Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament

Boys 15, 16, 17 and Under All Stars

Kentucky Basketball Academy

Lexington, Kentucky
May 2-4, 2003

2003 by Ron Harrison

The sixteen teams entered in the Boys 15 and Under division were Ohio County, Maysville Wrecking Crew, Lites Out, Madisonville Magic, Red Storm, Central Kentucky Express, Western Kentucky Miners, Northern Kentucky Storm, G-Town, Northern Kentucky Lobos, Louisville Smoke, Betsy Layne, Owensboro Titans, Marshall County, Allen Central, and Northern Kentucky Heat.  The Boys 16 and Under division was represented by the following ten teams: Team Louisville, NE Kentucky Cardinals, Northern Kentucky Flyers, Ohio County, Southern Kentucky Heat, Quad City, Northern Kentucky MO, Northern Kentucky Wildcats, Frankfort Stars, and Dale Hollow Lakers.  The seven teams competing for the Boys 17 and Under championship were Hazard, Red Storm, Louisville Legends, Central Kentucky Storm, Louisville Metro, Owensboro Stars, and Lexington Salvation Army. 

Friday May 2nd, 2003 

Pool Play

 

Boys 15 and Under

 

Central Kentucky Express

87

Northern Kentucky Storm

72

(OT)

Northern Kentucky Lobos

75

Louisville Smoke

70

 

Lites Out

74

Maysville Wrecking Crew

52

 

Northern Kentucky Heat

92

Allen Central

34

 

Owensboro Titans

84

Marshall County

35

 

Western Kentucky Miners

82

Red Storm

31

 

Madisonville Magic

69

Ohio County

54

 

G-Town

101

Betsy Layne

57

 

Central Kentucky Express  87    Northern Kentucky Storm  72  (OT)
Central Kentucky Express outscored the Storm 19-4 in overtime to gain the victory.  The victors were led by Antonio Owens with 26 points.  6-0 Pete Gifford added 15 points.  Northern Kentucky Storm was led by 5-7 Joe Siler and 6-3 Kyle Howard with 17 and 14 points respectively. 

Northern Kentucky Lobos  75     Louisville Smoke  70
The Lobos were led by 6-0 Tyler Maines, 6-2 Brett Sutton, and 6-4 Michael Young with 18, 15 and 14 points respectively.  6-4 Leroy Nobles led Louisville Smoke with 27 points including six three point goals.  6-3 Craig Bryant and 5-8 Darrel White added 15 and 13 points respectively.

Lites Out  74     Maysville Wrecking Crew  52
Lites Out was led by 6-5 Eurich Downey, 5-10 Quinn Hawkins, and 5-9 Latyron Fields with 17, 15, and 14 points respectively.  6-1 Courtney Johnson and 5-8 Elijah Muhammad led Maysville with 19 and 17 points respectively. 

Northern Kentucky Heat  92     Allen Central  34
5-9 James Glenn, 5-9 B. J. Avery, and 6-0 Nick Robinson led the victors with 18, 12, and 12 points respectively.  Allen Central was led by 5-7 Brad Tackett and 6-3 Nathan Collins with seven points each.

Owensboro Titans  84     Marshall County  35
The victors were led by 6-0 David Woodward, 6-1 Andrew Howard, 5-10 Dougo Dentons, and 6-7 Jay Ivey with 18, 12, 12, and 11 points respectively.  5-11 Brooks Palmer and 6-1 Richard Reed led Marshall County with 13 and eight points respectively.

Western Kentucky Miners  82     Red Storm  31
The Miners were led by 6-1 LaBradford Rollins and 5-10 Trevor Duncan with 18 and 11 points respectively.  5-8 Billy Graves and 5-8 Ryan Qualls led Red Storm with 12 and six points respectively.

