Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament

Boys 13 and Under

Kentucky Basketball Academy

Lexington, Kentucky
May 9-11 and May 17-18, 2003

2003 by Ron Harrison

There are 45 teams entered in this event played at the Kentucky Basketball Academy.  All games will be played at the KBA with the final eight being played on May 17-18.  The 45 teams scheduled to play are Lincoln County, Bullitt County Eagles, East Kentucky Warriors, Bullitt Kentucky Storm, Louisville Team One, Betsy Layne, Northern Kentucky Jazz, Cawood Comets, Bloomfield Blazers, Ohio County Cardinals, Northern Kentucky CAC Dream Team, Louisville Raiders, Lexington Catholic, Northern Kentucky Demons, Muhlenberg Magic, Central Kentucky Benjamins, Bell County, Bardstown Bulldogs, Perry Stars, Hebron Hot Shots, Northern Kentucky Warriors, Breathitt County, Northern Kentucky Hawks, Mason County R Stars, Clay County Raiders, Eastern Kentucky Wolverines, Lexington Hoggs, Northern Kentucky KLH Breds, Central Kentucky Elite Warriors, Paris/BC Lights Out, Pineville, Boyle County, Campbell County Camels, Central Kentucky Celtics, Louisville Kentucky Lightning, Letcher County Heat, East Kentucky Royals, LCA Ice, Louisville Smoke, Metcalfe County, Northern Kentucky Swish, Quad City Warriors, Dunbar, Central Kentucky Heat, and Northern Kentucky Roar.

Friday May 9th, 2003

Pool Play

Northern Kentucky Jazz

53

Bloomfield Blazers

18

 

Lincoln County

42

Bullitt County Eagles

34

 

Central Kentucky Benjamins

77

Bardstown Bulldogs

24

 

Lexington Catholic

49

Northern Kentucky Demons

23

 

Northern Kentucky Warriors

43

Hebron Hot Shots

41

 

Louisville Kentucky Lightning

71

Central Kentucky Celtics

29

 

Louisville Raiders

58

Northern Kentucky Dream Team

32

 

Bullitt Kentucky Storm

42

Louisville Team One

40

 

Northern Kentucky Roar

77

Dunbar

32

 

Northern Kentucky Hawks

47

Mason County R Stars

41

(OT)

Northern Kentucky Swish

34

Quad City Warriors

30

 

Paris/BC Lights Out

43

Northern Kentucky Breds

36

 

Campbell County Camels

49

Boyle County

19

 

Clay County Raiders

53

Eastern Kentucky Wolverines

49

 

East Kentucky Royals

49

LCA Ice

38

 

Northern Kentucky Jazz  53     Bloomfield Blazers  18
The Jazz had a balanced attack today led by Luke Stein and 6-6 Matt Roberts with eight points each.  Dustin Giesler and 5-10 Michael Eaton added seven points each.  Bloomfield was led by Jacob Carter and Eric Thompson with five points each.

Lincoln County  42     Bullitt County Eagles  34
Lincoln County was led today by Daniel Ralston and 5-8 Ryan Yound with nine and six points respectively.  The Eagles were led by Jonathan Devin and Nick Davis with 15 and 13 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Benjamins  77     Bardstown Bulldogs  24
The Benjamins were led today by 6-3 Jaron Jones, 6-3 Marcus Bentley, and 6-2 Dacoby Burnett with 12 points each.  The Bulldogs were led by 5-5 Joseph Haydon and 5-1 Kendell Wickliffe with 11 and eight points respectively.

Lexington Catholic  49     Northern Kentucky Demons  23
The victors were led by 6-1 Nathan Novosel with 16 points, while the Demons were led by 5-4 Tommy Bankemper with six points.

Northern Kentucky Warriors  43     Hebron Hot Shots  41
The Warriors were led by 5-5 Zach Peffer with 15 points.   The Hebron Hot Shots were led by 5-11 Brandon Daniels and 5-4 Michael McDade with 13 and nine points respectively.

Louisville Kentucky Lightning  71     Central Kentucky Celtics  29
The victors were led by 6-0 Rob Giltner, 6-0 Matt Chambless, and 6-4 Al Murry with 13, 10, and nine points respectively.  The Celtics were led by 5-4 Mike Spaulding and 6-0 Darrel Davis with nine and seven points respectively.

Louisville Raiders  58     Northern Kentucky Dream Team  32
5-3 Derrence Lawson and 6-0 Will Brooks led the Raiders with 11 and 10 points respectively.  5-6 Joey Bricking and 5-7 Brent Buckley led Dream Team with nine and seven points respectively.

