky Country Day

42

 

Anderson County

76

Bourbon County

69

 

Bryan Station

69

Corbin

50

 

Augusta

67

West Jessamine

51

 

Tates Creek

97

East Jessamine

59

 

Scott County

78

Fleming County

58

 

Lexington Catholic

76

Russell

39

 

South Laurel

79

Cawood

52

 

Lincoln County

57

Trinity

43

 

Madison Central

71

Western Hills

63

 

St. Xavier

79

Southwestern

59

 

Henry Clay

75

Shelby Valley

60

 

Hazard  55     Clark County  51
Hazard was led today by 6-2 Parker Carter and 6-3 Hank Gabbard with 20 and 14 points respectively.  Clark County was led by Matthew Martin with 15 points.

Pleasure Ridge Park  75     Lafayette  73
Pleasure Ridge Park was led by DeShondre Watters, Phillip Morrison, and JaJuan Spillman with 23, 19, and 16 points respectively.  Lafayette was led by 6-0 Pete Gifford with 31 points including five three point baskets.

Fern Creek  106     Greenwood  51
Fern Creek was led by 6-5 Branden Hamby, Frankie Watkins, and Quinton Sweeney with 26, 23, and 21 points respectively.  Greenwood was led by Irons with 16 points.

South Floyd  64     Frankfort  54
South Floyd was led by 6-5 Steven Stanley, 6-0 Jack Slone, and 6-1 Adam Tackett with 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.  6-2 Aaron Dunaway ledFrankfort with 18 points.

Danville  71     Kentucky Country Day  42
Danville was led by 5-11 Phillip Dunn with 32 points.  Kentucky Country Day was led by 6-0 Ryan Goode with 15 points.

Anderson County  76     Bourbon County  69
Anderson County was led today by 6-0 Derek Craft and 6-1 Phillip Lloyd with 23 and 14 points respectively.  Bourbon County was led by D. Brown and C. Sword with 25 and 12 points respectively.

Augusta  67     West Jessamine  51
Augusta was led by 6-1 Brian Kirk and 6-1 Thomas Appleman with 35 and 15 points respectively.  West Jessamine was led by Michael Spann with 21 points.

Tates Creek  97     East Jessamine  59
Tates Creek was led today by 6-3 Cameron Cross and 6-3 Justin Taylor with 17 points each.  6-5 Ryan McFarland led East Jessamine with 30 points.

Scott County   78     Fleming County  58
Scott County was led today by 6-1 Tyler Hicks and 6-1 Matt Jarvis with 19 and 11 points respectively.  6-10 Andy Ishmael led Fleming County with 23 points.

Lexington Catholic  76     Russell  39
The victors were led by 6-3 Kevin Vogelsang with 13 points.  Russell was led by 6-3 Derek Sloan with 11 points.

South Laurel  79     Cawood  52
South Laurel was led by 6-4 Walt Allen, 6-0 Johan Rivera, and 6-7 Eric Fields with 17, 14, and 13 points respectively.  Cawood was led by 6-3 Blake Hubbs and 6-4 Andrew Brock with 22 and 11 points respectively.

Lincoln County  57     Trinity  43
Lincoln County was led by 6-2 Chris Hart with 20 points including four three point goals.  6-10 Jonathon True added 18 points.  6-8 Charlie Gonzalez led Trinity with nine points.

Madison Central   71     Western Hills  63
6-4 Matt Cornett and 6-5 Shawn Ballard led the victors with 20 and 16 points respectively.  Western Hills was led by 5-11 John Keene and 6-2 Jordan Samuels with 22 and 20 points respectively.

St. Xavier  79     Southwestern  59
St. Xavier was led by Jordan Collard and Robby Shaefer with 23 and 21 points respectively.  Dustin Fothergill and Chris Roberts led Southwestern with 24 and 11 points respectively.

Henry Clay  75     Shelby Valley  60
6-1 Bryan Turnage led Henry Clay with 24 points including four three point goals.  6-2 Aubrey White added 16 points.  Shelby Valley was led by 6-2 Seth Kiser with 19 points.

