Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament

Girls 14, 15, 16, 17 and Under All Stars

Kentucky Basketball Academy

Lexington, Kentucky
June 6-8, 2003

2003 by Ron Harrison

The ten teams entered in the Girls 14 and Under division were Nelson Lady Cards, Northern Kentucky Gold, Commonwealth Cougars, Central Kentucky Angels, Lady Cougars, Park Valley, Derby City Red, Northern Kentucky Premier, Derby City Gold, and Ballistic BB.  The Girls 15 and Under division was represented by Central Kentucky Storm, Nelson County All-Stars, Corbin, Eastern Kentucky Storm, Eastern Kentucky Extreme, and the Lady Comets.  The teams competing for the Girls 16 and Under division were Northern Kentucky Bluegrass, Whitesburg, Southern Sharp Shooters, and Eastern Kentucky Storm.  Central Kentucky Storm, Central Kentucky Elite, and the Lexington Knights competed for the Girls 17 and Under division title. 

Friday June 6th, 2003 

Pool Play

 

Girls 14 and Under

 

Northern Kentucky Premier

55

Derby City Gold

26

 

Derby City Red

44

Lady Cougars

26

 

Central Kentucky Angels

81

Commonwealth Cougars

20

 

Northern Kentucky Gold

62

Nelson Lady Cards

56

 

Northern Kentucky Premier  55    Derby City Gold  26
Northern Kentucky was led by Alex Wurzelbacher, Saquesha Hughes, and Jackie Hicks with 12, nine, and nine points respectively.  Brandie Middleton and Lindsey Morris led Derby City Gold with 10 and eight points respectively. 

Derby City Red  44     Lady Cougars  26
The victors were led by Whitney Hanley with 19 points including five three-point goals.  The Lady Cougars were led by Emma Hall and Danielle Hawks added nine and seven points respectively.

Central Kentucky Angels  81     Commonwealth Cougars  20
The victors were led by 5-2 Lamisha Storey, 5-4 Bradli Stinson, and 5-4 Demetria Nichols with 17, 14, and 13 points respectively.  The Commonwealth Cougars were led by Caroline Klein, Lauren Pfeiffer, and Anna Horne with six points each. 

Northern Kentucky Gold  62     Nelson Lady Cards  56
5-8 Tamara Sneed led the victors with 30 points.  5-10 Megan Grizzell and 5-2 Amanda Smith added 11 points each.  The Lady Cards was led by Shae Mercer, Kasey Bowling, and Brittany Wilson Rogers with 14, 13, and 10 points respectively.

 

Saturday June 7th, 2003 

Pool Play

 

Girls 14 and Under

 

Ballistic BB

62

Northern Kentucky Premier

46

 

Park Valley

62

Lady Cougars

38

 

Central Kentucky Angels

74

Northern Kentucky Gold

46

*

Nelson Lady Cards

63

Commonwealth Cougars

9

*

Park Valley

63

Derby City Red

45

 

Ballistic BB

62

Derby City Gold

28

 

*game does not count in pool standings

Ballistic BB  62    Northern Kentucky Premier  46
Ballistic BB was led by 5-6 Samantha Sheeran and 5-6 Lauren Flood with 14 and 13 points respectively.  Meredith Sams and Jackie Hicks led Northern Kentucky Premier with 10 and nine points respectively.

Park Valley  62     Lady Cougars  38
Park Valley was led by 5-7 Jayme Gilbert and 5-4 Jessica Smallwood with 20 and 11 points respectively.  Emma Hall and Danielle Hawks led the Lady Cougars with 15 and eight points respectively.

Central Kentucky Angels  74     Northern Kentucky Gold  46
The victors were led by 5-6 Kandie Warford, 5-2 Lamisha Storey, and 5-0 Chelsia Lymon with 16, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Northern Kentucky Gold was led by 5-7 Megan Price and 5-2 Joana Switzer with 13 and 10 points respectively. 

Nelson Lady Cards  63     Commonwealth Cougars  9
The Lady Cards were led by Morgan Maupin, Kristen Zutterman, and Kasey Bowling with 17, nine, and eight points respectively.  Lauren Pfeiffer led the Cougars with four points. 