Bullitt Kentucky Storm  42     Louisville Team One  40
5-11 Josh Jarboe hit a basket with 3.5 seconds remaining on the clock to give his team the victory.  Storm was led by Jarboe and 5-6 Doug Manly with 14 and nine points respectively.  Team One was led by Buchanan, Knotts, and Matthews with nine, nine, and eight points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Roar  77     Dunbar  32
The victors were led by 5-9 Alex Hall and 5-8 Josh Morgan with 20 and 15 points respectively, while Dunbar was paced by Brandon Hatton with 11 points.

Northern Kentucky Hawks  47     Mason County R Stars  41  (OT)
The victorious Hawks were led today by 5-6 Arrez Henderson and 6-1 Josh Nelson with 15 and 14 points respectively.  The Rising Stars were led by 5-11 Darius Milier and 5-8 Trevor Setty with 16 and 11 points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Swish  34     Quad City  30
5-4 Tyler Cutter led the victors with 12 points while Quad City was paced by  6-2 Aaron Morris with 14 points.

Paris/BC Lights Out  43     Northern Kentucky Breds  36
Lights Out was led by 6-5 Chase Dumphford, 5-5 Marcus Hall, and 5-9 J. R. Trumbo with 14, 13, and nine points respectively.  The Northern Kentucky Breds were led by 5-10 Johnathan Verst with 11 points.

Campbell County Camels  49     Boyle County  19
Campbell County was led by Woodruff, Dryer, and Kidwell with 12, 12 and 10 points respectively.  Boyle County was led by D. J. Daughtery with 10 points.

Clay County Raiders  53     Eastern Kentucky Wolverines  49
The Raiders were led by 5-7 Dustin Smith with 15 points, while 5-4 Jordan Hall led the Wolverines with 26 points.

East Kentucky Royals  49     LCA Ice  38
The Royals were led by 5-10 Clark Stepp with 25 points.  LCA Ice was led by 5-6 Carlos Parris with 11 points.

 

Saturday May 10th, 2003

Pool Play

Lincoln County

53

East Kentucky Warriors

50

(OT)

Ohio County

34

Northern Kentucky Dream Team

33

 

Bloomfield Blazers

34

Cawood Comets

22

 

Bullitt Kentucky Storm

51

Betsy Layne

48

 

Central Kentucky Benjamins

75

Bell County

12

 

Perry Stars

46

Northern Kentucky Warriors

40

 

Muhlenberg Magic

48

Lexington Catholic

43

 

Northern Kentucky Hawks

42

Breathitt County

39

 

Central Kentucky Heat

43

Northern Kentucky Roar

35

 

Central Kentucky Celtics

66

Letcher County Heat

39

 

Pineville

28

Boyle County

18

 

Northern Kentucky Swish

40

Metcalfe County

28

 

Central Kentucky Elite Warriors

57

Paris/BC Lights Out

48

 

Louisville Smoke

64

LCA Ice

39

 

Lexington Hoggs

59

Eastern Kentucky Wolverines

29

 

Northern Kentucky Jazz

52

Cawood Comets

28

 

Louisville Raiders

53

Ohio County

34

 

East Kentucky Warriors

92

Bullitt County Eagles

42

 

Bell County

33

Bardstown Bulldogs

30

 

Louisville Team One

46

Betsy Layne

41

 

Muhlenberg Magic

52

Northern Kentucky Demons

37

 

Perry Stars

56

Hebron Hot Shots

43

 

Central Kentucky Heat

WF

Dunbar

 

 

Louisville Kentucky Lightning

70

Letcher County Heat

16

 

Breathitt County

48

Mason County R Stars

46

 

Central Kentucky Elite Warriors

57

Northern Kentucky Breds

37

 

Louisville Smoke

62

East Kentucky Royals

56

 

Lexington Hoggs

47

Clay County Raiders

35

 

Pineville

43

Campbell County Camels

35

 

Quad City

40

Metcalfe County

35

 

Lincoln County  53     East Kentucky Warriors  50  (OT)
The victors were led today by 5-8 Ryan Yound and 5-10 Daniel Ralston with 29 and 10 points respectively.  The Warriors were led by 5-9 Mark Bartley with 16 points.

Ohio County  34     Northern Kentucky Dream Team  33
Ohio County was led by 5-7 Perry Moore and 5-9 Derek Bevil with nine and eight points respectively.  5-6 Joey Bricking led Dream Team with 11 points.

