Fifth Third Bank Kentucky Holiday Classic

Lexington Catholic High School, Lexington, Kentucky
December 26-30, 2002

Copyright 2003 Ron Harrison

Lexington Catholic athletic director Greg Todd and coach Bart Flener have put together another excellent five days of high school hoops.  Nine of the top 25 teams in the Lexington Herald-Leader pre-season preview are entered in this event.  The teams entered are #1 Lexington Catholic, #8 Rose Hill, #10 Mason County, #11 Louisville Eastern, #12 Highlands, #18 Clark County, #19 Wayne County, #22 Daviess County, and #25 Simon Kenton.  There are also two out-of-state teams (Hatsboro-Horsham PA and Oak Ridge TN) scheduled to play in this event.

Many of the top players in the state are also scheduled to play in this star-studded event.  Twelve of the top twenty-five players in the Lexington Herald-Leader pre-season preview are featured in this tourney.  The players are #2 Ross Neltner (Highlands), #3 Rajon Rondo (Louisville Eastern), #4 O. J. Mayo (Rose Hill), #5 Demetrius Green (Lexington Catholic), #6 Chris Lofton (Mason County), #9 William Graham (Lexington Catholic), #10 Mike Brock (Simon Kenton), #15 David Cornwell (Louisville Eastern), #19 Harrison Morton #21 Marques Dawson (Rose Hill), #24 Andrew Preston (Clark County), and #25 Tyler Jones (Grant County).

Some of the outstanding alumni who have played here include:  Elton Brand (Duke - NBA), Kenny Gregory (Kansas), Karim Shabazz (Providence), J. R. VanHoose (Marshall), David Graves (Notre Dame), Jaron Brown (Pittsburgh), Erik Brown (Louisville), Casey Sanders (Duke), Vincent Yarborough (Tennessee), Kenny Walker (Alabama), Nick Anderson (Texas A&M), Brandon Bender (Louisville), DeShaun Williams (Syracuse), Ronny Dawn (Marshall), Rashaad Carruth (Kentucky), Antonio Lawrence (Class of 2002), Scott Hundley (Vanderbilt), David Harrison (Colorado), Julius Hodge (North Carolina State), Marquis Estill (Kentucky), Patrick Sparks (Western Kentucky), Larry O’Bannon (Louisville), Carlos Hurt (Louisville), Jan Fikiel (Pennsylvania), Brandon Stockton (Kentucky), and too many others to mention.

The champions and MVPs of this tournament to date have been:   1996 Lexington Catholic Shawn Fields, 1997 Lexington Catholic David Graves, 1998 Scott County Rick Jones, 1999 Scott County Casey Alsop, 2000 Westminster Academy Jan Fikiel, 2001 Lexington Catholic William Graham.

There are 22 teams entered in this event who will play a total of 37 games over a five day period.  I will attempt to provide coverage on this website for all games.  Please note that players' heights vary from program to program and that even teams' records actually vary from source to source.  Please excuse any unintentional inaccuracies.

December 26th - Day 1

Game No. 1  Clark County (6-1) vs. Lexington Christian Academy (0-5)

Clark County coach Mike Reitz started the following lineup:  6-1 Sr. Randall Gentry, 5-11 So. Matthew Martin, 6-10 Sr. Andrew Preston, 6-1 Sr. Stephen Columbia, and 5-11 Sr. Marc Midden.  Lexington Christian Academy coach Jason Seamands countered with 6-3 Sr. Tyler Morris, 6-1 Sr. Andrew Wagner, 6-4 Sr. Matt Vogel, 5-11 Sr. Drew Breaux, and 5-10 Sr. Jordan Haffley.

Clark County raced out to a 17-4 first quarter lead on their way to a 66-35 victory over Lexington Christian Academy.  Clark County actually led 33-6 at halftime as LCA was only one of nine from the field.  Clark County scored 36 points off 20 LCA turnovers.  Clark County  was led today by Andrew Preston with 13 points, 12 rebounds, and four blocked shots.  Randall Gentry also had 13 points.  Lexington Christian Academy was led by Matt Vogel with 14 points.  Tyler Morris added eight points and pulled down 13 rebounds.

Clark County 

17

16

19

14

-

66

Lexington Christian Academy

4

2

7

22

-

35

 

Clark County

(66) -

Gentry 13, Martin 3, Preston 13, Columbia 7, Midden 8, Jake Barnes 1, Snowden 3, Bridgewater 3, Strode 4, Meurer 6, Everett 5.

Lexington Christian Academy

(35) -

Morris 8, Wagner 0, Vogel 14, Breaux 2, Jo. Haffley 0, Je. Haffley 5, Moore 2, Maloy 4.

Game No. 2  Grant County (4-2) vs. Louisville Eastern (1-4)

Grant County coach Ron Kinmon started the following lineup:  6-5 Sr. Jason Combs, by 6-2 Sr. Tyler Jones, 6-6 Sr. Michael Brooks, 5-10 Sr. Derek Link, and 5-10 Jr. Dustin Plunkett.  Louisville Eastern coach Doug Bibby countered with 6-1 Jr. Jermaine Bentley, 6-2 Sr. Shane Thomas, 6-3 So. Ricky Bodiford, 5-9 Sr. Lee Morris, and 6-1 Jr. Rajon Rondo.

Eastern took a 22-10 lead after the first quarter on their way to a 63-47 victory over Grant County.   Louisville Eastern scored 28 points off 25 Grant County turnovers and recorded 18 steals for the game.  Eastern was led by Rajon Rondo with 15 points, seven rebounds, eight assists, and four steals.  Jermaine Bentley added 14 points.  Grant County was led by Tyler Jones with 27 points.

Grant County 

10

8

16

13

-

47

Louisville Eastern

22

14

10

17

-

63

 

Grant County

(47) -

Combs 4, Jones 27, Brooks 7, Link 0, Plunkett 9.

Louisville Eastern

(63) -

Bentley 14, Thomas 9, Bodiford 0, Morris 6, Rondo 15, Nash 2, Farris 4, Ray 2, Elliott 5, Wilson 2, Simmons 4.

Game No. 3  Paintsville (5-0) vs. Wayne County  (6-0)

Paintsville coach Bill Mike Runyon started the following lineup:  6-4 Sr. Stuart Rutledge, 6-5 Jr. Payton Conley, 6-1 Jr. Shane Simpkins, 5-11 Sr. Adam Collins, and 5-10 Sr. Adam Rice.  Wayne County coach Rodney Woods countered with 6-2 Jr. Tyrone Green, 6-1 Jr. Jerrod Gibbons, 6-2 Jr. Chris Martin, 5-10 Jr. Bradley Bell, and 6-0 So. Steven Sexton.

Wayne County held a 44%-38.3% field goal shooting advantage on their way to a 58-41 victory over Paintsville.   The victors were led by Jerrod Gibbons with 21 points.   Steven Sexton and Tyrone Green added 12 and 10 points respectively.  Greene and Sexton each pulled down eight rebounds.  Paintsville was led by Stuart Rutledge with 14 points.

Paintsville 

11

9

14

7

-

41

Wayne County

18

9

13

18

-

58

 

Paintsville

(41) -

Rutledge 14, Conley 9, Simpkins 7, Collins 3, Rice 2, Jarrell 6.

Wayne County

(58) -

Green 10, Gibbons 21, Martin 4, Bell 9, Sexton 12.

Game No. 4  Holmes (3-4) vs. Daviess County (4-0)

Holmes coach David Henley started the following lineup:  6-0 Jr. Derrick Jennings, 6-3 Sr. Ryan Fischer, 6-5 So. Alexie Brown, 5-10 Sr. Brandon Smith, and 6-0 Sr. Brandent Englemon.  Daviess County coach Curtis Turley countered with 6-0 Sr. John Davis, 6-3 Jr. Seth Oldham, 6-3 Jr. Johnnie Worth, 5-8 Sr. Blake Wiggins, and 6-4 Sr. Matt West.