Park Valley  63     Derby City Red  45
The victors were led by 5-7 Jayme Gilbert and 5-2 Sarah Burchell with 27 and 10 points respectively.  Derby City Red was paced today by Jessica Glenn, Maggie Curtis, and Whitney Hanley with 16, nine, and seven points respectively.

Ballistic BB  62    Derby City Gold  28
Ballistic BB was led by 5-9 Tiffany Gilpin with 18 points while 5-2 Brandie Middleton led Derby City Gold with nine points. 

 

Girls 15 and Under

 

Central Kentucky Storm

59

Nelson County All-Stars

50

 

Lady Comets

61

Eastern Kentucky Storm

53

 

Eastern Kentucky Extreme

73

Eastern Kentucky Storm

34

 

Nelson County All-Stars

59

Corbin

47

(OT)

Central Kentucky Storm

76

Corbin

31

 

Lady Comets

71

Eastern Kentucky Extreme

47

 

Central Kentucky Storm  59     Nelson County All-Stars  50
Central Kentucky Storm was led by 6-0 Shannon Novosel, Sabrina Manning, and 6-0 Anaris Sickles with 12, nine, and eight points respectively.  Nelson County was led by 5-9 Brittany Edelen and 5-7 Nicole Robbins with 17 and nine points respectively. 

Lady Comets  61     Eastern Kentucky Storm  53
The victors were led by 5-11 Brandi Rayburn with 29 points.  Eastern Kentucky Storm was led by 5-6 Jana Hughes and 5-7 Iris Meddings with 15 and 14 points respectively.   

Eastern Kentucky Extreme  73     Eastern Kentucky Storm  34
The victors were led by Leila McGuire and Kim Coleman with 17 and 12 points respectively, while 5-7 Iris Meddings led Eastern Kentucky Storm with 15 points.

Nelson County All-Stars  59     Corbin  47   (OT)
Nelson County was led by 5-7 Nicole Robbins, 5-9 Brittany Edelen, and 5-4 Brittany Stanley with 15, 10, and nine points respectively.  Corbin was led by 5-10 Morgan Barley and 5-6 Heather Clouse with 18 and nine points respectively.

Central Kentucky Storm  76     Corbin  31
Central Kentucky Storm was led today by 6-0 Shannon Novosel, Taylor Christman, and Iona Caulder with 10, nine, and eight points respectively.  Corbin was paced by 5-10 Morgan Barley and 5-6 Jamie Bonza with 10 and nine points respectively.

Lady Comets  71     Eastern Kentucky Extreme  47
The Lady Comets were led by 5-11 Brandi Rayburn and 5-7 Leigh Audra Perry with 21 and 13 points respectively.  Eastern Kentucky Extreme was led by Amanda Green, Leila McGuire, and Keisha Newsome with 22, 10, and 10 points respectively.   

 

 

Girls 16 and Under

 

Southern Sharp Shooters

75

Eastern Kentucky Storm

53

 

Northern Kentucky Bluegrass

62

Whitesburg

36

 

Southern Sharp Shooters

57

Northern Kentucky Bluegrass

45

 

Whitesburg

71

Eastern Kentucky Storm

67

(OT)

Southern Sharp Shooters

57

Whitesburg

42

 

Northern Kentucky Bluegrass

77

Eastern Kentucky Storm

50

 

Southern Sharp Shooters  75     Eastern Kentucky Storm  53
The victors were led by 5-7 Amber Guffey, 5-9 Brittany Abbott, 5-6 Johnna Abney, and 5-8 Paige Guffey with 19, 17, 15, and 13 points respectively.  5-6 Kala Faulkner and Jennifer Swann led Eastern Kentucky Storm with 17 and 10 points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Bluegrass  62     Whitesburg  36
The victors were led by Rachel Lantry, Tangie Sellers, and Megan Fletcher with 16, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Whitesburg was led by 5-11 Camille Cook with 14 points.

Southern Sharp Shooters  57     Northern Kentucky Bluegrass  45
The victors were led by 5-7 Amber Guffey and 5-8 Paige Guffey with 17 and 11 points respectively.  Northern Kentucky Bluegrass was led by Rachel Lantry and Tangie Sellers with 11 and nine points respectively.