 

Junior Varsity Division

Clay County

54

West Jessamine

51

 

Bryan Station

70

Somerset

53

 

Tates Creek

76

Corbin

74

 

Bourbon County

76

Harlan

75

(OT)

Lexington Catholic

85

Pleasure Ridge Park

68

 

Trinity

69

Cawood

51

 

Highlands

61

Western Hills

52

 

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

77

Scott County

70

 

Clay County  54     West Jessamine  51
5-9 Anthony G. Hibbard led Clay County with 21 points while West Jessamine was paced by Brian Johnson with 14 points.

Bryan Station  70     Somerset  53
Bryan Station was led by B. Watts and 5-8 Shelvin Mack with 18 and 14 points respectively.  6-1 Andy Cole led Somerset with 14 points.

Tates Creek  76     Corbin  74
6-4 Patrick Workman led Tates Creek with 24 points.  Corbin was led today by 6-5 Ryan Swim, 6-1 Kyle French and 5-11 Ryan Tate with 22, 18, and 18 points respectively.

Bourbon County  76     Harlan  75   (OT)
6-6 Russell Allen and Chris Haley led Bourbon County with 24 and 21 points respectively.  Harlan was led by 5-9 John Smith and 5-8 Ryan Clem with 31 and 21 points respectively.

Lexington Catholic  85     Pleasure Ridge Park  68
The victors were led by 5-10 Cornell Burbage and 6-3 Reid Brown with 22 and 17 points respectively.  Pleasure Ridge Park was led by 6-4 Vincent Crutcher and 6-0 Troy Frazier with 24 and 19 points respectively.

Trinity  69     Cawood  51
5-10 Chad Byron and 6-3 Robby Gullick led Trinity with 10 points each.  Cawood was paced by 5-8 Derek Watkins and 5-11 Bill Turner with 17 and 12 points respectively.

Highlands  61     Western Hills  52
Highlands was led by Matt Roberts and 5-10 Jeff Vories with 15 and 13 points respectively.  Western Hills was led by 6-2 Charles Keene with 22 points.

Northern Kentucky Tarheels  77     Scott County  70
The Tarheels were led by Nathan Edmondson and Greg Rice with 25 and 18 points respectively.  6-1 Rodney Haddix and6-1 Josh Houston led Scott County with 23 and 16 points respectively.

 

Tournament Play

Varsity High School Division

Pleasure Ridge Park

76

Russell

46

 

Hazard

65

East Jessamine

61

 

Scott County

90

Augusta

51

 

Frankfort

82

Greenwood

32

 

Bourbon County

77

Kentucky Country Day

54

 

Lincoln County

70

Southwestern

60

 

Corbin

76

Fleming County

66

 

Madison Central

77

St. Xavier

41

 

Fern Creek

73

Shelby Valley

41

 

Western Hills

59

Dunbar

52

 

Clay County

76

Danville

60

 

Tates Creek

67

Lafayette

56

 

Trinity

59

Anderson County

48

 

Cawood

81

Henry Clay

74

 

Wayne County

72

Lincoln County

58

 

South Floyd

63

West Jessamine

53

 

Hazard

68

Bryan Station

63

(OT)

Lexington Catholic

87

Bourbon County

62

 

Pleasure Ridge Park     76     Russell  46
JaJuan Spillman led Pleasure Ridge Park with 28 points.  Russell was led by 5-10 Austin Blair and 6-3 Derek Sloan with 19 and 14 points respectively.

Hazard  65     East Jessamine  61
Hazard was led by 6-2 Parker Carter and 5-10 Shane Feltner with 23 and 14 points respectively while 6-5 Ryan McFarland led East Jessamine with 31 points.

Scott County  90     Augusta  51
Scott County was led today by 6-1 Tyler Hicks, 6-2 Troy Harris, 6-0 Bobby Williamson,and 6-3 Alex Cassady with 14, 14, 10 and 10 points respectively.  Augusta was led by 6-1 Brian Kirk and 6-1 Thomas Appleman with 23 points each.