Holmes shot 50% from the field including nine of 20 from the three point line on their way to a 65-51 victory over Daviess County.  Holmes was led by Brandon Smith and Ryan Fischer with 18 points each.  Daviess County was led by Johnnie Worth, Blake Wiggins, and John Davis with 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.

Holmes 

20

15

22

8

-

65

Daviess County

10

23

8

10

-

51

 

Holmes

(65) -

Jennings 0, Fischer 18, A. Brown 3, B. Smith 18, Englemon 11, Edmondson 6, D. Smith 5, W. Brown 4.

Daviess County

(51) -

Davis 10, Oldham 9, Worth 12, Wiggins 11, West 6, John Janes 1, Jones 2.

Game No. 5  Lincoln County (4-3) vs. Louisville Trinity (3-3)

Lincoln County coach Mark Upchurch started the following lineup:  6-2 Jr. Chris Hart, 6-4 Sr. Eric Brown, 6-10 Jr. Jonathan True, 5-11 Sr. Jaylan Dawson, and 6-1 Sr. Jason Stringer.  Louisville Trinity coach Mike Szabo countered with 6-5 Sr. Chris McCoy, 6-5 Sr. Pat Durbin, 6-3 Sr. Jason Walsh, 5-11 So. Zach Berry, and 6-1 So. Brett Saxton

Louisville Trinity scored 22 points off 15 Lincoln County turnovers on their way to a 64-50 victory over Lincoln County.  Trinity was accurate from the free throw line, connecting on 16 of 19 (84.2%) for the game.  Trinity was led by Chris McCoy with 27 points.  6-3 Jr. Blake Nix added 11 points.  Lincoln County was led by Jaylan Dawson, Jason Stringer, and Chris Hart with 13, 13 and 10 points respectively.

Lincoln County

21

6

10

13

-

50

Louisville Trinity

13

9

16

26

-

64

 

Lincoln County

(50) -

Hart 10, Brown 4, True 8, Dawson 13, Stringer 13, Wesley 2.

Louisville Trinity

(64) -

McCoy 27, Durbin 0, Walsh 3, Berry 6, B. Saxton 6, Nix 11, K. Saxton 8, Sinnard 2, Brohm 1.

Game No. 6  Pulaski County (3-4) vs. Madison Central (2-2)

Pulaski County coach David Fraley started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Brandon Wilson, 6-2 Jr. Matthew Layton, 6-4 Jr. Brandon Cross, 5-10 Sr. Eric Helton, and 6-1 Jr. Cole Draughn.  Madison Central coach Allen Feldhaus Jr. countered with 6-7 Sr. Brett Alexander, 6-0 Jr. Chris Stunson, 6-4 Jr. Matt Cornett, 6-0 Sr. Matt Gayheart, and 6-5 Jr. Shawn Ballard.

Madison Central went on a 22-7 run in the fourth quarter to pull away from Pulaski County and earn a 69-46 win.   Madison Central outshot Pulaski County 52.8%-42.2% from the field and held a 33-21 rebounding margin.  Madison Central was led today by Matt Cornett with 21 points and 10 rebounds.  Brandon Wilson led Pulaski County with 18 points.

Pulaski County

13

12

14

7

-

46

Madison Central

21

12

14

22

-

69

 

Pulaski County

(46) -

Wilson 18, Layton 2, Cross 10, Helton 0, Draughn 7, Purcell 2, Upchurch 7.

Madison Central

(69) -

Alexander 6, C. Stunson 12, Matt Cornett 21, Gayheart 7, Ballard 3, Cain 12, Mullikin 2, Winkler 4, Mark Cornett 2.

Game No. 7  Morgan County (5-1) vs. Lexington Catholic (6-1)

Morgan County coach Matthew Perry started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Justin Perry, 6-2 Sr. Ryan Williams, 6-5 Sr. Nick Havens, 5-11 Sr. James Fyffe, and 5-10 Jr. Whitney Perry.  Lexington Catholic coach Bart Flener countered with 6-3 Jr. Demetrius Green, 6-3 Jr. Harrison Morton, 6-4 Jr. Mark Balthrop, 6-3 Jr. William Graham, and 5-11 Sr. Brian Smith.

Lexington Catholic blitzed Morgan County with a 31-15 first quarter on their way to an 81-56 victory over Morgan County.  Catholic held a 54.8%-41.2% advantage in field goal accuracy and held a 41-28 advantage on the boards.  Lexington Catholic was led tonight by Demetrius Green with 24 points and eight rebounds.  Brian Smith and Harrison Morton added 13 and 12 points respectively.  Nick Havens led Morgan County with 16 points and Justin Perry added 13 points and 11 rebounds.

Morgan County  

15

10

12

19

-

56

Lexington Catholic

31

18

19

13

-

81

 

Morgan County  

(56) -

J. Perry 13, Williams 8, Havens 16, Fyffe 1, W. Perry 4, Hamilton 3, Phipps 4, Gevedon 7.

Lexington Catholic

(81) -

Green 24, H. Morton 12, Balthrop 2, Graham 7, Smith 13, Wilson 3, D. Morton 8, Boneau 3, Riddell 2, Allen 2, Canter 5.

 

 

Game No. 8  Mason County (5-1) vs. University Heights Academy (2-4) 

Mason County coach Kelly Wells started the following lineup:  6-3 Jr. Chris Lofton, 6-3 Jr. Dustin Grutza, 6-3 Jr. Jarrod Litzinger, 6-1 So. Wes Jones, and 6-0 Sr. Nathan Myrick.  University Heights Academy coach Jeff Jackson countered with 6-2 Jr. Hiram Metcalfe, 5-10 Jr. Dustin Isom, 6-2 Sr. Joel Catlett, 5-10 Fr. Josh Mack, and 5-10 Sr. James Jackson

Mason County held a 55.1%-44.9% edge in field goal accuracy and a 35-23 rebounding advantage on their way to a 76-55 win over University Heights Academy.  Mason County was led by Chris Lofton with 20 points, six rebounds, and six assists.  Dustin Grutza and Wes Jones added 19 and 13 points respectively.  UHA was led by 6-7 So. Logan Chestnut, 5-10 So. Nathan Owen, and James Jackson with 12, 11, and nine points respectively.

Mason County  

23

18

18

17

-

76

University Heights Academy

16

11

8

20

-

55

 

Mason County

(76) -

Lofton 20, Grutza 19, Litzinger 5, Jones 13, Myrick 9, Vice 3, Tibbs 2, Gilbert 5.

University Heights Academy

(55) -

H. Metcalfe 4, Isom 3, Catlett 6, Mack 6, Jackson 9, P. Metcalfe 4, Chestnut 12, Owen 11.

 

December 27th - Day 2

Game No. 9  Pulaski County  (3-5) vs. Paintsville (5-1)  Consolation Round

Pulaski County coach David Fraley started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Brandon Wilson, 5-10 So. Austin Upchurch, 6-4 Jr. Brandon Cross, 5-10 Sr. Eric Helton, and 6-1 Jr. Cole Draughn.  Paintsville coach Bill Mike Runyon countered with 6-4 Sr. Stuart Rutledge, 6-3 Sr. Ryan Jarrell, 6-1 Jr. Shane Simpkins, 5-11 Sr. Adam Collins, and 5-10 Sr. Adam Rice.

Pulaski County outshot Paintsville 56.1%-47.6% from the field and canned 26 of 33 free throw attempts on their way to a 78-73 victory over Paintsville.  Paintsville only visited the charity stripe nine times, connecting on eight shots.  Pulaski County was led today by Brandon Cross, Brandon Wilson and Cole Draughn with 24, 21 and 18 points respectively.  Paintsville was led by Ryan Jarrell with 19 points and 10 rebounds.  Stuart Rutledge and Adam Rice added 15 and 12 points respectively.