Whitesburg  71     Eastern Kentucky Storm  67  (OT)
Whitesburg was led today by 6-1 Ashley Stidham, 5-11 Camille Cook, and 5-9 Whitney Hogg with 18, 16, and 14 points respectively.  Eastern Kentucky Storm was led by 5-6 Kala Faulkner, Dee Dee Jarrells, and Lauren Banfi with 21, 18, and 18 points respectively.

Southern Sharp Shooters  57     Whitesburg  42
5-6 Johnna Abney led the Sharp Shooters with 14 points including four three-point goals.  5-9 Brittany Abbott and 5-8 Paige Guffey added 11 points each.  5-11 Camille Cook led Whitesburg with 22 points. 

Northern Kentucky Bluegrass  77     Eastern Kentucky Storm  50
The victors were led by Megan Fletcher with 21 points.  Amy Noll, Rachel Lantry, and Jessica Wendlin added 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.  5-6 Kala Faulkner led Eastern Kentucky Storm with 22 points.

 

Tournament Round

Girls 14 and Under

 

Lady Cougars

52

Commonwealth Cougars

38

 

Nelson Lady Cards

51

Derby City Gold

19

 

Ballistic BB

65

Derby City Red

48

 

Central Kentucky Angels

57

Northern Kentucky Premier

45

 

Northern Kentucky Gold

62

Lady Cougars

37

 

Park Valley

68

Nelson Lady Cards

63

 

Lady Cougars  52     Commonwealth Cougars  38
The Lady Cougars were led by Rachel Haley and Tiffany Luster with 14 points each.  Lauren Pfeiffer led the Commonwealth Cougars with 18 points. 

Nelson Lady Cards  51     Derby City Gold  19
The victors were led by Morgan Maupin with 16 points while 5-6 Lindsey Norris led Derby City Gold with 13 points. 

Ballistic BB  65    Derby City Red  48
Ballistic BB was led by 5-6 Lauren Flood with 28 points.  Derby City Red was led by Maggie Curtis and Jessica Glenn with 15 and 14 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Angels  57    Northern Kentucky Premier  45
5-4 Bradli Stinson and 5-0 Chelsia Lymon led the victors with 20 and 11 points respectively.  Jackie Hicks led Northern Kentucky Premier with 14 points.

Northern Kentucky Gold  62     Lady Cougars  37
5-2 Joana Switzer and 5-2 Amanda Smith led the victors with 15 and 13 points respectively.  Emma Hall led the Lady Cougars with 19 points.

Park Valley  68     Nelson Lady Cards  63
5-7 Jayme Gilbert led Park Valley with 35 points.  The Lady Cards were led by Shae Mercer, Kasey Bowling, and Kristen Lemieux with 20, 12, and 10 points respectively.

 

Girls 15 and Under

 

Corbin

63

Lady Comets

46

 

Nelson County All-Stars

54

Eastern Kentucky Storm

18

 

Corbin  63     Lady Comets  46
Corbin was led today by 5-6 Jamie Bonza, 5-5 Katie Akins, 5-10 Morgan Barley and 5-6 Heather Clouse with 14, 13, 12, and 12 points respectively.  5-11 Brandi Rayburn led the Lady Comets with 22 points.   

Nelson County All-Stars  54     Eastern Kentucky Storm  18
The victors were led by 5-9 Brittany Edelen and 5-9 Michelle Meiller with 13 and 10 points respectively.  5-7 Iris Meddings led Eastern Kentucky Storm with four points.   

 

Sunday June 8th, 2003 

Tournament Round

Girls 14 and Under

 

Northern Kentucky Gold

43

Ballistic BB

39

 

Semifinal

Central Kentucky Angels

58

Park Valley

43

 

Semifinal

Park Valley

46

Ballistic BB

44

(OT)

Bronze Medal Game

Central Kentucky Angels

70

Northern Kentucky Gold

63

 

Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northern Kentucky Gold  43     Ballistic BB  39     (Semifinal)
The victors were led by 5-8 Tamara Sneed and 5-7 Megan Price with 19 and 10 points respectively.  Ballistic BB was led by 5-6 Samantha Sheeran, 5-6 Lauren Flood, and 5-9 Tiffany Gilpin with 11, nine, and eight points respectively. 