Bloomfield Blazers  34     Cawood Comets  22
5-0 Daniel Drake and 5-7 Justin Curtsinger led the victors with nine and seven points respectively.  6-1 Josh Caldwell led Cawood with 10 points.

Bullitt Kentucky Storm  51     Betsy Layne  48
The victors were led by 5-6 Doug Manly and 6-0 Jason Smith with 18 and 16 points respectively.  Betsy Layne was paced by Ted Honaker, T. Hamilton, and Tim Honaker with 13, 13, and 11 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Benjamins  75     Bell County  12
The Benjamins were led by 6-0 Zack Cox, 6-2 Shumari Bridgewater, and 6-1 Cameron Hundley with 20, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Bell County was led by Warren with six points.

Perry Stars  46     Northern Kentucky Warriors  40
6-2 Jason Kelly led the victors with 27 points while 5-9 Christian Braun and 5-10 John Maley led the Warriors with 11 and eight points respectively.

Muhlenberg Magic  48     Lexington Catholic  43
Muhlenberg Magic was led by 6-2 Aaron Morris with 26 points including 13 of 18 free throws.  6-3 Josh Harris added 11 points.  Lexington Catholic was led by Zack Yoko and 6-1 Nathan Novosel with 14 and 13 points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Hawks  42     Breathitt County  39
The Hawks were led by 5-6 Arrez Henderson and 5-10 Johntai Scruggs with 16 and nine points respectively.  Breathitt County was led by Travis Smith and Justin Hollan with 16 and nine points respectively.

Central Kentucky Heat  43     Northern Kentucky Roar  35
The victors were led by 5-8 Tyler Foster and 6-0 Jonathan Mackey with 16 and 10 points respectively.  Northern Kentucky Roar was paced by 5-9 Alex Hall and 5-6 Chris Glover with 14 and nine points respectively.

Central Kentucky Celtics  66     Letcher County Heat  39
The victors were led today by 5-4 Mike Spaulding and Darrel Davis with 16 and 12 points respectively.  5-11 Devin Johnson and 5-10 Kenny Miles led Letcher County with 16 and 13 points respectively.

Pineville  28     Boyle County  18
6-3 Dustin Day and 5-6 James Strange led Pineville with eight points each.  Ron Crutchfield and Josh Cope led Boyle County with seven and six points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Swish  40     Metcalfe County  28
The victors were led by 5-4 Tyler Cutter with 20 points while Metcalfe County was paced by 5-9 Justin Tudor and 5-11 Will Warf with 10 and eight points respectively.

Central Kentucky Elite Warriors  57     Paris/BC Lights Out  48
6-2 Michael Sparks and 5-7 Tommy Gifford led the Warriors with 27 and eight points respectively.  5-8 Sammy Crump and 6-5 Chase Dumphford led Lights Out with 14 and 11 points respectively.

Louisville Smoke  64     LCA Ice  39
Louisville Smoke was led by 5-8 Aaron Lee and 5-11 Taco McIntosh with 13 and 10 points respectively.  LCA Ice was led by 5-9 Chase Wofford and 5-6 Carlos Parris with 11 points each.

Lexington Hoggs  59     Eastern Kentucky Wolverines  29
The victors were led by 5-10 Mark Williams and John Tez Farris with 14 and 12 points respectively, while Landon Slone led the Wolverines with 14 points.

Northern Kentucky Jazz  52     Cawood Comets  28
6-6 Matt Roberts led the victors with 12 points, while Cawood was paced by 6-1 Josh Caldwell with 12 points.

Louisville Raiders  53     Ohio County  34
The Raiders were led by 5-5 Kevin Slaughter and 5-3 Derrence Lawson with 16 points each.  5-9 Derek Bevil and 4-9 Justin Frizzell led Ohio County with eight points each.

East Kentucky Warriors  92     Bullitt County Eagles  42
The Warriors were led by 5-9 Jacob Bryant, 5-11 Jack VanHoose, and 6-0 Blake Bundy with 22, 17 and 16 points respectively.  Travis Geralds led Bullitt County with 12 points.

Bell County  33     Bardstown Bulldogs  30
Bell County was led by T. R. Christopher and D. Warren with 11 and 10 points respectively.  5-5 Joseph Haydon and 5-6 Blake Stanley led Bardstown with nine points each.

Louisville Team One  46     Betsy Layne  41
The victors were led by A. Matthews and A. Hobbs with 14 and 11 points respectively.  Tim Honaker and C. Cline led Betsy Layne with 14 and 10 points respectively.