Madisonville Magic  69     Ohio County  54
Madisonville was led by 6-1 Jeremy Jones, 6-1 Josh Nelson, and 5-9 Patrick Waddle with 19, 15, and 11 points respectively.  6-0 Josh Vaught led Ohio County with 22 points.  5-9 Shaun Maiden added 11 points. 

G-Town  101     Betsy Layne  57
The victors were led 5-10 Bradley Barlow, 6-2 Lank Graves, and 5-9 Kent Bulle with 24, 19 and 16 points respectively.  5-7 Brandon Kidd led Betsy Layne with 27 points.

Boys 16 and Under

 

Northern Kentucky Flyers

59

Ohio County

51

 

Team Louisville

72

NE Kentucky Cardinals

50

 

Southern Kentucky Heat

70

Quad City

61

 

Frankfort Stars

92

Dale Hollow Lakers

72

 

Northern Kentucky Flyers  59     Ohio County  51
The Flyers were led by 6-6 Keaton Belcher and 6-6 Kevin Smith with 24 and 12 points respectively.  Ohio County was led by Matt Karus, Chad Wilson, and Tracy Leets with nine points each. 

Team Louisville  72     NE Kentucky Cardinals  50
The victors were led by 6-4 Ricky Bodiford, 6-2 Justin Royles, and 6-2 Brett Saxton with 19, 16, and 16 points respectively.  The Cardinals were paced by 6-0 Daniel Richmond and 6-2 Ryan Bretz with 16 and 15 points respectively.   

Southern Kentucky Heat  70     Quad City  61
6-0 Johan Rivera  and 6-5 Walt Allen led Southern Kentucky Heat with 17 and 16 points respectively.  Quad City was led by 6-8 Charlie Gonzalez and 6-4 Michael Scott with 14 and 13 points respectively.

Frankfort Stars  92     Dale Hollow Lakers  72
6-2 Aaron Dunaway and 6-1 Bryan Turnage led the victors with 23 and 19 points respectively.  Dale Hollow was led by 6-2 Charlie Stearns and 6-4 Matthew Reeder with 22 and 16 points respectively.   

 

Saturday May 3rd, 2003 

Pool Play

 

Boys 15 and Under

 

Lites Out

86

Ohio County

59

 

Madisonville Magic

85

Maysville Wrecking Crew

58

 

Owensboro Titans

108

Allen Central

32

 

Northern Kentucky Heat

79

Marshall County

56

 

Western Kentucky Miners

80

Central Kentucky Express

77

(OT)

Northern Kentucky Lobos

81

Betsy Layne

39

 

Northern Kentucky Storm

98

Red Storm

26

 

Louisville Smoke

86

G-Town

54

 

Ohio County

67

Maysville Wrecking Crew

61

 

Allen Central

67

Marshall County

54

 

Madisonville Magic

85

Lites Out

81

 

Northern Kentucky Heat

72

Owensboro Titans

71

 

Central Kentucky Express

88

Red Storm

54

 

Northern Kentucky Lobos

79

G-Town

37

 

Western Kentucky Miners

73

Northern Kentucky Storm

71

 

Louisville Smoke

103

Betsy Layne

63

 

Lites Out  86     Ohio County  59
Lites Out was led today by 6-5 Eurich Downey, 5-10 Quinn Hawkins, 6-8 Russell Allen, and Chris Haley with 20, 18, 17, and 16 points respectively.  5-9 Shaun Maiden led Ohio County with 25 points.

Madisonville Magic  85     Maysville Wrecking Crew  58
The victors were led by 6-0 Justin Waddle, 5-10 Zack Wright, and 5-9 Patrick Waddle with 21, 15, and 12 points respectively.  5-8 Elijah Muhammad and 6-1 Courtney Johnson led Maysville with 22 and 11 points respectively.