Frankfort  82     Greenwood  32
6-2 Aaron Dunaway ledFrankfort with 33 points including five three point field goals.  Robinson led Greenwood with 13 points.

Bourbon County  77     Kentucky Country Day  54 
Bourbon County was led by Cody Swords and L. Fields with 16 points each.  Kentucky Country Day was led by 6-6 Alex Sweet with 15 points.

Lincoln County  70     Southwestern  60
The victors were led by 6-10 Jonathon True and 6-2 Chris Hart with 26 and 17 points respectively.  Southwestern was led by Jonathan Edwards and Dustin Fothergill with 18 and 14 points respectively.

Corbin  76     Fleming County  66
Corbin was led today by 6-1 Brad Lawson,6-1 Jordan Noble, and 6-1 Jeremy Brock with 14, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Fleming County was led by 6-2 Seth Wiseman, 6-2 Cody Hazelrigg, and 6-10 Andy Ishmael with 18, 16, and 10 points respectively.

Madison Central  77     St. Xavier  41
The victors were led by 6-5 Shawn Ballard, 6-4 Matt Cornett, and 6-1 Chris Stunson with 16, 13, and 12 points respectively.  St. Xavier was led by Jordan Collard and Robby Shaefer with 12 and 10 points respectively.

Fern Creek  73     Shelby Valley  41
Fern Creek was led today by 6-7 Mario Urrutia and 6-5 Branden Hamby with 29 and 16 points respectively.  Shelby Valley was led by 5-9 Chris Bentley with 15 points.

Western Hills 59     Dunbar  52
Western Hills was led by 6-2 Jordan Samuels with 18 points while Dustin Fox and Jessie Moten led Dunbar with 14 and 12 points respectively.

Clay County  76     Danville  60
Clay County was paced by 6-5 Brian Griffin with 25 points while 5-11 Phillip Dunn led Danville with 18 points.

Tates Creek   67     Lafayette   56
Tates Creek was led today by 6-3 Justin Taylor and 6-3 Cameron Cross with 22 and 17 points respectively.  Lafayette was led by 6-8 Darnell Dialls and 6-0 Pete Gifford with 16 and 13 points respectively.

Trinity  59     Anderson County  48
The victors were led by 6-0 Zach Berry and 6-2 Bret Saxton with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Anderson County was led by 6-0 Derek Craft and 6-6 Eric Priest with 18 and 15 points respectively.

Cawood  81     Henry Clay  74
Cawood was led by 6-3 Blake Hubbs with 24 points including six three point field goals.  5-10 Shawn Ely added 17 points.  Henry Clay was led by 5-9 Noade Day with 20 points including six three point field goals.  5-11 Brandon Coles added 16 points.

Wayne County  72     Lincoln County  58
Wayne County was led today by Jerrod Gibbons, Tyrone Green, and Steven Sexton with 25, 16, and 13 points respectively.  Lincoln County was led by 6-10 Jonathon True and 6-2 Chris Hart with 14 and 11 points respectively.

South Floyd  63     West Jessamine  53
South Floyd was led by Meade with 15 points while Michael Spann led West Jessamine with 21 points.

Hazard  68     Bryan Station  63   (OT)
6-5 Stephen Sizemore and 6-2 Parker Carter led Hazard with 24 and 20 points respectively.  Bryan Station was led by 6-1 Stephon Walker, 5-7 Martino Washington, and 6-1 Martin Ashford with 13, 12, and 11 points respectively.

Lexington Catholic  87     Bourbon County  62
The victors were led by 5-11 Brian Hewitt, 6-4 Demetrius Green, and 6-3 Harrison Morton with 14, 12, and 12 points respectively.  Bourbon County was led by Cody Swords and Deron Brown with 18 and 14 points respectively.

 

Junior Varsity Division

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

81

Dunbar

54

 

West Jessamine

67

Western Hills

52

 

Trinity

83

Scott County Freshmen

22

 

Corbin

95

Buckhorn

63

 

Northern Kentucky Tarheels   81     Dunbar  54
Austin Hill and Nathan Edmondson led the Tarheels with 23 and 16 points respectively.  6-0 Sean Hager and 6-0 J. White led Dunbar with 27 and 14 points respectively.