Central Kentucky Angels  58     Park Valley  43     (Semifinal)
The Central Kentucky Angels were led by 5-0 Chelsia Lymon and 5-8 Amanda Green with 19 and 10 points respectively.  Park Valley was led by 5-9 Maleah Roberts and 5-7 Jayme Gilbert with 10 and eight points respectively.   

Park Valley  46     Ballistic BB  44  (OT)    (Bronze Medal Game)
Park Valley was led today by 5-7 Jayme Gilbert and 5-10 Amanda House with 16 and 12 points respectively.  Ballistic BB was led by 5-6 Samantha Sheeran and 5-6 Lauren Flood with 15 and 13 points respectively.

Central Kentucky Angels  70    Northern Kentucky Gold  63     (Championship)
The Central Kentucky Angels were led today by 5-0 Chelsia Lymon, 5-1 Ranthony Clark, 5-4 Bradli Stinson, and 5-8 Amanda Green with 18, 16, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Northern Kentucky Gold was led by 5-2 Amanda Smith, 5-7 Megan Price, and 5-8 Tamara Sneed with 17, 10, and eight points respectively.

Girls 15 and Under

 

Central Kentucky Storm

59

Corbin

41

 

Semifinal

Nelson County All-Stars  

62

Eastern Kentucky Extreme

55

(OT)

Semifinal

Eastern Kentucky Extreme

52

Corbin

40

 

Bronze Medal Game

Central Kentucky Storm

50

Nelson County All-Stars  

36

 

Championship

Central Kentucky Storm  59     Corbin  41     (Semifinal)
Tara Rowe led a balanced Storm attack with 12 points.  Natalie Tubbs, 6-0 Shannon Novosel, Ruth Byrd, and Sabrina Manning added 10, eight, eight, and eight points respectively.  5-6 Heather Clouse and 5-6 Jamie Bonza led Corbin with 12 and 10 points respectively. 

Nelson County All-Stars  62     Eastern Kentucky Extreme  55  (OT)    (Semifinal)
Extreme’s Liz Birchfield calmly canned two free throws with no time left on the clock to tie the score 49-49 and send the game to overtime.  Nelson County outscored Extreme 13-6 in the extra period to claim the victory.  The Nelson County All-Stars were led by 5-9 Brittany Edelen and 5-7 Nicole Robbins with 19 and 17 points respectively.  Amanda Green, Kari Baisden, and Keisha Newsome led Eastern Kentucky Extreme with 17, 12, and 10 points respectively.

Eastern Kentucky Extreme  52     Corbin  40    (Bronze Medal Game)
Extreme was led today by Natasha Combs and Keisha Newsome with 14 and 11 points respectively, while 5-10 Morgan Barley led Corbin with 16 points.   

Central Kentucky Storm  50     Nelson County All-Stars  36     (Championship)
Central Kentucky Storm again used a balanced scoring attack on their way to victory in the 15 and Under Championship.  The victors were led by Taylor Christman, 6-0 Shannon Novosel, and Anaris Sickles with 10, nine, and seven points respectively.  Nelson County was led by 5-9 Brittany Edelen with 13 points.  

 

Girls 16 and Under

 

Northern Kentucky Bluegrass

49

Southern Sharp Shooters

45

 

Championship

Northern Kentucky Bluegrass  49     Southern Sharp Shooters  45
Northern Kentucky Bluegrass utilized excellent team defense and took advantage of an uncharacteristically cool performance by the Sharp Shooters from the three point line to claim the championship.  The victorious champions, who had been defeated 57-45 by the Sharp Shooters earlier in the tourney, were led today by Tangie Sellers, Megan Fletcher, and Jessica Wendlin with 15, 12, and nine points respectively.  The Sharp Shooters were led by 5-8 Paige Guffey, 5-11 Megan Murphy, and 5-9 Brittany Abbott with 12, eight, and seven points respectively.

 

Girls 17 and Under

 

Central Kentucky Storm

72

Lexington Knights

53

 

Central Kentucky Elite

38

Lexington Knights

37

 

Central Kentucky Storm

54

Central Kentucky Elite

31

 

Central Kentucky Storm went 2-0 to win the 17 and Under title.