Owensboro Titans  108     Allen Central  32
The Titans were paced by 6-1 Andrew Howard, 5-10 Travis Owsley, and 5-10 Dougo Denton with 26, 24, and 17 points respectively.  6-0 Daniel Howard and 5-9 Tyler Slone led Allen Central with 11 and eight points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Heat  79     Marshall County  56
Northern Kentucky Heat was led by 6-4 Trent Grayson and 5-9 B. J. Avery with 14 and 12 points respectively.  5-11 Brooks Palmer and 6-2 Justin Frizzell led Marshall County with 15 and 13 points respectively.

Western Kentucky Miners  80     Central Kentucky Express  77  (OT)
The victors were led by 6-0 Desmond Daniel and 6-1 Shaun Brown with 22 and 16 points respectively, while 6-0 Pete Gifford led Central Kentucky Express with 26 points.

Northern Kentucky Lobos  81     Betsy Layne  39
The Lobos were paced by 6-4 Tanner Johnson and 6-4 Michael Young with 17 and 16 points respectively.  6-3 D. Case and 5-8 Brandon Thacker led Betsy Layne with 12 and eight points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Storm  98     Red Storm 26
The victors were led by 5-6 Chase King, 6-3 Will Stevie, and 5-7 Joe Siler with 21, 20 and 15 points respectively.  Red Storm was led by 6-1 Eric Stitt with 15 points.

Louisville Smoke  86    G-Town  54
6-2 Derrick Hobbs and 5-6 Terrance Britt led Louisville Smoke with 30 and 19 points respectively.  5-8 Kent Bulle, 6-1 Zach Miller, and 6-2 Cory Britt led G-Town with 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.

Ohio County  67     Maysville Wrecking Crew  61
5-9 Shaun Maiden led Ohio County with 30 points while Maysville was led by 6-1 Courtney Johnson and 6-0 Chris Holmes with 20 and nine points respectively.

Allen Central  67     Marshall County  54
6-0 Matthew Potter and 6-0 Daniel Howard led Allen Central with 17 and 15 points respectively.  6-3 Zack Bernard led a balanced Bearcat attack with 16 points.  Marshall County was led by 5-4 Jordan Payne and 5-11 Brooks Palmer with 13 and nine points respectively.

Madisonville Magic  85     Lites Out  81
Madisonville Magic was led by 5-9 Patrick Waddle, 6-1 Jeremy Jones, and 6-0 Justin Waddle with 20, 19, and 16 points respectively.  Lites Out was led today by 5-10 Quinn Hawkins and 6-8 Russell Allen with 27 and 20 points respectively. 

Northern Kentucky Heat  72     Owensboro Titans  71
5-9 Mike Daniels scored on a put-back and free throw with 0.2 seconds remaining on the clock to give Northern Kentucky Heat the victory.  The victors were led by 5-9 Mike Daniels and 5-9 James Glenn with 18 and 15 points respectively.  The Titans were led by 6-7 Jay Ivey, 5-10 Travis Owsley, and 6-1 Andrew Howard with 16, 15, and 13 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Express  88     Red Storm 54
The victors were led by 5-10 Deire Fox and 6-0 Pete Gifford with 15 and 12 points respectively.  Red Storm was paced by 5-8 Billy Graves with 18 points.

Northern Kentucky Lobos  79    G-Town  37
The Lobos were led by 5-9 Jeff Vories and 6-4 Tanner Johnson with 16 and 13 points respectively.  6-2 Lank Graves and 5-6 Ryan Ganci led G-Town with 13 and six points respectively.

Western Kentucky Miners  73     Northern Kentucky Storm  71
The victors were led by 6-0 Desmond Daniel and 6-1 LaBradford Rollins with 20 and 16 points respectively.  5-6 Chase King, 6-4 Chris Brann, and 6-6 Dan Penick led Northern Kentucky Storm with 16, 12 and 11 points respectively.

Louisville Smoke  103     Betsy Layne  63
Louisville Smoke was led by 6-2 Derrick Hobbs, 6-3 Craig Bryant, and 5-6 Terrance Britt with 29, 19 and 16 points respectively.  6-3 D. Case and 5-8 Brandon Thacker led Betsy Layne with 19 and 15 points respectively.

