2002 Fifth Third Bank Prime Time Classic Results

Lexington Catholic High School, Lexington, Kentucky
December 20-23, 2002

Copyright 2002-2003 Ron Harrison

Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd has put together another great four days of basketball.  Nine of the top ten teams in the Lexington Herald-Leader pre-season preview are entered in this event.  The teams entered are #1 Sacred Heart, #2 Lexington Catholic, #3 Jackson County, #4 Clinton County, #5 Christian County, #6 West Carter, #7 Harrison County, #8 Mercy Academy, and #10 Muhlenberg North.  Other pre-season ranked teams appearing in the tourney are #13 Newport Central Catholic, #16 Mercer County, #17 Wayne County, #22 Butler, #23 Henderson County, and #24 Holmes.

Many of the top players in the state are also scheduled to play in this star-studded event.  Fifteen of the top twenty-five players in the Lexington Herald-Leader pre-season preview are featured in this tourney.  The players are #1 Chelsea Chowning (Lexington Catholic), #2 Megen Gearhart (West Carter), #3 Crystal Kelly (Sacred Heart), #4 Jade Perry (Muhlenberg North), #5 Sarah Elliott (Jackson County), #6 Angela Brown (Clinton County), #8 Megan Gray (Harrison County), #10 Carly Ormerod (Sacred Heart), #12 Arnika Brown (Christian County), #16 Nicole Chiodi (Newport Central Catholic), #21 Sarah Schell (Lexington Catholic), #22 Becca Kopple (Sacred Heart), #23 Angela Mullins (Hopkins County Central), #24 Lauren Parrish (Mercy Academy), and #25 Savanna Wynn (Cawood).

There will be a total of 61 games played in three gyms over a four day period, culminating in an overall championship between the American Division and the National Division winners.  I will attempt to provide a capsule report on as many games as possible with expended coverage on each game I view in its entirety.  Spelling of names varies from program to program and sometimes the heights of the players are not provided so I apologize in advance for any inaccuracies in these areas.

Friday December 20th - Day 1

American Division

Game 1  Muhlenberg North (3-0) vs. Wayne County (3-1)

Muhlenberg North coach Mike Harper started the following lineup:  5-7 So. Veronika Peercy, 5-7 Sr. Kendall Gunn, 6-2 Jr. Jade Perry, 5-7 Sr. Ashley Wilcox, and 5-7 Jr. Megan Whitaker.  Wayne County coach Tim Pyles countered with 5-11 So. Ashely Bell, 5-9 Fr. Latoyia Green, 6-0 Sr. Claudia Baker, 5-7 Jr. Kenita Ball, and 5-5 Sr. Trisha Gothrup

Wayne County outscored Muhlenberg North 21-13 in the second quarter on their way to a 57-42 victory.  Wayne County held a 50%-34.8% advantage from the field.  Wayne County was led today by Ashely Bell with 18 points and 10 rebounds.  Claudia Baker added 13 points and six rebounds while Trisha Gothrup chipped in with 13 points.  Muhlenberg North was led by Jade Perry with 17 points, but she only managed three rebounds as Muhlenberg North was outrebounded 33-29. 

Muhlenberg North

8

13

10

11

-

42

Wayne County

12

21

13

11

-

57

Muhlenberg North

(42) -

Peercy 0, Gunn 2, Perry 17, Wilcox 8, Whitaker 3, Neal 2, Tatum 2, Olgesby 2, Fortney 2, Garrett 4.

Wayne County

(57) -

Bell 18, Green 6, Baker 13, Ball 4, T. Gothrup 13, Wixson 3.

Game 2  Henderson County (2-2) vs. Clinton County (6-0)

Henderson County coach Jeff Haile started the following lineup: 5-9 Jr. Courtney Buchanan, 5-9 Jr. Ashley Hawkins, 5-11 So. Christal Floyd, 5-7 So. Krista Hatfield, and 5-8 Jr. Kera Gibson.  Clinton County coach Gary Abbott  countered with 5-10 Sr. Staci Ross, 5-8 So. Brittany Abbott, 6-5 Sr. Angela Brown, 5-7 So. Paige Guffey, and 5-6 So. Amber Guffey.

Clinton County utilized a balanced scoring attack with four players in double figures to post a close 53-50 victory over Henderson County.  Clinton County held a 45%-30.9% advantage in field goal shooting.  Angela Brown led the victors with 15 points and nine rebounds.  Brittany Abbott, Paige Guffey, and Amber Guffey added 12, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Henderson County was led by Ashley Hawkins and Courtney Buchanan with 17 and 13 points respectively.

Henderson County

11

15

8

16

-

50

Clinton County

11

19

14

9

-

53

Henderson County

(50) -

Buchanan 13, Hawkins 17, Floyd 5, Hatfield 8, Gibson 4, Gilbert 1, Summers 2.

Clinton County

(53) -

Ross 4, Abbott 12, Brown 15, P. Guffey 10, A. Guffey 10, Papineau 2.

Game 3  Madison Central (3-0) vs. East Carter (5-2)

Madison Central coach Kent Miller started the following lineup: 5-8 Jr. Olivia Terry, 5-9 Jr. Laquesha Bosley, 5-9 Sr. Jessica Johnson, 5-4 Sr. Lori Parsons, and 5-3 Sr. Heather Rose.  East Carter coach Hager Easterling countered with 6-0 Jr. Kim Stapleton, 5-10 Jr. Amanda Prichard, 5-11 Sr. Mikki Womack, 5-6 Fr. Ashley Baldwin, and 5-5 Jr. Molly Jackson.

Olivia Terry tallied 25 points and eight rebounds to lead Madison Central to a 48-46 victory over East Carter.  Heather Rose added 10 points and Laquesha Bosley contributed nine points and nine rebounds.  Kim Stapleton led East Carter with 21 points and eight rebounds.  Amanda Prichard added 11 points, and  although Mikki Womack was held scoreless, she pulled down 10 rebounds. 

Madison Central

10

15

13

10

-

48

East Carter

12

7

12

15

-

46

Madison Central

(48) -

Terry 25, Bosley 9, Johnson 2, Parsons 2, Rose 10.

East Carter

(46) -

Stapleton 21, Pritchard 11, Womak 0, Baldwin 3, Jackson 9, Kouns 2.

Game 4  Russell (2-3) vs. Sacred Heart (2-0)

Russell coach Anna Chaffin started the following lineup:  Renee Grizzle, Cristen Daniels, Corey Huston, 5-7 Fr. Kala Faulkner, and 5-6 So. Cristina Williams.  Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir countered with 5-10 So. Taylor Kopple, 5-7 Sr. Krisha Byron, 6-3 Jr. Crystal Kelly, 5-6 Jr. Connie Ferch, and 5-7 So. Carly Ormerod.

Sacred Heart dominated the game on their way to a 78-22 victory over Russell.  Sacred Heart held a 62.5%-13.3% field goal shooting advantage and scored 37 points off 30 Russell turnovers.  Sacred Heart was led today by Taylor Kopple, Carly Ormerod, and Connie Ferch with 16, 12, and 10 points respectively. Crystal Kelly added eight points, 13 rebounds, six assists, and recorded four steals.  Russell was led by Cristina Williams and Kala Faulkner with eight and seven points respectively.

Russell

3

9

5

5

-

22

Sacred Heart

20

17

21

20

-

78

Russell

(22) -

Grizzle 2, Daniels 4, Huston 0, Faulkner 7, Williams 8, Okoro 1.

Sacred Heart

(78) -

T. Kopple 16, Byron 6, Kelly 8, Ferch 10, Ormerod 12, Distler 5, Kleinert 7, McCarty 2, Wade 2, B. Kopple 8, Windchy 2.

Game 5  Clark County (1-4) vs. Jackson County (4-1)

Clark County coach Scott True started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Emily Willis, 5-10 Sr. Jamie Keller, 5-5 Sr. Audrey Fisher, 5-5 So. Lauren Hohman, and 5-5 Fr. Ashley Hewson.  Jackson County coach Greg Parrett countered with 5-8 Sr. Jenna Lakes, 5-8 So. Brittany Bingham, 6-6 Jr. Sarah Elliott, 5-4 Sr. Jeannena Hignite, and 5-3 Jr. Whitney Moore

Jackson County was 11 of 21 from the three point line on their way to a 63-26 victory over Clark County.   Jackson County was led by Whitney Moore with 19 points including five three point goals.  Brittany Bingham added 13 points.  Clark County was led today by Jamie Keller with 16 points.  Ashley Hewson added eight points. 

Clark County

3

8

11

4

-

26

Jackson County

9

21

25

8

-

63

  Clark County

(26) -

Willis 0, Keller 16, Fisher 0, Hohman 0, Hewson 8, Grimes 2.

Jackson County

(63) -

J. Lakes 4, B. Bingham 13, Elliott 4, Hignite 7, Moore 19, Roaden 8, Deaton 4, C. Bingham 4.

Game 6  Leslie County (2-4) vs. Newport Central Catholic (4-0)

Leslie County coach Wendell Wilson started the following lineup:  5-7 Sr. Kayla Farmer, 5-7 Jr. Miranda Wilson, 6-0 Jr. Heather Benton, 5-2 Sr. Andrea Morgan, and 5-7 So. Christina Lawson.  Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald countered with 5-11 Jr. Nicole Chiodi, 5-8 Jr. Tricia Bertke, 5-9 Sr. Heather Maudlin, 5-7 Jr. Jenny Prigge, and 5-7 So. Jayme Thiem

Newport Central Catholic held a 45.1%-29.3% edge in field goal shooting and a 51-36 rebound margin on their way to an 80-38 victory over Leslie County.  The victors were led by Jayme Thiem, Nicole Chiodi, and Jenny Prigge with 19, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Leslie County was led by Heather Benton with 13 points and 12 rebounds. Christina Lawson added 11 points and 10 rebounds.

Leslie County

8

4

9

17

-

38

Newport Central Catholic

19

28

25

8

-

80

Leslie County

(38) -

Farmer 2, Wilson 0, Benton 13, Morgan 2, Lawson 11, Lewis 2, Honeycutt 2, Stidham 4, Barger 2.

Newport Central Catholic

(80) -

Chiodi 12, Bertke 8, Maudlin 9, Prigge 10, Thiem 19, Guidugli 2, Schout 9, Ziegler 8, Smith 3.

Game 7  Harrison County (3-2) vs. Daviess County (4-1)

Harrison County coach Mac Whitaker started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Nicole Moore, 5-8 So. Nikki Owsley, 6-0 Jr. Megan Gray, 5-9 Fr. Brooke Faulkner, and 5-6 Sr. Allison Snedeker.  Daviess County coach Charlie Broughton countered with 5-11 So. Jessica Wilson, 5-9 Jr. Holly Murphy, 6-1 Jr. Brenda Howard, 5-8 Sr. Kate Berry, and 5-5 Jr. Lacey Dukes.

Brooke Faulkner led Harrison County with 22 points including three three point goals on their way to a 54-40 victory over Daviess County.  Megan Gray added 13 points.   Daviess County was led by Lacey Dukes and Holly Murphy with 11 points each.