Pulaski County

21

17

16

24

-

78

Paintsville

9

17

24

23

-

73

 

Pulaski County

(78) -

Wilson 21, Upchurch 3, Cross 24, Helton 12, Draughn 18.

Paintsville

(73) -

Rutledge 15, Jarrell 19, Simpkins 9, Collins 10, Rice 12, Conley 8.

 

Game No. 10  Grant County  (4-3) vs. Lexington Christian Academy (0-6)  Consolation Round

Grant County coach Ron Kinmon started the following lineup:  6-5 Sr. Jason Combs, by 6-2 Sr. Tyler Jones, 6-6 Sr. Michael Brooks, 5-10 Sr. Derek Link, and 6-0 Sr. Tyler Mullins.  Lexington Christian Academy coach Jason Seamands countered with 6-3 Sr. Tyler Morris, 6-1 Sr. Andrew Wagner, 6-4 Sr. Matt Vogel, 5-11 Sr. Drew Breaux, and 6-3 Jr. Jesse Haffley.

Lexington Christian Academy outshot Grant County from the field by a 68.6%-39.5% margin and held a 31-14 margin on the boards on their way to a 63-52 victory for their first win of the season.   Lexington Christian Academy was led by Matt Vogel with 28 points, 10 rebounds, four assists and four steals.  Drew Breaux added 14 points.  Grant County was led by Tyler Jones and 5-10 Jr. Dustin Plunkett with 27 and 20 points respectively. 

Grant County

14

8

19

11

-

52

Lexington Christian Academy

20

16

14

13

-

63

 

Grant County

(52) -

Combs 0, Jones 27, Brooks 2, Link 0, Mullins 2, Plunkett 20, Bounds 1.

Lexington Christian Academy

(63) -

Morris 4, Wagner 4, Vogel 28, Breaux 14, Je. Haffley 4, Turner 2, Maloy 7.

 

Game No. 11  Hatsboro-Horsham PA (5-2) vs. Clark County (7-1)  Tourney Round

Hatsboro-Horsham PA coach Walter Ostrowski started the following lineup:  6-2 Sr. Matt Baker, 5-8 Jr. Jamie Abercrombie, 6-6 Sr. Herb Courtney, 5-11 Sr. Brian Goodwin, and 5-11 Sr. Dan Teets.  Clark County coach Mike Reitz countered with 6-1 Sr. Randall Gentry, 5-11 So. Matthew Martin, 6-10 Sr. Andrew Preston, 6-1 Sr. Stephen Columbia, and 5-11 Sr. Marc Midden.

Hatsboro-Horsham outscored Clark County 20-0 in the second quarter on their way to a 57-45 victory.  Hatsboro-Horsham shot 44.4% from the field while Clark County could only manage 36.8% from the field.  The victors were led by Herb Courtney with 23 points, seven rebounds, and six blocked shots.  Jamie Abercrombie and 6-3 Jr. Mike Cheatle each added 13 points.  Clark County was led by Andrew Preston with 16 points and seven rebounds.

Hatsboro-Horsham PA 

16

20

6

15

-

57

Clark County

15

0

15

15

-

45

 

Hatsboro-Horsham PA 

(57) -

Baker 2, Abercrombie 13, Courtney 23, Goodwin 1, Teets 3, Bolling 2, Cheatle 13.

Clark County

(45) -

Gentry 8, Martin 9, Preston 16, Columbia 7, Midden 2, Strode 3.

Game No. 12  Louisville Eastern (2-4) vs. Simon Kenton (7-0)  Tourney Round

Louisville Eastern coach Doug Bibby started the following lineup:  6-1 Jr. Jermaine Bentley, 6-2 Sr. Shane Thomas, 6-3 So. Ricky Bodiford, 5-9 Sr. Lee Morris, and 6-1 Jr. Rajon Rondo.  Simon Kenton coach Scott Humphrey countered with 6-6 Sr. Eric Reed, 6-3 Sr. Mike Kannady, 6-7 Sr. Mike Brock, 5-11 Jr. Evan Stowers, and 5-11 Sr. Joseph Nevels.

Eastern’s Rajon Rondo scored 16 of his team-high 29 points in the final quarter to help defeat Simon Kenton 77-74.  Both teams shot well from the field with Simon Kenton holding a slight edge 51.9%-49.1%.  Eastern scored 23 points off 15 Simon Kenton turnovers.  Eastern was led by Rajon Rondo with 29 points, 12 rebounds, six assists, and four steals.  Shane Thomas added 15 points on five three point goals.  Mike Brock was unstoppable inside for Simon Kenton as he tallied 35 points, 13 rebounds, and four steals.  Eric Reed added 17 points.

Louisville Eastern 

10

21

22

24

-

77

Simon Kenton.

18

18

17

21

-

74

 

Louisville Eastern 

(77) -

Bentley 13, Thomas 15, Bodiford 0, Morris 6, Rondo 29, Nash 4, Farris 2, Ray 2, Simmons 6.

Simon Kenton

(74) -

Reed 17, Kannady 11, Brock 35, Stowers 8, Nevels 0, Clarke 3.

Game No. 13  Wayne County (7-0) vs. Oak Ridge TN (7-5)  Tourney Round

Wayne County coach Rodney Woods started the following lineup:  6-2 Jr. Tyrone Green, 6-1 Jr. Jerrod Gibbons, 6-2 Jr. Chris Martin, 5-10 Jr. Bradley Bell, and 6-0 So. Steven Sexton.  Oak Ridge TN coach Rick Norris countered with 6-0 So. Landon Thoms, 6-2 Sr. Steve Winfree, 6-5 Sr. Kevin Kauchak, 6-2 Sr. Nick Jackson, and 6-1 Jr. Zach Gulmire.

Wayne County held a 51%-36.8% field goal advantage and a 40-25 rebound margin on their way to an 62-46 victory over Oak Ridge.  Wayne County was led by Tyrone Green with 19 points, 13 rebounds, and five assists.  Jerrod Gibbons chipped in with 16 points.  Oak Ridge was led by Landon Thoms and Nick Jackson with nine points each.  Kevin Kauchak added seven points and eight rebounds.

Wayne County  

17

14

10

21

-

62

Oak Ridge TN

16

6

11

13

-

46

 

Wayne County

(62) -

Green 19, Gibbons 16, Martin 5, Bell 7, Sexton 7, Branscum 2, Frost 6.

Oak Ridge TN

(46) -

Thoms 9, Winfree 7, Kauchak 7, Jackson 9, Gulmire 4, Goeringer 6, Washington 2, Daniels-Mulholland 2.

Game No. 14  Highlands (4-0) vs. Madison Central (3-2)  Tourney Round

Highlands coach John Messmer started the following lineup:  6-5 Sr. Kevin Gilles, 6-1 Sr. Ryan Gross, 6-8 Sr. Ross Neltner, 5-10 Sr. Jon Klingenberg, and 5-10 Jr. Nathan Hall.  Madison Central coach Allen Feldhaus Jr. countered with 6-7 Sr. Brett Alexander, 6-0 Jr. Chris Stunson, 6-4 Jr. Matt Cornett, 6-0 Sr. Matt Gayheart, and 6-5 Jr. Shawn Ballard.

Highlands shot 46.7% from the field and scored 22 points on 22 Madison Central turnovers to take a 52-39 victory today.  The victors were led by Kevin Gilles with 16 points, eight rebounds, four blocked shots, and five steals.  Ryan Gross and Ross Neltner added 12 and 10 points respectively.  Madison Central was led by Shawn Ballard and Brett Alexander with 15 and 12 points respectively.

Highlands 

22

8

10

12

-

52

Madison Central

12

11

11

5

-

39

 

Highlands

(52) -

Gilles 16, Gross 12, Neltner 10, Klingenberg 2, Hall 8, Guidugli 2, Witte 2.

Madison Central

(39) -

Alexander 12, C. Stunson 3, Matt Cornett 5, Gayheart 1, Ballard 15, Cain 1, Winkler 2.