Boys 16 and Under

 

Southern Kentucky Heat

66

Northern Kentucky MO

50

 

Team Louisville

73

Ohio County

35

 

Northern Kentucky Flyers

69

NE Kentucky Cardinals

38

 

Northern Kentucky Wildcats

80

Dale Hollow Lakers

58

 

Quad City

72

Northern Kentucky MO

49

 

NE Kentucky Cardinals

61

Ohio County

60

 

Team Louisville

86

Northern Kentucky Flyers

67

 

Frankfort Stars

78

Northern Kentucky Wildcats

72

 

Southern Kentucky Heat  66     Northern Kentucky MO  50
Southern Kentucky Heat was led by 6-5 Walt Allen and 6-0 Johan Rivera  with 21 and 19 points respectively.  Northern Kentucky MO was led by 6-3 Nick Sheffield and 6-0 Shawn Williams with 10 and nine points respectively.

Team Louisville  73     Ohio County  35
The victors were led by 6-4 Maurice Grinter and 6-2 Justin Royles with 13 and nine points respectively.  Ohio County was led by Chad Wilson and Chris Elmore with eight and seven points respectively.   

Northern Kentucky Flyers  69     NE Kentucky Cardinals  38
6-6 Keaton Belcher and 6-6 Kevin Smith led The Flyers with 18 and 16 points respectively.  The Cardinals were led by 6-4 Ben Mattox and 5-11 Clark Given with 13 and nine points respectively. 

Quad City  72     Northern Kentucky MO  49
Quad City was led by 6-4 Michael Scott, 6-0 Kevan Watson and 6-0 John McCarthy with 14, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Northern Kentucky MO was led by 6-2 Joe Mando and 5-10 Scott Bibbins with nine points each.

Team Louisville  86     Northern Kentucky Flyers  67
6-4 Maurice Grinter, 6-2 Justin Royles, and 6-2 Brett Saxton led Team Louisville with 23, 16, and 15 points respectively.  The Flyers were led by 6-5 Chris Cook, 6-6 Keaton Belcher, and 5-10 Marcus Griffin with 15, 13, and 11 points respectively. 

Frankfort Stars  78     Northern Kentucky Wildcats  72
6-2 Aaron Dunaway had a big game today as he led the Stars with 37 points.  6-0 Will Current added 15 points.  The Wildcats were led by 6-0 D. J. Corbett, 6-0 Jackson Caple, and 6-4 Brennan Votel with 20, 20 and 16 points respectively. 

Boys 17 and Under

 

Red Storm

76

Louisville Legends

67

 

Central Kentucky Storm

85

Hazard

49

 

Lexington Salvation Army

102

Louisville Metro

49

 

Louisville Legends

93

Hazard

46

 

Red Storm

72

Central Kentucky Storm

61

 

Lexington Salvation Army

99

Owensboro Stars

82

 

Louisville Legends

95

Central Kentucky Storm

61

 

Red Storm

59

Hazard

54

 

Owensboro Stars

94

Louisville Metro

60

 

Red Storm  76     Louisville Legends  67
Red Storm was led today by Dustin Fox with 15 points.  Deontay Wright, Chase Dunn, and Jessie Moton added 14 points each.  The Louisville Legends were led by 6-2 Tony Johnson, 6-6 Wilbert Reeves, and 6-4 Ravon Lee with 20, 15 and 12 points respectively. 

Central Kentucky Storm   85     Hazard  49
Jimmy Murray led a balanced Storm attack with 16 points.  A. J. Slaughter, Darell Crittendon, and Chesron Bonner added with 13, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Hazard was led by 6-1 J. J. Housley and 6-5 Steven Sizemore with 15 and eight points respectively.   