West Jessamine  67     Western Hills   54
Brian Johnson led West Jessamine with 18 points.  Western Hills was led by 5-8 Justin Graves and 5-9 Tyler Combess with 11 points each.

Trinity  83     Scott County Freshmen  22
5-11 Colt Totten and 5-10 Chad Byron led Trinity with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Tyler Maynard led Scott County with six points.

Corbin  95     Buckhorn  63
5-11 Chris Eggen and 6-1 Kyle French led Corbin with 22 and 18 points respectively.  5-9 John Amis led Buckhorn with 19 points.

 

Saturday June 21st, 2003

Tourney Play

Varsity High School Division

Madison Central

78

Scott County

76

 

 

Trinity

54

South Laurel

44

 

 

Frankfort

68

Hazard

59

 

 

Wayne County

70

Clay County

55

 

 

South Floyd

73

Corbin

66

 

 

Tates Creek

66

Cawood

50

 

 

Pleasure Ridge Park

97

Western Hills

56

 

 

Lexington Catholic

74

Fern Creek

48

 

 

Madison Central

64

Frankfort

52

 

Quarterfinal

Wayne County

73

Trinity

69

 

Quarterfinal

Lexington Catholic

75

Pleasure Ridge Park

66

   (OT)

Quarterfinal

Tates Creek

57

South Floyd

39

 

Quarterfinal

Tates Creek

75

Wayne County

64

 

Semifinal

Lexington Catholic

79

Madison Central

63

 

Semifinal

Madison Central  78     Scott County  76
Madison Central was led by 6-5 Shawn Ballard with 25 points including six three point goals.  6-4 Matt Cornett added 18 points.  Scott County was led by 6-2 Troy Harris with 37 points including nine three point baskets.

Trinity  54     South Laurel  44
Trinity was led by 6-0 Zach Berry, 6-8 Charlie Gonzalez, and 6-4 Brian Brohm with 13, 11 and nine points respectively.  South Laurel was led by 6-1 Ty Proffitt and 6-4 Walt Allen with 14 and 11 points respectively.

Frankfort  68     Hazard  59
Frankfort was led today by 6-4 Tory Robertson and 6-2 Aaron Dunaway with 23 and 22 points respectively.  6-2 Freeman Robertson and 6-2 Parker Carter led Hazard with 24 and 17 points respectively.

Wayne County  70     Clay County  55
Steven Sexton led Wayne County with 28 points including seven three point goals.  Tyrone Green and Jerrod Gibbons added 16 and 13 points respectively.  Clay County was led by Sizemore, 6-5 Brian Griffin, and 6-3 William Jones with 18, 16, and 14 points respectively.

South Floyd  73     Corbin  66
South Floyd was led today by 6-1 Adam Tackett and 6-5 Steven Stanley with 19 and 13 points respectively.  Corbin was paced by 6-0 Ryan Maguet, 6-1 Jordan Noble,and 5-11 Jason Payne with 15, 13, and 12 points respectively.

Tates Creek  66     Cawood  50
The victors were paced by 6-3 Justin Taylor with 22 points.  6-3 Blake Hubbs led Cawood with 25 points including seven three point goals.  5-10 Shawn Ely added 16 points.

Pleasure Ridge Park 97     Western Hills  56
Pleasure Ridge Park was led by DeShondre Watters, Terrance Farley, and JaJuan Spillman with 20, 20, and 18 points respectively.  Western Hills was led by 6-2 Jordan Samuels with 33 points.

Lexington Catholic  74     Fern Creek   48
6-4 Demetrius Green and 6-3 William Graham led Lexington Catholic with 18 and 15 points respectively.  Fern Creek was led by Quinton Sweeney and 6-7 Mario Urrutia with 14 and 12 points respectively.