Muhlenberg Magic  52     Northern Kentucky Demons  37
6-2 Aaron Morris led Muhlenberg with 25 points while Northern Kentucky Demons were paced by 5-1 Mark McPhillips and 5-2 Chris Roll with six points each.

Perry Stars  56     Hebron Hot Shots  43
6-2 Jason Kelly led the Perry Stars with 35 points.  The Hebron Hot Shots were led by 5-7 Jessie Curry, 6-0 Brandon Combs, and 5-10 Brandon Daniels with 14, nine, and nine points respectively.

Central Kentucky Heat  won by forfeit over Dunbar

Louisville Kentucky Lightning  70     Letcher County Heat  16
5-10 Jordan Covington, 6-4 Al Murry, and 6-0 Rob Giltner led the victors with 14, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Letcher County Heat was led by 5-7 Cory Taylor with six points.

Breathitt County  48     Mason County R Stars  46 
Breathitt County was led by Aaron Combs, Travis Smith, and Justin Hollan with 12 points each.  5-11 Darius Milier and 5-4 Mandella Rice led Mason County with 17 and 11 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Elite Warriors  57     Northern Kentucky Breds  37
The Elite Warriors were led by 6-2 Michael Sparks and 5-7 Tommy Gifford with 21 and 20 points respectively.  The Northern Kentucky Breds were led by 6-0 Patrick Callopy and 6-0 Michael Lipscomb with 13 and 12 points respectively.

Louisville Smoke  62     East Kentucky Royals  56
Louisville Smoke was led by 5-8 Aaron Lee and 5-5 Aaron Williams with 23 and 13 points respectively.  The Royals were led by 5-10 Clark Stepp and 5-1 Clinton Stepp with 14 and 12 points respectively.

Lexington Hoggs  47     Clay County Raiders  35
The victors were led by 5-0 Montell Morones and 5-10 Mark Williams with 12 and 11 points respectively.  5-0 Alen Smith and 5-7 Freddie Smith led the Raiders with eight and six points respectively.

Pineville  43     Campbell County Camels  35
6-3 Dustin Day and 5-6 James Strange led Pineville with 18 and 16 points respectively.  Campbell County was led by Woodruff with 16 points.

Quad City  40     Metcalfe County 35
The victors were led by 6-2 Aaron Morris, 5-5 Blake Christopher, and 5-2 DeLewis Parks with nine, eight and eight points respectively.  Metcalfe County was led by 5-9 Justin Tudor and 5-10 Coty Worley with 12 and 10 points respectively.

 

Tourney Round

Bloomfield Blazers

45

Letcher County Heat

41

 

Northern Kentucky Warriors

54

Dunbar

34

 

Betsy Layne

57

Bullitt County Eagles

44

 

Central Kentucky Celtics

51

Northern Kentucky Demons

35

 

Northern Kentucky Roar

67

Mason County R Stars

34

 

Campbell County Camels

51

Northern Kentucky Dream Team

43

 

LCA Ice

62

Metcalfe County

45

 

Eastern Kentucky Wolverines

58

Bell County

44

 

Lexington Catholic

61

Northern Kentucky Breds

39

 

Ohio County

39

Boyle County

18

 

East Kentucky Royals

50

Bardstown Bulldogs

47

 

Paris/BC Lights Out

62

Cawood Comets

21

 

Northern Kentucky Swish

37

Hebron Hot Shots

33

 

Bloomfield Blazers  45     Letcher County Heat  41
The Blazers were led by 5-0 Daniel Drake and 5-7 Justin Curtsinger with 15 and 12 points respectively.   Letcher County was led by 5-11 Devin Johnson with 15 points.

Northern Kentucky Warriors  54     Dunbar  34
The Warriors were led by 5-3 Brian Shafer and 5-10 John Maley with 21 and 11 points respectively.   Dunbar was led by Brandon Hatton and Sean McClure with 13 and eight points respectively.

Betsy Layne  57     Bullitt County Eagles   44
Tim Honaker and T. Hamilton led Betsy Layne with 18 and 16 points respectively.  Nicholas Davis and Travis Geralds led Bullitt County with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Celtics  51     Northern Kentucky Demons  35
The Celtics were led today by 6-0 Darrel Davis and 5-4 Mike Spaulding with 11 and nine points respectively.  The Demons were led by 5-7 Alex Morehead and 5-10 Aaron Noll with eight points each.