Game No. 15  Rose Hill Christian (6-2) vs. Louisville Trinity (4-3)  Tourney Round

Rose Hill Christian coach Jeff Hall started the following lineup:  6-5 Sr. Marques Dawson, 6-4 Sr. Mark King, 6-3 Fr. Bill Walker, 6-3 Sr. Josh Magnusson, and 6-5 8th grader O. J. Mayo.  Louisville Trinity coach Mike Szabo countered with 6-5 Sr. Chris McCoy, 6-5 Sr. Pat Durbin, 6-3 Sr. Jason Walsh, 5-11 So. Zach Berry, and 6-1 So. Brett Saxton.

Trinity outscored Rose Hill 22-6 in the third quarter on their way to an 82-63 victory.  Trinity held a 52.5%-38.3% field goal advantage and outrebounded Rose Hill 40-31.  Trinity was led by Chris McCoy with 24 points.  6-3 Jr. Blake Nix added 17 points and 11 rebounds.   6-2 So. Kyle Saxton added 14 points and six assists.   Rose Hill Christian was led by O. J. Mayo, who scored 18 of his 26 points in the final quarter.  Bill Walker added 16 points and six rebounds.

Rose Hill Christian 

16

15

6

26

-

63

Louisville Trinity

15

16

22

29

-

82

 

Rose Hill Christian

(63) -

Dawson 8, King 9, Walker 16, Magnusson 0, Mayo 26, Taylor 4.

Louisville Trinity

(82) -

McCoy 24, Durbin 0, Walsh 0, Berry 8, B. Saxton 9, Nix 17, K. Saxton 14, Brohm 10.

Game No. 16  Glasgow (4-1) vs. Holmes (4-4)  Tourney Round

Glasgow coach Jeff Moore started the following lineup:  6-2 Sr. Nick Whitlow, 6-4 Sr. Ryan Landrum, 5-10 Sr. Luke Flener, 5-10 Justin Kirkpatrick, and  6-2 Josh Gilreath.  Holmes coach David Henley countered with 6-0 Jr. Derrick Jennings, 6-3 Sr. Ryan Fischer, 6-5 So. Alexie Brown, 5-10 Sr. Brandon Smith, and 6-0 Sr. Brandent Englemon.

Holmes outscored Glasgow 22-11 in the third quarter on their way to a 62-51 victory.  Holmes outshot Glasgow 52.3%-37.9% from the field and was nine of 19 from the three point line.  Holmes was led by Ryan Fischer with 19 points and eight rebounds.  Brandon Smith added 13 points.  Glasgow was led by Ryan Landrum with 19 points and nine rebounds.

Glasgow 

11

12

11

17

-

51

Holmes

20

7

22

13

-

62

 

Glasgow

(51) -

Whitlow 6, Landrum 19, Flener 3, Kirkpatrick 2, Gilreath 6, Crow 7, Stockton 2, Mercer 2, Mitchell 4.

Holmes

(62) -

Jennings 6, Fischer 19, A. Brown 0, B. Smith 13, Englemon 10, Ramsey 4, Williams 4, W. Brown 6.

 

December 28th - Day 3

Game No. 17  Pulaski County (4-5) vs. Lexington Christian Academy (1-6)   Consolation Round

Pulaski County coach David Fraley started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Brandon Wilson, 5-10 So. Austin Upchurch, 6-4 Jr. Brandon Cross, 5-10 Sr. Eric Helton, and 6-1 Jr. Cole Draughn.  Lexington Christian Academy coach Jason Seamands countered with 6-5 So. Nick Maloy, 6-3 Fr. Clay Turner, 6-4 Sr. Matt Vogel, 5-11 Sr. Drew Breaux, and 6-3 Jr. Jesse Haffley.

Pulaski County held a 50%-45.2% edge over Lexington Christian Academy in field goal shooting on their way to a 67-53 victory.  Pulaski County was led by Brandon Cross, Brandon Wilson, and Eric Helton with 22, 20, and 15 points respectively.  Lexington Christian Academy was led by Matt Vogel with 14 points and eight rebounds.  6-3 Sr. Tyler Morris added 11 points.

Pulaski County 

18

15

16

18

-

67

Lexington Christian Academy

10

18

18

7

-

53

 

Pulaski County

(67) -

Wilson 20, Upchurch 0, Cross 22, Helton 15, Draughn 2, Taylor 8.

Lexington Christian Academy

(53) -

Maloy 8, Turner 8, Vogel 14, Breaux 9, Je. Haffley 0, Wade 3, Morris 11.

Game No. 18  Lincoln County (4-4) vs. Daviess County (4-1)  Consolation Round

Lincoln County coach Mark Upchurch started the following lineup:  6-2 Jr. Chris Hart, 6-4 Sr. Eric Brown, 6-10 Jr. Jonathan True, 5-11 Sr. Jaylan Dawson, and 6-1 Sr. Jason Stringer.  Daviess County coach Curtis Turley countered with 6-0 Sr. John Davis, 6-3 Jr. Seth Oldham, 6-3 Jr. Johnnie Worth, 5-8 Sr. Blake Wiggins, and 6-4 Sr. Jeff Morris.

Daviess County held a 52.3%-48.9% edge over Lincoln County in field goal shooting on their way to a 75-70 victory over Lincoln County.  Daviess County was led by Seth Oldham, Johnnie Worth, and Blake Wiggins with 17, 16, and 15 points respectively.  Worth pulled down 10 rebounds and Wiggins dished out seven assists.  Lincoln County was led by Jason Stringer, 6-2 Sr. Brandon Wesley, and Jonathan True with 20, 14 and 12 points respectively.

Lincoln County

11

20

15

24

-

70

Daviess County

19

21

12

23

-

75

 

Lincoln County

(70) -

Hart 9, Brown 5, True 12, Dawson 10, Stringer 20, Wesley 14.

Daviess County

(75) -

Davis 9, Oldham 17, Worth 16, Wiggins 15, Morris 13, Jones 5.

Game No. 19  Clark County (7-2) vs. University Heights Academy (2-5)  Consolation Round

Clark County coach Mike Reitz started the following lineup:  6-1 Sr. Randall Gentry, 5-11 So. Matthew Martin, 6-10 Sr. Andrew Preston, 6-3 Jr. Jared Strode, and 5-11 Sr. Marc Midden.  University Heights Academy coach Jeff Jackson countered with 6-2 Jr. Hiram Metcalfe, 5-10 Jr. Dustin Isom, 6-7 So. Logan Chestnut, 5-10 Fr. Josh Mack, and 5-10 Sr. James Jackson.

Clark County held a 52.6%-37.9% edge in field goal shooting in a 73-59 victory over University Heights Academy.  Clark County was led by Andrew Preston with 22 points, 13 rebounds, and six blocked shots.  Marc Midden, Randall Gentry, and Matthew Martin added 16, 12, and 11 points respectively.  University Heights Academy was led by Josh Mack and 6-2 Fr. Patrick Metcalfe with 22 and 16 points respectively.

Clark County 

22

16

11

24

-

73

University Heights Academy

10

14

12

23

-

59

 

Clark County

(73) -

Gentry 12, Martin 11, Preston 22, Strode 3, Midden 16, Columbia 7, Meurer 2.

University Heights Academy

(59) -

H. Metcalfe 6, Isom 5, Chestnut 0, Mack 22, Jackson 0, Owen 5, P. Metcalfe 16, Catlett 5.

Game No. 20  Glasgow (4-2) vs. Morgan County (5-2)  Consolation Round

Glasgow coach Jeff Moore started the following lineup:  6-2 Sr. Nick Whitlow, 6-4 Sr. Ryan Landrum, 5-10 Sr. Luke Flener, 5-10 Joe Mercer, and  6-2 Josh Gilreath.  Morgan County coach Matthew Perry countered with 6-3 Sr. Justin Perry, 6-2 Sr. Ryan Williams, 6-5 Sr. Nick Havens, 5-11 Sr. James Fyffe, and 5-10 Jr. Whitney Perry.