Madison Central  64     Frankfort  52   (Quarterfinal)
6-4 Matt Cornett and 6-5 Shawn Ballard led Madison Central with 22 and 16 points respectively.  Frankfort was led by 6-4 Tory Robertson and 6-2 Aaron Dunaway with 19 and 15 points respectively.

Wayne County  73     Trinity  69   (Quarterfinal)
Wayne County was led by Jerrod Gibbons, Tyrone Green, and Steven Sexton with 22, 18, and 15 points respectively.  Trinity was led by 6-2 Kyle Saxton and 6-4 Brian Brohm with 24 and 16 points respectively.

Lexington Catholic 75     Pleasure Ridge Park  66  (OT)   (Quarterfinal)
6-4 Demetrius Green and 6-3 Harrison Morton led Lexington Catholic with 25 and 23 points respectively.  Pleasure Ridge Park was led by Phillip Morrison, JaJuan Spillman,and Terrance Farley with 17, 17, and 14 points respectively.

Tates Creek  57     South Floyd  39   (Quarterfinal)
6-3 Justin Taylor led Tates Creek with 27 points while South Floyd was led by 6-1 Adam Tackett with 11 points.

Tates Creek  75     Wayne County  64   (Semifinal)
6-3 Justin Taylor led Tates Creek with 28 points including three three point goals.  6-3 Cameron Cross and 5-10 Jeremy Brown added 23 and 13 points respectively.  Wayne County was led by Tyrone Green, Jerrod Gibbons, and Steven Sexton with 24, 17, and 13 points respectively.

Lexington Catholic  79     Madison Central  63   (Semifinal)
The victors were led today by 6-4 Demetrius Green, 6-3 Harrison Morton, and 6-3 William Graham with 21, 19, and 16 points respectively.  6-1 Chris Stunson led Madison Central with 20 points.

 

Tourney Play

Junior Varsity Division

Clay County

WF

Dunbar

 

 

 

Highlands

62

Pleasure Ridge Park

56

 

 

Scott County

93

Cawood

61

 

 

West Jessamine

69

Bourbon County

50

 

 

Tates Creek

80

Trinity

78

 

 

Harlan

68

Bryan Station

56

 

 

St. Xavier

77

Somerset

56

 

 

Lexington Catholic

77

Corbin

51

 

 

Highlands

40

Clay County

33

 

Quarterfinal

West Jessamine

76

Scott County

70

(OT)

Quarterfinal

Tates Creek

64

Harlan

57

 

Quarterfinal

St. Xavier

68

Lexington Catholic

61

 

Quarterfinal

Highlands

52

West Jessamine

48

 

Semifinal

Tates Creek

61

St. Xavier

57

 

Semifinal

Clay County won by forfeit over Dunbar

Highlands  62     Pleasure Ridge Park  56
6-4 Tanner Johnson and 5-10 Jeff Vories led Highlands with 18 and 15 points respectively.  6-4 Vincent Crutcher led Pleasure Ridge Park with 18 points.

Scott County  93     Cawood  61
Scott County was led by 5-10 Jesse Thompson, 6-1 Matt Walls, and 5-8 Andrew Johnson with 21, 15, and 14 points respectively.  Cawood was led by 6-0 Billy Dean Shelton and 5-11 Billy Turner with 17 and 12 points respectively.

West Jessamine  69     Bourbon County  50
West Jessamine was led by Anthony Apro and Brian Johnson with 16 and 12 points respectively.  Bourbon County was led by 6-6 Russell Allen with 16 points.

Tates Creek  80      Trinity  78
6-4 Patrick Workman and 5-10 Jaren Thomas led Tates Creek with 33 and 20 points respectively.  Trinity was led by Orndorf,5-10 Chad Byron, and 5-11 Colt Totten with 20, 18 and 13 points respectively.  Byron’s 18 points came on six three point field goals.

Harlan  68     Bryan Station  56
Harlan was led by 5-8 Ryan Clem and 5-9 John Smith with 31 and 15 points respectively.  5-9 D’eire Fox and 5-8 Shelvin Mack led Bryan Station with 25 and 13 points respectively.