Northern Kentucky Roar  67     Mason County R Stars  34 
5-9 Alex Hall led the victors with 28 points while 5-4 Mandella Rice and 5-8 Trevor Setty led Mason County with seven and six points respectively.

Campbell County Camels  51     Northern Kentucky Dream Team  43
Franzer and Woodruff led Campbell County with 24 and 12 points respectively.  Dream Team was led by 5-7 Brent Buckley and 5-6 Joey Bricking with 12 and 11 points respectively.

LCA Ice  40     Metcalfe County 35
LCA Ice was led by 5-6 Carlos Parris, 5-9 Ted Werner, and 5-11 Patrick Nevitt with 15, 14 and 12 points respectively.  Metcalfe County was led by 5-4 Trey Shirley and 5-11 Will Warf with 16 and 13 points respectively.

Eastern Kentucky Wolverines  58     Bell County  44
The Wolverines were led by by Landon Slone and 5-5 Bobby Hughes with 22 and 14 points respectively.  Bell County was led by S. Hobbs and T. R. Christopher with 14 and 12 points respectively.

Lexington Catholic  61     Northern Kentucky Breds  39
Lexington Catholic was led today by 6-1 Nathan Novosel and Taylor Stewart with 16 and 11 points respectively.  The Northern Kentucky Breds were led by 5-10 Jonathon Verst, 6-0 Patrick Callopy, and 6-0 Michael Lipscomb with 12, nine, and nine points respectively.

Ohio County 39     Boyle County  18
The victors were led by 5-7 Perry Moore with nine points, while Cole Stevens led Boyle County with eight points.

East Kentucky Royals  50     Bardstown Bulldogs  47
The Royals were paced by 5-1 Clinton Stepp and 5-10 Clark Stepp with 15 and 12 points respectively.  The Bulldogs were led by 5-6 Blake Stanley and 5-5 Joseph Haydon with 18 and 12 points respectively.

Paris/BC Lights Out  62     Cawood Comets  21
Lights Out was led by 6-5 Chase Dumphford, 5-7 Sammy Crump, and 5-7 Matthew Wigglesworth with 11, eight, and eight points respectively.  6-1 Josh Caldwell led Cawood with 12 points.

Northern Kentucky Swish  37     Hebron Hot Shots  33
The victors were led by 5-4 Tyler Cutter with 27 points.  The Hebron Hot Shots were led by 5-7 Jessie Curry and 6-0 Brandon Combs with 12 and nine points respectively.

 

Tourney Round – Second Round

Breathitt County

44

Lexington Hoggs

37

 

Northern Kentucky Warriors

40

Pineville

34

 

Central Kentucky Elite Warriors

65

LCA Ice

44

 

Louisville Kentucky Lightning

79

Eastern Kentucky Wolverines

33

 

Quad City

48

Ohio County

43

 

Louisville Smoke

61

Lexington Catholic

51

 

Breathitt County  44     Lexington Hoggs  37
The victors were led by Justin Hollan and Chris Jackson with 17 and 10 points respectively.  The Hoggs were led by 5-8 Donte Stewart with 12 points.  Vince Sanford II and 5-0 Montell Morones added six points each.

Northern Kentucky Warriors 40     Pineville  34
The Warriors were led by 5-11 Kyle Kendall with 17 points while 6-0 Dustin Day led Pineville with 19 points.

Central Kentucky Elite Warriors  65     LCA Ice  44
The Elite Warriors were led by 6-2 Michael Sparks and 5-9 Dion Johnson with 27 and 16 points respectively.  5-7 Adi Zaimovic led LCA Ice with eight points.

Louisville Kentucky Lightning  79     Eastern Kentucky Wolverines  33
The victors were led by 5-10 Jordan Covington, 6-4 Al Murry, and 5-6 Jeff Mullaney with 12 points each.  The Wolverines were led by 5-4 Jordan Hall with 12 points.

Quad City  48     Ohio County  43
Quad City was paced by 6-2 Aaron Morris and 5-5 Blake Christopher with 13 and 12 points respectively.  5-7 Perry Moore and 5-5 Gary Bevil led Ohio County with 15 and 14 points respectively.

Louisville Smoke  61     Lexington Catholic  51
Louisville Smoke was led by 5-8 Aaron Lee with 28 points while 6-1 Nathan Novosel led Lexington Catholic with 21 points.