Glasgow defeated Morgan County by a score of 63-50.  The victors were led by Nick Whitlow, Josh Gilreath, and Ryan Landrum with 13, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Morgan County was led by Ryan Williams and James Fyffe with 14 and 10 points respectively.

Glasgow 

12

21

17

13

-

63

Morgan County

8

14

14

14

-

50

 

Glasgow

(63) -

Whitlow 13, Landrum 11, Flener 7, Mercer 2, Gilreath 12, Crow 9, Kirkpatrick 1, Mitchell 8.

Morgan County

(50) -

J. Perry 6, Williams 14, Havens 2, Fyffe 10, W. Perry 5, Hamilton 2, Phipps 5, Gevedon 6.

Game No. 21  Oak Ridge TN (7-6) vs. Simon Kenton (7-1)  Consolation Round

Oak Ridge coach Rick Norris started the following lineup:  6-4 So. Rick Daniels-Mullholland, 6-2 Sr. Steve Winfree, 6-5 Sr. Kevin Kauchak, 6-2 Sr. Nick Jackson, and 6-1 Jr. Zach Gulmire.   Simon Kenton coach Scott Humphrey countered with 6-6 Sr. Eric Reed, 6-3 Sr. Mike Kannady, 6-7 Sr. Mike Brock, 5-11 Jr. Evan Stowers, and 5-11 Sr. Joseph Nevels.

Simon Kenton held a 45%-33.3% edge in field goal shooting and a 49-31 rebounding edge in a 71-50 win over Oak Ridge.  Simon Kenton was led by Mike Brock with 19 points and 14 rebounds.  Mike Kannady and 6-1 So. Keifer Clarke added 16 and 11 points respectively.   Eric Reed added nine points and pulled down 10 rebounds.  Oak Ridge was led by Zach Gulmire, 6-0 So. Landon Thoms, and 6-2 So. Brett Goeringer with 11, 10 and 10 points respectively.

Oak Ridge TN 

6

10

17

17

-

50

Simon Kenton.

17

16

16

22

-

71

 

Oak Ridge TN 

(50) -

Daniels-Mulholland 3, Winfree 2, Kauchak 2, Jackson 6, Gulmire 11, Thoms 10, Goeringer 10, Washington 4, Myers 2.

Simon Kenton

(77) -

Reed 9, Kannady 16, Brock 19, Stowers 1, Nevels 4, Schoborg 2, Clarke 11, Hopperton 7, Deaton 2.

Game No. 22  Mason County (6-1) vs. Highlands (5-0)  Quarterfinal No. 1

Mason County coach Kelly Wells started the following lineup:  6-3 Jr. Chris Lofton, 6-3 Jr. Dustin Grutza, 6-3 Jr. Jarrod Litzinger, 6-1 So. Wes Jones, and 6-0 Sr. Nathan Myrick.  Highlands coach John Messmer countered with 6-5 Sr. Kevin Gilles, 6-1 Sr. Ryan Gross, 6-8 Sr. Ross Neltner, 5-10 Sr. Jon Klingenberg, and 5-10 Jr. Nathan Hall.

Chris Lofton scored on a drive to the basket, was fouled, and hit the ensuing free throw to give Mason County a 48-47 lead with 7.4 seconds remaining on the clock.  Highlands turned the ball over on the following play and Mason County claimed the victory.  The victors were led by Chris Lofton with 30 points, including six three pointers.  Highlands was led by Kevin Gilles and Ross Neltner with 16 points each.  Gilles added nine rebounds while Neltner had eight rebounds and blocked five shots.

Mason County  

12

13

11

12

-

48

Highlands

6

6

18

17

-

47

 

Mason County

(48) -

Lofton 30, Grutza 4, Litzinger 2, Jones 2, Myrick 8, Gilbert 2.

Highlands

(47) -

Gilles 16, Gross 2, Neltner 16, Klingenberg 3, Hall 2, McMahon 4, Witte 2, Moeves 2.

Game No. 23  Holmes (5-4) vs. Louisville Trinity (5-3)   Quarterfinal No. 2

Holmes coach David Henley started the following lineup:  6-0 Jr. Derrick Jennings, 6-3 Sr. Ryan Fischer, 6-5 So. Alexie Brown, 5-10 Sr. Brandon Smith, and 6-0 Sr. Brandent Englemon.  Louisville Trinity coach Mike Szabo countered with 6-5 Sr. Chris McCoy, 6-5 Sr. Pat Durbin, 6-2 So. Kyle Saxton, 5-11 So. Zach Berry, and 6-1 So. Brett Saxton

Louisville Trinity held a 46.9%-36.4% edge in field goal shooting and a 40-24 rebounding margin on their way to a 67-59 victory over Holmes.  Trinity was led today by Chris McCoy with 24 points.  Zach Berry and Brett Saxton each added 10 points.  Holmes was led today by Ryan Fischer, Brandent Englemon, and Brandon Smith with 16, 15 and 13 points respectively.

Holmes

9

21

10

19

-

59

Louisville Trinity

17

17

13

20

-

67

 

Holmes

(59) -

Jennings 2, Fischer 16, A. Brown 0, B. Smith 13, Englemon 15, Ramsey 8, Black 3, W. Brown 2.

Louisville Trinity

(67) -

McCoy 24, Durbin 4, K. Saxton 6, Berry 10, B. Saxton 10, Walsh 4, Nix 2, Brohm 7.

Game No. 24  Wayne County (8-0) vs. Lexington Catholic (7-1)  Quarterfinal No. 3

Wayne County coach Rodney Woods started the following lineup:  6-2 Jr. Tyrone Green, 6-1 Jr. Jerrod Gibbons, 6-2 Jr. Chris Martin, 5-10 Jr. Bradley Bell, and 6-0 So. Steven Sexton.  Lexington Catholic coach Bart Flener countered with 6-3 Jr. Demetrius Green, 6-3 Jr. Harrison Morton, 6-4 Jr. Mark Balthrop, 6-3 Jr. William Graham, and 5-11 Sr. Brian Smith.

Lexington Catholic scored 43 points on 35 Wayne County turnovers on their way to a 98-65 victory over the previously undefeated Wayne County Cardinals.  Catholic was credited with 19 steals for the game.  The victors were led by Harrison Morton with 26 points and nine steals.  Demetrius Green added 18 points and 10 rebounds.  William Graham and Mark Balthrop added 14 and 10 points respectively.  Wayne County was led by Steven Sexton, Tyrone Green, and Jerrod Gibbons with 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Green also pulled down nine rebounds.

Wayne County  

15

19

15

16

-

65

Lexington Catholic

33

26

24

15

-

98

 

Wayne County  

(65) -

Green 10, Gibbons 10, Martin 0, B. Bell 4, Sexton 11, Borden 2, Branscum 8, T. Bell 3, King 6, K. Guffey 5, Frost 4, D. Guffey 2.

Lexington Catholic

(98) -

Green 18, H. Morton 26, Balthrop 10, Graham 14, Smith 8, D. Morton 2, Boneau 1, Buchignani 3, Riddell 2, C. Allen 4, Tunde 6, Canter 4.

Game No. 25  Louisville Eastern (3-4) vs. Hatsboro-Horsham PA (6-2)  Quarterfinal No. 4

Louisville Eastern coach Doug Bibby started the following lineup:  6-1 Jr. Jermaine Bentley, 6-2 Sr. Shane Thomas, 6-3 Jr. Ricky Elliott, 5-9 Sr. Lee Morris, and 6-1 Jr. Rajon Rondo.   Hatsboro-Horsham coach Walter Ostrowski countered with 6-2 Sr. Matt Baker, 5-8 Jr. Jamie Abercrombie, 6-6 Sr. Herb Courtney, 5-11 Sr. Brian Goodwin, and 5-11 Sr. Dan Teets.