St. Xavier 77     Somerset  56
St. Xavier was led by Chris Wiedmar and Matt Raque with 21 and 11 points respectively.  6-3 Ray Norman and 6-3 Nathan Holton led Somerset with 20 and 18 points respectively.

Lexington Catholic  77     Corbin  51
The victors were led by 5-10 Cornell Burbage and 5-11 Kearney Demus with 18 and 16 points respectively.  Corbin was led by 5-11 Chris Eggen, 5-11 Blake Freeman,and 6-5 Ryan Swim with 18, 14, and 10 points respectively.

Highlands  40     Clay County  33   (Quarterfinal)
5-10 Jeff Vories and 5-10 Chad Hudepohl led Highlands with 14 and nine points respectively.  Clay County was paced by 5-9 Anthony G. Hibbard and 6-3 William Jones with 12 and nine points respectively.

West Jessamine  76     Scott County  70  (OT)   (Quarterfinal)
West Jessamine was led today by Brian Johnson and Anthony Apro with 25 and 15 points respectively.  Scott County was paced by 6-1 Josh Houston, 6-1 Rodney Haddix, and 5-10 Jesse Thompson with 19, 19, and 15 points respectively.

Tates Creek 64     Harlan  57   (Quarterfinal)
Tates Creek was led by 5-10 Jaren Thomas and 6-4 Patrick Workman with 20 and 12 points respectively.  Harlan was led today by 5-8 Ryan Clem with 31 points including seven three point goals.

St. Xavier  78     Lexington Catholic  61   (Quarterfinal)
The victors were led by Chris Wiedmar and Marty Roberts with 19 and 15 points respectively.  5-10 Cornell Burbage led Lexington Catholic with 25 points.

Highlands  52     West Jessamine 48    (Semifinal)
Highlands was led by 6-6 Matt Roberts,6-4 Tanner Johnson, 6-2 Michael Smith, and 5-10 Chad Hudepohl with 12, 12, 11, and nine points respectively.  West Jessamine was led by Nick Apro, Brian Johnson,and Anthony Apro with 14, 12, and 11 points respectively.

Tates Creek  61     St. Xavier 57    (Semifinal)
Tates Creek was led by 5-10 Jaren Thomas and 6-4 Patrick Workman with 26 and 18 points respectively.  Joe Grisanti and Chris Wiedmar led St. Xavier with 17 and 12 points respectively.

 

Sunday June 15th, 2003

Tourney Play

Junior Varsity High School Division

Tates Creek  47     Highlands 42    (Championship)
Tates Creek started the following lineup:  6-0 Abe Mashni, 6-4 Patrick Workman, 6-6 Peter Nochta, 5-10 Joe Taylor,and 5-10 Jaren Thomas.  Highlands countered with 6-0 Ben Guidugli, 6-2 Michael Smith, 6-4 Tanner Johnson, 5-10 Chad Hudepohl, and 5-10 Jeff Vories.

Tates Creek erased a 42-40 deficit in the final quarter on their way to a 47-42 victory over Highlands.  Jaren Thomas scored the last nine points of the game for Tates Creek and led his team with 15 points.  Peter Nochta added 10 points and rebounded well today.  Highlands was led by Tanner Johnson with 10 points.

Tates Creek  

16

8

12

11

-

47

Highlands

11

10

11

10

-

42


 

Tates Creek  

(47)

 - 

Mashni 2, Workman 7, Nochta 10, Taylor 0, Thomas 15, Baldwin 7, Sparks 4, Dowlen 2.

Highlands

(42)

 - 

Guidugli 6, Smith 8, Johnson 10, Hudepohl 6, Vories 9, Eaton 2, Fath 1.

Varsity High School Division

Tates Creek  67     Lexington Catholic  72   (Championship)
Tates Creek started the following lineup:  6-3 Justin Taylor, 6-3 Cameron Cross, 6-5 Dwight Harris, 6-1 Tyson Dixon,and 5-10 Jeremy Brown.  Lexington Catholic countered with 6-3 Harrison Morton, 6-4 Demetrius Green, 6-5 Mark Balthrop, 5-10 Drew Morton,and 6-3 William Graham.