Lexington Salvation Army  102     Louisville Metro  49
The victors were led today by 6-8 Darnell Dialls, 6-3 Brian Green, and 6-2 Justin Taylor with 28, 27, and 18 points respectively.  Metro was led by 6-3 Walter Smith and 6-0 Desmond Knox with 17 and 11 points respectively. 

Louisville Legends  93     Hazard  46
The Legends were led by 6-4 Ravon Lee, Brandon Hamby, and 6-6 Wilbert Reeves with 27, 18 and 13 points respectively.  5-10 John Francis and 6-5 Steven Sizemore led Hazard with 10 and eight points respectively. 

Red Storm  72     Central Kentucky Storm   61
The victors were led by Dustin Fox and Sekoe White with 20 and 15 points respectively.  A. J. Slaughter led Central Kentucky Storm with 30 points. 

Lexington Salvation Army  99     Owensboro Stars  82
Salvation Army was led today by 6-3 Chris Lofton, 6-3 Harrison Morton, and 6-3 William Graham with 31, 23, and 17 points respectively.  Owensboro was led by 5-9 Richard Long II, 6-3 John Worth III, and 6-4 Travis Johnson with 27, 17, and 15 points respectively.     

Louisville Legends  95     Central Kentucky Storm   61
The victors were led by 6-4 Ravon Lee with 20 points.  Turrell Cleaves, 6-2 Tony Johnson, and 6-6 Wilbert Reeves added 15, 14 and 14 points respectively.  Central Kentucky Storm was led by Darell Crittendon with 23 points. 

Red Storm  59     Hazard  54
The victors were led today by Deontay Wright and Blake Miller with 13 and eight points respectively.  Hazard was led by 5-10 John Francis, 6-5 Steven Sizemore, and 6-1 Robert Lytle with 15, nine, and nine points respectively. 

Owensboro Stars  94     Louisville Metro  60
5-7 Jamar Durr led a balanced Owensboro attack with 21 points.  5-9 Richard Long II, 6-4 Travis Johnson, 6-0 Boomer Fountain, and 6-3 John Worth III added 17, 15, 13, and 12 points respectively.  6-5 Cecil Simmons and 6-0 Desmond Knox led Louisville Metro with 21 and 15 points respectively.

Tournament Round

Boys 15 and Under

 

Owensboro Titans

64

Madisonville Magic

61

 

Louisville Smoke

102

Western Kentucky Miners

65

 

Central Kentucky Express

75

Northern Kentucky Lobos

65

 

Lites Out

84

Northern Kentucky Heat

64

 

Owensboro Titans  64     Madisonville Magic  61  (Quarterfinal)
The Titans were led by 6-1 Andrew Howard, 5-10 Travis Owsley, and 6-0 David Howard with 17, 13, and 13 points respectively.  5-9 Patrick Waddle and 6-9 Albert Jackson led Madisonville with 15 points each. 

Louisville Smoke  102     Western Kentucky Miners  65  (Quarterfinal)
Louisville Smoke was led by 5-6 Terrance Britt and 6-2 Derrick Hobbs with 33 and 17 points respectively.  The Miners were led by 6-1 Shawn Brown and 6-1 LaBradford Rollins with 21 and 16 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Express  75     Northern Kentucky Lobos  65  (Quarterfinal)
6-0 Pete Gifford, 6-0 Henry Parker Jr. and Antonio Owens led the victors with 28, 15, and 11 points respectively.   The Lobos were led by 6-0 Tyler Maines, 6-4 Tanner Johnson, and 6-2 Brett Sutton with 16, 12 and 10 points respectively. 

Lites Out  84     Northern Kentucky Heat  64  (Quarterfinal)
6-8 Russell Allen led Lites Out with 17 points.  Tyson Jones, 5-10 Quinn Hawkins, 5-9 Latyron Fields, and 6-5 Eurich Downey added 11, 11, 11, and 10 points respectively.  5-9 B. J. Avery and 6-4 James Thomas led Northern Kentucky Heat with 13 and 11 points respectively. 