Jermaine Bentley hit a late field goal to allow Eastern to tie the game at 55 and force an overtime, but Hatsboro-Horsham claimed a 65-61 victory after the four minute overtime.  Hatsboro-Horsham was 19 of 30 from the free throw line while Eastern only visited the charity stripe ten times, connecting on ten shots.  Hatsboro-Horsham was led by Herb Courtney with 21 points and 12 rebounds.  6-3 Jr. Mike Cheatle added 14 points including four three pointers and Dan Teets added 12 points.  Eastern was led today by Rajon Rondo with 20 points and eight rebounds.  Lee Morris added 10 points.

Louisville Eastern 

4

14

22

15

6

-

61

Hatsboro-Horsham PA.

18

11

11

15

10

-

65

 

Louisville Eastern 

(61) -

Bentley 8, Thomas 0, Elliott 0, Morris 10, Rondo 20, Nash 5, Farris 6, Ray 2, Wilson 8, Simmons 2.

Hatsboro-Horsham PA

(65) -

Baker 9, Abercrombie 0, Courtney 21, Goodwin 9, Teets 12, Cheatle 14.

 

December 29th - Day 4 

Game No. 26  Daviess County (5-1) vs. Madison Central (3-3)  Consolation Round

Daviess County coach Curtis Turley started the following lineup:  6-0 Sr. John Davis, 6-3 Jr. Seth Oldham, 6-3 Jr. Johnnie Worth, 5-8 Sr. Blake Wiggins, and 6-4 Sr. Jeff Morris.  Madison Central coach Allen Feldhaus Jr. countered with 6-7 Sr. Brett Alexander, 6-0 Jr. Chris Stunson, 6-4 Jr. Matt Cornett, 6-0 Sr. Matt Gayheart, and 6-5 Jr. Shawn Ballard.

Daviess County held a 50%-25.6% edge in field goal shooting and scored 26 points off 23 Madison Central turnovers on their way to a 67-39 victory.  Daviess County was led by Blake Wiggins with 20 points and nine assists.  Johnnie Worth added 13 points.  Madison Central was led Shawn Ballard with 12 points. 

Daviess County

17

17

25

8

-

67

Madison Central

9

7

14

9

-

39

 

Daviess County

(67) -

Davis 4, Oldham 7, Worth 13, Wiggins 20, Morris 7, West 9, Jones 6, Alvey 1.

Madison Central

(39) -

Alexander 7, C. Stunson 1, Matt Cornett 7, Gayheart 6, Ballard 12, Cain 3, Winkler 3, S. Stunson 0.

Game No. 27  Clark County (8-2) vs. Rose Hill Christian (6-3)  Consolation Round

Clark County coach Mike Reitz started the following lineup:  6-1 Sr. Randall Gentry, 5-11 So. Matthew Martin, 6-10 Sr. Andrew Preston, 6-3 Jr. Jared Strode, and 5-11 Sr. Marc Midden.  Rose Hill Christian coach Jeff Hall countered with 6-5 Sr. Marques Dawson, 6-4 Sr. Mark King, 5-10 So. Zach Gillum, 6-3 Sr. Josh Magnusson, and 6-5 8th grader O. J. Mayo.

Rose Hill led 34-32 at halftime and went on a 20-5 run in the third quarter on their way to a 72-62 victory over Clark County.  Clark County held a 50%-36.4% edge in field goal accuracy but Rose Hill scored 29 points on 26 Clark County turnovers.  The victors were led by O. J. Mayo with 22 points and 10 rebounds.  Marques Dawson, Zach Gillum, and Mark King added 13, 11, and 11 points respectively.  Clark County was led by Andrew Preston with 22 points and 11 rebounds.  Randall Gentry added 15 points.

Clark County 

18

14

5

25

-

62

Rose Hill Christian

18

16

20

18

-

72

 

Clark County

(62) -

Gentry 15, Martin 3, Preston 22, Strode 3, Midden 6, Jake Barnes 4, Columbia 7, Meurer 2.

Rose Hill Christian

(72) -

Dawson 13, King 11, Z. Gillum 11, Magnusson 0, Mayo 22, Taylor 9, Marcus Thomas 1, David Frazier 5.

Game No. 28  Simon Kenton (8-1) vs. Glasgow (5-2)  Consolation Round

Simon Kenton coach Scott Humphrey started the following lineup:  6-6 Sr. Eric Reed, 6-3 Sr. Mike Kannady, 6-7 Sr. Mike Brock, 5-11 Jr. Evan Stowers, and 5-11 Sr. Joseph Nevels.  Glasgow coach Jeff Moore countered with  6-2 Sr. Nick Whitlow, 6-4 Sr. Ryan Landrum, 5-10 Sr. Luke Flener, 5-10 Justin Kirkpatrick, and  6-2 Josh Gilreath.

Simon Kenton held a commanding 40-22 rebound edge over Glasgow on their way to a 53-40 victory.  Simon Kenton was led today by Mike Kannady with 12 points and eight rebounds.  Mike Brock added 11 points and 15 rebounds.  Ryan Landrum and Luke Flener led Glasgow with 14 and 10 points respectively.

Simon Kenton

11

22

13

17

-

53

Glasgow 

10

15

13

2

-

40

 

Simon Kenton

(53) -

Reed 9, Kannady 12, Brock 11, Stowers 2, Nevels 5, Brown 6, Clarke 5, Hopperton 3.

Glasgow 

(40) -

Whitlow 8, Landrum 14, Flener 10, Kirkpatrick 0, Gilreath 3, Crow 3, Mercer 2.

Game No. 29  Louisville Eastern (3-5) vs. Wayne County (8-1)  Consolation Round

Louisville Eastern coach Doug Bibby started the following lineup:  6-1 Jr. Jermaine Bentley, 6-2 Sr. Shane Thomas, 6-3 So. Ricky Bodiford, 5-9 Sr. Lee Morris, and 6-1 Jr. Rajon Rondo.   Wayne County coach Rodney Woods countered with 6-2 Jr. Tyrone Green, 6-1 Jr. Jerrod Gibbons, 6-2 Jr. Chris Martin, 5-10 Jr. Bradley Bell, and 6-0 So. Steven Sexton.

Wayne County survived to win an 88-83 overtime thriller over Louisville Eastern.  Wayne County led 64-55 at the end of the third quarter but Eastern rallied to tie the game 74-all and force overtime.  Wayne County held a 59.6%-44.4% edge in field goal shooting and went 10 of 22 from three point land.  They were led by Steven Sexton with 37 points including six three point goals.  Jerrod Gibbons added 22 points.  Eastern was led by Rajon Rondo with 44 points and 13 rebounds.   Lee Morris added 16 points.

Louisville Eastern 

15

16

24

19

9

-

83

Wayne County

18

23

23

10

14

-

88

 

Louisville Eastern 

(83) -

Bentley 6, Thomas 3, Bodiford 0, Morris 16, Rondo 44, Nash 3, Tinnell 3, Wilson 2, Elliott 4, Farris 2.

Wayne County

(88) -

Green 10, Gibbons 22, Martin 0, B. Bell 5, Sexton 37, Branscum 11, Frost 3.

Game No. 30  Holmes (5-5) vs. Highlands (5-1)  Consolation Round

Holmes coach David Henley started the following lineup:  6-0 Jr. Derrick Jennings, 6-3 Sr. Ryan Fischer, 6-5 So. Alexie Brown, 5-10 Sr. Brandon Smith, and 6-0 Sr. Brandent Englemon.  Highlands coach John Messmer countered with 6-5 Sr. Kevin Gilles, 6-1 Sr. Ryan Gross, 6-8 Sr. Ross Neltner, 5-10 Sr. Jon Klingenberg, and 5-10 Jr. Nathan Hall.