Harrison County

9

18

14

13

-

54

Daviess County

8

10

12

10

-

40

Harrison County

(54) -

Moore 2, Owsley 2, Gray 13, Faulkner 22, Snedeker 8, Turley 4, Dickson 3.

Daviess County

(40) -

Wilson 6, Murphy 11, Howard 8, Berry 2, Dukes 11, Wilkerson 2.

Game 8  Louisville Butler (3-2) vs. Hopkins County Central (3-0) 

Louisville Butler coach Stephanie Greathouse started the following lineup:  5-4 Jr. Jenna Hedges, 5-8 Jr. Megan McGrath, 6-0 Jr. Ashley Lewallen, 5-2 Fr. Nicole Holman, and 5-7 Jr. Mandy Evans.  Hopkins County Central coach Nancy Oldham countered with 5-11 Sr. Kellene Pate, 5-8 Sr. Ginny Long, 6-2 Sr. Angela Mullins, 5-8 Jr. Magen Menser, and 5-5 Jr. Jamie Key.

Butler raced out to a 21-8 first quarter lead on their way to a 58-47 victory over Hopkins County Central.   Butler was led by Ashley Lewallen, 5-7 Jr. Latrice Pendleton, and Jenna Hedges with 16, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Hopkins County Central was led by Angela Mullins and 5-5 So. Whitney Taylor with 15 and 11 points respectively.

Louisville Butler

21

13

10

14

-

58

Hopkins County Central

8

10

12

17

-

47

Louisville Butler

(58) -

Hedges 11, McGrath 6, Lewallen 16, Holman 4, Evans 6, Pendleton 13, Cummings 2.

Hopkins County Central

(47) -

Pate 2, Long 2, Mullins 15, Menser 4, Key 3, W. Taylor 11, K. Johnson 2, Ramsey 5, B. Ferguson 2.

 

National Division

Game 1  Barren County (3-2) vs. Lexington Catholic (2-2)

Barren County coach John Butler started the following lineup:  5-10 Sr. Jessica Spillman, 5-10 So. Molly Perkins, 5-7 Sr. Ashley Perkins, 5-6 Jr. Piper Lindsey, and 5-6 Jr. Patrika Barlow.  Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd countered with 6-0 Sr. Chelsea Chowning, 5-11 Sr. Sarah Schell, 6-1 So. Shannon Novosel, 5-7 So. Lesley Server, and 5-7 Fr. Nikki Davis.

Lexington Catholic led 27-20 at halftime but steadily pulled away in the second half for a 71-38 victory over Barren County.  Lexington Catholic scored 28 points off 22 Barren County turnovers and recorded 17 steals for the game.  Lexington Catholic was led in scoring by Shannon Novosel with 14 points and seven rebounds.  Lesley Server added 13 points.  Chelsea Chowning added 12 points, 10 rebounds, six assists, and recorded six steals.  Patrika Barlow led Barren County with 15 points.   Molly Perkins added six points and pulled down nine rebounds.

Barren County

7

13

8

10

-

38

Lexington Catholic

15

12

20

24

-

71

Barren County

(38) -

Spillman 5, M. Perkins 6, A. Perkins 4, Lindsey 5, Barlow 15, Browning 3.

Lexington Catholic

(71) -

Chowning 12, Schell 9, Novosel 14, Server 13, Davis 5, Rhule 4, Bell 2, Sickles 6, Carney 6.

Game 2  Somerset (2-1) vs. Butler County (4-0)

Somerset coach Judy Mason started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Katie Irvine, 6-0 Jr. Meg Stevenson, 5-9 Jr. Sarah Cole, 5-9 Sr. Whitney Alderdice, and 5-6 Sr. Amy Honeycutt.  Butler County coach Christy Higdon countered with 5-8 So. Shira Hankins, 5-7 Sr. Susan Embry, 5-11 So. Alaina Maxfield, 5-9 Sr. Juleah Green, and 5-7 Jr. Stacy Overstreet.

Juleah Green tallied 29 points including all 13 of her team’s points in the second quarter to lead Butler County to a close 56-52 victory over Somerset.  Somerset was led today by Amy Honeycutt with 16 points.

Somerset

13

9

13

17

-

52

Butler County

10

13

14

19

-

56

Somerset

(52) -

Irvine 7, M. Stevenson 6, Cole 7, Alderdice 8, Honeycutt 16, Flowers 8.

Butler County

(56) -

Hankins 8, S. Embry 1, Maxfield 4, Green 29, Overstreet 2, A. Embry 8, Vaughn 4.

Game 3  West Carter (5-1) vs. Covington Holmes (1-3)

West Carter coach John “Hop” Brown started the following lineup: 5-10 Fr. Brandi Rayburn, 5-9 Sr. Brooke Mullis, 5-11 Sr. Jenise James, 5-6 Jr. Stephanie Hall, and 5-6 Sr. Megen Gearhart.  Covington Holmes coach Casey Sparrow countered with 5-8 Jr. Ashley Wimzie, 5-9 So. Patrice Fischer, 5-8 Sr. Jonna Patterson, 5-6 So. Deanna Jackson, and 5-5 Sr. Deidre Moore

The score was tied 13-13 at the end of the first quarter but West Carter steadily pulled away to earn a 55-36 decision over Holmes.  West Carter was led by Megen Gearhart, Stephanie Hall, and Brandi Rayburn with 15, 15 and 12 points respectively.  Holmes was led Patrice Fischer with 17 points.

West Carter

13

14

18

10

-

55

Covington Holmes

13

4

6

13

-

36

West Carter

(55) -

Rayburn 12, Mullis 8, James 2, Hall 15, Gearhart 15, Perry 3.

Covington Holmes

(36) -

Wimzie 2, Fischer 17, Patterson 7, D. Jackson 2, Moore 2, Ecklar 5, Hayes 1.

Game 4  LaRue County (2-1) vs. Rockcastle County (3-1)

LaRue County coach Peter DiStefano started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Ashley Gardner, 5-9 Sr. Britni Embry, 6-3 Jr. Tamara Shelton, 5-9 Jr. Kaelyn Brown, and 5-5 Jr. April Cundiff.  Rockcastle County coach Chrysti Noble countered with 5-9 So. Katie Parsons, 5-11 Sr. Ashley Mink, 5-9 So. Heather Hammond, 5-6 Sr. Jessie Hayes, and 5-9 So. Tara Rowe.

Rockcastle County raced out to an 18-4 first quarter lead and cruised to a 69-46 win over LaRue County.  The victors were led by Tara Rowe, 5-5 So. Johnna Abney, and 5-8 Jr. Lauren Clontz with 18, 16, and 12 points respectively.  Tamara Shelton led LaRue County with 27 points.

LaRue County

4

12

16

14

-

46

Rockcastle County

18

24

20

7

-

69

LaRue County

(46) -

Gardner 7, Embry 6, Shelton 27, K. Brown 6, Cundiff 0.

Rockcastle County

(69) -

Parsons 2, Mink 8, Hammond 5, Hayes 0, Rowe 18, Abney 16, Lunsford 6, Clontz 12, Bussell 2.

Game 5  Mercer County (3-1) vs. Notre Dame Academy (3-3)

Mercer County coach Chris Souder started the following lineup:  5-8 Sr. Ashley Webb, 5-8 So. Jillian Horn, 5-8 Jr. Leslye Johnson, 5-5 Jr. Courtney Watts, and 5-4 Sr. Nina Pike.  Notre Dame Academy coach Cheryl Darpel countered with 5-9 Sr. Lauren Smith, 5-11 Jr. Jessica Albanese, 5-9 Sr. Marquise Hanser, 5-9 Sr. Stephanie Hornsby, and 5-9 Sr. Jennifer Witte

Mercer County led 50-40 at the end of three quarters and held on to defeat Notre Dame 62-60.  Mercer County was led tonight by Ashley Webb, Leslye Johnson, and Jillian Horn with 13, 12, and 11 points respectively Notre Dame Academy was led by Marquise Hanser and Jessica Albanese with 17 points each.  5-8 So. Leslie King and Jennifer Witte added 10 points each. 

Mercer County

15

15

20

12

-

62

Notre Dame Academy

14

15

11

20

-

60

Mercer County

(62) -

Webb 13, Horn 11, Johnson 12, Watts 9, Pike 4, Alford 2, Ashford 9, Goodman 2.

Notre Dame Academy

(60) -

Smith 1, Albanese 17, Hanser 17, Hornsby 3, Witte 10, Sterling 2, King 10.

Game 6  South Laurel (3-1) vs. Mercy Academy (3-1)

South Laurel coach Konnie Snyder started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Brittany Turner, 6-0 So. Taran Johnson, 5-7 So. Mallory Jones, 5-8 Sr. Jennifer Hamblin, and 5-10 Fr. Amber Neace.  Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans countered with 6-0 Jr. Katie Willinger, 5-11 Jr. Kate Ulanowski, 5-8 Jr. Anna Mehr, 5-7 Jr. Laura Rather, and 5-9 Sr. Brittany Kittell.

Mercy took a 51-25 lead at halftime and cruised to a 66-49 win over South Laurel.  Mercy had a balanced attack with 12 players in the scoring column.  Kate Ulanowski was the only player in double figures for the Jaguars with 10 points.  Taran Johnson and 5-6 8th grader Whitney Smith led South Laurel with 15 and 11 points respectively.

South Laurel

11

14

12

12

-

49

Mercy Academy

28

23

11

4

-

66

South Laurel

(49) -

Turner 2, Johnson 15, Jones 0, Hamblin 6, Neace 9, Smith 11, Manning 6.

Mercy Academy

(66) -

Willinger 6, Ulanowski 10, Mehr 5, Rather 8, Kittel 7, Napier 5, McDonald 8, Parrish 2, Mannel 3, Hardy 4, M. Luckett 6, Salyer 2.

Game 7  Hart County (3-0) vs. Christian County (4-0)

Hart County coach Tommy Adams started the following lineup: 5-8 Jr. Kellie Childress, 5-8 So. LaShondra Haskins, 5-8 Fr. Whitney DeVore, 5-6 Sr. Jessica Smith, and 5-5 Fr. Jessica Baker.  Christian County coach Don Dillard countered with 5-10 Fr. Arnika Brown, 5-10 Jr. Jana Betts, 5-9 Sr. DeErica Jones, 5-5 Jr. Shaleea Petty, and 5-9 Jr. Corkey Stiger.

Christian County took a 46-16 lead at halftime and went on to defeat Hart County 74-56.  Hart County nailed six three pointers in the final period as they held a 28-17 advantage in the last quarter to cut the final deficit to 18 points.  Christian County was led by Corkey Stiger and Arnika Brown with 18 and 17 points respectively.  DeErica Jones and Shaleea Petty added 13 points each.  Hart County was led by Jessica Baker and 5-10 Fr. Rachel Romance with 11 and 10 points respectively.  .

Hart County

8

8

12

28

-

56

Christian County

21

25

11

17

-

74

Hart County

(56) -

Childress 6, Haskins 2, W. DeVore 4, Smith 9, Baker 11, Bryant 7, R. Romance 10, Cox 2, Jewell 4, B. DeVore 1.