 

Sunday May 11th, 2003

Tourney Round – Second Round

Northern Kentucky Roar

55

Lincoln County

43

 

Bullitt Kentucky Storm

44

Northern Kentucky Swish

36

 

Perry Stars

69

Betsy Layne

68

(OT)

Central Kentucky Heat

64

Bloomfield Blazers

49

 

East Kentucky Warriors

63

Louisville Team One

47

 

Northern Kentucky Jazz

68

East Kentucky Royals

22

 

Louisville Raiders

54

Central Kentucky Celtics

42

 

Campbell County Camels

47

Muhlenberg Magic

45

 

Central Kentucky Benjamins

76

Paris/BC Lights Out

39

 

Northern Kentucky Hawks

54

Clay County Raiders

42

 

Northern Kentucky Roar  55     Lincoln County  43
The victors were led by 5-8 Josh Morgan, 5-6 Chris Bondick and 5-9 Alex Hall with 12, 10, and nine points respectively.  Lincoln County was led by 5-8 Ryan Yound and 5-10 Daniel Ralston with 16 and eight points respectively.

Bullitt Kentucky Storm  44     Northern Kentucky Swish  36
Bullitt Kentucky Storm was led by 6-0 Jason Smith and 5-11 Josh Jarboe with 12 and 10 points respectively.  5-4 Tyler Cutter led Northern Kentucky Swish with 19 points.

Perry Stars  69     Betsy Layne  68  (OT)
The score was tied 59-59 at the end of regulation and the Perry Stars eked out a close victory in overtime.  The victors were led by 6-2 Jason Kelly with 47 points and 20 rebounds.  Betsy Layne was led by Tim Honaker and T. Hamilton with 28 and 18 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Heat  64     Bloomfield Blazers  49
5-7 Tyler Maynard led Central Kentucky Heat with 16 points.  The Bloomfield Blazers were led by 5-7 Justin Curtsinger and 5-5 Eric Thompson with 20 and 11 points respectively.

East Kentucky Warriors  92     Louisville Team One  42
The victors were led by 5-11 Jack VanHoose with 24 points.  Louisville Team One was led by Knotts and Buchanan with 15 and 13 points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Jazz  68     East Kentucky Royals  22
The victors were led by 6-6 Matt Roberts with 18 points.  5-1 Clint Stepp and 5-7 Jared Trey Short led the Royals with six and five points respectively.

Louisville Raiders  54     Central Kentucky Celtics  42
The Raiders were led by 6-0 Will Brooks and 5-3 Derrence Lawson with 19 and 13 points respectively.  6-0 Darrel Davis led the Celtics with 10 points.

Campbell County Camels  47     Muhlenberg Magic  45
Campbell County was led by Woodruff and Franzer with 18 and 15 points respectively.  Muhlenberg was led by 6-2 Aaron Morris and 6-3 Josh Harris with 21 and 11 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Benjamins  76     Paris/BC Lights Out  39
The Benjamins were led by 6-2 Dacoby Burnett, 6-1 Shevin Mack, and 6-3 Marcus Bentley with 20, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Lights Out was led by 5-9 Robert Walker and 6-5 Chase Dumphford with nine and eight points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Hawks  54     Clay County Raiders  42
The Hawks were led by 5-11 Josh Riggney and 5-6 Arrez Henderson with 16 and 12 points respectively.  Clay County was led by 5-7 Dustin Smith with 18 points.

Tourney Round – Third Round

Central Kentucky Elite Warriors

58

Breathitt County

54

 

Louisville Kentucky Lightning

43

Northern Kentucky Warriors

34

 

Northern Kentucky Roar

70

Bullitt Kentucky Storm

41

 

Louisville Smoke

35

Quad City

34

 

Central Kentucky Heat

66

East Kentucky Warriors

46

 

Northern Kentucky Hawks

57

Perry Stars

30

 

Central Kentucky Benjamins

85

Campbell County Camels

5

 

Northern Kentucky Jazz

42

Louisville Raiders

32

 

Central Kentucky Elite Warriors  57     Breathitt County  37
The Elite Warriors were led today by 6-2 Michael Sparks, 5-7 Tommy Gifford, and 5-9 Dion Johnson with 20, 18, and 10 points respectively.  Breathitt County was led by Aaron Combs and Justin Hollan with 16 and nine points respectively.

Louisville Kentucky Lightning  43     Northern Kentucky Warriors  34
6-4 Al Murry led the Lightning with 15 points, while Northern Kentucky was led by 5-11 Kyle Kendall with 12 points.