Highlands used the inside game of Ross Neltner to lead them to a 56-44 victory over Holmes.  Neltner tallied 20 points and 14 rebounds for the game.  Kevin Gilles and Nathan Hall added 13 and 10 points respectively.  Holmes was led by Brandon Smith with 26 points including six three point goals.

Holmes

10

14

7

13

-

44

Highlands

9

12

17

18

-

56

 

Holmes

(44) -

Jennings 0, Fischer 3, A. Brown 4, B. Smith 26, Englemon 1, Ramsey 3, Black 1, D. Smith 2, W. Brown 4.

Highlands

(56) -

Gilles 13, Gross 2, Neltner 20, Klingenberg 0, Hall 10, Moeves 2, Guidugli 7, Witte 2.

Game No. 31  Lexington Catholic (8-1) vs. Hatsboro-Horsham PA (7-2)  Semifinal No. 1

Lexington Catholic coach Bart Flener started the following lineup:  6-3 Jr. Demetrius Green, 6-3 Jr. Harrison Morton, 6-4 Jr. Mark Balthrop, 6-3 Jr. William Graham, and 5-11 Sr. Brian Smith.   Hatsboro-Horsham coach Walter Ostrowski countered with 6-2 Sr. Matt Baker, 5-8 Jr. Jamie Abercrombie, 6-6 Sr. Herb Courtney, 5-11 Sr. Brian Goodwin, and 5-11 Sr. Dan Teets.

Hatsboro-Horsham tied the game 52-52 early in the fourth period but Lexington Catholic had a late surge to pull away for a 69-59 victory.  Hatsboro-Horsham held a 48.9%-41.7% edge in field goal shooting but Lexington Catholic scored 25 points off 20 Hatsboro-Horsham turnovers.  Lexington Catholic was led tonight by was led today by Demetrius Green, Harrison Morton, and William Graham with 22, 16 and 15 points respectively.  Herb Courtney had a great game for Hatsboro-Horsham as he tallied 31 points, 15 rebounds, four blocked shots, and four steals.

Lexington Catholic 

13

20

17

19

-

69

Hatsboro-Horsham PA

12

17

17

13

-

59

 

Lexington Catholic 

(69) -

Green 22, H. Morton 16, Balthrop 4, Graham 15, Smith 2, D. Morton 9, Canter 1.

Hatsboro-Horsham PA

(59) -

Baker 2, Abercrombie 1, Courtney 31, Goodwin 8, Teets 9, Garland 2, Cheatle 6.

Game No. 32  Louisville Trinity (6-3) vs. Mason County (7-1)  Semifinal No. 2

Louisville Trinity coach Mike Szabo started the following lineup:  6-5 Sr. Chris McCoy, 6-5 Sr. Pat Durbin, 6-2 So. Kyle Saxton, 5-11 So. Zach Berry, and 6-1 So. Brett Saxton.  Mason County coach Kelly Wells countered with 6-3 Jr. Chris Lofton, 6-3 Jr. Dustin Grutza, 6-3 Jr. Jarrod Litzinger, 6-1 So. Wes Jones, and 6-0 Sr. Nathan Myrick.

Mason County led 48-46 at the end of three quarters but outscored Trinity 25-7 in the final period to take a 73-53 decision and advance to the championship game.  Mason County was outrebounded 38-22 but scored 25 points on 23 Trinity turnovers.  Mason County  was led tonight by Dustin Grutza with 18 points.  Chris Lofton added 16 points, six rebounds, and dished out 10 assists.  Nathan Myrick chipped in with 12 points.  Chris McCoy led Louisville Trinity with 28 points and  nine rebounds.

Louisville Trinity

13

13

20

7

-

53

Mason County  

13

18

17

25

-

73

 

Louisville Trinity

(53) -

McCoy 28, Durbin 0, K. Saxton 6, Berry 5, B. Saxton 6, Walsh 2, Nix 6.

Mason County

(73) -

Lofton 16, Grutza 18, Litzinger 9, Jones 6, Myrick 12, Vice 9, Tibbs 3.

 

December 30th - Day 5 

Game No. 33  Pulaski County (5-5) vs. Daviess County (6-1)   Consolation Winner 1

Pulaski County coach David Fraley started the following lineup:  6-3 Sr. Brandon Wilson, 5-10 So. Austin Upchurch, 6-4 Jr. Brandon Cross, 5-10 Sr. Eric Helton, and 6-1 Jr. Cole Draughn.  Daviess County coach Curtis Turley countered with 6-0 Sr. John Davis, 6-3 Jr. Seth Oldham, 6-3 Jr. Johnnie Worth, 5-8 Sr. Blake Wiggins, and 6-4 Sr. Matt West.

Daviess County held a 30-17 rebounding margin over Pulaski County on their way to a 70-63 victory.  Daviess County was led by Blake Wiggins with 21 points including four three point goals.  Matt West, Seth Oldham, and Johnnie Worth added 12, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Johnnie Worth and Matt West pulled down nine and eight rebounds respectively.  Pulaski County was led by Brandon Wilson, Brandon Cross, and 5-11 Jr. Jordan Taylor with 24, 16, and 11 points respectively.

Pulaski County 

11

12

17

23

-

63

Daviess County

10

16

21

23

-

70

 

Pulaski County

(63) -

Wilson 24, Upchurch 0, Cross 16, Helton 7, Draughn 3, Taylor 11, Layton 2.

Daviess County

(70) -

Davis 6, Oldham 11, Worth 10, Wiggins 21, West 12, Jones 6, Morris 4.

Game No. 34  Rose Hill Christian (7-3) vs. Simon Kenton (9-1)  Consolation Winner 2

Rose Hill Christian coach Jeff Hall Norris started the following lineup:  6-5 Sr. Marques Dawson, 6-4 Sr. Mark King, 5-10 So. Zach Gillum, 6-3 Sr. Josh Magnusson, and 6-5 8th grader O. J. Mayo.   Simon Kenton coach Scott Humphrey countered with 6-6 Sr. Eric Reed, 6-3 Sr. Mike Kannady, 6-7 Sr. Mike Brock, 5-11 Jr. Evan Stowers, and 5-11 Sr. Joseph Nevels.

Zach Gillum nailed a three point bomb with less than five seconds remaining on the clock to give Rose Hill a 58-55 victory over Simon Kenton.   Rose Hill led 34-15 at the half as Simon Kenton star Mike Brock was held to two points on only four shot attempts.  The second half was another story, as the inside-outside combo of Brock and Kannady combined for 33 points to pull Simon Kenton back and force Gillum’s late heroics.  Rose Hill scored 25 points off 17 Simon Kenton turnovers but Simon Kenton held a 34-23 advantage on the boards.  Rose Hill was led by O. J. Mayo with 26 points and 12 rebounds.  Zach Gillum added 14 points.  Simon Kenton was led by Mike Kannady with 27 points including five three pointers.  He also pulled down seven rebounds.  Mike Brock added 20 points and 10 rebounds.

Rose Hill Christian 

13

21

10

14

-

58

Simon Kenton.

12

3

24

16

-

55

 

Rose Hill Christian 

(58) -

Dawson 2, King 2, Gillum 14, Magnusson 6, Mayo 26, Walker 1, Taylor 2, Frazier 5.

Simon Kenton

(55) -

Reed 5, Kannady 27, Brock 20, Stowers 0, Nevels 3.

Game No. 35  Wayne County (9-1) vs. Highlands (6-1)  Fifth Place

Wayne County coach Rodney Woods started the following lineup:  6-2 Jr. Tyrone Green, 6-1 Jr. Jerrod Gibbons, 6-2 Jr. Chris Martin, 5-10 Jr. Bradley Bell, and 6-0 So. Steven Sexton.  Highlands coach John Messmer countered with 6-5 Sr. Kevin Gilles, 6-1 Sr. Ryan Gross, 6-8 Sr. Ross Neltner, 5-10 Sr. Jon Klingenberg, and 5-10 Jr. Nathan Hall.