Christian County

(74) -

Brown 17, Betts 2, Jones 13, Petty 13, Stiger 18, Thompson 2, Thomas 3, McCombs 2, Riley 2.

Game 8  Owensboro Catholic (2-2) vs. Cawood (4-3)

Owensboro Catholic coach Tom Campbell started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Kelly Warren, 5-10 So. Kathryn Howard, 6-3 Jr. Rachel Howard, 5-5 Sr. Haley Riney, and 5-7 Sr. Tara Robertson.  Cawood coach Bucky Burkhart countered with 5-9 Sr. Lori Osborne, 6-0 Jr. Amanda Miracle, 5-9 Sr. Brittany Lloyd, 5-8 Sr. Savanna Wynn, and 5-7 Jr. Natasha Boggs.

5-9 Fr. Sierra Wynn came off the bench to score 17 points to lead Cawood to a 52-44 victory over Owensboro Catholic.  Savanna Wynn added 15 points for the victors.  Owensboro Catholic was led by Haley Riney and Kelly Warren with 13 and 11 points respectively.

Owensboro Catholic

14

14

10

6

-

44

Cawood

15

18

9

10

-

52

Owensboro Catholic

(44) -

Warren 11, K. Howard 4, R. Howard 7, Riney 13, Robertson 5, Durbin 2, Kamuf 2.

Cawood

(52) -

L. Osborne 4, Miracle 6, Lloyd 6, Savanna Wynn 15, Boggs 4, Sierra Wynn 17.

Saturday December 21st - Day 2

American Division - Consolation Bracket

Game 9  Henderson County (2-3) vs. Muhlenberg North (3-1)

Henderson County coach Jeff Haile started the following lineup: 5-9 Jr. Courtney Buchanan, 5-9 Jr. Ashley Hawkins, 5-11 So. Christal Floyd, 5-7 So. Krista Hatfield, and 5-8 Jr. Kera Gibson.  Muhlenberg North coach Mike Harper countered with 5-7 So. Veronika Peercy, 5-7 Sr. Kendall Gunn, 6-2 Jr. Jade Perry, 5-7 Sr. Ashley Wilcox, and 5-7 Jr. Megan Whitaker.

Muhlenberg North led 55-31 at the end of the third quarter and survived a furious rally in the final quarter to notch a 67-60 victory over Henderson County.  The Lady Colonels did not have an answer for Muhlenberg North’s  Jade Perry as she tallied 32 points and 14 rebounds.  Ashley Wilcox added 17 points.  Henderson County was led by Ashley Hawkins, Krista Hatfield, and Kera Gibson with 16, 13, and 12 points respectively.

Henderson County

13

10

8

29

-

60

Muhlenberg North

17

21

17

12

-

67

Henderson County

(60) -

Buchanan 3, Hawkins 16, Floyd 0, Hatfield 13, Gibson 12, Gilbert 6, Higgins 6, Waddell 4.

Muhlenberg North

(67) -

Peercy 8, Gunn 4, Perry 32, Wilcox 17, Whitaker 6.

Game 10  Russell (2-4) vs. East Carter (5-3)

Russell coach Anna Chaffin started the following lineup:  Renee Grizzle, Cristen Daniels, Britt Faulkner, 5-7 Fr. Kala Faulkner, and 5-6 So. Cristina Williams.  East Carter coach Hager Easterling countered with 6-0 Jr. Kim Stapleton, 5-10 Jr. Amanda Prichard, 5-11 Sr. Mikki Womack, 5-6 Fr. Ashley Baldwin, and 5-5 Jr. Molly Jackson.

East Carter raced out to a 25-6 first quarter lead on their way to a 56-32 victory over Russell.  East Carter scored 28 points off 17 Russell turnovers.  The victors were led by was led by Kim Stapleton with 18 points and nine rebounds.  Russell was led by Cristina Williams and Kala Faulkner with 12 points each. 

Russell

6

10

7

9

-

32

East Carter

25

10

12

9

-

56

Russell

(32) -

Grizzle 0, Daniels 2, B. Faulkner 0, K. Faulkner 12, Williams 12, Hartman 2, Okoro 4.

East Carter

(56) -

Stapleton 18, Pritchard 1, Womak 6, Baldwin 6, Jackson 9, McDavid 2, Tackett 6, Kouns 8.

Game 11  Leslie County (2-5) vs. Clark County (1-5)

Leslie County coach Wendell Wilson started the following lineup:  5-7 Sr. Kayla Farmer, 5-7 Jr. Miranda Wilson, 6-0 Jr. Heather Benton, 5-2 Sr. Andrea Morgan, and 5-7 So. Christina Lawson.  Clark County coach Scott True countered 5-9 Jr. Emily Willis, 5-10 Sr. Jamie Keller, 5-5 Sr. Audrey Fisher, 5-5 So. Lauren Hohman, and 5-5 Fr. Ashley Hewson.

Leslie County outscored Clark County 14-4 in the final quarter to claim a 38-28 victory.  Neither team shot well today as Clark County held a 35.5%-26% edge in field goal shooting.  Leslie County outrebounded the Lady Cardinals 36-25.  Leslie County was led by Heather Benton with 16 points, nine rebounds, and seven steals.  Clark County was led by Ashley Hewson and Jamie Keller with 10 and nine points respectively. 

Leslie County

12

3

9

14

-

38

Clark County

5

14

5

4

-

28

Leslie County

(38) -

Farmer 2, Wilson 4, Benton 16, Morgan 0, Lawson 7, Miller 4, Barger 2, Stidham 3.

Clark County

(28) -

Willis 2, Keller 9, Fisher 2, Hohman 2, Hewson 10, Nugent 3.

Game 12  Hopkins County Central (3-1) vs. Daviess County (4-2)

Hopkins County Central coach Nancy Oldham started the following lineup: 5-5 So. Whitney Taylor, 5-8 Sr. Ginny Long, 6-2 Sr. Angela Mullins, 5-8 Jr. Magen Menser, and 5-5 Jr. Jamie Key.  Daviess County coach Charlie Broughton countered with 5-11 So. Jessica Wilson, 5-9 Jr. Holly Murphy, 6-1 Jr. Brenda Howard, 5-8 Sr. Kate Berry, and 5-5 Jr. Lacey Dukes.

Hopkins County Central led at halftime 25-20 but pulled away in the second half to claim a 63-40 victory over Daviess County.  The victors held a 62.2%-37.8% edge in field goal accuracy and scored 29 points off 23 Daviess County turnovers.  Hopkins County Central was led today by Angela Mullins with 20 points, while Lacey Dukes and Jessica Wilson led Daviess County with 11 and nine points respectively. 

Hopkins County Central

15

10

18

20

-

63

Daviess County

10

10

8

12

-

40

Hopkins County Central

(63) -

W. Taylor 2, Long 12, Mullins 20, Menser 6, Key 6, Ramsey 2, K. Johnson 9, T. Ferguson 3, B. Ferguson 2, L. Taylor 1.

Daviess County

(40) -

Wilson 9, Murphy 7, B. Howard 2, Berry 7, Dukes 11, Wilkerson 4.

American Division - Winners Bracket

Game 13  Clinton County (7-0) vs. Wayne County (4-1)

Clinton County coach Gary Abbott  started the following lineup:   5-10 Sr. Staci Ross, 5-8 So. Brittany Abbott, 6-5 Sr. Angela Brown, 5-7 So. Paige Guffey, and 5-6 So. Amber Guffey.  Wayne County coach Tim Pyles countered with 5-11 So. Ashely Bell, 5-9 Fr. Latoyia Green, 6-0 Sr. Claudia Baker, 5-7 Jr. Kenita Ball, and 5-5 Sr. Trisha Gothrup

Wayne County pulled out a close 57-54 decision over previously undefeated Clinton County.  Both teams had poor shooting games as Clinton County shot 37.5% from the field while Wayne County only shot 28.9%.  Wayne County was 24 of 35 from the free throw line while Clinton County was 14 of 19 from the charity stripe.  The victors were led by Trisha Gothrup with 18 points.  Ashely Bell added nine points and pulled down 12 rebounds.  Clinton County was led by Angela Brown with 16 points and 11 rebounds.  Amber Guffey and Paige Guffey added 14 and 11 points respectively.

Clinton County

16

10

19

9

-

54

Wayne County

14

16

14

13

-

57

Clinton County

(54) -

Ross 6, Abbott 7, Brown 16, P. Guffey 11, A. Guffey 14.

Wayne County

(57) -

Bell 9, Green 7, Baker 8, Ball 8, T. Gothrup 18, Wixson 7.

Game 14  Sacred Heart (3-0) vs. Madison Central (4-0)

Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir started the following lineup:  5-10 So. Taylor Kopple, 5-7 Sr. Krisha Byron, 6-3 Jr. Crystal Kelly, 5-6 Jr. Connie Ferch, and 5-7 So. Carly Ormerod.  Madison Central coach Kent Miller countered with 5-8 Jr. Olivia Terry, 5-9 Jr. Laquesha Bosley, 5-9 Sr. Jessica Johnson, 5-4 Sr. Lori Parsons, and 5-3 Sr. Heather Rose.

Sacred Heart shot a blistering 58.1% from the field on their way to a 61-45 victory over Madison Central.  Sacred Heart was led by Crystal Kelly with 16 points and nine rebounds.  5-11 Sr. Becca Kopple added 10 points.  Olivia Terry led Madison Central with 25 points and six rebounds.

Sacred Heart

15

16

19

11

-

61

Madison Central

11

10

11

13

-

45

Sacred Heart

(61) -

T. Kopple 9, Byron 6, Kelly 16, Ferch 9, Ormerod 8, Kleinert 1, B. Kopple 10, Windchy 2.

Madison Central

(45) -

Terry 25, Bosley 4, Johnson 6, Parsons 6, Rose 0 Wiseman 2, Runyons 2.

Game 15  Newport Central Catholic (5-0) vs. Jackson County (5-1)

Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald started the following lineup:  5-11 Jr. Nicole Chiodi, 5-8 Jr. Tricia Bertke, 5-9 Sr. Heather Maudlin, 5-7 Jr. Jenny Prigge, and 5-7 So. Jayme Thiem.  Jackson County coach Greg Parrett countered with 5-8 Sr. Jenna Lakes, 5-8 So. Brittany Bingham, 6-6 Jr. Sarah Elliott, 5-4 Sr. Jeannena Hignite, and 5-3 Jr. Whitney Moore.

Jackson County held a 58.3%-30% field goal shooting advantage and outscored NCC 21-10 in the third quarter on their way to a 60-46 victory.  Jackson County was led by Sarah Elliott, Jeannena Hignite, Brittany Bingham, and 5-8 So. Danielle Roaden with 14, 14, 12 and 11 points respectively.  Newport Central Catholic was led by Nicole Chiodi and Heather Maudlin with 19 and 12 points respectively.

Newport Central Catholic

13

7

10

16

-

46

Jackson County

12

7

21

20

-

60

Newport Central Catholic

(46) -

Chiodi 19, Bertke 0, Maudlin 12, Prigge 0, Thiem 9, Schout 6.