Northern Kentucky Roar  70     Bullitt Kentucky Storm  41 
The victors were led by 5-8 Josh Morgan and 5-9 Alex Hall with 18 points each.  Bullitt Kentucky Storm was led by 6-0 Jason Smith and 5-11 Josh Jarboe with 11 and eight points respectively.

Louisville Smoke  35     Quad City  34
5-8 Aaron Lee led the victors with 21 points while Quad City was paced by 6-2 Aaron Morris and 5-5 Blake Christopher with 11 points each.

Central Kentucky Heat  66     East Kentucky Warriors  46
Central Kentucky Heat was led by 6-0 Jonathan Mackey, 5-7 Tyler Maynard, and 5-8 Tyler Foster with 17, 17, and 14 points respectively.  The Warriors were led by 6-0 Blake Bundy and 5-11 Jack VanHoose 13 and nine points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Hawks  57     Perry Stars  30
5-6 Arrez Henderson led the victors with 24 points while the Perry Stars were led by 6-2 Jason Kelly with 20 points.

Central Kentucky Benjamins  85     Campbell County Camels  5
The Benjamins were led 6-2 Dacoby Burnett and 6-1 Shevin Mack with 16 points each.  6-3 Jaron Jones, 6-2 Shumari Bridgewater, and 6-3 Marcus Bentley added 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Campbell County was led by Eten with three points.

Northern Kentucky Jazz  42     Louisville Raiders  32
The victors were led by 5-10 Michael Eaton and 6-6 Matt Roberts with 11 and nine points respectively.  The Raiders were led by 5-4 Aaron Tierney, 5-5 David Stanley, and 5-5 Kevin Slaughter with nine, seven, and seven points respectively.

 

Saturday May 17th, 2003

Tourney Round

Northern Kentucky Jazz

53

Northern Kentucky Roar

35

Quarterfinal

Central Kentucky Benjamins

43

Northern Kentucky Hawks

35

Quarterfinal

Louisville Kentucky Lightning

68

Central Kentucky Elite Warriors

49

Quarterfinal

Central Kentucky Heat

40

Louisville Smoke

39

Quarterfinal

Northern Kentucky Roar

46

Northern Kentucky Hawks 

41

Consolation

Central Kentucky Elite Warriors

47

Louisville Smoke

44

Consolation

Northern Kentucky Jazz  53     Northern Kentucky Roar  35   (Quarterfinal)
Northern Kentucky Jazz was led by 5-10 Luke Stein, 5-4 Greg McGraw, and 6-6 Matt Roberts with 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.  5-6 Chris Bondick tallied 10 points for Northern Kentucky Roar.

Central Kentucky Benjamins  43     Northern Kentucky Hawks  35   (Quarterfinal)
The Benjamins were led today by 6-2 Dacoby Burnett, 6-0 Zack Cox, and 6-1 Shevin Mack with 13, 12, and 10 points respectively.  The Hawks were led by 5-10 Johntai Scruggs and 5-11 Josh Riggney with 16 and eight points respectively.

Louisville Kentucky Lightning  68     Central Kentucky Elite Warriors  49   (Quarterfinal)
The victors were led by 6-1 Andre Gardner and 6-4 Al Murry with 16 and 10 points respectively.  The Central Kentucky Elite Warriors were led by 5-7 Tommy Gifford and 5-9 Dion Johnson with 17 and 13 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Heat  40     Louisville Smoke  39   (Quarterfinal)
Tyler Portwood hit a free throw with no time remaining on the clock to give his team the victory.  Central Kentucky Heat was led by 5-11 Jordan Adams and 5-8 Tyler Foster with nine points each.  6-0 Jonathan Mackey and 6-1 Tyler Portwood each tallied eight points.  Louisville Smoke was led by 5-8 Aaron Lee, 4-11 Rod Lanon, and 5-0 Dee Stanton with 12, eight, and six points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Roar  46     Northern Kentucky Hawks  41   (Consolation)
The victors were led by 5-6 Steven McFarland with 16 points while the Hawks were led by 5-6 Arrez Henderson and 5-0 B. Avery with 17 and 12 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Elite Warriors  47     Louisville Smoke  44   (Consolation)
The Warriors were led by 6-2 Michael Sparks and 5-9 Dion Johnson with 20 and 14 points respectively, while 5-8 Aaron Lee led Louisville Smoke with 21 points.