Central Kentucky Storm  72     Lexington Knights   53
The victors were led by 5-5 Johnna Lewis-Carlisle, 6-1 Mary Tobin, and 6-1 Jenne Jackson with 23, 16, and 12 points respectively.   Nikki Davis and Kellie Cash tallied 13 and seven points respectively for the Lexington Knights.    

Central Kentucky Elite  38     Lexington Knights  37
Central Kentucky Elite was led by Sara Sheeran and Katie Filitreau with 14 and 10 points respectively.  Laura Bell, Kellie Cash, and Rebecca Rhule scored nine, seven, and seven points respectively for the Knights. 

Central Kentucky Storm  54     Central Kentucky Elite  31
6-1 Mary Tobin led the victors with 18 points including four three-point goals.  5-5 Johnna Lewis-Carlisle added 13 points.  Central Kentucky Elite was led today by Kelly Childress and Sara Sheeran with seven points each.

 

Conclusion

Congratulations to all the teams and players who participated in this event.  This report is meant to be a representative sampling, and names and stats for the event were hurriedly gathered as I moved from court to court.  The stats come from the official scorebooks and I apologize any misspellings and/or inaccuracies copying from the scorebooks.  This report should not and cannot be used to ascertain individual records.  Questions about scoring records should be directed to AAU personnel.

14 and Under Division  - Coach Ray Clark’s Central Kentucky Angels team was very impressive as they claimed the championship.  This team was loaded with talent and several players already start at the varsity level.  Chelsia Lymon (Scott County) had an excellent tournament and is an excellent passer.  Tamara Sneed had an excellent tourney for Northern Kentucky Gold and Jayme Gilbert (Clay County) put up big numbers for the Park Valley team.  Lauren Flood had a nice tourney for Ballistic BB.  There are too many good players to mention here but several played well during this tournament.

15 and Under Division  - Coach Terrence Brooks’ Central Kentucky Storm team used excellent team scoring balance to claim the championship.  Coach Brooks’ team was deep and talented with several players cracking the scoring column each game.  Brittany Edelen and Nicole Robbins had excellent tourneys for the Nelson County All-Stars.  Brandi Rayburn (Lady Comets) and Iris Meddings (Eastern Kentucky Storm) also played well this week.  Eastern Kentucky Extreme also played well during the tournament, capturing Third Place.

16 and Under Division  - The Northern Kentucky Bluegrass coaching staff (Bill Westerman and Eric Justice) did an excellent job preparing their team to upend the Southern Sharp Shooters in the championship game.  The champions utilized good defense and a balanced scoring attack to claim the championship.  The Sharp Shooters had plenty of offensive firepower from the three point line with Paige Guffey, Amber Guffey, Johnna Abney, and Brittany Abbott.  Megan Murphy had a good tournament for the Sharp Shooters.  Kala Faulkner was very impressive for Eastern Kentucky Storm this weekend and should be one of the stars in the 16th Region.  Camille Cook put up some nice numbers for Whitesburg this week.

17 and Under Division  - Central Kentucky Storm coach Maurice Garrard makes a habit of racking up AAU championships and he added another this week.  Garrard had another star-studded roster and was paced today by two Henry Clay products, Mary Tobin and Johnna Lewis-Carlisle.  5-5 Lewis-Carlisle is a quick guard who can drill the long jumper.  6-1 Mary Tobin can rebound and score inside—she has greatly improved her ball-handling and demonstrated her ability to nail the outside jumper. 

 

Final Thoughts and Reflections

I was very impressed with the talent level this week.  The stars did not disappoint but I was also very impressed with several players who had not received a lot of media attention.  Although many players improve dramatically from season to season, several for whatever reasons are just overlooked.

 

Acknowledgments

A special note of appreciation to Ken Farley, Sean Vinsel, and the rest of the staff at the Kentucky Basketball Academy.  This facility is tailor made for multi-game events and attendance is always good for these events.  I would also like to thank David Mills of Kentucky AAU who is always very helpful during these events.  Also a big thanks to the parents and coaches who provide me with so much useful info concerning the teams and players. 

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.