Jackson County

(60) -

J. Lakes 0, B. Bingham 12, Elliott 14, Hignite 14, Moore 9, Roaden 11.

Game 16  Louisville Butler (4-2) vs. Harrison County (4-2)

Louisville Butler coach Stephanie Greathouse started the following lineup:  5-4 Jr. Jenna Hedges, 5-8 Jr. Megan McGrath, 6-0 Jr. Ashley Lewallen, 5-2 Fr. Nicole Holman, and 5-7 Jr. Mandy Evans.  Harrison County coach Mac Whitaker countered with 5-9 Sr. Nicole Moore, 5-8 So. Nikki Owsley, 6-0 Jr. Megan Gray, 5-9 Fr. Brooke Faulkner, and 5-6 Sr. Allison Snedeker.

Harrison County shot 52.8% and survived a fourth quarter rally by Butler to gain a 50-47 victory.  Harrison County was led by Megan Gray with 15 points, 12 rebounds, and four blocked shots.  Allison Snedeker and Nikki Owsley added 11 points each.  Ashley Lewallen led Louisville Butler with 30 points and eight rebounds. 

Louisville Butler

9

6

13

19

-

47

Harrison County

15

12

9

14

-

50

Louisville Butler

(47) -

Hedges 0, McGrath 5, Lewallen 30, Holman 3, Evans 5, Pendleton 2, Cummings 2.

Harrison County

(50) -

Moore 5, Owsley 11, Gray 15, Faulkner 8, Snedeker 11.

National Division - Consolation Bracket

Game 9  Somerset (2-2) vs. Barren County (3-3)

Somerset coach Judy Mason started the following lineup:  5-9 Jr. Katie Irvine, 6-0 Jr. Meg Stevenson, 5-9 Jr. Sarah Cole, 5-9 Sr. Whitney Alderdice, and 5-6 Sr. Amy Honeycutt.  Barren County coach John Butler countered with 5-10 Sr. Jessica Spillman, 5-10 So. Molly Perkins, 5-7 Sr. Ashley Perkins, 5-6 Jr. Piper Lindsey, and 5-6 Jr. Patrika Barlow.

Barren County erased a 30-28 halftime deficit with a 17-5 run in the third quarter on their way to a 59-41 victory over Somerset.  The victors were led by Patrika Barlow with 22 points.  Somerset was led by Whitney Alderdice and 5-7 So. Madison Flowers with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Somerset

11

19

5

6

-

41

Barren County

15

13

17

14

-

59

Somerset

(41) -

Irvine 9, M. Stevenson 2, Cole 0, Alderdice 11, Honeycutt 3, Flowers 10, Cowan 6.

Barren County

(59) -

Spillman 9, M. Perkins 4, A. Perkins 8, Lindsey 2, Barlow 22, Browning 3, Tilghman 11.

Game 10  LaRue County (2-2) vs. Covington Holmes (1-4)

LaRue County coach Peter DiStefano started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Ashley Gardner, 5-9 Sr. Britni Embry, 6-3 Jr. Tamara Shelton, 5-9 Jr. Kaelyn Brown, and 5-5 Jr. April Cundiff.  Covington Holmes coach Casey Sparrow countered with 5-8 Jr. Ashley Wimzie, 5-9 So. Patrice Fischer, 5-8 Sr. Jonna Patterson, 5-6 So. Deanna Jackson, and 5-5 Sr. Deidre Moore.

Covington Holmes led 24-22 at the half but pulled away in the second half to defeat LaRue County 62-41.  Holmes was led today by Ashley Wimzie, Jonna Patterson, and 5-6 Sr. Crystal Ecklar with 18, 15 and 12 points respectively.  LaRue County was led by Tamara Shelton with 19 points.

LaRue County

14

8

14

5

-

41

Covington Holmes

17

7

21

17

-

62

LaRue County

(41) -

Gardner 7, Embry 7, Shelton 19, K. Brown 0, Cundiff 0, D. Brown 4, Miller 4.

Covington Holmes

(62) -

Wimzie 18, Fischer 8, Patterson 15, D. Jackson 6, Moore 0, T. Jackson 2, Hayes 1, Ecklar 12.

Game 11  South Laurel (3-2) vs. Notre Dame Academy (3-4)

South Laurel coach Konnie Snyder started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Brittany Turner, 6-0 So. Taran Johnson, 5-7 So. Mallory Jones, 5-8 Sr. Jennifer Hamblin, and 5-10 Fr. Amber Neace.  Notre Dame Academy coach Cheryl Darpel countered with 5-9 Sr. Lauren Smith, 5-11 Jr. Jessica Albanese, 5-9 Sr. Marquise Hanser, 5-9 Sr. Stephanie Hornsby, and 5-9 Sr. Jennifer Witte

Notre Dame Academy jumped out to an 18-6 first quarter lead on their way to a 64-44 victory over South Laurel.  Notre Dame Academy was led by Marquise Hanser and Jessica Albanese with 21 and 14 points respectively.  South Laurel was led by Amber Neace with nine points. 

South Laurel

6

18

7

13

-

44

Notre Dame Academy

18

16

16

14

-

64

South Laurel

(44) -

Turner 1, Johnson 8, Jones 6, Hamblin 8, Neace 9, Manning 7, Smith 4, Valentine 1.

Notre Dame Academy

(64) -

Smith 0, Albanese 14, Hanser 21, Hornsby 6, Witte 7, King 2, Sterling 5, Halpin 7, Knochelman 2.

Game 12  Owensboro Catholic (2-3) vs. Hart County (3-1)

Owensboro Catholic coach Tom Campbell started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Kelly Warren, 5-10 So. Kathryn Howard, 6-3 Jr. Rachel Howard, 5-5 Sr. Haley Riney, and 5-7 Sr. Tara Robertson.  Hart County coach Tommy Adams countered with 5-8 Jr. Kellie Childress, 5-8 So. LaShondra Haskins, 5-10 Fr. Rachel Romance, 5-6 Sr. Jessica Smith, and 5-5 Fr. Jessica Baker.

Owensboro Catholic led 16-6 at the end of the first quarter on their way to a 57-50 victory over Hart County.  The victors were led by Kelly Warren and Haley Riney with 16 and 15 points respectively.  Kellie Childress led a balanced Hart County  attack with 10 points. 

Owensboro Catholic

16

11

13

17

-

57

Hart County

6

13

19

12

-

50

Owensboro Catholic

(57) -

Warren 16, K. Howard 9, R. Howard 11, Riney 15, Robertson 3, Kaelin 2, Durbin 1.

Hart County

(50) -

Childress 10, Haskins 8, R. Romance 4, Smith 7, Baker 8, Bryant 2, Cox 6, W. DeVore 5.

National Division - Winners Bracket

Game 13  Butler County (5-0) vs. Lexington Catholic (3-2)

Butler County coach Christy Higdon started the following lineup:  5-8 So. Shira Hankins, 5-7 Sr. Susan Embry, 5-6 Jr. Ashley Vaughn, 5-9 Sr. Juleah Green, and 5-7 Jr. Ashley Embry.  Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd countered with 6-0 Sr. Chelsea Chowning, 5-11 Sr. Sarah Schell, 6-1 So. Shannon Novosel, 5-7 So. Lesley Server, and 5-7 Fr. Nikki Davis.

Lexington Catholic held a 50.7%-20.7% advantage in field goal shooting and scored 43 points off 32 Butler County turnovers on their way to an 82-25 victory. Lexington Catholic was led by Sarah Schell, Chelsea Chowning, 6-0 Fr. Anaris Sickles, and 5-7 Sr. Regina Carney with 17, 16, 14, and 10 points respectively.  Butler County was led by Ashley Vaughn and Shira Hankins with six points each.

Butler County

6

6

4

9

-

25

Lexington Catholic

29

18

19

16

-

82

Butler County

(25) -

Hankins 6, S. Embry 0, Vaughn 6, Green 2, A. Embry 0, Hatcher 2, Ward 3, Bosnan 4, Maxfield 2.

Lexington Catholic

(82) -

Chowning 16, Schell 17, Novosel 5, Server 6, Davis 2, Rhule 2, Bell 2, Mendenhall 2, Sickles 14, Carney 10, Bruckner 4, Keene 2.

Game 14  Rockcastle County (4-1) vs. West Carter (6-1)

Rockcastle County coach Chrysti Noble started the following lineup:  5-9 So. Katie Parsons, 5-8 Jr. Lauren Clonz,   5-9 So. Heather Hammond, 5-6 Sr. Jessie Hayes, and 5-5 So. Johnna Abney.  West Carter coach coach John “Hop” Brown countered with 5-10 Fr. Brandi Rayburn, 5-9 Sr. Brooke Mullis, 5-11 Sr. Jenise James, 5-6 Jr. Stephanie Hall, and 5-6 Sr. Megen Gearhart.

West Carter had to withstand a fourth quarter Rockcastle County rally to eke out a 48-47 victory.  West Carter was led by Megen Gearhart with 23 points including four three point goals.  Rockcastle County was led by Johnna Abney with 16 points. 

Rockcastle County

10

8

11

18

-

47

West Carter

10

15

11

12

-

48

Rockcastle County

(47) -

Parsons 0, Clontz 0, Hammond 8, Hayes 4, Abney 16, Rowe 9, Mink 10.

West Carter

(48) -

Rayburn 12, Mullis 5, James 5, Hall 3, Gearhart 23.

Game 15  Mercy Academy (4-1) vs. Mercer County (4-1)

Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans started the following lineup:  6-0 Jr. Katie Willinger, 5-11 Jr. Kate Ulanowski, 5-5 Sr. Lauren Parrish, 5-7 Jr. Laura Rather, and 5-9 Sr. Brittany Kittell.  Mercer County coach Chris Souder countered with 5-8 Sr. Ashley Webb, 5-8 So. Jillian Horn, 5-8 Jr. Leslye Johnson, 5-5 Jr. Courtney Watts, and 5-4 Sr. Nina Pike

Mercer County defeated Mercy Academy 81-73 tonight behind 22 points from Courtney Watts and 19 points from Leslye JohnsonJohnson nailed five three pointers for the evening.  Mercy Academy was led by their inside duo of Katie Willinger and Kate Ulanowski with 19 and 18 points respectively.

Mercy Academy

16

12

17

28

-

73

Mercer County

14

18

23

26

-

81

Mercy Academy

(73) -

Willinger 19, Ulanowski 18, Parrish 12, Rather 9, Kittel 4, Mehr 7, Mannel 2, Hardy 2.

Mercer County

(81) -

Webb 12, J. Horn 10, Johnson 19, Watts 22, Pike 3, Claunch 4, Ashford 6, Goodman 5.

Game 16  Cawood (5-3) vs. Christian County (5-0)

Cawood coach Bucky Burkhart started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Lori Osborne, 6-0 Jr. Amanda Miracle, 5-9 Sr. Brittany Lloyd, 5-8 Sr. Savanna Wynn, and 5-7 Jr. Natasha Boggs.  Christian County coach Don Dillard countered with 5-10 Fr. Arnika Brown, 5-10 Jr. Jana Betts, 5-9 Sr. DeErica Jones, 5-5 Jr. Shaleea Petty, and 5-9 Jr. Corkey Stiger.