 

Sunday May 18th, 2003

Tourney Round

Northern Kentucky Jazz

47

Central Kentucky Benjamins

44

Semifinal

Louisville Kentucky Lightning

64

Central Kentucky Heat

49

Semifinal

Northern Kentucky Roar

49

Central Kentucky Elite Warriors

47

Fifth Place Game

Central Kentucky Benjamins

47

Central Kentucky Heat

40

Bronze Medal Game

Louisville Kentucky Lightning

51

Northern Kentucky Jazz

37

Championship

Northern Kentucky Jazz  47     Central Kentucky Benjamins  44   (Semifinal)
6-6 Matt Roberts led the victors with 26 points.  The Benjamins were led by 6-1 Shevin Mack and 6-0 Mike Hunley with 12 and 10 points respectively.

Louisville Kentucky Lightning  64     Central Kentucky Heat  49   (Semifinal)
The victors were led by 6-0 Matt Chambless and 6-4 Al Murry with 19 and 16 points respectively.  Central Kentucky Heat was led by 5-8 Tyler Foster and 6-1 Tyler Portwood with 16 points each.

Northern Kentucky Roar  49     Central Kentucky Elite Warriors  47   (Fifth Place Game)
5-9 Alex Hall and 5-6 Chris Bondick led the victors with 21 and 12 points respectively.  The Warriors were led by 5-9 Dion Johnson, 5-7 Tommy Gifford, and 6-2 Michael Sparks with 15, 10, and 10 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Benjamins  47     Central Kentucky Heat  40   (Bronze Medal Game)
The Benjamins were led today by 6-3 Marcus Bentley with 16 points.  Central Kentucky Heat was led by 5-11 Jordan Adams and 5-8 Tyler Foster with 15 and 10 points respectively.

Louisville Kentucky Lightning  51     Northern Kentucky Jazz  37   (Championship)
Louisville Kentucky Lightning started the following lineup:  6-1 Andre Gardner, 6-0 Matt Chambless, 6-4 Al Murry, 5-6 Jeff Mullaney, and 5-10 Jordan Covington.  Northern Kentucky Jazz countered with 5-8 Andrew Simons, 5-10 Michael Eaton, 6-6 Matt Roberts, 5-5 Ryan Ball, and 5-4 Greg McGraw.

Northern Kentucky Jazz led 15-8 at the end of the first quarter but Louisville Lightning stormed back to atake a 25-19 lead at halftime.  They increased the lead to 38-24 at the end of three quarters and cruised to a 51-37 victory and the championship.  The victors were led by Matt Chambless and Jordan Covington with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Northern Kentucky Jazz was led by Matt Roberts with 15 points and 12 rebounds.

Louisville Kentucky Lightning  

8

17

13

13

-

51

Northern Kentucky Jazz

15

4

5

13

-

37


 

Louisville Kentucky Lightning  

(51)

 - 

Gardner 4, Chambless 13, Murry 7, Mullaney 1, Covington 12, Decker 7, Bell 2, Giltner 5.

Northern Kentucky Jazz

(37)

 - 

Simons 6, Eaton 4, Roberts 15, Ball 9, McGraw 3.

Conclusion

This report is meant to be a representative sampling and names and stats for the event were hurriedly gathered as I moved from court to court.  The stats came from the official scorebooks and I apologize for any misspellings and/or inaccuracies copying from the scorebooks.  This report should not and cannot be used to ascertain individual scoring records for the reasons stated above, plus my interpretation of the scoring techniques used by the various scorekeepers for this event.

Congratulations to the Louisville Kentucky Lightning for capturing this talent-laden event.  There were many outstanding  individual efforts with several players putting up big numbers for the entire event.  Some of the records broken in this age group were as follows:  Jason Kelly (Perry Stars) set a new individual game scoring record (47 points), breaking the previous record of 45 points set by Johnny Hammons (Corbin) in 1997.  Kelly and 6-2 Michael Sparks (Central Kentucky Elite Warriors) each tallied 129 points for the entire tourney, breaking the old record of 117 points previously held by Anthony Wayne Thomas (Frankfort Flames) in 2000.  Alex Hall of Northern Kentucky Roar set a new three point field goal record for the tourney with 23.  The previous record was set in 2002 by Jimmy Ryan (Northern Kentucky Rockets) with 19.  6-6 Matt Roberts (Northern Kentucky Jazz) had a very impressive game in the semifinals with a 26 point effort in a 47-44 victory over a very talented Central Kentucky Benjamins squad.

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to Ken Farley and the rest of the staff at the Kentucky Basketball Academy, and to the Mills family who keep these AAU events on track.  Also,  a special thanks to all the coaches and parents who provide so much useful info about their teams.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.