Boys 16 and Under

 

Ohio County

82

Dale Hollow Lakers

71

 

Northern Kentucky MO

64

NE Kentucky Cardinals

50

 

Quad City

64

Northern Kentucky Wildcats

59

 

Southern Kentucky Heat

64

Northern Kentucky Flyers

49

 

Frankfort Stars

68

Northern Kentucky MO

58

 

Team Louisville

81

Ohio County

39

 

Ohio County  82     Dale Hollow Lakers  71
The victors were led by Chad Tichenor, Chad Wilson, and Tracy Leets with 13 points each.  Dale Hollow was led by 6-2 Charlie Stearns and 5-9 Brandon Matthews with 22 and 21 points respectively.   

Northern Kentucky MO  64     NE Kentucky Cardinals  50
6-0 Charles Kinney, 6-3 Nick Sheffield, and 5-10 Scott Bibbin led Northern Kentucky MO with 13, 11 and 10 points respectively.  The Cardinals were paced by 6-0 Daniel Richmond and 6-4 Ben Mattox with 13 points each. 

Quad City  64     Northern Kentucky Wildcats  59  (Quarterfinal)
Quad City was led by 6-8 Charlie Gonzalez and 6-1 Tripp Corum with 22 and 14 points respectively.  The Wildcats were led by 6-0 D. J. Corbett and 6-4 Brennan Votel with 16 and 12 points respectively. 

Southern Kentucky Heat  64     Northern Kentucky Flyers  49  (Quarterfinal)
6-0 Johan Rivera and 6-5 Walt Allen led the victors with 28 and 10 points respectively.  The Flyers were led by 6-5 Chris Cook and 6-6 Keaton Belcher with 11 and nine points respectively.

Frankfort Stars  68     Northern Kentucky MO  58  (Quarterfinal)
Frankfort was led by 6-2 Aaron Dunaway and 6-4 Tory Robertson with 20 and 19 points respectively.  Northern Kentucky MO was paced by 6-2 Keifer Clarke and 5-8 Blair Trame with nine points each. 

Team Louisville  81     Ohio County  39  (Quarterfinal)
Team Louisville was paced by 6-2 Justin Royles and 6-3 Kyle Saxton with 18 and 12 points respectively, while Ohio County was led by Matthew Karus with 18 points.   

 

Sunday May 4th, 2003 

Tournament Round

Boys 15 and Under

 

Owensboro Titans

64

Louisville Smoke

60

Semifinal

Central Kentucky Express

92

Lites Out

80

Semifinal

Louisville Smoke

105

Lites Out

93

Bronze Medal Game

Owensboro Titans

91

Central Kentucky Express

58

Championship

Owensboro Titans  64     Louisville Smoke  60     (Semifinal)
The Titans were led today by 6-1 Andrew Howard, 5-10 Travis Owsley, and 5-10 Dougo Denton with 16, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Louisville Smoke was led by 6-4 Leroy Nobles and 6-3 Craig Bryant with 16 and 15 points respectively. 

Central Kentucky Express  92     Lites Out  80     (Semifinal)
6-0 Pete Gifford, 6-0 Henry Parker Jr., and Antonio Owens led Central Kentucky Express with 30, 20, and 14 points respectively.  Lites Out was led by 6-5 Eurich Downey with 24 points.   

Louisville Smoke  105     Lites Out  93    (Bronze Medal Game)
This was a high scoring affair in which four players from Louisville Smoke scored 20 or more points.  5-6 Terrance Britt led the way with 27 points.  6-3 Craig Bryant, 6-2 Derrick Hobbs, and 6-4 Leroy Nobles added 26, 23, and 20 points respectively.  Lites Out was led by 6-2 Alex Walker, 5-10 Quinn Hawkins, and 6-5 Eurich Downey with 25, 23, and 16 points respectively.