Corkey Stiger and DeErica Jones tallied 25 and 21 points respectively to lead Christian County to an 82-71 victory over Cawood.  Cawood was led by Savanna Wynn and 5-9 Fr. Sierra Wynn with 23 and 11 points respectively.

Cawood

19

11

19

22

-

71

Christian County

26

20

18

18

-

82

Cawood

(71) -

Osborne 4, Miracle 8, Lloyd 10, Savanna Wynn 23, Boggs 5, Sierra Wynn 11, Rhymer 2, J. Howard 8.

Christian County

(82) -

Brown 12, Betts 11, Jones 21, Petty 7, Stiger 25, Sanchez 6.

 

Sunday December 22nd - Day 3

American Division

Game 17  (Consolation)  Russell (2-5) vs. Henderson County (2-4)

Russell coach Anna Chaffin started the following lineup:  Renee Grizzle, Britt Faulkner, Corey Huston, 5-7 Fr. Kala Faulkner, and 5-6 So. Cristina Williams.  Henderson County coach Jeff Haile countered with 5-9 Jr. Courtney Buchanan, 5-9 Jr. Ashley Hawkins, 5-11 So. Whiney Waddell, 5-7 So. Krista Hatfield, and 5-8 Jr. Kera Gibson

Henderson County defeated Russell by a score of 62-39.  The victors were led by Krista Hatfield, Ashley Hawkins, and 5-11 So. Christal Floyd with 15, 10 and 10 points respectively.  Russell was led by Kala Faulkner with 22 points.

Russell

10

9

9

11

-

39

Henderson County

18

18

15

11

-

62

Russell

(39) -

Grizzle 2, B. Faulkner 0, Huston 0, K. Faulkner 22, Williams 6, Hartman 3, Sparks 2, Turner 4.

Henderson County

(62) -

Buchanan 0, Hawkins 10, Waddell 4, Hatfield 15, Gibson 7, Gilbert 2, Neeley 2, Higgins 4, Summers 8, Floyd 10.

Game 18  (Consolation)  Daviess County (4-3) vs. Clark County (1-5)

Daviess County coach Charlie Broughton started the following lineup:  5-11 So. Jessica Wilson, 5-9 Jr. Holly Murphy, 5-7 Jr. Wendy Wilkerson, 5-8 Sr. Kate Berry, and 5-5 Jr. Lacey Dukes.  Clark County coach Scott True countered 5-9 Jr. Emily Willis, 5-10 Sr. Jamie Keller, 5-5 Sr. Audrey Fisher, 5-5 So. Lauren Hohman, and 5-5 Fr. Ashley Hewson.

Daviess County took a 13-2 first quarter lead on their way to a 41-28 victory over Clark County.  Daviess County was led today by Lacey Dukes and Holly Murphy with 13 points each.  Clark County was led by 5-6 So. Brandy Grimes with 10 points.

Daviess County

13

11

5

12

-

41

Clark County

2

12

2

12

-

28

Daviess County

(41) -

Wilson 2, Murphy 13, Wilkerson 0, Berry 4, Dukes 13, Ranson 1, Main1, B. Howard 7.

Clark County

(28) -

Willis 0, Keller 6, Fisher 0, Hohman 1, Hewson 6, Harrison 2, Catron 3, Grimes 10.

Game 19  (Consolation)  East Carter (6-3) vs. Muhlenberg North (4-1)

East Carter coach Hager Easterling started the following lineup: 56-0 Jr. Kim Stapleton, 5-10 Jr. Amanda Prichard, 5-11 Sr. Mikki Womack, 5-6 Fr. Ashley Baldwin, and 5-5 Jr. Molly Jackson.  Muhlenberg North coach Mike Harper countered with 5-7 So. Veronika Peercy, 5-7 Sr. Kendall Gunn, 6-2 Jr. Jade Perry, 5-7 Sr. Ashley Wilcox, and 5-7 Jr. Megan Whitaker.

East Carter held a 40-26 lead after three quarters but had to withstand a fourth quarter rally by Muhlenberg North to claim a 50-44 victory.  East Carter was led by Kim Stapleton with 25 points including five three point goals.  Jade Perry led Muhlenberg North with 21 points.

East Carter

11

13

16

10

-

50

Muhlenberg North

6

6

14

18

-

44

East Carter

(57) -

Stapleton 25, Pritchard 10, Womak 1, Baldwin 8, Jackson 2, Kouns 2, Tackett 2.

Muhlenberg North

(44) -

Peercy 6, Gunn 0, Perry 21, Wilcox 8, Whitaker 2, Garrett 4, Olgesby 3.

Game 20  (Consolation)  Hopkins County Central (4-1) vs. Leslie County (3-5)

Hopkins County Central coach Nancy Oldham started the following lineup: 5-5 Fr. Brittany Ferguson, 5-8 Sr. Ginny Long, 6-2 Sr. Angela Mullins, 5-8 Jr. Magen Menser, and 5-5 Jr. Jamie Key.  Leslie County coach Wendell Wilson countered with 5-7 Sr. Kayla Farmer, 5-7 Jr. Miranda Wilson, 6-0 Jr. Heather Benton, 5-2 Sr. Andrea Morgan, and 5-7 So. Christina Lawson

Hopkins County Central led 36-11 at halftime and went on to defeat Leslie County 60-32.  Hopkins County Central was led by Angela Mullins with 16 points.  Heather Benton led Leslie County with eight points. 

Hopkins County Central

18

18

11

13

-

60

Leslie County

6

5

10

11

-

32

Hopkins County Central

(60) -

B. Ferguson 6, Long 7, Mullins 16, Menser 3, Key 2, W. Taylor 2, Ramsey 5, K. Johnson 4, T. Ferguson 4, Crawley 2, Jackson 9.

Leslie County

(32) -

Farmer 0, Wilson 0, Benton 8, Morgan 0, Lawson 5, Miller 7, Barger 3, Stidham 7.

Game 21  (Consolation)  Madison Central (4-1) vs. Clinton County (7-1)

Madison Central coach Kent Miller started the following lineup: 5-8 Jr. Olivia Terry, 5-9 Jr. Laquesha Bosley, 5-9 Sr. Jessica Johnson, 5-4 Sr. Lori Parsons, and 5-3 Sr. Heather Rose.  Clinton County coach Gary Abbott  countered with 5-10 Sr. Staci Ross, 5-8 So. Brittany Abbott, 6-5 Sr. Angela Brown, 5-7 So. Paige Guffey, and 5-6 So. Amber Guffey.

Clinton County defeated Madison Central by a score of 78-53.  Clinton County had four players in double figures, led by Angela Brown with 20 points.  Brittany Abbott, Paige Guffey, and Amber Guffey added 17, 14, and 10 points respectively.  Olivia Terry led Madison Central with 29 points including six three pointers.

Madison Central

10

9

14

20

-

53

Clinton County

19

15

22

22

-

78

Madison Central

(53) -

Terry 29, Bosley 1, Johnson 6, Parsons 3, Rose 2, Farris 3, Herron 2, Barnett 7.

Clinton County

(78) -

Ross 6, Abbott 17, Brown 20, P. Guffey 14, A. Guffey 10, Cummings 5, DeForest 2, Papineau 4.

Game 22  (Semifinal)  Sacred Heart (4-0) vs. Wayne County (5-1)

Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir started the following lineup:  5-10 So. Taylor Kopple, 5-7 Sr. Krisha Byron, 6-3 Jr. Crystal Kelly, 5-6 Jr. Connie Ferch, and 5-7 So. Carly Ormerod.  Wayne County coach Tim Pyles countered with 5-11 So. Ashely Bell, 5-9 Fr. Latoyia Green, 6-0 Sr. Claudia Baker, 5-7 Jr. Kenita Ball, and 5-5 Sr. Trisha Gothrup

Sacred Heart held a 51.3%-20.5% field goal accuracy advantage and outrebounded Wayne County 37-20 on their way to a 49-25 victory.  Sacred Heart was led by Krisha Byron and Carly Ormerod with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Wayne County was led by Ashely Bell with eight points.

Sacred Heart

16

9

11

13

-

49

Wayne County

11

4

5

5

-

25

Sacred Heart

(42) -

T. Kopple 4, Byron 13, Kelly 8, Ferch 2, Ormerod 12, Distler 3, McCarty 1, Wade 2, B. Kopple 4.

Wayne County

(25) -

Bell 8, Green 6, Baker 4, Ball 0, T. Gothrup 2, Brown 1, Wixson 4.

Game 23  (Consolation)  Louisville Butler (4-3) vs. Newport Central Catholic (5-1)

Louisville Butler coach Stephanie Greathouse started the following lineup:  5-4 Jr. Jenna Hedges, 5-8 Jr. Megan McGrath, 6-0 Jr. Ashley Lewallen, 5-2 Fr. Nicole Holman, and 5-7 Jr. Mandy Evans.  Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald countered with 5-11 Jr. Nicole Chiodi, 5-8 Jr. Tricia Bertke, 5-9 Sr. Heather Maudlin, 5-7 Jr. Jenny Prigge, and 5-7 So. Jayme Thiem

Newport Central Catholic rallied from a 48-45 deficit entering the final period to defeat Louisville Butler by a score of 70-58.  Nicole Chiodi nailed 13 of 14 free throws in the fourth quarter to fuel the comeback.  NCC was led today by Jayme Thiem and Nicole Chiodi with 22 and 19 points respectively.  Butler was led by Ashley Lewallen with 27 points.

Louisville Butler

20

19

9

10

-

58

Newport Central Catholic

13

19

13

25

-

70

Louisville Butler

(58) -

Hedges 13, McGrath 6, Lewallen 27, Holman 3, Evans 7, Pendleton 2.

Newport Central Catholic

(70) -

Chiodi 19, Bertke 2, Maudlin 6, Prigge 7, Thiem 22, Schout 2, Ziegler 6, Gemmer 4, Litmer 2.

Game 24  (Semifinal)  Harrison County (5-2) vs. Jackson County (6-1)

Harrison County coach Mac Whitaker started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Nicole Moore, 5-8 So. Nikki Owsley, 6-0 Jr. Megan Gray, 5-9 Fr. Brooke Faulkner, and 5-6 Sr. Allison Snedeker.  Jackson County coach Greg Parrett countered with 5-8 Sr. Jenna Lakes, 5-8 So. Brittany Bingham, 6-6 Jr. Sarah Elliott, 5-4 Sr. Jeannena Hignite, and 5-3 Jr. Whitney Moore.

Jackson County held a 47.5%-25.5% edge in field goal shooting and got a great performance from Jr. center Sarah Elliott on their way to a 47-40 victory over Harrison County.  Elliott led Jackson County with 25 points and 14 rebounds.  Harrison County was led by Megan Gray with 15 points and 10 rebounds.  Nicole Moore added 11 points. 

Harrison County

6

15

11

8

-

40

Jackson County

18

6

13

10

-

47

Harrison County

(40) -

Moore 11, Owsley 7, Gray 15, Faulkner 5, Snedeker 0, Dickson 2.