Lexington Catholic defeated Tates Creek 72-67 in an exciting championship game.  The victors were led today by Harrison Morton and William Graham with 23 and 18 points respectively.  Tates Creek star Justin Taylor received medical attention for a cut above his eye early in the game but returned to lead his team with 24 points.  Tyson Dixon added 15 points.

Tates Creek  

13

22

15

17

-

67

Lexington Catholic

23

14

17

18

-

72


 

Tates Creek  

(67)

 - 

Taylor 24, Cross 4, Harris 2, Dixon 15, Brown 11, Baldwin 9, Workman 2, Thomas 2.

Lexington Catholic

(72)

 - 

H. Morton 23, Green 14, Balthrop 5, D. Morton 0, Graham 18, Vogelsang 4, Hewitt 2, Burke 6.

 

All Tournament Team

Demetrius Green

 

Lexington Catholic

 

6-4

 

Sr.

*

Harrison Morton

 

Lexington Catholic

 

6-3

 

Sr.

 

William Graham

 

Lexington Catholic

 

6-3

 

Sr.

 

Justin Taylor

 

Tates Creek

 

6-3

 

Sr.

 

Jeremy Brown

 

Tates Creek

 

5-10

 

Sr.

 

Aaron Dunaway

 

Frankfort

 

6-2

 

So.

 

Tory Robertson

 

Frankfort

 

6-5

 

Jr.

 

Troy Harris

 

Scott County

 

6-2

 

Sr.

 

Johan Rivera

 

South Laurel

 

6-0

 

Sr.

 

Blake Hubbs

 

Cawood

 

6-3

 

Jr.

 

JuJuan Spillman

 

Pleasure Ridge Park

 

5-11

 

Jr.

 

Shawn Ballard

 

Madison Central

 

6-5

 

Sr.

 

Jerrod Gibbons

 

Wayne County

 

6-1

 

Sr.

 

Tyrone Green

 

Wayne County

 

6-2

 

Sr.

 

Adam Tackett

 

South Floyd

 

6-1

 

Sr.

 

Brian Griffin

 

Clay County

 

6-5

 

Sr.

 

*Indicates class player will be in for the 2003-2004 season

 

Conclusion

Congratulations to all the teams and players who participated in this event.  This report is meant to be a representative sampling and names and stats for the event were hurriedly gathered as I moved from court to court.  The stats came from the official scorebooks and I apologize for any misspellings and/or inaccuracies copying from the scorebooks.  This report should not be used to ascertain individual scoring records for this event.  Any questions concerning possible individual scoring records should be directed to appropriate AAU personnel.

Congratulations to the Tates Creek and Lexington Catholic for capturing championships this weekend.  Sixteen very deserving players were named to the All Tournament team with many other players also having excellent tournaments.  Louisville Trinity had an excellent tournament with several players performing well including football super quarterback Brian Brohm.

Who could blame Tates Creek coach Joe Pat Covington for wearing a huge smile?  Coach Covington’s team captured the JV championship and was runner-up in the varsity competition.  Coach Bart Flener had the Lexington Catholic Knights firing on all cylinders as they captured the varsity championship.  Although Mason County will probably enter the season ranked number one, Lexington Catholic will be considered one of the top contenders to dethrone the Sweet 16 champions.

There will be several teams, including Pleasure Ridge Park, who could should enter the season with lofty expectations.  Several teams who chose not to enter this event will also begin the season ranked in the top twenty.  Some teams have excelled in AAU competition, others in team camps, and several players have showed marked improvement during various exposure camps.  This should be an interesting season in the Bluegrass, but the fact remains--Mason County is the defending champion and, led by Chris Lofton, will not give up their crown without a fight.

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to David Mills of the AAU organization and to Ken Farley and Sean Vinsel of the Kentucky Basketball Academy for all the help they provide.  I also appreciate all the help and information that the parents and coaches provide.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.