Owensboro Titans  91    Central Kentucky Express  58     (Championship)
The Titans utilized a balanced attack in which six players reached double figures on their way to a convincing title game victory.  They were led by 6-0 David Woodward, 6-1 Andrew Howard, and 6-7 Jay Ivey with 21, 17 and 16 points respectively.  5-10 Travis Owsley, 5-10 Dougo Denton, and 6-0 David Howard added 13, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Antonio Owens and 6-0 Pete Gifford led Central Kentucky Express with 21 and 11 points respectively. 

Boys 16 and Under

 

Team Louisville

62

Quad City

54

 

Semifinal

Southern Kentucky Heat  

84

Frankfort Stars

76

 

Semifinal

Frankfort Stars

84

Quad City

72

(OT)

Bronze Medal Game

Southern Kentucky Heat

68

Team Louisville

66

(OT)

Championship

Team Louisville  62     Quad City  54     (Semifinal)
Team Louisville was paced today by 6-5 Maurice Grinter and 6-2 Justin Royles with 16 and 15 points respectively.  Quad City was led today by 6-0 John McCarthy, 6-4 Michael Scott, and 6-0 Kevan Watson with 15, 14, and 11 points respectively. 

Southern Kentucky Heat  84     Frankfort Stars  76     (Semifinal)
6-5 Walt Allen led the victors today with 27 points.  6-0 Johan Rivera and D. J. Perkins added 19 and 16 points respectively.  6-2 Aaron Dunaway led Frankfort with 22 points.  6-0 Will Current and 6-4 Tory Robertson added 15 and 14 points respectively.

Frankfort Stars  84     Quad City  72  (OT)     (Bronze Medal Game)
6-1 Bryan Turnage hit a long three-point goal at the buzzer to give Frankfort a 70-70 tie and force overtime.  Frankfort was led today by 6-2 Aaron Dunaway, 6-4 Tory Robertson, 6-1 Joe Hyatt, and 6-1 Bryan Turnage with 20, 16, 15, and 12 points respectively.  Quad City was led by 6-8 Charlie Gonzalez, 6-0 John McCarthy, and 6-0 Kevan Watson with 17, 16, and 11 points respectively.   

Southern Kentucky Heat  68     Team Louisville  66  (OT)     (Championship)
6-5 Walt Allen hit a shot at the buzzer to give Southern Kentucky Heat a victory in overtime.  6-0 Johan Rivera was virtually unstoppable today as he led the victors with 40 points.  Walt Allen added 19 points.  Team Louisville was led by 6-2 Justin Royles, 6-5 Maurice Grinter, and 6-0 Zach Berry  with 23, 15, and 13 points respectively.  

Boys 17 and Under

 

Owensboro Stars

73

Central Kentucky Storm

55

 

Louisville Legends

77

Louisville Metro

45

 

Owensboro Stars

73

Red Storm

59

Semifinal

Lexington Salvation Army

102

Louisville Legends

83

Semifinal

Louisville Legends

WF

Red Storm

 

Bronze Medal Game

Owensboro Stars

81

Lexington Salvation Army

74

Championship 

Owensboro Stars  73     Central Kentucky Storm   55
Owensboro was led by 5-9 Richard Long II with 16 points while Central Kentucky Storm was paced by Darell Crittendon and Jimmy Murray with 23 and 17 points respectively.    

Louisville Legends  77     Louisville Metro  45
6-6 Wilbert Reeves led the Legends with 20 points while 6-3 Walter Smith led Louisville Metro with 17 points. 

Owensboro Stars  73     Red Storm  59     (Semifinal)
Owensboro was led by 6-4 Travis Johnson with 22 points including six three-point goals.  5-8 Michael James and 5-9 Richard Long II added 17 and 16 points respectively.  Red Storm was led by Jessie Moton, Deontay Wright, and Jeff Sandberg with 19, 13, and 11 points respectively.