Jackson County

(47) -

J. Lakes 0, B. Bingham 7, Elliott 25, Hignite 5, Moore 5, Roaden 5.

National Division

Game 17  (Consolation)  LaRue County (2-3) vs. Somerset (2-3)

LaRue County coach Peter DiStefano started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Ashley Gardner, 5-9 Sr. Britni Embry, 6-3 Jr. Tamara Shelton, 5-9 Jr. Kaelyn Brown, and 5-5 Jr. April Cundiff.  Somerset coach Judy Mason countered with 5-9 Jr. Katie Irvine, 6-0 Jr. Meg Stevenson, 5-9 Jr. Sarah Cole, 5-9 Sr. Whitney Alderdice, and 5-6 Sr. Amy Honeycutt.

Somerset erased 38-34 deficit at the end of three quarters to defeat LaRue County 59-49.  The victors were led by 5-7 So. Madison Flowers and Amy Honeycutt with 17 and 14 points respectively.  Whitney Alderdice added 10 points.  LaRue County was led by Tamara Shelton and 5-7 So. Nicky Miller with nine points each.

LaRue County

11

13

14

11

-

49

Somerset

13

9

12

25

-

59

LaRue County

(49) -

Gardner 6, B. Embry 4, Shelton 9, K. Brown 5, Cundiff 5, D. Brown 8, T. Embree 2, Meers 1, N. Miller 9.

Somerset

(59) -

Irvine 2, M. Stevenson 5, Cole 4, Alderdice 10, Honeycutt 14, Flowers 17, Clay 3, Cowan 4.

Game 18  (Consolation)  Hart County (3-2) vs. South Laurel (3-3)

Hart County coach Tommy Adams started the following lineup: 5-8 Jr. Kellie Childress, 5-8 So. LaShondra Haskins, 5-8 Fr. Whitney DeVore, 5-6 Sr. Jessica Smith, and 5-5 Fr. Jessica Baker.  South Laurel coach Konnie Snyder countered with 5-9 Sr. Brittany Turner, 6-0 So. Taran Johnson, 5-7 So. Mallory Jones, 5-8 Sr. Jennifer Hamblin, and 5-10 Fr. Amber Neace.

Amber Neace and Jennifer Hamblin scored 16 and 11 points respectively to lead South Laurel to a 62-52 victory over Hart County.  Hart County was led by Kellie Childress and LaShondra Haskins with 14 and 11 points respectively.

Hart County

14

14

11

13

-

52

South Laurel

15

21

8

18

-

62

Hart County

(52) -

Childress 14, Haskins 11, W. DeVore 8, Smith 5, Baker 2, R. Romance 9, Bryant 3.

South Laurel

(62) -

Turner 7, Johnson 3, Jones 9, Hamblin 11, Neace 16, Manning 6, Alsip 3, Baker 4, Smith 3.

Game 19  (Consolation)  Covington Holmes (2-4) vs. Barren County (4-3)

Covington Holmes coach Casey Sparrow started the following lineup:  5-8 Jr. Ashley Wimzie, 5-9 So. Patrice Fischer, 5-8 Sr. Jonna Patterson, 5-6 So. Deanna Jackson, and 5-5 Sr. Deidre Moore.  Barren County coach John Butler countered with 5-10 Sr. Jessica Spillman, 5-10 So. Molly Perkins, 5-7 Sr. Ashley Perkins, 5-6 Jr. Piper Lindsey, and 5-6 Jr. Patrika Barlow.

Barren County raced out to a 33-4 halftime lead on their way to a 49-36 victory over Covington Holmes.  Holmes went scoreless during the second quarter.   The victors were led by Patrika Barlow with 16 points.  Covington Holmes was led today by Jonna Patterson with 11 points.

Covington Holmes

4

0

15

17

-

36

Barren County

22

11

6

10

-

49

Covington Holmes

(36) -

Wimzie 6, Fischer 0, Patterson 11, D. Jackson 8, Moore 5, Ecklar 2, Graves 2, Hayes 2.

Barren County

(49) -

Spillman 8, M. Perkins 8, A. Perkins 5, Lindsey 7, Barlow 16, Browning 2, Mitchell 1, Tilghman 2.

Game 20  (Consolation)  Owensboro Catholic (3-3) vs. Notre Dame Academy (4-4)

Owensboro Catholic coach Tom Campbell started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Kelly Warren, 5-10 So. Kathryn Howard, 6-3 Jr. Rachel Howard, 5-5 Sr. Haley Riney, and 5-7 Sr. Tara Robertson.  Notre Dame Academy coach Cheryl Darpel countered with 5-9 Sr. Lauren Smith, 5-11 Jr. Jessica Albanese, 5-9 Sr. Marquise Hanser, 5-9 Sr. Stephanie Hornsby, and 5-9 Sr. Jennifer Witte.

Notre Dame scored 38 points off  26 Owensboro Catholic turnovers and connected on 12 three point shots on their way to an 82-44 victory.  Notre Dame was led by Jessica Albanese and Stephanie Hornsby with 16 points each.  Albanese also pulled down nine rebounds.  Marquise Hanser added 15 points, eight rebounds, and seven assists.  Owensboro Catholic was led by Kelly Warren and Rachel Howard with 13 and 12 points respectively. 

Owensboro Catholic

10

16

6

12

-

44

Notre Dame Academy

17

23

25

17

-

82

Owensboro Catholic

(44) -

Warren 13, K. Howard 3, R. Howard 12, Riney 8, Robertson 0, Kamuf 8.

Notre Dame Academy

(82) -

Smith 9, Albanese 16, Hanser 15, Hornsby 16, Witte 8, Hanson 7, Wachs 2, Sterling 8, Halpin 1.

Game 21 (Consolation)  Rockcastle County (4-2) vs. Butler County (5-1)

Rockcastle County coach Chrysti Noble started the following lineup:  5-8 Jr. Lauren Clontz, 5-11 Sr. Ashley Mink, 5-5 So. Johnna Abney, 5-6 Sr. Jessie Hayes, and 5-9 So. Tara Rowe.  Butler County coach Christy Higdon countered with 5-8 So. Shira Hankins, 5-6 Jr. Ashley Vaughn, 5-7 Jr. Ashley Embry, 5-9 Sr. Juleah Green, and 5-7 Jr. Stacy Overstreet.

Rockcastle County utilized a 16-7 run in the third quarter to overcome a one point deficit at halftime to defeat Butler County 51-39.  The victors were led by Johnna Abney and Lauren Clontz with 15 and 12 points respectively.  Butler County was led by Juleah Green with 14 points.

Rockcastle County

8

13

16

14

-

51

Butler County

10

12

7

10

-

39

Rockcastle County

(51) -

Clontz 12, Mink 4, Abney 15, Hayes 4, Rowe 6, Parsons 4, Hammond 6.

Butler County

(39) -

Hankins 6, Vaughn 3, A. Embry 5, Green 14, Overstreet 2, Maxfield 6, S. Embry 3.

Game 22  (Semifinal)  West Carter (7-1) vs. Lexington Catholic (4-2)

West Carter coach John “Hop” Brown started the following lineup: 5-10 Fr. Brandi Rayburn, 5-9 Sr. Brooke Mullis, 5-11 Sr. Jenise James, 5-6 Jr. Stephanie Hall, and 5-6 Sr. Megen Gearhart.  Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd countered with 6-0 Sr. Chelsea Chowning, 5-11 Sr. Sarah Schell, 6-1 So. Shannon Novosel, 5-7 So. Lesley Server, and 5-7 Fr. Nikki Davis

Lexington Catholic scored 25 points off 20 West Carter turnovers on their way to a 69-43 victory over West Carter.  Lexington Catholic was led by Chelsea Chowning and Sarah Schell with 22 and 17 points respectively.  5-8 Jr. Megan Mendenhall gave a good performance, coming off the bench to tally seven points, three assists, and four steals.  West Carter was led by Brooke Mullis with 13 points and 10 rebounds.  Megen Gearhart added 10 points. 

West Carter

8

12

12

11

-

43

Lexington Catholic

17

17

17

18

-

69

West Carter

(43) -

Rayburn 8, Mullis 13, James 4, Hall 1, Gearhart 10, Duncan 2, Perry 5.

Lexington Catholic

(69) -

Chowning 22, Schell 17, Novosel 8, Server 5, Davis 3, Rhule 1, Mendenhall 7, Bruckner 2, Yanelli 4.

Game 23  (Consolation)  Cawood (5-4) vs. Mercy Academy (4-2)

Cawood coach Bucky Burkhart started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Lori Osborne, 6-0 Jr. Amanda Miracle, 5-9 Sr. Brittany Lloyd, 5-8 Sr. Savanna Wynn, and 5-7 Jr. Natasha Boggs.  Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans countered with 6-0 Jr. Katie Willinger, 5-11 Jr. Kate Ulanowski, 5-5 Sr. Lauren Parrish, 5-7 Jr. Laura Rather, and 5-9 Sr. Brittany Kittell.

Mercy Academy outscored Cawood 25-16 in the final period to gain a 76-69 victory over Cawood.  Mercy Academy was led by Katie Willinger, Laura Rather, and Lauren Parrish with 22, 17, and 16 points respectively.  Cawood was led by Savanna Wynn and Amanda Miracle with 18 and 16 points respectively. 

Cawood

15

24

14

16

-

69

Mercy Academy

19

11

21

25

-

76

Cawood

(69) -

Osborne 7, Miracle 16, Lloyd 10, Savanna Wynn 18, Boggs 6, Sierra Wynn 6, Powell 2.

Mercy Academy

(76) -

Willinger 22, Ulanowski 4, Parrish 16, Rather 17, Kittel 4, Darnell 1, Hardy 9, Mehr 3.

Game 24  (Semifinal)  Christian County (6-0) vs. Mercer County (5-1)

Christian County coach Don Dillard started the following lineup:  5-10 Fr. Arnika Brown, 5-10 Jr. Jana Betts, 5-9 Sr. DeErica Jones, 5-5 Jr. Shaleea Petty, and 5-9 Jr. Corkey Stiger.  Mercer County coach Chris Souder countered with 5-8 Sr. Ashley Webb, 5-8 So. Jillian Horn, 5-8 Jr. Leslye Johnson, 5-5 Jr. Courtney Watts, and 5-4 Sr. Nina Pike

Christian County led 59-44 at the end of three quarters but had to survive a furious Mercer County rally to claim a 77-76 decision.  Mercer County had the potential game-winning shot roll off the rim in the closing seconds.  Christian County held a 76.2%-45.8% edge in field goal accuracy for the game.  The victors were led by DeErica Jones, Arnika Brown, and Corkey Stiger with 27, 24, and 15 points respectively.  Mercer County was led by Leslye Johnson with 22 points including six three point goals.  Ashley Webb, Jillian Horn, and Courtney Watts added 17, 12, and 10 points respectively.

Christian County

25

24

10

18

-

77

Mercer County

14

16

14

32

-

76

Christian County

(77) -

Brown 24, Betts 2, Jones 27, Petty 9, Stiger 15.

Mercer County

(76) -

Webb 17, J. Horn 12, Johnson 22, Watts 10, Pike 4, Claunch 4, Goodman 7.

