Jackson County at Henry Clay (Girls)

Henry Clay High School
Lexington Kentucky
January 13, 2003

2003 by Ron Harrison

Jackson County (9-2) at Henry Clay (9-4) 

Jackson County coach Greg Parrett started the following lineup:  5-8 So. Brittany Bingham, 5-8 Sr. Jenna Lakes, 6-6 Jr. Sarah Elliott, 5-4 Sr. Jeannena Hignite, and 5-3 Jr. Whitney Moore.  Henry Clay coach Scott Cromwell countered with 6-0 Jr. Mary Tobin, 6-0 Sr. Leah Hill, 5-7 Jr. Jessie Birdwhistell, 5-6 Jr. Johnna Lewis-Carlisle, and 5-8 Sr. Rachel Wilson.

Jackson County took an 18-6 lead after the first quarter and withstood a third quarter rally by Henry Clay on their way to a 49-40 victory.  Henry Clay cut the deficit to 37-32 at the end of three quarters but could never get closer in the final period.  Jackson County was led tonight by Sarah Elliott with 21 points, 14 rebounds, and five blocked shots.  Elliott was dominating in the paint as she also altered many Henry Clay shots.  Henry Clay was led tonight by Mary Tobin with 14 points and eight rebounds.  Tobin actually challenged Elliott at times and scored on some nice moves in the paint.  Rachel Wilson chipped in with 10 points. 

Jackson County 

18

9

10

12

-

49

Henry Clay 

6

11

15

8

-

40


 

Jackson County 

(49)

 - 

B. Bingham 2, J. Lakes 8, Elliott 21, Hignite 8, Moore 7, Roaden 3.  

Henry Clay 

(40)

 - 

Tobin 14, Hill 4, Birdwhistell 0, Lewis-Carlisle 8, Wilson 10, Currens 2, Sullivan 2.

 

Other Games of Interest (Girls)

Anderson County 

78

   Woodford County 

77

(3OT)

Paul Dunbar 

55

   Franklin County 

45

 

Lexington Christian 

58

   Western Hills 

37

 

Lafayette 

62

   East Jessamine 

50

 

Rockcastle County 

71

   Madison Central 

55

 

Mason County 

47

   Clark County 

32

 

Wayne County 

47

   McCreary Central 

23

 

East Carter 

95

   Lewis County 

38

 

Henderson County 

69

   Muhlenberg North 

67

 

Perry County Central 

83

   Letcher 

50

 

Ashland Blazer  

54

   West Carter 

52

 

Knott County Central 

89

   Belfry 

44

 

Boyd County

70

   Paintsville  

35

 

Breathitt County 

62

   Owsley County 

41

 

Cawood 

59

   Cumberland 

31

 

Frankfort 

54

   Madison Southern

29

 

Pulaski County 

67

   South Laurel 

56

 

Scott County 

94

   Walton-Verona 

40

 

Somerset 

75

   North Laurel 

51

 

Whitesburg 

83

   Jenkins 

63

 

 

Other Games of Interest (Boys)

Barbourville  

78

   Lynn Camp 

46

 

Covington Holmes

62

   Conner

60

 

Lincoln County 

65

   Danville 

55

 

Franklin County 

85

   East Jessamine

53

 

Elizabethtown 

95

   Fort Knox 

58

 

Madison Central 

78

   Harrodsburg  

36

 

Highlands 

58

   Simon Kenton 

47

 

Seneca 

72

   Jeffersontown 

60

 

Mason County 

106

   Paris 

66

 

Ryle 

62

   Newport Central Catholic 

58

 

Bell County 

65

   Cumberland 

58

 

Mayfield 

64

   Fulton County 

56

 

Silver Grove 

73

   Dayton 

64

 

Wayne County 

76

   Lloyd Memorial 

54