Lexington Salvation Army  102     Louisville Legends  83     (Semifinal)
Salvation Army was led by 6-3 Demetrius Green and 6-2 Justin Taylor with 29 and 20 points respectively.  6-3 Chris Lofton and 6-3 Harrison Morton added 17 and 15 points respectively.  Louisville Legends was led by 6-6 Greg Grimes with 30 points.  6-4 Ravon Lee and 6-2 Tony Johnson added 18 and 14 points respectively.   

Louisville Legends    vs.    Red Storm     (Bronze Medal Game)
The Legends won by forfeit over Red Storm.

Owensboro Stars  81     Lexington Salvation Army  74     (Championship)
Owensboro Stars started the following lineup:  6-4 Travis Johnson, 6-0 Boomer Fountain, 6-3 John Worth III, 5-9 Richard Long II, and 5-8 Michael James.  Lexington Salvation Army countered with 6-3 Demetrius Green, 6-3 Brian Green, 6-2 Justin Taylor, 6-3 William Graham, and 6-3 Chris Lofton.

Owensboro trailed 61-52 entering the final quarter but outscored Salvation Army 29-13 in the final period to capture an 81-74 victory.  John Worth III  led a balanced Owensboro attack with 22 points.  Salvation Army was led by Chris Lofton with 26 points including seven three point goals.     

Owensboro Stars  

21

13

18

29

-

81

Lexington Salvation Army

17

19

25

13

-

74


 

Owensboro Stars  

(81)

 - 

Johnson 13, Fountain 4, Worth III 22, Long II 17, James 16, Thruston 7, Durr 2.

Lexington Salvation Army

(74)

 - 

D. Green 8, B. Green 8, Taylor 12, Graham 12, Lofton 26, Brown 2, Dixon 6.

 

Conclusion

Congratulations to all the teams and players who participated in this outstanding event.  This report is meant to be a representative sampling, and names and stats for the event were hurriedly gathered as I moved from court to court.  The stats come from the official scorebooks and I apologize any misspellings and/or inaccuracies copying from the scorebooks. 

Congratulations to the Owensboro Titans for capturing the Boys 15 and Under championship.  This was a very well-balanced team that peaked on the final day.    Central Kentucky Express had a good tourney run but ran into the Owensboro buzzsaw in the title game.  Louisville Smoke also had an outstanding team but was nipped 64-60 in the semifinals.  Lites Out also had a good team but was eliminated in the semifinals by Central Kentucky Express.

Southern Kentucky Heat defeated a very good Frankfort Stars in the semifinal and survived an overtime period to defeat Team Louisville for the title in the 16 and Under division.  The champions got an excellent tourney from point guard Johan Rivera and a strong inside presence from Walt Allen.  Allen loves to bang inside but can also step out to hit the jumper.  6-2 soph-to-be Aaron Dunaway had an excellent tourney for Frankfort and is capable of putting up large numbers every night.  Team Louisville, coached by John Berry, employed  Coach Berry’s trademark—a sound, hard-nosed defense.  Quad City also had a good tourney, advancing to the semifinals before they were defeated by Team Louisville.

Owensboro Stars overcame a 99-82 defeat at the hands of Salvation Army in a pool game and a nine point deficit at the end of three quarters to mount a comeback to claim the Boys 17 and Under championship.  Coach John Worth II did and excellent job keeping his team focused to defeat a very talented Lexington Salvation Army.  State tourney hero Chris Lofton had an excellent tourney for Salvation Army with his patented long-range jumper.

Acknowledgments

A special note of appreciation to Ken Farley, Sean Vinsel, and the rest of the staff at the Kentucky Basketball Academy.  This facility is tailor made for multi-game events and is packed daily for these events.  I would also like to thank David Mills of Kentucky AAU who is always very helpful during these events.  Also a big thanks to the parents and coaches who provide me with so much useful info concerning the teams and players. 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.