 

Monday December 23rd - Day 4

American Division

Game 25  (Division Championship)  Jackson County (7-1) vs. Sacred Heart (5-0)

Jackson County coach Greg Parrett started the following lineup:  5-8 Sr. Jenna Lakes, 5-8 So. Brittany Bingham, 6-6 Jr. Sarah Elliott, 5-4 Sr. Jeannena Hignite, and 5-3 Jr. Whitney Moore.  Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir countered with 5-10 So. Taylor Kopple, 5-7 Sr. Krisha Byron, 6-3 Jr. Crystal Kelly, 5-6 Jr. Connie Ferch, and 5-7 So. Carly Ormerod.

Sacred Heart held on in the final period to defeat Jackson County 43-40.  Jackson County’s star center Sarah Elliott picked up her third foul with 4:17 remaining in the second quarter and Sacred Heart went on a 10-2 run and lead 28-20 at halftime.  Elliott led a Jackson County surge in the second half but never got any closer than two points the rest of the game.  Sacred Heart was led by Crystal Kelly with 23 points and 11 rebounds.  Sarah Elliott led Jackson County with 21 points, 12 rebounds, and seven blocked shots.

Jackson County

13

7

10

10

-

40

Sacred Heart

14

14

6

9

-

43

Jackson County

(40) -

J. Lakes 0, B. Bingham 3, Elliott 21, Hignite 5, Moore 5, Roaden 6.

Sacred Heart

(43) -

T. Kopple 4, Byron 0, Kelly 23, Ferch 3, Ormerod 7, Distler 2, Kleinert 2, B. Kopple 2.

Game 26  (Consolation)  Louisville Butler (4-4) vs. Madison Central (4-2)

Louisville Butler coach Stephanie Greathouse started the following lineup:  5-4 Jr. Jenna Hedges, 5-8 Jr. Megan McGrath, 6-0 Jr. Ashley Lewallen, 5-2 Fr. Nicole Holman, and 5-7 Jr. Mandy Evans.  Madison Central coach Kent Miller countered with 5-8 Jr. Olivia Terry, 5-9 Jr. Laquesha Bosley, 5-9 Sr. Jessica Johnson, 5-4 Sr. Lori Parsons, and 5-3 So. Brooke Barnett

Louisville Butler took a 21-8 first quart lead and held a 47-37 edge in rebounding on their way to a 68-44 win over Madison Central.  Butler was led today by Ashley Lewallen with 27 points and 14 rebounds.  Megan McGrath and Mandy Evans each added 11 points.  Madison Central was led by Laquesha Bosley with 13 points and nine rebounds.  Olivia Terry added 12 points.

Louisville Butler

21

15

19

13

-

68

Madison Central

8

14

9

13

-

44

Louisville Butler

(68) -

Hedges 1, McGrath 11, Lewallen 27, Holman 2, Evans 11, Pendleton 6, Spratt 2, Price 1, Cummings 7.

Madison Central

(44) -

Terry 12, Bosley 13, Johnson 0, Parsons 6, Barnett 0, Turnasky 8, Warford 2, Scott 3.

Game 27  (Consolation)  Leslie County (3-6) vs. Muhlenberg North (4-2)

Leslie County coach Wendell Wilson started the following lineup:  5-7 Sr. Kayla Farmer, 5-7 Jr. Miranda Wilson, 6-0 Jr. Heather Benton, 5-2 Sr. Andrea Morgan, and 5-7 So. Christina Lawson.  Muhlenberg North coach Mike Harper countered with 5-7 So. Veronika Peercy, 5-7 Sr. Kendall Gunn, 6-2 Jr. Jade Perry, 5-7 Sr. Ashley Wilcox, and 5-7 Jr. Megan Whitaker.

Ashley Wilcox nailed five three pointers in the first quarter to lead Muhlenberg North to a 26-4 first quarter lead on their way to a 69-30 victory over Leslie County.  The victors were led today by Wilcox with 21 points.  Veronika Peercy and Jade Perry added 10 points each.  Leslie County was led by Christina Lawson with eight points. 

Leslie County

4

5

11

10

-

30

Muhlenberg North

26

20

13

10

-

69

Leslie County

(30) -

Farmer 2, Wilson 1, Benton 2, Morgan 4, Lawson 8, Douglas 4, Miller 2, Lewis 2, Stidham 5.

Muhlenberg North

(69) -

Peercy 10, Gunn 4, Perry 10, Wilcox 21, Whitaker 2, Tatum 7, Olgesby 8, Fortney 5, Garrett 2.

Game 28  (Consolation)  Harrison County (5-3) vs. Wayne County (5-2)

Harrison County coach Mac Whitaker started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Nicole Moore, 5-8 So. Nikki Owsley, 6-0 Jr. Megan Gray, LaDonna Turley, and 6-3 Sr. Lindsey Dickson.  Wayne County coach Tim Pyles countered with 5-11 So. Ashely Bell, 5-9 Fr. Latoyia Green, 6-0 Sr. Claudia Baker, 5-7 Jr. Kenita Ball, and 5-5 Sr. Trisha Gothrup

Harrison County utilized a 30 point performance by Megan Gray to defeat Wayne County by a score of 60-52.  Nikki Owsley and Nicole Moore added 10 and nine points respectively.  Wayne County was led by Claudia Baker and Trisha Gothrup with 14 and 12 points respectively.

Harrison County

18

15

10

17

-

60

Wayne County

14

11

15

12

-

52

Harrison County

(60) -

Moore 9, Owsley 10, Gray 30, Turley 3, Dickson 0, Snedeker 1, Faulkner 7.

Wayne County

(52) -

Bell 9, Green 0, Baker 14, Ball 9, T. Gothrup 12, Brown 3, Wixson 5.

Game 29  (Consolation)  Hopkins County Central (5-1) vs. East Carter (7-3)

Hopkins County Central coach Nancy Oldham started the following lineup: 5-5 Fr. Brittany Ferguson, 5-8 Sr. Ginny Long, 6-2 Sr. Angela Mullins, 5-8 Jr. Magen Menser, and 5-5 Jr. Jamie Key.  East Carter coach Hager Easterling countered with 6-0 Jr. Kim Stapleton, 5-10 Jr. Amanda Prichard, 5-11 Sr. Mikki Womack, 5-6 Fr. Ashley Baldwin, and 5-5 Jr. Molly Jackson.

East Carter led 28-27 at the end of three quarters and pulled away in the final period to claim a 50-37 victory over Hopkins County Central.  The victors were led by Kim Stapleton and Ashley Baldwin with 17 and 13 points respectively.  Hopkins County Central was led by Angela Mullins with 11 points.

Hopkins County Central

10

9

8

10

-

37

East Carter

7

6

15

22

-

50

Hopkins County Central

(37) -

B. Ferguson 4, Long 8, Mullins 11, Menser 2, Key 2, W. Taylor 5, Ramsey 3, Crawley 2.

East Carter

(50) -

Stapleton 17, Pritchard 5, Womak 4, Baldwin 13, Jackson 10, Tackett 1.

Game 30  (Consolation)  Newport Central Catholic (6-1) vs. Clinton County (8-1)

Newport Central Catholic coach Christie McDonald started the following lineup:  5-11 Jr. Nicole Chiodi, 5-8 Jr. Tricia Bertke, 5-9 Sr. Heather Maudlin, 5-7 Jr. Jenny Prigge, and 5-7 So. Jayme Thiem.  Clinton County coach Gary Abbott  countered with 5-10 Sr. Staci Ross, 5-8 So. Brittany Abbott, 6-5 Sr. Angela Brown, 5-7 So. Paige Guffey, and 5-6 So. Amber Guffey.

Clinton County outsccored Newport Central Catholic 17-8 in overtime to claim an 82-73 victory.  Clinton County was led by the Guffey twins, Paige and Amber, with 31 and 21 points respectively.  Newport Central Catholic was led by Nicole Chiodi and Heather Maudlin with 33 and 21 points respectively.

Newport Central Catholic

8

20

13

24

8

-

73

Clinton County

18

15

11

21

17

-

82

Newport Central Catholic

(73) -

Chiodi 33, Bertke 1, Maudlin 21, Prigge 8, Thiem 8, Schout 2.

Clinton County

(82) -

Ross 8, Abbott 12, Brown 10, P. Guffey 31, A. Guffey 21.

National Division  

Game 25  (Division Championship)  Christian County (7-0) vs. Lexington Catholic (5-2)

Christian County coach Don Dillard started the following lineup:  5-10 Fr. Arnika Brown, 5-10 Jr. Jana Betts, 5-9 Sr. DeErica Jones, 5-5 Jr. Shaleea Petty, and 5-9 Jr. Corkey Stiger.  Lexington Catholic coach Greg Todd countered with 6-0 Sr. Chelsea Chowning, 5-11 Sr. Sarah Schell, 6-1 So. Shannon Novosel, 5-7 So. Lesley Server, and 5-7 Fr. Nikki Davis.

Christian County won a thriller over Lexington Catholic today by a score of 75-72.  Catholic had a chance to tie the score in the final seconds but missed two three point attempts.  Catholic shot 54.5% from the field while Christian County connected at a 53.7% rate.  Christian County was led by Corkey Stiger with 24 points.  DeErica Jones, Arnika Brown, Jana Betts, and Shaleea Petty added 14, 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Lexington Catholic was led by Chelsea Chowning with 21 points.  Sarah Schell added 17 points, seven rebounds, and five assists.  Shannon Novosel and Nikki Davis added 14 and 10 points respectively, while Novosel pulled down nine rebounds.

Christian County

18

12

21

24

-

75

Lexington Catholic

15

16

15

26

-

72

Christian County

(75) -

Brown 12, Betts 11, Jones 14, Petty 10, Stiger 24, Sanchez 4.

Lexington Catholic

(72) -

Chowning 21, Schell 17, Novosel 14, Server 6, Davis 10, Mendenhall 2, Sickles 2.

Game 26  (Consolation)  Cawood (5-5) vs. Butler County (5-2)

Cawood coach Bucky Burkhart started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Lori Osborne, 6-0 Jr. Amanda Miracle, 5-9 Sr. Brittany Lloyd, 5-8 Sr. Savanna Wynn, and 5-7 Jr. Natasha Boggs.  Butler County coach Christy Higdon countered with 5-8 So. Shira Hankins, 5-6 Jr. Ashley Vaughn, 5-7 Jr. Ashley Embry, 5-9 Sr. Juleah Green, and 5-7 Jr. Stacy Overstreet.

Cawood outscored Butler County 20-10 in the decisive third quarter on their way to a 53-40 victory.  Cawood was led by Savanna Wynn and Brittany Lloyd with 24 and 15 points respectively.  Butler County was led by Juleah Green with 19 points.

Cawood

7

10

20

16

-

53

Butler County

10

5

10

15

-

40

Cawood

(53) -

Osborne 2, Miracle 2, Lloyd 15, Savanna Wynn 24, N. Boggs 10.

Butler County

(40) -

Hankins 8, Vaughn 0, A. Embry 0, Green 19, Overstreet 6, S. Embry 3, Brosnan 2, Hatcher 2.