Highlands led 25-22 at the  half and pulled away in the second half to defeat Wayne County by a score of 65-50.  Highlands held a 53.5%-34.8% edge in field goal shooting over Wayne County.  Highlands was led today by Ross Neltner with 27 points and seven rebounds.  Nathan Hall added 12 points.  Wayne County was led by Jerrod Gibbons and Steven Sexton with 22 and 10 points respectively.

Wayne County

8

14

12

16

-

50

Highlands

6

19

19

21

-

65

 

Wayne County

(50) -

Green 8, Gibbons 22, Martin 0, B. Bell 8, Sexton 10, King 2.

Highlands

(65) -

Gilles 7, Gross 4, Neltner 27, Klingenberg 3, Hall 12, Moeves 3, McMahon 5, Guidugli 4.

Game No. 36  Louisville Trinity (6-4) vs. Hatsboro-Horsham PA (7-3)  Third Place

Louisville Trinity coach Mike Szabo started the following lineup:  6-5 Sr. Chris McCoy, 6-3 Sr. Jason Walsh, 6-2 So. Kyle Saxton, 5-11 So. Zach Berry, and 6-3 Jr. Blake Nix.  Hatsboro-Horsham coach Walter Ostrowski countered with 6-2 Sr. Matt Baker, 5-8 Jr. Jamie Abercrombie, 6-6 Sr. Herb Courtney, 5-11 Sr. Brian Goodwin, and 5-11 Sr. Dan Teets.

Louisville Trinity held a 42.5%-33.3% edge in field goal shooting as they captured the third place trophy with a 47-44 victory over Hatsboro-Horsham.  Trinity was led by Chris McCoy with 12 points and 12 rebounds.  Kyle Saxton added 11.  Herb Courtney capped an excellent tourney by leading Hatsboro-Horsham with 27 points and 10 rebounds.

Louisville Trinity

11

13

6

17

-

47

Hatsboro-Horsham PA  

13

8

7

16

-

44

 

Louisville Trinity

(47) -

McCoy 12, Walsh 0, K. Saxton 11, Berry 5, Nix 8, Brohm 5, B. Saxton 4, Durbin 2.

Hatsboro-Horsham PA

(44) -

Baker 2, Abercrombie 3, Courtney 27, Goodwin 0, Teets 4, Garland 3, Cheatle 3, Bolling 2.

Game No. 37  Mason County (8-1) vs. Lexington Catholic (9-1)  Championship

Mason County coach Kelly Wells started the following lineup:  6-3 Jr. Chris Lofton, 6-3 Jr. Dustin Grutza, 6-3 Jr. Jarrod Litzinger, 6-1 So. Wes Jones, and 6-0 Sr. Nathan Myrick.  Lexington Catholic coach Bart Flener countered with 6-3 Jr. Demetrius Green, 6-3 Jr. Harrison Morton, 6-4 Jr. Mark Balthrop, 6-3 Jr. William Graham, and 5-11 Sr. Brian Smith.

Mason County defeated Lexington Catholic 93-89 to claim the championship in a thriller tonight.  Lexington Catholic shot 55.6% from the field but Mason County shot 61.8% including 10 of 25 from three point land.  Mason County was led by tourney MVP Chris Lofton with 22 points and eight rebounds.  Nathan Myrick added 22 points.  Wes Jones and Dustin Grutza added 18 and 12 points respectively.  Lexington Catholic was led by Demetrius Green with 22 points.  Harrison Morton added 21 points and 11 rebounds.  Brian Smith and William Graham added 15 and 14 points respectively. 

Mason County  

23

27

21

22

-

93

Lexington Catholic

18

27

20

24

-

89

 

Mason County  

(93) -

Lofton 22, Grutza 12, Litzinger 9, Jones 18, Myrick 22, Vice 3, Tibbs 3, Gilbert 4.

Lexington Catholic

(89) -

Green 22, H. Morton 21, Balthrop 8, Graham 14, Smith 15, D. Morton 6, Riddell 3.

All Tournament Team
 

Blake Wiggins

5-8

Sr.

Daviess County

4 games 

16.8 ppg

4.0 rpg

6.0 apg

 

Mike Brock

6-7

Sr.

Simon Kenton

4 games

21.3 ppg

13.0 rpg

 

 

O. J. Mayo

6-5

8th

Rose Hill Christian

3 games

24.7 ppg

8.3 rpg

 

 

Ross Neltner

6-8

Sr.

Highlands

4 games

18.3 ppg

8.8 rpg

 

 

Steven Sexton

6-0

So.

Wayne County

5 games

15.4 ppg

5.4 rpg

 

 

Rajon Rondo

6-1

Jr.

Louisville Eastern

4 games

27.0 ppg

10.5 rpg

5.5 apg

 

Chris McCoy

6-5

Sr.

Louisville Trinity

5 games

23.0 ppg

7.0 rpg

 

 

Herb Courtney

6-6

Sr.

Hatsboro-Horsham PA 

4 games

25.5 ppg

11.0 rpg

3.8 bpg

 

Andrew Preston

6-10

Sr.

Clark County

4 games

18.3 ppg

10.8 rpg

3.8 bpg

 

Demetrius Green

6-3

Jr.

Lexington Catholic

4 games

21.5 ppg

6.5 rpg

 

 

Dustin Grutza

6-3

Jr.

Mason County

4 games

13.3 ppg

 

 

 

Harrison Morton

6-3

Jr.

Lexington Catholic

4 games

18.8 ppg

6.5 rpg

3.8 spg

 

Nathan Myrick

6-0

Sr.

Mason County

4 games

12.8 ppg

 

 

 

Chris Lofton

6-3 

Jr.

Mason County

4 games

22.0 ppg

6.3 rpg

5.5 apg

MVP

 

Congratulations to Lexington Catholic coach Bart Flener and the tournament sponsors for putting together another good week of competition.  Also, congratulations to coach Wells and the Mason County Royals for capturing the tourney championship.  The championship game was a true classic with both teams leaving it all on the floor.  We had the pleasure of watching three of the most publicized juniors in the state in Demetrius Green, Chris Lofton, and Rajon RondoDemetrius Green is an excellent finisher who relishes the “big” game competition.  Chris Lofton is a smooth operator with a good outside shot.  Rajon Rondo simply cannot be guarded.  Harrison Morton also had an excellent tourney and can score either inside or out.  O. J. Mayo is the real deal and just an eight grader.

Ross Neltner and Mike Brock played up to their publicity and Andrew Preston has a bright future ahead of him.  Herb Courtney of Hatsboro-Horsham PA came in as an unknown to Kentucky fans but we know him and his well-coached team now.  Mike Szabo is doing some good things at Trinity.  Chris McCoy had a great tourney.  The Shamrocks can get after you on defense and they have some excellent youngsters—sophs Zach Berry and the Saxton twins playing large roles on this team.  Daviess County’s Blake Wiggins—a little man with a big game—stays in constant motion.  Wayne County has a small team but don’t get into a game of H-O-R-S-E with them—they can shoot.  There were some excellent shooters in this tourney including Brandon Fischer and Brandon Smith of Holmes, and Tyler Jones of Grant County.

There were several players and teams that I have not mentioned who had nice tourneys and the coaches worked hard to take advantage of this format to get extra work for their teams.  Lincoln County has a promising Jr. post player in 6-10 Jonathan True who should keep coach Mark Upchurch smiling the next two seasons.  One of my favorite players, Mike Brock of Simon Kenton, will graduate this season and I will miss seeing the “Warrior” perform.  It seems like Ross Neltner and Brock have been fixtures forever in the 9th Region.

I would like to express appreciation to Lexington Catholic, especially Greg Todd, Bart Flener, Tony Talbott, Jon Albaugh, and others, for the hospitality extended to me during this tourney.  Also a special thanks to Glenn Gentry and Gary Long for providing statistics for the games.  The logistics of putting on a tournament like this is staggering and everyone does a great job of making this a class event.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .
Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.