Game 27  (Consolation)  Owensboro Catholic (3-4) vs. Covington Holmes (2-5)

Owensboro Catholic coach Tom Campbell started the following lineup: 5-9 Sr. Kelly Warren, 5-10 So. Kathryn Howard, 6-3 Jr. Rachel Howard, 5-5 Sr. Haley Riney, and 5-7 Sr. Tara Robertson.  Covington Holmes coach Casey Sparrow countered with 5-8 Jr. Ashley Wimzie, 5-9 So. Arnett Hayes, 5-8 Sr. Jonna Patterson, 5-6 So. Deanna Jackson, and 5-5 Sr. Deidre Moore.

Owensboro Catholic defeated Holmes today by a score of 59-54.  The victors were led by Rachel Howard, Haley Riney, and Tara Robertson with 17, 15, and 11 points respectively.  Holmes was led today by Deanna Jackson and 5-6 Sr. Crystal Ecklar with 12 and 11 points respectively. 

Owensboro Catholic

11

16

12

20

-

59

Covington Holmes

10

12

12

20

-

54

Owensboro Catholic

(59) -

Warren 6, K. Howard 3, R. Howard 17, Riney 15, Robertson 11, Durbin 3, Kamuf 4.

Covington Holmes

(54) -

Wimzie 9, Hayes 1, Patterson 6, D. Jackson 12, Moore 8, Ecklar 11, Fischer 7.

Game 28  (Consolation)  Notre Dame Academy (5-4) vs. Barren County (5-3)

Notre Dame Academy coach Cheryl Darpel started the following lineup:  5-9 Sr. Lauren Smith, 5-11 Jr. Jessica Albanese, 5-9 Sr. Marquise Hanser, 5-9 Sr. Stephanie Hornsby, and 5-9 Sr. Jennifer Witte.  Barren County coach John Butler countered with 5-10 Sr. Jessica Spillman, 5-10 So. Molly Perkins, 5-7 Sr. Ashley Perkins, 5-6 Jr. Piper Lindsey, and 5-6 Jr. Patrika Barlow.

Notre Dame Academy survived a fourth quarter rally by Barren County to gain a 55-54 victory.  Notre Dame was led by Marquise Hanser with 29 points including five three point goals.  Jessica Albanese and Jennifer Witte chipped in with 12 points each.  Barren County was led by Piper Lindsey and Patrika Barlow with 16 and 15 points respectively. 

Notre Dame Academy

11

18

15

11

-

55

Barren County

14

14

9

17

-

54

Notre Dame Academy

(55) -

Smith 0, Albanese 12, Hanser 29, Hornsby 0, Witte 12, Sterling 2.

Barren County

(54) -

Spillman 2, M. Perkins 5, A. Perkins 8, Lindsey 16, Barlow 15, Browning 2, Tilghman 6.

Game 29  (Consolation)  Mercer County (5-2) vs. West Carter (7-2)

Mercer County coach Chris Souder started the following lineup:  5-5 Sr. Ashley Webb, 5-8 So. Jillian Horn, 5-8 Jr. Leslye Johnson, 5-5 Jr. Courtney Watts, and 5-4 Sr. Nine Pike.  West Carter coach coach John “Hop” Brown countered with 5-10 Fr. Brandi Rayburn, 5-9 Sr. Brooke Mullis, 5-11 Sr. Jenise James, 5-6 Jr. Stephanie Hall, and 5-6 Sr. Megen Gearhart.

West Carter utilized a 35 point barrage by Megen Gearhart to defeat Mercer County 83-75.  Stephanie Hall added 18 points on six three pointers and Brooke Mullis chipped in with 14 points.  Mercer County was led today by Courtney Watts, Leslye Johnson, and Ashley Webb with 22, 17, and 13 points respectively.

Mercer County

15

17

15

28

-

75

West Carter

23

16

18

26

-

83

Mercer County

(75) -

Webb 13, J. Horn 8, Johnson 17, Watts 22, Pike 9, Claunch 2, Lee 4.

West Carter

(83) -

Rayburn 4, Mullis 14, James 8, Hall 18, Gearhart 35, Perry 4.

Game 30  (Consolation)  Mercy Academy (5-2) vs. Rockcastle County (5-2)

Mercy Academy coach Mark Evans started the following lineup:  6-0 Jr. Katie Willinger, 5-11 Jr. Kate Ulanowski, 5-5 Sr. Lauren Parrish, 5-7 Jr. Laura Rather, and 5-9 Sr. Brittany Kittell.  Rockcastle County coach Chrysti Noble countered with 5-9 So. Katie Parsons, 5-11 Sr. Ashley Mink, 5-9 So. Heather Hammond, 5-9 So. Tara Rowe, and 5-5 So. Johnna Abney.

Rockcastle County, fueled by a 22 point performance from Tara Rowe, defeated Mercy Academy by a score of 65-54.  5-8 Jr. Lauren Clontz and Heather Hammond each added 12 points.  Hammond also pulled down 16 rebounds.  Mercy Academy was led by Laura Rather and 5-7 Jr. Ashley Mannel with 12 and 10 points respectively.

Mercy Academy

11

8

14

21

-

54

Rockcastle County

16

14

10

25

-

65

Mercy Academy

(54) -

Willinger 3, Ulanowski 8, Parrish 4, Rather 12, Kittel 4, McDonald 3, Mannel 10, Hall 2, Hardy 8.

Rockcastle County

(65) -

Parsons 2, Mink 2, Hammond 12, Rowe 22, Abney 9, Hayes 6, Clontz 12.

 

Championship Game

Game 31  (Overall Championship)  Sacred Heart (6-0) vs. Christian County (8-0)

Sacred Heart coach Donna Moir started the following lineup:  5-10 So. Taylor Kopple, 5-7 Sr. Krisha Byron, 6-3 Jr. Crystal Kelly, 5-6 Jr. Connie Ferch, and 5-7 So. Carly Ormerod.  Christian County coach Don Dillard countered with 5-10 Fr. Arnika Brown, 5-10 Jr. Jana Betts, 5-9 Sr. DeErica Jones, 5-5 Jr. Shaleea Petty, and 5-9 Jr. Corkey Stiger.

Sacred Heart outshot Christian County 52.3%-35% from the field and scored 27 points off 19 Christian County turnovers on their way to a 71-55 victory.  Sacred Heart committed 22 turnovers but Christian County could only capitalize for 13 points off miscues.  Sacred Heart was led by Carly Ormerod with 20 points and six assists.  Crystal Kelly added 16 points, 13 rebounds, four assists, and six blocked shots.  Christian County was led by Corkey Stiger and Shaleea Petty with 18 and 14 points respectively.   Arnika Brown added nine points and pulled down 10 rebounds.   Stiger also recorded eight steals.

Sacred Heart

19

14

21

17

-

71

Christian County

9

15

13

18

-

55

Sacred Heart

(71) -

T. Kopple 11, Byron 7, Kelly 16, Ferch 4, Ormerod 20, Kleinert 2, B. Kopple 4, Windchy 3, Distler 4.

Christian County

(55) -

Brown 9, Betts 9, Jones 3, Petty 14, Stiger 18, Sanchez 2.

 

All TournamentTeam
 

Sarah Elliott

6-6

Jr.

Jackson County

 

 

 

 

Megen Gearhart

5-6

Sr.

West Carter

 

 

 

 

Megan Gray

6-0

Jr.

Harrison County

 

 

 

 

Jade Perry

6-2

Jr.

Muhlenberg North

 

 

 

 

Angela Brown

6-5

Sr.

Clinton County

 

 

 

 

Marquise Hanser

5-9

Sr.

Notre Dame Academy

 

 

 

 

Kim Stapleton

6-0

Jr.

East Carter

 

 

 

 

Ashely Bell

5-11

So.

Wayne County

 

 

 

 

Olivia Terry

5-8

Jr.

Madison Central

 

 

 

 

Johnna Abney

5-5

So.

Rockcastle County

 

 

 

 

Courtney Watts

5-5

Jr.

Mercer County

 

 

 

 

Chelsea Chowning

6-0

Sr.

Lexington Catholic

 

 

 

 

Sarah Schell

5-11

Sr.

Lexington Catholic

 

 

 

 

DeErica Jones

5-9

Sr.

Christian County

 

 

 

 

Corkey Stiger

5-9

Jr.

Christian County

 

 

 

 

Crystal Kelly

6-3

Jr.

Sacred Heart

 

MVP

 

 

Carly Ormerod

5-7

So.

Sacred Heart

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to Lexington Catholic AD/Coach Greg Todd and the tournament sponsors for putting together such a first class event.  Also, congratulations to coach Donna Moir and the Sacred Heart Valkyries for an excellent tournament run.  It will take an outstanding effort to stop the Valkyries in their quest for another state title.

Does this tourney establish Sacred Heart as a “lock” for their second consecutive state championship?  Even though they look dominating at times, there are several teams capable of challenging them for the title.  Christian County is for real, and they should only get better.  Lexington Catholic will be tough by tourney time.  5-10 Sr. Staci Ross played through an illness during the tourney and once healthy will be a factor for Clinton County, especially in the paint, on both offense and defense.  They have excellent perimeter shooting and an excellent post player. Never count out Jackson County—they played well during this tourney.  Other teams have the capability to come to the forefront by tourney time. 

There were several excellent teams and too many players to mention them all here.  The “stars” lived up to their sizeable reputations and it was great to see the stars and future stars from all parts of the state this week.  Christian County’s Fr. Arnika Brown was as good as advertised.  East Carter’s 6-0 Jr. Kim Stapleton came into the spotlight this season and decided to stay—she was a very deserving All-Tourney selection.  Rockcastle County has an excellent group of young players and one of them, Johnna Abney, got some well-deserved publicity by making the All-Tourney squad.  Madison Central’s Olivia Terry was probably underrated entering the season but everybody knows about her game now.  Jade Perry, Crystal Kelly, and Sarah Elliott—three top post players in one tourney!  Chelsea Chowning and Megen Gearhart possibly battling for “Miss Basketball”—they can both play the game.  Everyone on the All-Tourney team was very deserving but for a tournament of this size and caliber, I suggest going to 20 instead of 17 players.  Louisville Butler’s Ashley Lewallen has a great tourney and could easily have been on the team.  Some of the decisions for the final slots had to be extremely difficult.

I believe fans in all sections of the state will be treated to some excellent basketball.  Newport Central Catholic has an excellent duo in Nicole Chiodi and Jayme Thiem.  Western Kentucky was well represented in this tourney.  Mercer County and Wayne County should have some real battles in the 12th Region.  The future of girls’ basketball appears to be in good hands considering that only six of this year’s All Tournament selections were seniors.

I appreciate the hospitality extended me by Greg Todd and the Lexington Catholic family.  A special thanks to Jon Albaugh and Tony Talbott of Lexington Catholic for all the work they do keeping an event of this magnitude together.  Also a debt of gratitude to Glenn Gentry and Gary Long for the stats provided for this tourney.  Between these two gentlemen and Bob Tonini of Sacred Heart, stats were available for all 61 games.  As usual, I enjoyed visiting with Mr. Louis Meadows–a true fan and in my opinion the number one fan and supporter of the ladies’ game in Kentucky.  This is an outstanding tournament and a real “must-see” event in the state.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .  

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.